Saturday, February 6, 2010

Lake Norman wins I-MECK 4A wrestling championship

HUNTERSVILLE -- Lake Norman finished with a team total of 208.5 points to win the I-MECK 4A conference wrestling tournament Saturday at Hopewell High.


Mooresville finished second with 198 points. Mallard Creek finished third.

Lake Norman and Mooresville, both 3A schools a year ago, moved up in class and into the Mecklenburg County conference this season.

Two West Charlotte wrestlers who were profiled in Saturday's Observer, senior JaThomas Williamson and junior Jeff Carothers, did well.

Both wrestlers entered Saturday's tournament with matching 33-4 records.

Williams was runner up to Lake Norman's Mike Rubino at 152 pounds. Carothers won the 125-pound weight class.

TEAM TOTALS: 1. Lake Norman 208.5; 2. Mooresville 198; 3. Mallard Creek; 4. West Charlote 102; 5. Hopewell 77; 6. North Mecklenburg 43; 7. Vance 20

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:
103: 1. Cody Kerns, Lake Norman; 2. Adam Nivens, Hopewell; 3. Sam Crisp, Mooresville; 4. Hyden Knight, Mallard Creek

112: 1. Matt Krider, Mooresville; 2. Tanner Russ, North Meck; 3. Wesley Petrick, Hopewell; 4. David Carpenter, Lake Norman

119: 1. Joe Acquaruio, Hopewell; 2. Ryan Renfroe, Lake Norman; 3. Alex Rosinski, Mallard Creek; 4. Justin Yox, Mooresvile

125: 1. Jeff Carothers, W. Charlotte; 2. James Blew, Lake Norman; 3. Kyle Shano, Mooresville; 4. Tyler Frazier, North Meck

130: 1. Hunter Hefner, Mooresville; 2. Tanny Tito, Hopewell; 3. Albert Huynh, Mallard Creek; 4. Patrick Devlin, Lake Norman

135: 1. Santonio Thompson, Mooresville; 2. Nick Rodrigues, Lake Norman; 3. Joey DiDinato, North Meck; 4. Drew Benge, Mallard Creek

140: 1. Alex Huynh, Mallard Creek; 2. John Scott, W. Charlotte; 3. Batsorig Batsakhan, Mooresville; 4. Palmer Maple, North Meck

145: 1. Dalton Pierce, Mooresville; 2. Mike Hayes, Lake Norman; 3. Sam Wallace, Mallard Creek; 4. Michael O'Doherty, Hopewell

152: 1. Mike Rubino, Lake Norman; 2. JaThomas Williamson, W. Charlotte; 3. Jacob Belk, Mooresville; 4. Dalton Greene, Mallard Creek

160: 1. Tyler Bruton, Mooresville; 2. Alex Henry, Lake Norman; 3. Matt Cancellieri, Hopewell; 4. Nevahl Nixon, W. Charlotte

171: 1. Hunter Dowless, Lake Norman; 2. Alonzo Furtik, W. Charlotte; 3. Aaron McNeely, Mallard Creek; 4. Tyler Osborne, Mooresville

185: 1. Collin Foster, Lake Norman; 2. Dayton Collins, Mallard Creek; 3. Vonques Knox, W. Charlotte; 4. Bryson Luffman, Mooresville

215: 1. Harrison Honeycutt; 2. Alex Glover, Mallard Creek; 3. Zach Brown, Mooresville; 4. Trevon Copeland, W. Charlotte

285: 1. Pablo Alva, Vance; 2. Jackson Dowless, Lake Norman; 3. Josh Holbrook, Mooresville; 4. Devin Flowers, Mallard Creek

0 comments: