Thursday, January 23, 2014

N.C. State basketball media polls

Here are the NCPreps.com High School Media Basketball Polls.

1A BOYS
1. Winston-Salem Prep (6) 12-3 - 96
2. East Carteret (4) 14-0 - 92
3. Cherryville - 14-1 - 76
4. Albemarle - 12-1 - 58
5. East Surry - 14-2 - 54
6. Plymouth - 5-4 - 46
7. Hayesville - 13-2 -40
8. North Stanly - 12-2 - 30
9. Trask - 14-2 - 23
10. Whiteville - 12-2 - 7

HONORABLE MENTION: - James Kenan (9-3) - 6; Bishop McGuinness (15-3) - 6; Northside-Pinetown (12-2) - 6; Avery (13-4) - 4; Alleghany (10-3) - 3; Neuse Charter (15-4) - 2;

2A BOYS
1. Shelby (8) 15-1 - 98
2. Trinity (2) 15-0 - 92
3. Smoky Mountain 16-0 - 75
4. Kinston 10-4 - 60
5. Northside-Jax 12-1 - 50
6. East Rutherford 12-3 - 49
7. East Lincoln 13-2 - 34
8. Hunter Huss 11-4 - 23
9. Newton-Conover 11-3 - 16
10. Bunn 12-2 - 12

HONORABLE MENTION: Cummings (12-3) - 11; Northeastern (9-3) - 9; Clinton (11-2) - 7; Midway (12-2) - 6; West Stokes (10-4) - 4; South Lenoir (11-2) - 3; North Rowan (8-3) - 3;

3A BOYS
1. Freedom (8) 15-0 - 98
2. Erwin (1) 15-0 - 82
3. Weddington 16-1 - 81
4. Concord (1) 12-2 - 72
5. Fike 14-1 - 60
6. Terry Sanford 14-2 - 48
7. Orange 13-2 - 38
8. Pisgah 13-2 - 28
9. Hunt 10-3 - 27
10. Cox Mill 13-4 - 9

HONORABLE MENTION: - Eastern Alamance (12-3) - 4; Lee County (13-3) - 3;

4A BOYS
1. Olympic (8) 15-1 - 96
2. Northern Durham (2) 15-1 - 86
3. Page 14-1 - 72
4. East Forsyth 14-1 - 59
5. Lake Norman 12-1 - 49
6. New Hanover 13-1 - 46
7. Hough 12-3 - 37
8. Seventy-First 15-2 - 30
9. North Meck 13-2 - 24
10. Panther Creek 14-2 - 18

HONORABLE MENTION: Clayton (14-3) - 14; Broughton (12-4) - 7; West Charlotte (10-5) - 7; Millbrook (13-3) - 5; Mount Tabor (12-4) - 2; SW Guilford (13-3) - 2;


1A GIRLS
1. Bishop McGuinness (7) 13-2 - 97
2. Riverside-Martin (2) 15-0 - 90
3. Granville Central (1) 12-0 - 71
4. Hayesville 14-1 - 64
5. Cherokee 13-2 - 60
6. Mount Airy 14-2 - 39
7. Rosewood 12-1 - 36
8. Winston-Salem Prep 12-4 - 35
9. Gates County 11-1 - 23
10. River Mill 15-3 - 18

HONORABLE MENTION: Albemarle (12-2) - 8; Robbinsville (9-6) - 5; West Montgomery (7-0) - 3; Hiwassee Dam (12-3) - 2;

2A GIRLS
1. Bandys (8) 15-0 - 97
2. Reidsville 11-0 - 80
3. East Bladen 15-0 - 76
4. Northside-Jax 11-0 - 68
5. Bertie (1) 16-0 - 61
6. Kinston (1) 10-2 - 51
7. Parkwood 13-1 - 39
8. East Davidson 13-2 - 31
9. Lake Norman Charter 14-1 - 23
10. Thomasville 11-2 - 12

HONORABLE MENTION: - Franklin (13-2) - 5; East Rutherford (12-2) - 3; Mountain Heritage (12-2) - 2; East Burke (12-2) - 1; North Wilkes (11-4) - 1;

3A GIRLS
1. Chapel Hill (9) 15-0 - 99
2. Hickory (1) 12-0 - 89
3. Northern Nash 14-1 - 72
4. Pisgah 14-1 - 70
5. West Craven 14-1 - 63
6. Williams 13-1 - 48
7. Weddington 14-3 - 40
8. Cardinal Gibbons 13-3 - 21
9. Anson 13-2 - 19
10. Ledford (13-4) - 10

HONORABLE MENTION: - Crest (13-3) - 9; Union Pines (14-2) - 8; Northern Guilford (12-5) - 3;

4A GIRLS
1. McDowell (6) 15-0 - 94
2. Myers Park (3) 15-1 - 93
3. South View 15-1 - 71
4. SE Raleigh (1) 14-2 - 70
5. Southern Alamance 14-1 - 52
6. Alexander Central 15-1 - 47
7. Broughton 12-2 - 34
8. Millbrook 13-3 - 30
9. Mount Tabor 13-2 - 28
10. Ardrey Kell 11-4 - 7

HONORABLE MENTION: East Wake (13-2) - 7; SW Guilford (12-2) - 4; Page (12-4) - 3; Cary (12-3) - 2; Laney (14-2) - 2; West Forsyth (13-3) - 1; -

Here are the NCPreps.com High School Media Basketball Polls.

1A BOYS
1. Winston-Salem Prep (6) 12-3 - 96
2. East Carteret (4) 14-0 - 92
3. Cherryville - 14-1 - 76
4. Albemarle - 12-1 - 58
5. East Surry - 14-2 - 54
6. Plymouth - 5-4 - 46
7. Hayesville - 13-2 -40
8. North Stanly - 12-2 - 30
9. Trask - 14-2 - 23
10. Whiteville - 12-2 - 7

HONORABLE MENTION: - James Kenan (9-3) - 6; Bishop McGuinness (15-3) - 6; Northside-Pinetown (12-2) - 6; Avery (13-4) - 4; Alleghany (10-3) - 3; Neuse Charter (15-4) - 2;

2A BOYS
1. Shelby (8) 15-1 - 98
2. Trinity (2) 15-0 - 92
3. Smoky Mountain 16-0 - 75
4. Kinston 10-4 - 60
5. Northside-Jax 12-1 - 50
6. East Rutherford 12-3 - 49
7. East Lincoln 13-2 - 34
8. Hunter Huss 11-4 - 23
9. Newton-Conover 11-3 - 16
10. Bunn 12-2 - 12

HONORABLE MENTION: Cummings (12-3) - 11; Northeastern (9-3) - 9; Clinton (11-2) - 7; Midway (12-2) - 6; West Stokes (10-4) - 4; South Lenoir (11-2) - 3; North Rowan (8-3) - 3;

3A BOYS
1. Freedom (8) 15-0 - 98
2. Erwin (1) 15-0 - 82
3. Weddington 16-1 - 81
4. Concord (1) 12-2 - 72
5. Fike 14-1 - 60
6. Terry Sanford 14-2 - 48
7. Orange 13-2 - 38
8. Pisgah 13-2 - 28
9. Hunt 10-3 - 27
10. Cox Mill 13-4 - 9

HONORABLE MENTION: - Eastern Alamance (12-3) - 4; Lee County (13-3) - 3;

4A BOYS
1. Olympic (8) 15-1 - 96
2. Northern Durham (2) 15-1 - 86
3. Page 14-1 - 72
4. East Forsyth 14-1 - 59
5. Lake Norman 12-1 - 49
6. New Hanover 13-1 - 46
7. Hough 12-3 - 37
8. Seventy-First 15-2 - 30
9. North Meck 13-2 - 24
10. Panther Creek 14-2 - 18

HONORABLE MENTION: Clayton (14-3) - 14; Broughton (12-4) - 7; West Charlotte (10-5) - 7; Millbrook (13-3) - 5; Mount Tabor (12-4) - 2; SW Guilford (13-3) - 2;


1A GIRLS
1. Bishop McGuinness (7) 13-2 - 97
2. Riverside-Martin (2) 15-0 - 90
3. Granville Central (1) 12-0 - 71
4. Hayesville 14-1 - 64
5. Cherokee 13-2 - 60
6. Mount Airy 14-2 - 39
7. Rosewood 12-1 - 36
8. Winston-Salem Prep 12-4 - 35
9. Gates County 11-1 - 23
10. River Mill 15-3 - 18

HONORABLE MENTION: Albemarle (12-2) - 8; Robbinsville (9-6) - 5; West Montgomery (7-0) - 3; Hiwassee Dam (12-3) - 2;

2A GIRLS
1. Bandys (8) 15-0 - 97
2. Reidsville 11-0 - 80
3. East Bladen 15-0 - 76
4. Northside-Jax 11-0 - 68
5. Bertie (1) 16-0 - 61
6. Kinston (1) 10-2 - 51
7. Parkwood 13-1 - 39
8. East Davidson 13-2 - 31
9. Lake Norman Charter 14-1 - 23
10. Thomasville 11-2 - 12

HONORABLE MENTION: - Franklin (13-2) - 5; East Rutherford (12-2) - 3; Mountain Heritage (12-2) - 2; East Burke (12-2) - 1; North Wilkes (11-4) - 1;

3A GIRLS
1. Chapel Hill (9) 15-0 - 99
2. Hickory (1) 12-0 - 89
3. Northern Nash 14-1 - 72
4. Pisgah 14-1 - 70
5. West Craven 14-1 - 63
6. Williams 13-1 - 48
7. Weddington 14-3 - 40
8. Cardinal Gibbons 13-3 - 21
9. Anson 13-2 - 19
10. Ledford (13-4) - 10

HONORABLE MENTION: - Crest (13-3) - 9; Union Pines (14-2) - 8; Northern Guilford (12-5) - 3;

4A GIRLS
1. McDowell (6) 15-0 - 94
2. Myers Park (3) 15-1 - 93
3. South View 15-1 - 71
4. SE Raleigh (1) 14-2 - 70
5. Southern Alamance 14-1 - 52
6. Alexander Central 15-1 - 47
7. Broughton 12-2 - 34
8. Millbrook 13-3 - 30
9. Mount Tabor 13-2 - 28
10. Ardrey Kell 11-4 - 7

HONORABLE MENTION: East Wake (13-2) - 7; SW Guilford (12-2) - 4; Page (12-4) - 3; Cary (12-3) - 2; Laney (14-2) - 2; West Forsyth (13-3) - 1; - See more at: http://ncpreps.rivals.com/content.asp?CID=1597323#sthash.l14nLZR0.dpuf
Here are the NCPreps.com High School Media Basketball Polls.

1A BOYS
1. Winston-Salem Prep (6) 12-3 - 96
2. East Carteret (4) 14-0 - 92
3. Cherryville - 14-1 - 76
4. Albemarle - 12-1 - 58
5. East Surry - 14-2 - 54
6. Plymouth - 5-4 - 46
7. Hayesville - 13-2 -40
8. North Stanly - 12-2 - 30
9. Trask - 14-2 - 23
10. Whiteville - 12-2 - 7

HONORABLE MENTION: - James Kenan (9-3) - 6; Bishop McGuinness (15-3) - 6; Northside-Pinetown (12-2) - 6; Avery (13-4) - 4; Alleghany (10-3) - 3; Neuse Charter (15-4) - 2;

2A BOYS
1. Shelby (8) 15-1 - 98
2. Trinity (2) 15-0 - 92
3. Smoky Mountain 16-0 - 75
4. Kinston 10-4 - 60
5. Northside-Jax 12-1 - 50
6. East Rutherford 12-3 - 49
7. East Lincoln 13-2 - 34
8. Hunter Huss 11-4 - 23
9. Newton-Conover 11-3 - 16
10. Bunn 12-2 - 12

HONORABLE MENTION: Cummings (12-3) - 11; Northeastern (9-3) - 9; Clinton (11-2) - 7; Midway (12-2) - 6; West Stokes (10-4) - 4; South Lenoir (11-2) - 3; North Rowan (8-3) - 3;

3A BOYS
1. Freedom (8) 15-0 - 98
2. Erwin (1) 15-0 - 82
3. Weddington 16-1 - 81
4. Concord (1) 12-2 - 72
5. Fike 14-1 - 60
6. Terry Sanford 14-2 - 48
7. Orange 13-2 - 38
8. Pisgah 13-2 - 28
9. Hunt 10-3 - 27
10. Cox Mill 13-4 - 9

HONORABLE MENTION: - Eastern Alamance (12-3) - 4; Lee County (13-3) - 3;

4A BOYS
1. Olympic (8) 15-1 - 96
2. Northern Durham (2) 15-1 - 86
3. Page 14-1 - 72
4. East Forsyth 14-1 - 59
5. Lake Norman 12-1 - 49
6. New Hanover 13-1 - 46
7. Hough 12-3 - 37
8. Seventy-First 15-2 - 30
9. North Meck 13-2 - 24
10. Panther Creek 14-2 - 18

HONORABLE MENTION: Clayton (14-3) - 14; Broughton (12-4) - 7; West Charlotte (10-5) - 7; Millbrook (13-3) - 5; Mount Tabor (12-4) - 2; SW Guilford (13-3) - 2;


1A GIRLS
1. Bishop McGuinness (7) 13-2 - 97
2. Riverside-Martin (2) 15-0 - 90
3. Granville Central (1) 12-0 - 71
4. Hayesville 14-1 - 64
5. Cherokee 13-2 - 60
6. Mount Airy 14-2 - 39
7. Rosewood 12-1 - 36
8. Winston-Salem Prep 12-4 - 35
9. Gates County 11-1 - 23
10. River Mill 15-3 - 18

HONORABLE MENTION: Albemarle (12-2) - 8; Robbinsville (9-6) - 5; West Montgomery (7-0) - 3; Hiwassee Dam (12-3) - 2;

2A GIRLS
1. Bandys (8) 15-0 - 97
2. Reidsville 11-0 - 80
3. East Bladen 15-0 - 76
4. Northside-Jax 11-0 - 68
5. Bertie (1) 16-0 - 61
6. Kinston (1) 10-2 - 51
7. Parkwood 13-1 - 39
8. East Davidson 13-2 - 31
9. Lake Norman Charter 14-1 - 23
10. Thomasville 11-2 - 12

HONORABLE MENTION: - Franklin (13-2) - 5; East Rutherford (12-2) - 3; Mountain Heritage (12-2) - 2; East Burke (12-2) - 1; North Wilkes (11-4) - 1;

3A GIRLS
1. Chapel Hill (9) 15-0 - 99
2. Hickory (1) 12-0 - 89
3. Northern Nash 14-1 - 72
4. Pisgah 14-1 - 70
5. West Craven 14-1 - 63
6. Williams 13-1 - 48
7. Weddington 14-3 - 40
8. Cardinal Gibbons 13-3 - 21
9. Anson 13-2 - 19
10. Ledford (13-4) - 10

HONORABLE MENTION: - Crest (13-3) - 9; Union Pines (14-2) - 8; Northern Guilford (12-5) - 3;

4A GIRLS
1. McDowell (6) 15-0 - 94
2. Myers Park (3) 15-1 - 93
3. South View 15-1 - 71
4. SE Raleigh (1) 14-2 - 70
5. Southern Alamance 14-1 - 52
6. Alexander Central 15-1 - 47
7. Broughton 12-2 - 34
8. Millbrook 13-3 - 30
9. Mount Tabor 13-2 - 28
10. Ardrey Kell 11-4 - 7

HONORABLE MENTION: East Wake (13-2) - 7; SW Guilford (12-2) - 4; Page (12-4) - 3; Cary (12-3) - 2; Laney (14-2) - 2; West Forsyth (13-3) - 1;


- See more at: http://ncpreps.rivals.com/content.asp?CID=1597323#sthash.l14nLZR0.dpuf
Here are the NCPreps.com High School Media Basketball Polls.

1A BOYS
1. Winston-Salem Prep (6) 12-3 - 96
2. East Carteret (4) 14-0 - 92
3. Cherryville - 14-1 - 76
4. Albemarle - 12-1 - 58
5. East Surry - 14-2 - 54
6. Plymouth - 5-4 - 46
7. Hayesville - 13-2 -40
8. North Stanly - 12-2 - 30
9. Trask - 14-2 - 23
10. Whiteville - 12-2 - 7

HONORABLE MENTION: - James Kenan (9-3) - 6; Bishop McGuinness (15-3) - 6; Northside-Pinetown (12-2) - 6; Avery (13-4) - 4; Alleghany (10-3) - 3; Neuse Charter (15-4) - 2;

2A BOYS
1. Shelby (8) 15-1 - 98
2. Trinity (2) 15-0 - 92
3. Smoky Mountain 16-0 - 75
4. Kinston 10-4 - 60
5. Northside-Jax 12-1 - 50
6. East Rutherford 12-3 - 49
7. East Lincoln 13-2 - 34
8. Hunter Huss 11-4 - 23
9. Newton-Conover 11-3 - 16
10. Bunn 12-2 - 12

HONORABLE MENTION: Cummings (12-3) - 11; Northeastern (9-3) - 9; Clinton (11-2) - 7; Midway (12-2) - 6; West Stokes (10-4) - 4; South Lenoir (11-2) - 3; North Rowan (8-3) - 3;

3A BOYS
1. Freedom (8) 15-0 - 98
2. Erwin (1) 15-0 - 82
3. Weddington 16-1 - 81
4. Concord (1) 12-2 - 72
5. Fike 14-1 - 60
6. Terry Sanford 14-2 - 48
7. Orange 13-2 - 38
8. Pisgah 13-2 - 28
9. Hunt 10-3 - 27
10. Cox Mill 13-4 - 9

HONORABLE MENTION: - Eastern Alamance (12-3) - 4; Lee County (13-3) - 3;

4A BOYS
1. Olympic (8) 15-1 - 96
2. Northern Durham (2) 15-1 - 86
3. Page 14-1 - 72
4. East Forsyth 14-1 - 59
5. Lake Norman 12-1 - 49
6. New Hanover 13-1 - 46
7. Hough 12-3 - 37
8. Seventy-First 15-2 - 30
9. North Meck 13-2 - 24
10. Panther Creek 14-2 - 18

HONORABLE MENTION: Clayton (14-3) - 14; Broughton (12-4) - 7; West Charlotte (10-5) - 7; Millbrook (13-3) - 5; Mount Tabor (12-4) - 2; SW Guilford (13-3) - 2;


1A GIRLS
1. Bishop McGuinness (7) 13-2 - 97
2. Riverside-Martin (2) 15-0 - 90
3. Granville Central (1) 12-0 - 71
4. Hayesville 14-1 - 64
5. Cherokee 13-2 - 60
6. Mount Airy 14-2 - 39
7. Rosewood 12-1 - 36
8. Winston-Salem Prep 12-4 - 35
9. Gates County 11-1 - 23
10. River Mill 15-3 - 18

HONORABLE MENTION: Albemarle (12-2) - 8; Robbinsville (9-6) - 5; West Montgomery (7-0) - 3; Hiwassee Dam (12-3) - 2;

2A GIRLS
1. Bandys (8) 15-0 - 97
2. Reidsville 11-0 - 80
3. East Bladen 15-0 - 76
4. Northside-Jax 11-0 - 68
5. Bertie (1) 16-0 - 61
6. Kinston (1) 10-2 - 51
7. Parkwood 13-1 - 39
8. East Davidson 13-2 - 31
9. Lake Norman Charter 14-1 - 23
10. Thomasville 11-2 - 12

HONORABLE MENTION: - Franklin (13-2) - 5; East Rutherford (12-2) - 3; Mountain Heritage (12-2) - 2; East Burke (12-2) - 1; North Wilkes (11-4) - 1;

3A GIRLS
1. Chapel Hill (9) 15-0 - 99
2. Hickory (1) 12-0 - 89
3. Northern Nash 14-1 - 72
4. Pisgah 14-1 - 70
5. West Craven 14-1 - 63
6. Williams 13-1 - 48
7. Weddington 14-3 - 40
8. Cardinal Gibbons 13-3 - 21
9. Anson 13-2 - 19
10. Ledford (13-4) - 10

HONORABLE MENTION: - Crest (13-3) - 9; Union Pines (14-2) - 8; Northern Guilford (12-5) - 3;

4A GIRLS
1. McDowell (6) 15-0 - 94
2. Myers Park (3) 15-1 - 93
3. South View 15-1 - 71
4. SE Raleigh (1) 14-2 - 70
5. Southern Alamance 14-1 - 52
6. Alexander Central 15-1 - 47
7. Broughton 12-2 - 34
8. Millbrook 13-3 - 30
9. Mount Tabor 13-2 - 28
10. Ardrey Kell 11-4 - 7

HONORABLE MENTION: East Wake (13-2) - 7; SW Guilford (12-2) - 4; Page (12-4) - 3; Cary (12-3) - 2; Laney (14-2) - 2; West Forsyth (13-3) - 1;


- See more at: http://ncpreps.rivals.com/content.asp?CID=1597323#sthash.l14nLZR0.dpuf
Here are the NCPreps.com High School Media Basketball Polls.

1A BOYS
1. Winston-Salem Prep (6) 12-3 - 96
2. East Carteret (4) 14-0 - 92
3. Cherryville - 14-1 - 76
4. Albemarle - 12-1 - 58
5. East Surry - 14-2 - 54
6. Plymouth - 5-4 - 46
7. Hayesville - 13-2 -40
8. North Stanly - 12-2 - 30
9. Trask - 14-2 - 23
10. Whiteville - 12-2 - 7

HONORABLE MENTION: - James Kenan (9-3) - 6; Bishop McGuinness (15-3) - 6; Northside-Pinetown (12-2) - 6; Avery (13-4) - 4; Alleghany (10-3) - 3; Neuse Charter (15-4) - 2;

2A BOYS
1. Shelby (8) 15-1 - 98
2. Trinity (2) 15-0 - 92
3. Smoky Mountain 16-0 - 75
4. Kinston 10-4 - 60
5. Northside-Jax 12-1 - 50
6. East Rutherford 12-3 - 49
7. East Lincoln 13-2 - 34
8. Hunter Huss 11-4 - 23
9. Newton-Conover 11-3 - 16
10. Bunn 12-2 - 12

HONORABLE MENTION: Cummings (12-3) - 11; Northeastern (9-3) - 9; Clinton (11-2) - 7; Midway (12-2) - 6; West Stokes (10-4) - 4; South Lenoir (11-2) - 3; North Rowan (8-3) - 3;

3A BOYS
1. Freedom (8) 15-0 - 98
2. Erwin (1) 15-0 - 82
3. Weddington 16-1 - 81
4. Concord (1) 12-2 - 72
5. Fike 14-1 - 60
6. Terry Sanford 14-2 - 48
7. Orange 13-2 - 38
8. Pisgah 13-2 - 28
9. Hunt 10-3 - 27
10. Cox Mill 13-4 - 9

HONORABLE MENTION: - Eastern Alamance (12-3) - 4; Lee County (13-3) - 3;

4A BOYS
1. Olympic (8) 15-1 - 96
2. Northern Durham (2) 15-1 - 86
3. Page 14-1 - 72
4. East Forsyth 14-1 - 59
5. Lake Norman 12-1 - 49
6. New Hanover 13-1 - 46
7. Hough 12-3 - 37
8. Seventy-First 15-2 - 30
9. North Meck 13-2 - 24
10. Panther Creek 14-2 - 18

HONORABLE MENTION: Clayton (14-3) - 14; Broughton (12-4) - 7; West Charlotte (10-5) - 7; Millbrook (13-3) - 5; Mount Tabor (12-4) - 2; SW Guilford (13-3) - 2;


1A GIRLS
1. Bishop McGuinness (7) 13-2 - 97
2. Riverside-Martin (2) 15-0 - 90
3. Granville Central (1) 12-0 - 71
4. Hayesville 14-1 - 64
5. Cherokee 13-2 - 60
6. Mount Airy 14-2 - 39
7. Rosewood 12-1 - 36
8. Winston-Salem Prep 12-4 - 35
9. Gates County 11-1 - 23
10. River Mill 15-3 - 18

HONORABLE MENTION: Albemarle (12-2) - 8; Robbinsville (9-6) - 5; West Montgomery (7-0) - 3; Hiwassee Dam (12-3) - 2;

2A GIRLS
1. Bandys (8) 15-0 - 97
2. Reidsville 11-0 - 80
3. East Bladen 15-0 - 76
4. Northside-Jax 11-0 - 68
5. Bertie (1) 16-0 - 61
6. Kinston (1) 10-2 - 51
7. Parkwood 13-1 - 39
8. East Davidson 13-2 - 31
9. Lake Norman Charter 14-1 - 23
10. Thomasville 11-2 - 12

HONORABLE MENTION: - Franklin (13-2) - 5; East Rutherford (12-2) - 3; Mountain Heritage (12-2) - 2; East Burke (12-2) - 1; North Wilkes (11-4) - 1;

3A GIRLS
1. Chapel Hill (9) 15-0 - 99
2. Hickory (1) 12-0 - 89
3. Northern Nash 14-1 - 72
4. Pisgah 14-1 - 70
5. West Craven 14-1 - 63
6. Williams 13-1 - 48
7. Weddington 14-3 - 40
8. Cardinal Gibbons 13-3 - 21
9. Anson 13-2 - 19
10. Ledford (13-4) - 10

HONORABLE MENTION: - Crest (13-3) - 9; Union Pines (14-2) - 8; Northern Guilford (12-5) - 3;

4A GIRLS
1. McDowell (6) 15-0 - 94
2. Myers Park (3) 15-1 - 93
3. South View 15-1 - 71
4. SE Raleigh (1) 14-2 - 70
5. Southern Alamance 14-1 - 52
6. Alexander Central 15-1 - 47
7. Broughton 12-2 - 34
8. Millbrook 13-3 - 30
9. Mount Tabor 13-2 - 28
10. Ardrey Kell 11-4 - 7

HONORABLE MENTION: East Wake (13-2) - 7; SW Guilford (12-2) - 4; Page (12-4) - 3; Cary (12-3) - 2; Laney (14-2) - 2; West Forsyth (13-3) - 1;


- See more at: http://ncpreps.rivals.com/content.asp?CID=1597323#sthash.l14nLZR0.dpuf
Here are the NCPreps.com High School Media Basketball Polls.

1A BOYS
1. Winston-Salem Prep (6) 12-3 - 96
2. East Carteret (4) 14-0 - 92
3. Cherryville - 14-1 - 76
4. Albemarle - 12-1 - 58
5. East Surry - 14-2 - 54
6. Plymouth - 5-4 - 46
7. Hayesville - 13-2 -40
8. North Stanly - 12-2 - 30
9. Trask - 14-2 - 23
10. Whiteville - 12-2 - 7

HONORABLE MENTION: - James Kenan (9-3) - 6; Bishop McGuinness (15-3) - 6; Northside-Pinetown (12-2) - 6; Avery (13-4) - 4; Alleghany (10-3) - 3; Neuse Charter (15-4) - 2;

2A BOYS
1. Shelby (8) 15-1 - 98
2. Trinity (2) 15-0 - 92
3. Smoky Mountain 16-0 - 75
4. Kinston 10-4 - 60
5. Northside-Jax 12-1 - 50
6. East Rutherford 12-3 - 49
7. East Lincoln 13-2 - 34
8. Hunter Huss 11-4 - 23
9. Newton-Conover 11-3 - 16
10. Bunn 12-2 - 12

HONORABLE MENTION: Cummings (12-3) - 11; Northeastern (9-3) - 9; Clinton (11-2) - 7; Midway (12-2) - 6; West Stokes (10-4) - 4; South Lenoir (11-2) - 3; North Rowan (8-3) - 3;

3A BOYS
1. Freedom (8) 15-0 - 98
2. Erwin (1) 15-0 - 82
3. Weddington 16-1 - 81
4. Concord (1) 12-2 - 72
5. Fike 14-1 - 60
6. Terry Sanford 14-2 - 48
7. Orange 13-2 - 38
8. Pisgah 13-2 - 28
9. Hunt 10-3 - 27
10. Cox Mill 13-4 - 9

HONORABLE MENTION: - Eastern Alamance (12-3) - 4; Lee County (13-3) - 3;

4A BOYS
1. Olympic (8) 15-1 - 96
2. Northern Durham (2) 15-1 - 86
3. Page 14-1 - 72
4. East Forsyth 14-1 - 59
5. Lake Norman 12-1 - 49
6. New Hanover 13-1 - 46
7. Hough 12-3 - 37
8. Seventy-First 15-2 - 30
9. North Meck 13-2 - 24
10. Panther Creek 14-2 - 18

HONORABLE MENTION: Clayton (14-3) - 14; Broughton (12-4) - 7; West Charlotte (10-5) - 7; Millbrook (13-3) - 5; Mount Tabor (12-4) - 2; SW Guilford (13-3) - 2;


1A GIRLS
1. Bishop McGuinness (7) 13-2 - 97
2. Riverside-Martin (2) 15-0 - 90
3. Granville Central (1) 12-0 - 71
4. Hayesville 14-1 - 64
5. Cherokee 13-2 - 60
6. Mount Airy 14-2 - 39
7. Rosewood 12-1 - 36
8. Winston-Salem Prep 12-4 - 35
9. Gates County 11-1 - 23
10. River Mill 15-3 - 18

HONORABLE MENTION: Albemarle (12-2) - 8; Robbinsville (9-6) - 5; West Montgomery (7-0) - 3; Hiwassee Dam (12-3) - 2;

2A GIRLS
1. Bandys (8) 15-0 - 97
2. Reidsville 11-0 - 80
3. East Bladen 15-0 - 76
4. Northside-Jax 11-0 - 68
5. Bertie (1) 16-0 - 61
6. Kinston (1) 10-2 - 51
7. Parkwood 13-1 - 39
8. East Davidson 13-2 - 31
9. Lake Norman Charter 14-1 - 23
10. Thomasville 11-2 - 12

HONORABLE MENTION: - Franklin (13-2) - 5; East Rutherford (12-2) - 3; Mountain Heritage (12-2) - 2; East Burke (12-2) - 1; North Wilkes (11-4) - 1;

3A GIRLS
1. Chapel Hill (9) 15-0 - 99
2. Hickory (1) 12-0 - 89
3. Northern Nash 14-1 - 72
4. Pisgah 14-1 - 70
5. West Craven 14-1 - 63
6. Williams 13-1 - 48
7. Weddington 14-3 - 40
8. Cardinal Gibbons 13-3 - 21
9. Anson 13-2 - 19
10. Ledford (13-4) - 10

HONORABLE MENTION: - Crest (13-3) - 9; Union Pines (14-2) - 8; Northern Guilford (12-5) - 3;

4A GIRLS
1. McDowell (6) 15-0 - 94
2. Myers Park (3) 15-1 - 93
3. South View 15-1 - 71
4. SE Raleigh (1) 14-2 - 70
5. Southern Alamance 14-1 - 52
6. Alexander Central 15-1 - 47
7. Broughton 12-2 - 34
8. Millbrook 13-3 - 30
9. Mount Tabor 13-2 - 28
10. Ardrey Kell 11-4 - 7

HONORABLE MENTION: East Wake (13-2) - 7; SW Guilford (12-2) - 4; Page (12-4) - 3; Cary (12-3) - 2; Laney (14-2) - 2; West Forsyth (13-3) - 1;


- See more at: http://ncpreps.rivals.com/content.asp?CID=1597323#sthash.l14nLZR0.dpuf

1 comments:

Anonymous said...

How can Olympic be number 1 in the state 4A Boys Poll and are 3rd in their conference. Berry is number 1 and Ardrey Kell is number 2 in the SoMeck 8. Olympic just lost to Berry on Tuesday. Berry was an honorable mention on the last poll and now nowhere to be found. I really dont understand that at all.