Tuesday, March 12, 2013

Yadkin Valley All-Conference Winter Sports Teams

Yadkin Valley 1A Conference


The following is a list of the athletes who have made All-Conference for the Winter sport season in the Yadkin Valley Conference.



Wrestling

Mario Lopez-CC, Cody Shields-SS, James Daggett-CC, Isaias Gomez-EM, Darrell Taylor-NR, Korby Chappell-SD, Daniel Lopez-EM, Tre Edwards-CC, Kittapong Phothisane-WM, Jason Buchanan-CC, Brandon Lemmon-NR, AJ Hill-EM, Montrell Brewer-SS, Braxton Rabon-NR, Freddy Vences-SS, Brandon Rabon-NR, Graham Jones-CC, Kyle Kidd-NM, Trae Clark-NR, Xavier Robinson-NR, Curtis Brown-CC, Brandon Lowery-SS, Cecil McCauley-NR, Jeff Vick-SD, Will Robertson-NR





Wrestler of the Year: Kyle Kidd-NM Runner up: Will Robertson-NR



Coach of the Year: Joe Little-CC Runner up: Tim Pittman-NR







Boys Basketball

Deon Christian-AL, T’Kyle Williams-AL, Terrace Ellis-AL, Zack Burke-CC, Ahmad Baldwin-EM, Alex Wang-GS, Landon Auman-NM, Quashan Davis-NM, Malik Ford-NR, Michael Connor-NR, T.J. Bates-NR, Oshon West-NR, Michael Bowman-NR, Michard Richardson-SS, Cody McKenzie-WM, Caleb Drake-WM





Honorable Mention: Bryan Blanton-AL, Trent Shore-SD



Player of the Year: Oshon West-NR Runner-up: Deon Christian-AL



Coach of the Year: Grant Smith-NM Runner-up: Andrew Mitchell-NR





Girls Basketball

Akela Branch-AL, Kyleigh McLendon-AL, Ashley Hudson-CC, Madison Crisco-EM, Cat Harward-GS, Jalisa Davis-NM, Jessie Sheffield-NM, Demeria Robinson-NR, Special Washington-NR, Larsen Sigmon-SD, Madison Sigmon-SD, Madison Beeson-SD, Chelsey Culp-SS, Danasia Dumas-WM, Latoya Cuthrell-WM





Honorable Mention:



Player of the Year: Larsen Sigmon-SD Runner up: (tie)Jalisa Davis-NM, Akela Branch-AL



Coach of the Year: Fonda Jackson-SD Runner up: Henry Panzer-WM











Boys Swimming

Alex Irving-GS, Caleb Barnes-GS, Cody Dollarhide-NR, Zach Lemmon-NR, Hunter Query-SD



Swimmer of the Year: Caleb Barnes-GS Runner up: Zach Lemmon-NR



Coach of the Year: Sallie Hundley-NR Runner up: Gary Krol-AL









Girls Swimming

Cassie Bebout-GS, Rachel Fields-GS, Bailey Holshouser-AL, Kelsey Kiser-GS, Haylie Moore-SD,



Swimmer of the Year: Haylie Moore-SD Runner up: Cassie Bebout-GS



Coach of the Year: Chris Moore-SD Runner up: Gary Krol-AL

0 comments: