Tuesday, March 2, 2010

N.C. Regional Basketball Pairings

N.C. High School Athletic Association regional basketball tournament pairings:

Boys' Eastern Regionals
Williams Arena at Minges Coliseum, East Carolina

Class 1A
Tuesday, March 2, 7 p.m.: Weldon (25-1) vs. Goldsboro (21-7) Tuesday, March 2, 8:30 p.m.: Pender (26-1) vs. Perquimans (18-10) Saturday, March 6, 11 a.m.: championship

Class 2A
Wednesday, March 3, 7 p.m.: Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (23-2) vs. Clinton (24-6) Wednesday, March 3, 8:30 p.m.: Kinston (25-4) vs. Pittsboro Northwood (19-6) Saturday, March 6, 1 p.m.: championship

Class 3A
Thursday, March 4, 7 p.m.: Northern Guilford (25-2) vs. Rocky Mount (21-3) Thursday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: Winterville South Central (27-1) vs. Northeast Guilford (18-10) Saturday, March 6, 3 p.m.: championship

Class 4A
Friday, March 5, 7 p.m.: Fayetteville Terry Sanford (29-0) vs. Wilmington New Hanover (20-7) Friday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Durham Riverside (25-3) vs. Raleigh Millbrook (24-4) Saturday, March 6, 5 p.m.: championship


Girls' Eastern Regionals
J.H. Rose High School, Greenville
Class 1A
Friday, March 5, 7 p.m.: Williamston (27-0) vs. Cape Hatteras (18-5) Friday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Saxapahaw River Mill (31-4) vs. South Robeson (22-4) Saturday, March 6, 5 p.m.: championship

Class 2A
Tuesday, March 2, 7 p.m.: Burlington Cummings (23-2) vs. Bertie (24-4) Tuesday, March 2, 8:30 p.m.: East Bladen (27-0) vs. Bunn (20-6) Saturday, March 6, 11 a.m.: championship

Class 3A
Wednesday, March 3, 7 p.m.: Winterville South Central (26-4) vs. Cameron Union Pines (22-6) Wednesday, March 3, 8:30 p.m.: Havelock (25-5) vs. Fayetteville Westover (21-5) Saturday, March 6, 1 p.m.: championship

Class 4A
Thursday, March 4, 7 p.m.: Cary Green Hope (29-0) vs. Southeast Raleigh (23-4) Thursday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: Clayton (28-2) vs. Raleigh Enloe (21-7) Saturday, March 6, 3 p.m.: championship


Boys' Western Regional
Class 1A
Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro Thursday, March 4, 7 p.m.: Hendersonville (23-4) vs. Nantahala (23-6) Thursday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: Monroe (29-1) vs. Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (19-10) Saturday, March 6, 2 p.m.: championship

Class 2A
Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center Friday, March 5, 7 p.m.: West Caldwell (25-2) vs. Winston-Salem Carver (16-12) Friday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Sylva Smoky Mountain (23-4) vs. Charlotte Berry Academy (23-7) Saturday, March 6, 8 p.m.: championship

Class 3A
Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro
Tuesday, March 2, 7 p.m: Gastonia Hunter Huss (23-3) vs. Lenoir Hibriten (19-9) Tuesday, March 2, 8:30 p.m.: Concord (25-5) vs. West Rowan (20-6) Saturday, March 6, 2 pm: championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Class 4A
Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center Wednesday, March 3, 7 p.m.: Charlotte Ardrey Kell (20-8) vs. Lake Norman (23-3) Wednesday, March 3, 8:30 p.m.: Greensboro Dudley (22-6) vs. West Charlotte (21-9) Saturday, March 6, 6 p.m.: championship


Girls' Western Regional
Class 1A
Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro
Friday, March 5, 7 p.m.: Mount Airy (27-2) vs. Mitchell (23-4) Friday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Avery (24-3) vs. Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (20-7) Saturday, March 6, 4 p.m.: championship

Class 2A
Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center Tuesday, March 2, 7 p.m.: Salisbury (26-0) vs. Catawba Bandys (26-3) Tuesday, March 2, 8:30 p.m.: Newton-Conover (27-3) vs. Shelby (24-3) Saturday, March 6, noon: championship

Class 3A
Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro
Wednesday, March 3, 7 p.m.: North Iredell (22-2) vs. Asheville Clyde Erwin (21-6) Wednesday, March 3, 8:30 p.m.: Gastonia Forestview (24-2) vs. Charlotte Catholic (25-3) Saturday, March 6, noon: championship

Class 4A
Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center Thursday, March 4, 7 p.m.: McDowell (27-1) vs. Matthews David Butler (22-4) Thursday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: East Mecklenburg (26-2) vs. Lake Norman (24-5) Saturday, March 6, 4 p.m.: championship

0 comments: