Saturday, May 15, 2010

Salisbury wins boys 2A track, girls finish runnerup

GREENSBORO-- Junior Romar Morris of Salisbury won both the 100 and 200 meters to help lead his team to the championship of the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 2-A men's track and field championships at the Irwin Belk Track and North Carolina A&T State University on Saturday.

Morris was chosen as the Most Valuable Performer of the men's meet, setting new state 2-A marks in his victories, as Salisbury tallied 58 points to 41 for runner-up Kinston. Charlotte's Berry Academy and Boonville Starmount tied for third with 37. East Burke was fifth with 32 points as 48 teams broke into the scoring column.

East Burke senior Tanner Anderson soared seven feet, 2.5 inches in the high jump, setting a new NCHSAA all-classification record, eclipsing the 7-2 standard set by Broughton's Jesse Williams back in 2002. Anderson shattered the 2-A mark of six feet, 10.25 inches set back in 1993 by Odell Benders of East Carteret.

Senior Chase Miller of Wilkes Central scored a distance double in the men's meet, winning both the 1600 and 3200 meters, while Starmount's Antonio McCelland captured top honors in both the long jump and the triple jump.

Perennial track and field power Burlington Cummings scored a convincing victory in the women's meet, winning its fifth consecutive state championship and 13th in the last 24 years in different classifications,

Cummings tallied 80 points to 52.5 for Salisbury in second place, paced by Kortney Williams wining the triple jup and the 100 meter hurdles. Kinston was third with 48 points, while High Point Andrews and Carrboro were knotted at 41 and then came Hillsborough Cedar Ridge with 35.25. A total of 42 teams scored in the meet.

Briana Haith of Granville Central won three individual events, taking the long jump, 200 meters and 400 meters, to earn meet Most Valuable Performer honors. She set new state 2-A standards in the 200 and 400.


NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
State 2-A Track & Field Championships
North Carolina A&T University

Women Shot Put (4 KG) Finals
1, Cookie Wingfield, Kinston, 41-03.50. 2, Sequaya Jackson, T. W. Andrews,
40-07.50. 3, Alisha Bradshaw, Salisbury, 40-02. 4, Lindsey Wright, East
Lincoln, 36-02. 5, Tisha Dixon, Kinston, 35-11.50. 6, Chante Hopkins,
Farmville Cent., 35-07. 7, Kristian Kipp, North Surry, 35-06.50. 8, Megan
Withers, N. Lincoln, 34-11. 9, Katie Spiro, Smoky Mtn., 33-02.50. 10, Alexis
Barnes, Cedar Ridge, 32-11. 11, Fucshia Walker, Graham, 32-07.50. 12, McKenzie
Norwood, West Caldwell, 31-10. 13, Andrea Redden, West Davidson, 30-05.25. 14,
Jasmine Brodie, Bunn, 30-04.
Women Discus Throw (1 KG)
1, Alisha Bradshaw, Salisbury, 129-11.50. 2, Sequaya Jackson, T. W. Andrews,
113-07. 3, Hana Metzinger, Bunn, 106-08. 4, Tierra Davis, North Pitt, 103-08.
5, Kristian Kipp, North Surry, 102-02. 6, Cookie Wingfield, Kinston, 97-08. 7,
Nichole Poppe, Franklinton, 96-05.50. 8, Amber Boone, Durham Arts, 94-04. 9,
Leigh Ann Haigh, Swansboro, 94-01.50. 10, Rebecca Haggerman, Mtn. Heritage,
90-10.50. 11, Jordan Beard, N-C, 89-06. 12, Lindsey Wright, East Lincoln,
88-03. 13, Kim Oriol, Swansboro, 86-04.50. 14, Elizabeth Thompson, North
Surry, 84-11.50. 15, Tanetta Mutz, Lincolnton, 82-10.
Women Long Jump
1, Briana Haith, Granville Cent., 17-11, w:-1.4. 2, Jessica Barnes, SE
Edgecombe, 17-10, w:-1.7. 3, Meloney Ramos, Salisbury, J17-10, w:-1.0. 4,
Kortney Williams, Cummings, 17-09, w:-2.2. 5, Shawanda Robinson, Northside
(Jax), 17-00.50, w:-2.5. 6, Bria Wilson, Bartlett Yancey, 16-10, w:-1.2. 7,
Summer Taylor, Salisbury, 16-02, w:-0.6. 8, Dasia McGill, Salisbury, 16-00,
w:-1.3. 9, Janae Lopez, Cummings, 15-09, w:-2.0. 10, Tiandria Hines, Bunker
Hill, 15-08, w:-0.1. 11, Rachcel Picanno, East Burke, 15-07.25, w:-1.0. 12,
Ta' Sarah Matthews, Bunker Hill, 15-04.50, w:-0.1. 13, Jillian Malloy,
Topsail, 15-04, w:-0.5. 14, Valerie Afam, Cuthbertson, 15-03, w:-1.0. 15,
Shanice Anderson, Bandys, 14-10, w:-1.5. 16, Brittany Williams, Kinston,
14-09, w:-2.3.
Women Triple Jump
1, Kortney Williams, Cummings, 37-01, w:+0.0. 2, Bria Wilson, Bartlett Yancey,
36-05, w:0.3. 3, Shawanda Robinson, Northside (Jax), 36-03, w:+0.0. 4, Meloney
Ramos, Salisbury, 35-01, w:-1.7. 5, Valerie Afam, Cuthbertson, 34-11, w:1.1.
5, Dasia McGill, Salisbury, 34-11, w:4.0. 7, Zakiyyah King, Kinston, 34-09,
w:1.7. 8, Cheyenne Miller, Polk County, 34-05, w:2.4. 9, Malika French, Durham
Arts, 34-00, w:-1.7. 10, Letoya Twitty, Polk County, 33-05, w:0.3. 11, Tanetta
Mutz, Lincolnton, 32-11, w:-2.3. 12, Kami Pitt, Farmville Cent., 32-10,
w:-1.5. 13, Taigh Mitchell, West Stokes, 31-11, w:-1.2. 14, Quanetra Resapss,
Pasquotank, 31-10, w:2.6. 15, Alex Saunders, Bandys, 31-05, w:0.6.
Women High Jump
1, Libby Florence, Cedar Ridge, 5-03. 2, Kortnie Curry, West Davidson, 5-02.
3, Allison Perrell, South Stokes, J5-02. 4, Malika French, Durham Arts, 5-00.
4, Jazmine Flagler, South Granville, 5-00. 4, Jill Baxter, N. Lincoln, 5-00.
4, Cheyenne Miller, Polk County, 5-00. 8, Caroline DeBruhl, Kinston, J5-00. 9,
Kaylan Myers, West Davidson, J5-00. 10, Quanisha Perry, Bertie, J5-00. 11,
Cidney McClain, T. W. Andrews, 4-10. 11, Taylor McCracken, Pisgah, 4-10. 11,
Emily Kimble, Owen, 4-10. 11, Braeden Barr, West Stokes, 4-10. 15, Antoinette
Cox, North Pitt, 4-08. --, Lauren Wilson, Croatan, NH.
Women Pole Vault
1, K. C. Watson, Swansboro, 9-03. 2, Amanda DeFisher, Polk County, J9-03. 3,
Savannah Daye, Starmount High, 8-06. 4, Savanna Mitchell, Polk County, J8-06.
5, Tabitha Hammonds, Swansboro, 8-00. 5, Caitlyn Lawson, Maiden, 8-00. 7,
Julie Beth Moss, Pisgah, 7-06. 8, Taylor Sharpe, Cedar Ridge, 7-00. 8,
Shaquiera Johnson, North Pitt, 7-00. 8, Hannah Sjoberg, Cuthbertson, 7-00. 8,
Megan Gillespie, Surry Central, 7-00. --, Korrie Bennett, Swansboro, NH. --,
Megan Ludwig, Piedmont, NH. --, Libby Florence, Cedar Ridge, NH.
Women 4x800 Meter Relay
1, Carrboro 'A' (Francesca Perone , Alexa Phillips , Carlen Burch , Grace
Morken ), 9:46.00. 2, Croatan 'A' (Abby Fuquay , Lauren Andreolla , Dana
Guthrie , Kendra Dorn ), 10:04.33. 3, Swansboro 'A' (Natalie Oshita , Breanna
Kate Grass , Lisa Moffitt , Lindsey Yingling ), 10:14.18. 4, Owen 'A' (Shaylee
Kelly , Cheyenne Stavely , Mary Frith 09, Hannah Robinson ), 10:16.74. 5,
Madison 'A' (Alesia Reece 11, Cynthia Griffin 11, Stephany Lane , Julia
Metscher ), 10:18.16. 6, West Stokes 'A' (Braeden Barr 10, Erica Boles ,
Ashley Gentry , Hanna Helms ), 10:21.65. 7, South Lenoir 'A' (Caroline Jones ,
Connor Hardy , Julie Johnson , Katie Jones ), 10:26.80. 8, Kinston 'A' (Debbie
Martin , Annie Thi , Priscilla Weathington , Christian Pridgen ), 10:38.26. 9,
North Lincoln 'A' (Savannah Fornshell 10, Morgan Ellis , Katlyn Milholland ,
Ashton Creech ), 10:42.63. 10, North Henderson 'A' (Lenora Mathis , Daphne
Hill , Erin Traister , Brittany Cutshaw ), 10:47.36. 11, Ashe County 'A'
(Sarah Spanbauer , Sarah Gentry , MacKinsey Johnson , Makayla Spencer 10),
11:02.80. 12, Piedmont 'A' (Ashlann Barbee , Amanda Hinson 11, Erika Parker ,
Karina McAllister ), 11:04.24. 13, South Stokes 'A' (Leah Rivas , Emily
Rutledge , Kayla Tuttle , Gina Rutledge 09), 11:12.20. 14, Cedar Ridge 'A'
(Sam Frenduto , Louisa McIver , Hana Suvick , Romina Boyle ), 11:13.61. 15,
Louisburg 'A' (Tyreese Blackwell , Ambria Alexander , Diamond Brinkley ,
Keella Gallatin ), 11:14.71. 16, Franklinton 'A' (Jessica Woodburn , Jessica
Crudup , Krika Bell , Megan Carper ), 11:33.46.
Women 100 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
1, Kortney Williams, Cummings, 14.69Q, w:2.3. 2, Molly Harkavy, Cedar Ridge,
15.39Q, w:1.4. 3, Francesca Evans, Cummings, 15.36Q, w:2.3. 4, Jasmine Taylor,
Kinston, 16.08Q, w:1.4. 5, Keosha Parks, Kinston, 15.85Q, w:2.3. 6, Justine
Neville, Cuthbertson, 16.09Q, w:1.4. 7, Lizzie Hanes, Ashe County, 16.06Q,
w:2.3. 8, Maggie Conner, Polk County, 16.31Q, w:1.4. 9, Nyia Singleton,
Northside (Jax), 16.55, w:2.3. 10, Lexi Greene, Ashe County, 16.59, w:2.3. 11,
Penny Lane Buckner, Mtn. Heritage, 16.76, w:1.4. 12, Denise Calhoun, Ashe
County, 17.53, w:1.4. 13, Lauran Lee, E. Duplin High, 17.63, w:2.3. 14, Emily
Kimble, Owen, 17.87, w:2.3. 15, Jadda Jefferies, Cummings, 18.33, w:1.4. --,
Ta' Sarah Matthews, Bunker Hill, DNF, w:1.4.
Women 100 Meter Hurdles Finals
(w: 0.7) 1, Kortney Williams, Cummings, 14.66. 2, Molly Harkavy, Cedar Ridge,
15.24. 3, Francesca Evans, Cummings, 15.56. 4, Lizzie Hanes, Ashe County,
15.94. 5, Maggie Conner, Polk County, 16.04. 6, Justine Neville, Cuthbertson,
16.15. 7, Jasmine Taylor, Kinston, 16.71. 8, Keosha Parks, Kinston, 18.80.
Women 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Briana Haith, Granville Cent., 12.19Q, w:-2.1. 2, Lindsey Fuller, Cedar
Ridge, 12.32Q, w:0.5. 3, Paisley Simmons, T. W. Andrews, 12.29Q, w:-2.1. 4,
Bria Wilson, Bartlett Yancey, 12.38Q, w:0.5. 5, Meloney Ramos, Salisbury,
12.66Q, w:-2.1. 6, Zakiyyah King, Kinston, 12.68Q, w:0.5. 7, Asia Figueroa,
Salisbury, 12.78Q, w:0.5. 8, Mahilia Montford-Frost, Croatan, 12.84Q, w:-2.1.
9, Brooke Ward, Thomasville, 12.82, w:0.5. 10, La'Quanshe' Bond, Bertie,
12.89, w:-2.1. 11, Najwa Allison, Salisbury, 12.94, w:0.5. 12, Sarai Hayes,
Draughn, 13.04, w:0.5. 13, Adrian Roberson, North Pitt, 13.20, w:-2.1. 14,
Mircale Campbell, S. Iredell, 13.24, w:-2.1. 15, Adrienne Wilfong, N-C, 13.42,
w:0.5. 16, Kiandra Long, East Lincoln, 13.93, w:-2.1.
Women 100 Meter Dash Finals
(w: -0.9) 1, Paisley Simmons, T. W. Andrews, 12.08. 2, Briana Haith, Granville
Cent., 12.17. 3, Lindsey Fuller, Cedar Ridge, 12.25. 4, Bria Wilson, Bartlett
Yancey, 12.40. 5, Zakiyyah King, Kinston, 12.67. 6, Meloney Ramos, Salisbury,
12.68. 7, Mahilia Montford-Frost, Croatan, 12.88. 8, Asia Figueroa, Salisbury,
13.10.
Women 4x200 Meter Relay
1, St. Pauls 'A' (Jasmin Ray , Shakira Robinson , Brittany Glover , Lakeisha
Sykes ), 1:43.70. 2, Kinston 'A' (Jasmine Taylor , Brittany Moore , Keosha
Parks , Zakiyyah King ), 1:44.99. 3, Cedar Ridge 'A' (Sara Bordeaux , Jordyn
Rivenbark , Molly Harkavy , Lindsey Fuller ), 1:45.10. 4, T. W. Andrews 'A'
(Jayde Hansen , Nora McKiver , Antigone Parker , Paisley Simmons ), 1:45.30.
5, Newton-Conover 'A' (Adrienne Wilfong 11, Tianna Littlejohn , CoCo
Lineberger , Samiya Pitts 11), 1:47.34. 6, North Pitt 'A' (Jasmine Farmer ,
Torneil Dixon , Shaquiera Johnson , Anassa Thompson ), 1:47.93. 7, Ashe County
'A' (Cara Church 12, Lizzie Hanes 11, Lexi Greene 11, Mallary Clay ), 1:48.22.
8, Bertie 'A' (Taneisha Golden , La'Quanshe' Bond , Jessica Speller , Quanisha
Perry ), 1:50.21. 9, Salisbury 'A' (Asia Figueroa 12, Courtney Gillespie ,
Patreece Lattimore , Najwa Allison 11), 1:50.76. 10, Forest Hills 'A' (Gyna
Salazar , C'Ara DeBerry 12, Shekeliah Gaddy , Kinya Adams ), 1:50.87. 11,
Brevard 'A' (Kaylan Lance 12, Baylee Hale , Katy Pagano , Imani Stewart ),
1:50.96. 12, East Rutherford 'A' (Destiny Petty , Kaziah Miller , Rosland
Lattimore , Ciara Lowrance ), 1:51.06. 13, Swansboro 'A' (Maria Canepa ,
Miriam Hymon , Toni McTaggart , Kelly Bernhardt ), 1:51.40. 14, Cuthbertson
'A' (Arrianna Brenes , Latasha Boyd , Tyneisha Walker , Valerie Afam 11),
1:52.39. 15, Lincolnton 'A' (Kelcey Bowe , Peggy Williams , Bridgette Derr ,
Ivanette Ortiz ), 1:53.27. --, Hugh M. Cummings 'A' (Kelsey Gant , Jadda
Jefferies , Chelsea Morrow , Rodaijah Faucette ), DQ.
Women 1600 Meter Run
1, Francesca Perone, Carrboro, 5:25.44. 2, Alesia Reece, Madison, 5:26.30. 3,
Laney Browder, Wilkes Central, 5:34.01. 4, Alex Tavenier, NE High, 5:34.27. 5,
Zatha Loewen, Topsail, 5:35.36. 6, Caroline Jones, South Lenoir, 5:43.62. 7,
Allee Taylor, Surry Central, 5:45.91. 8, Rachel Miller, Cuthbertson, 5:52.16.
9, Savannah Fornshell, N. Lincoln, 5:56.40. 10, Rebecca Elliott, Polk County,
5:57.87. 11, Olivia Myers, West Davidson, 6:02.02. 12, Tyasha Harrison, Durham
Arts, 6:08.45. 13, Romina Boyle, Cedar Ridge, 6:19.46. --, Natalie Oshita,
Swansboro, DNF. --, Cynthia Griffin, Madison, DNF. --, Julia Sloane, Northwood
High, DNF.
Women 4x100 Meter Relay
1, St. Pauls 'A' (Jasmin Ray , Shakira Robinson , Lakeisha Sykes , Brittany
Glover ), 49.57. 2, T. W. Andrews 'A' (Jayde Hansen , Nora McKiver , Antigone
Parker , Paisley Simmons ), 49.63. 3, Hugh M. Cummings 'A' (Kelsey Gant ,
Kortney Williams , Tisha Daye , Chelsea Morrow ), 50.29. 4, Cedar Ridge 'A'
(Sara Bordeaux , Jordyn Rivenbark , Molly Harkavy , Lindsey Fuller ), 50.97.
5, East Lincoln 'A' (Jasmine McClain , Kiara Bailey , Rekay White , Kiandra
Long 12), 51.08. 6, Thomasville 'A' (Tiana Thomas , Brooke Ward 10, DeAundra
Threadgill , Andrea Crump ), 51.48. 7, Newton-Conover 'A' (Adrienne Wilfong
11, Tianna Littlejohn , CoCo Lineberger , Samiya Pitts 11), 51.86. 8,
Beddingfield 'A' (Precious Dyer , Tiara Taylor , Bria Merritt , Dominique Kent
), 52.27. 9, Kinston 'A' (Jaquaway Gaddy , Brittany Williams , Brittany Moore
, Debbie Martin ), 52.41. 10, North Pitt 'A' (Jasmine Farmer , Traketia Fields
, Torneil Dixon , Adrian Roberson ), 52.69. 11, Pasquotank 'A' (Jacquelyn
Mclaughn , Destiny Rehm , Quanetra Resapss , Lauren Godwin ), 52.88. 12, Berry
Academy 'A' (Tashima Brazil , Feojha McMillon , Tyanna Alston , Sharon Waller
), 53.01. 13, Ashe County 'A' (Cara Church 12, Lexi Greene 11, Lizzie Hanes
11, Mallary Clay ), 53.37. 14, Bunker Hill 'A' (Abby Brown , Brooke Bumgarner
, Tiandria Hines 11, Ta' Sarah Matthews 12), 53.43. 15, Polk County 'A'
(Cheyenne Miller 11, Maggie Phipps , Savannah Deaver , Tori Madigan ), 54.90.
--, Salisbury 'A' (Asia Figueroa 12, Najwa Allison 11, Patreece Lattimore ,
Courtney Gillespie ), DQ.
Women 400 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Rodaijah Faucette, Cummings, 58.27Q. 2, Briana Haith, Granville Cent.,
1:00.20Q. 3, Katie Spiro, Smoky Mtn., 1:01.22Q. 4, Brittany Moss, Bandys,
1:01.58Q. 5, Kami Pitt, Farmville Cent., 1:02.30Q. 6, Summer Taylor,
Salisbury, 1:03.36Q. 7, Hope White, Croatan, 1:02.38Q. 8, Tianna Jenkins,
North Pitt, 1:03.70Q. 9, Mary Kate Christiansen, Polk County, 1:03.13. 10,
Jade Mills, NW Halifax, 1:03.74. 11, Kelle Van Cleef, N. Lincoln, 1:03.83. 12,
Taigh Mitchell, West Stokes, 1:04.73. 13, Martha Mastin, Wilkes Central,
1:04.74. 14, Makayla Spencer, Ashe County, 1:07.27.
Women 400 Meter Dash Finals
1, Briana Haith, Granville Cent., 55.76. 2, Rodaijah Faucette, Cummings,
56.16. 3, Katie Spiro, Smoky Mtn., 59.84. 4, Hope White, Croatan, 1:00.44. 5,
Brittany Moss, Bandys, 1:00.52. 6, Summer Taylor, Salisbury, 1:03.55. 7, Kami
Pitt, Farmville Cent., 1:04.77. 8, Tianna Jenkins, North Pitt, 1:06.66.
Women 300 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
1, Francesca Evans, Cummings, 45.79Q. 2, Jasmine Taylor, Kinston, 46.27Q. 3,
Jadda Jefferies, Cummings, 45.87Q. 4, Meloney Ramos, Salisbury, 47.11Q. 5,
Nora McKiver, T. W. Andrews, 45.94Q. 6, Lizzie Hanes, Ashe County, 47.27Q. 7,
Keosha Parks, Kinston, 47.67Q. 8, Keeyatta Russell, Cummings, 48.25Q. 9,
Justine Neville, Cuthbertson, 48.25. 10, Maggie Conner, Polk County, 48.51.
11, Samiya Pitts, N-C, 48.53. 12, Penny Lane Buckner, Mtn. Heritage, 48.81.
13, Denise Calhoun, Ashe County, 49.45. 14, Patrica Baker, East Lincoln,
50.04. 15, Miriam Hymon, Swansboro, 50.45. 16, Annie Thi, Kinston, 51.47.
Women 300 Meter Hurdles Finals
1, Francesca Evans, Cummings, 44.64. 2, Lizzie Hanes, Ashe County, 45.93. 3,
Jadda Jefferies, Cummings, 45.97. 4, Jasmine Taylor, Kinston, 46.05. 5,
Meloney Ramos, Salisbury, 46.29. 6, Keeyatta Russell, Cummings, 49.12. 7, Nora
McKiver, T. W. Andrews, 49.61. 8, Keosha Parks, Kinston, 52.36.
Women 800 Meter Run
1, Kaylan Lance, Brevard, 2:19.76. 2, Grace Morken, Carrboro, 2:23.68. 3,
Emily Shields, Salisbury, 2:25.23. 4, Micalyne Zimmerman, Berry Acad.,
2:26.14. 5, Alexa Phillips, Carrboro, 2:26.36. 6, Catie Byrd, N. Henderson,
2:27.43. 7, Alesia Reece, Madison, 2:29.83. 8, Lauren Andreolla, Croatan,
2:32.27. 9, Braeden Barr, West Stokes, 2:32.68. 10, Katie Spiro, Smoky Mtn.,
2:37.72. 11, Molly Scanga, Carrboro, 2:38.40. 12, Priscilla Weathington,
Kinston, 2:38.40. 13, Gina Rutledge, South Stokes, 2:38.73. 14, Lindsey
Yingling, Swansboro, 2:40.20. --, Natalie Oshita, Swansboro, DNF.
Women 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Marissa Bellamy, Bunn, 24.64Q, w:2.2. 2, Briana Haith, Granville Cent.,
25.32Q, w:-0.2. 3, Francesca Evans, Cummings, 26.38Q, w:2.2. 4, Zakiyyah King,
Kinston, 26.40Q, w:-0.2. 5, La'Quanshe' Bond, Bertie, 26.57Q, w:-0.2. 6, Asia
Figueroa, Salisbury, 26.64Q, w:2.2. 7, Jasmine Taylor, Kinston, 26.64Q, w:2.2.
8, Anassa Thompson, North Pitt, 26.91Q, w:-0.2. 9, Kary Singletary, Maiden,
26.68, w:2.2. 10, Cara Church, Ashe County, 26.71, w:2.2. 11, Brittany Moss,
Bandys, 27.33, w:2.2. 12, Ashleigh Ponder, Madison, 27.38, w:-0.2. 13, Mircale
Campbell, S. Iredell, 27.39, w:-0.2. 14, Shenise Allen, Piedmont, 27.44,
w:2.2. 15, Laken Renegar, Forbush High, 27.71, w:-0.2.
Women 200 Meter Dash Finals
(w: 1.9) 1, Briana Haith, Granville Cent., 24.33. 2, Marissa Bellamy, Bunn,
24.50. 3, Francesca Evans, Cummings, 25.76. 4, Zakiyyah King, Kinston, 26.15.
5, La'Quanshe' Bond, Bertie, 26.52. 6, Anassa Thompson, North Pitt, 26.83. 7,
Asia Figueroa, Salisbury, 26.88. 8, Jasmine Taylor, Kinston, 27.46.
Women 3200 Meter Run
1, Alex Tavenier, NE High, 12:14.27. 2, Cynthia Griffin, Madison, 12:21.88. 3,
Laura Hamon, Carrboro, 12:23.77. 4, Ashley Kale, Bandys, 12:25.36. 5, Grace
Turner, Lincolnton, 12:28.01. 6, Zatha Loewen, Topsail, 12:33.10. 7, Breanna
Kate Grass, Swansboro, 12:37.88. 8, Julia Sloane, Northwood High, 12:44.49. 9,
Laney Browder, Wilkes Central, 12:46.73. 10, Abby Fuquay, Croatan, 12:52.03.
11, Mary Frith, Owen, 12:52.72. 12, Camilla Dohlman, Carrboro, 13:14.02. 13,
Meghan Kiss, Cuthbertson, 13:19.01. 14, Olivia Myers, West Davidson, 13:26.11.
15, Maisie Mraz, Carrboro, 13:28.66. 16, Amanda Hinson, Piedmont, 13:36.44.
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
1, Hugh M. Cummings 'A' (Rodaijah Faucette , Jadda Jefferies , Chelsea Morrow
, Tisha Daye ), 4:08.64. 2, Polk County 'A' (Mary Kate Christiansen 10, Maggie
Phipps , Maggie Conner 12, Rebecca Elliott 10), 4:10.02. 3, Bunn 'A' (Abby
Anthony , Brianna Gaston , Courtney McLaughlin , Marissa Bellamy ), 4:11.29.
4, Northside - Jacksonville 'A' (Chante Roberts , Amber Dobbins , Tomika
Gilchrist , Shawanda Robinson ), 4:13.59. 5, Brevard 'A' (Kelli Stewart ,
Baylee Hale , Katy Pagano , Kaylan Lance 12), 4:14.68. 6, Carrboro 'A'
(Francesca Perone , Alexa Phillips , Elizabeth Marshall , Grace Morken ),
4:17.77. 7, Northwest Halifax 'A' (Byra Greene , Jade Mills , Jasmine Rogers ,
Tyauna Bryant ), 4:19.26. 8, Farmville Central 'A' (Devin Haze , Natasha Tyson
, Kahlia Hardy , Kami Pitt ), 4:20.04. 9, East Burke 'A' (Rachcel Picanno 09,
Austin Hoffman , Kailey Robinson , Emily Greene ), 4:20.35. 10, Swansboro 'A'
(Natalie Oshita , Kelly Bernhardt , Toni McTaggart , Miriam Hymon ), 4:20.81.
11, Berry Academy 'A' (Tashima Brazil , Taylor McCray , Jericka Hinton ,
Micalyne Zimmerman 09), 4:21.58. 12, Pisgah 'A' (Leann Waitt , Julie Beth Moss
09, Hannah Rabideau , Beth Hatton ), 4:23.48. 13, Ashe County 'A' (Denise
Calhoun 11, Cara Church 12, Amber Hare , Makayla Spencer 10), 4:25.70. 14,
Forest Hills 'A' (Kinya Adams , C'Ara DeBerry 12, Shekeliah Gaddy , Gyna
Salazar ), 4:30.42. 15, Salisbury 'A' (Summer Taylor 11, Madi Ralston ,
Katherine Shields , Emily Shields 11), 4:32.48. --, Kinston 'A' (Caroline
DeBruhl , OnKenya Hall , Debbie Martin , Keosha Parks ), DQ.
Men Shot Put (12 pound)
1, Jacob Geary, Cedar Ridge, 56-00. 2, Nolan Cobb, Farmville Cent., 53-05. 3,
Trevin Miller, Mtn. Heritage, 51-01.25. 4, Adam Manns, Draughn, 50-10. 5,
Cameron McRae, T. W. Andrews, J50-10. 6, Reggie Cobia, North Brunswick, 48-01.
7, Casey Peterson, Mtn. Heritage, 48-00. 8, Tevin James, N-C, 46-09. 9, Max
Vanzil, Holmes, 45-06.50. 10, Devon Carter, St. Pauls, 44-07. 11, Jamichel
Phillips, Farmville Cent., 44-00. 12, Jalen Turner, T. W. Andrews, 43-00.50.
13, Zach Hudler, Ashe County High, 42-02.50. 14, J.W. Potts, N. Surry High,
42-00.50. 15, Tyler Black, Forbush, 39-01. 16, MJ Bryant, Starmount, 38-09.50.
Men Discus Throw (1.6 KG)
1, Marcus Johnson, Tarboro, 159-08. 2, Adam Manns, Draughn, 143-07. 3, Nolan
Cobb, Farmville Cent., 133-07. 4, Ronnie Gosnell, Madison, 133-04.50. 5, Jose
Gonzolas, Madison, 133-00. 6, Darrien Tobin, Forest Hills, 131-01. 7, Jacob
Vaughn, South Stokes, 130-08. 8, Josiah Smith, Cummings, 129-11. 9, Aaron
Walker, Reidsville, 127-00. 10, Victor Campbell, Northside (Jax), 120-00. 11,
Landon Allen, West Stanly, 116-11. 12, Jacob Geary, Cedar Ridge, 107-03. 13,
Michael Cottle, East Duplin, 106-05. 14, Ervin Hunt, Louisburg, 105-11.50. 15,
Jesus Figueora, Owen, 100-09. 16, Trevor Nelson, Piedmont, 93-08.
Men Long Jump
1, Antonio McCelland, Starmount, 22-07, w:-1.8. 2, Josh Debro, East Burke,
22-04, w:1.4. 3, Camron Hudson, Berry Acad., 22-01, w:-1.3. 4, Alfred Jackson,
NW Halifax High, 21-09.50, w:-0.9. 5, Darien Rankin, Salisbury, 21-06.50,
w:-1.1. 6, Duane Thompson, Richlands, 21-05, w:-2.3. 7, Garrett Johnson,
Starmount, 20-11, w:-2.6. 8, Jamelle Batts, North Brunswick, 20-10.50, w:0.4.
9, Chris Propst, Bunker Hill, 20-03, w:-1.1. 10, Kenzel Doe, Reidsville,
20-02, w:-1.9. 11, Preston Perry, East Lincoln, 20-00.50, w:-1.4. 12,
Demetrious Burroughs, Bunn, 19-10, w:-3.5. 13, Tank Norman, Richlands, J19-10,
w:-3.9. 14, Paul Bridges, North Pitt, 19-09, w:-2.3. 15, Erving Johnson,
Cummings, 19-04, w:-1.6.
Men Triple Jump
1, Antonio McCelland, Starmount, 45-08.50, w:-0.4. 2, Tyrell Beasley,
Pasquotank High, 45-01, w:-0.6. 3, Josh Debro, East Burke, 45-00.50, w:-1.4.
4, Astute Evans, T. W. Andrews, 44-08, w:-2.0. 5, Kenzel Doe, Reidsville,
44-03, w:-0.7. 6, Steven Bradley, North Pitt, 44-02.50, w:-1.4. 7, Preston
Perry, East Lincoln, 44-00, w:-0.7. 8, Terry Davis, Beddingfield, 43-05.50,
w:-1.5. 9, Xavier Hoggs, Durham Arts, 43-02.50, w:-0.5. 10, Dominique
Phillips, Salisbury, 42-06.50, w:-0.8. 11, Chris Propst, Bunker Hill, 42-00,
w:-1.9. 12, Christian Hurt, Starmount, 41-11.50, w:-0.8. 13, Jamelle Batts,
North Brunswick, 41-08.50, w:-1.2. 14, Garrett Johnson, Starmount, 41-08,
w:-1.8. 15, Brandon Shaw, Durham Arts, 41-06.50, w:-1.0. 16, Dequane Landrum,
N. Henderson, 40-10, w:-0.2.
Men High Jump
1, Tanner Anderson, East Burke, 7-02.50. 2, Darien Rankin, Salisbury, 6-08. 3,
Kareem Martin, Roanoke Rapids, 6-06. 3, William Haire, Providence Grove, 6-06.
3, Antonio McCelland, Starmount, 6-06. 6, Kelsey Dixon, Greene Central, 6-04.
7, Chris Propst, Bunker Hill, J6-04. 8, Rodrigo Luevano, North Stanly, J6-04.
9, Will Thomas, Topsail, J6-04. 10, Terry Davis, Beddingfield, J6-04. 11, Raul
Delarosa, Northside (Jax), 6-02. 11, Dion Hargrove, Warren County, 6-02. 13,
Tony Byrd, South Granville, 5-10. --, Caleb Lyda, N. Henderson, NH. --, Matt
Johnson, Maiden, NH.
Men Pole Vault
1, Alex Lomax, Maiden, 14-00. 2, Jesse Poovey, Maiden, 13-00. 3, Josh Kearney,
North Brunswick, 12-00. 4, Jonathan Jones, Pisgah, J12-00. 5, Patric Brunner,
Providence Grove, 11-06. 6, William Haire, Providence Grove, J11-06. 7, Dustin
Triplett, Wilkes Central, 11-00. 8, David Garcia, West Stokes, 10-06. 9, Brady
Picket, East Duplin, J10-06. --, David Grady, East Duplin, NH. --, Ethan
Smith, Cedar Ridge, NH. --, Travis Shingleton, North Pitt, NH. --, James
Means, Salisbury, NH. --, Bryan Lieberman, Polk County, NH. --, Joseph Eaton,
Cedar Ridge, NH. --, Hector Jemenez, Starmount, NH.
Men 4x800 Meter Relay
1, Berry Academy 'A' (Larry Gibson 10, Darryl Hill , Dominicki Harris , Jaquan
Dupree 11), 8:14.78. 2, Central Davidson 'A' (Josh Williams , Cody Bivens ,
Darrien Evans , Trey Crook ), 8:19.10. 3, Carrboro 'A' (Dylan Arant , Tyler
Oleski , Michael Jushchuk , Dakota Pahel-Short ), 8:19.65. 4, Northwood 'A'
(Eric Williams , Richard Tolbert , Kurt Clark , Austin Tingen ), 8:20.19. 5,
Salisbury 'A' (Philip Tonseth 11, Marqui Ross , David Simons , Nick Summers
12), 8:23.35. 6, Cedar Ridge 'A' (Silas Hill , A. J. Tucker , Trey Sharpe ,
Phillip Goodling ), 8:26.47. 7, Swansboro 'A' (Dee Daniels , Jacob Dick ,
Connor Noonan , Ben Sterett ), 8:27.16. 8, East Lincoln 'A' (Hunter Thomas ,
Derek Marsh , Brather Cline 11, Greg Kielar ), 8:34.48. 9, Brevard 'A' (Tommy
Connell , Wesley Kraigsman , Artem McCall , Alex Goden 11), 8:39.77. 10,
Topsail 'A' (Kevin Kerney , Kevin Hidgon , Albert Rodo , Nick Powers ),
8:40.81. 11, Pisgah 'A' (Billy Mills , Duke Sawyer , Luke Dillard , Seth
Rhodes ), 8:43.22. 12, East Burke 'A' (Trent Burnette , Clay Byrd , Matt Cook
, Chance Sigmon 11), 8:48.10. 13, Surry Central 'A' (Tanner Martin , Matt
Hurley , Carlos Vega , Raul Lachino ), 8:50.32. 14, North Pitt 'A' (Brian
Jones , Cody Scheafer , Johnta Teele , Remell Moore ), 8:54.37. 15, Randleman
'A' (Nathan Jones , T J McGee , Jacob Bishop , Todd Traxler ), 8:56.85. 16,
Beddingfield 'A' (Adnan Allan , Tyler Amerson , Mikal Polanco , Quincey
Bulllock ), 9:21.69.
Men 110 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
1, Kendrick Smith, North Pitt, 14.42Q, w:0.8. 2, David Shaw, St. Pauls,
15.00Q, w:1.9. 3, Todd Gurley, Tarboro, 14.62Q, w:0.8. 4, Kewitt Koonce,
Kinston, 15.05Q, w:1.9. 5, Colby Mabe, South Stokes, 15.31Q, w:1.9. 6, Thomas
Jones, Cummings, 15.33Q, w:0.8. 7, Ty Brown, N-C, 15.71Q, w:1.9. 8, Brandon
Purvis, Cummings, 15.77Q, w:0.8. 9, Astute Evans, T. W. Andrews, 15.82, w:0.8.
10, Michael Smalley, Lexington, 16.05, w:0.8. 11, Dillon Colson, North Stanly,
16.17, w:0.8. 12, Itik Barnes, C. Davidson, 16.28, w:1.9. 13, Raheim Huskey,
Shelby, 16.57, w:0.8. 14, Bryan Moss, Shelby, 16.91, w:1.9. 15, Jabari Bryant,
Northeastern, 17.62, w:1.9. 16, Kayce Martin, Polk County, 18.82, w:1.9.
Men 110 Meter Hurdles Finals
(w: 3.0) 1, Kendrick Smith, North Pitt, 14.39. 2, David Shaw, St. Pauls,
14.86. 3, Kewitt Koonce, Kinston, 14.97. 4, Thomas Jones, Cummings, 15.15. 5,
Colby Mabe, South Stokes, 15.28. 6, Brandon Purvis, Cummings, 15.43. 7, Todd
Gurley, Tarboro, 15.84. 8, Ty Brown, N-C, 16.47.
Men 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Tevin Hester, Granville Cent., 10.75Q, w:-0.8. 2, LyShad Graves,
Reidsville, 11.10Q, w:0.1. 3, Romar Morris, Salisbury, 10.76Q, w:-0.8. 4,
Avery Johnson, Carver, 11.11Q, w:0.1. 5, Roosevelt Colson, Whiteville, 11.01Q,
w:-0.8. 6, James Drummond, Lexington, 11.18Q, w:0.1. 7, Camron Hudson, Berry
Acad., 11.11Q, w:-0.8. 8, Quan Stevenson, T. W. Andrews, 11.20Q, w:0.1. 9,
Josh Debro, East Burke, 11.18, w:-0.8. 10, Germone Hopper, Berry Acad., 11.22,
w:0.1. 11, Corbin Rascoe, Bertie High, 11.31, w:-0.8. 12, Will Thomas,
Topsail, 11.46, w:0.1. 13, Davontaye Wilson, Bunker Hill, 11.50, w:-0.8. 14,
Damion Wiggins, SE Edgecombe, 11.57, w:0.1. 15, Octavius Harden, N-C, 11.62,
w:0.1.
Men 100 Meter Dash Finals
(w: 1.0) 1, Romar Morris, Salisbury, 10.54. 2, Tevin Hester, Granville Cent.,
10.61. 3, Roosevelt Colson, Whiteville, 10.89. 4, Quan Stevenson, T. W.
Andrews, 10.93. 5, Camron Hudson, Berry Acad., 10.96. 6, LyShad Graves,
Reidsville, 11.02. 7, James Drummond, Lexington, 11.24. 8, Avery Johnson,
Carver, 11.24.
Men 4x200 Meter Relay
1, St. Pauls 'A' (Dontay Shaw , Antonio Henderson , Shonterio Brown , David
Shaw ), 1:28.95. 2, Lexington 'A' (Justin Knotts , Stedman Stevenson , Darion
Medley , James Drummond 09), 1:29.33. 3, Kinston 'A' (Kyle Brown , Kewitt
Koonce , Shaheed Swinson , Frederick Graham ), 1:29.36. 4, Beddingfield 'A'
(Anthony Batts , Usef Allan , Nieam Creech , Terry Davis ), 1:29.71. 5, Carver
'A' (Avery Johnson , Denzel Rice , Billy McKeever , Matthew Colon ), 1:30.02.
6, Northside - Jacksonville 'A' (Sergio Romero , Austin Baggett , Adrian Scott
, Dominic Winston ), 1:30.98. 7, Reidsville 'A' (Jermaine McCain , Kenzel Doe
, William Welch , LyShad Graves ), 1:31.19. 8, Bunn 'A' (Demetrious Burroughs
, Calvin Brodie , Tyler Brandenburg , Andre Davis ), 1:31.22. 9, Bunker Hill
'A' (Mario Coulter , Chris Propst 12, Michael Lancaster , Davontaye Wilson
11), 1:31.92. 10, East Duplin 'A' (Xavier Picket , Logan Goforth , Damon Bass
, Carlos Garcia ), 1:32.25. 11, Newton-Conover 'A' (Octavius Harden 11, Xavier
Rogers , Cameron Shuford , Ty Brown 12), 1:33.28. 12, Forbush 'A' (Hunter
Carter , Casey Evans 10, Cody Evans , J. R. Evans ), 1:33.75. 13, West Stokes
'A' (Larry Severt , Zane McGhee , Lucas Elliott , Cameron Shaw ), 1:37.69. --,
Polk County 'A' (Robby Franklin , Cary Littlejohn , Juan Ornelas , Ethan
Rhodes ), DQ. --, Owen 'A' (Travis Frizsell , Jon Boniface , Austin Davis ,
Cory Watkins ), DQ.
Men 1600 Meter Run
1, Chase Miller, Wilkes Central, 4:28.28. 2, Ben Sterett, Swansboro, 4:28.88.
3, Ryan Wallace, First Flight, 4:32.42. 4, Nick Summers, Salisbury, 4:33.49.
5, Jacob Fulk, Surry Central, 4:34.60. 6, John Wolfe, Polk County, 4:34.98. 7,
Densel Jefferson, St. Pauls, 4:35.24. 8, Scott Lewis, Brevard, 4:35.50. 9,
Philip Tonseth, Salisbury, 4:38.74. 10, Raborn John, Richlands, 4:50.58. 11,
Michael Morken, Carrboro, 4:52.15. 12, Brather Cline, East Lincoln, 4:52.20.
13, Anthony Boyle, Cedar Ridge, 4:55.21. 14, Josh Mower, E. Randolph High,
4:57.81. --, Jacob Oehl, Croatan High, DNF. --, Travis Franklin, Lincolnton,
DNF.
Men 4x100 Meter Relay
1, Tarboro 'A' (Lakevious Battle , Kendal Jacobs , Damarius Harper , Todd
Gurley ), 42.50. 2, Southeast Edgecombe 'A' (Javelle Jenkins , Aaron Johnson ,
Danny Dupree , Damion Wiggins ), 42.93. 3, Salisbury 'A' (Joseph Figueroa ,
Hanson Saryee , Dominique Dismuke , Romar Morris 11), 43.00. 4, Carver 'A'
(Avery Johnson , Denzel Rice , Billy McKeever , Matthew Colon ), 43.49. 5,
Shelby 'A' (Bryan Moss 10, Denzel Terrell , Gerald Jennings 12, Dion Cooper ),
43.51. 6, Kinston 'A' (Chris Brown , Kewitt Koonce , Shaheed Swinson , Jevonte
Jones ), 43.54. 7, Lincolnton 'A' (Michael Cunningham , Tevin Avery , Brandon
Wilson , Rashad Thompson 12), 43.57. 8, Reidsville 'A' (Jermaine McCain ,
Kenzel Doe , William Welch , LyShad Graves ), 43.64. 9, Hugh M. Cummings 'A'
(Antonio Shoffner , Jonathan Watlington , Terrance Alford , Alan Barnwell ),
43.84. 10, East Lincoln 'A' (Theo Holland , Preston Perry 12, K. J. McIlwain ,
Marcus McDowell ), 43.87. 11, Northeastern 'A' (Larenzo Holly , Jabari Bryant
, Matthew Hulse , Jameel Joyner ), 43.92. 12, Bartlett Yancey 'A' (Bradley
Lipscomb , Damien Wagstaff , Harvey Lipscomb , Brandon McGee ), 44.20. 13,
East Rutherford 'A' (Chad Ledbetter , Adrian Wilkins 11, Chris Petty , Tyler
Hamilton ), 44.20. 14, Lexington 'A' (Justin Knotts , Darion Medley , Chazz
White , James Drummond 09), 44.29. 15, Forest Hills 'A' (Frederick Kiser ,
Quentin Hood , Derrick Graham , Justin Horton ), 44.72. 16, Forbush 'A'
(Hunter Carter , Casey Evans 10, Mario Demotas , J. R. Evans ), 45.07.
Men 400 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Ronnie Berryman, Swansboro, 50.22Q. 2, Carlos Garcia, East Duplin, 50.79Q.
3, Dyronne Mabry, Atkins, 50.80Q. 4, Kyle Brown, Kinston, 51.20Q. 5, John
Wolfe, Polk County, 50.81Q. 6, Shamon McNair, Kinston, 51.47Q. 7, Jonas Nadar,
Piedmont, 51.10Q. 8, Larry Gibson, Berry Acad., 51.91Q. 9, Caden Pope,
Trinity, 51.17. 10, Jess Dillard, E. Davidson, 51.88. 11, Colin Jacobs,
Northwood, 52.24. 12, Matt Johnson, Maiden, 53.73. 13, Valentin Santos, Polk
County, 54.25. 14, Brandon Brawley, C. Davidson, 55.05. 15, Dantae Wade,
Carver, 55.11. --, Blake Prince, East Lincoln, DNF.
Men 400 Meter Dash Finals
1, Dyronne Mabry, Atkins, 49.56. 2, Ronnie Berryman, Swansboro, 50.26. 3,
Larry Gibson, Berry Acad., 50.41. 4, Carlos Garcia, East Duplin, 50.65. 5,
Kyle Brown, Kinston, 50.94. 6, Jonas Nadar, Piedmont, 53.40. 7, Shamon McNair,
Kinston, 55.18. --, John Wolfe, Polk County, DNF.
Men 300 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
1, Raul Delarosa, Northside (Jax), 40.53Q. 2, Kewitt Koonce, Kinston, 40.56Q.
3, Ty Brown, N-C, 40.63Q. 4, Colby Mabe, South Stokes, 41.38Q. 5, Michael
Smalley, Lexington, 41.13Q. 6, Alonzo Marble, Shelby, 41.58Q. 7, Alan
Barnwell, Cummings, 41.19Q. 8, Jamarii Millikan, T. W. Andrews, 41.68Q. 9,
Terrance Alford, Cummings, 41.27. 10, Antonio McCelland, Starmount, 41.40. 11,
Dillon Colson, North Stanly, 41.93. 12, Todd Gurley, Tarboro, 42.02. 13, Ryan
Lewis, Owen, 42.15. 14, Christopher Colon, Northside (Jax), 42.16. 15, Jeremy
Gourley, Bunn, 42.68.
Men 300 Meter Hurdles Finals
1, Kewitt Koonce, Kinston, 39.13. 2, Raul Delarosa, Northside (Jax), 39.17. 3,
Colby Mabe, South Stokes, 40.22. 4, Michael Smalley, Lexington, 41.05. 5, Alan
Barnwell, Cummings, 41.61. 6, Jamarii Millikan, T. W. Andrews, 41.77. 7, Ty
Brown, N-C, 44.74. --, Alonzo Marble, Shelby, DQ.
Men 800 Meter Run
1, Aaron Combs, Starmount, 1:53.40. 2, Nick Summers, Salisbury, 1:58.01. 3,
Chance Sigmon, East Burke, 1:59.25. 4, Jamar Davis, Richlands, 1:59.83. 5,
Renee Escalera, Chase, 2:00.78. 6, Dylan Arant, Carrboro, 2:00.79. 7, Nick
Powers, Topsail, 2:01.62. 8, Brannen Hinerman, S. Iredell, 2:03.95. 9, Trey
Sharpe, Cedar Ridge, 2:04.40. 10, Traevin Drayton Ferguson, Berry Acad.,
2:05.18. 11, Kurt Clark, Northwood, 2:06.38. 12, Kevin Fisher, Carver,
2:08.46. 13, Cannon Heath, South Lenoir, 2:09.22. 14, Jaquan Dupree, Berry
Acad., 2:15.48. --, Ryan Wallace, First Flight, DNF. --, John Wolfe, Polk
County, DNF.
Men 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Tevin Hester, Granville Cent., 21.85Q, w:0.2. 2, Romar Morris, Salisbury,
21.91Q, w:1.2. 3, Rashad Thompson, Lincolnton, 22.10Q, w:0.2. 4, Quan
Stevenson, T. W. Andrews, 22.20Q, w:1.2. 5, Roosevelt Colson, Whiteville,
22.30Q, w:0.2. 6, Germone Hopper, Berry Acad., 22.67Q, w:1.2. 7, Josh Debro,
East Burke, 22.31Q, w:0.2. 8, LyShad Graves, Reidsville, 22.80Q, w:1.2. 9,
Gerald Jennings, Shelby, 22.86, w:1.2. 10, Casey Evans, Forbush, 22.93, w:1.2.
11, Tuli Hanner, Jordan-Matthews, 22.94, w:0.2. 12, Davontaye Wilson, Bunker
Hill, 23.09, w:0.2. 13, Jabari Bryant, Northeastern, 23.24, w:1.2. 14, Camron
Hudson, Berry Acad., 23.24, w:0.2. 15, Anthony Batts, Beddingfield, 23.42,
w:1.2. 16, Tyrian Mathews, East Duplin, 23.64, w:0.2.
Men 200 Meter Dash Finals
(w: 1.0) 1, Romar Morris, Salisbury, 21.47. 2, Rashad Thompson, Lincolnton,
21.75. 3, Tevin Hester, Granville Cent., 21.79. 4, Roosevelt Colson,
Whiteville, 22.01. 5, Quan Stevenson, T. W. Andrews, 22.32. 6, Germone Hopper,
Berry Acad., 22.52. 7, Josh Debro, East Burke, 22.88. 8, LyShad Graves,
Reidsville, 23.05.
Men 3200 Meter Run
1, Chase Miller, Wilkes Central, 10:04.00. 2, Ben Sterett, Swansboro,
10:06.42. 3, Eric Williams, Northwood, 10:18.57. 4, Travis Franklin,
Lincolnton, 10:21.45. 5, Nathan Hatley, West Stokes, 10:21.49. 6, Philip
Tonseth, Salisbury, 10:24.23. 7, Alex Goden, Brevard, 10:25.45. 8, Richard
Tolbert, Northwood, 10:26.06. 9, A. J. Tucker, Cedar Ridge, 10:26.52. 10,
Phillip Goodling, Cedar Ridge, 10:33.74. 11, Raborn John, Richlands, 10:49.64.
12, Jacob Oehl, Croatan High, 10:52.15. 13, Carlos Perez, Lincolnton,
10:57.89. 14, Abdul Shute, Berry Acad., 11:05.68. 15, Paul Tyndall, South
Lenoir, 11:09.41.
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
1, Kinston 'A' (Frederick Graham , Tyquan Dove , Kyle Brown , Jevonte Jones ),
3:25.50. 2, Berry Academy 'A' (Larry Gibson 10, Camron Hudson 10, Sherrod Long
, Darryl Hill ), 3:27.25. 3, East Lincoln 'A' (Marcus McDowell , Josh
Krehnbrink , Pat Rendleman , Blake Prince 12), 3:28.75. 4, Trinity 'A' (Luis
Proano , Ron Griffin , Caden Pope , Mario McInnis ), 3:28.95. 5, Beddingfield
'A' (Terrance Peterson , Dalton Ford , DeArron Ward , Terry Davis ), 3:30.12.
6, Northside - Jacksonville 'A' (Austin Baggett , Anthony Vamper , Stephen
Stewart , Raul Delarosa ), 3:31.16. 7, North Pitt 'A' (Mikaeel Middleton ,
Brian Jones , Remell Moore , Troy Pollard ), 3:31.59. 8, Atkins 'A' (Patrick
Thomas , Dyronne Mabry , Cartouche Legrade , James Doran ), 3:32.52. 9, Hugh
M. Cummings 'A' (Reggie Bryant , Antonio Shoffner , Eddie Herbin , Terrance
Alford ), 3:34.84. 10, Carrboro 'A' (Sam Cooper , Dylan Arant , John Ussery
Intintolo , Michael Jushchuk ), 3:35.16. 11, Piedmont 'A' (Jonas Nadar 12,
Joseph Small , Caleb Correa , Caleb Jirgal ), 3:37.63. 12, Pisgah 'A' (Billy
Mills , Jonathan Jones 12, Austin Johnson , Seth Rhodes ), 3:37.94. 13,
Central Davidson 'A' (Josh Williams , Kirk Brown , Trey Crook , Brandon
Brawley 12), 3:39.57. 14, Lexington 'A' (Michael Smalley 12, Matthew Effinger
, Stedman Stevenson , Darion Medley ), 3:57.23. --, Polk County 'A' (Andy
Conner , Valentin Santos 12, Ethan Rhodes , John Wolfe 12), DQ.

TEAM SCORES
Female Team Scores
Place School Points
===================================================================
1 Hugh M. Cummings HMC 80
2 Salisbury SAL 52.5
3 Kinston KIN 48
4 T. W. Andrews TWA 41
4 Carrboro CARR 41
6 Cedar Ridge CRID 35.2
7 Polk County POLK 29.5
8 Madison MAD 22
9 Swansboro SWAN 21.5
10 St. Pauls STPL 20
10 Bunn BUNN 20
12 Croatan CRO 16
13 Northside - Jacksonville NJAX 15
13 Ashe County ASHE 15
15 Brevard BREV 14
16 North Pitt NPIT 12.2
17 East Lincoln EL 9
17 Bandys BAND 9
19 West Davidson WDAV 8
20 Cuthbertson CUTH 7.7
21 Topsail TOP 7
22 Newton-Conover N-C 6
22 Wilkes Central WCEN 6
22 South Stokes SSTO 6
22 North Surry NSUR 6
22 Farmville Central FARM 6
27 South Lenoir SLEN 5
27 Bertie BERT 5
27 Owen OWEN 5
27 Berry Academy BERR 5
31 North Lincoln NLIN 4.5
31 Durham School of the Arts DSA 4.5
33 Lincolnton LINC 4
34 Maiden MAID 3.5
35 North Henderson NHEN 3
35 Thomasville TVIL 3
35 West Stokes WSTO 3
38 Surry Central SCEN 2.2
39 Pisgah PISG 2
39 Northwest Halifax NWHX 2
39 Franklinton FRAN 2
42 Beddingfield BEDD 1

Male Team Scores
Place School Points
===================================================================
1 Salisbury SAL 58
2 Kinston KIN 41
3 Berry Academy BERR 37
3 Starmount STAR 37
5 East Burke EBUR 32
6 Swansboro SWAN 26
7 Wilkes Central WCEN 22
7 Tarboro TAR 22
9 T. W. Andrews TWA 21
10 St. Pauls STPL 20
11 Maiden MAID 18
12 Lexington LEX 15
12 North Pitt NPIT 15
12 Lincolnton LINC 15
15 Farmville Central FARM 14
15 Northside - Jacksonville NJAX 14
17 Hugh M. Cummings HMC 13
17 Cedar Ridge CRID 13
19 Northwood NWOD 12
19 Providence Grove PROV 12
19 South Stokes SSTO 12
22 Atkins ATKN 11
22 Reidsville REID 11
24 Beddingfield BEDD 10
24 Carver CARV 10
24 North Brunswick NBRU 10
27 East Lincoln EL 9
27 Carrboro CARR 9
27 Madison MAD 9
30 Richlands RICH 8
30 Mountain Heritage MOUN 8
30 Southeast Edgecombe SEDG 8
30 Central Davidson CDAV 8
34 West Stokes WSTO 5
34 Trinity TRIN 5
34 Pisgah PISG 5
34 East Duplin EDUP 5
38 Newton-Conover N-C 4
38 Shelby SHEL 4
38 Surry Central SCEN 4
41 Brevard BREV 3
41 Polk County POLK 3
41 Piedmont PIED 3
41 Forest Hills FH 3
45 Topsail TOP 2
45 Bunker Hill BUNK 2
47 Bunn BUNN 1
47 North Stanly NSTN 1

0 comments: