Friday, April 30, 2010

Butler High QB Christian LeMay picks Georgia

Butler High quarterback Christian LeMay will play college football at Georgia in the fall of 2011, he announced Friday night.

LeMay, who is 6-foot-3 and 200 pounds, said he picked the Bulldogs over Auburn, Clemson, Notre Dame and Texas.

LeMay, who will be a senior next season, passed for 3,296 yards and 44 touchdowns last season. He threw only two interceptions.

LeMay was the Observer's co-offensive player of the year with West Rowan's K.P. Parks and was named a national player of the year in the junior class by several publications.

-- Langston Wertz Jr.

St. Stephens Clontz signs with Montreat for basketball


Pictured are: seated L to R Dana Helms (mother), Kailtyn, Kenny Clontz back row: Asst. Coach Jamey Carter, Seth Clontz, Kennedy Clontz, Head Coach Todd Davis (SSHS), Head Coach Craig Jackson (Montreat)

--------------
Hickory St Stephens girls basketball star Kailtyn Clontz has signed to play basketball starting this Fall at Montreat College.

Clontz averaged 16.7 points, 7.8 rebounds and 3.4 assists. She made 37 percent of her 3-point shots and 78 percent of her free throw attempts.

She was team's offensive MVP for the past two seasons.

"She is a perfect example of a blue collar athlete willing to do whatever it takes to get the job done both in the classroom and in the athletic arena," coach Todd Davis said.

East Meck's Greg Hill takes over at Ashbrook

East Mecklenburg football coach Greg Hill is leaving to take over the program at Gastonia Ashbrook.

Hill, 44, coached the Eagles for five seasons, developing a reputation as one of the area's best defensive coaches.

Eagles athletics director Ec Little said the school would start taking applications for a new coach at a future date. He said the school hoped to name a coach as soon as possible.

"The sooner the better, but I can't a put a timetable on it now with everything going on in CMS."

The district is facing serious cost-cutting issues currently.

Mark Barnes hired as Crest football coach

Longtime Scotland County coach Mark Barnes will take over the football team at Boiling Springs Crest.

Barnes, who is 170-81 in his 21-year head coaching career, replaces Roy Kirby, who is leaving to become defensive coordinator at Dutch Fork (S.C.) under head coach Tom Knotts. Knotts resigned his job at Independence earlier this year to become head football coach at the S.C. school.

Thursday, April 29, 2010

North Meck girls soccer on top again

The North Meck girls’ soccer team is used being on top of its conference. In fact, the Vikings have not only won the last three ME-CA 7 titles in a row, but also have been a major factor in the last two 4A state playoffs.

But despite all of their success, entering the 2010 season, a lot of people thought North Meck would take a back seat to Lake Norman in the newly formed I-Meck. The Wildcats have also been impressive, winning 67 games overall in the last three seasons including three straight North Piedmont Conference (NPC) titles.

But for North Meck, a new conference has yielded similar results as the Vikings are currently atop the I-Meck standings at 13-3-2 overall, 9-0-1 in conference play after beating Mallard Creek and Vance this week (4/27, 4/29).

“This is a team that welcomes any challenge at any time,” North Meck girls’ soccer coach Neil Roberts, who was also the former (UNC) Charlotte head (girls’) soccer coach. “Early on, we took a few hits (losses) in the non-conference against some good teams. But, now we have really gotten on a roll.”

North Meck has won seven of its last eight games, beating No. 11 Lake Norman (2-1), Southwestern 4A leader, Butler as well as archrival Hopewell. The Vikings’ only blemish in that span came in a 1-1 tie with Porter Ridge.

The Vikings, who have outscored their last eight opponents 31-2, have done it with a balanced attack on both offense and defense. Sophomore forward Allison Stearns has led the way with 12 goals and four assists, while senior Emily Archer (11 goals), sophomore Morgan Byrne (7 goals, six assists) have also been big.

On the defensive side, North Meck has barely allowed anything as senior Tara Zartman, junior Megan Sullivan and sophomore Lindsey Byrne, Morgan’s twin sisters, have controlled the back line with ease. Sophomore goalkeeper Emily Rusk has also been huge allowing only two goals all season with eight shutouts along the way.

“If the other team can’t score, they can’t win,” Roberts said. “I think that takes a lot of pressure off of our offense and puts it back on the other teams.”

--Special Correspondent Jay Edwards

Catawba Valley All Conference track and tennis teams

CATAWBA VALLEY ALL-CONFERENCE
2010 MEN’S TRACK and FIELD
ALL-CONFERENCE
Bandys High School Max Carr
Bunker Hill High School Mario Coulter
Bunker Hill High School Reggie Davis
Bunker Hill High School Michael Lancaster
Bunker Hill High School Davontaye Wilson
J. C. Draughn High School Adam Manns
East Burke High School Tanner Anderson
East Burke High School Trent Burnette
East Burke High School Trevor Burnette
East Burke High School Clay Byrd
East Burke High School Eric Carson
East Burke High School Matt Cook
East Burke High School Josh Debro
East Burke High School Chance Sigmon
Maiden High School Matt Johnson
Maiden High School Alex Lomax
Maiden High School Jesse Poovey
Newton-Conover High School Ty Brown
Newton-Conover High School Alfredo Dominguez
Newton-Conover High School Octavius Harden
Newton-Conover High School Tevin James
Newton-Conover High School Xavier Rogers
Newton-Conover High School Cameron Shuford
Newton-Conover High School Quashon Stinson
South Iredell High School Henry Bustle
South Iredell High School Dj Gillispie
South Iredell High School Jamar Gillispie
South Iredell High School Brannen Hinerman
South Iredell High School Cameron Mattox
South Iredell High School Quantae Smyre
South Iredell High School Adrian Whitner
West Caldwell High School Jeff Battle
West Caldwell High School Chris Bosshart
West Caldwell High School Ryan Corpening
West Caldwell High School Denzel Johnson
West Caldwell High School Ceasar Reyes
West Caldwell High School Ivan Rivero
West Caldwell High School Rashe Smith
West Caldwell High School Gabriel Tobias
Distance Runner of the Year – Cesar Reyes – West Caldwell
Sprinter of the Year – Josh Debro – East Burke
Field Events Performer of the Year – Tevin James – Bunker Hill
Coach of the Year – Bart Sigmon – Bunker Hill


CATAWBA VALLEY ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
2010 WOMEN’S TRACK and FIELD
ALL-CONFERENCE
Bandys High School Shanice Anderson
Bandys High School Elizabeth Goodwin
Bandys High School Ashley Kale
Bandys High School Haley Little
Bandys High School Brittany Moss
Bandys High School Brittany Moretz
Bandys High School Alex Saunders
Bandys High School Callie Setzer
Bandys High School Jesse Story
Bandys High School Alyssa Younkin
Bunker Hill High School Abby Brown
Bunker Hill High School Brooke Bumgarner
Bunker Hill High School Tiandria Hines
Bunker Hill High School Ta' Sarah Matthews
Bunker Hill High School Halley Null
J. C. Draughn High School Jessica Browning
East Burke High School Tiffany Cook
East Burke High School Emily Greene
East Burke High School Austin Hoffman
East Burke High School Caitlyn Hughey
East Burke High School Rachel Picannio
East Burke High School Brenda Porter
East Burke High School Kailey Robinson
Maiden High School Taylor Coulter
Maiden High School Sabrien Gaither
Maiden High School Caitlyn Lawson
Maiden High School Kary Singletary
Maiden High School Kelsey Singletary
Maiden High School Kimberly Wittenburg
Newton-Conover High School Jordan Beard
Newton-Conover High School Coco Linebarger
Newton-Conover High School Tiana Littlejohn
Newton-Conover High School Samiya Pitts
Newton-Conover High School Adrienne Wilfong
South Iredell High School Miracle Campbell
South Iredell High School Tatiana Smith
West Caldwell High School Megan Michaux
West Caldwell High School McKenzie Norwood
Distance Runner of the Year – Ashley Kale – Bandys
Sprinter of the Year – Brittany Moss – Bandys
Field Events Performer of the Year – Ta’ Sarah Matthews – Bunker Hill
Coach of the Year – James Goodwin - Bandys


CATAWBA VALLEY ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
2010 ALL-CONFERENCE
TENNIS

Bunker Hill High School Kevin Her
J. C. Draughn High School John Linkous
J. C. Draughn High School Keith Loomis
East Burke High School Billy Carroll
East Burke High School Brian Kilpatrick
Maiden High School Tanner Bost
Maiden High School Zack Huffman
Newton-Conover High School Hang Lak Choi
Newton-Conover High School Will Huggins
Newton-Conover High School Ryan Lampe
Newton-Conover High School John Reid
South Iredell High School Chris Alford
West Caldwell High School Spencer Davis
West Caldwell High School Will Wilson

Player of the Year – Will Huggins – Newton-Conover

Coach of the Year – Brian Tate – Newton-Conover

Wednesday, April 28, 2010

Hickory Grove hires football coach with Texas roots

Craig Kean is the new varsity football coach at Hickory Grove School.

Hickory Grove will start its fourth year in the fall. Last year, the Lions were 6-5 and lost in the first round of the N.C. Independent Schools playoffs.

Kean is from Texas and played high school and college football. He’s coached for 14 years. As a head coach in 2007, he led Concord First Assembly to a state title and comes to Hickory Grove from his last job as offensive coordinator at Mount Pleasant.

“Coach Kean runs a very innovative offensive that all kids love to play,” Mount Pleasant coach Mike Johns said. “Not only is it fun, it is very effective.”

Kean and wife Tracy have a six-year-old son, Cameron. Kean will teach Bible and Physical Education in Hickory Grove’s middle and high school.

North Meck softball steps up to battle for title


North Mecklenburg senior centerfielder Natalie Stokes swings for her first home run of the year against West Charlotte April 20. Stokes said she feels good about her team's chances for a state title. "I feel like this is our year," she said. Sergio Tovar - sergiotovar@newsoflakenorman.com

------------------------------

After two straight trips to the state quarterfinals, North Mecklenburg softball coach Paul Kikta had high expectations for his team coming into the season.

"We need to take that next step forward and get to the final four and take our chances up in Raleigh," he said.

Coming back to Huntersville without the school's first softball title would be a letdown for Kikta and his Vikings.

"We're close - we're there," he said. "We just have to hopefully get that lucky bounce or two that's needed to win a state championship."

His players are also optimistic about their title chances this June.

"I feel like this is our year," said senior centerfielder Natalie Stokes. "I think everything is coming together - what we've worked on for four years."

Kikta said his Vikings (14-3, 7-1) are the most talented team from top to bottom that he's had in his six years coaching at North Meck.

The team returns all of their starters from last year's playoff run except for two players lost to graduation.

"We've got a fully loaded team," Kikta said.

After a slow start, during which the team struggled to hit the baseball, the Vikings' coaching staff put a greater emphasis on that aspect of the game.

"Deep into the playoffs the last couple of years, it has been our Achilles' heel - not being able to hit good pitching," Kikta said.

The coaching staff focuses about 70 percent of the team's practice time on hitting. The Lady Vikings, which have six seniors on their roster, have also put in more hours individually, coming in to hit during weekends and free time.

Senior Natalie Tarte, who plays first base and right-field, said the team has done a lot of cage work with tees and has been hitting against different types of pitches. She added that hitting has become contagious within the team.

"We feed off each others' energy," Tarte said.

The Vikings, who are in first place in the I-Meck Conference (as of April 21), have turned it around after their 1-0 loss against Lake Norman and have been hitting well recently, which has led to more runs.

"It's starting to pay off," Kikta said.

The team has been led by Sara Mooney, who Kikta said is one of the better hitters and catchers in the state. Mooney has been hitting so well that she has forced opposing coaches to pitch around her.

Sophomore Jasmyn Lindsey has also stepped up her hitting game and has been a big contributor for her squad.

Kikta added that his team's pitching, led by Morgan Lashley and Sara Allen, has also picked up while the team's defense has been better. The Vikings' shortstop, senior Lauren Lewis, has yet to make an error this season and has had what called a phenomenal year on the field.

Team chemistry is also high these days at North Meck.

"They're together - they want to win games and play hard," Kikta explained.

Stokes agreed that the team is close and that they encourage each other on and off the field.

To win the I-Meck, Kikta said, the team needs to win outright because the Wildcats as well as Hopewell and Mooresville are within striking distance of the title.

"We can't slip up," he said. "We have to take it one step at a time and take care of business."

- Sergio Tovar

Big baseball games moved to tonight

Tuesday's driving rain and thunderstorms postponed two huge Meck County baseball games. They will be played tonight.

At Hopewell, the Titans (13-6, 6-2) and Mooresville (10-6, 6-2) lead Mallard Creek (14-7, 6-3) and North Meck (11-6, 5-3). Mooresville plays at Hopewell for first place tonight. North Meck is at Mallard Creek.

The Southwestern 4A race is really tightening up.

Providence (13-6, 7-2) and Ardrey Kell (14-6, 7-3) are just ahead of South Meck (12-6, 5-4) and East Meck (14-6, 5-4).

Tonight at 7, Ardrey Kell visits East Meck. South Meck is at rival Myers Park (10-8, 4-5). Providence is at Butler (7-11, 3-6)

Ardrey Kell, ranked No. 9 in the Sweet 16, beat No. 12 East Meck 1-0 earlier this season.

Charlotte Catholic (12-3, 9-0) leads the MEGA conference race.

East Meck's Daniels bros. power Eagles baseball team

Leighton Daniels stood quietly on one side of the locker room, changing out of his East Meck baseball uniform, starring out the window at driving rain that had just postponed a game against defending state champion, Ardrey Kell Tuesday night.

The teams play tonight at 7 p.m. at East Meck in a game with first place implications.

David Daniels was clear on the other side of the locker room where most of the chatter was coming from, talking and joking loudly with several teammates about what might have been.

If their last name didn’t spell it out, and they hadn’t grown up at each other’s side for most of the last 16 years, it would be hard to tell that they were brothers, just 15 months apart in age.

“(Leighton and David) are completely different individuals, their personalities are like night and day,” East Meck baseball coach Clint Koppe said. “If you watch them interact on a daily basis, you wouldn’t know they were brothers. On the field and in practice, they really just act like teammates.”

Leighton, a senior shortstop, and David, a junior catcher, may act like teammates because they have been on most of the same teams since they began playing baseball in the Dixie Youth League on Sardis Road. From there, the duo joined forces at McClintock Middle School before making their way to East Mecklenburg High.

“Off the field, we are very different kind of people,” Leighton said of himself and his younger brother. “But on the field, we look a little more alike. We both take a similar approaches to the game.”

Both brothers have started since they stepped foot on campus at East Meck, playing a big role into taking a resurgent Eagle baseball program from a team that struggled to compete in the unforgiving Southwestern 4A conference, to a team that is contending for a league crown in the final week of the regular season.

Leighton, a four-year starter, is batting .446 with 25 hits, six doubles, one home run, 14 RBI and six stolen bases. The eldest Daniels has committed to play baseball at Winthrop next season.

David, a three-year starter, is batting .439 with 25 hits, five doubles, three homers, 12 RBI and seven steals. The younger Daniels has been offered by Liberty, but is still considering other schools including Wake Forest.

“Those boys are two great players, who play the game the right way,” East Meck assistant baseball coach John Reisterer said. “They don’t get any better than that (pointing to the brothers).”

Both Daniels are also co-captains of a team that has already won more games, 14, than it did in the last two seasons combined. After starting the conference slate 0-4, the Eagles have now won five straight conference game and seven of nine games overall.

“It’s pretty exciting to be in this position (winning more), because in the past we were competitive, but we could never get over the hump,” David said. “Now, I think we have a lot more heart, and we expect to win every time out.”

That competitive attitude has driven both the East Meck team and the Daniels’ brothers, who quietly have their own sibling rivalry.

“Last year, I won the ‘Big Stick’ award that goes to the player with the best batting average,” Leighton said, who hit .443 for the 2009 season. “I definitely want to win again, and try to stay ahead of my brother.”

For David, the feeling is mutual.

“My goal has always been to be better than my brother,” David said. “I’ve been looking forward to making a name for myself for a long time. I’m tired of being known as Leighton’s (little) brother.”

If the Eagles can finish the regular season strong, both players think they will be a dangerous team to face in both the SW4A and the state tournament.

“Our goal is to go all the way and win it all -- in both tournaments,” David said. “We know we can compete with Ardrey Kells and the Providences, because we’ve done it. If we can beat those teams, that we can beat anyone in the state.”

“Sibling Rivalry”

Profile of David and Leighton Daniels

Leighton Daniels

Team: East Meck Baseball

Class: Senior

Position: Shortstop

Batting Average: .446 (As of 4/26)

Home Runs (’10): 3

College Interest: Committed to Winthrop



David Daniels

Team: East Meck Baseball

Class: Junior (15 months younger)

Position: Catcher

Batting Average: .439

Home Runs: 3

College Interest: Liberty (offered); Wake Forest.

Tuesday, April 27, 2010

Christian's 1-year wonder, Farley, commits to Notre Dame

Charlotte Christian football player’s Matthias Farley committed to Notre Dame. He is the fourth player in the class of 2011 to commit. He chose Notre Dame over offers from UCLA, Wisconsin, North Carolina, Illinois, N.C. State, Duke, Maryland and East Carolina.

Farley caught 29 passes for 849 yards and 12 touchdowns last season as a junior. He also had 19 tackles and three interceptions on defense. It was his first year playing organized football after making the switch from soccer.

Providence basketball star Terrance Hampton signs with JCSU



Providence High boys basketball star Terrance Hampton signed with Johnson C. Smith last week.

Hampton, a 6-foot-7 senior, averaged more than 20 points the past two seasons at Providence. He was all conference in the Southwestern 4A this season and made the Observer's All-Observer team.

Former North Meck star makes impact with Charlotte 49ers baseball

Sean Pope is used to being a major factor on nearly every play in a baseball game. For the last four years, Pope starred on the mound in, in the field and at the plate for North Mecklenburg High School and the Dirtbags’ (all-star baseball team) in more than 100 games in a typical (year-round) season.

This season, Pope has done a lot more watching than playing in his freshman season as he transitions from being an a standout high school player to a rookie pitcher on the Charlotte 49ers’ baseball team. Pope has made appearances in only three of the 49ers’ 35 games, all three as the starting pitcher, including twice against USC Upstate and last week against N.C. Central.

“A lot has changed for me, but I’ve actually liked it,” Pope said. “I’ve never gotten to sit and watch the game like this. I’ve had time to pick up a lot of little things, learn the system and learn how to play (baseball) the right way.”

While Pope has learned mostly watching from the sidelines, the freshman has made the most of his opportunities, going 2-0 in his three starts, including a win last Wednesday night in his team’s 13-1 victory over Central.

Pope, who has six strikeouts in 11 innings of work this season, is a part of one of the better 49ers’ teams in last decade, as Charlotte is 27-8 overall, including 10-2 in the Atlantic, good for first place in the conference. Charlotte has won six games in a row, including a school-record 17 in a row at home.

“I am really happy to be part of a winning team, and so far, it’s been a great year,” Pope said. “I’ve just got to be ready to do my part, and we need to keep this thing rolling.”

Pope hasn’t been alone is efforts to learn the college game, as Charlotte-area freshmen Shane Basen (Marvin Ridge), Wes Hatley (South Stanley), Jim Lyerly (Piedmont), Corey Roberts (Olympic) and Corbin Shive (East Rowan) have all come together as first-year players. Former North Meck teammate Shane Brown (sophomore), senior Zack Dunn (Hickory Grove), junior sophomore Tyler Pilkington (Weddington), redshirt freshman Justin Roland (East Rowan), Corey Shaylor (Independence) and junior Andrew Smith (Butler) and are also familiar faces to Pope as he eases in the next level.


“Getting great local players has always been one of our major focuses since I’ve been at Charlotte,” Charlotte manager Loren Hibbs said, who has been the manager for 18 seasons now. “We think Sean (Pope) has a chance to be a great player for us. Right now, we are just trying to develop him the right way.”

For now, Pope is content to do his part, no matter how big or small, with the hope that bigger and better things are to come in the near future and beyond.

“Right now, I am happy contributing what I can to a winning team,” Pope said. “We are focused on trying to win the conference, getting into the postseason, and take our chances from there.”


-- Special Correspondent Jay Edwards

Paschal replaces Boone as Butler AD

Courtney Paschal is the new athletics director at Butler High. She replaces Jim Boone, who resigned, affective June 30. Boone plans to remain at the school as a social studies teacher.

Paschal, 40, is from Reidsville and attended Rockingham County High, where she played volleyball, basketball and softball. She was all-conference in softball. Paschal graduated from UNC-Greensboro in 1992 with a degree exercise and sports science. After college, she was head athletic trainer at Raleigh Broughton from 1993-2002.

Paschal has been head athletic trainer at Butler since the fall of 2002.

WC's Guy, Indy's Lindsay sign NFL free agent contracts

Two former Mecklenburg County football players signed free agent contracts with NFL teams this week.

Former Independence star Dominique Lindsay was one of 15 undrafted free agents signed by Tennessee. Lindsay played collegiately at East Carolina.

Former West Charlotte star Trent Guy signed as a free agent with Oakland. He played collegiately at Louisville.

Lindsay missed the 2008 season with a knee injury. He returned last season to rush for a team-best 1,180 yards and was named to the All-Conference USA team. Lindsay was named the AutoZone Liberty Bowl offensive MVP after a 151-yard, one touchdown game gainst Arkansas.

He finished his college career with 1,787 yards and 12 touchdowns. In high school, he won four state champoinships and rushed for 1,084 yards and 17 touchdowns as a senior for a 15-0 Patriots team in 2004.

Guy caught 36 passes for 609 yards and five touchdowns as a senior at West Charlotte in 2005. He rushed 28 times for 138 yards and was named his team’s offensive MVP. At Louisville last season, he rushed four times for 89 yards, had six punt returns for 139 yards (23.2 average) and 32 kick returns for 829 yards (25.9 average). He also caught 13 passes for 222 yards.

In July 2008, Guy was shot in his back following a late night altercation at a nightclub. He made a successful recovery but played sparingly during the 2008 season.

Charlotte Christian baseball rolling.....again

The Charlotte Christian baseball team is used to hanging banners. The Knights have not only won 12 of their last 13 (CISAA) conference titles, but also nine of the last 11 state NCISAA state championships on their way to one of the most dominant runs by any team in any sport in state history.

“We have a tradition amongst our players that is called ‘hang a banner’,” Charlotte Christian baseball coach Greg Simmons said, who is in his 20th season as the head coach of the Knights. “We only hang conference and state championships and Charlotte Observer banners (Sweet 16). All of our players take a lot of pride in seeing and earning the right to put those banners up, and coming years later to see them.”

This 2010 version of the Charlotte Christian baseball hopes to add another chapter to storied Knight tradition.

So far, this year’s Knights’ team (21-7, 9-1) is on track, accomplishing mission I, another CISAA conference title, and they hope this week is just the beginning of another state championship run.

After getting blown out in the Jack Sink tournament by Southwestern 4A powerhouses Ardrey Kell (13-2) and Providence (12-4), the Knights have righted the ship winning nine of their last 10 games. The Knights hope they are getting hot at the right time again, as they attempt to repeat as state champions and win their 8th title in the last nine seasons.

“I told our players, that the only things we need to focus on we’re first: winning a conference title, and then winning a state championship and nothing else matters,” Simmons said, who has won 427 games at Christian more than any other coach in any sport at the school. “They (the players, especially the 12 seniors) to write the last chapter of their senior season, and I think that is very special thing.”

Charlotte Christian (21-7, 9-1)

12 Charlotte Christian seniors go into what will be the final two weeks of their high school career with a chance to go out on top. Simmons says very little needs to be said because of the leadership his elder class has provided.

“The standard has been set so high for us, that I think every class (of seniors) feels a lot of pressure to live up to it,” Simmons said. “I think these guys (2010 seniors) have a great chance to win it all.”

Leading the way are four college-bound seniors in Ty Linton (North Carolina), Jake Watson (South Carolina), Trey Laney (Western Carolina) and John Kincaid (Appalachian State).

Linton has been the most effective hitters at .470 for the year, while Watson is hitting .450.

But while the Knights have been strong offensively, how well they can pitch will be the key to their postseason fate.

Senior Nick Agrawal (8-1) has had the most success on the mound, but after that things have been a little unpredictable after that.

If the Knights can get better pitching in the playoffs, it will be hard for any team to beat them.

Players

SS Jake Watson…South Carolina commit is another in long line of Christian greats.

OF Ty Linton…will play both baseball and football for North Carolina next season.

P Nick Agrawal…the Knights’ top pitcher committed to MacAllister College (MN) this week.



The Field

Since 1998, only two teams have won an NCISAA (3A) state championship other than Charlotte Christian. Wesleyan Christian won the title beat Christian in 2008, and Charlotte Latin beat Christian in 2001 en route to a state championship victory over Wesleyan.

So this season, there is no reason to expect anything to change and Christian goes into the playoffs as the favorite. The Knights, who won six straight titles from 2002 to 2007, are trying to repeat as state champions this year to start another big run.

Once again, there biggest competition will likely come from Wesleyan, who has one major advantage as the host of the (3A) state championship series, if they can get there.

______________________________________________



“Decade of Dominance”

Charlotte Christian Baseball’s Run

2010 – 21-7, 9-1 currently

2009 – State Champions (Beat Wesleyan Christian)

2008 – State Runner-Up** (Lost to Wesleyan Christian)

2007 – State Champions (beat Forsyth Country Day)

2006 – State Champions (beat Charlotte Country Day)

2005 – State Champions (beat Charlotte Country Day)

2004 - State Champions (beat Wesleyan Christian)

2003 – State Champions (beat Wesleyan Christian)

2002 – State Champions (beat Wesleyan Christian)

2001 – Lost in State Semifinals to Charlotte Latin***

2000 – State Champions (beat Wesleyan Christian)

**State Runner-up

***Only year they didn’t play in state championship

****Also won state titles in 1999

-- Special Correspondent Jay Edwards

Monday, April 26, 2010

Tuesday's a huge night for area baseball

The Southwestern 4A race is really tightening up.

Providence (13-6, 6-3) and Ardrey Kell (13-6, 6-3) are just ahead of South Meck (12-6, 5-3) and East Meck (14-6, 5-4).

Tuesday night at 7, Ardrey Kell visits East Meck. South Meck is at rival Myers Park (10-8, 4-5). Providence is at Butler (7-11, 3-6)

Ardrey Kell, ranked No. 9 in the Sweet 16, beat No. 12 East Meck 1-0 earlier this season.

Charlotte Catholic (11-3, 8-0) leads the MEGA conference race.

In the I-MECK, Hopewell (13-6, 6-2) and Mooresville (10-6, 6-2) lead Mallard Creek (14-7, 6-3) and North Meck (11-6, 5-3). Mooresville plays at Hopewell for first place tonight. North Meck is at Mallard Creek.

N.C. Lacrosse Playoff Pairings

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

2010 Lacrosse Championships--1st Annual


Boys First Round Matchups – Friday, April 30 (games must be played by Friday. Unless listed, call home school for date/time)


Kill Devil Hill First Flight Flight (4-8) at Wilmington Hoggard (12-4)

Carrboro (10-5) at Holly Springs (13-2)

Durham Riverside (8-6) at Wilmington Ashley (11-6)

Raleigh Enloe (7-7) at Apex (11-3)

Cary Green Hope (11-4) at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (17-0)

Chapel Hill (9-5) at Raleigh Broughton (11-4)

Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (7-7) at Durham CE Jordan (12-3)

Apex Middle Creek (8-7) at East Chapel Hill (16-0)

Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (7-5) at Greensboro Page (11-3)

Western Alamance (9-5) at Northwest Guilford (14-0)

Greensboro Grimsley (9-4) at Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds (14-1)

Charlotte Ardrey Kell (8-6) at Hickory (5-6)

Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (7-7) at Lake Norman (14-2)

Southeast Guilford (8-5) at Charlotte Myers Park (14-1)

Pfafftown Ronald Reagan (7-5) at Charlotte Catholic (13-3)

Charlotte Providence (11-3) at North Mecklenburg (8-2)



Women’s First Round Matchups – Friday, April 30


Wilmington Hoggard (14-1), bye

Raleigh Broughton (8-6) at Apex (13-1)

Cary Green Hope (14-1), bye

Wilmington New Hanover (7-6) at Wilmington Ashley (14-2)

Raleigh Wakefield (10-4), bye

Raleigh Athens Drive (9-5) at Wilmington Laney (10-4)

East Chapel Hill (12-1), bye

Chapel Hill (7-6) at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (9-6)

Western Guilford (14-0), bye

Huntersville Hopewell (8-4) at Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (9-4)

Watauga (8-5), bye

Northern Guilford (7-6) at Greensboro Page (10-4)

Charlotte Myers Park (12-2), bye

West Forsyth (6-4) at Northwest Guilford (11-3)

Charlotte Catholic (14-2), bye

Charlotte Providence (7-7) at Lake Norman (9-2)

Salisbury tennis coach wins Gainey Award

Salisbury tennis coach Chris Myers was one of two winners of the N.C. High School Athletic Association Pat Gainey Award. South Lenoir student Ty Eason also won. The pair will be honored at the NCHSAA annual meeting at the Smith Center in Chapel Hill May 6.

The Gainey award recognizes excellence in characer, achievement and coaching. Myers has been at Salisbury for 11 years. His boys and girls teams have won three state and nine conference titles. His career record is 229-17. Eason is a wrestler and baseball player, who is on the Student Council and participated in the Rotary Against Drugs speech contest for three years.

Friday, April 23, 2010

N.C. State, Miami offer all-state basketball star Tyler Lewis

Forsyth Country Day basketball star Tyler Lewis, who lives in the Observer's coverage area in Statesville, got scholarship offer from N.C. State and Miami Friday.

Lewis, a 5-foot-10 point guard, has offers from Miami, N.C. State, Wake Forest, Virginia Tech, Charlotte, Auburn, Richmond and Virginia Commonwealth.

He has interest from Maryland, Virginia, Florida and Stanford. Lewis was a N.C. Associated Press all state pick this season.

Mecklenburg County track honor roll

BOYS
100 Meters
1. Anthony Bynum, Hopewell, 10.64c
2. Hudson, Berry, 10.74c
3. Jeff Hendricks, Mallard Creek, 10.94c
3. Hopper, Berry, 10.94c
3. Grant Nowell, Hopewell, 10.94c
3. Jamil Ray, Vance, 10.94c
7. Allen Jackson, Butler, 11.04c
8. Brandon Braxton, Providence, 11.14c
8. Neal, Vance, 11.14c
8. Jalen Ross, Charlotte Latin, 11.14c
8. Brandon Sansbury, West Charlotte, 11.14c
12. Matthew Browning, Mallard Creek, 11.16
13. Mathias Farley, Charlotte Christian, 11.21
14. David Herlocker, Charlotte Catholic, 11.24c
14. Mike Huff, Olympic, 11.24c
14. Dondre Lewis-Freeman, Hopewell, 11.24c
17. Keon Williams, Providence, 11.30
18. Calvin Easter, Butler, 11.34c
18. Grier, West Charlotte, 11.34c
18. Allen Nobles, Victory Christian, 11.34c
21. Deyonta Wright, Myers Park, 11.41
22. Marcus Aglodo, Garinger, 11.44c
22. Higgins, Hopewell, 11.44c
22. Simms McElfresh, Charlotte Christian, 11.44c
22. Jermiah Rainey, Myers Park, 11.44c
22. Demarcus Reid, Waddell, 11.44c
22. Shipman, Hopewell, 11.44c
22. Anthony Short, Butler, 11.44c
22. Thompson, North Mecklenburg, 11.44c

200 Meters
1. Jarrett Samuels, Vance, 21.59
2. Anthony Bynum, Hopewell, 21.94c
3. Otis Tisdale, West Mecklenburg, 22.34c
4. Jamil Ray, Vance, 22.51
5. Brandon Braxton, Providence, 22.52
6. Jacob Burnette, South Mecklenburg, 22.54c
7. Richard Gladden, West Mecklenburg, 22.64c
8. Jamel Elder, East Mecklenburg, 22.74c
9. Woods, Ardrey Kell, 22.74c
10. Darius Williams, Vance, 22.83
11. Tiant McCoy, East Mecklenburg, 22.84c
12. Dechane Durante, Vance, 23.04c
12. Gamble, Independence, 23.04c
12. Michael Neil, Vance, 23.04c
12. Nelli, South Mecklenburg, 23.04c
16. Britton Grier, West Charlotte, 23.10
17. Hudson, Berry, 23.14c
17. Dejuan Massey, Hopewell, 23.14c
17. Mills, Olympic, 23.14c
17. Jeremiah Rainey, Myers Park, 23.14c
21. Calvin Easter, Butler, 23.24c
21. Higgins, Hopewell, 23.24c
21. Demarcus Reid, Waddell, 23.24c
24. Hellams, Olympic, 23.34c
24. N. Johnson, West Charlotte, 23.34c

400 Meters
1. Jarrett Samuels, Vance, 49.12
2. Cameron Tate, Vance, 50.14c
3. Raphael Rojas, Ardrey Kell, 50.25
4. Brandon Braxton, Providence, 50.34c
5. Lamar Johnson, Vance, 50.54c
6. Richard Gladden, West Mecklenburg, 50.64c
7. Corey Silvestri, Hopewell, 51.34c
8. A. Phillips, West Charlotte, 51.44c
9. Gibson, Berry, 51.54c
10. Michael Nelli, South Mecklenburg, 51.64c
11. Kwame Donyinah, Myers Park, 51.74c
12. Jamel Elder, East Mecklenburg, 51.74c
13. Otis Tisdale, West Mecklenburg, 51.84c
14. States Lee, Charlotte Country Day, 51.94c
15. S. Johnson, West Charlotte, 52.04c
16. Charles Brace, Butler, 52.14c
17. Gregory Cunningham, West Charlotte, 52.30
18. Alex Wilson, Charlotte Latin, 52.34c
19. Brandon Dunford, Hopewell, 52.44c
20. Micah Newman, Independence, 52.60<
21. Marcus Aglodo, Garinger, 52.74c
21. Chase Cisne, Charlotte Latin, 52.74c
23. Joslin Cuthbertson, Mallard Creek, 52.79
24. Corey Paige Jr., Mallard Creek, 52.82
25. Kenneth Hunt, Ardrey Kell, 52.84
25. Neely, Hopewell, 52.84c
25. Josh Phifer, East Mecklenburg, 52.84c

800 Meters
1. Cameron Tate, Vance, 1:59.29
2. Getisso Dentamo, Mallard Creek, 1:59.5
3. Charles Brace, Butler, 1:59.9
4. Cameron Wells, South Mecklenburg, 2:00.16
5. Alex Wilson, Charlotte Latin, 2:00.5
6. Brandon Dunford, Hopewell, 2:01.6
7. Parton, North Mecklenburg, 2:02.3
8. Corey Paige, Mallard Creek, 2:02.31
9. Scott Foy, Charlotte Country Day, 2:02.63
10. Christian Walton, Hopewell, 2:02.67
11. S. Vaughn, Harding, 2:03.0
12. Corey Silvestri, Hopewell, 2:03.3
13. Bill Bernart, Myers Park, 2:05.0
13. Quinn Burkhalter, East Mecklenburg, 2:05.0
15. Will Hyde, Providence, 2:05.02
15. Nicholas Kapur, Ardrey Kell, 2:05.02
17. Adam Letherby, Providence, 2:05.42
18. Reid Palmer, Charlotte Country Day, 2:05.5
19. Bakis, Providence, 2:05.9
20. D. Terrell, West Charlotte, 2:06.0
21. Gabriel, Charlotte Catholic, 2:07.0
21. S. Pee, Harding, 2:07.0
23. David Stubbs, Ardrey Kell, 2:07.16
24. Alexander Smith, Myers Park, 2:07.4
24. Hanson, Hopewell, 2:07.4

1,600 Meters
1. John Klecker, Ardrey Kell, 4:14.54
2. Scott Foy, Charlotte Country Day, 4:23.75
3. Cameron Wells, South Mecklenburg, 4:24.96
4. Getisso Dentamo, Mallard Creek, 4:25.70
5. Charlie Klecker, Ardrey Kell, 4:35.2
6. Bill Bernart, Myers Park, 4:39.3
7. Michael Grace, Charlotte Latin, 4:41.0
8. Tim Kochy, Providence, 4:41.54
9. Josh Fischer, Ardrey Kell, 4:42.4
10. Stephen Derlath, Ardrey Kell, 4:42.76
11. Noah Brown, Ardrey Kell, 4:43.6
12. Jack Matkins, Myers Park, 4:43.8
13. Alexander Smith, Myers Park, 4:44.1
14. Reed Payne, Providence Day, 4:44.16
15. Matt Flores, Charlotte Catholic, 4:44.5
16. Drew Winters, Charlotte Catholic, 4:45.1
17. John Good, Charlotte Christian, 4:47.56
18. Jack Amory, Charlotte Latin, 4:48.0
19. Leatherby, Providence, 4:48.3
20. Ryan Dennehy, Hopewell, 4:48.62
21. Jacob Dordick, Providence Day, 4:49.03
22. Parth Shah, Myers Park, 4:50.1
23. Kyle Hofmann, Myers Park, 4:50.8
24. Hageman, Charlotte Catholic, 4:51.0
25. Dakota Poindexter, Myers Park, 4:51.0

3,200 Meters
1. John Klecker, Ardrey Kell, 9:41.91
2. Getisso Dentamo, Mallard Creek, 9:53.98
3. Charlie Klecker, Ardrey Kell, 9:55.2
4. Stephen Derlath, Ardrey Kell, 9:56.07
5. Josh Fisher, Ardrey Kell, 10:02.94
6. Scott Foy, Charlotte Country Day, 10:05.59
7. Dokota Poindexter, Myers Park, 10:06.75
8. Drew Winters, Charlotte Catholic, 10:11.01
9. Tim Kochy, Providence, 10:14.32
10. Noah Brown, Ardrey Kell, 10:15.34
11. Jack Matkins, Myers Park, 10:16.30
12. Nathan Ziegler, Providence, 10:20.21
13. William Bernart, Myers Park, 10:20.9
14. Mikey Cristiano, South Mecklenburg, 10:23.59
15. Matthew Flores, Charlotte Catholic, 10:24.1
16. Reed Payne, Providence Day, 10:25.50
17. Ryan Dennehy, Hopewell, 10:25.67
18. Jacob Stein, Mallard Creek, 10:25.95
19. Didlowski, Myers Park, 10:29.6
20. Alexander Smith, Myers Park, 10:30.0
21. Jamie Carter, Charlotte Catholic, 10:31.2
22. Jacob Dordick, Providence Day, 10:32.95
23. Jeff Prouty, Myers Park, 10:37.0
24. Steve Tevebaugh, Providence, 10:39.37
25. Peter Lewis, Charlotte Latin, 10:43.00

110-Meters High Hurdles
1. Otis Tisdale, West Mecklenburg, 14.64c
2. Gary Lewis, Vance, 15.34c
3. Travis Griffin, West Charlotte, 15.44c
4. Jordan Javadi, Providence, 15.54c
4. Ty Smith, Charlotte Latin, 15.54c
6. Jackson, Hopewell, 15.64c
7. Kris Frost, Butler, 15.70
8. Austin Stewart, East Mecklenburg, 15.74c
9. Kenneth Hunt, Ardrey Kell, 15.84c
9. Erin Jenkins, Vance, 15.84c
11. Nolan, Vance, 16.04c
12. Sam Shisso, East Mecklenburg, 16.14c
13. Walters, Butler, 16.44c
14. Brian Bartlett, Charlotte Christian, 16.48
15. Josh Wemboula, Butler, 16.54c
16. Cyrus Bahram, Charlotte Country Day, 16.63
17. Miller, Independence, 16.64c
18. Michael Sturdivant, Waddell, 16.74c
19. Charles, Ardrey Kell, 16.84c
19. Will Funces, South Mecklenburg, 16.84c
21. Carson, Independence, 16.94c
22. Corpening, Vance, 17.14c
23. Djiba Kourouma, East Mecklenburg, 17.34c
24. Evan Scott, South Mecklenburg, 17.44c
24. Nicholas Thompson, Myers Park, 17.44c

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles
1. Erin Jenkins, Vance, 40.59
2. Otis Tisdale, West Mecklenburg, 40.84
3. Eric Blake, West Charlotte, 41.24c
3. Michael Sturdivant, Waddell, 41.24c
5. Austin Stewart, East Mecklenburg, 41.34c
6. Miller, Independence, 41.44c
7. Cyrus Bahram, Charlotte Country Day, 41.64c
8. Walter Gavin, Butler, 42.04c
9. George Little, Garinger, 42.24c
10. Sam Shisso, East Mecklenburg, 42.54c
10. Moody, Ardrey Kell, 42.54c
12. Travis Griffin, West Charlotte, 42.70
13. John Gonzales, South Mecklenburg, 42.74c
14. Justin Beatty, Vance, 42.87
15. Will Funchess, South Mecklenburg, 42.94c
16. Kenneth Hunt, Ardrey Kell, 43.02
17. Nick Thompson, Myers Park, 43.14c
18. David Caldwell, Charlotte Latin, 43.24c
18. Furr, Independence, 43.24c
18. Josh Hanks, Ardrey Kell, 43.24c
21. Chris Helton, Butler, 43.45
22. Nolan Corpening, Vance, 43.64c
22. Matt Tomsho, Charlotte Catholic, 43.64c
24. Cameron Hughes, Hopewell, 43.66
25. Garrett Huneycutt, Charlotte Christian, 43.74c

400-Meter Relay
1. Hopewell 42.44c
2. Berry 42.74c
3. Vance 43.14c
4. Mallard Creek 43.20
5. Myers Park 43.58
6. Butler 44.04c
7. West Charlotte 44.14c
8. Charlotte Catholic 44.84c
9. Charlotte Christian 45.04c
9. Olympic 45.04c
9. Waddell 45.04c
12. Charlotte Latin 45.14c
12. Garinger 45.14c
12. Independence 45.14c
12. North Mecklenburg 45.14c
16. Ardrey Kell 45.24c
16. Providence 45.24c
18. Providence Day 45.44
19. Charlotte Country Day 45.54c
20. East Mecklenburg 45.84c
20. South Mecklenburg 45.84c
22. Victory Christian 46.16
23. Northside Christian 47.14c
24. Covenant Day 48.74c

800-Meter Relay
1. West Charlotte 1:29.0
2. Vance 1:29.03
3. Hopewell 1:30.49
4. East Mecklenburg 1:32.1
5. Charlotte Christian 1:32.8
6. Myers Park 1:33.18
7. Butler 1:33.20
8. Providence 1:33.4
9. West Mecklenburg 1:33.6
10. Olympic 1:33.7
11. Garinger 1:33.8
11. Independence 1:33.8
13. South Mecklenburg 1:34.1
14. Ardrey Kell 1:34.2
15. Charlotte Latin 1:34.4
16. Waddell 1:34.7
17. Victory Christian 1:35.3
18. Charlotte Catholic 1:35.5
19. Providence Day 1:35.6
20. North Mecklenburg 1:35.7
21. Covenant Day 1:42.6
22. Charlotte Country Day 1:43.14
23. Davidson Day 1:56.34

1,600-Meter Relay
1. Vance 3:23.13
2. West Charlotte 3:25.97
3. Providence 3:28.4
4. West Mecklenburg 3:28.65
5. Hopewell 3:30.2
6. Butler 3:30.8
7. East Mecklenburg 3:32.6
7. Myers Park 3:32.6
9. Ardrey Kell 3:32.80
10. Mallard Creek 3:32.93
11. South Mecklenburg 3:33.0
12. Charlotte Latin 3:35.9
13. Independence 3:36.53
14. Myers Park 3:38.06
15. North Mecklenburg 3:41.7
16. Providence Day 3:44.91
17. Victory Christian 3:52.2
18. Garinger 3:53.2
19. Olympic 3:53.6
20. Covenant Day 3:54.0
21. Charlotte Catholic 3:58.1
22. Charlotte Country Day 4:03.6
23. Northside Christian 4:11.3

3,200-Meter Relay
1. Hopewell 8:14.39
2. Mallard Creek 8:19.9
3. Ardrey Kell 8:21.07
4. Myers Park 8:22.31
5. Providence 8:22.78
6. Vance 8:24.2
7. Charlotte Catholic 8:29.6
8. Berry 8:32.9
9. Charlotte Latin 8:38.3
10. Harding 8:39.3
11. West Charlotte 8:44.2
12. East Mecklenburg 8:46.0
13. North Mecklenburg 8:47.06
14. Providence Day 8:54.0
15. Charlotte Country Day 8:57.3
16. Butler 9:00.0
17. Charlotte Christian 9:09.3
18. Olympic 9:20.7
19. South Mecklenburg 9:21.1
20. Independence 9:23.0
21. Northside Christian 9:35.0
22. Waddell 9:42.3
23. Covenant Day 9:48.0
24. Victory Christian 10:05.8

Long Jump
1. Jarrett Samuels, Vance, 24-3
2. Hudson, Berry, 21-4.5
3. Javon Simpson, West Charlotte, 21-2
4. Josh Hanks, Ardrey Kell, 21-0.5
5. Michael Sturdivant, Waddell, 20-8.5
6. John Bellard, Providence, 20-8
7. Kierre Brown, Independence, 20-8
8. Matt Tomsho, Charlotte Catholic, 20-4.75
9. Tyrese Lee, Hopewell, 20-3.75
10. Hopkins, South Mecklenburg, 20-3.25
11. Napolean Arnold, Independence, 20-2.5
12. Waleh, Mallard Creek, 20-1.5
13. Marquise Buckman, Berry, 20-1
14. Brandon Bennett, Hopewell, 20-0.5
15. Dale Duke, Independence, 20-0
16. David Herlocker, Charlotte Catholic, 19-11
17. T. Jackson, Hopewell, 19-10.5
18. Corey Palmer, Independence, 19-9
19. Khlil Gonzalez, Independence, 19-7.5
19. Darius Holmes-Kilbert, Myers Park, 19-7.5
21. Mathias Farley, Charlotte Christian, 19-5.75
22. Kendrick Harris, Hopewell, 19-5
23. Tevin Johnson, Ardrey Kell, 19-4.75
23. Kelly, Butler, 19-4.75
25. Chris Clark, Charlotte Christian, 19-4

Triple Jump
1. Darius Holmes-Kilbert, Myers Park, 44-6.5
2. John Bellard, Providence, 42-11
3. Matt Tomsho, Charlotte Catholic, 41-4.75
4. Chris McDonagh, Providence Day, 40-9
4. Jalen Ross, Charlotte Latin, 40-9
6. Trey Howie, Myers Park, 40-8
7. Tyriq Jackson, Hopewell, 40-1
8. Demetrius Kelly, Butler, 39-9
9. Shute, Berry, 39-8.5
10. Austin Duke, Independence, 39-5
11. Davis Austin, Charlotte Latin, 39-2
12. Kenneth Hunt, Ardrey Kell, 39-1
13. Obi Eruchalu, Charlotte Latin, 39-0
14. Herlocker, East Mecklenburg, 38-11
15. Crawford O'Shai, North Mecklenburg, 38-10
16. David Caldwell, Charlotte Latin, 38-9.75
17. Garrett Huneycutt, Charlotte Christian, 38-7.5
18. Ryan Phillip, Ardrey Kell, 37-11
19. Javon Simpson, West Charlotte, 37-7.25
20. Hummer, South Mecklenburg, 37-7
21. Christopher Walls, Berry, 37-3
22. Stephen Deal, Charlotte Country Day, 37-2
22. Mewborn, Independence, 37-2
24. Keion Moody, Ardrey Kell, 36-11
25. Josh Gamble, Waddell, 36-9.25

High Jump
1. Valentino Thomas, Victory Christian, 6-6
2. Dale Duke, Independence, 6-4
3. Davis Austin, Charlotte Latin, 6-2
3. Josh Hanks, Ardrey Kell, 6-2
5. Corey Patterson, East Mecklenburg, 6-1
6. Jonathan Bridges, Victory Christian, 6-0
6. Austin Duke, Independence, 6-0
6. Alex Julian, Charlotte Latin, 6-0
9. Balton, Independence, 5-10
9. Divens, Olympic, 5-10
9. Dechane Durante, Vance, 5-10
9. Ryan Herbin, Waddell, 5-10
9. Tevin Johnson, Ardrey Kell, 5-10
9. Ryan Phillip, Ardrey Kell, 5-10
9. Joe Thierfelder, Charlotte Catholic, 5-10
16. Brian Bartlett, Charlotte Christian, 5-8
16. Dominique Brown, Waddell, 5-8
16. Carson, Independence, 5-8
16. Howie, Myers Park, 5-8
16. D. Kelly, Butler, 5-8
16. Reid Palmer, Charlotte Country Day, 5-8
16. Reyes, South Mecklenburg, 5-8
16. Sellers, South Mecklenburg, 5-8
24. Baotota, Vance, 5-6
24. Zack Davis, United Faith, 5-6
24. Richard Gladden, West Mecklenburg, 5-6
24. Holmes, Olympic, 5-6
24. Gary Lewis, Vance, 5-6
24. Mack, South Mecklenburg, 5-6
24. Taj Mitchell, Victory Christian, 5-6
24. Gavin Walters, Butler, 5-6
24. Alex Welsh, Myers Park, 5-6
24. Tajir Wharton, Vance, 5-6

Pole Vault
1. Brian Bartlett, Charlotte Christian, 14-0
2. Jacob Stowe, Butler, 13-4
3. Casey Collins, Myers Park, 13-0
4. Josh Hanks, Ardrey Kell, 12-6
5. Vesano, South Mecklenburg, 12-0
6. Kevin Martin, Providence, 11-6
7. Gordy Rains, Providence, 11-0
8. Lachey, Myers Park, 10-6
8. Hunter Powell, Myers Park, 10-6
8. Suraj Suri, Charlotte Country Day, 10-6
11. Nolan Griffith, Charlotte Latin, 10-1
12. Johnson, Myers Park, 10-0
12. Tallent, South Mecklenburg, 10-0
12. Will Walton, Providence Day, 10-0
15. Alex Julian, Charlotte Latin, 9-7
16. Preston Turk, Charlotte Latin, 9-1
17. Hzn, South Mecklenburg, 9-0
17. Dan McCauley, Providence Day, 9-0
19. Ryan Acks, Charlotte Latin, 8-8
19. Alexander, Ardrey Kell, 8-8
21. Tim Harmon, Charlotte Catholic, 8-6
21. Mobley, North Mecklenburg, 8-6
21. Matt Plaus, Providence Day, 8-6
21. Santonio Ross, Myers Park, 8-6
25. Marshall Jackson, Charlotte Latin, 8-1

Shot Put
1. Nick Sansotta, Butler, 51-11
2. Ben Cooper, Covenant Day, 51-3.5
3. Matt Goode, Myers Park, 48-10
4. Dwight Gilzene, Mallard Creek, 48-7
5. Devin Moore, East Mecklenburg, 48-1
6. Peter Kalambayi, Butler, 47-10
7. Prince Shembo, Ardrey Kell, 47-9
8. Evan Henderson, Hopewell, 46-11.75
9. Michael Harris, Victory Christian, 46-1.5
10. Alex Garrett, Charlotte Country Day, 44-2
10. Tuwamo, Mallard Creek, 44-2
12. Steven Bevilacqua, Charlotte Catholic, 44-1
12. Dimitrious Frazier, Providence, 44-1
14. Nick Sella, Charlotte Latin, 43-11
15. J. Mozee, East Mecklenburg, 43-5.5
16. Brian Smallwood, Vance, 42-8.5
17. D’Vonte Grant, Mallard Creek, 42-7.5
18. Mark Harrell, Charlotte Catholic, 42-1
19. Jamil Okwara, Ardrey Kell, 41-10
20. Jacob Goddard, Charlotte Catholic, 41-8
21. Ward Showalter, Charlotte Country Day, 41-7
22. Darren Albertson, Myers Park, 41-3
23. Strange, Mallard Creek, 41-1.5
24. Sam Caldwell, Charlotte Latin, 40-3.5
25. Will Smith, Davidson Day, 40-3

Discus
1. Ben Cooper, Covenant Day, 148-9
2. Nick Sansotta, Butler, 145-2.5
3. Walker Selby, Myers Park, 144-4
4. Caleb Hulbert, Ardrey Kell, 141-4
5. Austin Brokamp, Providence, 140-2
6. Tuwamo, Mallard Creek, 139-2
7. Parker Megginson, Butler, 135-10
8. Devin Moore, East Mecklenburg, 135-4
9. D’Vonte Grant, Mallard Creek, 133-1
10. Nick Sella, Charlotte Latin, 127-6
11. Baxter Knight, Myers Park, 127-3
12. Alex Garrett, Charlotte Country Day, 127-0
13. Evan Henderson, Hopewell, 125-6
14. Darren Albertson, Myers Park, 121-9
15. J. Mozee, East Mecklenburg, 120-9
16. Brian Smallwood, Vance, 120-9
17. Sam Caldwell, Charlotte Latin, 118-2
18. Cancellieri, Hopewell, 117-5
19. Chris Ibrahim, Ardrey Kell, 117-3
20. York, North Mecklenburg, 116-6
21. Sean Cain, Hopewell, 116-2
22. Sanders, South Mecklenburg, 114-3
23. Michael Harris, Victory Christian, 113-5
24. Matt Goode, Myers Park, 112-6
25. Obi Eruchalu, Charlotte Latin, 111-10

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GIRLS
100 Meters
1. Vashti Bandy, Butler, 11.94c
2. Joann Blakney, West Mecklenburg, 12.04
3. Dominique Weathers, Vance, 12.04c
4. Veronica Johnson, Providence Day, 12.14c
5. Stephanie Coma, Charlotte Latin, 12.54c
5. McDonald, South Mecklenburg, 12.54c
5. Cheaslei Weathers, Myers Park, 12.54c
5. Lauren Gulley, Mallard Creek, 12.54c
5. Latkia Harris, Harding, 12.54c
10. Landon Davis, North Mecklenburg, 12.64c
10. Naya Tapper, West Mecklenburg, 12.64c
12. Alvonna Blakney, West Mecklenburg, 12.74c
13. Cori Floyd, Ardrey Kell, 12.84c
13. Pazara Grier, Vance, 12.84c
13. Alexis Jordan, North Mecklenburg, 12.84c
13. Devon McDonald, East Mecklenburg, 12.84c
13. Tanazia Owens, Harding, 12.84c
13. Roach, Harding, 12.84c
19. A'Myrah Bates, Mallard Creek, 12.94c
19. Ellen Ann Curcio, Ardrey Kell, 12.94c
19. Alexis Gardner, South Mecklenburg, 12.94c
22. Eyo Itohowo, Charlotte Country Day, 13.02
23. Drury, Charlotte Catholic, 13.04c
23. Anna Lail, South Mecklenburg, 13.04c
23. Jalisha Little, Ardrey Kell, 13.04c

200 Meters
1. Dominique Weathers, Vance, 24.44c
2. Vashti Bandy, Butler, 24.64c
3. Lauren Gulley, Mallard Creek, 24.94c
4. Joann Blakney, West Mecklenburg, 25.12
5. T’Sheila Mungo, Independence, 25.14c
6. Varonica Johnson, Providence Day, 25.16
7. Miata Morlu, Providence Day, 25.54c
7. Tanazia Owens, Harding, 25.54c
9. Noel Tapper, West Mecklenburg, 25.74c
10. Naya Tapper, West Mecklenburg, 25.94c
10. Karsynn Tuttle, Ardrey Kell, 25.94c
12. Anna Gelbach, Myers Park, 26.14c
13. Jazmyne Childs, Harding, 26.24c
13. Emily Salo, Covenant Day, 26.24c
15. Trikeria Johnson, North Mecklenburg, 26.34c
16. Corina Archie, West Charlotte, 26.44c
16. Cori Floyd, Ardrey Kell, 26.44c
18. Tia Laster, West Charlotte, 26.44c
19. Pazara Grier, Vance, 26.64c
19. Alexis Jordan, North Mecklenburg, 26.64c
21. Mashai McDowell, West Charlotte, 26.74c
22. Gneis, Vance, 27.04c
23. Harris, Harding, 27.14c
23. Akilah Jones, Myers Park, 27.14c
25. Eyo Itohowo, Charlotte Country Day, 27.23

400 Meters
1. T’Sheila Mungo, Independence, 55.97
2. Corinna Archie, West Charlotte, 57.68
3. Miata Morlu, Providence Day, 57.85
4. Noel Tapper, West Mecklenburg, 58.67
5. Lauren Gully, Mallard Creek, 59.34c
6. Joann Blakney, West Mecklenburg, 59.44c
7. Ellen Ann Curcio, Ardrey Kell, 59.84c
7. Tanazia Owens, Harding, 59.84c
9. Trikeria Johnson, North Mecklenburg, 1:00.14c
9. Lindsey Lang, North Mecklenburg, 1:00.14c
11. Jalisha Little, Ardrey Kell, 1:00.34
12. Jazmyne Childs, Harding, 1:00.54c
12. Davis, Butler, 1:00.54c
14. Vashti Bandy, Butler, 1:01.14c
15. Michaela Williams, West Mecklenburg, 1:01.46
16. Arden Mattachini, Providence, 1:01.94c
17. Jamie Vantassell, Providence, 1:02.14c
18. Watkins, Ardrey Kell, 1:02.24c
19. Maggie Fryling, Myers Park, 1:02.54c
20. Anna Gelbach, Myers Park, 1:02.64c
21. Kameron Spence, Charlotte Latin, 1:02.94c
22. Haley Lynch, Providence, 1:03.14c
23. Mary Kate McAlister, Charlotte Latin, 1:03.24c
24. Abbie Henderson, Myers Park, 1:03.34c
25. Amanda Price, West Mecklenburg, 1:03.36

800 Meters
1. Kenyetta Iyvebele, Olympic, 2:16.9
2. Jamie Vantassell, Providence, 2:20.8
3. Emily Zizzi, Myers Park, 2:21.9
4. Jamie Vezolles, Charlotte Catholic, 2:24.1
5. Becca DeLoache, Myers Park, 2:24.7
6. Emily Costa, Providence, 2:25.0
7. Julia Hoover, Myers Park, 2:25.1
8. Haley Lynch, Providence, 2:26.2
9. Sophie Watkins, Ardrey Kell, 2:28.9
10. Destine' Kirkman, Harding, 2:29.7
11. Loren Shealy, Charlotte Country Day, 2:29.82
12. T’Sheila Mungo, Independence, 2:30.0
13. Abby Brooks, Ardrey Kell, 2:30.2
14. Hannah Cline, Charlotte Country Day, 2:30.9
15. Katie Lonergan, Providence Day, 2:31.50
16. Lauren McFayden, Charlotte Country Day,
2:31.8
17. Kameron Spence, Charlotte Latin, 2:32.0
18. Amanda McFeeley, Providence Day, 2:32.16
19. McIlwain, Vance, 2:32.4
20. Kirchmer, Charlotte Catholic, 2:32.7
21. Karoline Summerville, Hopewell, 2:32.8
22. Alesha Murrell, Vance, 2:32.93
23. Maddy Gasior, Charlotte Catholic, 2:33.1
24. Emily Rose, Myers Park, 2:33.2
25. Hannah Wilson, Providence Day, 2:33.50

1,600 Meters
1. Kaitlyn Kramer, Ardrey Kell, 5:08.41
2. Kenyetta Iyevbele, Olympic, 5:08.7
3. Emily Zizzi, Myers Park, 5:15.7
4. Emily Costa, Providence, 5:21.0
5. Haylee Dawe, Charlotte Latin, 5:24.0
6. Madelin Talbert, South Mecklenburg, 5:26.40
7. Julia Hoover, Myers Park, 5:26.9
8. Sophie Watkins, Ardrey Kell, 5:28.3
9. Destine' Kirkman, Harding, 5:30.0
10. Samantha Teague, Adrey Kell, 5:30.73
11. Kaitlyn Shetler, Mallard Creek, 5:31.2
12. Arden Mattachini, Providence, 5:35.0
13. Kameron Spence, Charlotte Latin, 5:37.0
14. Hannah Henderson, Myers Park, 5:37.5
15. Loren Shealy, Charlotte Country Day, 5:39.0
16. Sarah Bollinger, Olympic, 5:41.0
17. Hanna Ramirez, Olympic, 5:41.4
18. Emily Rose, Myers Park, 5:43.0
19. Maggie Gigler, Providence Day, 5:43.34
20. Jaclyn Ruemmler, Mallard Creek, 5:44.89
21. Laura Gill, Charlotte Latin, 5:47.0
21. Farrell Murphy, Charlotte Latin, 5:47.0
23. Hannah Cline, Charlotte Country Day, 5:48.72
24. Katie Lonergan, Providence Day, 5:48.9
25. Christina Ferris, Charlotte Catholic, 5:49.8

3,200 Meters
1. Kaitlyn Kramer, Ardrey Kell, 11:06.39
2. Kenyetta Iyevbele, Olympic, 11:20.55
3. Haylee Dawe, Charlotte Latin, 11:30.0
4. Madelin Talbert, South Mecklenburg, 11:35.00
5. Emily Zizzi, Myers Park, 11:49.49
6. Samantha Teague, Ardrey Kell, 11:54.81
7. Sarah Bollinger, Olympic, 11:56.69
8. Dana Larsen, Myers Park, 11:57.6
9. Hannah Henderson, Myers Park, 12:03.9
10. Jaclyn Ruemmler, Mallard Creek, 12:04.6
11. Julia Hoover, Myers Park, 12:05.40
12. Emmalee Smith, Myers Park, 12:07.7
13. Emily Costa, Providence, 12:09.0
14. Arden Mattachini, Providence, 12:11.0
15. Sophie Watkins, Adrey Kell, 12:14.0
16. Christina Ferris, Charlotte Catholic, 12:14.1
17. Maggie Gigler, Providence Day, 12:15.60
18. Sydney Teague, Ardrey Kell, 12:21.0
19. Hanna Ramirez, Olympic, 12:21.5
20. Kaitlyn Shetler, Mallard Creek, 12:23.47
21. Katie Lonergan, Providence Day, 12:32.0
22. Laura Gill, Charlotte Latin, 12:44.0
23. Jamie Hageman, Charlotte Catholic, 12:49.49
24. Anna Haines, Covenant Day, 13:01.52
25. Hayden Hughes, Myers Park, 13:04.0
25. Katelyn Costa, Providence, 13:04.75

100-Meter Intermediate Hurdles
1. Briana Brazile, North Mecklenburg, 15.04c
2. Umeka Benson, Mallard Creek, 15.54c
3. Kaila Smith, Ardrey Kell, 15.74c
4. Meghan Moore, Ardrey Kell, 15.94c
5. Alvonna Blakney, West Mecklenburg, 16.44c
6. Isabel Fee, Butler, 16.84c
7. Dakota Brown, West Mecklenburg, 17.24c
8. Allie Robbe, Charlotte Catholic, 17.34c
9. A'Myrah Bates, Mallard Creek, 17.44c
9. Keenan Langley, Charlotte Catholic, 17.44c
11. Devon Gerenza, Providence, 17.50
12. Katelyn Dechard, Charlotte Christian, 17.84
12. Sarah Whitmore, Charlotte Latin, 17.84c
14. Kaitlyn Dean, Charlotte Catholic, 17.94c
14. Bianca Hall, Independence, 17.94c
16. Jazmyne Childs, Harding, 18.04c
17. Hannah Gantt, Myers Park, 18.24c
18. Cidney Cottle, Olympic, 18.34c
18. Claire Simpson, Providence, 18.34c
20. Kerris Gordon, Providence Day, 18.47
21. Lauren Burton, Charlotte Latin, 18.54c
22. Bailey Stewart, Covenant Day, 18.87
23. Tiara Anderson, Olympic, 19.04c
23. Kaelyn Varner, Ardrey Kell, 19.04c
25. Arielle Massillon, Providence Day, 19.09

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles
1. Briana Brazile, North Mecklenburg, 45.74c
2. Alvonna Blakney, West Mecklenburg, 46.74c
2. Miata Morlu, Providence Day, 46.74c
4. Stephanie Jenkins, Vance, 47.84c
5. Umeka Benson, Mallard Creek, 47.94c
6. Kaila Smith, Ardrey Kell, 48.94c
7. Isabel Fee, Butler, 49.24c
8. Cidney Cottle, Olympic, 49.34c
9. Emily Senger, Butler, 49.36
10. Farrell Murphy, Charlotte Latin, 49.44c
11. Cheaslei Weathers, Myers Park, 49.74c
12. Phoebe Cook, Myers Park, 49.84c
12. Meghan Moore, Ardrey Kell, 49.84c
14. Lacorey Cunningham, Mallard Creek, 50.26
15. Jasmine Guy, West Charlotte, 50.49
16. Katie Stout, South Mecklenburg, 51.14c
17. Allie Robbe, Charlotte Catholic, 51.28
18. Bianca Hall, Independence, 51.54c
19. Emma Woodhouse, Covenant Day, 51.74c
20. Sarah Whitmore, Charlotte Latin, 52.14c
21. Devon Gerenza, Providence, 52.23
22. Lauren Etheridge, Myers Park, 52.44c
23. Daniel, Providence, 52.74c
24. Bailey Stewart, Covenant Day, 52.97
25. Keiyana Hamlet, East Mecklenburg, 53.54c
25. Shenine Dulin, East Mecklenburg, 53.54c

400-Meter Relay
1. West Mecklenburg 48.38
2. Butler 48.74c
3. Mallard Creek 49.44c
4. Harding 50.44c
5. Ardrey Kell 50.71
6. Myers Park 50.93
7. West Charlotte 51.05
8. Olympic 51.44c
9. Charlotte Latin 52.04c
10. Garinger 52.14c
11. Vance 52.34c
12. Hopewell 52.54c
13. Providence 52.84c
14. North Mecklenburg 52.94c
15. Charlotte Catholic 53.33
16. Charlotte Country Day 53.43
17. South Mecklenburg 53.44c
18. Berry 53.94c
19. Victory Christian 54.24c
20. Charlotte Christian 54.34c
21. Covenant Day 54.34c
22. Providence Day 54.54c
23. Davidson Day 1:02.74c
24.
25.

800-Meter Relay
1. West Mecklenburg 1:40.7
2. North Mecklenburg 1:42.9
3. Ardrey Kell 1:43.40
4. Myers Park 1:44.2
5. Vance 1:45.1
6. Butler 1:45.29
7. Olympic 1:47.0
8. West Charlotte 1:47.6
9. Mallard Creek 1:48.85
10. Harding 1:50.8
11. Providence 1:51.3
12. Garinger 1:51.7
13. Charlotte Latin 1:52.3
14. Hopewell 1:53.3
15. Providence Day 1:53.6
16. Charlotte Catholic 1:54.94
17. Charlotte Christian 1:55.00
18. Victory Christian 1:55.1
19. Covenant Day 1:57.2
20. Charlotte Country Day 1:59.42
21. Berry 2:05.0
22. South Mecklenburg 2:06.5
23.
24.
25.

1,600-Meter Relay
1. North Mecklenburg 3:59.16
2. West Mecklenburg 4:00.8
3. Ardrey Kell 4:03.00
4. Butler 4:05.45
5. Providence 4:06.4
6. Myers Park 4:11.4
7. Harding 4:15.8
8. Olympic 4:16.6
9. Charlotte Latin 4:17.7
10. Charlotte Catholic 4:18.2
11. Independence 4:19.4
12. West Charlotte 4:21.9
13. Providence Day 4:22.4
14. South Mecklenburg 4:33.1
15. Berry 4:39.5
16. Hopewell 4:40.4
17. East Mecklenburg 4:42.6
18. Covenant Day 4:43.8
19. Charlotte Country Day 4:43.85
20. Victory Christian 4:49.2

3,200-Meter Relay
1. Providence 9:46.02
2. Charlotte Catholic 10:01.4
3. Ardrey Kell, 10:05.10
4. Charlotte Latin 10:11.0
5. Myers Park 10:11.5
6. Mallard Creek 10:23.90
7. Olympic 10:38.0
8. Providence Day 10:42.0
9. North Mecklenburg 10:45.76
10. Vance 10:48.0
11. South Mecklenburg 10:50.0
12. Butler 11:10.89
13. Charlotte Country Day 11:17.1
14. Covenant Day 11:21.5
15. Charlotte Christian 11:21.2
16. East Mecklenburg 11:42.3
17. Hopewell 11:43.1
18.
19.
20.

Long Jump
1. Joann Blakney, West Mecklenburg, 17-9
2. Umeka Benson, Mallard Creek, 17-8
3. Cori Floyd, Ardrey Kell, 17-2
4. Arielle Ratchford, Butler, 17-1
5. Janice Roberts, Charlotte Country Day, 16-9.5
6. Lakanya Legette, Olympic, 16-5
7. Jazmyne Childs, Harding, 16-4
8. Meghan Moore, Ardrey Kell, 16-2.5
9. Chinyelu Muongolu, Mallard Creek, 16-2.5
10. Dominique Weathers, Vance, 16-2
11. Dimitris Hayes, East Mecklenburg, 16-1.5
12. Onya Edwards, Charlotte Catholic, 16-0
13. Kenya Legette, Olympic, 15-11
14. Landon Davis, North Mecklenburg, 15-6
14. Kate Mattox, Providence, 15-6
16. Brittany Diggs, Vance, 15-5
17. Tiffany Vaughn, Independence, 15-4
18. Liz Fussell, Charlotte Catholic, 15-3.25
19. Ester McIlwain, Vance, 15-2.5
20. Quasha Good, West Charlotte, 15-2
21. Tyreon Gaddis, Hopewell, 14-11
22. D. Morgan, Butler, 14-10
22. Lauren Burnham, Providence, 14-10
24. Nicole Edge, West Charlotte, 14-9
24. Tatyana Matthews, Harding, 14-9

Triple Jump
1. Lauryn Kobiela, Charlotte Catholic, 36-2.5
2. Arielle Ratchford, Butler, 35-11
3. Miata Morlu, Providence Day, 35-9.5
4. Latkia Harris, Harding, 34-10
5. Karsynn Tuttle, Ardrey Kell, 34-9
6. Meghan Moore, Ardrey Kell, 34-0
7. Cayla Lowe, Harding, 33-11
8. Lexus Burton, Ardrey Kell, 33-10.5
9. Jasmine Bonaparte, Vance, 33-5.5
10. Leandra Nance, Garinger, 33-0
11. Umeka Benson, Mallard Creek, 32-9.5
12. Quasha Good, West Charlotte, 32-3
13. D. Morgan, Butler, 32-1
14. Kristen Thalman, Myers Park, 31-10
15. Dykes, Ardrey Kell, 31-6
16. Liz Fussell, Charlotte Catholic, 31-5.75
17. Kate Mattox, Providence, 31-3.5
18. Chantalle Nicholson, Victory Christian, 31-2
18. Emily Senger, Butler, 31-2
20. Nicole Edge, West Charlotte, 31-1.75
21. Dontaya Bobb, Ardrey Kell, 30-10.5
22. Jermain Padgett, Ardrey Kell, 30-1
23. Caroline Chisholm, Charlotte Catholic, 29-11.75
24. Annie Hindin, Myers Park, 29-10
25. Amanda Onwukwe, Charlotte Latin, 29-9

High Jump
1. Cierra Burdick, Butler, 5-4
2. Lauren Baker, Providence, 5-2
2. Meghan Moore, Ardrey Kell, 5-2
2. Latrondra Morrow, Harding, 5-2
5. Kaila Smith, Ardrey Kell, 5-1
6. Briana Chartrand, Providence, 5-0
6. Lauren Gulley, Mallard Creek, 5-0
6. Sequoia Hill, Harding, 5-0
6. Kate Mattox, Providence, 5-0
10. Alexandria Hayden, West Mecklenburg, 4-10
10. Bethanie Jamerson, North Mecklenburg, 4-10
10. Erica McLeod, Butler, 4-10
10. Caitlin Watkins, Ardrey Kell, 4-10
14. Katelyn Decherd, Charlotte Christian, 4-8
14. Tyler Dykes, Ardrey Kell, 4-8
14. Morgan Goodson, Providence Day, 4-8
14. Lauryn Kobiela, Charlotte Catholic, 4-8
14. Anna Lail, South Mecklenburg, 4-8
14. Jessica Pace, Covenant Day, 4-8
20. Austyn Durden, Charlotte Christian, 4-6
20. Nadine Engel, Charlotte Catholic, 4-6
20. Alexis Hicks, Victory Christian, 4-6
20. Chantalle Nicholson, Victory Christian, 4-6
20. Sarah Whitmore, Charlotte Latin, 4-6
25. Jasmine Dantzler, Olympic, 4-4
25. Mackenzie Holland, Charlotte Country Day, 4-4
25. Pacey, East Mecklenburg, 4-4
25. Rosalyne Weir, Covenant Day, 4-4

Pole Vault
1. Veronica Peskosky, Ardrey Kell, 9-9
2. Caitlin Metz, Butler, 9-0
2. Hannah Walters, Myers Park, 9-0
4. Christina Cusinano, Butler, 8-6
4. Watters, Providence, 8-6
6. Genny Ward, Charlotte Latin, 8-1
7. Tyler Dykes, Ardrey Kell, 7-6
7. Savannah Hulbert, Ardrey Kell, 7-6
7. Madeline Ives, Charlotte Catholic, 7-6
7. Katie Roberts, Charlotte Catholic, 7-6
11. Morgan Breaux, Charlotte Catholic, 7-3
12. Sarah Tomlin, Charlotte Latin, 7-1
13. Cheeks, North Mecklenburg, 6-6
13. Ellis Ives, Charlotte Catholic, 6-6
13. Little, North Mecklenburg, 6-6
13. Sophia Tucker, Providence Day, 6-6
17. Sarah Findlay, Providence Day, 6-0
18.
19.
20.

Shot Put
1. Clair Watkins, Butler, 41-11
2. Morgan Moore, Providence, 38-5.5
3. Jaya Emerson, Hopewell, 38-5
4. Aleisha Archie, West Charlotte, 36-8.5
5. Jasmine Suydam, Mallard Creek, 36-7
6. Naya Tapper, West Mecklenburg, 36-4
7. Kayla Rudisel, Charlotte Country Day, 35-0.5
8. Marvenus McMillan, Olympic, 34-10
9. Queneiu Stroman, Vance, 34-8
10. Dacia Thompson, Providence Day, 34-6.5
11. Chantalle Nicholson, Victory Christian, 34-5
12. Catherine Miller, Vance, 34-3
12. Deleah Morgan, Butler, 34-3
14. Davona Dula, Harding, 33-8
15. Jaqauazha Barrino, Butler, 32-7
15. Kia Funderburk, Mallard Creek, 32-7
17. Mariah Monsanto, Charlotte Country Day, 31-6.5
18. Cherise Hardiman, North Mecklenburg, 31-4
19. Vanessa McMillian, Olympic, 31-1.5
20. Sierra Hill, Harding, 30-8
21. Krystal Brace, Harding, 30-4.5
22. Haniyyah Chapman, Myers Park, 29-5
23. Sakia Williams, Waddell, 29-4
24. Sarah Drummond, Charlotte Christian, 29-3
25. Natasha Lindsay, Victory Christian, 28-10.5

Discus
1. Jaya Emerson, Hopewell, 122-9
2. Clair Watkins, Butler, 119-1
3. Aleisha Archie, West Charlotte, 116-8
4. Morgan Moore, Providence, 110-2
5. Shenine Dulin, East Mecklenburg, 99-5
6. Sierra Hill, Harding, 99-2
7. Jasmine Suydam, Mallard Creek, 98-8
8. Marvenus McMillan, Olympic, 95-3
9. Catherine Miller, Vance, 93-2
10. Kia Funderburk, Mallard Creek, 92-9
11. Cammy Gist, Victory Christian, 92-1
12. Lauryn Kobiela, Charlotte Catholic, 91-11.5
13. Davona Dula, Harding, 90-1
14. Mariah Monsanto, Charlotte Country Day, 89-11
15. Jennifer Wiggins, Butler, 88-1
16. Queneiu Stroman, Vance, 88-0
16. Abby Winn, Charlotte Country Day, 88-0
18. Dacia Thompson, Providence Day, 84-1
19. Haniyyah Chapman, Myers Park, 83-8
20. Thomasson Burgess, Ardrey Kell, 81-10.5
21. Cherise Hardiman, North Mecklenburg, 81-9
22. Kaylan Bridges, Victory Christian, 79-11
23. Emma Leggio, Myers Park, 79-3
24. Sarah Drummond, Charlotte Christian, 78-10.5
25. Montijo, Ardrey Kell, 75-10

Tuesday, April 20, 2010

Charlotte Latin soccer earns beach trip

The Charlotte Latin girls' soccer team is headed to the beach. This season, the Hawks have earned their annual trip to Wilmington for a weekend of team bonding and a matchup with New Hanover tonight (Friday), going a perfect 11-0, including 4-0 in the CISAA.

The two-time defending state champions (Latin), No. 1 in the state, has outscored their opponents 56-5, having only been scored on in four games despite several key injuries.

All-state senior forwards McCallie Jones and McKay Kirkland have fought off injuries for most of the year. Jones, who has committed to College of Charleston, had a shoulder injury then returned for four games before getting mononucleosis. Jones should be back in a week. Kirkland, committed to Kentucky, returned recently after ankle problems early in the year.

Senior goalkeeper Kristin Horton has been huge allowing only one goal (against St. Joseph's) on a header off a corner kick. Horton, who will play for Liberty next season, also has two goals and four assists on free kicks.

While Jones and Kirkland fought injuries, freshman Ashley Finke has emerged as the team's top scorer with 14 goals, while sophomore Mia Kane has also been big.

Along the way head coach, Lee Horton, won his 800th game (2-0 win over St. Mary's in Raleigh tournament) in his 25th campaign as the Latin soccer coach. Horton, 807-237-102 in his career, says this group of seniors, could be the best.

The senior class, which includes seven starters, is 60-8-7 overall and 23-0-1 in CISAA play in their time at Latin.

-- Special Correspondent Jay Edwards

Independence gets first conference girls soccer win

Independence got its first girls soccer win in Southwestern 4A conference history last week, beating East Meck 2-0. Sara Silapaxy and Taylor Denton scored the goals. Lauren Chavis and Ashley Ratliff combined for the shutout.

Silapaxy, a freshman, leads the team with 10 goals.

Ardrey Kell's Jack Klecker nearly breaks 30-year-old county record in track

This past weekend at the Apex Relays, Ardrey Kell's Jack Klecker finished second in the 1,600 meters in 4 minutes, 14.54 seconds to run the fourth fastest time in Mecklenburg County history.

Below is the Top 10 1,600-meter boys runners in Mecklenburg County history:

1. Ken Dowdle Myers Park 4:08.89 1980
2. Jon Michael Charlotte Latin 4:10.9 1975
3. Stephen Haas North Mecklenburg 4:12.90 2000
4. Jack Klecker Ardrey Kell 4:14.54 2010
5. Ted Shonts Myers Park 4:16.0 1979
6. Eric Landis East Mecklenburg 4:16.27 1984
7. Steve Grathwohl Independence 4:16.8 1970
8. David Hankins East Mecklenburg 4:17.1 1975
9. Alex Taylor Providence 4:18.40 2009
10.Jeff Gosselin North Mecklenburg 4:18.62 2002

Friday, April 16, 2010

Final 2009-10 N.C. Preps Basketball Polls

2010 NCPREPS.COM/HS MEDIA FINAL BASKETBALL POLLS



1A BOYS

1. Monroe (32-1)

2. Goldsboro (23-8)

3. Winston-Salem Prep (25-4)

4. Pender (27-2)

5. Weldon (25-2)

6. Hendersonville (24-5)

7. Cherryville (24-3)

8. Bishop McGuinness (19-11)

9. North Wilkes (22-6)

10. Nantahala (23-7)



HONORABLE MENTION: North Edgecombe (18-6); Perquimans (18-11); West Columbus (17-8); Plymouth (16-10); Murphy (22-6); Red Springs (19-9); North Rowan (20-6);



2A BOYS

1. Kinston (28-4)

2. West Caldwell (27-3)

3. Smoky Mountain (24-5)

4. Clinton (25-7)

5. Cedar Ridge (23-3)

6. Berry Academy (23-8)

7. East Rutherford (21-3)

8. Northwood (19-7)

9. Pisgah (22-5)

10. Salisbury (18-6)



HONORABLE MENTION: West Bladen (22-3); Bertie (22-6); Carver (16-13); Mountain Heritage (19-3); Shelby (19-5); Roanoke Rapids (21-6); High Point Andrews (17-8); Northeastern (21-4); Providence Grove (22-6);



3A BOYS

1. Rocky Mount (24-3)

2. Concord (27-6)

3. Northern Guilford (25-3)

4. South Central (27-2)

5. Hibriten (20-10)

6. C.B. Aycock (24-4)

6. Northeast Guilford (19-11)

8. West Rowan (20-7)

9. Hunter Huss (23-4)

10. Hickory (22-4)



HONORABLE MENTION: Westover (21-6); Carson (21-6); North Forsyth (18-5);



4A BOYS

1. Lake Norman (26-3)

2. Terry Sanford (31-1)

3. Riverside (26-4)

4. West Charlotte (22-10)

5. Dudley (22-7)

6. Hopewell (23-3)

7. Millbrook (24-4)

7. New Hanover (20-8)

9. Enloe (22-5)

10. Ardrey-Kell (20-9)



HONORABLE MENTION: McDowell (22-2); Pinecrest (24-3); Garner (18-9); Vance (19-7); Broughton (17-11); Reagan (21-4); Myers Park (16-10);



1A GIRLS

1. Bishop McGuinness (23-7)

2. Williamston (29-1)

3. Mitchell (24-5)

4. Mount Airy (27-3)

5. South Robeson (

6. River Mill (31-5)

7. Avery County (24-4)

8. East Surry (20-6)

9. Robbinsville (21-3)

10. Pender (19-3)

10. Cape Hatteras (18-6)



HONORABLE MENTION: Union (22-5); East Wilkes (17-10); Chatham Central (22-5); Hiwassee Dam (20-6);



2A GIRLS

1. Salisbury (29-0)

2. East Bladen (29-1)

3. Newton-Conover (28-4)

4. Northside-Jax (27-1)

5. Shelby (24-4)

6. Cummings (24-3)

7. Bandys (26-4)

8. Bertie (24-5)

9. Ashe County (24-2)

10. Bunn (19-7)



HONORABLE MENTION: Beddingfield (22-6); North Stanly (25-4); Carver (22-5); East Davidson (21-6); North Surry (20-7); East Lincoln (23-6);



3A GIRLS
1. Forestview (27-2)

2. South Central (23-4)

3. Charlotte Catholic (25-4)

4. North Iredell (22-3)

5. Westover (23-6)

6. Havelock (25-6)

7. Hickory (20-4)

8. Union Pines (22-7)

9. Eastern Guilford (24-4)

10. Freedom (23-5)



HONORABLE MENTION: Erwin (21-7); Concord (24-6); Parkwood (20-5); Hickory Ridge (21-7); Fike (17-8); R-S Central (18-9);



4A GIRLS

1. Butler (25-4)

2. Green Hope (31-1)

3. East Mecklenburg (27-3)

4. McDowell (27-2)

5. Enloe (22-8)

6. Clayton (28-3)

7. Southeast Raleigh (23-5)

8. Lake Norman (24-6)

9. Dudley (24-5)

10. E.E. Smith (23-2)



HONORABLE MENTION: Seventy-First (23-5); South Caldwell (22-2); R.J. Reynolds (25-4); Athens Drive (24-5);

Previous All-Meck basketball winners

We printed our All-Mecklenburg basketball team for the 2009-10 season today. Here are the previous winners.
Boys player; coach

2008-09: Ian Miller (United Faith); Eric Davis (Hopewell)
2007-08: Malik Stith (East Meck); Jason Grube (East Meck)
2006-07: Demontez Stitt (Butler) and Brendan McKillop (Charlotte Catholic); Will Robinson (Vance)
2005-06: Jeremy Goode (Providence Day); Duane Lewis (North Meck)
2004-05: Jamie Skeen (North Meck); Gosnell White (W. Charlotte)
2003-04: Anthony Morrow (Char. Latin); James Davis (Garinger)
2002-03: Anthony Morrow (Char. Latin); Kurt Wessler (Vance)
2001-02: Curtis Withers (West Charlotte); Gosnell White (West Charlotte)
2000-01: Curtis Withers (West Charlotte); Larry Dixon (Garinger)
1999-00: Reggie Love (Providence Day) and Chris Meeks (Charlotte Christian); Gosnell White (W. Charlotte)
1998-99: Jason Parker (West Charlotte): Carey Clarke (South Mecklenburg)
1997-98: Jason Parker (West Charlotte); Gosnell White (West Charlotte)
1996-97: Keith Matkins (West Charlotte); Tony Huggins (Independence)
1995-96: Terence Tyler (South Mecklenburg); Dean Dreibelbis (Independence)
1994-95: Antawn Jamison (Providence); Gosnell White (Harding)
1993-94: Antawn Jamison (Providence); Leroy Holden (North Mecklenburg)
1992-93: Thad Bonaparte (West Charlotte) and DeMarco Johnson (North Mecklenburg); Herb Davis (South Mecklenburg)
1991-92: Thad Bonaparte (West Charlotte) and Todd Fuller (Charlotte Christian); John Reisterer (East Mecklenburg)
1990-91: Andre Davis (Independence); Charles McCullough (West Charlotte)
1989-90: Junior Burrough (West Charlotte); Jim Davis (West Mecklenburg)
1988-89: Thomas Holst (Charlotte Catholic); Bruce Kreutzer (Garinger)
1987-88: Kenny Wylie (North Mecklenburg); Charles McCullough (West Charlotte)
1986-87: Terry Massey (Myers Park); Leroy Holden (North Mecklenburg)
1985-86: Kevin Reid (West Charlotte); Dave Christenberry (Independence)
PREVIOUS MECK. GIRLS PLAYER/COACH OF YEAR
2008-09: Christal Caldwell (West Charlotte); Reggie Mobley (West Charlotte)
2007-08: Christal Caldwell (West Charlotte); Reggie Mobley (West Charlotte)
2006-07: Pip Woodson (Providence Day); Barbara Nelson (Providence Day)
2005-06: Joy Cheek (South Meck); Troy Gaston (South Meck)
2004-05: Joy Cheek (South Meck); Marcus Talley (Harding)
2003-04: Kyria Buford (Victory Christian); Elmore Brown (Garinger)
2002-03: Keisha Brown (Char. Christian); Gary Richmond (Vance)
2001-02: Kisha Granberry (West Charlotte); Becky McDonald (Butler)
2000-01: Natasha Brackett (Providence Day); Barbara Nelson (Providence Day)
1999-00: Natasha Brackett (Providence Day); Bob Angley (Charlotte Christian)
1998-99: Natasha Brackett (Providence Day); Sonya McRoberts (West Charlotte)
1997-98: Natasha Brackett (Providence Day); Barbara Nelson (Providence Day)
1996-97: Tonya Phifer (Charlotte Latin); Angie Seifert (East Mecklenburg)
1995-96: Nikki Herron (West Mecklenburg); Angie Seifert (East Mecklenburg)
1994-95: Tamika Mackey (West Mecklenburg); Becky McDonald (West Mecklenburg)
1993-94: Tiffani Johnson (Garinger); Barbara Nelson (Providence Day)
1992-93: Konecka Drakeford (Providence Day); Barbara Nelson (Providence Day)
1991-92: Tiffani Johnson (Garinger); James Davis (West Charlotte)
1990-91: Konecka Drakeford (Providence Day); Robert Miller (Providence)
1989-90: Konecka Drakeford (Providence Day); James Davis (W. Charlotte)
1988-89: Lori Eichler (Harding); Becky McDonald (West Mecklenburg)
1987-88: Aimee Sockwell (West Charlotte); Gary Finger (West Charlotte)
1986-87: Andrea Stinson (North Mecklenburg); Carroll Mizelle (North Mecklenburg)
1985-86: Andrea Stinson (North Mecklenburg); Harry Johnston (Myers Park)

Thursday, April 15, 2010

East Meck's Monet Tellier named N.C. player of the year

East Mecklenburg’s Monet Tellier, a top 60 national recruit, is the N.C. Basketball Coaches Association girls state player of the year.

Tellier, who has signed with Virginia Tech, averaged 17.9 points, 10.9 rebounds, 4.4 steals and 3.2 assists this season for the Eagles (28-3), who reached the N.C. 4A Western Regional championship game.

Tellier was also named Southwestern 4A and N.C. District 9 player of the year and was an N.C. Associated Press all-stae pick. In her four-year career, Tellier led the Eagles to a 95-21 record, two conference championships, two sectional championships and two N.C. 4A Western regional appearances.

Gastonia Forestview’s Shannon Smith made the girls first team. Butler’s Cierra Burdick and Clair Watkins made second team and Concord Robinson’s Kelsee Cheek made third team.

Morrisville Green Hope’s Mike Robinson is the girls coach of the year.

 Fayetteville Sanford’s Bill Boyette was the boys coach of the year and Greensboro Dudley’s P.J. Hairston, a junior committed to North Carolina, was the boys player of the year. East Meck’s Jeremy Ingram and Cherryville’s Terry Whisnant made first team. Vance’s Marquis Rankin, who recently committed to Wake Forest, and China Grove Carson’s Darius Moose made third team.

N.C. Coaches Association All-State Teams

Girls First team: Monet Tellier, East Meck; Danielle Butts, South Central; Kristen Gaffney, Morrisville Green Hope; Quinyotta Pettaway, Perquimans; Shannon Smith, Gastonia Forestview
Girls Second Team: Cierra Burdick, Butler; Alysia Hudson, Richlands; Lakin Norris, Mitchell; Millesa Calicutt, Mt Tabor; Clair Watkins, Butler
Girls Third Team: Kelsee Cheek, Concord Robinson; Megan Buckland, Bishop McGuinness; Shonesse Jones, Brevard; Kelsey Long, East Surry; Alisha Mosley, Union Pines
Boys First Team: P.J. Hairston, Greensboro Dudley; Jeremy Ingram, East Meck; Tashawn Mabry, Rocky Mount; Terry Whisnant, Cherryville; Jammal Williams, SW Onslow
Boys Second Team: Corey Hensley, Enka; James Milliken, Jordan-Matthews; Tyrell Tate, Ral. Millbrook; T.J. Warren, Durham Riverside; Chris Wilson, Fay. Sanford
Boys Third Team: Emanuel Chapman, Enloe; Jonathan Frye, Northern Guilford; Keon Moore, Bertie; Darius Moose, China Grove Carson; Marquis Rankin, Vance

Mecklenburg County track honor roll

MECKLENBURG COUNTY TRACK HONOR ROLL

courtesy NC Prep Track

GIRLS LEADERS

100 METERS

1. Joann Blakney, West Mecklenburg, 12.04

2. Vashti Bandy, Butler, 12.12

3. Varonica Johnson, Providence Day, 12.14c

4. Dominique Weathers, Vance, 12.24c

5. McDonald, South Mecklenburg, 12.54c

6. Cheaslei Weathers, Myers Park, 12.57

7. Dans, North Mecklenburg, 12.64c

7. Naya Tapper, West Mecklenburg, 12.64c

9. Alvonna Blakney, West Mecklenburg, 12.74c

10. Pazara Grier, Vance, 12.84c

10. Jordan, North Mecklenburg, 12.84c

10. Devon McDonald, East Mecklenburg, 12.84c

10. T. Owens, Harding, 12.84c

14. Ellen Ann Curcio, Ardrey Kell, 12.94c

15. Itohowo Eyo, Charlotte Country Day, 13.02

16. Landon Davis, North Mecklenburg, 13.03

17. Bates, Mallard Creek, 13.04c

17. Drury, Charlotte Catholic, 13.04c

18. Lail, South Mecklenburg, 13.04c

19. Chelsea Haynes, Ardrey Kell, 13.21

20. Stephanie Coma, Charlotte Latin, 13.24c

20. Oriana Scott, Garinger, 13.24c

20. Jasmine Vaught, Garinger, 13.24c

23. Alexius Hampton, Olympic, 13.34c

24. Jalisha Little, Ardrey Kell, 13.35

25. Alexis Gardner, South Mecklenburg, 13.36

200 METERS

1. Joann Blakney, West Mecklenburg, 25.12

1. Dominique Weathers, Vance, 25.12

3. Miata Morlu, Providence Day, 25.54c

3. T. Owens, Harding, 25.54c

5. T’Sheila Mungo, Independence, 25.56

6. Noel Tapper, West Mecklenburg, 25.74c

7. Naya Tapper, West Mecklenburg, 25.94c

8. Karsynn Tuttle, Ardrey Kell, 25.94c

9. Emily Salo, Covenant Day, 26.24c

10. Corinna Archie, West Charlotte, 26.44c

11. Vashti Bandy, Butler, 26.44c

11. Floyde, Ardrey Kell, 26.44c

11. Varonica Johnson, Providence Day, 26.44c

14. Pazara Grier, Vance, 26.64c

14. Jordan, North Mecklenburg, 26.64c

16. T. Laster, West Charlotte, 26.84c

17. Trikeria Johnson, North Mecklenburg, 26.94c

18. Gneis, Vance, 27.04c

19. Itohowo Eyo, Charlotte Country Day, 27.23

20. Abbie Henderson, Myers Park, 27.24c

21. Cidney Cottle, Olympic, 27.34c

21. Kenya Legette, Olympic, 27.34c

23. Akilah Jones, Myers Park, 27.44c

23. T. Gaddis, Hopewell, 27.44c

25. Bates, Mallard Creek, 27.54c

25. Bonapart, Vance, 27.54c

25. Oriana Scott, Garinger, 27.54c

25. Brittany Sloan, Olympic, 27.54c

25. Lail, South Mecklenburg, 27.54c

400 METERS

1. T’Sheila Mungo, Independence, 57.20

2. Corinna Archie, West Charlotte, 57.68

3. Miata Morlu, Providence Day, 57.85

4. Gully, Mallard Creek, 59.34c

5. Noel Tapper, West Mecklenburg, 59.34c

6. Joann Blakney, West Mecklenburg, 59.44c

7. Ellen Ann Curcio, Ardrey Kell, 59.84c

7. T. Owens, Harding, 59.84c

9. Jalisha Little, Ardrey Kell, 1:00.34

10. Trikeria Johnson, North Mecklenburg, 1:00.54c

11. Vashti Bandy, Butler, 1:01.14c

12. Lang, North Mecklenburg, 1:01.44c

13. Michaela Williams, West Mecklenburg, 1:01.46

14. Jamie Vantassell, Providence, 1:02.14c

14. Watkins, Ardrey Kell, 1:02.24c

16. Maggie Fryling, Myers Park, 1:02.54c

17. Kameron Spence, Charlotte Latin, 1:02.94c

18. Haley Lynch, Providence, 1:03.14c

19. Mary Kate McAlister, Charlotte Latin, 1:03.24c

20. Henderson, Myers Park, 1:03.34c

21. Amanda Price, West Mecklenburg, 1:03.36

22. Bonneypokel, Vance, 1:03.54c

22. Jasmin Goodson, East Mecklenburg, 1:03.54c

24. Gelbach, Myers Park, 1:03.64c

25. Karoline Summerville, Hopewell, 1:03.76

800 METERS

1. Kenyetta Iyvebele, Olympic, 2:17.8

2. Jamie Vantassell, Providence, 2:21.63

3. Becca DeLoache, Myers Park, 2:24.7

4. Emily Costa, Providence, 2:25.0

5. Jamie Vezolles, Charlotte Catholic, 2:25.14

6. Emily Zizzi, Myers Park, 2:25.2

7. Haley Lynch, Providence, 2:27.0

8. Julia Hoover, Myers Park, 2:27.3

9. Loren Shealy, Charlotte Country Day, 2:29.82

10. Destine Kirkman, Harding, 2:30.0

10. T’Sheila Mungo, Independence, 2:30.0

12. Katie Lonergan, Providence Day, 2:31.50

13. Abby Brooks, Ardrey Kell, 2:31.9

14. Amanda McFeeley, Providence Day, 2:32.16

15. McIlwain, Vance, 2:32.4

16. Emily Rose, Myers Park, 2:33.2

17. Hannah Wilson, Providence Day, 2:33.50

18. Kameron Spence, Charlotte Latin, 2:33.9

19. Savannah Hulbert, Ardrey Kell, 2:34.0

20. Michaela Williams, West Mecklenburg, 2:34.5

21. Drury, Charlotte Catholic, 2:35.0

22. Darian Parham, Mallard Creek, 2:35.12

23. Emily Carpenter, Myers Park, 2:35.3

24. Rachel Snapper, Covenant Day, 2:35.53

25. Maddy Gasior, Charlotte Catholic, 2:36.30

1,600 METERS

1. Kaitlyn Kramer, Ardrey Kell, 5:08.41

2. Emily Costa, Providence, 5:21.0

3. Kenyetta Iyevbele, Olympic, 5:22.7

4. Madelin Talbert, South Mecklenburg, 5:26.40

5. Haylee Dawe, Charlotte Latin, 5:27.4

6. Destine Kirkman, Harding, 5:30.0

7. Sophie Watkins, Ardrey Kell, 5:30.60

8. Samantha Teague, Adrey Kell, 5:30.73

9. Julia Hoover, Myers Park, 5:32.4

10. Emily Zizzi, Myers Park, 5:34.0

11. Arden Mattachini, Providence, 5:35.0

12. Henderson, Myers Park, 5:37.5

13. Kaitlyn Shetler, Mallard Creek, 5:42.5

14. Maggie Gigler, Providence Day, 5:43.34

15. Jaclyn Ruemmler, Mallard Creek, 5:44.89

16. Sarah Bollinger, Olympic, 5:44.9

17. Loren Shealy, Charlotte Country Day, 5:47.68

18. Hannah Cline, Charlotte Country Day, 5:48.72

19. Katie Lonergan, Providence Day, 5:48.9

20. Christina Ferris, Charlotte Catholic, 5:49.8

21. Dana Larsen, Myers Park, 5:50.1

22. Laura Gill, Charlotte Latin, 5:53.4

23. Jaime Hageman, Charlotte Catholic, 5:56.3

24. Pacei, East Mecklenburg, 5:58.7

25. Emily Hicks, Ardrey Kell, 5:59.00

3,200 METERS

1. Kaitlyn Kramer, Ardrey Kell, 11:06.39

2. Kenyetta Iyevbele, Olympic, 11:20.55

3. Haylee Dawe, Charlotte Latin, 11:30.0

4. Madelin Talbert, South Mecklenburg, 11:35.00

5. Emily Zizzi, Myers Park, 11:49.49

6. Samantha Teague, Ardrey Kell, 11:54.81

7. Sarah Bollinger, Olympic, 11:56.69

8. Julia Hoover, Myers Park, 12:05.40

9. Emily Costa, Providence, 12:09.0

10. Arden Mattachini, Providence, 12:11.0

11. Watkins, Adrey Kell, 12:14.0

12. Maggie Gigler, Providence Day, 12:15.60

13. Hannah Henderson, Myers Park, 12:19.0

14. Sydney Teague, Ardrey Kell, 12:21.0

15. Hanna Ramirez, Olympic, 12:23.29

16. Kaitlyn Shetler, Mallard Creek, 12:23.47

17. Christina Ferris, Charlotte Catholic, 12:29.14

18. Katie Lonergan, Providence Day, 12:32.0

19. Dana Larsen, Myers Park, 12:41.0

20. Laura Gill, Charlotte Latin, 12:44.0

21. Jamie Hageman, Charlotte Catholic, 12:49.49

22. Anna Haines, Covenant Day, 13:01.52

23. Hayden Hughes, Myers Park, 13:04.0

24. Katelyn Costa, Providence, 13:04.75

25. Alex Dibble, Ardrey Kell, 13:12.0

100-METER LOW HURDLES

1. Briana Brazile, North Mecklenburg, 15.34c

2. Kaila Smith, Ardrey Kell, 15.74c

3. Megan Moore, Ardrey Kell, 16.00

4. Umeka Benson, Mallard Creek, 16.16

5. Alvonna Blakney, West Mecklenburg, 16.44c

6. Allie Robbe, Charlotte Catholic, 17.34c

7. Devon Gerenza, Providence, 17.50

8. Katelyn Dechard, Charlotte Christian, 17.84

8. Isabel Fee, Butler, 17.84c

8. Keenan Langley, Charlotte Catholic, 17.84c

11. J. Childs, Harding, 18.04c

12. Dakota Brown, West Mecklenburg, 18.09

13. Kaitlyn Dean, Charlotte Catholic, 18.24c

13. Hall, Independence, 18.24c

13. Hannah Gantt, Myers Park, 18.24c

16. Sarah Whitmore, Charlotte Latin, 18.34c

17. Cidney Cottle, Olympic, 18.44c

18. Kerris Gordon, Providence Day, 18.47

19. Claire Simpson, Providence, 18.72

20. Bailey Stewart, Covenant Day, 18.87

21. Lauren Burton, Charlotte Latin, 18.94c

22. Arielle Massillon, Providence Day, 19.09

23. Devon McDonald, East Mecklenburg, 19.14c

24. Detra Smith, Independence, 19.31

25. Kia Maxwell, Ardrey Kell, 19.64c

25. Tori Nelson, Olympic, 19.64c

300-METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES

1. Briana Brazile, North Mecklenburg, 45.74c

2. Miata Morlu, Providence Day, 46.74c

3. Alvonna Blakney, West Mecklenburg, 47.35

4. Stephanie Jenkins, Vance, 47.84c

5. Umeka Benson, Mallard Creek, 48.21

6. Kaila Smith, Ardrey Kell, 49.31

7. Cidney Cottle, Olympic, 49.34c

8. Emily Senger, Butler, 49.36

9. Isabel Fee, Butler, 49.40

10. Farrell Murphy, Charlotte Latin, 49.44c

11. Lacorey Cunningham, Mallard Creek, 50.26

12. Jasmine Guy, West Charlotte, 50.49

13. Meghan Moore, Ardrey Kell, 50.85

14. Cheaslei Weathers, Myers Park, 51.04c

15. Allie Robbe, Charlotte Catholic, 51.28

16. Phoebe Cook, Myers Park, 51.55

17. Sarah Whitmore, Charlotte Latin, 52.14c

18. Devon Gerenza, Providence, 52.23

19. Katy Stout, South Mecklenburg, 52.62

20. Bailey Stewart, Covenant Day, 52.97

400-METER RELAY

1. West Mecklenburg 48.38

2. Butler 49.76

3. Harding 50.44c

4. Ardrey Kell 50.71

5. Myers Park 50.93

6. West Charlotte 51.05

7. Mallard Creek 51.58

8. Olympic 52.08

9. Vance 52.34c

10. Hopewell 52.54c

11. Garinger 52.64c

12. Charlotte Latin 52.84c

13. Charlotte Catholic 53.33

14. Charlotte Country Day 53.43

15. Victory Christian 54.30

16. North Mecklenburg 54.34c

17. Providence Day 54.54c

18. Covenant Day 54.60

19. Charlotte Christian 55.40

20. Providence 56.04c

21. South Mecklenburg 58.04c

22. Davidson Day 1:02.74c

800-METER RELAY

1. West Mecklenburg 1:42.40

2. North Mecklenburg 1:43.1

3. Ardrey Kell 1:43.40

4. Butler 1:45.29

5. Myers Park 1:47.4

6. Olympic 1:47.0

7. Mallard Creek 1:48.85

8. Vance 1:50.2

9. West Charlotte 1:51.4

10. Providence 1:51.84

11. Garinger 1:53.43

12. Providence Day 1:53.6

13. Hopewell 1:54.41

14. Charlotte Latin 1:54.7

15. Charlotte Catholic 1:54.94

16. Charlotte Christian 1:55.00

17. Victory Christian 1:56.32

18. Covenant Day 1:58.62

19. Charlotte Country Day 1:59.42

20.

1,600-METER RELAY

1. North Mecklenburg 3:59.16

2. West Mecklenburg 4:02.50

3. Ardrey Kell 4:03.00

4. Butler 4:05.45

5. Providence 4:10.0

6. Olympic 4:21.40

7. Providence Day 4:22.4

8. Charlotte Latin 4:25.8

9. Myers Park 4:28.0

10. South Mecklenburg 4:33.1

11. West Charlotte 4:34.72

12. Charlotte Country Day 4:43.85

13. Covenant Day 4:47.41

14. Victory Christian 4:50.55

15. East Mecklenburg 5:15.3

16.

17.

18.

19.

20.

3,200-METER RELAY

1. Providence 9:46.02

2. Charlotte Catholic 10:02.3

3. Ardrey Kell, 10:05.10

4. Myers Park 10:11.5

5. Mallard Creek 10:23.90

6. Charlotte Latin 10:37.8

7. Olympic 10:38.0

8. Providence Day 10:42.0

9. North Mecklenburg 10:45.76

10. Vance 10:48.0

11. South Mecklenburg 10:50.0

12. Butler 11:10.89

13. Charlotte Country Day 11:17.1

14. Charlotte Christian 11:33.58

15. Covenant Day 11:40.18

16. Hopewell 11:43.1

17. East Mecklenburg 12:01.0

18.

19.

20.

LONG JUMP

1. Joann Blakney, West Mecklenburg, 17-9

2. Cori Floyde, Ardrey Kell, 17-2

3. Janice Roberts, Charlotte Country Day, 16-9.5

4. J. Childs, Harding, 16-4

5. Umeka Benson, Mallard Creek, 16-2.5

5. Meghan Moore, Ardrey Kell, 16-2.5

7. Arielle Ratchford, Butler, 16-2

7. Dominique Weathers, Vance, 16-2

9. Kenya Legette, Olympic, 15-11

10. Lakanya Legette, Olympic, 15-9.75

11. Davis, North Mecklenburg, 15-6

12. Liz Fussell, Charlotte Catholic, 15-3.25

13. Ester McIlwain, Vance, 15-2.5

14. Onya Edwards, Charlotte Catholic, 15-1

15. Quasha Good, West Charlotte, 15-1

16. Tyreon Gaddis, Hopewell, 14-11

17. T. Matthews, Harding, 14-9

18. Morgan Kirk, Charlotte Christian, 14-8.5

18. Deja Williams, Hopewell, 14-8.5

20. Kristen Thalman, Myers Park, 14-8

21. Alexa Owens, Charlotte Christian, 14-7.25

22. Lovelace, Vance, 14-5.5

23. Nicole Edge, West Charlotte, 14-4.75

24. Jameson, North Mecklenburg, 14-4.5

25. Chantalle Nicholson, Victory Christian, 14-3

TRIPLE JUMP

1. Miata Morlu, Providence Day, 35-9.5

2. L. Harris, Harding, 34-10

3. Karsynn Tuttle, Ardrey Kell, 34-9

4. Lauryn Kobiela, Charlotte Catholic, 34-5.25

5. Meghan Moore, Ardrey Kell, 34-0

6. C. Lowe, Harding, 33-11

7. Lexus Burton, Ardrey Kell, 33-10.5

8. Arielle Ratchford, Butler, 33-3.5

9. Leandra Nance, Garinger, 33-0

10. Umeka Benson, Mallard Creek, 32-9.5

11. Jasmine Bonaparte, Vance, 32-2.5

12. Quasha Good, West Charlotte, 32-1.25

13. Kristen Thalman, Myers Park, 31-10

14. Dykes, Ardrey Kell, 31-6

15. Liz Fussell, Charlotte Catholic, 31-5.75

16. Chantalle Nicholson, Victory Christian, 31-2

17. Nicole Edge, West Charlotte, 31-1.75

18. Katherine Mattox, Providence, 30-2

19. Jermain Padgett, Ardrey Kell, 30-1

20. Caroline Chisholm, Charlotte Catholic, 29-11.75

21. Annie Hindin, Myers Park, 29-10

22. Amanda Onwukwe, Charlotte Latin, 29-5.5

23. Mackenzie Holland, Charlotte Country Day, 29-2

24. Morgan Breaux, Charlotte Catholic, 28-6.25

HIGH JUMP

1. Meghan Moore, Ardrey Kell, 5-2

2. Briana Chartrand, Providence, 5-0

2. Lauren Baker, Providence, 5-0

2. Gulley, Mallard Creek, 5-0

2. Katherine Mattox, Providence, 5-0

2. L. Morrow, Harding, 5-0

2. Kaila Smith, Ardrey Kell, 5-0

8. Alexandria Hayden, West Mecklenburg, 4-10

8. S. Hill, Harding, 4-10

8. Jamerson, North Mecklenburg, 4-10

8. Erica McLeod, Butler, 4-10

12. Tyler Dykes, Ardrey Kell, 4-8

12. Morgan Goodson, Providence Day, 4-8

12. Lauryn Kobiela, Charlotte Catholic, 4-8

12. Anna Lail, South Mecklenburg, 4-8

12. Jessica Pace, Covenant Day, 4-8

12. Caitlin Watkins, Ardrey Kell, 4-8

18. Katelyn Decherd, Charlotte Christian, 4-6

18. Austyn Durden, Charlotte Christian, 4-6

18. Alexis Hicks, Victory Christian, 4-6

18. Sarah Whitmore, Charlotte Latin, 4-6

22. Dantzler, Olympic, 4-4

22. Nadine Engel, Charlotte Catholic, 4-4

22. Mackenzie Holland, Charlotte Country Day, 4-4

22. Pacey, East Mecklenburg, 4-4

22. Rosalyne Weir, Covenant Day, 4-4

POLE VAULT

1. Veronica Peskosky, Ardrey Kell, 9-7

2. Caitlin Metz, Butler, 9-0

2. Hannah Walters, Myers Park, 9-0

4. Christina Cusinano, Butler, 8-6

4. Watters, Providence, 8-6

6. Genny Ward, Charlotte Latin, 8-0

7. Tyler Dykes, Ardrey Kell, 7-6

7. Savannah Hulbert, Ardrey Kell, 7-6

7. Madeline Ives, Charlotte Catholic, 7-6

10. Morgan Breaux, Charlotte Catholic, 7-0

10. Katie Roberts, Charlotte Catholic, 7-0

10. Sarah Tomlin, Charlotte Latin, 7-0

13. Cheeks, North Mecklenburg, 6-6

13. Little, North Mecklenburg, 6-6

13. Sophia Tucker, Providence Day, 6-6

16. Sarah Findlay, Providence Day, 6-0

17.

18.

19.

20.

SHOT PUT

1. Jaya Emerson, Hopewell, 38-5

2. Morgan Moore, Providence, 37-4

3. Aleisha Archie, West Charlotte, 36-8.5

4. Naya Tapper, West Mecklenburg, 36-4

5. Jasmine Suydam, Mallard Creek, 35-9

6. Kayla Rudisel, Charlotte Country Day, 35-0.5

7. Marvenus McMillan, Olympic, 34-10

8. Dacia Thompson, Providence Day, 34-6.5

9. Chantalle Nicholson, Victory Christian, 34-5

10. Queneiu Stroman, Vance, 33-2

11. Catherine Miller, Vance, 33-0.5

12. Kia Funderburk, Mallard Creek, 32-7

13. Mariah Monsanto, Charlotte Country Day, 31-6.5

14. D. Dula, Harding, 30-11

15. Vanessa McMillian, Olympic, 30-1

16. Haniyyah Chapman, Myers Park, 29-5

17. Sakia Williams, Waddell, 29-4

18. Natasha Lindsay, Victory Christian, 28-10.5

19. Ameah, East Mecklenburg, 28-9

20. Sarah Drummond, Charlotte Christian, 28-7

21. Cammy Gist, Victory Christian, 28-2

22. Jennifer Wiggins, Butler, 28-1

23. K. Brace, Harding, 27-7.5

24. Hardiman, North Mecklenburg, 27-7.5

25. Memoree McEntyre, Myers Park, 27-6

DISCUS

1. Jaya Emerson, Hopewell, 122-9

2. Aleisha Archie, West Charlotte, 116-8

3. Morgan Moore, Providence, 110-2

4. Jasmine Suydam, Mallard Creek, 98-8

5. Marvenus McMillan, Olympic, 95-3

6. Catherine Miller, Vance, 93-2

7. Kia Funderburk, Mallard Creek, 92-9

8. Cammy Gist, Victory Christian, 92-1

9. Mariah Monsanto, Charlotte Country Day, 89-11

10. Queneiu Stroman, Vance, 88-0

11. Abby Winn, Charlotte Country Day, 88-0

12. Shenine Dulin, East Mecklenburg, 87-10

13. Jennifer Wiggins, Butler, 85-8

14. Dacia Thompson, Providence Day, 84-1

15. Thomasson Burgess, Ardrey Kell, 81-10.5

16. Lauryn Kobiela, Charlotte Catholic, 76-10

17. D. Dula, Harding, 76-7

18. S. Hill, Harding, 76-5

19. Kaylan Bridges, Victory Christian, 75-11

20. Montijo, Ardrey Kell, 75-10

21. Vanessa McMillan, Olympic, 75-2

22. Haniyyah Chapman, Myers Park, 75-0

23. Memoree McEntyre, Myers Park, 72-7

24. Brittany Moreland, Ardrey Kell, 72-4

25. Jones, Vance, 70-3

BOYS BOYS BOYS BOYS BOYS BOYS BOYS BOYS

100 METERS

1. Anthony Bynum, Hopewell, 10.74c

2. Grant Nowell, Hopewell, 10.94c

2. Jamil Ray, Vance, 10.94c

4. Michael Neal, Vance, 11.14c

4. Brandon Sansbury, West Charlotte, 11.14c

6. Matthew Browning, Mallard Creek, 11.16

7. Mathias Farley, Charlotte Christian, 11.21

8. David Herlocker, Charlotte Catholic, 11.24c

8. Mike Huff, Olympic, 11.24c

8. Dondre Lewis-Freeman, Hopewell, 11.24c

11. Keon Williams, Providence, 11.30

12. Grier, West Charlotte, 11.34c

13. Deyonta Wright, Myers Park, 11.41

14. Marcus Aglodo, Garinger, 11.44c

14. Brandon Braxton, Providence, 11.44c

14. Higgins, Hopewell, 11.44c

14. Jermiah Rainey, Myers Park, 11.44c

14. Shipman, Hopewell, 11.44c

14. Thompson, North Mecklenburg, 11.44c

20. Jeff Hendricks, Mallard Creek, 11.47

21. Jacob Burnette, South Mecklenburg, 11.48

22. Sam McElfresh, Charlotte Christian, 11.51

23. Quantonious Little, East Mecklenburg, 11.54c

23. Toung, Myers Park, 11.54c

25. Dechane Durante, Vance, 11.55

200 METERS

1. Bynum, Hopewell, 21.94c

2. Jarrett Samuels, Vance, 22.04c

3. Otis Tisdale, West Mecklenburg, 22.34c

4. Brandon Braxton, Providence, 22.52

5. Jamel Elder, East Mecklenburg, 22.74c

5. Woods, Ardrey Kell, 22.74c

7. Jacob Burnette, South Mecklenburg, 22.84c

7. Tiant McCoy, East Mecklenburg, 22.84c

7. Williams, Vance, 22.84c

10. Dechane Durante, Vance, 23.04c

10. Gamble, Independence, 23.04c

10. Neil, Vance, 23.04c

10. Jamil Ray, Vance, 23.04c

14. Richard Gladden, West Mecklenburg, 23.05

15. Britton Grier, West Charlotte, 23.10

16. Dejuan Massey, Hopewell, 23.14c

16. Jeremiah Rainey, Myers Park, 23.14c

18. Higgins, Hopewell, 23.24c

19. N. Johnson, West Charlotte, 23.34c

20. Darion Brown, Garinger, 23.44c

21. Sample, Providence, 23.54c

22. Jeff Hendricks, Mallard Creek, 23.61

23. Hellams, Olympic, 23.64c

23. Josh Phifer, East Mecklenburg, 23.64c

23. Jalen Ross, Charlotte Latin, 23.64c

400 METERS

(START HERE WITH COUNTRY DAY MEET FROM TUESDAY)

1. Jarrett Samuels, Vance, 49.64c

2. Cameron Tate, Vance, 50.14c

3. Raphael Rojas, Ardrey Kell, 50.25

4. Brandon Braxton, Providence, 50.34c

5. Johnson, Vance, 50.54c

6. Richard Gladden, West Mecklenburg, 50.64c

7. Corey Silvestri, Hopewell, 51.34c

8. A. Phillips, West Charlotte, 51.44c

9. Michael Nelli, South Mecklenburg, 51.64c

10. Kwame Donyinah, Myers Park, 51.74c

11. Jamel Elder, East Mecklenburg, 51.74c

12. States Lee, Charlotte Country Day, 51.94c

13. S. Johnson, West Charlotte, 52.04c

14. Gregory Cunningham, West Charlotte, 52.30

15. Alex Wilson, Charlotte Latin, 52.34c

16. Marcus Aglodo, Garinger, 52.74c

16. Chase Cisne, Charlotte Latin, 52.74c

18. Joslin Cuthbertson, Mallard Creek, 52.79

19. Corey Paige Jr., Mallard Creek, 52.82

20. Kenneth Hunt, Ardrey Kell, 52.84

21. Josh Phifer, East Mecklenburg, 52.84c

22. Chris Clark, Charlotte Christian, 52.89

23. Amprer, North Mecklenburg, 53.14c

24. Tiant McCoy, East Mecklenburg, 53.14c

25. Bakis, Providence, 53.24c

25. Jerrod Wallace, West Mecklenburg, 53.24c

25. Newman, Independence, 53.24c

800 METERS

1. Getisso Dentamo, Mallard Creek, 1:59.5

2. Cameron Tate, Vance, 2:00.0

3. Cameron Wells, South Mecklenburg, 2:00.16

4. Brandon Dunford, Hopewell, 2:01.6

5. Charles Brace, Butler, 2:01.66

6. Parton, North Mecklenburg, 2:02.3

7. Corey Paige, Mallard Creek, 2:02.31

8. Scott Foy, Charlotte Country Day, 2:02.63

9. Christian Walton, Hopewell, 2:02.67

10. S. Vaughn, Harding, 2:03.0

11. Corey Silvestri, Hopewell, 2:03.3

12. Bill Bernart, Myers Park, 2:05.0

12. Quinn Burkhalter, East Mecklenburg, 2:05.0

14. Will Hyde, Providence, 2:05.02

14. Nicholas Kapur, Ardrey Kell, 2:05.02

16. Adam Letherby, Providence, 2:05.42

17. D. Terrell, West Charlotte, 2:06.0

18. Gabriel, Charlotte Catholic, 2:07.0

18. S. Pee, Harding, 2:07.0

20. David Stubbs, Ardrey Kell, 2:07.16

21. Alexander Smith, Myers Park, 2:07.4

22. Dennehy, Hopewell, 2:07.5

22. T. Pa, North Mecklenburg, 2:07.5

24. Stephen Dillon, Covenant Day, 2:07.55

25. Michael Grace, Charlotte Latin, 2:08.2

25. John Good, Charlotte Christian, 2:08.23

1,600 METERS

1. John Klecker, Ardrey Kell, 4:24.03

2. Cameron Wells, South Mecklenburg, 4:24.96

3. Getisso Dentamo, Mallard Creek, 4:25.70

4. Scott Foy, Charlotte Country Day, 4:28.46

5. Charlie Klecker, Ardrey Kell, 4:35.2

6. Tim Kochy, Providence, 4:41.54

7. Stephen Derlath, Ardrey Kell, 4:42.76

8. Jack Matkins, Myers Park, 4:43.8

9. Reed Payne, Providence Day, 4:44.16

10. Matt Flores, Charlotte Catholic, 4:44.5

11. Josh Fischer, Ardrey Kell, 4:45.00

12. Drew Winters, Charlotte Catholic, 4:45.1

13. Michael Grace, Charlotte Latin, 4:47.3

14. John Good, Charlotte Christian, 4:47.56

15. Ryan Dennehy, Hopewell, 4:48.62

16. Bill Bernart, Myers Park, 4:49.0

17. Jacob Dordick, Providence Day, 4:49.03

18. Parth Shah, Myers Park, 4:50.1

19. Alexander Smith, Myers Park, 4:50.6

20. Kyle Hofmann, Myers Park, 4:50.8

21. Dakota Poindexter, Myers Park, 4:51.0

22. Noah Brown, Ardrey Kell, 4:52.8

23. Rob Saunders, Charlotte Country Day, 4:53.63

24. Jonathan Garris, Mallard Creek, 4:54.56

25. Austin Wells, Providence, 4:56.43

3,200 METERS

1. John Klecker, Ardrey Kell, 9:41.91

2. Getisso Dentamo, Mallard Creek, 9:53.98

3. Charlie Klecker, Ardrey Kell, 9:55.2

4. Stephen Derlath, Ardrey Kell, 9:56.07

5. Josh Fisher, Ardrey Kell, 10:02.94

6. Scott Foy, Charlotte Country Day, 10:05.59

7. Dokota Poindexter, Myers Park, 10:06.75

8. Drew Winters, Charlotte Catholic, 10:11.01

9. Tim Kochy, Providence, 10:14.32

10. Noah Brown, Ardrey Kell, 10:15.34

11. Jack Matkins, Myers Park, 10:16.30

12. Nathan Ziegler, Providence, 10:20.21

13. William Bernart, Myers Park, 10:20.9

14. Mikey Cristiano, South Mecklenburg, 10:23.59

15. Reed Payne, Providence Day, 10:25.50

16. Ryan Dennehy, Hopewell, 10:25.67

17. Jacob Stein, Mallard Creek, 10:25.95

18. Alexander Smith, Myers Park, 10:30.0

19. Matthew Flores, Charlotte Catholic, 10:30.58

20. Jacob Dordick, Providence Day, 10:32.95

21. Jamie Carter, Charlotte Catholic, 10:34.2

22. Jeff Prouty, Myers Park, 10:37.0

23. Steve Tevebaugh, Providence, 10:39.37

24. Peter Lewis, Charlotte Latin, 10:43.00

25. Dan Whalen, Ardrey Kell, 10:45.2

110-METER HIGH HURDLES

1. Otis Tisdale, West Mecklenburg, 14.64c

2. G. Lewis, Vance, 15.34c

3. Travis Griffin, West Charlotte, 15.44c

4. Kris Frost, Butler, 15.70

5. Austin Stewart, East Mecklenburg, 15.74c

6. Erin Jenkins, Vance, 15.84c

7. Nolan, Vance, 16.04c

8. Sam Shisso, East Mecklenburg, 16.14c

9. Kenneth Hunt, Ardrey Kell, 16.23

10. Jordan Javadi, Providence, 16.34c

11. Brian Bartlett, Charlotte Christian, 16.48

12. Cyrus Bahram, Charlotte Country Day, 16.63

13. Miller, Independence, 16.64c

14. Will Funces, South Mecklenburg, 16.84c

14. Ty Smith, Charlotte Latin, 16.84c

16. Carson, Independence, 16.94c

16. Charles, Ardrey Kell, 16.94c

18. Corpening, Vance, 17.14c

19. Djiba Kourouma, East Mecklenburg, 17.34c

20. John Maxwell, Ardrey Kell, 17.48

21. Michael Sturdivant, Waddell, 17.54c

22. Evan Scott, South Mecklenburg, 17.64c

23. Nicholas Thompson, Myers Park, 18.04c

24. Chris Helton, Butler, 18.13

25. Josh Hanks, Ardrey Kell, 18.61

300-METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES

1. Otis Tisdale, West Mecklenburg, 40.84

2. Eric Blake, West Charlotte, 41.24c

3. Austin Stewart, East Mecklenburg, 41.34c

4. Erin Jenkins, Vance, 41.36

4. Miller, Independence, 41.44c

6. Cyrus Bahram, Charlotte Country Day, 42.29

7. Sam Shisso, East Mecklenburg, 42.54c

7. Moody, Ardrey Kell, 42.54c

9. Travis Griffin, West Charlotte, 42.70

10. Justin Beatty, Vance, 42.87

11. Kenneth Hunt, Ardrey Kell, 43.02

12. Furr, Independence, 43.24c

12. Josh Hanks, Ardrey Kell, 43.24c

14. George Little, Garinger, 43.30

15. Chris Helton, Butler, 43.45

16. Corpening, Vance, 43.64c

17. Cameron Hughes, Hopewell, 43.66

18. Kahlil Gonzalez, Independence, 43.82

19. Will Funchess, South Mecklenburg, 43.92

20. John Gonzales, South Mecklenburg, 43.96

21. Nick Thompson, Myers Park, 44.12

22. Capets, North Mecklenburg, 44.14c

23. Jordan Javadi, Providence, 44.19

24. David Caldwell, Charlotte Latin, 44.34c

24. Matt Tomsho, Charlotte Catholic, 44.34c

400-METER RELAY

1. Hopewell 42.44c

2. Vance 43.14c

3. Mallard Creek 43.20

4. Myers Park 43.58

5. West Charlotte 44.14c

6. Butler 44.18

7. Charlotte Catholic 44.84c

8. Charlotte Christian 45.04c

8. Olympic 45.04c

8. Waddell 45.04c

11. Garinger 45.14c

11. Independence 45.14c

11. North Mecklenburg 45.14c

14. Providence 45.24c

15. Charlotte Country Day 45.54c

16. Charlotte Latin 45.84c

16. South Mecklenburg 45.84c

18. East Mecklenburg 45.94c

19. Providence Day 46.14c

20. Victory Christian 46.16

21. Ardrey Kell 46.34

22. Northside Christian 47.14c

800-METER RELAY

1. West Charlotte 1:29.0

2. Vance 1:29.03

3. Hopewell 1:30.49

4. East Mecklenburg 1:32.1

5. Charlotte Christian 1:33.15

6. Myers Park 1:33.18

7. Butler 1:33.20

8. West Mecklenburg 1:33.6

9. Olympic 1:33.7

10. Independence 1:33.8

11. Garinger 1:33.9

12. South Mecklenburg 1:34.1

13. Ardrey Kell 1:34.2

14. Charlotte Latin 1:34.4

15. Waddell 1:34.7

16. Providence 1:34.85

17. Charlotte Catholic 1:35.5

18. Providence Day 1:35.6

19. North Mecklenburg 1:35.7

20. Victory Christian 1:37.17

21. Charlotte Country Day 1:43.14

22. Covenant Day 1:44.88

23. Davidson Day 1:56.34

1,600-METER RELAY

1. Vance 3:23.84

2. West Charlotte 3:25.97

3. West Mecklenburg 3:28.65

4. Providence 3:29.39

5. Hopewell 3:30.2

6. East Mecklenburg 3:32.6

6. Myers Park 3:32.6

8. Ardrey Kell 3:32.80

9. Mallard Creek 3:32.93

10. South Mecklenburg 3:33.0

11. Butler 3:34.24

12. Charlotte Latin 3:37.4

13. Myers Park 3:38.06

14. North Mecklenburg 3:41.7

15. Independence 3:43.67

16. Providence Day 3:44.91

17. Olympic 3:53.6

18. Garinger 3:56.1

19. Victory Christian 3:57.08

20. Charlotte Catholic 4:00.6

21. Charlotte Country Day 4:03.6

22. Northside Christian 4:11.3

23. Covenant Day 4:14.01

3,200-METER RELAY

1. Hopewell 8:14.39

2. Mallard Creek 8:19.9

3. Ardrey Kell 8:21.07

4. Myers Park 8:22.31

5. Providence 8:22.78

6. Vance 8:24.2

7. Berry 8:33.69

8. Charlotte Catholic 8:42.28

9. West Charlotte 8:44.2

10. North Mecklenburg 8:47.06

11. Providence Day 8:54.0

12. Charlotte Country Day 8:57.3

13. Charlotte Latin 8:59.0

14. East Mecklenburg 8:59.1

15. Charlotte Christian 9:13.62

16. Olympic 9:20.7

17. South Mecklenburg 9:21.1

18. Independence 9:23.0

19. Northside Christian 9:35.0

20. Waddell 9:47.4

21. Covenant Day 9:48.0

LONG JUMP

1. Jarrett Samuels, Vance, 24-3

2. Javon Simpson, West Charlotte, 21-2

3. Josh Hanks, Ardrey Kell, 21-0.5

4. John Bellard, Providence, 20-8

4. Brown, Independence, 20-8

6. Matt Tomsho, Charlotte Catholic, 20-4.75

7. Tyrese Lee, Hopewell, 20-3.75

8. Napolean Arnold, Independence, 20-2.5

9. Waleh, Mallard Creek, 20-1.5

10. Marquise Buckman, Berry, 20-1

11. Brandon Bennett, Hopewell, 20-0.5

12. Dale Duke, Independence, 20-0

13. David Herlocker, Charlotte Catholic, 19-11

14. T. Jackson, Hopewell, 19-10.5

15. Cory Palmer, Independence, 19-9

16. Hopkins, South Mecklenburg, 19-8.25

17. Khlil Gonzalez, Independence, 19-7.5

17. Darius Holmes-Kilbert, Myers Park, 19-7.5

19. Mathias Farley, Charlotte Christian, 19-5.75

20. Kendrick Harris, Hopewell, 19-5

21. Tevin Johnson, Ardrey Kell, 19-4.75

22. Keyshawn Woodard, Garinger, 19-2.25

23. Michael Sturdivant, Waddell, 19-1.25

24. Austin Duke, Independence, 19-1

25. Wells, North Mecklenburg, 18-11

TRIPLE JUMP

1. Darius Holmes-Kilbert, Myers Park, 44-6.5

2. John Bellard, Providence, 42-11

3. Matt Tomsho, Charlotte Catholic, 41-4.75

4. Chris McDonagh, Providence Day, 40-9

5. Trey Howie, Myers Park, 40-8

6. Tyriq Jackson, Hopewell, 40-1

7. Jalen Ross, Charlotte Latin, 39-9.5

8. Demetrius Kelly, Butler, 39-9

9. Austin Duke, Independence, 39-5

10. Kenneth Hunt, Ardrey Kell, 39-1

11. Herlocker, East Mecklenburg, 38-11

12. Crawford O'Shai, North Mecklenburg, 38-10

13. Garrett Huneycutt, Charlotte Christian, 38-7.5

14. Davis Austin, Charlotte Latin, 38-4.75

15. Ryan Phillip, Ardrey Kell, 37-11

16. David Caldwell, Charlotte Latin, 37-10

17. Javon Simpson, West Charlotte, 37-7.25

18. Hummer, South Mecklenburg, 37-7

19. Christopher Walls, Berry, 37-3

20. Stephen Deal, Charlotte Country Day, 37-2

20. Mewborn, Independence, 37-2

22. Keion Moody, Ardrey Kell, 36-11

23. Simms McElfresh, Charlotte Christian, 36-3

HIGH JUMP

1. Dale Duke, Independence, 6-4

1. Valentino Thomas, Victory Christian, 6-4

3. Josh Hanks, Ardrey Kell, 6-2

4. Corey Patterson, East Mecklenburg, 6-1

5. Davis Austin, Charlotte Latin, 6-0

5. Austin Duke, Independence, 6-0

7. Balton, Independence, 5-10

7. Divens, Olympic, 5-10

7. Dechane Durante, Vance, 5-10

7. Ryan Herbin, Waddell, 5-10

7. Tevin Johnson, Ardrey Kell, 5-10

7. Ryan Phillip, Ardrey Kell, 5-10

7. Joe Thierfelder, Charlotte Catholic, 5-10

14. Brian Bartlett, Charlotte Christian, 5-8

14. Dominique Brown, Waddell, 5-8

14. Carson, Independence, 5-8

14. Alex Julian, Charlotte Latin, 5-8

14. D. Kelly, Butler, 5-8

14. Reid Palmer, Charlotte Country Day, 5-8

14. Sellers, South Mecklenburg, 5-8

21. Baotota, Vance, 5-6

21. Richard Gladden, West Mecklenburg, 5-6

21. Holmes, Olympic, 5-6

21. Lewis, Vance, 5-6

21. Mack, South Mecklenburg, 5-6

21. Gavin Walters, Butler, 5-6

21. Alex Welsh, Myers Park, 5-6

21. Wharton, Vance, 5-6

POLE VAULT

1. Brian Bartlett, Charlotte Christian, 13-6

2. Casey Collins, Myers Park, 13-0

2. Jacob Stowe, Butler, 13-0

4. Josh Hanks, Ardrey Kell, 12-6

5. Vesano, South Mecklenburg, 12-0

6. Kevin Martin, Providence, 11-6

7. Gordy Rains, Providence, 11-0

8. Hunter Powell, Myers Park, 10-6

8. Suraj Suri, Charlotte Country Day, 10-6

10. Nolan Griffith, Charlotte Latin, 10-0

10. Johnson, Myers Park, 10-0

10. Tallent, South Mecklenburg, 10-0

10. Will Walton, Providence Day, 10-0

14. Alex Julian, Charlotte Latin, 9-6

15. Hzn, South Mecklenburg, 9-0

15. Dan McCauley, Providence Day, 9-0

15. Preston Turk, Charlotte Latin, 9-0

18. Ryan Acks, Charlotte Latin, 8-8

18. Alexander, Ardrey Kell, 8-8

20. Tim Harmon, Charlotte Catholic, 8-6

20. Mobley, North Mecklenburg, 8-6

20. Matt Plaus, Providence Day, 8-6

20. Santonio Ross, Myers Park, 8-6

24. Stephen Deal, Charlotte Country Day, 8-0

24. Austin Gray, Providence Day, 8-0

24. Hopkins, South Mecklenburg, 8-0

24. Marshall Jackson, Charlotte Latin, 8-0

SHOT PUT

1. Ben Cooper, Covenant Day, 51-3.5

2. Nick Sansotta, Butler, 50-6

3. Matt Goode, Myers Park, 48-9

4. Devin Moore, East Mecklenburg, 48-1

5. Prince Shembo, Ardrey Kell, 47-9

6. Evan Henderson, Hopewell, 46-11.75

7. Dwight Gilzene, Mallard Creek, 46-0

8. Peter Kalambayi, Butler, 45-9

9. Alex Garrett, Charlotte Country Day, 44-2

10. Steven Bevilacqua, Charlotte Catholic, 44-1

11. Nick Sella, Charlotte Latin, 43-11

12. Brian Smallwood, Vance, 42-8.5

13. D’Vonte Grant, Mallard Creek, 42-7.5

14. Harrell, Charlotte Catholic, 42-1

15. Dimitrious Frazier, Providence, 41-10

15. Jamil Okwara, Ardrey Kell, 41-10

17. Jacob Goddard, Charlotte Catholic, 41-8

18. Ward Showalter, Charlotte Country Day, 41-7

19. Darren Albertson, Myers Park, 41-3

20. Strange, Mallard Creek, 41-1.5

21. Michael Harris, Victory Christian, 40-4

22. Sam Caldwell, Charlotte Latin, 40-3.5

23. Will Smith, Davidson Day, 40-3

24. Devin McCrory, West Mecklenburg, 40-2.5

25. Hickson, Olympic, 40-0

25. Chris Ibrahim, Ardrey Kell, 40-0

DISCUS

1. Ben Cooper, Covenant Day, 148-9

2. Nick Sansotta, Butler, 145-0

3. Walker Selby, Myers Park, 144-4

4. Caleb Hulbert, Ardrey Kell, 141-4

5. Austin Brokamp, Providence, 140-2

6. Parker Megginson, Butler, 135-10

7. Devin Moore, East Mecklenburg, 135-4

8. D’Vonte Grant, Mallard Creek, 133-1

9. Alex Garrett, Charlotte Country Day, 127-0

10. Evan Henderson, Hopewell, 125-6

11. Nick Sella, Charlotte Latin, 124-7

12. Baxter Knight, Myers Park, 122-0

13. Darren Albertson, Myers Park, 121-9

14. Brian Smallwood, Vance, 120-9

15. Sam Caldwell, Charlotte Latin, 118-2

16. York, North Mecklenburg, 116-6

17. Sean Cain, Hopewell, 116-2

18. Sanders, South Mecklenburg, 114-3

19. Antonio Davis, Hopewell, 111-9

20. Steven Bevilacquua, Charlotte Catholic, 110-10

20. Ward Showalter, Charlotte Country Day, 110-10

22. Chris Ibrahim, Ardrey Kell, 110-8

23. Prince Shembo, Ardrey Kell, 110-2

24. Martin Comer, Charlotte Country Day, 109-9

25. Will Smith, Davidson Day, 106-9