Saturday, February 26, 2011

Butler basketball coach Kurt Wessler resigns


            After leading his team to an unbeaten run through the Southwestern 4A regular-season and conference tournament, Bulldogs boys basketball coach Kurt Wessler told the Observer he was resigning Saturday.
            Wessler, who won a state title in 2003 at Vance, just finished his 14th season as a head coach. In his 20-year career, his teams have been to five sectional finals and made three Western regional appearances. He said he will continue to teach history at Butler.
            “What a thrilling way to go out,” said Wessler, whose team lost in overtime to Winston-Salem Mount Tabor in Friday’s sectional championship. “I wanted another state championship.”
            He said he almost made this decision last spring.
            I have preached a philosophy that focuses on faith, family, academics and basketball,” Wessler said. “It is the cornerstone of all that I do and the basis for the decisions that I make.
October of 2009, my Dad died. He had a rough few last years. However, when I was a child he traveled as a salesman. Never missed a game though, not basketball or baseball. Coached me in AAU, coached me in Little League. What did I learn? Put your family first. He never said it. He just did it. It left quite an impression.”
            Wessler and his wife Colleen have two young children who play softball and baseball and take piano lessons. He said he wants to coach them and spend more time with them.
           “I will be there for them in whatever endeavors they undertake,” he said. “I am unbelievably blessed and have had an incredible career that I never envisioned. My good friend and former (South Mecklenburg) coach Carey Clark asked me in 2003 why I didn't retire after winning the states that year. My daughter was almost two and my son was on the way. I had no idea what being an attentive father was to mean. I wasn't ready then. Now is the time. My administration and my parents want me to stay. This is on my terms...how often do we really get to say that in life?”


Friday, February 25, 2011

Butler girls stop Dudley, advance to regionals (plus playoff scores)

Trailing early at home, Butler's nationally ranked girls won their 42nd straight game and improved to 30-0 with a 60-50 win over Greensboro Dudley.

Dudley (25-2) lost for only the second time this season and Butler moves to its third straight regional. The Bulldogs lost in the regional championship to West Charlotte in 2009 and won the regional and state championship games in 2010.

GIRLS
Note: Here are Friday’s sectional final scores. Winners advance to next week’s Western regional. Regional pairings will be announced Saturday.
1A West
Sectional 1: River Mill 74, Mount Airy 62
Sectional 2:   Bishop McGuinness 57, E. Wilkes 38
Sectional 3:  Cherokee 53, Highlands 32
 Sectional 4:  Murphy 56, E Surry 49
2A West
Sectional 1:  Salisbury (23-1) at N. Surry (23-2)
Sectional 2: Thomasville (22-6) at Central Davidson (19-5)
Sectional 3: Newton-Conover 61, E. Burke 42
Sectional 4: Wilkes Central (25-4) vs. Bandys
 3A West
Sectional 1: N. Iredell 69, Concord 58
Sectional 2:  Monroe Parkwood 56, Harding 52
Sectional 3: Gastonia Forestview (23-4) at Asheville Erwin (21-5)
Sectional 4: Hickory 79, R-S Central 52
 4A West
Sectional 1: SW Guilford 66, W. Forsyth 52
Sectional 2: Butler 60, Greensboro Dudley 50
Sectional 3: Hopewell 49, Indian Trail Porter Ridge 24
Sectional 4: Mallard Creek 46, South Caldwell 32
NCISAA
Note: Semifinal results and today’s championship pairings. Finals will be in all classes are Saturday at Asheville School.
1A:  Raleigh Word of God 55, Greenfield School 27; Oakwood School 60, Wayne Country Day 43.
Today’s final:  Raleigh Word of God (18-1) vs. Oakwood School (20-3), 2
2A: Carolina Day 85, Cary Christian 59; Carolina Friends 65, Village Christian 47
Today’s final:  Carolina Day (33-1) vs. Carolina Friends (27-4), 6
3A:  Providence Day 62, Rabun Gap 35; Charlotte Christian 65, Forsyth Country Day 47
Today’s final: Providence Day (27-4) vs. Charlotte Christian (22-4), 10 am.
BOYS
Note: Friday’s sectional final results. Winners advance to next week’s Western Regional. Regional pairings will be annoucned Saturday..
 1A West
Sectional 1: N. Rowan 44, Monroe 40
 Sectional 2:  W-S Prep 77, W. Montgomery  58
 Sectional 3:  Gastonia Highland Tech (17-8) at Murphy (20-5)
 Sectional 4:  Cherryville 86, Hendersonville 82
2A West
Sectional 1:  Cuthbertson (22-7) at Salisbury (19-6)
 Sectional 2: Berry 88, Lincolnton 60
 Sectional 3:  Mountain Heritage 85, Starmount 65
 Sectional 4: E. Rutherford 67, Smoky Mountain 60
3A West
Sectional 1: Concord 96, Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 52
Sectional 2: W. Rowan (17-10) at NW Cabarrus (19-8)
 Sectional 3: Gastonia Huss 98, Lenoir Hibriten 54
 Sectional 4: Lawndale Burns (20-5) at Hickory (24-3)
4A West
Sectional 1: W-S Reagan 76, Grimsley 70
 Sectional 2: Mount Tabor 75, Butler 72 OT
Sectional 3: W. Charlotte 56, W. Mecklenburg 43
Sectional 4: Olympic 55, Vance 37
NCISAA
Note:  Semfinal results and today’s championship pairings. Finals will be in all classes are Saturday at Asheville School.
1A:  Trinity Christian 88, Raleigh Word of God 77; United Faith (30-6) vs. Greenfield School (23-8)
Today’s championship: Trinity Christian (22-9) vs. United Faith/Greenfield, 4
2A: Northside Christian 62, Victory Christian, 55; Westchester Country Day 73, Fayetteville Christian 68
Today’s championship: Northside Christian (26-2) vs. Westchester Country Day (28-10), 8
3A: Christ School  73, Rabun Gap 62; Charlotte Christian 59, Raleigh Ravenscroft 50
Today’s championship: Christ School (31-5) vs. Charlotte Christian (27-5), noon

N.C. 3A Wrestling State finals first round results

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2011 STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS, GREENSBORO COLISEUM


2-A CLASSIFICATION: FIRST ROUND MATCHES
103 Lbs:
Thomas Mumford, Charlotte Catholic FALL Richard White, Brown - A L   FALL 3:24
Dajohn Gooding, W Craven MAJOR Aaron Feinberg, Chapel Hill   15-2
Troy Gregor, Hickory Ridge FALL Dylan Hemphill, Rutherf.-Spind.   FALL 1:34
Jake Smith, Havelock DEC Arturo Aguirre, Southern Lee   4-1
Ronnie Dellinger, W Brunswick TF Daniel Trent, Morehead   TF 15-0 4:20
Matthew Tutterrow, North Iredell FALL Blake Rogers, St. Stephens   FALL 1:56
William Riley, Orange FALL Mason Holt, Rocky Mount   FALL 2:55
Nicholas Cornacchione, East Rowan FALL Kevin Gilliard, Ashbrook   FALL 5:05


112 Lbs:
Isley Baggett, W Carteret FOR Jonathan Ruiz, South Rowan   FORFEIT
Bradley Bader, St. Stephens FALL Zac Ragan, Western Alamance   FALL :54
William Robins, Mt Pleasant FALL Daron Jackson, S Central   FALL :50
Caleb Griffin, Fred T Foard FALL Moses Richardson, S. Vance   FALL :48
Jordan Baker, Orange FOR Austin Elfers, Rutherf.-Spind.   FORFEIT
Aaron Hill, D.H. Conley FALL Royce Rammer, Marvin Ridge   FALL 3:39
Josh Smith, Ashbrook FALL Stephen Dreher, Chapel Hill   FALL 2:48
Ryan Davis, Havelock MAJOR Taylor Cockerham, North Iredell   16-6


119 Lbs:
Ray Farnsworth, St. Stephens TF Ryan Sillaman, Southern Lee   TF 15-0 1:12
Ryan Lucas, SW Randolph FALL Keith Battle, N Nash   FALL 5:02
Evan Boggs, Rutherf.-Spind. DEC Dillon Sulkowsky, Morehead   OT 5-3
Matt Craven, S Brunswick DEC Brendon Brown, Brown - A L   5-1
Tyler Ross, Jacksonville MAJOR Mark Almeida, East Rowan   10-0
Jaylen Wilson, Patton DEC Steven Hayes, McMichael   6-5
Christian Holleman, Havelock DEC Stuart Todd, Marvin Ridge   5-2
Philip Mondi, Union Pines DEC Jesus Vera, West Henderson   17-14


125 Lbs:
Chance Credeur, W Craven FALL Steven Byrd, Kings Mountain   FALL 2:44
Patrice Donatien, Brown - A L FALL Brandon Berry, Union Pines   FALL 5:18
Ashlee Davis, South Point FALL Wesley Smith, D.H. Conley   FALL 5:57
Luke Mincey, Orange DEC Payton Shuford, West Iredell   3-2
Patrick ONeill, Cardinal Gibbons FALL Matthew Newman, Mt Pleasant   FALL 2:48
Josh Moses, Freedom DEC Corey Craven, S Brunswick   3-1
Garrison White, Robinson - Jay M. FALL Jeffery Johnson, Grays Creek   FALL 3:33
Jason Bottoms, Tuscola DEC Jacob Sanborn, Havelock   7-4


130 Lbs:
Josh Stephens, Rutherf.-Spind. FOR Josh Wisener, Currituck   FORFEIT
Shabaz Butt, Ledford DEC Miguel Aguirre, Southern Lee   4-2
Zachary Jaramillo, Havelock MAJOR Garnett Bullock, Ashbrook   15-5
Jack Twomey-Kozak, Orange FALL Nat Napoleone, Marvin Ridge   FALL 5:48
Colby Gregory, North Iredell FALL Chris Vasilik, Eastern Guilford   FALL 4:46
Alex Pollard, St. Stephens MAJOR Charles Bryant, S Brunswick   9-0
Matthew Williams, Cardinal Gibbons FALL Nathaniel Sexton, Brown - A L   FALL 3:20
Tucker Creasman, Enka MAJOR Demetrice Taylor, Nash Central   14-4


135 Lbs:
Ian Martin, St. Stephens MAJOR Michael Gardner, Washington   12-1
Kory Shaffer, East Rowan DEC Chris Rubinosky, Union Pines   OT 7-5
Cody Tweed, Enka DEC Matthew Bogard, Havelock   6-4
Hunter Carroll, Mt Pleasant FALL Paul Biggs, Morehead   FALL :31
Matt Millaway, Northeast Guilford DEC Michael Zak, Western Harnett   9-2
Scott Hardiman, Hibriten FOR Corey Detres, Jacksonville   FORFEIT
Peter Dreher, Chapel Hill DEC Michael McGinnis, Concord   10-5
Jeremy Fredell, Fred T Foard DEC Xavier Anistead, N Nash   12-9


140 Lbs:
Davante Andujar, Robinson - Jay M. FALL Gregory Williamitis, Washington   FALL 1:27
Ben Etringer, McMichael FALL Trent Glisson, Hunter Huss   FALL 5:51
Brandon Hernandez, Jacksonville DEC Austin Holbrook, South Rowan   8-5
Danny Deardorff, Union Pines DEC Ali Charles, Ashbrook   4-3
Zach Rimmer, Orange TF Dillon Lail, St. Stephens   TF 16-1 4:35
Chad Mullins, Marvin Ridge DEC Michael Newby, Havelock   9-4
Tyrecus Jeter, Forestview DEC Dakota Roberts, Western Harnett   OT 3-2
T Avis Richardson, N Nash DEC Cody Dull, Ledford   5-1


145 Lbs:
Chase Hayes, Charlotte Catholic MAJOR Jonathan Hill, Cox Mill   10-2
J. D. Wynn, Orange DEC Mike Jones, S Central   8-1
Nathan Mullins, Marvin Ridge MAJOR Collin Munson, Forestview   15-6
Chance Smith, McMichael FALL Chris Halstead, W Carteret   FALL 1:10
Joshua Alston, Overhills DEC Luwolf Sanderson, S Brunswick   7-6
Jacob Harper, Fred T Foard MAJOR Justin Anderson, SW Randolph   9-0
Adrian Soto-Perez, Union Pines FALL Austin Helm, E Wayne   FALL 4:29
Nathanael Torrence, Concord DEC Michael Hollinshead, North Buncombe   5-1


152 Lbs:
Dylan Cala, South Point DEFAULT Kevin Mitchell, Northeast Guilford   DEFAULT
Tyrone Mason, Orange FALL Khaleil Owens, Aycock   FALL 3:46
Daniel Taggert, West Rowan FALL Aaron Brooks, North Gaston   FALL 5:52
Paul Duggan, Western Harnett TF Germiane Jordan, Hertford   TF 16-1 2:56
Wes Holbrook, Jacksonville DEC Kevin Lynn, Eastern Alamance   8-4
Jon Holloway, St. Stephens TF Kenan Robertson, Robinson - Jay M.   TF 18-3 4:00
Kristoff Thomas, Byrd - Douglas FALL Jamison Dove, S Wayne   FALL 1:30
Jeremy Buchanon, Anson DEC Markel Hemphill, Kings Mountain   6-5


160 Lbs:
Patrick Oakley, Robinson - Jay M. FALL Devonte Dickens, Fike   FALL 2:49
Max Redfoot, Chapel Hill TF JonnMarc Stevenson, St. Stephens   TF 18-2
John Wiley, S Brunswick DEC Markus Cromwell, Statesville   6-4
Brandon Chancy, Rutherf.-Spind. FALL Alexander Shawver, Orange   FALL 5:34
Michael Brennan, Union Pines FALL James Freeman, North Gaston   FALL 5:58
Eli Freeman, South Rowan DEC Josh Ward, S Central   4-3
Hayden Albert, Fred T Foard FALL William Walker, Morehead   FALL 3:07
Christian Carrillo, Mt Pleasant MAJOR Kris Horton, N Nash   12-0


171 Lbs:
Janicento Williamson, Rocky Mount DEC Collin Johnson, North Gaston   11-4
Connor Dawson, Eastern Alamance DEC Matt Berry, SW Randolph   5-0
Dillon Johnson, Fred T Foard FALL Antaun Miller, W Brunswick   FALL 4:52
Ridge White, Northeast Guilford DEC Justin Barbee, Orange   10-3
Jared Bartram, Union Pines DEC Nathan Tesh, Robinson - Jay M.   6-0
Stephen Ikalowych, S Brunswick FALL Tyler Buff, Patton   FALL 1:42
Joseph Centrella, Weddington FALL Adam Purgason, Rockingham Cty   FALL 1:47
Kacee Hutchinson, Enka MAJOR Robbie Reynolds, S Central   12-2


189 Lbs:
Brach Walker, McMichael MAJOR Zach Osborne, North Iredell   12-2
Matt Norman, North Gaston DEC Bryan Sweet, N Nash   5-1
Maurice Copeland, Anson FALL Kelvin Morrison, Union Pines   FALL 1:39
Chase Warren, Ashbrook FALL Holden Bohannon, Cleveland   FALL 4:59
Seth Brinkley, Currituck FALL Clarence Taylor, South Point   FALL 3:37
John Barr, Cardinal Gibbons DEC Ethan Jarrell, SW Randolph   3-1
Mason Webb, Freedom FALL Mike Mccrimmon, W Brunswick   FALL :58
Thomas Harrington, Orange DEC Cole Wyrick, Northeast Guilford   5-3


215 Lbs:
Tripp Patterson, Hibriten DEC Trent Allen, S Brunswick   11-4
Javier Ortiz, SW Randolph MAJOR Wesley Dawson, Orange   10-0
Tj Marshall, N Nash FALL Michael Dotterer, Ashbrook   FALL 1:07
Taylor King, Eastern Alamance FALL Allen Wagner, Brown - A L   FALL 3:22
Micah Honeycutt, Carson - Jesse DEC Myles Walker, Eastern Guilford   9-2
Zack Edwards, Fred T Foard DEC James Barrett, E Wayne   2-0
Ian Kirkman, Morehead FALL Dillon Sellers, Anson   FALL 3:00
Raymond Arroyo, W Carteret DEC Zach Harrison, Enka   OT 7-5


285 Lbs:
Marquin Hill, Washington FALL Nathaan Schultz, Hibriten   FALL 1:16
Sam Henderson, Ledford DEC Dashaun Cheek, Webb - J. F.   9-3
Jordan Ownbey, Enka DEC James Johnson, W Brunswick   4-2
Matt Mixon, Asheboro FALL Jacob Roberts, Northern Guilford   FALL 2:20
Dominque Gregory, S. Vance DEC Jordan Taylor, Robinson - Jay M.   9-2
Nathaniel Stevenson, D.H. Conley FALL Zach Levins, Charlotte Catholic   FALL 5:11
Zachary Dark, Eastern Guilford FALL Josh Fields, West Iredell   FALL 1:27
Cole Schanilec, Fred T Foard FALL Tamaris Lane, Nash Central   FALL 1:58


3A Team Scores After 1st Round
(note: the number after the school name, for CH, is the number of wrestlers still competing in the championship bracket; the other is the number in the consolation bracket)


Plc Points Team CH CONS
1 25.5 Orange 8 3
2 23 Fred T Foard 7 -
3 17 St. Stephens 5 3
4 14 Union Pines 5 3
5 12 Robinson - Jay M. 3 3
6 11 McMichael 3 1
6 11 Mt Pleasant 3 1
8 10 Cardinal Gibbons 3 -
8 10 Enka 4 1
8 10 Havelock 4 3
8 10 Rutherf.-Spind. 3 2
12 8 Ashbrook 2 4
12 8 D.H. Conley 2 1
12 8 North Iredell 2 2
12 8 S Brunswick 3 4
12 8 South Point 2 1
17 7 Charlotte Catholic 2 1
17 7 Jacksonville 3 1
17 7 SW Randolph 2 3
17 7 W Craven 2 -
21 6 Anson 2 1
21 6 East Rowan 2 1
21 6 Eastern Alamance 2 1
21 6 Freedom 2 -
21 6 Hibriten 2 1
21 6 N Nash 2 4
21 6 W Carteret 2 1
28 5.5 Chapel Hill 2 2
29 5 Marvin Ridge 2 3
30 4 Asheboro 1 -
30 4 Brown - A L 1 4
30 4 Byrd - Douglas 1 -
30 4 Currituck 1 1
30 4 Eastern Guilford 1 2
30 4 Hickory Ridge 1 -
30 4 Ledford 2 1
30 4 Morehead 1 4
30 4 Northeast Guilford 2 2
30 4 Washington 1 2
30 4 Weddington 1 -
30 4 West Rowan 1 -
42 3.5 W Brunswick 1 3
42 3.5 Western Harnett 1 2
44 2 Carson - Jesse 1 -
44 2 Concord 1 1
44 2 Forestview 1 1
44 2 North Gaston 1 3
44 2 Overhills 1 -
44 2 Patton 1 1
44 2 Rocky Mount 1 1
44 2 S. Vance 1 1
44 2 South Rowan 1 2
44 2 Tuscola 1 -
54 0 Aycock - 1
54 0 Cleveland - 1
54 0 Cox Mill - 1
54 0 E Wayne - 2
54 0 Fike - 1
54 0 Grays Creek - 1
54 0 Hertford - 1
54 0 Hunter Huss - 1
54 0 Kings Mountain - 2
54 0 Nash Central - 2
54 0 North Buncombe - 1
54 0 Northern Guilford - 1
54 0 Rockingham Cty - 1
54 0 S Central - 4
54 0 S Wayne - 1
54 0 Southern Lee - 3
54 0 Statesville - 1
54 0 Webb - J. F. - 1
54 0 West Henderson - 1
54 0 West Iredell - 2
54 0 Western Alamance - 1

Wednesday, February 23, 2011

Jordan Brand Regional Rosters Announced

Here are rosters for the Jordan Regional Basketball game to be held April 16 at Time Warner Cable Arena
East: Deuce Bello, Westchester Country Day; Bishop Daniels, Raleigh Word of God; Jerome Seagears, Flora Macdonald; Anthony Stitt, Butler; Kevin Thomas, Christian Faith Center; Mike Thorne, Fayetteville Trinity Christian; Joseph Uchebo, Raleigh Word of God; Dezmine Wells, Hargrave Military; Terrence Williams, West Meck; Chris Wilson, Fayetteville Sanford (Coaches: Bill Boyette, Fayetteville Sanford; Wells Gulledge, Kinston)

West: Paris Roberts-Campbell, United Faith; Jacoby Davis, W. Charlotte; Anthony Gill, Charlotte Christian; Donta Harper, Winterville South Central; Demarcus Harrison, Arden Christ School; Marshall Plumlee, Arden Christ School; Marquis Rankin, Hargrave Military; Jackson Simmons, Smoky Mountain; Bernard Sullivan, Davidson Day; Terry Whisnant, Cherryville (Coaches: Andy Muse, Winston-Salem Mount Tabor; Will Robinson, Vance)

Inside Charlotte Catholic's 10th straight swimming championship

Any team that wants to overtake the Charlotte Catholic girls' swim team at the state meet might have to wait at least three more years. 

On Feb. 12, the Cougars won their 10th consecutive state championship at the N.C. High School Athletic Association 3A state meet at the Triangle Aquatic Center in Cary, in large part due to impressive performances by the team's freshmen.

Charlotte Catholic won six events and broke three state records on the way to scoring 417 points, 121 more than second-place Marvin Ridge.

"I was excited just being part of the team and just being there, winning 10 in a row," said junior Ashlyn Koletic.

Koletic broke an 18-year-old 3A state record, winning the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 52.12 seconds. She was the anchor on the state champion 200-yard medley relay with freshman Maria Sheridan, sophomore Allison McDonough and the only senior to win a state title this year, Erin Gaeckle, who led-off the relay.

"It's kind of neat, your senior leading off the first leg of the first relay to set the tone of the meet," said coach Brian Gross.

Sheridan also won the 100 backstroke, and Cougar junior Cara Gilligan finished second in the event. Freshman Lauren Rhodes set a 3A record in winning the 50 freestyle with a time of 23.41, and Koletic finished less than half a second behind her, in second place. Sophomore Lauren Stiegler finished fourth.


Monday, February 21, 2011

NCISAA State Basketball Tournament Pairings

BOYS
NCISAA
Note:
First round is today at higher seed. Quarterfinals and semifinals are Thursday and Friday at Carolina Day (1A), Asheville Christian (2A) and Arden Christ School (3A). Finals in all classes are Saturday at Asheville School.
1A: Oakwood at Raleigh Word of God; Community Christian at Lawrence Academy; Northwood Temple at Trinity; Elon School at Davidson Day; Ridgecroft at United Faith, 7; Cresset Christian at Flora Macdonald; Durham Trinity at Wayne Country Day; Statesville Christian at Greenfield
2A: Arendell Parrott at Northside Christian, 6; Carolina Day at Cary Christian; Cape Fear at Asheville Christian; Harrells Christian at Victory Christian; St. David’s at First Assembly; Calvary Baptist at Fay. Christian; Caldwell Academy at Village Christian; Kerr-Vance at Westchester
3A: Country Day at Wesleyan Christian, 6; N. Raleigh at Rabun Gap; Providence Day at HP Christian, 7; Cary Academy at Forsyth Country Day
GIRLS
Note:
First round is today at higher seed. Quarterfinals and semifinals are Thursday and Friday at Carolina Day (1A), Asheville Christian (2A) and Arden Christ School (3A). Finals in all classes are Saturday at Asheville School.
 1A: United Faith at Raleigh Word of God, 3; Ridgecroft at Cresset Christian; Cape Fear at Greenfield; Faith Christian at Trinity Christian; Elon School at Wayne Country Day; Hobgood at Statesville Christian; Trinity School at Shannon Forest; Davidson Day at Oakwood
2A: Grace Christian at Carolina Day; Victory Christian at Concord First Assembly; Southlake Christian at Fayetteville Academy; Asheville Christian at Cary Christian; Harrells Christian at Carolina Friends; Cape Fear at St. Davids; Calvary Baptist at Fayetteville Christian; Arendell  Parrott at Village Christian
3A: Ravenscroft at Cary Academy; Concord Cannon at Country Day, 6; Wesleyan Christian at Greensboro Day; St. Mary’s at Durham Academy

Saturday, February 19, 2011

NCHSAA girls basketball playoff pairings

2011 NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION




WOMEN'S SECTIONAL BASKETBALL PAIRINGS







First round games Monday, February 21. Note that if there are women's/men's doubleheaders at one site on same day, game times will adjust 6:30 and 8 p.m.











1-A East







Sectional 1



Ocracoke (4-10) at Chocowinity Southside (19-3)



Mattamuskeet (6-12) at North Edgecombe (15-9)



Camden (10-13) at Cape Hatteras (12-8)



Southeast Halifax (17-5) at Ayden-Grifton (14-8)







Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: Three Rivers, Tri-County, Carolina, Coastal Plains, Tar Roanoke, Four Rivers, Tideland Athletic.







Sectional 2



Manteo (15-10) at Northampton-West (14-7)



Weldon (10-9) at Plymouth (16-5)



Gates (10-8) at Goldsboro (19-4)



Riverside (Martin County) (18-9) at Columbia (16-6)



Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: Three Rivers, Tri-County, Carolina, Coastal Plains, Tar Roanoke, Four Rivers, Tideland Athletic.







Sectional 3



North Duplin (5-14) at Southwest Onslow (19-3)



Rocky Point Heide Trask (7-12) at East Columbus (13-7)



Pinetown Northside (8-15) at Lakewood (20-6)



Pamlico (8-15) at Red Springs (3-13)



Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: Three Rivers, Tri-County, Carolina, Coastal Plains, Tar Roanoke, Four Rivers, Tideland Athletic.







Sectional 4



Dixon (6-18) at South Robeson (16-6)



Warsaw James Kenan (12-8) at Jones (15-4)



Princeton (10-15) at Union (16-7)



Lejeune (11-9) at Pender (12-8)



Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: Three Rivers, Tri-County, Carolina, Coastal Plains, Tar Roanoke, Four Rivers, Tideland Athletic.























1-A West







Sectional 1



East Montgomery (12-12) at Saxapahaw River Mill (31-1)



Raleigh Charter (3-19) at North Moore (20-6)



Chatham Central (16-9) at Monroe (14-10)



Mount Airy (22-4) at Alleghany (16-9)



Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: Little Smoky Mountain, Big Smoky Mountain, Carolina 10, Western Highlands, Mountain Valley, Northwest, Southern Piedmont, Rocky River, Yadkin Valley.







Sectional 2



West Wilkes (6-17) at Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (20-6)



South Davidson (12-12) at Monroe Central Academy (6-16)



North Stokes (14-12) at East Wilkes (19-5)



Albemarle (15-6) at Durham N.C. School of Science and Math (15-14)



Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: Little Smoky Mountain, Big Smoky Mountain, Carolina 10, Western Highlands, Mountain Valley, Northwest, Southern Piedmont, Rocky River, Yadkin Valley.











Sectional 3



Blue Ridge (5-13) at Cherokee (20-4)



Bessemer City (3-20) at Mitchell (10-14)



Rosman (13-11) at Highlands (15-11)



Hayesville (12-13) at Cherryville (9-14)



Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: Little Smoky Mountain, Big Smoky Mountain, Carolina 10, Western Highlands, Mountain Valley, Northwest, Southern Piedmont, Rocky River, Yadkin Valley.











Sectional 4



Lake Norman Charter (19-4) at Gastonia Highland Tech (17-6)



Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson Classical (6-16) at Murphy (19-5)



East Surry (10-12) at Avery (22-5)



Robbinsville (17-6) at Hiwassee Dam (8-20)



Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: Little Smoky Mountain, Big Smoky Mountain, Carolina 10, Western Highlands, Mountain Valley, Northwest, Southern Piedmont, Rocky River, Yadkin Valley.











2-A East







Sectional 1



Farmville Central (11-12) at Jacksonville Northside (18-3)



East Duplin (17-8) at Elizabeth City Northeastern (18-4)



Swansboro (9-13) at East Bladen (25-1)



Pasquotank (10-10) at Wilson Beddingfield (16-6)



Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: PAC-6, Mid-State, Three Rivers, Waccamaw, Carolina 10, Northern Carolina, Eastern Plains, East Central, Northeastern Coastal







Sectional 2



Newport Croatan (13-9) at Bertie (20-4)



North Pitt (15-11) at North Brunswick (18-6)



Northwest Halifax (10-14) at Kinston (21-4)



Whiteville (13-10) at Clinton (22-4)



Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: PAC-6, Mid-State, Three Rivers, Waccamaw, Carolina 10, Northern Carolina, Eastern Plains, East Central, Northeastern Coastal











Sectional 3



High Point T.W Andrews (10-15) at Siler City Jordan-Matthews (21-5)



South Granville (14-10) at St. Pauls (15-9)



Burlington Cummings (17-8) at Winston-Salem Carver (17-7)



North Johnston (20-5) at Pittsboro Northwood (17-9)



Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: PAC-6, Mid-State, Three Rivers, Waccamaw, Carolina 10, Northern Carolina, Eastern Plains, East Central, Northeastern Coastal











Sectional 4



Roanoke Rapids (15-9) at Granville Central (23-3)



Franklinton (16-10) at Fairmont (4-13)



Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (16-9) at Bunn (23-0)



Graham (19-6) at Trinity Wheatmore (13-9)



Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: PAC-6, Mid-State, Three Rivers, Waccamaw, Carolina 10, Northern Carolina, Eastern Plains, East Central, Northeastern Coastal











2-A West







Sectional 1



Randleman (5-19) at North Surry (21-2)



Lexington (11-13) at North Stanly (21-5)



Climax Providence Grove (16-10) at Salisbury (21-1)



West Stokes (8-15) at Lincolnton (17-8)



Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: NC Western Athletic, Western Highlands, Mountain Valley, Northwest, Catawba Valley, Southern Piedmont, South Mountain Athletic, Rocky River, Central Carolina, Mid-State, PAC-6.











Sectional 2



East Lincoln (14-10) at Charlotte Berry Academy (23-3)



Thomasville (20-6) at Surry Central (11-14)



Marshville Forest Hills (10-13) at North Lincoln (21-4)



Monroe Piedmont (18-6) at Central Davidson (17-5)



Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: NC Western Athletic, Western Highlands, Mountain Valley, Northwest, Catawba Valley, Southern Piedmont, South Mountain Athletic, Rocky River, Central Carolina, Mid-State, PAC-6.



.







Sectional 3



Boonville Starmount (10-12) at Newton-Conover (21-3)



South Iredell (9-16) at Burnsville Mountain Heritage (18-7)



East Burke (18-8) at Ashe County (22-3)



East Rutherford (14-9) at Brevard (11-11)



Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: NC Western Athletic, Western Highlands, Mountain Valley, Northwest, Catawba Valley, Southern Piedmont, South Mountain Athletic, Rocky River, Central Carolina, Mid-State, PAC-6.











Sectional 4



West Caldwell (11-14) at Shelby (22-0)



Sylva Smoky Mountain (11-11) at Catawba Bandys (24-3)



Polk County (14-11) at Canton Pisgah (15-6)



Wilkes Central (23-4) at Black Mountain Charles D. Owen (14-9)



Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: NC Western Athletic, Western Highlands, Mountain Valley, Northwest, Catawba Valley, Southern Piedmont, South Mountain Athletic, Rocky River, Central Carolina, Mid-State, PAC-6.











3-A East







Sectional 1



West Craven (14-10) at Hertford (15-7)



South Johnston (19-7) at Winterville South Central (22-4)



Jacksonville (10-14) at Rocky Mount (23-3)



South Brunswick (3-18) at Erwin Triton (16-9)



Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: Mid-Piedmont, Mid-State, Cape Fear Valley, Carolina, Eastern Carolina, Big East, Coastal, Waccamaw, Northeastern Coastal.







Sectional 2



North Lenoir (11-14) at West Brunswick (4-19)



Wilson Fike (13-10) at Havelock (17-8)



West Carteret (18-6) at Pikeville Charles B. Aycock (17-6)



Currituck (2-21) at Northern Nash (19-3)



Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: Mid-Piedmont, Mid-State, Cape Fear Valley, Carolina, Eastern Carolina, Big East, Coastal, Waccamaw, Northeastern Coastal.







Sectional 3



Rockingham County (13-12) at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (17-7)



Southern Guilford (13-4) at Cameron Union Pines (21-3)



Oxford Webb (6-13) at Northern Guilford (22-4)



Southern Lee (10-12) at Asheboro (23-4)



Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: Mid-Piedmont, Mid-State, Cape Fear Valley, Carolina, Eastern Carolina, Big East, Coastal, Waccamaw, Northeastern Coastal.











Sectional 4



Wilson Hunt (8-14) at Western Harnett (18-5)



Orange (11-10) at Eastern Guilford (22-5)



Fayetteville Westover (13-11) at Ledford (19-5)



Burlington Williams (23-3) at Chapel Hill (12-11)



Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: Mid-Piedmont, Mid-State, Cape Fear Valley, Carolina, Eastern Carolina, Big East, Coastal, Waccamaw, Northeastern Coastal.







3-A West







Sectional 1



Eastern Alamance (12-13) at North Iredell (22-1)



Concord Jay Robinson (19-7) at Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (15-9)



Southwestern Randolph (10-14) at Concord (19-6)



Anson (8-15) at Charlotte Catholic (15-10)



Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: NC Western Athletic, Mountain Athletic, South Mountain Athletic, Northwestern, Big South, ME-GA 7, Southern Carolina, South Piedmont, North Piedmont, Mid-Piedmont.







Sectional 2



East Rowan (8-14) at Charlotte Harding (18-7)



West Rowan (17-9) at Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (18-8)



Kannapolis A.L. Brown (12-13) at Monroe Parkwood (22-2)



Northwest Cabarrus (9-14) at China Grove Jesse Carson (17-6)



Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: NC Western Athletic, Mountain Athletic, South Mountain Athletic, Northwestern, Big South, ME-GA 7, Southern Carolina, South Piedmont, North Piedmont, Mid-Piedmont.







Sectional 3



Lenoir Hibriten (6-15) at Morganton Freedom (19-8)



Boiling Springs Crest (7-17) at Asheville Clyde Erwin (19-5)



West Henderson (8-16) at Gastonia Forestview (21-4)



Newton Fred T. Foard (14-10) at Franklin (17-9)



Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: NC Western Athletic, Mountain Athletic, South Mountain Athletic, Northwestern, Big South, ME-GA 7, Southern Carolina, South Piedmont, North Piedmont, Mid-Piedmont.







Sectional 4



Morganton Patton (9-14) at Hickory (23-2)



Belmont South Point (23-2) at Asheville (9-13)



North Buncombe (10-13) at Waynesville Tuscola (19-6)



Gastonia Ashbrook (11-11) at R-S Central (18-6)



Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: NC Western Athletic, Mountain Athletic, South Mountain Athletic, Northwestern, Big South, ME-GA 7, Southern Carolina, South Piedmont, North Piedmont, Mid-Piedmont.































4-A East







Sectional 1



Wilmington Ashley (13-11) at Wilmington Hoggard (19-4)



Harnett Central (13-10) at Fayetteville E.E. Smith (20-6)



Fayetteville Terry Sanford (10-12) at Southeast Raleigh (23-3)



New Bern (16-7) at Lumberton (17-7)



Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: Cap Eight, Tri Nine, PAC-6, Southeastern, Mid-South, Greater Neuse River, Mideastern.







Sectional 2



Greenville Rose (5-18) at Hope Mills South View (25-0)



East Wake (18-6) at Wilmington Laney (14-9)



Knightdale (11-13) at Richmond Senior (21-2)



Fayetteville Pine Forest (13-11) at Clayton (20-5)



Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: Cap Eight, Tri Nine, PAC-6, Southeastern, Mid-South, Greater Neuse River, Mideastern.







Sectional 3



Raleigh Broughton (9-15) at Cary Green Hope (24-1)



Cary (15-8) at Durham Hillside (20-6)



Southern Durham (11-13) at Raleigh Millbrook (26-1)



Southern Pines Pinecrest (17-7) at Apex Middle Creek (17-8)



Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: Cap Eight, Tri Nine, PAC-6, Southeastern, Mid-South, Greater Neuse River, Mideastern.







Sectional 4



Cary Panther Creek (14-11) at Northern Durham (21-3)



Scotland (10-12) at Raleigh Sanderson (18-8)



Wake Forest-Rolesville (12-14) at Holly Springs (18-8)



Durham Riverside (19-6) at Raleigh Wakefield (13-10)e



Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: Cap Eight, Tri Nine, PAC-6, Southeastern, Mid-South, Greater Neuse River, Mideastern.



































4-A West







Sectional 1



Davie County (8-16) at Southwest Guilford (24-2)



Greensboro Page (16-8) at Charlotte Ardrey Kell (20-6)



Charlotte Providence (13-13) at Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (21-3)



West Forsyth (15-8) at Southeast Guilford (18-7)



Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: Northwestern, Mountain Athletic, Southern Carolina, I-Meck, ME-GA Seven, Southwestern, Central Piedmont, Piedmont Triad, Metro







Sectional 2



Western Guilford (11-13) at Matthews David Butler (27-0)



Charlotte Myers Park (18-8) at Northwest Guilford (21-5)



Jamestown Ragsdale (11-15) at Greensboro Dudley (23-1)



High Point Central (19-6) at Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (17-7)



Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: Northwestern, Mountain Athletic, Southern Carolina, I-Meck, ME-GA Seven, Southwestern, Central Piedmont, Piedmont Triad, Metro







Sectional 3



North Mecklenburg (15-11) at Indian Trail Porter Ridge (21-4)



Charlotte Olympic (14-8) at McDowell (15-10)



Asheville A.C. Reynolds (11-11) at Huntersville Hopewell (22-3)



East Gaston (11-12) at Watauga (14-12)



Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: Northwestern, Mountain Athletic, Southern Carolina, I-Meck, ME-GA Seven, Southwestern, Central Piedmont, Piedmont Triad, Metro.







Sectional 4



Charlotte Independence (7-17) at Asheville T.C. Roberson (18-4)



Lake Norman (14-10) at South Caldwell (20-6)



Cornelius W.A. Hough (17-9) at West Mecklenburg (19-6)



Charlotte Mallard Creek (23-4) at Monroe Sun Valley (13-12)



Semifinals on Wednesday, February 23, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Finals on Friday, February 25, at 7 p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority: Northwestern, Mountain Athletic, Southern Carolina, I-Meck, ME-GA Seven, Southwestern, Central Piedmont, Piedmont Triad, Metro.

Friday, February 18, 2011

Friday's conference tournament finals

I-Meck 4A boys: W. Charlotte 81, Mooresville 75

I-Meck 4A girls: Mallard Creek 43, Hopewell 30
MEGA 7 boys: Olympic 66, Waddell 55
MEGA 7 girls: Harding 54, W. Meck 48 (Harding's Harris: 15 points)
Southwestern 4A boys: Butler 77, South Meck 53 (Butler's Burton: 28 points)
Southwestern 4A girls: Butler 66, Myers Park 35 (Butler's Burdick: 27 points, 19 rebounds)
MAC boys: Northside 75, Concord First Assembly 72
MAC girls: Concord First Assembly 55, Southlake Christian 40 (Katherine Harris 14, T'Shea Glenn 13 for FCA)
SPAA Boys: United Faith 57, Davidson Day 55
Big South 3A girls: Gastonia Forestview 64, Belmont South Point 59
Rocky River boys: Berry 65, Waxhaw Cuthbertson 61 (Berry's Vaughn 27 points)
Rocky River girls: N. Stanly def. Berry, score NA
Southern Carolina boys: Marvin Ridge 69, Indian Trail Sun Valley 64

Thursday, February 17, 2011

Thursday's semifinal scores; Friday's Championship Pairings

Thursday’s Results
I-Meck 4A girls semifinals: Mallard Creek 74, Hough 43; Hopewell 56, Lake Norman 38
ME-GA 7 3A/4A semifinals: Waddell 67, West Meck 66; Olympic 64, Harding 44
Southwestern 4A semifinals: South Meck 48, Myers Park 43; Butler 52, Ardrey Kell 44
Rocky River semifinals: Berry 48, West Stanly 31; Waxhaw Cuthbertson 62, Monroe 60 OT
SPAA semifinals: United Faith 82, Statesville Christian 52; Victory Christian vs. Davidson Day, late
MAC boys semifinals: Concord First Assembly 79, Covenant Day 45; Northside Christian 59,  Hickory Grove 36
MAC girls semifinals: Concord First Assembly 28, Covenant Day 20; Southlake Christian 53, Hickory Grove 46
Tonight’s Conference Finals
I-Meck 4A boys: W. Charlotte vs. Mooresville at Hopewell, 8
I-MECK 4A girls: Mallard Creek at Hopewell, 6:30
ME-GA 3A/4A boys: Olympic at Waddell, 8
ME-GA 3A/4A girls: Harding vs. W. Meck at Waddell, 6:30
Southwestern 4A boys: South Meck vs. Butler at Rocky River, 8
Southwestern 4A girls: Myers Park vs. Butler at Rocky River, 6:30
Rocky River boys: Berry at Waxhaw Cuthbertson, 7:30
Rocky River girls: Berry vs. N. Stanly at Waxhaw Cuthbertson, 6
SPAA Boys: United Faith vs. Davidson Day/Victory Christian at Statesville Christian, 8
MAC Boys: First Assembly at Northside, 8
MAC Girls: First Assembly vs. Southlake at Northside, 6

Wednesday, February 16, 2011

Wednesday's Conference Basketball Tournament Scores/Pairings

Boys Results/Pairings
I-Meck semfinals: Mooresville 86, North Meck 78; West Charlotte 66, Hopewell 58
Friday’s I-Meck final at Hopewell: W. Charlotte vs. Mooresville, 8 p.m.
Thursday’s Southwestern 4A semifinals at Rocky River: South Meck vs. Myers Park, 6; Butler vs. Ardrey Kell, 7:30.
Thursday’s ME-GA 7 semifinals at West Meck: West Meck vs. Waddell, 6; Olympic vs. Harding, 7:30
Girls Results/Pairings
Thursday’s I-Meck semifinals at Hopewell: Hough vs. Mallard Creek, 6; Hopewell vs. Lake Norman, 7:30
ME-GA 7 semifinals: Harding 56, East Gaston 49; West Meck 50, Charlotte Catholic 45
Friday’s ME-GA 7 final at Waddell: Harding vs. West Meck, 6:30 p.m.
Southwestern 4A semifinals: Myers Park 55, Ardrey Kell 46 OT; Butler 61, Providence 25
Friday’s Southwestern 4A championship at Rocky River: Myers Park vs. Butler, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, February 15, 2011

Tuesday's Scores/Pairings

Boys Scores/Pairings
ME-GA 7 first round:
Harding 63, Catholic 58; West Meck 86, Garinger 41; Waddell 48, East Gaston 45
Thursday’s ME-GA 7 semifinals at West Meck: West Meck vs. Waddell, 6; Olympic vs. Harding, 7:30 
Wednesday’s I-MECK 4A semifinals at Hopewell: Mooresville vs. N. Mecklenburg, 6; W. Charlotte at Hopewell, 7:30
Southwestern 4A first round: Ardrey Kell 65, East Meck 61; Butler 75, Providence 50; South Meck 56, Independence 42; Myers Park 75, Rocky River 46
Thursday’s Southwestern semifinals at  Rocky River: South Meck vs. Myers Park, 6; Butler vs. Ardrey Kell, 7:30
Girls Scores/Pairings
I-Meck first round:
Hopewell 63, West Charlotte 33; Lake Norman 52, North Meck 46; Hough 53, Mooresville 42; Mallard Creek 83, Vance 42
Thursday’s I-Meck semifinals at Hopewell:
Hough vs. Mallard Creek, 6; Hopewell vs. Lake Norman, 7:30
Wednesday’s ME-GA 7 semifinals at West Meck: Catholic vs. W. Meck, 6; E. Gaston vs. Harding, 7:30
Wednesday’s Southwestern 4A semifinals at Rocky River:
Myers Park vs. Ardrey Kell, 6; Butler vs. Providence, 7:30

Monday, February 14, 2011

Monday's basketball tournament scores/pairings

Mecklenburg Boys Scores/Pairings
I-Meck boys first round:
W. Charlotte 80, Hough 75; Hopewell 58, Vance 55; Mooresville 81, Mallard Creek 70; N. Meck 69, Lake Norman 52
Wednesday’s I-Meck boys semifinals at Hopewell: Mooresville vs. N. Meck, 6; W. Charlotte vs. Hopewell, 7:30
Today’s ME-GA 7 boys first round at West Meck: Olympic, bye; Garinger vs. W. Meck, 5; East Gaston vs. Waddell, 6:30; Catholic vs. Harding, 8
Today’s Southwestern 4A boys first round at Myers Park: Independence vs. South Meck, 6; Rocky River vs. Myers Park, 7:30
Today’s Southwestern 4A boys first round at Butler: Ardrey Kell vs. East Meck, 6; Butler vs. Providence, 7:30
Mecklenburg Girls Scores/Pairings
Today’s I-Meck girls first round at Hopewell: Hopewell vs. W. Charlotte, 3:30; Lake Norman vs. N. Meck, 5; Hough vs. Mooresville, 6:30; Mallard Creek vs. Vance, 8
ME-GA 7 girls first round: W. Meck 65, Waddell 60; East Gaston 55, Olympic 54 (OT)
Wednesday’s ME-GA girls semifinals at West Meck: West Meck vs. Catholic, 6; E. Gaston vs. Harding, 7:30
Southwestern 4A girls first round scores: Myers Park 57, South Meck 35; Ardrey Kell 67, East Meck 40; Providence 61, Independence 50; Butler 66, Rocky River 12
Wednesday’s SW4A girls semifinals at Rocky River: Myers Park vs. Ardrey Kell, 6: Butler vs. Providence, 7:30

For more results and pairings click here

High School Basketball Conference Tournament Pairings

ME-GA 7 Boys
Tuesday at West Meck: Olympic, bye; Garinger vs West Meck, 5; East Gaston vs Waddell, 6:30; Catholic vs Harding, 8
Thursday at West Meck: Semifinals 6, 7:30 p.m.
Friday at Waddell: Championship, 8
Note: East Gaston and Garinger will have a playoff play-in game Friday at 4 p.m. if neither team makes the championship.
ME-GA 7 Girls
Harding, Catholic, bye
Monday at West Meck: Waddell vs West Meck, 6:30; East Gaston vs Olympic, 8
Wednesday vs West Meck: Semifinals, 6 and 7:30
Championship: Friday at Waddell, 6:30

I-Meck 4A Boys
Monday at Hopewell: W. Charlotte vs. Hough, 3:30; Vance vs. Hopewell, 5; Mooresville vs. Mallard Creek, 6:30; N. Meck vs. Lake Norman, 8
Wednesday at Hopewell: Semifinals, 6, 7:30
Friday at Hopewell: Championship, 8
I-Meck 4A Girls
Tuesday at Hopewell: Hopewell vs. W. Charlotte, 3:30; Lake Norman vs. N. Meck, 5; Hough vs. Mooresville, 6:30; Mallard Creek vs. Vance, 8
Thursday at Hopewell: Semifinals, 6, 7:30
Friday at Hopewell: finals, 6:30

Southwestern 4A Boys
Tuesday at Myers Park: Rocky River vs. Myers Park, 7:30; Independence vs. S. Meck, 6
Tuesday at Butler: Ardrey Kell vs. E. Meck, 6; Butler vs. Providence, 7:30
Thursday at Rocky River: Semifinals, 6, 7:30
Friday at Rocky River: Championship, 8
Southwestern 4A Girls
Monday at Ardrey Kell: S. Meck vs. Myers Park, 6; East Meck vs. Ardrey Kell, 7:30
Monday at Butler: Independence vs. Providence, 6; Butler vs. Rocky River, 7:30
Wednesday at Rocky River: Semifinals, 6, 7:30
Friday at Rocky River: Championship, 6:30



Big South Boys
Huss, bye
Monday: South Point at Crest, 7; Kings Mountain at Forestview, 7; N. Gaston at Ashbrook, 7
Wednesday at Hunter Huss: semifinals, 6, 7:30
Friday at South Point: Championship, 7:30
Big South Girls
South Point, bye
Tuesday: Kings Mountain at Crest; Huss at Ashbrook; N. Gaston at Forestview
Thursday at South Point: Semifinals, 6 and 7:30
Friday at South Point: Championship, 6

Catawba Valley Boys
Monday: Bandys at W. Caldwell, 8; Bunker Hill at Draughn, 8; Maiden at Newton-Conover, 8; South Iredell at East Burke, 8
Wednesday's Semifinals at CVCC: B/WC vs. BH/Draughn, 8
Thursday's Semifinals at CVCC: SI/EB vs. M/NC, 8
Friday's Championship at CVCC: 8 p.m.
Catawba Valley Girls
Monday: Bunker Hill at Newton-Conover, 6:30; South Iredell at West Caldwell, 6:30; Draughn at East Burke, 6:30; Maiden at Bandys, 6:30
Wednesday Semifinals at CVCC: BH/NC vs. SI/WC, 6:30
Thursday Semifinals at CVCC: D/EB vs. M/B, 6:30
Friday at CVCC: Championship, 6:30

Northwestern 4A Boys
First round at 6:30
Monday: Lenoir Hibriten at Alexander Central; Newton Foard at Watauga; South Caldwell at Hickory St. Stephens
Semifinals Tuesday at Hickory: 6:30, 8
Championship Friday at Hickory: 8
Northwestern 4A Girls
First round at 6:30
Monday: Alexander Central at Newton Foard; Hickory St. Stephens at S. Caldwell; Lenoir Hibriten at Watauga
Semifinals at Hickory Wednesday: 6:30, 8
Championship at Hickory Friday: 6:30 p.m.

North Piedmont Boys
Monday: Statesville, bye; East Rowan at W. Rowan, 7:30; South Rowan at West Iredell, 6; N. Iredell at Carson, 6
Wednesday at Carson: Semifinal, 7:30
Thursday at Carson: Semifinal, 7:30
Friday at Carson: Championship, 7:30
North Piedmont Girls
Monday: N. Iredell, bye; Statesville at Carson, 6; W. Iredell at W. Rowan, 6; S. Rowan at E. Rowan, 6
Wednesday at Carson: Semifinal, 6
Thursday at Carson: Semifinal, 6
Friday at Carson: Championship, 6

Rocky River Boys
Tuesday at Waxhaw Cuthbertson: Forest Hills vs. W. Stanly, 4; Monroe vs. Piedmont, 5:30; Berry vs. CATA/Union, 7; Cuthbertson vs. N. Stanly, 8:30
Thursday at Waxhaw Cuthbertson: Semifinals, 6 and 7:30
Friday at Waxhaw Cuthbertson: Championship, 7:30
Rocky River Girls
Monday at Waxhaw Cuthbertson: Monroe vs. Forest Hills, 4; N. Stanly vs. Central, 5:30; Berry vs. Cuthbertson, 7; Piedmont vs. W. Stanly, 8:30
Wednesday at Waxhaw Cuthbertson: Semifinals 6 and 7:30
Friday at Waxhaw Cuthbertson: Championship, 7:30

South Mountain Boys
E. Rutherford, bye
Tuesday: Shelby at R-S Central, 7; Chase at Burns, 7; Patton at Freedom, 7
Thursday at East Rutherford: Semifinals, 6 and 7:30
Friday at East Rutherford: Championship, 7:30
South Mountain Girls
Shelby, bye
Monday: East Rutheford at Patton, 7; Burns at Freedom, 7; Chase at R-S Central, 7
Wednesday at East Rutherford: Semifinals, 6 and 7:30
Friday at East Rutherford: Championship, 7:30

South Piedmont Boys
Monday: Mt Pleasant at Concord; Central Cabarrus at AL Brown; Concord Robinson at Harrisburg Hickory Ridge; Concord Cox Mill at NW Cabarrus
South Piedmont Girls
Monday: Concord Cox Mill at Concord; AL Brown at NW Cabarrus; Central Cabarrus at Hickory Ridge


Yadkin Valley Boys
Tuesday: Gray Stone Day at Albemarle; S. Davidson at North Moore; Chatham Central at N. Rowan; E. Montgomery at W. Montgomery
Wednesday at South Davidson: Semifinals
Friday at South Davidson: Championship

National prep cheerleading rules changed

INDIANAPOLIS, IN (February 14, 2011) — The new high school spirit rules changes approved by the National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS) Spirit Rules Committee at its January 8-10 meeting minimize the risk potential created by certain performance surfaces, props or stunts. The changes, which were subsequently approved by the NFHS Board of Directors, will take effect with the 2011-12 school year.

One of the most significant changes deals with allowable stunts on a basketball court or track. Changes to Rules 2-6-7, 2-9-7 and 2-10-2 require that any airborne twisting, tumbling skills, basket tosses, elevator tosses or similar multi-base tosses take place only on grass (real or artificial) or a mat.

Similarly, twisting during quick/load-in tosses is restricted to grass (real or artificial) or a mat per changes made to Rule 2-10-7.

Susan Loomis, NFHS spirit consultant and liaison to the Spirit Rules Committee, said the committee is sensitive to the ever-changing skill level of the participants while keeping risk minimization in mind.

“We wanted to write the best rules we can to allow spirit teams and dance teams to show their skills, while keeping our focus on minimizing risk,” Loomis said. “I think the new rules demonstrate a continuing effort to help protect and train our cheer and dance coaches.”

Rules 2-4-6 and 3-5-9 were amended to further safety precautions. Spotters are now prohibited from holding objects in their hands and also must be present if a participant is standing on a moving flat-bottom prop that has a fabric cover.

Dance, drill and pom teams may now wear footwear that at a minimum covers the ball of the foot. A new exception also allows dancers to be barefoot if on a floor cover.

An exception to Rule 2-12-2b now allows a backward leapfrog to a prone position with two catchers and continuous hand-to-hand contact between the top person and post.

“We added the exception because we have seen that our teams are improving in skill and are able to perform certain stunts well,” Loomis said.

The final change applies to swinging stunts, which are now allowed only from cradles or the performing surface. The addition of a note to Rule 2-8-11c allows for a slight downward swing to prepare for the upward swing.

“We added the note for clarification,” Loomis said. “We realize that some extra movements are required to prepare certain stunts and wanted to make that clear in the rules book.”

The Spirit Rules Book was also reorganized to better serve the coaches and other readers, Loomis added.

A complete listing of all rules changes approved by the committee is available on the NFHS Web site at www.nfhs.org. Click on “Athletics & Fine Arts Activities” on the home page, and select “Spirit.”

Competitive spirit squads constitute the ninth-most popular activity for girls at the high school level, according to the 2009-10 High School Athletics Participation Survey conducted by the NFHS, with 123,644 participants nationwide. There are also 24,952 girls who participate in dance or drill teams, according to the same survey.

-- National Federation of High Schools media release

Friday, February 11, 2011

Shocker: Davidson Day upsets nationally ranked United Faith

Davidson Day played nationally ranked United Faith even in the first half and outscored the Falcons by eight points in the third, then held off a late United Faith run for a shocking 74-71 win.

United Faith, ranked No. 24 by ESPN, beat Davidson Day 90-51 at home on Jan. 25, exactly a week after it beat Oak Hill (Va), then the No. 1 team in the nation.

Friday night, Davidson Day got 31 points from Bernard Sullivan and 23 from Dorian Albritton, off-setting a brilliant 32-point effort by Falcon junior point guard Braxton Ogbueze.

Wednesday, February 9, 2011

Clowney, nation's top recruit, to announce decision Monday on national TV

Rock Hill South Pointe’s Jadeveon Clowney, the nation’s top college recruit, will announce his decision Monday at 10:15 a.m. at the South Pointe High auditorum. ESPN will televise the event live.

Tuesday, February 8, 2011

Ardrey Kell's Pickett to sign with Maryland today

Ardrey Kell running back Justus Pickett, the Observer's No. 19 recruit in North Carolina, has signed  Maryland, Knights athletics director Cheryl Feeney said.

Pickett chose Maryland over Arkansas, Ball State and West Virginia.

A first-team All Charlotte Observer pick, Pickett rushed for 2,429 yards and 31 touchdowns last season. That was the third-most yards ever by a Mecklenburg County running back in a single season and the ninth-most touchdowns.

Pickett was offensive player of the year in the Southwestern 4A conference.

Monday, February 7, 2011

Lots of changes in Sweet 16 polls: five new teams join in

The boys Sweet 16 had multiple changes as we head into the final week of the regular season and some of those changes opened up opportunities for new teams.

No. 11 Morganton Freedom, which has won seven straight since losing to No. 8 Concord, joins the poll this week along with Vance, which upset No. 7 North Mecklenburg last week. Vance, a preseason Sweet 16 pick, is in at No. 12.

Other changes:
-- Gastonia Huss, which has won nine straight, moved up two spot to No. 4 and Charlotte Christian jumped two spots to No. 3. Last week’s Nos. 3 and 4, Concord and North Mecklenburg, both suffered upset losses last week.

-- Hickory, which has won 14 straight, jumps two spots to No. 7 and Butler jumped two spots to No. 8.

-- Three new teams joined the girls poll -- Catawba Bandys, Monroe Parkwood and Harding -- after several ranked teams lost last week. Hopewell moved up to No. 3 and Mallard Creek dropped to No. 4 after the Titans stopped Mallard Creek Friday.

Boys
Team    Cl    Rec.    Pvs
1. Olympic    4A    21-1    1
2. West Charlotte    4A    17-2    2
3. Charlotte Christian    IND    21-5    5
4. Gastonia Huss    3A    18-2    6
5. Hickory    3A    18-2    7
6. Butler    4A    17-3    8
7. North Mecklenburg    4A    19-3    4
8. Concord    3A    18-2    3
9. East Rutherford    2A    15-1    11
10. Berry    2A    17-2    13
11. Morganton Freedom    3A    17-4    --
12. Vance    4A    14-5    --
13. West Caldwell    2A    18-1    15
14. Cherryville    1A    18-2    14
15. Lawndale Burns    3A    15-4    12
16. Indian Trail Sun Valley    4A    16-5    16

Girls
Team    Cl    Rec.    Pvs
1. Butler    4A    22-0    1
2. Salisbury    2A    16-1    2
3. Hopewell    4A    17-2    4
4. Mallard Creek    4A    18-4    3
5. Providence Day    IND    18-4    5
6. Berry    2A     18-2    6
7. Shelby    2A    17-0    7
8. North Iredell    3A    17-1    8
9. Charlotte Christian    IND    18-2    10
10. Belmont South Point    3A    20-1    11
11. Hickory    3A    18-2    12
12. Gastonia Forestview    3A    16-4    9
13. Newton-Conover    2A    16-2    16
14. Monroe Parkwood    3A    18-2    --
15. Catawba Bandys    2A    18-3    --
16. Harding    4A    15-5    --

Sunday, February 6, 2011

Charlotte Catholic dominates 3A swim regionals (3A and 4A complete results)

Charlotte Catholic's girls won their 10th straight N.C. 4A West Regional swim championship Saturday in Huntersville. The Cougars won eight of the 12 events in the meet.

The Cougars were led by freshman Lauren Rhodes, who won two individual (50 and 200 freestyle) and was a big part of two relays (200 and 400 freestyle relay). Catholic junior Ashlyn Koletic was also big, winning the 100 freestyle, while also competing on both 200 IM and 400 freestyle relay teams that won their events. Cougar freshman Maria Sheridan did the same thing, winning one event (100 backstroke) and two relays (200 IM relay and 200 freestyle relay).

The Catholic girls will try to win their 10th straight state Saturday when at the 3A state meet at the Triangle Aquatic Center in Cary.

 “Like every year, our swimmers seem are on when it’s time to be on,” Charlotte Catholic swimming coach Brian Gross said, in his 9th year as head coach. “We don’t look at the competition. We focus on our training throughout the year, and trust it will get us where we need to go.”

Catholic boys won second straight West Regional championship with the Cougar boys won only one event overall, the 200-freestyle relay, which included Ryan Begley, Ryan Hall, Nicholas Andrade, Jonathan Peterson.

“Every (Catholic) wants to live up to our tradition,” Gross said. “No team want to be the one to lose.”

Jay M. Robinson, who finished second in the boys’ meet, won the most events overall (boys’ side), taking four including two individuals by Bulldogs’ senior Chad Heiser (200 IM and 100 breaststroke) and two relays (200 IM relay and 400 freestyle relay).

Marvin Ridge finished second on the girls’ side, 114.5 points behind Catholic.

The Weddington girls, with finished fifth on the girls’ side, got two event wins, both by senior Katherine Plevka (200 IM and 100 breaststroke).

Other local event winners, included Hickory’s Graham Williams (200 and 500 freestyle), Hickory Ridge’s Zack Lambert (100 freestyle and 100 backstroke) and Adam Mulchi (Hickory Ridge – 50 freestyle) and Weddington’s Alex Biehl (100 butterfly).
  
4A REGIONALS

The Providence and Charlotte Catholic boys and girls’ swimming teams are used to winning every meet they swim in.

Saturday, both the Cougars and Panthers swept the boys and girls’ 3A and 4A West Regional swim championships at Huntersville Fitness and Aquatic Center to continue their Charlotte area dominance.

Providence senior Kip Darmody, a nationally-ranked swimmer who has signed with Texas, stole the show, again, winning two individual (200 freestyle and 100 backstroke) events and one relay (400 freestyle relay) to lead the defending state champion Panthers to another West Region title by 102 points over the closest competition (Lake Norman).

Darmody broke his own region and meet record in the 100 backstroke, swimming a 50.92, just faster than his 51.09 (in 2009).

Meanwhile, Kyle Darmody, Kip’s younger brother was also a standout, despite swimming with a 101-degree temperature, winning the 100 freestyle and being a part of the 400 freestyle relay team.

“We knew what we had to do coming into the meet,” Providence swim coach Sandy Martin said, whose teams will compete for a state title next Friday (Feb. 11) at the Triangle Aquatic Center in Cary. “But to go out there and do it when we we’re all feeling our best says a lot about this team. They stepped up and dug deep (tonight).”

The Providence girls’ won the West Region title for the 14th consecutive time in Coach Martin’s (14-year) tenure, despite having lost both the regular season and Southwestern 4A conference championships to Ardrey Kell.

Panther senior, N.C. State signee, Susie Raichle led the way, winning the 200 Individual Medley (IM) and 100 breaststroke to score big for Providence. Junior diver, Madeline Keely, was also huge winning the diving portion of the regional meet.

Lake Norman finished second in the boys’ side of the meet with wins from Logan Heck (50 freestyle), UNC signee Tyler Hill (200 IM) and the 200-meter relay. Meanwhile, first-year Hough High was also impressive finishing third with wins from Peter Brumm (100 butterfly), John Manchester (500 freestyle), Charles Mitchell (diving) and the 200 IM relay squad.

Ardrey Kell’s girls’, the Southwestern 4A regular champion, finished second to Providence, but won the 200 and 400 freestyle relays with Sam Benson, Shannon Foreman, Jordan Pierpont and Hannah Voso swimming on both teams.

Lake Norman’s girls, who finished third, also got standout performances from Florida State signee Haley Powell, who won both the 50 and 100 freestyle, while Heather Isetts won the 100 butterfly.

Other local winners included Myers Park’s Ashley Frith (500 freestyle), North Meck’s Molly Sanborn (200 freestyle) and Hough’s Ali Kitchens (100 backstroke) on the girls’ side.

On the boys’ side, Olympic’s Damian Smalls also won the 100 breaststroke.



4A RESULTS

4A BOYS TEAM SCORE

1 Providence 433.50

2 Lake Norman 331.50

3 Hough 249

4 Myers Park 233

5 South Mecklenburg 161



4A Boys Individual Events

200 IM Relay –  Hough (Patrick Cowley, Andrew Botelho, Peter Brumm, John Manchester) – 1:39.85

200 Freestyle – Kip Darmody, Providence – 1:42.26

200 IM – Tyler Hill, Lake Norman – 1:57.47

50 Freestyle – Logan Heck, Lake Norman – 21.62

100 Butterfly – Peter Brumm, Hough – 51.41

100 Freestyle – Kyle Darmody, Providence – 48.32

500 Freestyle – John Manchester, Hough – 4:40.84

200 Freestyle Relay – Lake Norman (Tyler Hill, Reed Wheeler, David Stamm, Logan Heck) – 1:28.12

100 Backstroke – Kip Darmody, Providence – 50.92

100 Breaststroke – Damian Smalls, Olympic – 59.92

400 Freestyle Relay – Providence (Kip Darmody, Kyle Darmody, Kevin Glenn, Austin Snyder) – 3:12.13





4A GIRLS TEAM SCORE

1 Providence 337

2 Ardrey Kell 312

3 Lake Norman 250

4 South Mecklenburg 248.50

5 Hough 238



4A Girls Individual Events

200 IM Relay – Hough (Ali Kitchens, Payton Schrum, Heather Merritt, Shannon Bauer) – 1:51.77

200 Freestyle – Molly Sanborn, North Meck – 1:56.25

200 IM – Susie Raichle, Providence – 2:11.60

50 Freestyle – Haley Powell, Lake Norman – 24.53

100 Butterfly – Heather Isetts, Lake Norman – 58.87

100 Freestyle –  Haley Powell, Lake Norman – 53.07

500 Freestyle – Ashley Frith, Myers Park – 5:12.52

200 Freestyle Relay – Ardrey Kell (Sam Benson, Jordan Pierpont, Hannah Voso, Shannon Foreman) – 1:40.98

100 Backstroke –Ali Kitchens, Hough – 59.14

100 Breaststroke – Susie Raichle, Providence – 1:07.20

400 Freestyle Relay – Ardrey Kell (S. Benson, J. Pierpont, H. Voso, S. Foreman) – 3:38.61

1-meter diving: Madeline Keeley, Providence



3A BOYS TEAM SCORE

1 Charlotte Catholic 315

2 Jay M. Robinson 212

3 Marvin Ridge 194

4 Cox Mill 187

5 Hickory Ridge 175



3A Boys Individual Events

200 IM Relay – Jay M. Robinson (Griffin Fiedler, Chad Heiser, Tyler Gomez, C.J. Herron) – 1:42.98

200 Freestyle – Graham Williams, Hickory – 1:46.59

200 IM – Chad Heiser, Jay M. Robinson – 1:59.45

50 Freestyle – Adam Mulchi, Hickory Ridge – 22.19

100 Butterfly – Alex Biehl, Weddington – 54.30

100 Freestyle – Zack Lambert, Hickory Ridge – 48.21

500 Freestyle – Graham Williams, Hickory – 4:47.45

200 Freestyle Relay – Charlotte Catholic (Ryan Begley, Ryan Hall, Nicholas Andrade, Jonathan Peterson) – 1:31.28

100 Backstroke – Zach Lambert, Hickory Ridge – 52.49

100 Breaststroke – Chad Heiser, Jay M. Robinson – 59.88

400 Freestyle Relay – Jay M. Robinson (G. Fiedler, T. Gomez, C. Heiser, Ryan Buddendeck) – 3:24.00

1-meter diving – Lee Fullam, West Henderson – 287.95 points



3A GIRLS TEAM SCORE

1 Charlotte Catholic 493

2 Marvin Ridge 378.5

3 Tuscola 214

4 Jay M. Robinson 186

5 Weddington 125



3A Girls Individual Events

200 IM Relay – Charlotte Catholic (Erin Gaeckle, Allison McDonough, Maria Sheridan, Ashlyn Koletic) – 1:52.09

200 Freestyle –  Lauren Rhodes, Charlotte Catholic – 1:54.15

200 IM – Katherine Plevka, Weddington – 2:11.59

50 Freestyle – Lauren Rhodes, Charlotte Catholic – 24.03

100 Butterfly – Victoria Oslund, Tuscola – 57.94

100 Freestyle – Ashlyn Koletic, Charlotte Catholic – 53.41

500 Freestyle – Katy Springfield, Tuscola – 5:09.89

200 Freestyle Relay – Charlotte Catholic (M. Sheridan, Cara Gilligan, Christine Sullivan, L. Rhodes) – 1:40.14

100 Backstroke – Maria Sheridan, Charlotte Catholic – 1:00.61

100 Breaststroke – Katherine Plevka, Weddington – 1:09.04

400 Freestyle Relay – Charlotte Catholic (C. Gilligan, L. Rhodes, A. Koletic, Elsa Weishofer) – 3:38.17

1-meter diving – Beth Rusterholz, Charlotte Catholic – 354.20 points

Friday, February 4, 2011

Southwestern 4A all-conference girls tennis, volleyball teams

SOUTHWESTERN 4A All-CONFERENCE TENNIS: Grace Baker, Myers Park (Player of the year); Lindsay Cooper, Ardrey Kell; Samantha Forlenza, South Meck; Allie Gamble, South Meck; Victoria Hughes, Myers Park; Morgan McGowan, Providence; Jessica Perez, Myers Park; Katie Porter, Providence; Kyla Risko, South Meck; Abby Segodnia, South Meck; M.L. Stemkowski, East Meck; Olivia Turnbull, Myers Park; Coach of the year: Greg Weaver, South Meck

SOUTHWESTERN 4A ALL-CONFERENCE VOLLEYBALL: Hayley Calkins, Butler; Caroline Belt, Myers Park; Caitlin Watkins, Ardrey Kell; Casey Rieger, Providence (player of the year); Sara Fairley, South Meck; Megan Edwards, Providence; Rachel Frick, Providence; Lauren Johnson,  Providence; Kristen Wyczawski, Ardrey Kell; Sarah Wyczawski, Ardrey Kell; Emma Vail, Ardrey Kell; Madelyn Beatty, Butler; Kristen Noll, East Meck; Sandra Knox, East Meck; Charmaine Johnson, Independence; Coach of the year: Karen Bradbury, Provience

Will Campagna passes away

Will Campagna, former football coach at North Mecklenburg and Charlotte Catholic, died earlier today from complications from pneumonia at Lake Norman Regional Medical Center.

Will Campagna was 78.

Campagna's teams won 218 games in 34 seasons. He began his coaching career at Rockingham High in 1958, then moved to Charlotte Catholic in 1959 He remained there until 1969, then made stops at Albemarle, Davidson College and Kannapolis Brown before arriving at North Meck in 1974.

His Vikings teams won two conference championships. His best team was his last North Meck team, which was 12-2 and advanced to the state semifinals in 1992. Campagna said the year after he retired that he sent about 220 players to college on scholarship.

"He rebuilt that program," said Leroy Holden, a former assistant under Campagna who was also North Meck’s boys basketball coach and athletics director. "At every stop he made, he instilled in his kids all of his enthusiasm and confidence. They would just feed off that."

Said CMS athletics director Vicki Hamilton: "He was a giant. He had high ethics and standards. When you describe him, that's just how a coach should be. He could be demanding. He loved and supported his kids. He could be up in their face one minute, then hugging them as hard as he could the next."

A wake for Mr. Campagna will be held at 7 p.m. Monday at Raymers Funeral Home in Huntersville.

The funeral will be Tuesday at 11 a.m. at St. Therese Catholic Church in Mooresville. -- David Scott

Wednesday, February 2, 2011

Area college signees

Here are area athletes who signed with colleges today:
ANSON SENIOR: Stephone Anthony (Football, Clemson)
ARDREY KELL: Drew Owens (Football, South Carolina); Liska Dobberstein (Women's soccer, Clemson); Conner Patterson (Baseball, Pitt Community College); Collin Keefer (Baseball, UMass-Boston); Alex Leach (Baseball, App State); Brett Lang (Baseball, Charlotte); Logan Ratledge (Baseball, N.C. State); Chris McCue (Baseball, UNC); Allison Emrey (Golf, Wake Forest); Guiseppe Gentile (Soccer, Charlotte); Nick Barnhorst (Soccer, Charlotte); Alex Calott (Tennis, Charlotte); Liska Dobberstein (Soccer, Clemson); Emilee Engelhaupt (Soccer, E. Tenn. State); Nicole Steyl (Soccer, App State); Caitlin McDermott (Wheelchair Basketball, Alabama)
BERRY: Braxton Hicks (Football, William & Mary); Jerron Jamerson (Football, S.C. State); Elijah Williams (Football, UNC-Pembroke)
BUTLER: Stephen Amoah (Football, Lenior-Rhyne); Mark Bridges (Football, Elon); Jahwan Edwards (Football, Ball State); Kris Frost (Football, Auburn); Christian LeMay (Football, Georgia); Colin Parsons (Football, The Citadel); Austin Stewart (Football, S.C. State); Deion Walker (Football, S.C. State)
CAROLINA PRIDE: Zack Inge (Football, Wingate)
CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC: Adam Farley (Football, Richmond); Steven Bevilacqua (Football, App State); T.J. Olsen (Football, Catawba); Matt Pacifici (Soccer, Wake Forest); Adam Hebert (Lacrosse, Presbyterian); Alex Kilmarten (Basketball, UNC-W)
CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN: Kyler Brown (Football, Duke); Matthias Farley (Football, Notre Dame); Garrett Huneycutt (Football, Campbell); Simms McElfresh (Football, App State)
CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY: Andrew Gores (Tennis, UNC); Morgan Roberts (Football, Clemson); Al Dickens (Golf, East Carolina); William Frazier (Baseball, Western Carolina); Thomas Passenant (Lacrosse, Hofstra); Wilson Trent (Golf, Centre College); Loren Shealy (Field Hockey, UNC)
CHARLOTTE LATIN: Thomas Armstrong (Lacrosse, Hampden-Sydney); Haylee Dawe (Cross-country, Elon); Jonathan Grad (Soccer, Bucknell); Conor Keeley (Soccer, Bucknell); Colton Walls (Football, Clemson); Harper Williams (Soccer, Middlebury)
CHINA GROVE CARSON: Shaun Warren (Football, Western Caroilna): Cody Clanton (Football, Catawba)
CONCORD FIRST ASSEMBLY: Nick Mark (Football, Averett); Damon Simmons (Football, Hargrave Military); Christian Little (Football, New Mexico Prep); Ian Wilson (Football, Campbell)

CONCORD ROBINSON: Nelson White (Football, Davidson)
FORT MILL NATION FORD: Logan Daughtry (Football,  Presbyterian); Kevin Ketner (Track/Cross Country, Clemson); Kelsey Blair (Women's Soccer, Lander)
GASTON CHRISTIAN: Caitlin Campbell (Softball, Armstrong Atlantic)
GASTONIA ASHBROOK: Norkeithus Otis (Football, UNC); Zeek Bigger (Football, East Carolina); Quincy Teasley (Football, Mars Hill); Israel Watson (Football, Mars  Hill); Isasiah Watson (Football, Mars Hill)
HARRISBURG HICKORY RIDGE: Danny Book (Football, Albany); Noble Ajakaiye (Football, Villanova)
HOPEWELL: Spencer Jones (Football, Wingate); Dondre' Lewis-Freeman (Football, S.C. State); Audrey Boyle (Soccer, App State); Katelyn Faucette (Soccer, Charleston Southern)
INDEPENDENCE: Adrian Gamble (Football, Virginia); Daniel Rhodes (Football, Illinois); Adisa Batten (Football, W. Virginia State); Taylor Cook (Baseball, Newberry); Brandon Wolf (Wingate, baseball); T'Sheila Mungo (Track, Charlotte)
INDIAN TRAIL PORTER RIDGE: Damarrell Alexander (Football, UNC-Pembroke); Javonte' Truesdale (Football, Louisburg College); Alex Holt (Football, Louisburg); Cortney Hullender (Soccer, Union College)
INDIAN TRAIL SUN VALLEY: Steven Cole (Football, Wingate); Aaron Hancock (Football, Cornell)
KANNAPOLIS BROWN: Travis Riley (Football, UNC): Martel Campbell (Football, Davidson);
LAKE NORMAN: Austin Eisenhofer (Football, Washington & Lee); Connor Donoghue (Football, Elon)
LANCASTER: Daniel Foster (Football, Newberry); Dustin Belk (Football, North Greenville)
MALLARD CREEK: Kevin Asante (Football, Virginia Tech); Nicolas Beach (Football, Albany); Matthew Browning (Football, Winston-Salem State); Devin Flowers (Football, S.C. State); Alex Glover (Football, S.C. State); Brent Spisak (Football, Harvard); Marquise Williams (Football, UNC)
MARSHVILLE FOREST HILLS: Aaron Sigmon (Football, Wingate)
MARVIN RIDGE: K.J. Brent (Football, South Carolina); Hunter Hiers (Football, Campbell); Jacqui Spurgeon (Volleyball, App State); Kole Patterson (Soccer, Wingate); Nathan Mullins (Wrestling, App State); Chad Mullins (Wrestling, App State); Ashley Christy (Softball, Georgia State); Erin Kayton (Softball, Chowan); Ashley Hartert (Soccer, Tennessee); Amy Schmitt (Soccer, Gardner Webb); Brett Thompson (Baseball, Lafayette)
MONROE PARKWOOD: Marcus Leak (Football, Maryland)
MOORESVILLE: Patrick O'Brien (Football, UNC-Pembroke); Courtney Smith (Soccer, Catawba); Ashley Cress (Soccer, Catawba); Ernest Ruffin (Football, Wingate); Jake Beaver (Baseball, UNC-Pembroke); Megan Hillard (Softball, UNC-Pembroke)
MYERS PARK: Emily Zizzi (Cross-Country/Track, Furman); Miller Snyder (Football, UNC); Casey Caronis (Soccer, Northern Florida)
NEWTON-CONOVER: Octavius Harden (Football, Wofford); Mike Comer (Football, Wofford); Cameron Shuford (Football, Mars Hill); John Reid (Tennis, Mars Hill)
NORTH MECK: Andrew Yost (Football, Campbell);  Patrick Harrow (Soccer, App State); Anthony Dimino (Baseball, USC Upstate); Paul Leonard (Baseball, UNC-Pembroke)
NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN: Griffin Pittman (Basketball, UNC-Pembroke)
PROVIDENCE: Derek Battle (Football, Delaware)
PROVIDENCE DAY: Josh Covington (Football, Wingate); Price Litton (Football, Towson); Mac Sanders (Football, Towson); Jack Taylor (Football, The Citadel)
ROCK HILL: Johnny Kline (Football, Newberry)
ROCK HILL NORTHWESTERN: Justin Worley (Football, Northwestern); Gerald Dixon (Football, South Carolina); Rod Byers (Football, Clemson); Steve Byers (Football, Newberry)
ROCK HILL SOUTH POINTE: Gerald Dixon (Football, South Carolina); Chris Finke (Golf, Spartanburg Methodist); Albert Neely (Football, Newberry)
ROCK HILL WESTMINSTER CATAWBA: Elizabeth Casey (Soccer, Grace); Elaine McGarity (Soccer, N. Greenville)
SOUTH IREDELL: Tyler Smith (Football, Concord University)
SOUTH MECKLENBURG: Haley Weaver (Swimming, Gettysburg); Matt Brown (Soccer, Virginia); Jake Keating (Soccer, Charlotte); Alex Chu (Soccer, UNC-Asheville); Anna Lail (Women's Soccer, West Point)
UNIONVILLE PIEDMONT: Stewart Hinson (Football, East Carolina); Lucas Fisher (Football, Duke); Jacob Brewer (Football, Campbell)
UNITED FAITH: Paris Roberts-Campbell (Basketball, East Carolina); Lawrence Miller (Basketball, The Citadel)
VANCE: Calvin Hunter (Football, Catawba); Justin Beatty (Football, Elizabeth City State)
VICTORY CHRISTIAN: Jonathan Bridges (Football, Campbell);
WATAUGA: Jordan Pineda (Football, Wake Forest)
WAXHAW CUTHBERTSON: Adam Lutz (Football, Campbell); Valerie Afam (Track, UNC-W); Trent Johnson (Soccer, Furman); Leah Drawdy (soccer, App State); Austin Hill (Football, Wingate)
WEDDINGTON: Brandon Kersnowski (Football, Wofford)
WEST CHARLOTTE: Britton Grier (Football, Duke); Darius Robinson (Football, Shaw); Brandon Sansbury (Football, Shaw); Scoot Simmons (Football, S.C. State)
WEST ROWAN: Domonique Noble (Football, Ga. Tech); B.J. Sherrill (Football, Catawba); Trey Mashore (Football, Catawba); Patrick Hampton (Football, Catawba); Davon Quarles (Football, St. Augustine); Charles Holloway (Football, St. Augustine); Brittany Gibbons (Soccer, Catawba); Allison Parker (Soccer, Catawba)
WEST STANLY: Tad Morton (Football, Catawba); Jimmy Daniels (Football, UNC-Pembroke); Daniel Mullis (Football, N. Greenville)

Tuesday, February 1, 2011

Olympic wins MEGA 7 wrestling championship

Olympic beat Charlotte Catholic 43-26 to win the MEGA 7 wrestling title Tuesday.

103 - T. Mumford (CC) fall V. Sath (OHS)
112 - D. Srey (OHS) dec B. Ferris (CC) 5-4
119 - J. Williams (OHS) fall M. Keough (CC)
125 - A. Goodwin (OHS) maj. dec D. Toal (CC) 10-2
130 - C. Cook (CC) fall S. Bjornson (OHS)
135 - M. Parson (OHS) dec R. Mumford (CC) 12-5
140 - M. Sardo (CC) fall J. Hardin (OHS)
145 - C. Hayes (CC) dec D. Surface (OHS) 8-4
152 - I. Garcia (OHS) dec J. Bruno (CC)
160 - T. Hanson (OHS) fall S. Hayes (CC)
171 - C. Hellams (OHS) won by forfeit
189 - A. Draeger (OHS) fall R. Manion (CC)
215 - E. Patrick (OHS) won by forfeit
285 - Z. Levins (CC) won by DQ over L. Hickson (OHS)