Friday, February 19, 2010

Mooresville leads N.C. 4A Western Regional Wrestling

Here are Day One Results. The final round is Saturday at Bojangles' Coliseum:

Plc Points Team

1 59.5 Mooresville
2 58.5 Lake Norman
3 44.5 Alexander Central
4 40 TC Roberson
5 39.5 Olympic
6 38 Mallard Creek
7 36 Butler
8 34 Ardrey Kell
8 34 East Gaston
8 34 South Caldwell
11 30.5 South Mecklenburg
12 26 West Mecklenburg
13 25 West Charlotte
14 24.5 East Mecklenburg
15 20 McDowell
15 20 Myers Park
17 19.5 Hopewell
18 19 North Mecklenburg
19 17 Independence
20 13 Watauga
21 8 Vance
22 7 Providence
23 0 AC Reynolds

First Round
103 Lbs:

Michael Bedard, Ardrey Kell FALL Cody Hensley, AC Reynolds f 1:27
Gus Coffey, Watauga DEC Corey Atkins, East Mecklenburg 6-4
Jaryn Williams, Olympic FALL Michael Pernell, Independence f 1:12
Adam Nivens, Hopewell FALL Adrian Tiwari, North Mecklenburg f 4:47
Cody Karns, Lake Norman MAJOR Alexander Rickenbaugh, Myers Park 8-0
Sam Crisp, Mooresville TF Patrick OBrien, West Mecklenburg tf 17-2
Kush Shah, Butler DEC Hayden Knight, Mallard Creek 6-1
Matthew Kamisol, TC Roberson MAJOR Kue Vang, Alexander Central 11-1

112 Lbs:
Quentez Phillips, West Mecklenburg BYE
Jamarcus Moore, Myers Park DEC Patrick Lee, McDowell 5-2
Alex Cabrera, South Caldwell MAJOR Daniel Polprasert, TC Roberson 8-0
Sean Witkowski, Independence DEC David Carpenter, Lake Norman 10-3
Matt Krider, Mooresville MAJOR Troy Roselles, Providence 10-1
Tanner Russ, North Mecklenburg FALL Alex Ledford, East Gaston f 1:53
Wesley Petrick, Hopewell DEC Ben Assefa, East Mecklenburg 8-5
Jeffrey Stevenson, Ardrey Kell FALL Ronnie Rindone, Butler f 2:33

119 Lbs:
Joseph Acquarulo, Hopewell TF Dylan Cowart, Independence tf 15-0
Devan Isaac, Alexander Central FALL Alex Rosinski, Mallard Creek f 4:44
Michael Dudley, South Mecklenburg FALL Caleb Lonon, McDowell f 1:57
Ryan Renfroe, Lake Norman FALL Darius Wright, West Charlotte f 1:38
Tyler Medlock, Myers Park FALL Ryan Oxford, South Caldwell f 2:40
Justin Yox, Mooresville DEC Scott Snyder, East Mecklenburg 6-4
Mark Stein, Providence FALL Asher Goodwin, Olympic f 5:02
John Grigg, East Gaston FALL Steven Rhodes, North Mecklenburg f 1:40

125 Lbs:
Tom Puckett, Butler FALL William Wine, Alexander Central f 0:38
Kyle Shano, Mooresville FALL Alex Huendo, McDowell f 1:31
Patrik Schuler, South Mecklenburg MAJOR Ken McAfee, TC Roberson 13-3
Ethan Henson, Watauga DEC Chauncey Mcneil, Mallard Creek 8-1
Casey Belville, Independence FALL Sean Billings, Ardrey Kell f 4:32
Santonio Ross, Myers Park BYE
Adam Rumfelt, Olympic DEC Tyler Frazier, North Mecklenburg 9-2
Jeffrey Carothers, West Charlotte FALL Austin Randall, Hopewell f 4:21

130 Lbs:
Alex Vesano, South Mecklenburg TF Dong Kang, Independence tf 19-4
Tyrell Burel, McDowell DEC Dillon Parker, Myers Park 9-5
Albert Huynh, Mallard Creek DEC Chris England, West Charlotte 5-0
Nick Rodrigues, Lake Norman MAJOR Woody Lovejoy, Alexander Central 13-1
Jordan Wright, Olympic FALL Aaron Annas, South Caldwell f 1:28
Hunter Hefner, Mooresville DEC Edward Stokes, North Mecklenburg 8-6
Daniel Tito, Hopewell MAJOR Will Getsinger, Providence 11-3
Michael Basse, Ardrey Kell BYE

135 Lbs:
Santonio Thompson, Mooresville FALL Thales Marques, Hopewell f 0:29
Taylor Barnes, Olympic TF Cody Watson, South Caldwell tf 15-0
Andrew Benge, Mallard Creek FALL Ben Beaumont, Myers Park f 3:55
Joe DiDonato, North Mecklenburg FALL Jonathan Zuniga, Alexander Central f 1:41
Jesse Grigg, East Gaston FALL Yifan Ding, Ardrey Kell f 3:18
Patrick Devlin, Lake Norman FALL Andrew Gooden, Butler f 4:45
William Pinkerton, Watauga FALL Kyle Massey, West Mecklenburg f 1:23
Ramiro Ramos, TC Roberson FALL Kyle McAlister, East Mecklenburg f 1:27

140 Lbs:
Dalton Cunningham, Butler FALL Joe Johnson, McDowell f 3:39
Batzorig Batsakhan, Mooresville DEC Justin Acree, South Mecklenburg 4-0
Dillon Surface, Olympic DEC John Earl, Myers Park 4-0
Alex Huynh, Mallard Creek DEC Tyler Goins, East Gaston 9-3
Brian Snyder, East Mecklenburg FALL Kavarres Coleman, Providence f 3:04
Tyler Matthews, Alexander Central FALL Thomas Walker, West Mecklenburg f 1:03
John Scott, West Charlotte DEC Seth Byland, South Caldwell 6-4
Michael Wilkerson, TC Roberson FALL Palmer Maples, North Mecklenburg f 3:50

145 Lbs:
Dalton Pierce, Mooresville FALL Mario Swann, AC Reynolds f 1:12
Casey Anderson, Alexander Central FALL Michael ODoherty, Hopewell f 1:59
Nick Estes, Butler FALL Brian Jones, West Mecklenburg f 3:35
Sam Wallace, Mallard Creek DEC Austin Winebarger, South Caldwell 8-3
Drake Fortner, East Gaston FALL Jamie Mills, McDowell f 1:41
Bobby Moore, Independence MAJOR Cameron Beverly, Ardrey Kell 11-2
Matt Johnson, TC Roberson FALL Keelan Bozman, South Mecklenburg f 1:37
Mike Hayes, Lake Norman FALL Anthony Melendez, Olympic f 5:11

152 Lbs:
Josh Smith, Lake Norman FALL Alexander Neilson, Vance f 1:58
Chris Tucker, Olympic DEC David Holbrook, Myers Park 7-4
William Ramos, TC Roberson FALL Logan Adams, Alexander Central f 0:41
Santanio Deese, West Mecklenburg FALL Jacob Belk, Mooresville f 3:01
JaThomas Williamson, West Charlotte DEC David Tiderman, Butler 3-0
Jacob Gilliam, Watauga DEC Tyler Harr, East Gaston 6-5
Dalton Green, Mallard Creek DEC Payton Hall, Ardrey Kell 8-6
Jacob Hensley, McDowell FALL Taylor Talkington, Hopewell f 3:41

160 Lbs:
David Crouch, South Caldwell FALL Jacob Bradshaw, Myers Park f 1:06
Kevin Jackson, East Gaston DEC Jacob Stowe, Butler 2-0
Tyler Bruton, Mooresville FALL Kahlil Smith, Independence f 3:10
Aaron Bozman, South Mecklenburg FALL Braxton McKoy, Providence f 1:30
Jacob Francisco, Alexander Central FALL Nick Bazelle, East Mecklenburg f 3:15
Mike Rubino, Lake Norman DEC Corbin Hester, McDowell 9-2
Matthew Cancellieri, Hopewell FALL Tyler Hanson, Olympic f 1:01
Nijel Jones, TC Roberson FALL Ryan Cox, Ardrey Kell f 0:34

171 Lbs:
Daniel Nevseta, Ardrey Kell FALL Ivan Alvarez, South Mecklenburg f 1:39
Aaron McNeely, Mallard Creek DEC Luhata Wetshemongo, Olympic 8-2
Alonzo Furtick, West Charlotte DEC Andrew Allison, Butler 8-1
Tyler Jones, TC Roberson FALL Roy Mewborn, Independence f 1:21
Hunter Dowless, Lake Norman BYE
Nathan Marsh, McDowell FALL Connor Osborne, Mooresville f 3:22
Dillion Smith, East Gaston FALL Zorkelrenion Gober, West Mecklenburg f 5:13
Devin Potter, South Caldwell FALL Ben Heidara, East Mecklenburg f 0:46

189 Lbs:
Blake Baker, Alexander Central FALL Zack Blossfeld, Ardrey Kell f 0:52
Stephen Amoah, Butler DEC Bryson Luffman, Mooresville 8-5
Charlie Volz, South Caldwell FALL Justin Fernandez, Independence f 1:04
Tyler Radford, McDowell MAJOR Dillon Anson, East Gaston 11-3
Ara Draeger, Olympic FALL Hunter Sipe, North Mecklenburg f 1:32
Dayton Collins, Mallard Creek FALL Coburn Burroughs, TC Roberson f 3:49
Collin Foster, Lake Norman TF Vonques Knox, West Charlotte tf 16-1
Andrew Lightsey, South Mecklenburg FALL ShaMal Brown, West Mecklenburg f 0:39

215 Lbs:
Harrison Honeycutt, Lake Norman FALL Jordan Taylor, Vance f 0:34
Jimmy Gipson, Independence FALL William Benham, South Caldwell f 1:43
Zach Brown, Mooresville FALL Christian York, North Mecklenburg f 2:54
Benjamin Yeagley, Olympic FALL Jayson Carson, East Gaston f 2:44
Alex Glover, Mallard Creek FALL Joshua Bazemore, Myers Park f 3:34
Jaqquis Kelly, East Mecklenburg FALL Robert Jenkins, Butler f 3:18
Trevon Copeland, West Charlotte DEC Kyle Calvert, TC Roberson 8-5
Kevin Markham, Alexander Central BYE

285 Lbs:
Stephen Burns, Alexander Central FALL Thomas Shoemaker, North Mecklenburg f 0:18
Jeffrey Deleon, TC Roberson FALL Devin Flowers, Mallard Creek f 3:04
Pablo Alva, Vance FALL Josh Holbrooks, Mooresville f 0:49
Kole Pennington, Myers Park FALL Odell Darby, Independence f 3:00
Devon Moore, East Mecklenburg FALL Joshua Edward, McDowell f 1:12
Lyn Hickson, Olympic FALL Marquis Kimbrough, South Mecklenburg f 1:45
Austin Sigler, South Caldwell DEC Jackson Dowless, Lake Norman 7-5
Devin McCrorey, West Mecklenburg FALL Rhett Odom, East Gaston f 4:47

Quarterfinals
103 Lbs:

Michael Bedard, Ardrey Kell FALL Gus Coffey, Watauga f 3:31
Jaryn Williams, Olympic DEC Adam Nivens, Hopewell 5-2
Cody Karns, Lake Norman DEC Sam Crisp, Mooresville 7-3
Matthew Kamisol, TC Roberson MAJOR Kush Shah, Butler 10-2

112 Lbs:
Quentez Phillips, West Mecklenburg MAJOR Jamarcus Moore, Myers Park 11-0
Alex Cabrera, South Caldwell DEC Sean Witkowski, Independence 8-3
Matt Krider, Mooresville DEC Tanner Russ, North Mecklenburg 6-0
Jeffrey Stevenson, Ardrey Kell FALL Wesley Petrick, Hopewell f 4:35

119 Lbs:
Joseph Acquarulo, Hopewell DEC Devan Isaac, Alexander Central 2-1
Ryan Renfroe, Lake Norman FALL Michael Dudley, South Mecklenburg f 3:43
Justin Yox, Mooresville DEC Tyler Medlock, Myers Park 9-8
John Grigg, East Gaston DEC Mark Stein, Providence 6-1

125 Lbs:
Tom Puckett, Butler FALL Kyle Shano, Mooresville f 0:25
Patrik Schuler, South Mecklenburg DEC Ethan Henson, Watauga 7-4
Santonio Ross, Myers Park DEC Casey Belville, Independence 2-1
Jeffrey Carothers, West Charlotte FALL Adam Rumfelt, Olympic f 4:26

130 Lbs:
Alex Vesano, South Mecklenburg DEC Tyrell Burel, McDowell 11-5
Nick Rodrigues, Lake Norman FALL Albert Huynh, Mallard Creek f 4:35
Hunter Hefner, Mooresville DEC Jordan Wright, Olympic 5-2
Michael Basse, Ardrey Kell DEC Daniel Tito, Hopewell 5-4

135 Lbs:
Santonio Thompson, Mooresville FALL Taylor Barnes, Olympic f 2:24
Joe DiDonato, North Mecklenburg DEC Andrew Benge, Mallard Creek 7-5
Jesse Grigg, East Gaston FALL Patrick Devlin, Lake Norman f 0:24
William Pinkerton, Watauga MAJOR Ramiro Ramos, TC Roberson 10-1

140 Lbs:
Dalton Cunningham, Butler DEC Batzorig Batsakhan, Mooresville 4-1
Alex Huynh, Mallard Creek MAJOR Dillon Surface, Olympic 11-3
Brian Snyder, East Mecklenburg FALL Tyler Matthews, Alexander Central f 1:31
John Scott, West Charlotte DEC Michael Wilkerson, TC Roberson 3-1 *

145 Lbs:
Dalton Pierce, Mooresville FALL Casey Anderson, Alexander Central f 1:33
Nick Estes, Butler MAJOR Sam Wallace, Mallard Creek 11-3
Drake Fortner, East Gaston MAJOR Bobby Moore, Independence 13-2
Mike Hayes, Lake Norman MAJOR Matt Johnson, TC Roberson 13-2

152 Lbs:
Josh Smith, Lake Norman FALL Chris Tucker, Olympic f 1:39
Santanio Deese, West Mecklenburg DEC William Ramos, TC Roberson 3-1
JaThomas Williamson, West Charlotte FALL Jacob Gilliam, Watauga f 0:43
Jacob Hensley, McDowell MAJOR Dalton Green, Mallard Creek 9-0

160 Lbs:
David Crouch, South Caldwell DEC Kevin Jackson, East Gaston 6-2
Tyler Bruton, Mooresville MAJOR Aaron Bozman, South Mecklenburg 12-2
Mike Rubino, Lake Norman DEC Jacob Francisco, Alexander Central 14-11
Nijel Jones, TC Roberson DEC Matthew Cancellieri, Hopewell 13-6

171 Lbs:
Daniel Nevseta, Ardrey Kell FALL Aaron McNeely, Mallard Creek f 4:20
Tyler Jones, TC Roberson FALL Alonzo Furtick, West Charlotte f 5:31
Nathan Marsh, McDowell DEC Hunter Dowless, Lake Norman 2-0
Devin Potter, South Caldwell DEC Dillion Smith, East Gaston 7-1

189 Lbs:
Blake Baker, Alexander Central DEC Stephen Amoah, Butler 5-2
Charlie Volz, South Caldwell FALL Tyler Radford, McDowell f 1:22
Dayton Collins, Mallard Creek DEC Ara Draeger, Olympic 10-9
Collin Foster, Lake Norman FALL Andrew Lightsey, South Mecklenburg f 1:55

215 Lbs:
Harrison Honeycutt, Lake Norman FALL Jimmy Gipson, Independence f 1:21
Zach Brown, Mooresville DEFAULT Benjamin Yeagley, Olympic default
Alex Glover, Mallard Creek FALL Jaqquis Kelly, East Mecklenburg f 7:43 (OT)
Kevin Markham, Alexander Central TF Trevon Copeland, West Charlotte tf 21-4

285 Lbs:
Stephen Burns, Alexander Central FALL Jeffrey Deleon, TC Roberson f 0:40
Pablo Alva, Vance FALL Kole Pennington, Myers Park f 3:02
Lyn Hickson, Olympic DEC Devon Moore, East Mecklenburg 4-1
Devin McCrorey, West Mecklenburg FALL Austin Sigler, South Caldwell f 0:35


First Consolation Round
103 Lbs:

Corey Atkins, East Mecklenburg FALL Cody Hensley, AC Reynolds f 0:59
Michael Pernell, Independence FALL Adrian Tiwari, North Mecklenburg f 2:14
Alexander Rickenbaugh, Myers Park DEC Patrick OBrien, West Mecklenburg 11-5
Hayden Knight, Mallard Creek DEC Kue Vang, Alexander Central 5-0

112 Lbs:
Patrick Lee, McDowell BYE
Daniel Polprasert, TC Roberson DEC David Carpenter, Lake Norman 8-1
Alex Ledford, East Gaston FALL Troy Roselles, Providence f 2:45
Ben Assefa, East Mecklenburg TF Ronnie Rindone, Butler tf 17-0

119 Lbs:
Alex Rosinski, Mallard Creek MAJOR Dylan Cowart, Independence 17-5
Caleb Lonon, McDowell DEC Darius Wright, West Charlotte 2-0 (OT)
Scott Snyder, East Mecklenburg DEC Ryan Oxford, South Caldwell 5-2
Asher Goodwin, Olympic FALL Steven Rhodes, North Mecklenburg f 2:37

125 Lbs:
Alex Huendo, McDowell DEC William Wine, Alexander Central 6-3
Chauncey Mcneil, Mallard Creek DEC Ken McAfee, TC Roberson 7-5 (OT)
Sean Billings, Ardrey Kell BYE
Tyler Frazier, North Mecklenburg MAJOR Austin Randall, Hopewell 9-0

130 Lbs:
Dillon Parker, Myers Park FALL Dong Kang, Independence f 3:56
Woody Lovejoy, Alexander Central FALL Chris England, West Charlotte f 2:19
Edward Stokes, North Mecklenburg FALL Aaron Annas, South Caldwell f 2:59
Will Getsinger, Providence BYE

135 Lbs:
Cody Watson, South Caldwell FALL Thales Marques, Hopewell f 2:24
Jonathan Zuniga, Alexander Central FALL Ben Beaumont, Myers Park f 3:48
Andrew Gooden, Butler FALL Yifan Ding, Ardrey Kell f 4:11
Kyle McAlister, East Mecklenburg DEC Kyle Massey, West Mecklenburg 9-8

140 Lbs:
Justin Acree, South Mecklenburg FALL Joe Johnson, McDowell f 2:51
Tyler Goins, East Gaston DEC John Earl, Myers Park 6-0
Thomas Walker, West Mecklenburg FALL Kavarres Coleman, Providence f 4:29
Seth Byland, South Caldwell DEC Palmer Maples, North Mecklenburg 8-1

145 Lbs:
Michael ODoherty, Hopewell DEC Mario Swann, AC Reynolds 6-3
Brian Jones, West Mecklenburg DEC Austin Winebarger, South Caldwell 4-1
Cameron Beverly, Ardrey Kell FALL Jamie Mills, McDowell f 1:19
Keelan Bozman, South Mecklenburg MAJOR Anthony Melendez, Olympic 16-6


152 Lbs:

David Holbrook, Myers Park MAJOR Alexander Neilson, Vance 12-4
Logan Adams, Alexander Central FALL Jacob Belk, Mooresville f 2:49
David Tiderman, Butler DEC Tyler Harr, East Gaston 10-3
Payton Hall, Ardrey Kell FALL Taylor Talkington, Hopewell f 3:20

160 Lbs:
Jacob Stowe, Butler MAJOR Jacob Bradshaw, Myers Park 13-2
Braxton McKoy, Providence FALL Kahlil Smith, Independence f 4:57
Nick Bazelle, East Mecklenburg DEC Corbin Hester, McDowell 4-2 (OT)
Tyler Hanson, Olympic DEC Ryan Cox, Ardrey Kell 9-4

171 Lbs:
Luhata Wetshemongo, Olympic MAJOR Ivan Alvarez, South Mecklenburg 14-4
Andrew Allison, Butler MAJOR Roy Mewborn, Independence 12-4
Connor Osborne, Mooresville BYE
Zorkelrenion Gober, West Mecklenburg FALL Ben Heidara, East Mecklenburg f 4:29

189 Lbs:
Bryson Luffman, Mooresville FALL Zack Blossfeld, Ardrey Kell f 2:15
Justin Fernandez, Independence DEC Dillon Anson, East Gaston 6-4 (OT)
Hunter Sipe, North Mecklenburg DEC Coburn Burroughs, TC Roberson 2-1 (3OT)
Vonques Knox, West Charlotte FALL ShaMal Brown, West Mecklenburg f 3:07

215 Lbs:
William Benham, South Caldwell FALL Jordan Taylor, Vance f 1:14
Christian York, North Mecklenburg FALL Jayson Carson, East Gaston f 4:36
Robert Jenkins, Butler FALL Joshua Bazemore, Myers Park f 2:52
Kyle Calvert, TC Roberson BYE

285 Lbs:
Devin Flowers, Mallard Creek FALL Thomas Shoemaker, North Mecklenburg f 0:42
Josh Holbrooks, Mooresville FALL Odell Darby, Independence f 2:30
Marquis Kimbrough, South Mecklenburg FALL Joshua Edward, McDowell f 1:26
Rhett Odom, East Gaston FALL Jackson Dowless, Lake Norman f 1:57

2 comments:

Anonymous said...

Go Bulldogs, time to make a run up the standing with 10 still in it.

Anonymous said...

anyone have the complete listing of results?