Friday, February 26, 2010

Winston-Salem Parkland leads 4A, Robinson 3A at wrestling finals

GREENSBORO -- Winston-Salem Parkland rolled up a substantial lead in the 4-A team standings after quarterfinal action in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state wrestling championships at the Greensboro Coliseum on Friday night.

Parkland, with seven wrestlers still competing in the championship brackets, has 78.5 points to 39 for second-place Cary. Cary has won the team tournament championship at the 4-A level five consecutive times and six of the last seven years, while Parkland has won the last three 3-A crowns but has moved up to 4-A in the new realignment.

Two weeks ago Parkland beat Cary for the NCHSAA dual-team championship.
Lake Norman is third among 4-A teams with 33 points, followed by Southern Alamance (31) and Panther Creek (30). A total of 67 teams have scored in the event.

The 3-A features a tight team race as Concord Jay Robinson, winner of the dual team title earlier this month, has 47 points to 42 for Orange, which was the dual team runner-up. They are followed by Enka (39), Havelock (36.5) and Cameron Union Pines (30). Hickory St. Stephens and Southwestern Randolph are knotted in sixth with 28 points, and 62 teams have tallied points.

Robinson has eight wrestlers still competing, including four in the championship bracket, while Orange has nine grapplers remaining, four of those in the championship bracket. Orange won the team title the last two years in the 1-A/2-A tournament. but has moved up to 3-A.

Newport Croatan, this year's 2-A dual team champ, leads that classification's standings by eight points. Croatan, with a whopping 11 wrestlers still competing and five in the championship bracket, has 60 points to 52 for Trinity, followed by Salisbury (41), Newton-Conover (40.5) and West Stanly (31).

In all, there are 14 teams with 20 or more points and 54 schools have broken into the scoring column.

Trinity is in good position, though, with wrestlers still in 10 weight classes, six in the consolation bracket and four in the championship hunt.

The 1-A classification, with a separate tournament for the first time, held only its quarterfinal round since the brackets for that class contain only eight wrestlers each. West Wilkes leads with 17.5 points, with Dixon in second with 11. Kernersville Bishop McGuinness, East Surry and North Wilkes are tied for third with nine points apiece.

West Wilkes also won its classification dual team title earlier this month and has seven wrestlers still alive, five in the hunt for state titles, while Dixon has four of its five wrestlers remaining in the championship bracket.

-- NCHSAA

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
Greensboro Coliseum

4-A Quarterfinal Results

103 Lbs:
Cody Karns, Lake Norman DEC Bailey Hoke, Laney 6-1
Keegan Sykes, Millbrook FALL Phazon Roddy, Parkland Fall 1:19
Jake DeAngelo, Southern Alamance FALL Michael Bedard, Ardrey Kell Fall 2:26
Dennis Gustafson, Hoke County MAJOR Justin Leroux, Cary 10-2

112 Lbs:
Luke Ludke, Clayton MAJOR Donald Cotton III, Wake For-Rolesville 13-4
Jeffrey Stevenson, Ardrey Kell DEC Andre Nie, Dudley 10-6 *
Dustin Cservenko, Parkland FALL William Clayton, Smith - E. E. Fall 1:09
Michael Waters, Davie FALL Quentez Phillips, West Mecklenburg Fall 2:31

119 Lbs:
Dale Boyd, Laney DEC John Tassitino, Sanderson 7-3
Antwan Davis, Parkland DEC Terrence Dugay, Seventy First 8-1
Malcolm Williams, Smith - E. E. DEC Ben Elliott, Panther Creek 8-6
Joe DeAngelo, Southern Alamance MAJOR Joseph Acquarulo, Hopewell 21-8

125 Lbs:
Adonis Wright, Parkland MAJOR Jake Reinemund, Holly Springs 12-2
Kamal Leak, South View DEC Ryan Goodchild, Athens Drive 6-0
Ben Creed, Cary DEC Joey Moon, Southern Alamance 3-2
Tom Puckett, Butler MAJOR Aubrey Blad, Britt - Jack 9-1

130 Lbs:
Jovontae Coleman, Parkland DEC Hunter Hefner, Mooresville 8-1
Joe Morrison, Panther Creek FALL Michael Basse, Ardrey Kell Fall 3:13
Tony DeAngelo, Southern Alamance TF Nick Rodrigues, Lake Norman TF 19-4
Tyrone Eatman, Riverside FALL Alex Vesano, South Mecklenburg FALL 5:58

135 Lbs:
Dustin Roemer, Pinecrest MAJOR Jesse Grigg, East Gaston 15-6
Sam Ross, Dudley DEC Patrick Santoro, Panther Creek 3-0
Santonio Thompson, Mooresville DEC Chris Rivas, Parkland 9-7
Darius Delgado, Britt - Jack FALL Gerald Pollard, Person Fall 2:24

140 Lbs:
Nick Kee, Scotland FALL Alex Huynh, Mallard Creek FALL 3:32
Marcus Cain, Parkland MAJOR Brian Snyder, East Mecklenburg 9-0
Joey Baird, Green Hope DEC Jonathan Bennett, Southeast Guilford 5-0
Langston Powell, Western Guilford FALL Dalton Cunningham, Butler FALL 3:36

145 Lbs:
Roger Terry, Cary DEC William McGhee, Laney 7-2
Jake McKay, West Forsyth DEC Kelvin Dixon, New Bern 10-4
Jonathan Norris, Cape Fear DEC Eric Tozzi, Parkland 5-3 SV
Dalton Pierce, Mooresville FALL Jeremy Overton, Apex Fall 1:54

152 Lbs:
Tylor Sigmon, Dudley FALL Jacob Hensley, McDowell Fall 0:11
Kyle Corman, Northwest Guilford FALL JaThomas Williamson, West Charlotte Fall 2:39
Matt Colvard, Cary DEC Matt Garretson, Davie 13-7
Josh Smith, Lake Norman DEC Brandon Wilkins, Parkland 9-4

160 Lbs:
Marciano Ali, Parkland TF Jacob Francisco, Alexander Central TF 17-2
Trelvon Thacker, Southern Durham DEC Nick McClelland, Knightdale 5-4
Jared Bartram, Britt - Jack DEC Xavier Bailey, Holly Springs 6-5
Nijel Jones, TC Roberson FALL Tate Taylor, Ashley Fall 1:29

171 Lbs:
Branden Lietz, JH Rose TF James Burchette, Leesville Road TF 17-2
DeSean Grimes-Hines, Parkland DEC Jamey Drennen, Panther Creek 5-4
Kenneth Radford, Pine Forest DEC Shaquawn Grant, Riverside 8-3
Elijah Adams, Southeast Raleigh DEC Daniel Nevseta, Ardrey Kell 7-2

189 Lbs:
Sheridan Rucker, Panther Creek DEC Blake Baker, Alexander Central 5-3
Timmy McCall, South View FALL Elias Bracamontes, Dudley Fall 3:01
Jonathan Hupp, Davie MAJOR Rakeem Covington, Scotland 15-3
Kevin Radford, Pine Forest DEC Teshaun Johnson, Southern Durham 2-1

215 Lbs:
Sebastin Schulz, High Point Central DEC Nate Reynolds, Green Hope 7-2 *
Jackie Green, Seventy First FALL Kevin Markham, Alexander Central Fall 2:22
Dylan Edwards, Leesville Road MAJOR Joshua Arellano, East Forsyth 13-5
Harrison Honeycutt, Lake Norman FALL Anthony Grist, New Bern Fall 5:10

285 Lbs:
Martize Smith, High Point Central DEC Deven Riles, Seventy First 3-2 SV2
Juan Macias, Cary DEC Stephen Burns, Alexander Central 10-7
Collin Campbell, Person DEC Tyler Maher, Garner Magnet 7-0
Chris Giddens, Glenn DEFAULT Marcus Miller, Pine Forest Injury Default


Plc Points Team CH CONS
1 78.5 Parkland 7 5
2 39 Cary 4 4
3 33 Lake Norman 3 3
4 31 Southern Alamance 3 1
5 30 Panther Creek 2 5
6 27 Mooresville 2 4
7 24 Davie 2 3
8 23 Dudley 2 3
9 22 Pine Forest 2 1
10 20 Britt - Jack 2 1
11 19 South View 2 1
12 18 Riverside 1 2
12 18 Seventy First 1 3
14 17.5 Laney 1 3
15 16.5 Butler 1 2
16 15 Ardrey Kell 1 3
16 15 High Point Central 2 -
16 15 Leesville Road 1 2
16 15 TC Roberson 1 3
20 14 Alexander Central - 6
21 13 Scotland 1 1
22 12.5 Clayton 1 2
23 12 Green Hope 1 2
23 12 Person 1 1
25 11 Millbrook 1 -
25 11 Northwest Guilford 1 -
25 11 Southern Durham 1 1
25 11 Western Guilford 1 -
29 10 Hoke County 1 -
29 10 JH Rose 1 -
29 10 West Forsyth 1 1
32 9 East Gaston - 3
32 9 Glenn 1 -
32 9 Smith - E. E. 1 1
35 8 Pinecrest 1 -
35 8 Southeast Raleigh 1 -
37 7 Cape Fear 1 -
38 6 New Bern - 2
39 5.5 Southeast Guilford - 3
40 5 Athens Drive - 2
40 5 East Mecklenburg - 2
40 5 Mallard Creek - 2
40 5 South Caldwell - 3
44 4 Ashley - 1
44 4 East Forsyth - 1
44 4 Garner Magnet - 1
44 4 Holly Springs - 2
44 4 Knightdale - 1
44 4 McDowell - 1
44 4 Wake For-Rolesville - 1
51 3.5 Sun Valley - 2
52 3 Apex - 2
52 3 Lee County - 1
52 3 Mt Tabor - 1
52 3 North Mecklenburg - 1
52 3 West Charlotte - 2
57 2 Hopewell - 1
57 2 New Hanover - 1
57 2 Page - 2
57 2 Sanderson - 1
57 2 South Mecklenburg - 1
57 2 West Johnston - 1
57 2 West Mecklenburg - 1
64 1 East Wake - 1
64 1 Olympic - 1
64 1 RJ Reynolds - 2
64 1 Watauga - 1
68 0 Broughton - -
68 0 East Chapel Hill - -
68 0 Fuquay Varina - -
68 0 Grimsley - -
68 0 Harnett Central - -
68 0 Jack Britt - -
68 0 Northern Durham - -
68 0 Porter Ridge - -
68 0 Ragsdale - -
68 0 Smithfield-Selma - -
68 0 Wakefield - -

0 comments: