Thursday, May 9, 2013

NCHSAA/NCISAA prep playoff pairings

NCHSAA Baseball
Friday’s first round pairings. Game times at 7 unless listed
4A West:
Ragsdale at S. Meck; Providence at N. Davidson; Reagan at SE Guilford; Page at Glenn; Myers Park at NW Guilford; HP Central at So. Alamance; Wrn Western Guilford at W. Forsyth; Davie at Ardrey Kell; Lake Norman at Alexander Central; E. Gaston at Ashe. Reynolds; McDowell at Mallard Creek; W. Meck at Porter Ridge; E. Meck at Skyland Roberson; Hough at Sun Valley; N. Meck at Olympic; S. Caldwell at Hopewell
3A West: Central Cabarrus at Asheboro; Robinson at Carson; Hickory Ridge at Marvin Ridge; Berry at Cox Mill; Parkwood at Mt. Pleasant; Weddington at E. Rowan; W. Rowan at Charlotte Catholic; S. Rowan at NE Guilford; St. Stephens at W. Henderson; Enka at S. Point; Kings Mountain at Hickory; Asheville at R-S Central; N. Gaston at Burns; Foard at E. Henderson; Patton at N. Buncombe; Tuscola at Crest
2A West: Maiden at Shelby; N. Lincoln at Bandys; W. Caldwell at Smoky Mtn; Mtn Heritage at E. Lincoln; Bunker Hill at Polk Co.; E. Rutherford at Pisgah; Brevard at W. Lincoln; Owen at Drauhn; Central Davidson at Wilkes Central; W. Stanly at Randleman; Andrews at E. Davidson; Cuthbertson at Surry Central; Wheatmore at Piedmont; Starmount at Salisbury; W. Davidson at W. Stokes; Trinity at Forbush
1A West: Albemarle at Central Academy; Mt Airy at Lake Norman Charter; E. Montgomery at S. Stanly; N. Moore at Union; E. Wilkes at E. Surry; Bessemer City at W. Montgomery; N. Rowan at Cherryville; Chatham Central at S. Stokes; N.Wilkes at Hendersonville; Mitchell at W. Wilkes; Bishop McGuinness at Alleghany; Elkin at Thomas Jefferson; Rosman at Hiwassee Dam; Highland Tech at Murphy; Lincoln Charter at Hayesville; Swain Co. at Blue Ridge
NCISAA 1A: Statesville vs. Wayne Christian; Freedom Christian 2, Wayne Country Day 0; Greenfield 4, Pungo 3; Hickory Christian vs. Oakwood
Saturday’s second round: Statesville/Wayne at Lawrence Academy; Freedom Christian at Grace Christian; Greenfield at Epiphany; Hickory Christian/Oakwood at Cape Fear
NCISAA 2A: Asheville Christian at Fayetteville Christian; Davidson Day 10, Kerr Vance 0; Carolina Friends 1, Harrells 0; Durham Trinity 8, Caldwell 1
Saturday’s second round: Asheville/Fayetteville at Westchester; Davidson/Kerr-Vance at First Assembly; Carolina Friends at Faith Christian; Durham Trinity at Rocky Mount
NCISAA 3A (Saturday’s first round): Christ School at Metrolina Christian; N. Raleigh at Country Day; Greensboro Day at Rabun Gap; SouthLake at Covenant Day
NCHSAA Softball
Friday’s first round pairings. Game time at 7 unless noted
4A West:
SW Guilford at Independence, 5; Providence at W. Forsyth; Reagan at SE Guilford; Western Wrn Guilford at Glenn; Butler at NW Guilford, 6; E. Forsyth at So. Alamance; Page at N. Davidson; Davie Co. at Ardrey Kell; Alexander Central 13, N. Meck 0; E. Gaston at McDowell; Mt Tabor at Lake Norman; W. Meck at Sun Valley; Myers Park at Sun Valley; Myers Park at Skyland Roberson; Mooresville at Porter Ridge; Hopewell at Olympic, Fri, 6; S. Caldwell at Hough
3A West: Hickory Ridge at SW Randolph; Cox Mill at E. Rowan; Mt Pleasant at Marvin Ridge; Berry at Central Cabarrus; Anson at Robinson; Weddington at Carson; W. Rowan at Catholic; N. Iredell at Ledford; Hibriten at Franklin; N. Buncombe at S. Point; Forestview at Foard; Erwin at R-S Central; Kings Mountain at Patton; St. Stephens at W. Henderson; Burns at Enka; Tuscola at Crest
2A West: S. Iredell at E. Rutherford; E. Lincoln at Maiden; Bunker Hill at Pisgah; Mtn Heritage at W. Lincoln; Draughn at Madison; Chase at Brevard; N. Henderson at N. Lincoln; Owen at Bandys; Salisbury at Forbush; Piedmont at Wheatmore; Andrews at E. Davidson; W. Stanly at Surry Central; Trinity at Cuthbertson; Ashe at Central Davidson; W. Davidson at N. Surry; Randleman at Wilkes Central
1A West: Gray Stone Day at Union Academy; E. Montgomery at Cherryville; S. Davidson at Chatham Central; W. Montgomery at E. Surry; Alleghany at N. Stokes; Lake Norman Charter at S. Stanly; N. Rowan at Bessemer City; Bishop McGuinness at Central Academy; Cherokee at Mitchell; Lincoln Charter at E. Wilkes; N. Wilkes at W. Wilkes; S. Stokes at N.Moore; Robbinsville at Hayesville; Elkin at Avery; Swain at Murphy; Rosman at Hiwassee Dam
NCHSAA Girls’ Soccer
First Round by Wednesday
4A West:
Myers Park 3, NW Guilford 0; Ardrey Kell 4, Mount Tabor 0; Grimsley 2, W-S Reynolds 0; Ragsdale 3, SE Guilford 1; E. Forsyth 2, Providence 1 (OT); SW Guilford at Greensboro Page; W. Forsyth 3, So. Alamance 1; South Meck 3, Reagan 0; Watauga 1, Mooresville 0; AC Reynolds 7, E. Gaston 1; Lake Norman 5, N. Davidson 0; Porter Ridge 9, W. Meck 0; Skyland Roberson 3, Butler 0; Sun Valley 4, Hopewell 1; Olympic 2, Mallard Creek 1; Hough 6 Alexander Central at Hough 0
Second round by Saturday: Ardrey Kell at Myers Park, Sat, 2; Ragsdale at Grimsley; Page/SW Guilford at E. Forsyth; S. Meck at W. Forsyth; Reynolds at Watauga; Porter Ridge at Lake Norman; Roberson at Sun Valley; Hough at Olympic, Fri, 7
3A West: NE Guilford 6, Hickory Ridge 0; NW Cabarrus 1, W. Rowan 0; Weddington 9, AL Brown 1; Cox Mill 5, Harding 1; Robinson 3, Parkwood 0; Marvin Ridge 1, W. Iredell 0; Charlotte Catholic 9, Statesville 0; Carson 1, SW Randolph 0; Fred T. Foard 3, Franklin 0; Ashbrook 1, N. Buncombe 0; St. Stephens 7, Forestview 0; Patton 4, Asheville 3 OT; Burns 6, Kings Mountain 0; Tuscola 2, Hickory 1; Enka 4, Freedom 0; W. Henderson 3, South Point 0
Second round by Saturday: NW Cabarrus at NE Guilford; Cox Mill at Weddington; Marvin Ridge at Robinson; Carson at Catholic, Sat, TBA; Foard at Ashbrook; Patton at St. Stephens; Tuscola at Burns; W. Henderson at Enka
2A West: Shelby 4, Maiden 1; S. Iredell 8, N. Lincoln 0; Brevard 7, W. Caldwell 0; Polk Co. 4, Lincolnton 0; Owen 4, Bandys 0; N. Henderson 3, Chase 2; E. Lincoln 6, Pisgah 1; Madison at Newton-Conover; Forbush 6, W. Davidson 0; Wheatmore 9, Forest Hills 0; Central Davidson 7, Lexington 1; Piedmont 3, Surry Central 1 (OT); Cuthbertson 9, Trinity 0; E. Davidson 4, Wilkes Central 1; W. Stokes 2, Salisbury 0; Randleman at Ashe Co.
Second round by Saturday: Shelby at S. Iredell; Polk Co. at Brevard; N. Henderson at Owen; Madison/Newton-Conover at East Lincoln; Wheatmore at Forbush; Piedmont at Central Davidson; E. Davidson at Cuthbertson; Ashe/Randleman at W. Stokes
1A West: Union Academy 2, Highland Tech 1; Gray Stone Day 3, Central Academy 0; Lincoln Charter at S. Stokes; Lake Norman Charter 9, W. Montgomery 0; E. Montgomery 3, Elkin 0; Thomas Jefferson 5, Highlands 2; Bishop McGuinness 7, W. Wilkes 2; Hendersonville 2, Avery 1
Second round by Saturday: Gray Stone Day at Union Academy; Lake Norman Charter vs. S. Stokes/Lincoln Charter; Thomas Jefferson at E. Montgomery; Bishop McGuinness at Hendersonville
NCISAA 1A (Saturday’s first round): Oakwood at Community School Davidson; Flora Macdonald at Raleigh Trinity; Lee Christian at Grace; United Faith at Wayne Country Day
NCISAA 2A (Saturday’s first round): Rocky Mt at Asheville Christian; Durham Trinity at O’Neal; Calvary Baptist at Carolina Friends; Burlington Christian at Cary Christian
NCISAA 3A (Saturday’s first round): Covenant Day at Country Day; Wesleyan at Cannon; N. Raleigh at Gaston Christian; St. Mary’s at Cary Academy
Boys’ Dual-Team Tennis
Western second-round results
 4A:
W-S Reynolds 6, Mooresville 0; Page 5, Ardrey Kell 3; Providence 5, Lake Norman 1; Roberson at Watauga
Monday’s third round: Reynolds at Page; Roberson/Watauga at Providence
3A: Charlotte Catholic 5, Asheboro 1; Marvin Ridge at Concord; E. Rowan 5, W. Henderson 2; Weddington at Hickory
Monday’s third round: Concord/Marvin Ridge at Catholic; E. Rowan vs. Hickory/Weddington
2A: Newton-Conover 5, Salisbury 4; W. Davidson 5, Cuthbertson 1; Shelby 5, Wilkes Central 2; Owen 5, Brevard 1
Monday’s third round: W. Davidson at Newton-Conover; Owen at Shelby
1A: E. Wilkes at Elkin; Gray Stone Day 5, E. Montgomery 0; Bishop McGuinness 5, Lake Norman Charter 2; Hendersonville 5, Highland Tech 4
Monday’s third round: Gray Stone Day at Elkin; Hendersonville at Bishop McGuinness
Girls’ Lacrosse
Tuesday’s second round:
Myers Park 12, W-S Reynolds 6; Lake Norman 18, Western Guilford 5; Charlotte Catholic 19, NW Guilford 3; Marvin Ridge 23, Bishop McGuinness 7
Friday’s third round: Myers Park at Lake Norman, 7; Marvin Ridge at Catholic, 5:30 p.m.
Boys’ Lacrosse
Tuesday’s second round:
Charlotte Catholic 14, Reagan 5; Marvin Ridge 17, Western Guilford 6; NW Guilford 12, No. Guilford 5; Lake Norman 15, Myers Park 5
Friday’s third round: Marvin Ridge at Charlotte Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Lake Norman at NW Guilford, 7
NCISAA (first round Saturday): Forsyth Country Day at Charlotte Country Day; Davidson Day at Christ School; Cary Academy at Cape Fear; Greensboro Day at Durham Academy

0 comments: