Saturday, February 11, 2012

High School Conference Tournament Pairings

BOYS PAIRINGS
I-Meck 4A
(all games at Mallard Creek)
 Monday's first round: No. 7 Lake Norman vs. No. 2 North Meck, 4 p.m.; No. 6 Hopewell vs. No. 3 Mallard Creek, 5:20 p.m.; No. 5 Vance vs. No. 4 Mooresville, 6:45 p.m.; No. 8 Hough vs. No. 1 West Charlotte, 8 p.m.
Wednesday's semifinals: W. Charlotte/Hough winner vs. Mooresville/Vance winner, 6 p.m.; Mallard Creek/Hopewell winner vs. Lake Norman/North Meck winner, 7:30 p.m.
Friday's championship: semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

ME-GA 7 3A/4A
(all games at Berry)
Monday's first round: No. 7 Garinger vs. No. 2 Charlotte Catholic, 5 p.m.; No. 6 West Meck vs. No. 3 Harding, 6:30 p.m.; No. 5 East Gaston vs. No. 4 Berry, 8 p.m. (No. 1 Olympic, bye)
Wednesday's semifinals: Garinger/Harding winner vs. West Meck/Harding winner, 6 p.m.; Olympic vs. East Gaston/Berry winner, 7:30 p.m.
Friday's championship: semifinal winners, 8 p.m.
Northwestern 3A/4A
Monday's first round pairings: No. 5 South Caldwell at No. 4 Watauga, 7 p.m.; No. 7 Hibriten at No. 2 Alexander Central, 8 p.m.; No. 6 Foard at St. Stephens, 7 (No. 1 Hickory, bye)
Wednesday's semifinals at Hickory: No. 1 Hickory vs. Watauga/S. Caldwell winner, 6:30 p.m.; Foard/St. Stephens winner vs. Alexander/Hibriten winner, 8 p.m.
Friday's champonship at Hickory: semifinal winners, 8 p.m.
Southwestern 4A
Monday's first round pairings at South Meck: No. 5 Rocky River vs. No. 4 East Meck, 6 p.m.; No. 8 Independence vs No. 1 South Meck, 7:30 p.m.;
Monday's first round pairings at Myers Park: No. 3 Butler vs. No. 6 Ardrey Kell, 6 p.m.; No. 2 Myers Park vs. No. 7 Providence, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday's semifinal pairings at Ardrey Kell: Providence/Myers Park winner vs. Butler/Ardrey Kell winner, 6 p.m.; South Meck/Independence winner vs. E. Meck/Rocky River winner, 7:30 p.m.
Friday's championship at Ardrey Kell: semifinal winners, 8 p.m.
Big South 3A
Monday’s first round at higher seeds: No. 7 North Gaston at No. 2 Hunter Huss, 7 p.m.; No. 6  Kings Mountain at No. 3 Ashbrook, 7:30; No. 5 Crest at No. 4 South Point, 7:30; No. 1 Forestview, bye
Wednesday’s semifinals at Forestview: KMountain/Ashbrook winner vs. N. Gaston/Huss winner, 6; Crest/South Point winner vs. Forestview, 7:30 p.m.
Friday’s championship at Forestview: Semifinal winners, 7:30



GIRLS PAIRINGS
I-Meck 4A
(all games at Mallard Creek)
Tuesday's first round:
No. 7 Vance vs. No. 2 Hough, 4 p.m.; No. 6 Lake Norman vs. No. 3 Mallard Creek, 5:20 p.m.; No. 5 North Meck vs. No. 4 West Charlotte, 6:45 p.m.; No. 8 Mooresville vs. No. 1 Hopewell, 8 p.m.

Thursday's semifinals: Hopewell/Mooresville winner vs. W. Charlotte/N. Meck winner, 6 p.m.; Mallard Creek/Lake Norman winner vs. Hough/Vance winner, 7:30 p.m.
Friday's championship: semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

ME-GA 7 3A/4A

(all games at Berry)
Tuesday's first round: No. 7 Garinger vs. No. 2 Harding, 5 p.m.; No. 6 Olympic vs. No. 3 Charlotte Catholic, 6:30 p.m.; No. 5 East Gaston vs. No. 4 West Meck, 8 p.m. (No. 1 Berry, bye)
Thursday's semifinals: Harding-Garinger winner vs. Olympic-Catholic winner, 6; Berry vs. East Gaston-West Meck winner, 7:30  p.m.
Friday's championship: semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.
Northwestern 3A/4A
Monday's first round: No. 5 Watauga at No. 4 Foard, 7 p.m.; No. 7 St. Stephens at No. 2 Alexander Central, 6:30 p.m.; No. 6 Hibriten at No. 3 South Caldwell, 7 p.m. (No. 1 Hickory bye)
Tuesday's semifinals at Hickory: Hickory vs. Foard/Watauga winner, 6:30 p.m.; Alexander/St. Stephens winner vs. S. Caldwell/Hibriten winner, 8 p.m.
Friday's championship at Hickory: Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.
Southwestern 4A
Tuesday's first round at Myers Park: No. 5 Independence vs. No. 4 Rocky River, 6 p.m.; No. 1 Myers Park vs. No. 8 South Mecklenburg, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday's first round at Ardrey Kell: No. 3 Butler vs. No. 6 Providence, 6 p.m.; No. 2 Ardrey Kell vs. No. 7 East Mecklenburg, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday's semifinals at Ardrey Kell: Butler/Providence winner vs. Ardrey Kell/East Meck winner, 6 p.m.; Myers Park/South Meck winner vs. Rocky River/Independence winner, 7:30 p.m.
Friday's championship at Ardrey Kell: semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.
Big South 3A

Monday’s first round: No. 7 Hunter Huss at No. 2 Crest, 6 p.m.; No. 6 Kings Mountain at No. 3 South Point, 6  p.m.; No. 5 North Gaston at No. 4 Ashbrook, 6 p.m.; No. 1 Forestview, bye
Thursday’s semifinals at Forestview: KMountain/S. Point winner vs. Huss/Crest winner, 6; N. Gaston/Ashbrook winner. Forestview, 7:30 p.m.
Friday’s championship at Forestview: Semifinal winners, 6




0 comments: