Wednesday, November 12, 2014

Area college signees 11.12.14

Area players who are signing with colleges through next Monday

ARDREY KELL:
Steven Santa Ana (Elon University, Men’s Basketball); Raven Dean (East Tennessee State University – Women’s Basketball); ARDREY KELL: Quiera Gilmore (Norfolk State University – Women’s Basketball); Deja McCain (North Carolina Central University – Women’s Basketball); ARDREY KELL: Jordan Muhammad (Princeton University – Women’s Basketball); Jack Eudy (United States Naval Academy – Men’s Swimming); Connor Long (Texas A&M University – Men’s Swimming); Lauren Wallace (University of Richmond – Women’s Swimming); Allison Kennedy (Belmont Abbey College – Softball); Kanisha Davidson (Limestone College – Women’s Lacrosse); Kerani Davidson (University of Virginia-Wise – Women’s Lacrosse); Maeve Healey (Belmont Abbey College – Women’s Lacrosse)

ASHBROOK: Xzavier Robinson (Appalachian State, men's track) 

CANNON SCHOOL: Anna Redding (University of Virginia, women’s golf); Annie Collom (University of Richmond, women’s golf); Noah Edmondson (University of Arkansas, men’s golf); Will Gordon (Vanderbilt University, men’s golf); Anthony Perrino (Georgetown University, men’s golf); Davis Kiger (High Point University, men’s golf); Jordan Wallace (Claflin University, volleyball); Savana Gandy (Appalachian State University, volleyball); Patrick Hunter (Washington and Lee, men’s cross country)

CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC: Annie Brannon (Belmont Abbey, women's lacrosse); Katie Simpson (Queens, women's lacrosse); Sara Stranick (Virginia, women's swimming); Rebecca Postoll (Michigan, women's swimming); Nora McCullagh (Texas, women's swimming); Nick Rizzieri (Queens, lacrosse); Jake Priester (Mercer, lacrosse); James Powers (Furman, lacrosse); Seamus Byrne (Hampden-Sydney, lacrosse); Dan Crotty (Stevens Institute of Technology, lacrosse); Annie Brannon (Belmont Abbey, women's lacrosse); Saidey Whalen (Central Michigan, women's lacrosse); Natalie Wallon (Syracuse University, women's lacrosse); Katie Simpson (Queens, women's lacrosse); Paige Bredder (Denison University, women's lacrosse); Johnny Koletic (Clemson, baseball); Hannah Bolly (Spalding University, women's basketball)

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY: Katharine Franz (Davidson, volleyball); Jordan Greene (Clemson, baseball); Ashton Poole (University of Virginia, men’s golf)

CHARLOTTE LATIN: Leila Evans (UNC Chapel Hill, field hockey); Clifton Mathis (Holy Cross, lacrosse); Rozhina McClanahan (NC State, swimming); Megan McClelland (Maryland, gymnastics); Jackson Monnin (Lehigh, lacrosse); Carson Song (Brown, lacrosse)

CHRIST THE KING: Gaby Hurt (Western Carolina University, women's tennis)

​CLOVER: Marisa Harkey (Furman, softball) Blake Wallert (Winthrop, softball)

COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF DAVIDSON: Malia Ellington (Harvard, cross country, track)

CONCORD FIRST ASSEMBLY: Carley Cox (James Madison University, women’s golf)

CUTHBERTSON: Bailey Connell (Wingate Univ., Baseball); Nicole Wild (NC State, Gymnastics)

HICKORY RIDGE: Jalen Stowe (Mercer, basketball)

HIGHLAND TECH: Madison Armstrong (Western Carolina, softball)

HOPEWELL: Katie Dillon (Montreat, women’s basketball); Drew Goodman (UNC Greensboro, baseball); Tristan Baker (Western Carolina, baseball); Joey Hill (NC A&T Baseball)a

HOUGH: Kayla Finnerty (NC A&T, Volleyball), Drew Ober (UNCC, Baseball), Kensleigh Owens (Gymnastics, Pittsburgh), Evan Heldman (Swimming, Alabama), Emily Allen (Swimming, Tennessee), Trey Poff (Swimming, NC State), Karly Adams (Diving, Florida Gulf Coast), Savannah Dorn (Lacrosse, Alderson-Broaddus), Blake Fiest (Golf, Virginia Tech), Hannah Jones (Barton, Softball), Casey Brescia (Softball, Appalachian State), and Leah Murray (Softball, UNC)

INDEPENDENCE: Natalie Barnett (Presbyterian, women's lacrosse)

INDIAN LAND: Mike Webb (Erskine, baseball)

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER: John Creel (Ole Miss University, baseball); Zach Queen (Catawba College, baseball); Steven Farkas (Longwood University, baseball); and Griffin Stechmiller (Queens University, men’s lacrosse); Jessica Kane (Lenoir-Rhyne, women's lacrosse)

LAKE NORMAN:
 Alexandra Bates (Belmont Abbey-Tennis), Sydney Ditto (Queens-Softball), Josh Ladowski (UNC - Baseball), Zach Little (Wingate-Baseball), Jamie Pisel (Lander-Softball), KiShawn Pritchett (Davidson-Mens Basketball), Hunter Seacat (William & Mary - Mens Basketball), Austin Vogel (Mercer-Mens Lacrosse)

LINCOLN CHARTER: Victoria Carter (Catawba Valley Community College, Volleyball); Lincoln Charter: Emily Kenley (Lenoir Rhyne, Softball)

MALLARD CREEK: Gabbie Cunningham (NC State University – Track); Taylor Scovel (Brevard – Women’s Golf); Michael Moorehead (Tusculum – Baseball)

MARVIN RIDGE: Sara Maleski (UNC-Chapel Hill – Diving); Ashley McGowan (Tennessee Tech – Softball); Clare Murphy (VCU – Women’s Lacrosse); Taylor Sweeney (University of Tampa – Women’s Lacrosse); Max Wotell (University of Arizona – Baseball)

METROLINA CHRISTIAN: Aaron Stewart, Gardner Webb, men’s baseball)

MOORESVILLE: Ashley Cullen (UVA Wise, Women's Basketball)

MYERS PARK:
Jackson Dean (Presbyterian, baseball); Will Kobos (George Washington, baseball); Scot Kobos (UNC-Asheville, baseball); Evan Todd (Marymount University, baseball); Anna Habacevich (Wingate, women's lacrosse); Zaqwaun Matthews (UT Chattanooga - Basketball); Aliyah Mayzck (Southern California, women's basketball); D.D. Rogers (N.C. State, women's basketball); Katie Tylman (High Point, Women's volleyball); Nolan Mills (N.C. State, golf); Hoke Carlton (Davidson, men's golf); Jack Smith (South Carolina, swiming)

NATION FORD: David Sweezer (IUPUI, Men's swimming); Sabrina Riehl (Berry College, women's swimming); Brandon Fite (Winthrop, baseball); Clay Hunt (College of Charleston, baseball)

NORTH MECKLENBURG: Vincent Crisp (Texas Tech, track)


OLYMPIC: Ally Sherman (Mars Hill, Softball); Tanner Mann (App. State, Baseball); Von Koon (Spartanburg Methodist, baseball); Brandon Keller (Univ. of Cincinnati, swimming); Richard Keller (Towson, swimming; Brooke Sanford (Queens, softball)

PARKWOOD:
Julianna Cannamela (LSU, gymnastics)

PIEDMONT: Natalie Harris (Carson Newman – women’s volleyball)

PINE LAKE PREP: Cody Carlson (Milligan College, Men's Golf)

PORTER RIDGE: Kara Cunningham (Lees-McCrae, women's softball); Caleb Homesley (Liberty University, men's basketball); Hallie Rice (North Greenville, women's softball)
PROVIDENCE: Grace Sullivan (East Carolina, cross country and track); Mary Weinstein (Bucknell, Women's Swimming); Catherine Maxey (TCU, Women's Swimming); Andrew Fishel (Ohio State, baseball); Josh Hiatt (UNC, baseball); Trevor Rhyne (Catawba, baseball); Andrew Moritz (UNCG, baseball); Elizabeth Melching (Queens); Ellie Deaver (UNCC, women's soccer)

PROVIDENCE DAY SCHOOL: Alex Brea (Appalachian State University, tennis); Emma Brown (Elon University, cross country and track); Ciera Cockrell (Davidson College, volleyball); Will Stewart (College of William and Mary, golf); Cassie Brown (Florida Southern, women's lacrosse)

ROCK HILL: Byron Foust (Winthrop, baseball); Isaac Rodgers (Erskine, baseball); Zach Carter (Erskine, baseball); Caleb Hamilton (Erskine, baseball)

ROCK HILL NORTHWESTERN: Dupree Hart (College of Charleston, Baseball); Eric Taylor (Furman University, Baseball); Kori Wancheck (USC-Upstate, Softball); Charlie Duncan (Anderson University, Golf)

SOUTH IREDELL: Samantha Cerio (Auburn, gymnastics)


SUN VALLEY: Hannah Adamcyzk (University of North Carolina at Wilmington, Softball), Jayde Collins (University of North Carolina at Pembroke, Softball)

WEDDINGTON: Stephanie Watts (North Carolina, basketball); Heidi Swope (App. State, tennis); Claire Kern (Univ. of Denver, gymnastics); Krista Collins (Pittsburgh, gymnastics)

0 comments: