Friday, May 10, 2013

Three Charlotte-area athletes dominate N.C. 1A state track championships

GREENSBORO -- Three Observer-area athletes had dominant Fridays at the N.C. 1A state track and field meet at N.C. A&T University.

Monroe girls star Reneazia Collins won three individual events and anchored a state championship relay team. Malia Ellington of Community School of Davidson also won three individual events, while breaking a 20-year-old state record in the 1,600-meters.

Those two shared the girls MVP honors.

On the boys side, Cherryville’s Trentavis Friday won MVP after winning the 100-, 200- and 400-meters and setting new 1A records in each event.

Monroe’s girls, led by Collins, won the team title with 103 points. Winston-Salem Prep (42) was second and West Wilkes (40) third. Community School of Davidson (35.5) was fourth.

Rocky Point Heide Trask won its first boys team championship with 66 points. Mitchell (50) was second. North Rowan (46), a two-time reigning champ, was third, followed by Monroe (37).

Here are Observer-area winners

Girls: Collins, Monroe (200, 400, 100 hurdles); Ellington, Community School Davidson (800, 1,600, 3,200); Monroe 800 relay (Julice Crowder, Kendall Cox, Zasha Barrett, Collins); Kendall Cox, Monroe (long jump)
Boys: Friday, Cherryville (100, 200, 400); Elijah Inuwa, Central Academy (800); Monroe 800 relay (Jaylen Barbour, Tre Shaun Wynn, Lavonte Baker, Tyler Casey); Monroe 1,600 relay (Douglas Carelock, Quashaun Chambers, Desmen Robinson, Tre Shaun Wynn)

Licensed to Durham Striders Timing and Meet Mgt. - Contractor License
HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/10/2013 04:56 PM
NCHSAA 1A State - 5/10/2013
Track & Field Championships
North Carolina A&T Univeristy, Greensboro, NC
Results
Girls 100 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Sloan Williams 11 Winston-Sale 12.31 12.42Q -1.5 2
2 Julice Crowder 11 Monroe 12.58 12.61Q -1.3 1
3 Deonica Reid 10 Winston-Sale 12.65 12.49Q -1.5 2
4 Kendall Cox 12 Monroe 12.57 12.69Q -1.3 1
5 Sydney McCoy Camden Count 12.93 12.86q -1.5 2
6 Shayln Richardson Rocky Mount 13.16 12.91q -1.5 2
7 Alainah Taylor Kipp Pride 13.06 13.03q -1.3 1
8 Markiara Staten Jones 13.03 13.05q -1.3 1
9 Christy Debham 11 Kenan, James 13.11 13.22 -1.5 2
10 Miata Roberts 11 Bessemer Cit 13.26 13.40 -1.3 1
11 Maliyah Servance 11 Lakewood 13.46 13.55 -1.5 2
12 Kebori Gorham 11 Ayden-Grifto 13.20 13.56 -1.3 1
13 Kaylah James 11 Goldsboro 13.44 13.68 -1.5 2
14 Abby Roberts 10 Avery County 13.71 13.90 -1.3 1
-- Lydia Sale -- Swain County 13.71 DNF -1.3 1
Girls 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
1 Sloan Williams 11 Winston-Sale 12.42 12.33 -1.6 10
2 Deonica Reid 10 Winston-Sale 12.49 12.51 -1.6 8
3 Kendall Cox 12 Monroe 12.69 12.54 -1.6 6
4 Markiara Staten Jones 13.05 12.84 -1.6 5
5 Sydney McCoy Camden Count 12.86 12.88 -1.6 4
6 Julice Crowder 11 Monroe 12.61 12.95 -1.6 3
7 Alainah Taylor Kipp Pride 13.03 12.98 -1.6 2
8 Shayln Richardson Rocky Mount 12.91 13.02 -1.6 1
Girls 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind H# Points
========================================================================================
1 Reneazia Collins 11 Monroe 25.67 25.47 -4.8 2 10
2 Desire Brown 9 Trask, Heide 26.52 26.14 -4.8 2 8
3 Sloan Williams 11 Winston-Sale 26.00 26.38 -4.8 2 6
4 Kendall Cox 12 Monroe 26.07 26.44 -4.8 2 5
5 Sydney McCoy Camden Count 27.40 26.66 -2.6 1 4
6 Shakai Ward 10 Elkin 26.34 26.80 -4.8 2 3
7 Jamiah Cruz Weldon 27.77 26.98 -2.6 1 2
8 Shania Nicely 11 Murphy 26.37 27.11 -4.8 2 1
9 Keshia Bell Pamlico 27.87 27.13 -2.6 1
10 Cheyenne Orr -- Robbinsville 27.32 27.20 -2.6 1
5/10/13 7:12 PM
Page 2 of 20
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/State%201A%20Full%20Results.htm
11 Kimberley Martin 9 Goldsboro 28.22 27.62 -2.6 1
12 Kenya Downing Perquimans C 28.15 27.68 -2.6 1
13 Sarah Nicely 9 Murphy 27.15 27.83 -4.8 2
14 Miata Roberts 11 Bessemer Cit 27.15 27.97 -4.8 2
15 Kaylah James 11 Goldsboro 28.15 27.97 -2.6 1
16 Bakari Qaadir 10 Pender 28.14 28.08 -2.6 1
Girls 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Reneazia Collins 11 Monroe 59.70 56.28 2 10
2 Shakai Ward 10 Elkin 59.24 57.89 2 8
3 Desire Brown 9 Trask, Heide 1:00.95 58.38 2 6
4 Maria Kammire 11 Bishop McGui 59.65 58.42 2 5
5 Rebecca Rudisill 10 Highland Tec 59.64 59.66 2 4
6 Zasha Barrett 10 Monroe 1:01.69 1:00.58 2 3
7 Kylie Polsgrove 10 Avery County 59.48 1:00.62 2 2
8 Chasante' Jones Camden Count 1:03.71 1:01.01 1 1
9 Kendra Henry 10 Murphy 1:02.20 1:01.02 1
10 Danielle Fairley 11 Red Springs 1:03.07 1:02.74 1
11 Mariah DeJesus Lejeune 1:04.94 1:03.55 1
12 Mercedes Booker Kipp Pride 1:05.36 1:03.67 1
13 Kimberly Stout 12 Hendersonvil 1:03.73 1:04.01 1
14 Chelsea King North Edgeco 1:02.04 1:04.57 2
15 Crystal Allen 12 Rosewood 1:04.67 1:05.44 1
16 Miranda Simmons 12 Goldsboro 1:07.15 1:08.98 1
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Malia Ellington 10 Community Day 2:20.10 2:20.37 10
2 Bailey Seach 11 Bishop McGui 2:28.74 2:26.74 8
3 Kendall Toineeta 10 Cherokee 2:29.90 2:30.10 6
4 Alex Hardison Riverside (1 2:34.54 2:31.58 5
5 Jessica Zedek Southwest On 2:35.97 2:33.88 4
6 Davi Barbour 11 Mount Airy 2:34.12 2:34.93 3
7 Kim Ngo 11 NC School of 2:37.78 2:35.68 2
8 Tiffany Timpson 11 Hayesville 2:37.01 2:35.89 1
9 Ed-Konie Gilman Lejeune 2:28.36 2:38.65
10 Christie Rhames 12 Lincoln Char 2:36.06 2:38.69
11 Madison Durham 12 Elkin 2:36.17 2:41.73
12 Maddie Wyatt 11 NC School of 2:39.00 2:42.30
13 Nichole Mehlhaff 10 Goldsboro 2:47.23 2:43.51
14 Christy Witcher 9 Raleigh Char 2:46.31 2:48.26
15 Tiffany Bowser Weldon 2:39.67 3:09.77
-- Shawnda Martin 9 Robbinsville 2:26.79 DNF
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Malia Ellington 10 Community Day 5:12.23 5:01.37 10
2 Shawnda Martin 9 Robbinsville 5:29.14 5:24.18 8
3 Ed-Konie Gilman Lejeune 5:42.61 5:31.21 6
4 Carly Kreber 11 Bishop McGui 5:35.42 5:37.41 5
5/10/13 7:12 PM
Page 3 of 20
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/State%201A%20Full%20Results.htm
5 Meghan Lyall -- Alleghany 5:40.20 5:48.47 4
6 Max Tiffany Camden Count 5:57.09 5:49.90 3
7 Stephanie Zaino 12 Lake Norman 6:02.02 5:55.97 2
8 Lorin Wales Lejeune 5:59.59 5:57.45 1
9 Christy Witcher 9 Raleigh Char 5:59.78 5:58.76
10 Malarie Harris 10 Thomas Jeffe 6:02.34 5:58.88
11 Sophia Rowland 12 NC School of 5:59.19 6:03.66
12 Danielle Clark 12 Lake Norman 6:01.41 6:09.22
13 Janay Kinlock 12 Lakewood 6:10.34 6:16.68
14 Ella Perrin 11 Raleigh Char 6:10.71 6:24.57
-- Haleigh Crouson Southwest On 6:00.33 DNF
-- Kirsten Parries 11 Mount Airy 5:39.55 DNF
Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Malia Ellington 10 Community Day 11:30.24 11:42.66 10
2 Kirsten Parries 11 Mount Airy 12:28.31 11:52.25 8
3 Shawnda Martin 9 Robbinsville 11:55.34 12:05.68 6
4 Caroline Mcleod 11 Gray Stone D 12:26.57 12:23.91 5
5 Vicki Kohlwey 10 Lake Norman 12:44.22 12:35.22 4
6 Max Tiffany Camden Count 12:59.33 12:45.72 3
7 Shelby Hyatt 9 Swain County 12:58.37 12:54.71 2
8 Lorin Wales Lejeune 13:10.54 13:04.89 1
9 Elizabeth Lackey 12 Hendersonvil 13:05.08 13:25.59
10 Haleigh Crouson Southwest On 12:58.43 13:26.57
11 Alyssa Bragg Lejeune 13:49.55 13:41.95
12 Meredith Dorminey 11 NC School of 14:03.79 14:21.28
13 Kasie Elliott 11 Rosewood 14:23.78 14:44.61
14 Grayson Collins 10 Goldsboro 14:42.93 15:17.81
-- Sophia Rowland 12 NC School of 13:48.02 DNF
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Reneazia Collins 11 Monroe 15.62 16.19Q -2.3 2
2 Kylie Polsgrove 10 Avery County 16.01 16.37Q -1.2 1
3 Alexsia Best 11 Ayden-Grifto 16.48 16.40Q -1.2 1
4 Akeyra Hailey 10 Monroe 16.96 16.62Q -2.3 2
5 Samantha Huskey 11 Mitchell 17.07 16.53q -1.2 1
6 Asha Jordan 11 Monroe 17.18 16.76q -1.2 1
7 Alysse Atwell 11 Rosewood 17.37 16.81q -1.2 1
8 Dasja Johnson 12 Union 17.05 16.83q -2.3 2
9 Rachel Moore 12 Andrews 17.22 16.98 -2.3 2
10 Summer Cordon Northside (1 17.25 17.01 -2.3 2
11 Ashleigh Cleveland 11 NC School of 17.69 17.58 -2.3 2
12 Decherra Sheppard Dixon 18.55 17.96 -2.3 2
13 Gabby Abbott -- Robbinsville 17.61 18.39 -1.2 1
14 Rebecca Horne Southwest On 18.19 18.50 -1.2 1
15 Kiaria Greene Riverside (1 18.52 18.94 -1.2 1
-- Tess Rogers 12 North Stokes 17.97 DNF -2.3 2
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
5/10/13 7:12 PM
Page 4 of 20
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/State%201A%20Full%20Results.htm
=====================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
1 Reneazia Collins 11 Monroe 16.19 15.52 -1.9 10
2 Kylie Polsgrove 10 Avery County 16.37 16.05 -1.9 8
3 Samantha Huskey 11 Mitchell 16.53 16.37 -1.9 6
4 Akeyra Hailey 10 Monroe 16.62 16.77 -1.9 5
5 Dasja Johnson 12 Union 16.83 16.80 -1.9 4
6 Alysse Atwell 11 Rosewood 16.81 16.83 -1.9 3
7 Asha Jordan 11 Monroe 16.76 17.29 -1.9 2
-- Alexsia Best 11 Ayden-Grifto 16.40 DNF -1.9
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Kylie Polsgrove 10 Avery County 48.57 46.17 2 10
2 Madison Sigmon 11 South Davidson 47.21 46.22 2 8
3 Sloan Williams 11 Winston-Sale 48.76 46.63 2 6
4 Samantha Huskey 11 Mitchell 49.41 47.49 2 5
5 Shikima Gainey 12 Monroe 49.77 48.76 2 4
6 Dasja Johnson 12 Union 49.25 49.02 2 3
7 Rachel Moore 12 Andrews 49.24 49.35 2 2
8 Kebori Gorham 11 Ayden-Grifto 49.88 49.76 1 1
9 Asha Jordan 11 Monroe 49.87 50.41 2
10 Alahdrian Petty 11 Bessemer Cit 50.77 50.68 1
11 Alysse Atwell 11 Rosewood 50.02 51.79 1
12 Ashleigh Cleveland 11 NC School of 52.56 52.60 1
13 Andrea Price North Edgeco 55.22 53.49 1
14 Hannah Copeland Riverside (1 54.19 55.82 1
15 McKayla Booker Kipp Pride 54.16 56.15 1
16 Ashli Felton Perquimans C 54.89 59.02 1
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Winston-Salem Prep Academy 'A' 51.44 48.93 2 10
1) Sloan Williams 11 2) Deonica Reid 10
3) Ashley Hicks 12 4) Jahnae Bowman 9
2 Monroe 'A' 51.88 49.73 2 8
1) Daya Jordan 12 2) Simone Gwehi 11
3) Asha Jordan 11 4) Julice Crowder 11
3 North Edgecombe 'A' 51.66 50.54 2 6
1) Alex Eatman 2) Chelsea King
3) Brittany Blackwell 4) Cierra Franklin
4 Albemarle 'A' 51.80 50.74 2 5
1) Tyshianna Bruton 9 2) Akela Branch 11
3) Brianna Blackmon 11 4) Kijana Sellers 12
5 Goldsboro 'A' 53.06 51.41 2 4
1) Nekooshia Kornegay 10 2) Kaylah James 11
3) Josephine Grant 11 4) Kimberley Martin 9
6 Murphy 'A' 52.23 51.44 2 3
1) Kendra Henry 10 2) Shania Nicely 11
3) Lauren Dockery 4) Sarah Nicely 9
7 Southwest Onslow 'A' 53.26 52.18 2 2
5/10/13 7:12 PM
Page 5 of 20
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/State%201A%20Full%20Results.htm
1) Aiyana Hilliard 2) Rebecca Horne
3) Laneiya Burney 4) Baji Brown
8 Pamlico 'A' 53.96 52.38 1 1
1) Keshia Bell 2) Cheryl Thomas
3) Danielle Midgette 4) DeAndrea Dawson
9 Union High School 'A' 54.00 52.68 1
1) Asia Henry 9 2) Jasmine Becton 12
3) Nadua Mckinzie 12 4) Dasja Johnson 12
10 Wallace-Rose Hill 'A' 53.73 53.10 2
1) Nija Bethune 10 2) Kelu Minor 9
3) Keyona McGee 12 4) Jamiria Henry 12
11 Swain County 'A' 54.40 53.57 1
1) Alyssa Robinson -- 2) Valerie Arkansas
3) Jenea Bentivogli 12 4) Lydia Sale --
12 Ayden-Grifton 'A' 54.20 54.14 1
1) Kebori Gorham 11 2) Shambria Hines 9
3) Tylasia Moye 11 4) Alexsia Best 11
13 Robbinsville 'A' 54.68 54.20 1
1) Kelsie Barlow 9 2) Jena Phillips 9
3) Erin Goodpaster -- 4) Cheyenne Orr --
14 Camden County 'A' 54.48 54.57 1
1) Brittany Richards 2) Brittany Harrison
3) Justyce Ashworth 4) Farrah Sutton
15 Gray Stone Day School 'A' 55.93 55.16 1
1) Ria Sethi 2)
3) Maggie Habeeb 11 4) Kate Sullivan 9
16 Bessemer City 'A' 54.64 57.20 1
1) Maurissa Brooks 2) Shamila Roberts
3) Kierra Goode 12 4) Aylissa Foster
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Monroe 'A' 1:43.81 1:42.66 2 10
1) Julice Crowder 11 2) Kendall Cox 12
3) Zasha Barrett 10 4) Reneazia Collins 11
2 Albemarle 'A' 1:51.18 1:47.89 2 8
1) Tyshianna Bruton 9 2) Akela Branch 11
3) Kijana Sellers 12 4) Brianna Blackmon 11
3 Camden County 'A' 1:56.64 1:50.28 1 6
1) Chasante' Jones 2) Justyce Ashworth
3) Farrah Sutton 4) Sydney McCoy
4 Southwest Onslow 'A' 1:51.54 1:50.96 2 5
1) Aiyana Hilliard 2) Soneila Darden
3) Laneiya Burney 4) Baji Brown
5 Robbinsville 'A' 1:54.45 1:51.21 1 4
1) Erin Goodpaster -- 2) Amber Long 11
3) Erin Maennle 9 4) Cheyenne Orr --
6 Lakewood 'A' 1:54.38 1:51.55 1 3
1) Jache Servance 12 2) Bianca Moore 11
3) Brittany Boykin 12 4) Maliyah Servance 11
7 Pamlico 'A' 1:51.74 1:51.80 2 2
1) DeAndrea Dawson 2) Cheryl Thomas
3) Danielle Midgette 4) Keshia Bell
8 Perquimans County 'A' 1:52.54 1:52.39 2 1
1) Dazha Harvey 2) Alexis Evans
5/10/13 7:12 PM
Page 6 of 20
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/State%201A%20Full%20Results.htm
3) Ashli Felton 4) Quandrea Foster
9 Andrews 'A' 1:54.16 1:52.50 1
1) Erin West -- 2) Tori Trammel 12
3) Rachel Moore 12 4) Stephanie Ferguson --
10 Union High School 'A' 1:54.40 1:53.37 1
1) Dasja Johnson 12 2) Asia Henry 9
3) Nadua Mckinzie 12 4) Jasmine Becton 12
11 Wallace-Rose Hill 'A' 1:55.72 1:54.87 1
1) Jamiria Henry 12 2) Kelu Minor 9
3) Nija Bethune 10 4) Keyona McGee 12
12 South Stokes 'A' 1:59.51 1:54.99 1
1) Savannah Dalton 10 2) Carrie Thomas 10
3) Alyssa Bonner 9 4) Lauren Collins 9
13 Gray Stone Day School 'A' 1:53.84 1:55.26 2
1) Kate Sullivan 9 2) Kelsey Kiser 9
3) Maggie Habeeb 11 4) Kendall Taylor 12
-- Hendersonville 'A' 1:55.28 DQ 1 Exch bef zn 2
1) Cassie Born 2) Micayla Bedoian 10
3) Sydney Gilliam 10 4) Kimberly Stout 12
-- Rosewood 'A' 1:53.96 DQ 2 Exch bef zn 2
1) Christine Conger 2) Lexi Mercer 8
3) Ayanna Potter 4) Krystal Yelverton 10
-- Murphy 'A' 1:50.34 DQ 2 Exch bef zn 2
1) Lauren Dockery 2) Shania Nicely 11
3) Kendra Henry 10 4) Sarah Nicely 9
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Murphy 'A' 4:20.24 4:08.52 2 10
1) Lauren Dockery 2) Shania Nicely 11
3) Sarah Nicely 9 4) Kendra Henry 10
2 Monroe 'A' 4:14.79 4:12.17 2 8
1) Daya Jordan 12 2) Shikima Gainey 12
3) Simone Gwehi 11 4) Zasha Barrett 10
3 West Wilkes 'A' 4:18.86 4:16.76 2 6
1) Madelyn Hamby 9 2) Makayla Roten 12
3) Erin Dancy 10 4) Olivia Mcgee 10
4 Bishop McGuinness 'A' 4:17.30 4:17.77 2 5
1) Kylie Boyle 2) Bailey Seach 11
3) Sarah Grace Johnson 9 4) Maria Kammire 11
5 Walkertown 'A' 4:22.26 4:19.84 2 4
1) Alexandra Ott 9 2) Paris France-Lynch 11
3) Aaliyah Craft 10 4) Kathyrn Young 10
6 Lejeune 'A' 4:26.29 4:23.62 2 3
1) Ed-Konie Gilman 2) Mariah DeJesus
3) Kacey Greenlee 4) Chryssandra Tatum
7 Red Springs 'A' 4:40.86 4:25.56 1 2
1) Bryanna Fairely 10 2) Indria Harris 12
3) Destinae Fairley 9 4) Danielle Fairley 11
8 Southwest Onslow 'A' 4:37.24 4:27.57 1 1
1) Rebecca Horne 2) Jessica Zedek
3) Soneila Darden 4) Emily Pettway
9 Kipp Pride 'A' 4:29.33 4:28.74 2
1) Mercedes Booker 2) Alainah Taylor
3) McKayla Booker 4) Margaret Reliford
5/10/13 7:12 PM
Page 7 of 20
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/State%201A%20Full%20Results.htm
10 Rosewood 'A' 4:33.99 4:29.61 1
1) Brynna Lee 11 2) Alysse Atwell 11
3) Lexi Mercer 8 4) Crystal Allen 12
11 Hendersonville 'A' 4:39.05 4:32.79 1
1) Micayla Bedoian 10 2) Blaire Hawkins
3) Sydney Gilliam 10 4) Kimberly Stout 12
12 Lincoln Charter 'A' 4:40.85 4:32.83 1
1) Christie Rhames 12 2) Anna Cunningham 11
3) Hannah Martin 10 4) Cynthia Perez 11
13 Andrews 'A' 4:33.31 4:33.32 2
1) Maria Chapman -- 2) Erin West --
3) Stephanie Ferguson -- 4) Rachel Moore 12
14 Lakewood 'A' 5:03.83 4:35.58 1
1) Janay Kinlock 12 2) Tiesha Rich 12
3) Lakkeya Sellers 12 4) Bianca Boone 10
15 NC School of Science & Math 'A' 4:43.19 4:35.79 1
1) Anne Kelley 12 2) Alexis Knox 11
3) Kim Ngo 11 4) Maddie Wyatt 11
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Bishop McGuinness 'A' 10:36.59 10:00.91 10
1) Sarah Grace Johnson 9 2) Bailey Seach 11
3) Carly Kreber 11 4) Brianna Eichhorn 12
2 Southwest Onslow 'A' 10:30.92 10:16.38 8
1) Emily Pettway 2) Jessica Zedek
3) Abagail Crouson 4) Haleigh Crouson
3 Gray Stone Day School 'A' 10:40.83 10:19.63 6
1) Rebecca Brickner 12 2) Kelsey Kiser 9
3) Sarah Goodnight 12 4) Caroline Mcleod 11
4 Community Day School of Davids 'A' 10:49.79 10:23.19 5
1) Marissa Lundsten 9 2) Lucy Coppola 10
3) Megan Perkins 10 4) Malia Ellington 10
5 Riverside (1a) 'A' 10:45.74 10:27.41 4
1) Hannah Copeland 2) Chesson Ward
3) Anne Marie Manning 4) Alex Hardison
6 Lincoln Charter 'A' 10:54.03 10:33.03 3
1) Hannah Martin 10 2) Cynthia Perez 11
3) Anna Cunningham 11 4) Christie Rhames 12
7 Mount Airy 'A' 10:44.46 10:34.70 2
1) Davi Barbour 11 2) Jordan Jackson 12
3) Jai Daniels 10 4) Kirsten Parries 11
8 Lejeune 'A' 10:45.77 10:36.17 1
1) Ed-Konie Gilman 2) Alyssa Bragg
3) Lorin Wales 4) Olivia Bango
9 NC School of Science & Math 'A' 11:10.92 10:55.87
1) Maddie Wyatt 11 2) Sophia Rowland 12
3) Alexis Knox 11 4) Kim Ngo 11
10 Cherokee 'A' 10:52.10 11:00.45
1) Lydia Lossiah 2) Jordyn Thompson
3) Avery Mintz 4) Kendall Toineeta 10
11 Lake Norman Charter School 'A' 11:01.04 11:02.75
1) Julia Cockerham -- 2) Bridgette Siemon 12
3) Mary Stuart Sloan 10 4) Vicki Kohlwey 10
12 Swain County 'A' 10:58.90 11:11.83
5/10/13 7:12 PM
Page 8 of 20
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/State%201A%20Full%20Results.htm
1) Shelby Hyatt 9 2) Tori Swartz 11
3) Alex Treadway 11 4) Blair Allman 12
13 Lakewood 'A' 11:35.24 11:32.25
1) Janay Kinlock 12 2) Lakkeya Sellers 12
3) Bianca Moore 11 4) Bianca Boone 10
14 North Edgecombe 'A' 11:32.15 11:41.82
1) Andrea Price 2) QaLexus Taylor
3) Kayla Thorne 4) Maquaisha Tucker
15 Pender 'A' 11:37.26 11:49.44
1) Savannah Gurganus 9 2) Hannah Cavanaugh 9
3) Abigail Lewis 9 4) Morgan Brigman 11
16 Rosewood 'A' 11:38.77 12:00.97
1) Kasie Elliott 11 2) Ashley Duran 11
3) Ciera Satterfield 4) Brynna Lee 11
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Makayla Roten 12 West Wilkes 5-04.00 5-06.00 10
2 Morgan Lowe 12 Swain County 4-10.00 5-02.00 8
3 Kylie Polsgrove 10 Avery County 5-00.00 4-10.00 6
4 Tess Rogers 12 North Stokes 4-10.00 J4-10.00 5
5 Nylaa Tutt Pamlico 5-00.00 J4-10.00 4
6 Summer Cordon Northside (1 5-00.00 4-08.00 3
7 Lexi Mercer 8 Rosewood 5-00.00 J4-08.00 2
8 Tina Brumm 10 Community Day 4-08.00 J4-08.00 0.50
8 Cheyenne Orr -- Robbinsville 4-08.00 J4-08.00 0.50
10 Ashleigh Cleveland 11 NC School of 5-00.00 J4-08.00
11 Madison Spurling 10 Mitchell 4-10.00 J4-08.00
-- Allison Waters Northside (1 4-06.00 NH
-- Downing Kenya Perquimans C 4-08.00 NH
-- Hailey Beauregard 11 Community Day 4-04.00 NH
-- Jache Servance 12 Lakewood 5-02.00 NH
-- Brittany Boykin 12 Lakewood 4-08.00 NH
Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Tess Rogers 12 North Stokes 10-06.00 10-06.00 10
2 Makayla Roten 12 West Wilkes 9-06.00 10-00.00 8
3 Meghen Breeden 11 West Wilkes 9-06.00 9-06.00 6
4 Maddie Cole 10 Robbinsville 9-03.00 J9-06.00 5
5 Jena Phillips 9 Robbinsville 8-06.00 9-00.00 4
6 Sarah Hyatt 9 Swain County 7-06.00 8-06.00 3
7 Carson Bollman 10 North Stokes 7-06.00 8-00.00 2
8 Brynna Lee 11 Rosewood 7-06.00 7-00.00 1
Girls Long Jump
=====================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points
=====================================================================================
1 Kendall Cox 12 Monroe 16-10.00 17-10.00 1.6 10
2 Cierra Franklin North Edgeco 16-09.00 16-07.75 1.0 8
3 Markiara Staten Jones 16-02.25 16-07.50 0.6 6
4 Olivia Mcgee 10 West Wilkes 15-10.00 16-05.25 3.0 5
5/10/13 7:12 PM
Page 9 of 20
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/State%201A%20Full%20Results.htm
5 Summer Cordon Northside (1 16-03.75 16-04.50 1.3 4
6 Danielle Jessup 12 South Stokes 16-02.00 16-04.00 2.1 3
7 Jahnae Bowman 9 Winston-Sale 16-02.00 16-02.25 1.4 2
8 Princess Stone 12 NC School of 14-08.50 J16-02.25 2.0 1
9 Erin Maennle 9 Robbinsville 15-09.25 15-08.00 1.3
9 Tori Trammel 12 Andrews 15-01.00 15-08.00 1.1
11 Brittany Boykin 12 Lakewood 15-02.00 15-06.00 1.5
12 Jache Servance 12 Lakewood 14-06.50 15-01.50 1.7
13 Sydney McCoy Camden Count 16-04.00 14-05.00 0.9
14 Lydia Sale -- Swain County 14-05.00 14-03.00 1.3
15 Erica Griggs 9 Andrews 14-06.75 13-06.00 1.6
16 Bakari Qaadir 10 Pender 14-05.00 12-08.50 0.7
Girls Triple Jump
=====================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points
=====================================================================================
1 Chryssandra Tatum Lejeune 35-02.50 39-00.00 1.7 10
2 Erin West -- Andrews 33-10.50 37-00.00 1.9 8
3 Princess Stone 12 NC School of 33-05.50 36-06.00 2.0 6
4 Cierra Franklin North Edgeco 33-07.50 35-08.00 3.1 5
5 Makayla Roten 12 West Wilkes 32-08.00 34-01.50 2.6 4
6 Ashleigh Cleveland 11 NC School of 31-09.00 33-06.50 0.7 3
7 Summer Cordon Northside (1 33-08.00 33-03.50 2.5 2
8 Chasante' Jones Camden Count 32-06.50 33-01.00 3.2 1
9 Shikima Gainey 12 Monroe 30-09.00 32-08.00 2.0
10 Brittany Boykin 12 Lakewood 31-06.50 32-01.00 3.2
11 Lydia Sale -- Swain County 30-11.50 32-00.00 2.2
12 Talaka Lloyd 12 Murphy 31-02.75 31-09.00 3.2
13 Bianca Moore 11 Lakewood 29-03.00 31-05.00 1.9
14 Kiana Staton 12 Monroe 31-00.00 31-04.00 1.2
15 Alli Russell 12 Murphy 31-03.00 31-03.00 3.4
16 Mercy Woods 11 Community Day 32-02.00 30-03.00 2.6
Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Hailey Cook 12 Hendersonvil 41-06.50 43-03.50 10
2 Stevie Sutton 11 Cherokee 33-01.00 34-11.00 8
3 Asha Jordan 11 Monroe 34-00.00 34-06.50 6
4 Tia Thompson Pamlico 32-04.00 34-05.00 5
5 Deandria Purdue Southside Hi 32-06.50 33-05.00 4
6 Joyce Gardner Pamlico 32-02.00 31-11.00 3
7 Staci Self 11 Andrews 31-04.50 31-09.00 2
8 Bethany Clark 11 West Wilkes 29-07.75 31-06.75 1
9 Shenetta Barnes 12 Red Springs 35-04.00 31-05.50
10 Zenora Saelua Dixon 30-01.00 31-00.00
11 Amilya Mitchell 12 Monroe 33-00.00 30-10.00
12 Amy Yarborough 9 Hendersonvil 30-03.00 29-11.75
13 Shaquandra Lilly 11 Lakewood 31-03.00 29-02.00
14 Princess Flowers 11 West Columbu 30-05.00 28-09.50
15 Briana Blevins 12 North Wilkes 32-02.50 28-05.50
16 Joleesa Terry 12 Hobbton 29-09.00 26-09.25
Girls Discus Throw
================================================================================
5/10/13 7:12 PM
Page 10 of 20
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/State%201A%20Full%20Results.htm
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Hailey Cook 12 Hendersonvil 128-05 146-05 10
2 Rajah Key -- Cherryville 100-04 119-10 8
3 Jesse Anne Rogers Riverside (1 107-09 105-11 6
4 Deandria Purdue Southside Hi 98-01 103-11 5
5 Hannah Matheson -- Andrews 101-05 99-05 4
6 Bria Roddy 10 Monroe 96-03 97-09 3
7 Shenetta Barnes 12 Red Springs 93-08 96-06 2
8 Joyce Gardner Pamlico 100-01 94-11 1
9 Joleesa Terry 12 Hobbton 93-06 89-11
10 Courtney Spencer 10 North Moore 95-09 89-08
11 Brittany Blackwell North Edgeco 102-00 86-11
12 Amilya Mitchell 12 Monroe 104-09 85-11
13 Stevie Sutton 11 Cherokee 95-09 85-01
14 Jaquel Stackhouse 11 South Robeso 89-06 84-06
15 Zia Gray 11 NC School of 90-01 81-05
Boys 100 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Trentavis Friday 11 Cherryville 10.55 10.74Q -2.0 2
2 Dezmond Faison 11 Union 11.27 11.27Q -2.7 1
3 Johnny Frasier 10 Princeton 11.09 10.95Q -2.0 2
4 Tyler Casey 11 Monroe 11.06 11.38Q -2.7 1
5 Travis Bennett 11 Albemarle 11.09 11.28Q -2.0 2
6 Joe McNamara 11 Bishop McGui 11.01 11.38Q -2.7 1
7 Tamarack Bolden 11 Trask, Heide 11.32 11.33q -2.0 2
8 Roy Bryant Manteo 11.53 11.40q -2.0 2
9 Glen White Jones 11.59 11.52 -2.7 1
10 Lavonte Baker 12 Monroe 11.15 11.56 -2.7 1
11 Jarius Collins North Edgeco 11.56 11.57 -2.7 1
12 Zac Harris Camden Count 11.63 11.61 -2.0 2
13 Dakari Jackson 11 Trask, Heide 11.54 11.74 -2.0 2
14 Tyler Wiley 10 Murphy 11.32 11.74 -2.0 2
15 Brenton Mosely -- Highland Tec 11.42 11.97 -2.7 1
16 Bryan Ferguson -- Murphy 11.40 12.01 -2.7 1
Boys 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
1 Trentavis Friday 11 Cherryville 10.74 10.48 -0.2 10
2 Johnny Frasier 10 Princeton 10.95 10.74 -0.2 8
3 Dezmond Faison 11 Union 11.27 11.02 -0.2 6
4 Tamarack Bolden 11 Trask, Heide 11.33 11.11 -0.2 5
5 Joe McNamara 11 Bishop McGui 11.38 11.13 -0.2 4
6 Tyler Casey 11 Monroe 11.38 11.33 -0.2 3
7 Roy Bryant Manteo 11.40 11.61 -0.2 2
-- Travis Bennett 11 Albemarle 11.28 FS -0.2
Boys 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================================
5/10/13 7:12 PM
Page 11 of 20
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/State%201A%20Full%20Results.htm
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind H# Points
========================================================================================
1 Trentavis Friday 11 Cherryville 22.15 21.71 -3.0 2 10
2 Tamarack Bolden 11 Trask, Heide 22.60 22.52 -3.0 2 8
3 Travis Bennett 11 Albemarle 23.00 22.71 -3.0 2 6
4 Eric Gadson 11 North Rowan 22.91 23.01 -3.0 2 5
5 Keion Crossen Northampton 23.08 23.11 -3.0 2 4
6 Jamaz Richardson Lejeune 23.40 23.19 -3.3 1 3
7 Dezmond Faison 11 Union 23.01 23.33 -3.0 2 2
8 Glen White Jones 23.63 23.38 -3.3 1 1
9 Jaylen Barbour 11 Monroe 22.92 23.57 -3.0 2
9 Dakari Jackson 11 Trask, Heide 23.26 23.57 -3.3 1
11 Zac Harris Camden Count 23.37 23.60 -3.3 1
12 Joe McNamara 11 Bishop McGui 22.75 23.94 -3.0 2
13 Austin Hill -- Robbinsville 24.34 24.12 -3.3 1
14 Bryan Ferguson -- Murphy 23.68 24.16 -3.3 1
15 Rhyer Davis -- Cherryville 24.14 24.34 -3.3 1
-- Ronald Ratliff 12 East Columbu 23.10 DNF -3.3 1
Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Trentavis Friday 11 Cherryville 49.92 48.00 2 10
2 Keion Crossen Northampton 50.78 50.27 2 8
3 Caleb Drake 11 West Montgom 50.51 51.20 2 6
4 Tracey Bowen 12 East Columbu 52.91 51.63 1 5
5 Jahmal McMillian 12 West Columbu 52.70 51.93 2 4
6 Tre Shaun Wynn 11 Monroe 50.62 51.95 2 3
7 Marckus Humphries Southwest On 52.71 51.99 1 2
8 Benson Robles 12 NC School of 52.85 52.15 1 1
9 Gabriel Branning -- Cherryville 53.37 52.64 1
10 Christian Martins 11 Goldsboro 52.97 52.65 1
11 Corey Valentine 12 Mount Airy 51.62 53.01 2
12 Trevor Carr Camden Count 53.98 53.17 1
13 Luke Deyton 12 Mitchell 52.23 53.28 2
14 Skyler Matheson -- Robbinsville 53.57 53.56 1
15 Maliq Pando 11 Union 52.19 53.70 2
16 Levi Martin Dixon 53.55 56.47 1
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Elijah Inuwa 10 Central Acad 2:02.74 1:58.75 10
2 Sean Powers 10 Lake Norman 2:03.52 1:59.84 8
3 Chase Stevens 12 Mitchell 2:00.95 2:00.80 6
4 Brandon Welborne 10 Elkin 2:04.85 2:03.14 5
5 Chris Panuski 12 NC School of 2:05.57 2:04.06 4
6 Will Jackson 12 Raleigh Char 2:06.59 2:04.39 3
7 Deonte Hatfield North Edgeco 2:06.88 2:04.51 2
8 Aarron Jones Southside Hi 2:07.24 2:06.98 1
9 Keaton Cooper 11 Lake Norman 2:03.14 2:07.22
10 Allen Garcia Camden Count 2:11.88 2:09.39
11 Alex Boggs 11 Midway High 2:07.85 2:12.16
12 Leland Lancaster 12 Bishop McGui 2:04.84 2:12.49
13 Moises Rapalo 10 Wallace-Rose 2:07.85 2:14.08
5/10/13 7:12 PM
Page 12 of 20
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/State%201A%20Full%20Results.htm
14 Zach Bruns 12 Bishop McGui 2:06.68 2:14.79
15 Zach Boone 10 Mitchell 2:06.61 2:17.32
16 Zach Foster Dixon 2:10.48 2:34.97
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Zach Boone 10 Mitchell 4:37.19 4:31.22 10
2 Brandon King 11 Mitchell 4:38.79 4:34.34 8
3 David Pann 12 Central Acad 4:45.56 4:34.97 6
4 Kaseson Hooper 11 Murphy 4:40.65 4:35.93 5
5 Josh Rees-Jones 11 NC School of 4:42.37 4:37.71 4
6 Chris O'Brien 11 Raleigh Char 4:44.42 4:44.83 3
7 Allen Garcia Camden Count 4:49.43 4:47.73 2
8 Chatham Ellwanger 11 NC School of 4:44.38 4:48.11 1
9 Zach Foster Dixon 4:58.10 4:49.64
10 Abram Logan 12 East Wilkes 4:49.97 4:52.35
11 Phillip Hemric 11 East Wilkes 4:50.53 4:53.93
12 Korby Chappell 12 South Davidson 4:49.71 5:00.59
13 Michael Mclamb 10 Midway High 4:49.16 5:03.50
14 Adam Pope Kipp Pride 5:04.51 5:13.50
-- Deonte Hatfield North Edgeco 4:54.50 DNF
-- Dylan Johnson 12 Hayesville 4:45.02 DNF
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Zach Boone 10 Mitchell 10:04.28 10:08.15 10
2 Dylan Johnson 12 Hayesville 10:19.82 10:10.82 8
3 David Spencer 12 NC School of 10:39.25 10:16.48 6
4 Brandon King 11 Mitchell 10:15.46 10:25.56 5
5 Mitch Rees-Jones 11 NC School of 10:43.13 10:37.64 4
6 Elijah Inuwa 10 Central Acad 10:20.83 10:47.82 3
7 Abram Logan 12 East Wilkes 10:42.64 10:56.30 2
8 Timothy Balogh 11 Trask, Heide 10:55.75 11:00.78 1
9 David Pann 12 Central Acad 10:41.92 11:10.52
10 Chris Jaeger 11 Chatham Cent 10:45.28 11:25.91
11 Zach Foster Dixon 11:18.36 11:43.18
12 Chris Robertson Manteo 11:25.46 11:56.80
13 Adam Pope Kipp Pride 11:20.03 12:11.31
14 Zack Winegardner Southwest On 11:43.62 12:52.23
-- Josh Rees-Jones 11 NC School of 10:31.83 DNF
-- Kaseson Hooper 11 Murphy 10:25.71 DNF
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Hunter Walker 12 North Rowan 14.93 15.05Q -1.1 2
2 Sterling Jones 12 Winston-Sale 15.11 15.16Q -3.1 1
3 Grant Rivers 12 Hendersonvil 15.11 15.17Q -3.1 1
4 Ethan Bischof 12 Trask, Heide 15.74 16.02Q -1.1 2
5 Malcolm Hunter Lejeune 15.83 15.39q -3.1 1
5/10/13 7:12 PM
Page 13 of 20
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/State%201A%20Full%20Results.htm
6 Keelan Goodwin 9 South Stokes 15.91 16.02q -1.1 2
7 Demiah Hawkins 12 North Rowan 16.03 16.06q -1.1 2
8 Chase Stevens 12 Mitchell 15.84 16.16q -3.1 1
9 Dequan McGuire North Edgeco 16.83 16.18 -1.1 2
10 Greg Burchfield 12 Robbinsville 15.57 16.23 -1.1 2
11 Sean Lindsay 12 South Robeso 16.77 16.64 -3.1 1
12 Corey Locklear 11 Robbinsville 16.23 16.90 -3.1 1
13 Damion Bennett 12 Lakewood 17.52 17.66 -3.1 1
14 Chase Burch Riverside (1 17.90 17.75 -3.1 1
15 Jair Torres Ortiz Manteo 18.13 17.96 -1.1 2
-- Vidusha Rao 10 Raleigh Char 17.20 FS -1.1 2
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
1 Sterling Jones 12 Winston-Sale 15.16 14.74 -2.1 10
2 Hunter Walker 12 North Rowan 15.05 14.77 -2.1 8
3 Grant Rivers 12 Hendersonvil 15.17 15.13 -2.1 6
4 Malcolm Hunter Lejeune 15.39 15.23 -2.1 5
5 Ethan Bischof 12 Trask, Heide 16.02 15.83 -2.1 4
6 Chase Stevens 12 Mitchell 16.16 15.90 -2.1 3
7 Keelan Goodwin 9 South Stokes 16.02 16.00 -2.1 2
8 Demiah Hawkins 12 North Rowan 16.06 16.02 -2.1 1
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Ethan Bischof 12 Trask, Heide 40.90 39.82 2 10
2 Rasheid Malette 11 Goldsboro 41.27 40.79 2 8
3 Hunter Walker 12 North Rowan 42.24 41.31 2 6
4 Greg Burchfield 12 Robbinsville 42.45 41.99 2 5
5 Sterling Jones 12 Winston-Sale 42.99 42.09 2 4
6 Maurice Heath 10 Ayden-Grifto 43.52 42.27 1 3
7 Dequan McGuire North Edgeco 43.68 42.51 1 2
8 Tanner Midkiff 12 South Stokes 43.18 42.79 2 1
9 Tyler Sprouse Camden Count 43.48 42.82 1
10 Malcolm Hunter Lejeune 42.45 43.25 2
11 Sam Cook Dixon 46.25 43.27 1
12 Ryan Combs 11 Hendersonvil 43.30 43.35 1
13 Cale Maddox 12 Hayesville 44.07 43.57 1
14 Joseph Thelen 11 Thomas Jeffe 43.91 43.99 1
15 Braxton Knotts 9 Monroe 43.25 44.40 2
16 Jamarcus Raynor 12 Union 44.49 44.56 1
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Union High School 'A' 43.35 43.13 2 10
1) Natrone Banks 12 2) Baysean Washington 12
3) Bakeem Murphy 12 4) Dezmond Faison 11
2 East Columbus 'A' 44.08 43.33 2 8
1) Greg Melvin 11 2) Derrick Young 12
3) Ronald Ratliff 12 4) Ricky Ratliff 12
5/10/13 7:12 PM
Page 14 of 20
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/State%201A%20Full%20Results.htm
3 Princeton 'A' 44.14 43.65 2 6
1) Kameron Mcdougald 11 2) Johnny Frasier 10
3) Phillip Hare 11 4) Cody Garner 11
4 North Rowan 'A' 44.14 43.84 2 5
1) Xavier Robinson 11 2) Daylon Gray 12
3) Courtney Roseborough 10 4) Eric Gadson 11
5 North Edgecombe 'A' 44.37 43.89 2 4
1) Jarius Collins 2) Montay Stewart
3) Quantravious Harris 4) Jacoby Bullet
6 Lejeune 'A' 44.77 44.10 2 3
1) Malcolm Hunter 2) Timmy Vaughan
3) Nate Fisher 4) Jamaz Richardson
7 Southwest Onslow 'A' 44.94 44.26 1 2
1) Kalil Scott 2) Emmitt Johnson
3) Isaiah Corbins 4) Aurelio Ottey
8 Albemarle 'A' 45.51 44.59 1 1
1) Kani Sellers 10 2) Terrace Ellis 10
3) Alvin Currie 12 4) Travis Bennett 11
9 Manteo 'A' 44.74 44.64 2
1) Justin Johnson 2) Alvaro Rebaza
3) Rasheed Bryant 4) Roy Bryant
10 Robbinsville 'A' 46.22 45.28 1
1) Chris Orr -- 2) Devon Lewis --
3) Tevin Smoker -- 4) Austin Hill --
11 Murphy 'A' 45.07 45.29 1
1) Kenton Braswell 11 2) Bryan Ferguson --
3) Tyler Wiley 10 4) Deion Johnson --
12 South Stokes 'A' 45.39 45.51 1
1) Zach Singleton 12 2) Blake Campbell
3) Tanner Midkiff 12 4) Daniel Millikan
13 Hendersonville 'A' 46.20 45.65 1
1) Dj Wilson 12 2) D.J. Waters 12
3) Desean Jackson 12 4) Kel Williams 12
14 Cherryville 'A' 45.61 45.80 1
1) Darius Harris 12 2) Andrew Anness --
3) Malik Vinson 4) Rhyer Davis --
15 Wallace-Rose Hill 'A' 45.56 46.50 1
1) Nicholas Jeffers 2) DJ Bennerman
3) Jhonta Wilson 4) Marquel Newkirk
-- Monroe 'A' 44.20 DNF 2
1) Jaylen Barbour 11 2) Richard Blakeney 10
3) Lavonte Baker 12 4) Tyler Casey 11
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Monroe 'A' 1:30.91 1:29.67 2 10
1) Jaylen Barbour 11 2) Tre Shaun Wynn 11
3) Lavonte Baker 12 4) Tyler Casey 11
2 Trask, Heide 'A' 1:30.69 1:30.30 2 8
1) Larry Johnson 12 2) Arthur Brown 11
3) Dakari Jackson 11 4) Tamarack Bolden 11
3 East Columbus 'A' 1:31.29 1:30.30 2 6
1) Greg Melvin 11 2) Derrick Young 12
3) Ricky Ratliff 12 4) Ronald Ratliff 12
4 Southwest Onslow 'A' 1:33.73 1:31.23 2 5
5/10/13 7:12 PM
Page 15 of 20
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/State%201A%20Full%20Results.htm
1) Kalil Scott 2) Marckus Humphries
3) Isaiah Corbins 4) Aurelio Ottey
5 North Rowan 'A' 1:31.39 1:31.54 2 4
1) Xavier Robinson 11 2) Daylon Gray 12
3) Hunter Walker 12 4) Eric Gadson 11
6 Camden County 'A' 1:34.27 1:32.28 2 3
1) Jamar Cowell 2) Ty Poole
3) Darren Wiltse 4) Zac Harris
7 Union High School 'A' 1:31.22 1:32.55 2 2
1) Natrone Banks 12 2) Bakeem Murphy 12
3) Dezmond Faison 11 4) Baysean Washington 12
8 Hendersonville 'A' 1:35.80 1:33.98 1 1
1) D.J. Waters 12 2) Kel Williams 12
3) Desean Jackson 12 4) Dj Wilson 12
9 South Stokes 'A' 1:35.14 1:34.08 1
1) Daniel Millikan 2) Blake Campbell
3) Logan Cole 4) Keelan Goodwin 9
10 Robbinsville 'A' 1:35.50 1:34.59 1
1) Coy Jordan -- 2) Devon Lewis --
3) Chris Orr -- 4) Austin Hill --
11 Murphy 'A' 1:35.48 1:35.40 1
1) Bryan Ferguson -- 2) Tyler Wiley 10
3) Deion Johnson -- 4) Robbie Tompa --
12 Lake Norman Charter School 'A' 1:37.01 1:36.02 1
1) Ricky Calud-Ellis 10 2) Paul Mobley 12
3) Landon Wiese 12 4) Ryan Cummings
13 North Edgecombe 'A' 1:33.87 1:36.06 2
1) Montay Stewart 2) Darius Phillips
3) Travonte Collins 4) Quantravious Harris
14 Ayden-Grifton 'A' 1:36.86 1:37.91 1
1) Rashaad Edwards 10 2) Rodney Nelson 11
3) Ray'Quawn Dixon 11 4) Giddel Waters 11
-- Bishop McGuinness 'A' 1:34.37 DQ 1 Exch Viol Zn 2
1) CJ Martin 2) Rainier Sandalang
3) Jimmy King 9 4) Joe McNamara 11
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Monroe 'A' 3:34.33 3:28.97 2 10
1) Douglas Carelock 12 2) Quashaun Chambers 12
3) Desmen Robinson 9 4) Tre Shaun Wynn 11
2 Trask, Heide 'A' 3:31.99 3:30.33 2 8
1) Tamarack Bolden 11 2) Dakari Jackson 11
3) Larry Johnson 12 4) Ethan Bischof 12
3 West Montgomery 'A' 3:39.43 3:33.59 2 6
1) Tirea Sims 2) Brandon Moore
3) Roshard Drake 4) Caleb Drake 11
4 North Rowan 'A' 3:40.46 3:34.02 1 5
1) Darrius Wallace 11 2) Khandler Kimber 11
3) Demiah Hawkins 12 4) Kenneth Frey 11
5 Union High School 'A' 3:34.27 3:34.21 2 4
1) Natrone Banks 12 2) Jamarcus Raynor 12
3) Demarius Davis 12 4) Baysean Washington 12
6 NC School of Science & Math 'A' 3:39.68 3:34.59 1 3
1) Cedric Clark 12 2) Cameron Bowes 11
5/10/13 7:12 PM
Page 16 of 20
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/State%201A%20Full%20Results.htm
3) Chris Panuski 12 4) Benson Robles 12
7 Southside High School 'A' 3:38.87 3:35.46 2 2
1) Cole Kellum 2) Aarron Jones
3) Isiah Moore 4) Leevonte Grimes
8 Goldsboro 'A' 3:42.63 3:36.10 1 1
1) Keyshawn Jenkins 10 2) Antonio Futrelle 9
3) Christian Martins 11 4) Jaleel Cook 12
9 Northampton County 'A' 3:46.98 3:37.31 1
1) Keion Crossen 2) Jaquan Buffaloe
3) Vonnie Johnson 4) Daquan Turner
10 Lake Norman Charter School 'A' 3:38.21 3:37.56 2
1) Sean Powers 10 2) Keaton Cooper 11
3) Ricky Calud-Ellis 10 4) Max Fairbaien
11 Bishop McGuinness 'A' 3:37.60 3:40.67 2
1) Joe McNamara 11 2) Leland Lancaster 12
3) Zach Bruns 12 4) Jimmy King 9
12 Southwest Onslow 'A' 3:42.04 3:41.34 1
1) Aurelio Ottey 2) Kalil Scott
3) Cameryn Smith 4) Marckus Humphries
13 Lincoln Charter 'A' 3:45.26 3:42.13 1
1) Seth Vanderwerken 12 2) Steven George 12
3) Chase Eklund 12 4) Caylon Nagy 11
14 Mitchell 'A' 3:37.82 3:43.69 2
1) Daniel Yokrbinas 2) Alex Cruz 12
3) Ben Hurtado 12 4) Luke Deyton 12
15 Murphy 'A' 3:44.14 3:45.62 1
1) Davis Gentry 11 2) Reagan Lindsay 10
3) Brooks Brown 4) Robbie Tompa --
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
=
1 NC School of Science & Math 'A' 8:27.83 8:14.93 10
1) Benson Robles 12 2) Josh Rees-Jones 11
3) Chatham Ellwanger 11 4) Chris Panuski 12
2 Mitchell 'A' 8:26.17 8:18.96 8
1) Zach Boone 10 2) Brandon King 11
3) Luke Deyton 12 4) Alex Cruz 12
3 Bishop McGuinness 'A' 8:34.35 8:19.08 6
1) Leland Lancaster 12 2) William Johnson 11
3) Greg Redden 12 4) Zach Bruns 12
4 Midway High School 'A' 8:50.07 8:27.74 5
1) Alex Boggs 11 2) Ritchel Cousar 10
3) Dalton Butler 12 4) Caleb Sanders 12
5 Murphy 'A' 8:50.27 8:27.99 4
1) Davis Gentry 11 2) Reagan Lindsay 10
3) Kaseson Hooper 11 4) Brooks Brown
6 Raleigh Charter 'A' 9:08.77 8:29.41 3
1) Will Jackson 12 2) Joey DiSerafino 10
3) Adam Fairbanks 12 4) Chris O'Brien 11
7 Hendersonville 'A' 8:44.03 8:39.74 2
1) Ian Gerrits 10 2) Jackson Morgan 11
3) Scott Mew 11 4) Drew Schweikert 11
8 Wallace-Rose Hill 'A' 8:52.91 8:56.14 1
1) Moises Rapalo 10 2) Rakeem Bryant 11
3) Bobby McDenzie 4) Gill Escobar 12
5/10/13 7:12 PM
Page 17 of 20
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/State%201A%20Full%20Results.htm
9 Riverside (1a) 'A' 9:08.16 8:57.17
1) Jonathan Price 2) Hunter Mebane
3) Lenny Sanchez 4) Adam Parker
10 South Stokes 'A' 8:54.67 8:58.48
1) Cody Rogers 2) Sam Cooper
3) John Kevin Fisher 4) Justin Nelson 12
11 Lake Norman Charter School 'A' 8:42.78 9:01.68
1) Keaton Cooper 11 2) Robert Sevin 10
3) Jarett Rhodes 4) Sean Powers 10
12 Southwest Onslow 'A' 9:07.56 9:04.43
1) Christian Haynes 2) Zach Winegardner
3) Cody Roberts 4) Kenny Hardin
13 Gray Stone Day School 'A' 8:57.20 9:05.51
1) Quinton Parsons 12 2) Reid Huckabee 10
3) Patrick Parsons 10 4) Josh Rolan 11
14 Lejeune 'A' 9:19.37 9:16.37
1) James Osborne 2) Jacob Eck
3) Chuckie Murdock 4) Max Moore
15 Manteo 'A' 9:14.46 9:39.75
1) Chris Robertson 2) Bryce Green
3) Justin Johnson 4) Robert Beane
-- West Wilkes 'A' 8:35.62 DQ Out of Zn
1) Colby Shell 12 2) Eric Deleon 10
3) Joshua Englebert 10 4) Connor Pate 10
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Samuel Allen 12 West Wilkes 6-04.00 6-08.00 10
2 Grant Rivers 12 Hendersonvil 6-04.00 6-06.00 8
3 Corey Valentine 12 Mount Airy 6-04.00 6-04.00 6
4 Forest Powell 12 West Columbu 6-02.00 6-00.00 5
5 Elijah Gresham 11 East Columbu 5-10.00 J6-00.00 4
6 Savon Dawson 12 West Columbu 5-10.00 J6-00.00 3
7 Lashaun Davis Perquimans C 6-00.00 J6-00.00 2
8 Clyvester Speight Pamlico 5-11.00 5-10.00 0.50
8 Mason Fenner 10 Thomas Jeffe 5-08.00 5-10.00 0.50
10 Isiah Moore Southside Hi 5-10.00 J5-10.00
10 T'Kyle Williams 12 Albemarle 5-10.00 J5-10.00
10 Brandon Smith 12 South Stokes 5-10.00 J5-10.00
-- SayQuan Holder Perquimans C 5-10.00 NH
-- Dayrion Williams 11 Hayesville 5-08.00 NH
-- Jonathan Hildreth 9 Highland Tec 5-08.00 NH
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Matt Layne 12 West Wilkes 12-00.00 14-00.00 10
2 Greg Burchfield 12 Robbinsville 12-00.00 12-00.00 8
3 Cooper Reinert -- Swain County 10-06.00 11-06.00 6
4 Garrett Wood 12 North Stokes 11-00.00 J11-06.00 5
5 Ethan Nix 11 Hendersonvil 10-00.00 11-00.00 4
6 Laith Nickell 9 North Stokes 10-00.00 10-06.00 3
7 Matt Mordhorst 10 Swain County 10-06.00 J10-06.00 2
8 Tim Butts 10 Gray Stone D 9-06.00 9-06.00 0.33
5/10/13 7:12 PM
Page 18 of 20
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/State%201A%20Full%20Results.htm
8 Davis Atkinson 12 NC School of 9-06.00 9-06.00 0.33
8 Lane Dougherty 12 Princeton 10-00.00 9-06.00 0.33
11 Timmy Vaughan Lejeune 9-06.00 J9-06.00
12 Chris Wales Lejeune 8-06.00 9-00.00
-- Martin Bayles 10 Princeton 8-00.00 NH
-- James Osborne Lejeune 8-00.00 NH
Boys Long Jump
=====================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points
=====================================================================================
1 Ricky Ratliff 12 East Columbu 20-01.50 23-06.00 1.6 10
2 Jamaz Richardson Lejeune 22-07.50 23-00.50 1.3 8
3 Tre Stewart East Cartere 20-02.50 20-10.00 2.6 6
4 Corey Valentine 12 Mount Airy 20-06.50 20-09.50 2.0 5
5 Grant Rivers 12 Hendersonvil 20-09.50 20-09.00 0.6 4
6 Quashaun Chambers 12 Monroe 20-00.00 20-08.00 2.1 3
7 Rishad Felton 12 Hendersonvil 19-08.50 20-03.00 1.6 2
8 Desean Jackson 12 Hendersonvil 19-11.50 20-00.00 1.0 1
9 Braxton Knotts 9 Monroe 19-11.00 19-09.00 1.1
10 Dayrion Williams 11 Hayesville 20-01.00 19-08.00 0.4
11 Lashaun Davis Perquimans C 20-06.50 19-04.00 1.9
12 Rayshawn Deloach 10 Pender 20-01.00 19-03.00 1.4
13 Xavier Aycock 10 Spring Creek 19-09.50 19-01.50 1.0
14 Cody King 10 Elkin 20-00.50 18-04.00 2.2
-- Frederick Miller 11 Kenan, James 19-08.50 FOUL
-- Undray Batts Southeast Ha 20-10.25 FOUL
Boys Triple Jump
=====================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points
=====================================================================================
1 Corey Valentine 12 Mount Airy 42-10.50 44-09.00 1.5 10
2 Douglas Carelock 12 Monroe 41-07.00 43-02.50 0.7 8
3 NaQuan Gibbs Pamlico 41-09.00 42-04.00 2.9 6
4 Frederick Miller 11 Kenan, James 40-08.50 42-02.00 1.5 5
5 Keelan Goodwin 9 South Stokes 42-07.00 42-01.50 1.4 4
6 Benjamin Sayles 12 Thomas Jeffe 40-10.50 41-03.00 2.7 3
7 Trevor Carr Camden Count 39-11.00 40-07.50 2.0 2
8 Tirek James 11 Lakewood 39-00.00 40-02.50 0.2 1
9 Steven George 12 Lincoln Char 39-00.50 39-07.00 1.3
10 Tyler Wiley 10 Murphy 39-02.75 39-02.50 1.8
11 Demarius Davis 12 Union 38-10.00 39-00.00 0.2
12 Isaiah Corbins Southwest On 40-00.50 J39-00.00 1.2
13 Kenton Braswell 11 Murphy 41-05.00 38-09.50 5.5
14 Darius Phillips North Edgeco 40-04.00 38-06.50 0.2
15 Rodney Nelson 11 Ayden-Grifto 39-06.00 37-10.00 2.6
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Wesley Porter 12 Trask, Heide 48-05.00 51-03.75 10
2 Alexis Archie 10 North Rowan 46-05.00 49-04.75 8
3 Devin Velez Southwest On 46-10.00 49-02.00 6
4 Greg Tisho -- Swain County 44-06.00 47-03.00 5
5 Shane Parker 10 North Rowan 43-02.00 45-06.00 4
5/10/13 7:12 PM
Page 19 of 20
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/State%201A%20Full%20Results.htm
6 Dijon Kenan 11 Wallace-Rose 44-02.00 44-11.00 3
7 Carlos Garcia Osorio 12 Spring Creek 46-07.00 44-10.00 2
8 Iran James Riverside (1 43-03.00 44-04.50 1
9 Dylan Williams 11 Hayesville 44-05.00 44-00.50
10 Alex Lopez 12 Ayden-Grifto 45-06.50 43-11.50
11 Brad Cannon Southwest On 43-04.00 43-09.00
12 Jordan Starnes 12 South Stanly 42-09.00 43-00.25
13 Daniel Petrella 12 Mitchell 43-01.00 41-08.50
14 Robert Dancy 10 West Wilkes 43-11.00 41-07.75
15 Justice Littlejohn 12 Cherokee 42-03.50 41-04.00
16 Matthew Cancassi Lejeune 39-01.00 41-00.00
Boys Discus Throw
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Joshua Smith 11 Trask, Heide 144-07 147-01 10
2 Parley Gentry 12 Mount Airy 135-01 142-07 8
3 Zach Midgett Dixon 133-05 138-11 6
4 Zach Singleton 12 South Stokes 137-09 136-04 5
5 Sampson Bradsher 10 Hobbton 121-09 131-11 4
6 Devin Velez Southwest On 133-10 131-02 3
7 Branden Wiggins 12 Trask, Heide 126-03 124-00 2
8 Daniel Owens -- Cherryville 117-01 123-09 1
9 Dylan Williams 11 Hayesville 118-07 123-04
10 Justin Rogers 12 South Stokes 134-09 122-07
11 Matthew Cancassi Lejeune 134-06 121-04
12 Dillion Bird -- Robbinsville 132-07 116-00
13 Mauresio Knight Southeast Ha 125-05 114-03
14 Phillip Finch 12 Midway High 124-06 111-05
15 Tyler Graves -- Murphy 119-05 104-00
-- Isiah Corpening 9 North Rowan 130-01 FOUL
Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Monroe 103 2) Winston-Salem Prep Academ 42
3) West Wilkes 40 4) Community Day School of D 35.50
5) Bishop McGuinness 33 6) Robbinsville 27.50
7) Avery County 26 8) Lejeune 22
8) Camden County 22 10) Southwest Onslow 20
10) Hendersonville 20 12) North Edgecombe 19
13) North Stokes 17 14) Pamlico 16
14) Andrews 16 16) Riverside (1A) 15
17) Murphy 14 17) Trask, Heide 14
17) Cherokee 14 20) Swain County 13
20) Mount Airy 13 20) Albemarle 13
23) NC School of Science & Mat 12 24) Gray Stone Day School 11
24) Elkin 11 24) Mitchell 11
24) Jones 11 28) Northside (1A) 9
28) Southside High School 9 30) South Davidson 8
30) Cherryville 8 32) Union High School 7
33) Lake Norman Charter School 6 33) Rosewood 6
35) Red Springs 4 35) Goldsboro 4
35) Highland Tech 4 35) Walkertown 4
35) Alleghany 4 40) Lakewood 3
40) South Stokes 3 40) Lincoln Charter 3
43) KIPP Pride 2 43) Weldon 2

0 comments: