Tuesday, December 23, 2014

High School Basketball Holiday Tournament Schedules


Boo Williams Holiday Classic
At Boo Williams Sportsplex, Hampton, VA
Sat., Dec. 27
GIRLS, Gold Division
Maury vs. Highland Springs, 4
Central Bucks West vs. Lake Taylor, 5:30
Princess Anne vs. St. Anne’s, 7
Bethel vs. Providence Day, 8:30
Mon., Dec. 29
Central Bucks West-Lake Taylor loser vs. Princess Anne-St. Anne’s loser, 4
Maury-Highland Springs loser vs. Bethel-Providence Day loser, 5:30
Central Bucks West-Lake Taylor winner vs. Princess Anne-St. Anne’s winner, 7
Maury-Highland Springs winner vs. Bethel-Providence Day winner, 8:30
Tues., Dec. 30
7th-place game, 4
5th-place game, 5:30
3rd-place game, 7
Championship game, 8:30

Bud Black-Dennis Tate Holiday Classic
At Cherryville High
Sat., Dec. 27
BOYS
Stuart Cramer vs. Bessemer City, 11:30 a.m.
Mountain Island Charter vs. Australian Team, 4
Chase vs. Cherryville, 7
GIRLS
Stuart Cramer vs. Bessemer City, 10 a.m.
Castlewood vs. Burns, 1
Community School of Davidson vs. Wythe, 2:30
Chase vs. Cherryville, 5:30
Mon., Dec. 29
BOYS
Stuart Cramer-Bessemer City loser vs. Chase-Cherryville loser, 1
Mountain Island-Australia winner vs. Stuart Cramer-Bessemer City winner, 4
Chase-Cherryville winner vs. Mountain Island-Australia loser, 7
GIRLS
Stuart Cramer-Bessemer City loser vs. Castlewood-Burns loser, 10 a.m.
Community School of Davidson-Wythe loser vs. Chase-Cherryville loser, 11:30 a.m.
Stuart Cramer-Bessemer City winner vs. Castlewood-Burns winner, 2:30
Community School of Davidson-Wythe winner vs. Chase-Cherryville winner, 5:30
Tues., Dec. 30
BOYS
5th-place game, 1
3rd-place game, 4
Championship game, 7
GIRLS
7th-place game, 10 a.m.
5th-place game, 11:30 a.m.
3rd-place game, 2:30
Championship game, 5:30

Cleveland County Basketball Tournament
At Shelby High
Mon, Dec. 29
BOYS
Burns vs. Gaffney, 3
Crest vs. Hunter Huss, 4:30
Kings Mountain vs. Forestview, 6
Shelby vs. Australia, 7:30
Tues, Dec. 30
Burns-Gaffney loser vs. Kings Mountain-Forestview loser, 3
Crest-Hunter Huss loser vs. Shelby-Australia loser, 4:30
Burns-Gaffney winner vs. Kings Mountain-Forestview winner, 6 
Crest-Hunter Huss winner vs. Shelby-Australia winner, 7:30
Wed., Dec. 31
7th-place game, 3
5th-place game, 4:30
3rd-place game, 6
Championship game, 7:30

East Lincoln Winter Jam
Sat., Dec. 27
At East Lincoln High
BOYS
Vance vs. York, 1
Mallard Creek vs. Independence, 2:30
Lake Norman Charter vs. Garinger, 6
Comenius vs. East Lincoln, 8:30
GIRLS
Mallard Creek vs. Lake Norman Charter, 1
Central Cabarrus vs. East Gaston, 2:30
Jordan vs. Independence, 4
North Mecklenburg vs. East Lincoln, 7
Monday, Dec. 29
BOYS
Lake Norman Charter-Garinger loser vs. Vance-York loser, 1
Comenius-East Lincoln loser vs. Mallard Creek-Independence loser, 2:30
Lake Norman Charter-Garinger winner vs. Vance-York winner, 5:30
Comenius-East Lincoln winner vs. Mallard Creek-Independence winner, 2:30
GIRLS
Jordan-Independence loser vs. Central Cabarrus-East Gaston, 1
North Mecklenburg-East Lincoln loser vs. Mallard Creek-Lake Norman Charter loser, 2:30
North Mecklenburg-East Lincoln winner vs. Mallard Creek-Lake Norman Charter winner, 4
Jordan-Independence winner vs. Central Cabarrus-East Gaston winner, 7
Tuesday, Dec. 30
BOYS
7th-place game, 1
5th-place game, 2:30
3rd-place game, 5:30
Championship game, 8:30
GIRLS
7th-place game, 10
5th-place game, 11:30
3rd-place game, 4
Championship game, 7

Freedom High Holiday Invitational
Sat., Dec. 27
At Freedom High
GIRLS
Freedom vs. Forestview, 10 a.m.
Shelby vs. Piedmont, 11:30 a.m.
East Burke vs. Hibriten, 4
Porter Ridge vs. R.S. Central, 7
BOYS
Erwin vs. West Caldwell, 1
East Burke vs. Hibriten, 2:30
Avery County vs. R.S. Central, 5:30
Freedom vs. Lincoln Charter, 8:30
Mon., Dec. 29
GIRLS
East Burke-Hibriten loser vs. Porter Ridge-R.S. Central loser, 10 a.m.
Freedom-Forestview loser vs. Shelby-Piedmont loser, 11:30 a.m.
East Burke-Hibriten winner vs. Porter Ridge-R.S. Central winner, 4
Freedom-Forestview winner vs. Shelby-Piedmont winner, 7
BOYS
Avery County-RS Central loser vs. Freedom-Lincoln Charter loser, 1
Erwin-West Caldwell loser vs. East Burke-Hibriten loser, 2:30
Erwin-West Caldwell winner vs. East Burke-Hibriten loser, 5:30
Avery County-RS Central winner vs. Freedom-Lincoln Charter winner, 8:30
Tues., Dec. 30
GIRLS
7th-place game, 10 a.m.
5th-place game, 11:30
3rd-place game, 4
Championship game, 7
BOYS
7th-place game, 1
5th-place game, 2:30
3rd-place game, 5:30
Championship game, 8:30


Gaston Christian Holiday Tournament
At Gaston Christian
Mon., Dec. 29
At Gaston Christian
GIRLS
Piedmont Charter vs. Pine Lake Prep, 3
Gaston Christian vs. Carmel Christian, 6
BOYS
Piedmont Charter vs. Pine Lake Prep, 4:30
Gaston Christian vs. Carmel Christian, 7:30
Tues., Dec. 30
GIRLS
Consolation Final, 3
Championship Game, 6
BOYS
Consolation Final, 4:30
Championship Game, 7:30

Hoodies House High School Hoops Classic
Saturday, Dec. 27
At Ardrey Kell High
BOYS/GIRLS
(Girls) Davidson Day vs. Ardrey Kell, 9 a.m.
(Boys) White Station (TN) vs. Morgan Co. (GA), 10:45 a.m.
(Boys) John Carroll (MD) vs. Luella (GA), 12:30
(Girls) Northside Christian vs. Norcross (GA), 2:15
(Boys) Victory Christian vs. Concord, 4
(Boys) Providence Day vs. Dillard (FL), 5:45
(Boys) Ardrey Kell vs. Lake Norman, 7:30
(Boys) Northside Christian vs. St. James (MD), 9:15
Monday, Dec. 29
At Ardrey Kell
(Boys) John Carroll-Luella loser vs. White Statiton-Morgan Co. loser, 9 a.m.
(Girls) Norcross (GA) vs. Davidson Day, 10:45 a.m.
(Boys) Providence Day-Dillard loser vs. St. James-Northside Christian loser, 12:30
(Girls) Northside Christian vs. Ardrey Kell, 2:15
(Boys) St. James-Northside Christian winner vs. Providence Day-Dillard winner, 4
(Boys) Concord vs. Lake Norman, 5:45
(Boys) John Carroll-Luella winner vs. White Station/Morgan Co. winner, 7:30
(Boys) Victory Christian vs. Ardrey Kell, 9:15
Tuesday, Dec. 30
At Ardrey Kell
(Boys) National 7th-place game, 9 a.m.
(Boys) National 5th-place game, 10:45 a.m.
(Girls) Ardrey Kell vs. Norcross (GA), 12:30
(Boys) Ardrey Kell vs. Concord, 2:15
(Boys) National 3rd-place game, 4
(Girls) Davidson Day vs. Northside Christian, 5:45
(Boys) Lake Norman vs. Victory Christian, 7:30
(Boys) National championship game, 9:15

Lindberg Moody Holiday Basketball Classic
At Northwestern (SC) High
Monday, Dec. 29
BOYS
Bethesda Academy vs. Lakewood, 10:15 a.m.
Charlotte United Christian vs. Riverside, 11:45 a.m.
Olympic vs. Allendale-Fairfax, 1:15
Voyager vs. Berry, 2:30
Westwood vs. Kennedy Charter, 4
Lancaster vs. Blythewood, 5:15
Oakbrook vs. South Pointe (SC), 6:30
Covenant Day vs. Northwestern, 7:45

Tuesday, Dec. 30
Charlotte United Christian-Riverside loser vs. Westwood-Kennedy Charter loser, 10:15 a.m.
Lancaster-Blythewood loser vs. Covenant Day-Northwestern loser, 11:45 a.m.
Bethesda-Lakewood loser vs. Charlotte United Christian-Riverside loser, 1:15
Olympic-Allendale-Fairfax loser vs. Berry-Voyager loser, 2:30
Charlotte United Christian-Riverside winner vs. Westwood-Kennedy Charter winner, 4
Lancaster-Blythewood winner vs. Covenant Day-Northwestern winner, 5;15
Bethesda-Lakewood winner vs. Charlotte United Christian-Riverside winner, 6:30
Olympic-Allendale-Fairfax loser vs. Berry-Voyager winner, 7:45
Wednesday, Dec. 31
Consolation Game 1, 10:15
Consolation Game 2, 11:45
Consolation Game 3, 1:15
Consolation Game 4, 2:30
Consolation Semifinal, 4
Consolation Seminfal, 5:15
Winner’s Bracket Semifinal, 6:30
Winner’s Bracket Semifinal, 7:45
Thursday, Jan. 1
Consolation Game 1, 10:15 a.m.
Consolation Game 2, 11:45 a.m.
Consolation Game 3, 1:15
Consolation Game 4, 2:30
7th-place game, 4
5th-place game, 5:15
3rd-place game, 6:30
Championship game, 7:45

McGuire Classic
At Belmont Abbey
BOYS
Monday, Dec. 22
Xavier High (NY) vs. Cardinal Gibbons, 4
Cardinal Spellman (NY) vs. Charlotte Catholic, 6
Tuesday, Dec. 23
Cardinal Spellman (NY) vs. Cardinal Gibbons, Noon
Xavier (NY) vs. Charlotte Catholic, 2


Mount Pleasant Holiday Classic
At Mount Pleasant High
Sat., Dec. 27
BOYS
Greater Cabarrus Stallions vs. West Stanly, 9 a.m.
Westchester Country Day vs. North Stanly, Noon
Northwest Cabarrus vs. Albemarle, 3
Mount Pleasant vs. South Stanly, 6
GIRLS
Gray Stone Day vs. Northwest Cabarrus, 10:30 a.m.
West Stanly vs. Albemarle, 1:30
Greater Cabarrus Stallions vs. South Stanly, 4:30
Mount Pleasant vs. West Mecklenburg, 7:30
Mon., Dec. 29
BOYS
Greater Cabarrus-West Stanly loser vs. Westchester Country Day-No. Stanly loser, 9 a.m.
Northwest Cabarrus-Albemarle loser vs. Mount Pleasant-West Mecklenburg loser, Noon
Greater Cabarrus-West Stanly winner vs. Westchester Country Day-No. Stanly winner, 3
Northwest Cabarrus-Albemarle winner vs. Mount Pleasant-South Stanly winner, 6
GIRLS
Gray Stone Day-Northwest Cabarrus loser vs. West Stanly-Albemarle loser, 10:30 a.m.
Greater Cabarrus-South Stanly loser vs. Mount Pleasant-West Mecklenburg loser, 1:30
Gray Stone Day-Northwest Cabarrus winner vs. West Stanly-Albemarle winner, 4:30
Greater Cabarrus-South Stanly winner vs. Mount Pleasant-West Mecklenburg winner, 7:30
Tues., Dec. 30
BOYS
7th-place game, 9 a.m.
5th-place game, Noon
3rd-place game, 3
Championship game, 6
GIRLS
7th-place game, 10:30 a.m.
5th-place game, 1:30
3rd-place game, 4:30
Championship game, 7:30

Novant Health Invitational
At Host Schools, 1st Round
BOYS
Friday, Dec. 26
At Monroe High
East Mecklenburg vs. Forest Hills, 4
Cuthbertson vs. Monroe, 5:30
Weddington vs. Providence, 7
Fort Mill vs. Porter Ridge, 8:30
Saturday Dec. 27
At Monroe High
7th-place game, 4
5th-place game, 5:30
3rd-place game, 7
Championship game, 8:30

Party City Invitational
Monday, Dec. 29
At Charlotte Latin
BOYS
Piedmont vs. Charlotte Latin, 5:30
Harding vs. Myers Park, 7
Tuesday, Dec. 30
At Charlotte Latin
Consolation Game, 4
Championship Game, 5:30

PDQ Holiday Classic at Cox Mill
Sat., Dec. 27
At Cox Mill High
BOYS
Union Academy vs. Butler, 11:30 a.m.
Jay M. Robinson vs. Sun Valley, 2:30
Central Cabarrus vs. Hopewell, 5:30
Hickory Ridge vs. Central Academy, 8:30
GIRLS
Cox Mill vs. Butler, 10 a.m.
Jay M. Robinson vs. Sun Valley, 1
Weddington vs. Concord, 4
Hickory Ridge vs. Hopewell, 7
Monday, Dec. 29
BOYS
Union Academy-Butler loser vs. Jay M. Robinson-Sun Valley loser, 11:30
Central Cabarrus-Hopewell loser vs. Hickory Ridge-Central Academy loser, 2:30
Union Academy-Butler winner vs. Jay M. Robinson-Sun Valley winner, 5:30
Central Cabarrus-Hopewell winner vs. Hickory Ridge-Central Academy winner, 8:30
GIRLS
Cox Mill-Butler loser vs. Jay M. Robinson-Sun Valley loser, 10
Weddington-Concord loser vs. Hickory Ridge-Hopewell loser, 1
Cox Mill-Butler winner vs. Jay M. Robinson-Sun Valley winner, 4
Weddington-Concord winner vs. Hickory Ridge-Hopewell winner, 7
Tuesday, Dec. 30
BOYS
7th-place game, 11:30
5th-place game, 2:30
3rd-place game, 5:30
Championship game, 8:30
GIRLS
7th-place game, 10
5th-place game, 1
3rd-place game, 4
Championship game, 7

Peoples Bank Tournament
At North Lincoln High
Mon., Dec. 29
GIRLS
Bandys vs. Lincolnton, 3
West Lincoln vs. North Lincoln, 6
BOYS
Bandys vs. Lincolnton, 4:30
West Lincoln vs. North Lincoln, 7:30
Tues., Dec. 30
GIRLS
Girls Consolation game, 3
Girls Championship game, 6
BOYS
Boys Consolation game, 4:30
Boys Championship game, 7:30

South Mecklenburg New Year’s Classic
Friday, Jan. 2
At South Meck
GIRLS
South Mecklenburg vs. Central Academy, Noon
Independence vs. Providence, 1:30
East Mecklenburg vs. Berry, 3
Garinger vs. Olympic, 4:30
Rocky River vs. West Charlotte, 6
Saturday, Jan. 3
At South Meck
East Mecklenburg vs. West Charlotte, Noon
Berry vs. Independence, 1:30
Central Academy vs. Olympic, 3
Rocky River vs. Providence, 4:30
South Mecklenburg vs. Garinger, 6


Wells Fargo WNC Holiday Classic
Monday, Dec. 29
At Carolina Day and UNC Asheville (Both sites)
BOYS, Blue Ridge Bracket
At UNC Asheville
Veritas Christian vs. Queens Grant, 11:30 a.m.
Hickory Grove vs. Greenville Tech Charter, 2:30
Charlotte Country Day vs. Bishop McGuiness, 4
Westminster Catawba vs. Dayspring Christian, 4
BOYS, Appalachian Bracket
At Carolina Day School
SouthLake Christian vs. Asheville Christian, 2:30
At UNC Asheville
Davidson Day vs. Glen Elg, 5:30
Carolina Day vs. Calvary Baptist, 8:30
Rabun Gap vs. Potomac, 8:30
GIRLS, Appalachian Bracket
At UNC Asheville
A.C. Reynolds vs. Belton Honea Path, 11:30 a.m.
Wesleyan vs. Asheville Christian, 5:30
Providence vs. Carolina Day, 7
Rabun Gap vs. Village Christian, 7
Tuesday, Dec. 30
BOYS
BOYS, Blue Ridge Bracket
At Carolina Day School
Veritas Christian-Queens Grant loser vs. Hickory Grove-Greenville Tech Charter loser, 11:30
Char. Country Day-Bishop McGuiness loser vs. West. Catawba-Dayspring Christian loser, 1
Veritas Christian-Queens Grant winner vs. Hickory Grove-Greenville Tech Charter winner, 5:30
Char. Country Day-Bishop McGuiness winner vs. West. Catawba-Dayspring Christian winner, 7
BOYS, Appalachian Bracket
At Carolina Day
SouthLake Christian-Asheville Christian loser vs. Rabun Gap-Potomac loser, 2:30
SouthLake Christian-Asheville Christian winner vs. Rabun Gap-Potomac winner, 8:30
At UNC Asheville
Davidson Day-Green Elg loser vs. Carolina Day-Calvary Baptist loser, 2:30
Davidson Day-Green Elg loser vs. Carolina Day-Calvary Baptist winner, 8:30
GIRLS
At Carolina Day 
Reynolds-Belton Honea Path loser vs. Providence-Carolina Day loser, 11:30 a.m.
At UNC Asheville
Wesleyan-Asheville Christian loser vs. Rabun Gap-Village Christian loser, 1
Wesleyan-Asheville Christian winner vs. Rabun Gap-Village Christian winner, 5:30
Reynolds-Belton Honea Path winner vs. Providence-Carolina Day winner, 7
Wednesday, Dec. 31
BOYS, Blue Ridge Bracket
At UNC Asheville
7th-place game, 8:30 a.m.
5th-place game, 10 a.m.
3rd-place game, 11:30 a.m.
Championship game, 11:30 a.m.
BOYS, Appalachian Bracket
At Carolina Day
7th-place game, 10 a.m.
5th-place game, 2:30
At UNC Asheville
3rd-place game, 11:30 a.m.
Championship game, 2:30
GIRLS, Appalachian Bracket
At Carolina Day
7th-place game, 8:30 a.m.
At UNC Asheville
5th-place game, 10 a.m.
3rd-place game, 1
Championship game, 1

Wilkes-Iredell Classic
Mon, Dec. 29
At Wilkes Central
GIRLSAlleghany vs. West Iredell, 12:30
West Wilkes vs. Statesville, 2
East Wilkes vs. North Iredell, 3:30
North Wilkes vs. Lake Norman, 5
Wilkes Central vs. South Iredell, 6:30
BOYS
At West Iredell
East Wilkes vs. South Iredell, 2
Wilkes Central vs. Statesville, 3:30
West Wilkes vs. North Iredell, 5
North Wilkes vs. West Iredell, 6:30
Tues., Dec. 30
GIRLS
At West Iredell
Alleghany vs. Statesville, 12:30
West Wilkes vs. North Iredell, 2
Wilkes Central vs. Lake Norman, 3:30
North Wilkes vs. South Iredell, 5
East Wilkes vs. West Iredell, 6:30
BOYS
At Wilkes Central
East Wilkes vs. West Iredell, 2
North Wilkes vs. South Iredell, 3:30
West Wilkes vs. Statesville, 5
Wilkes Central vs. North Iredell, 6:30

Y.C. Winborn Classic Tournament
At Rock Hill High
BOYS
Monday, Dec. 22
South Mecklenburg vs. River Bluff, 11 a.m.
Marvin Ridge vs. Palatka, 2
Anson County vs. Pinewood Prep, 5
Butler vs. Rock Hill, 8
GIRLS
Monday, Dec. 22
Marvin Ridge vs. Anson County, 9:30
Cuthbertson vs. Covenant Day, 12:30
Erwin vs. River Bluff, 3:30
Butler vs. Rock Hill, 6:30


Other Observer Area Teams in Regional Tournaments

Boys

Asbrook in Leon Brodgen Holiday Classic at UNC Wilmington Dec. 27, 29, 30
Cannon School in Roundball Showcase in Charleston, SC Dec. 27, 29, 30
Charlotte Catholic in Colvard Oil Holiday Classic at Ashe High Dec. 29-30
Charlotte Christian at Lake Mary Prep (FL) Holiday Classic Dec. 27-30
Clover in Joyner Poinsetta Classic in Greensville, Dec. 27-30
Cox Mill in Dorman Holiday Classic, Dec. 27-30
Forest Hills, Nation Ford in Chesterfield High (SC) Dec. 29-31
Fort Mill in Silver Bluff Tournament, Dec. 29-30
Gaston Day in Rotary Roundball Classic in Charleston, SC, Dec. 27-30
Highland Tech in Draughn High Tournament, Dec. 29-30
Hough in Beach Ball Classic in Myrtle Beach, Dec. 26-31
Metrolina Christian at Hilton Head Prep, Dec. 29
Metrolina Christian at Hilton Head High, Dec. 30
Mooresville in Sam Moir Classic at Catawba College, Dec. 27-30
North Mecklenburg in Arbys’ Classic in Bristol, TN, Dec. 26-31
Parkwood in Comporium Classic Andrew Jackson High Classic, Dec. 27-29
Rock Hill at Lake Marion Invitational Tournament, Dec. 27-30
South Point in Morehead High Holiday Tournament, Dec. 26-27
West Charlotte in Holiday Tournament in Baltimore (MD), Dec. 26-29

Girls

Clover, Nation Ford, Rock Hill, West Charlotte in Carolina Invitational in Charleston, SC Dec. 27-30
Charlotte Catholic in Colvard Oil Holiday Classic at Ashe High Dec. 29-30
Charlotte Christian at Bluffton High Tournament Dec. 27-29
Concord First Assembly in SBA Carolina Holiday Tournament Dec. 27-30
Forestview in Burke County Invitational at East Burke High, Dec. 27-30
Hough in Leon Brogden Holiday Classic at UNC Wilmington, Dec. 27, 29, 30
Monroe in Chesterfield Holiday Tournament, Dec. 29-30
Parkwood in Comporium Classic at Andrew Jackson High, Dec. 27-29
South Point in Morehead High Holiday Tournament, Dec. 26-27

1 comments:

Anonymous said...

Why was Rowan County not included in the All Observer football team as they have been for the past 40 yrs or more?

Salisbury Post