Wednesday, May 18, 2011

Wednesday's playoff scores, pairings

High School Results/Pairings
Girls’ Soccer
Third round results NCHSAA; second round NCISAA
4A WEST:
E. Forsyth 2, Mt Tabor 0; Ardrey Kell 3, SE Guilford 1; Lake Norman 4, Skyland Roberson 3; Butler at Hough, late
Quarterfinal pairings (by Saturday): E. Forsyth at Ardrey Kell; Butler/Hough at Lake Norman
3A WEST: Marvin Ridge 4, Concord Robinson 0; Charlotte Catholic 1, Weddington 0 (OT); Lenoir Hibriten at Hickory, late; St. Stephens 3, Belmont South Point 0
Quarterfinal pairings (by Saturday): Marvin Ridge at Catholic; Hibriten/Hickory at St. Stephens
2A WEST: Cuthbertson at E. Lincoln, late; Salisbury at W. Stokes, late; Wilkes Central at East Bend Forbush, late; Shelby at Polk County, late
Quarterfinal pairings (by Saturday):W. Stokes/Salisbury vs. Cuthbertson/E. Lincoln; Wilkes Central/Forbush vs. Shelby/Polk
1A WEST: Avery County 3, Union Academy 0; Monroe Central Academy 2, Lake Norman Charter 1
Semifinal pairings (by Saturday): Avery at Monroe Central Academy
NCISAA 1A: Davidson Day 12, Burlington Christian 0; Community Christian 3, Statesville Christian 2; Shannon Forest 6, Durham Trinity School 2; Wayne Country Day 2, Greenfield School 1
Semifinals Friday (at Wilson Gillette Complex): Community Christian vs. Davidson Day; Shannon Forest vs. Wayne Country Day
NCISAA 2A: Westminster Catawba at Caldwell Academy, late; Calvary Baptist 1, Cape Fear Academy 0; Asheville Christian at St. David’s, late; Cary Christian 4, Fayetteville Academy 0
Semifinals Friday (at Wilson Gillette): Caldwell/Westminster vs. Calvary Baptist; Cary Christian vs. St. David’s/Asheville
NCISAA 3A: Raleigh Ravenscroft 3, Greensboro Day 1; Wesleyan 1, Cary Academy 0; Charlotte Latin 3, Forsyth Country Day 0?; Charlotte Country Day 2, Durham Academy 0?.
Semifinals Friday (at Greensboro Day): Country Day vs. Latin; Ravenscroft vs. Wesleyan Academy
Lacrosse
NCISAA boys (Quarterfinals): Arden Christ School 13, Cannon 5; Durham Academy 7,  Providence Day 6 (2 OT); Charlotte Latin 13, Raleigh Ravenscroft 4; Charlotte Country Day 12, Forsyth Country Day 1?.
Tonight’s semifinals: Durham Academy at Christ School; Charlotte Latin at Country Day
NCISAA girls: Charlotte Country Day 21, Greensboro Day 1?; Cape Fear 7, Charlotte Latin 6; Durham Academy 16, St. Mary’s 5; Raleigh Ravenscroft 16, Providence Day 3
Tonight’s semifinals: Cape Fear at Country Day; Durham Academy at Ravenscroft
Dual-Team Tennis
Today’s third-round pairings

4A WEST: Winston-Salem Reynolds 6, Myers Park 0?; Ardrey Kell 6, Hopewell 0.
Today’s semifinals: Ardrey Kell at W-S Reynolds, 4
3A WEST: Charlotte Catholic 7, Robinson 1; Asheville 5, Hickory 1
Today’s semifinals: Catholic at Asheville
2A WEST: Shelby 9, Cuthbertson 0; Newton-Conover 6, Wilkes Central 0
Today’s semifinals: Shelby at Newton-Conover
1A WEST: Kernersville Bishop McGuinness 5, Elkin 2; E. Montgomery at Gastonia Highland Tech, late
Today’s semifinals: E. Montgomery/Highland Tech vs. Bishop McGuinness
NCISAA: Concord Cannon at Providence Day, late; Cary 6, Durham Academy 3; Ravenscroft 6, Greensboro Day 3; Country Day 9, Arden Christ School 0
Friday’s semifinals (at Durham Academy): Providence Day/Cannon vs. Cary; Ravenscroft vs. Country Day
Softball
NCHSAA and NCISAA first-round pairings (by today)
4A West:
North Davidson 15, Providence 0; Winston-Salem Glenn 9. W-S Reagan 0; Independence 9, Greensboro Dudley 1; Davie County at Southern Alamance, late; Ardrey Kell 15, Greensboro Page 0; SW Guilford 2, Butler 1; SE Guilford 3, NW Guilford 1; E. Forsyth 7,  W. Forsyth 1; Porter Ridge 10, Hough 0; McDowell 10, Olympic 0; Lake Norman 16, Mallard Creek 1 (4 innings); S. Caldwell 5, Watauga 4; Skyland Roberson 10, Myers Park 0; Alexander Central 16, Mooresville 0 (5 innings); Hopewell 6, E. Gaston 1; N. Mecklenburg 13, Indian Trail Sun Valley 0
Second round (by Friday): Independence at Glenn; Davie/Southern Alamance at N. Davidson; SW Guilford at Ardrey Kell; E. Forsyth at SE Guilford; McDowell at Porter Ridge; S. Caldwell at Lake Norman; Skyland Roberson at Alexander Central; Hopewell at North Meck
3A West: E. Rowan 10, No. Guilford 0; Central Cabarrus 7, Monroe Parkwood 3; NW Cabarrus 5, So. Guilford 0; Weddington 12, Harding 0; W. Rowan 5, Charlotte Catholic 2; Robinson 8, Carson 1; Marvin Ridge 4, Concord Cox Mill 3; N. Iredell 6, Hickory Ridge 1; Burns 6, Lenoir Hibriten 1; Enka 2, N. Gaston 0; Crest 7, Waynesville Tuscola 2; Hickory St. Stephens 1, W. Henderson 0; Foard 2, R-S Central 1; Belmont South Point 13, Asheville Erwin 4; Franklin 13, Asheville 0; Kings Mountain 7, Morganton Freedom 3
Second Round (by Friday): Central Cabarrus at E. Rowan; Weddington at NW Cabarrus; W. Rowan at Robinson; N. Iredell at Marvin Ridge; Burns at Enka; St. Stephens at Crest; S. Point at Foard; Kings Mountain at Franklin
2A West: W. Stokes 15, Andrews 0; Piedmont 14, Salisbury 0; Central Davidson 9, Jordan Matthews 4; N. Lincoln 8, N. Surry 3; W. Lincoln at W. Stanly, late; Surry Central 13, W. Davidson 0; Marshville Forest Hills 6, E. Lincoln 3; Cuthbertson at E. Davidson, late; Bandys 5, Wilkes Central 0; Claremont Bunker Hill at Black Mountain Owen, late; Starmount 5, Maiden 0; E. Rutherford 10, N. Henderson 6; Valdese Draughn at Forest City Chase, late; E. Burke 4, Sylva Smoky Mountain 2; Pisgah 3, Polk County 1; Madison 7, East Bend Forbush 1
Second Round (by Friday): Piedmont at W. Stokes; N. Lincoln at Central Davidson; Surry Central vs. W. Stanly/W. Lincoln; Forest Hills at E. Davidson/Cuthbertson; Bandys vs. Owen/Bunker Hill; E. Rutherford at Starmount; E. Burke vs. Chase/Draughn; Madison at Pisgah
1A West: N.C. Science and Math 3, N. Moore 1; S. Stanly 10, Roxboro 0; N. Rowan 17,  Monroe Central Academy 0; E. Wilkes 1, N. Stokes 0 (OT); Chatham Central 16, Monroe Union Academy 0; W. Wilkes 15, Mount Airy 0; E. Montgomery 19, River Mill 1; Swain 3, Lincoln Charter 1; Gastonia Highland Tech 8, Mitchell 7; Hayesville 10, Hendersonville 0; W. Montgomery at Bessemer City, late; Cherryville 5, Misenheimer Gray Stone Day 1; Robbinsville 13, Hiwassee Dam 3; Alleghany 8, Avery 6; Murphy 18, Rosman 0
Second Round (by Friday): S. Stanly at Science & Math; N. Rowan at E. Wilkes; Chatham Central at E. Surry; E. Montgomery at W. Wilkes; Highland Tech at Swain; Hayesville vs. Bessemer/W. Montgomery; Robbinsville at Cherryville; Alleghany at Murphy
NCISAA 1A: Faith Christian at Hobgood Academy, late; Lawrence Academy at Oakwood School, late; Ridgecroft School at Terra Ceia Christian, late; Shannon Forest at Cape Fear Academy, late.
NCISAA 2A: Calvary Baptist at Arendell Parrott, late; Village Christian at Fayetteville Christian, late; Northside Christian at Gaston Christian, late; Halifax Academy at Metrolina Christian, late
NCISAA 3A: Concord Cannon 15, Country Day 0; Charlotte Latin at Providence Day, late; Wesleyan Christian at Hight Point Christian, late; Cary Academy at Hickory Grove Christian, late
Baseball
NCHSAA and NCISAA second round 
4A West: Ardrey Kell at Kernersville Glenn, ppd, tonight, 7; Butler at N. Davidson, ppd, tonight; NW Guilford 5, Providence 3; SE Guilford 2, W. Forsyth 0;  Porter Ridge 6, E. Gaston 1; Watauga 16, Alexander Central 6; Skyland Roberson 5, Mooresville 0; Mallard Creek 11, Hopewell 5
Friday’s Third Round: Glenn/Kell vs. Butler/N. Davidson; NW Guilford at SE Guilford; Watauga at Porter Ridge; Mallard Creek at Skyland Roberson
3A West: Weddington 2, E. Rowan 1; Monroe Parkwood at NW Cabarrus, late; Catholic 6, China Grove Carson 2; Marvin Ridge 2, Concord Robinson 0; N. Buncombe 6, Burns 4; S. Point 4, Foard 0; Hickory 5, Asheville Erwin 1; Enka 13, R-S Central 1
Friday’s Third Round: Weddington vs. NW Cabarrus/Parkwood; Marvin Ridge at Catholic; S. Point at N. Buncombe; Enka at Hickory
2A West: W. Stanly 2, W. Stokes 1; E. Lincoln 6, W. Davidson 1; E. Davidson 10,  Cuthbertson 7; Unionville Piedmont at W. Lincoln, late; Boonville Starmount 4, Black Mountain Owen 3; Chase at Wilkes Central, late; Valdese Draughn at E. Rutherford, late; Polk Co. at Canton Pisgah, late
Friday’s Third Round: W. Stanly at E. Lincoln; E. Davidson vs. W. Lincoln/Piedmont; Starmount at Wilkes/Chase; E. Rutherford/Draughn vs. Pisgah/Polk
1A West: N. Rowan 8, E. Montgomery 3; E. Surry 3, N. Moore 2; Kernersville Bishop McGuinness 11, Albemarle 1; S. Stanly 11, Elkin 0; Murphy 6, Lake Norman Charter 3; Robbinsville vs. Bessemer City, late; Cherryville 10, Rosman 0; Hendersonville 3, Hayesville 1
Friday’s Third Round: E. Surry at N. Rowan; S. Stanly at Bishop McGuinness; Bessemer/Robbinsville at Murphy; Cherryville at Hendersonville
NCISAA 1A: Lawrence Academy 5, Wayne Country Day 3; Durham Trinity 6, Davidson Day 4; Greenfield 11, Community Christian 7; Faith Christian 5, Northeast 3
Friday’s semifinals at Fleming Stadium, Wilson: Lawrence vs. Trinity; Greenfield vs. Faith
NCISAA 2A: Kerr-Vance Academy 4, First Assembly 0; Caldwell Academy at Harrells Christian, late; Arendell Parrott at Westchester Country Day, late; St. David’s Christian at SouthLake Christian, late
Friday’s semifinals at Rocky Mount Academy: Southlake/St. David’s vs. Arendell/Westchester; Harrells/Caldwell vs. Kerr-Vance
NCISAA 3A: Charlotte Latin at Forsyth Country Day, late; High Point Christian at Charlotte Christian, late; Wesleyan Academy 4, Hickory Grove 0; Charlotte Country Day 12, Covenant Day 0
Friday’s semifinals at Cary Academy: Forsyth/Latin vs. HP Christian/Clt Christian, 2 p.m.; Wesleyan Christian vs. Country Day, 4:30 p.m.

2 comments:

Anonymous said...

Charlotte Observer....PLEASE...it is KERNERSVILLE Glenn...NOT Winston-Salem Glenn.

Anonymous said...

Thanks Charlotte Observer...but we are Kernersville Glenn in ALL sports. 1600 Union Cross Rd.,Kernersville since 1950.