Saturday, February 20, 2010

Asheville boys, Burliington Cummings girls win 1A/2A/3A indoor track titles

CHAPEL HILL -- Isaac Presson won two individual events to help lead Asheville to the men's team title in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 1-A/2-A/3-A indoor track and field championships at the Eddie Smith Indoor Arena on the campus of the University of North Carolina on Saturday afternoon.

Presson, a senior, captured first place in both the 1000 and the 1600 and was second in the 3200, earning meet Most Valuable Performer honors as Asheville tallied 62 points to 53 for runner-up Waxhaw Marvin Ridge.
Presson's time of 4:17.96 in the 1600 meters was a new 1-A/2-A/3-A state meet record.
Fayetteville Douglas Byrd finished in third in the team standings with 34, followed by Eastern Alamance (22) and Nash Central (19). A total of 56 schools scored points in the men's meet.

Torri Tillman paced Marvin Ridge to the second place finish with victories in the long jump and the 55 meters.

Burlington Cummings won its fourth consecutive women's team title, keeping its streak intact since the sport was reclassified. Cummings edged Weddington 49-46, with Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons in third with 42 points. North Rowan was fourth with 29 and Northern Guilford fifth with 26. A total of 51 schools in the women's meet broke into the scoring column.

Sarah Rapp of Cardinal Gibbons was named the women's MVP, as she won both distance races at 1600 and 3200 meters and was second in the 1000.

Kortney Williams of Cummings won the triple jump and Francesca Evans of the state champs was winning the 500.

Erin Tucker of Concord Jay Robinson was a double winner, capturing both the 55 and the 55 hurdles,

Area winners:
Torri Tillman, Marvin Ridge, boys long jump, 55 meter dash
Tanner Anderson, East Burke, boys high jump
Alisha Bradshaw, Salisbury, girls shot put
Teaunna Cutherbertson, North Rowan, girls long jump
Erin Tucker, Concord Robinson, girls 55 hurdles, 55 meter run,
Marvin Ridge, girls 3,200 meter relay
Breahna Morrison, Weddington, girls 300
Destine' Kirkman, Harding Univ, girls 3,000
Weddington, girls 1,600 relay

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2010 1A-2A-3A Indoor Track and Field Championships
Eddie Smith Fieldhouse UNC-Chapel Hill

Boys Shot Put Finals
1, Ryan Minor, South Brunsw, 54-01.50, (16.49m). 2, Jacob Geary, Cedar Ridge,
52-03.75, (15.94m). 3, Cameron McRae, Andrews, T., 51-06, (15.69m). 4, Nolan
Cobb, Farmville Ce, 51-01, (15.57m). 5, Tavis Bailey, Brown, A. L., 47-06.50,
(14.49m). 6, Nathan Robbins, East Rowan, 46-10.50, (14.28m). 7, Conner Hansen,
Heide Trask, 46-09.50, (14.26m). 8, Sam Sherman, East Rowan, 46-08.50,
(14.23m). 9, Antonio Kornegay, NC Science &, 45-08, (13.91m). 10, Sterling
Crosby, Southern Gui, 45-04.25, (13.82m). 11, Darren Moore, Westover,
44-06.50, (13.57m). 12, Jose Gonzolas, Madison, 44-03.50, (13.50m). 13, Andrew
Mincey, Eastern Alam, 43-11.50, (13.39m). 14, Ronnie Gosnell, Madison,
43-09.25, (13.34m). 15, Tanner Ramsey, Polk County, 43-08.25, (13.31m). 16,
Andrew Chatman, Jacksonville, 42-01, (12.82m).

Boys Long Jump
1, Torri Tillman, Marvin Ridge, 22-05.25, (6.83m). 2, Coye Still, Hickory
Ridg, 22-00, (6.70m). 3, Daisaun White, Asheville, 21-06, (6.55m). 4, Trey
Mashore, West Rowan, 21-02.50, (6.46m). 5, Frank Quarles, Byrd, Dougla,
21-00.75, (6.41m). 6, Ershawn Wilder, West Rowan, 20-07.50, (6.28m). 7, Ethan
Rhodes, Polk County, 20-00.50, (6.10m). 8, Jamal Owens, Orange, 20-00.50,
(6.10m). 9, Shaun McLean, Western Harn, 19-07.50, (5.98m). 10, Darius Baker,
North Forsyt, 18-01.50, (5.52m).

Boys Triple Jump
1, John Minott, Union Pines, 47-08, (14.52m). 2, Daisaun White, Asheville,
46-07, (14.19m). 3, T. J. Wilson, Princeton, 46-01.75, (14.06m). 4, Torri
Tillman, Marvin Ridge, 45-05.25, (13.84m). 5, Trevor Anderson, Northwest Ca,
45-02, (13.76m). 6, Jason Thompson, Asheville, 44-00.50, (13.42m). 7, Bob
McNeil, Williams, 43-10, (13.36m). 8, Travae Johnson, Western Harn, 41-00.50,
(12.50m). 9, Richmond Felton, Hendersonvil, 40-05, (12.31m). --, Dee Williams,
South Johnst, FOUL.

Boys High Jump
1, Tanner Anderson, East Burke, 6-10, (2.08m). 2, Keith Grant, South Rowan,
6-08, (2.03m). 3, Darius Drummond, Asheville, 6-06, (1.98m). 4, Zach Cole,
Patton, 6-02, (1.87m). 5, Coye Still, Hickory Ridg, 6-02, (1.87m). 6, jurious
johnson, Winston-Sale, 6-02, (1.87m). 7, Joe Mathews, Western Harn, 6-00,
(1.82m). 7, DeMarcus Northe, Westover, 6-00, (1.82m). 9, Decardo Cole,
Princeton, 6-00, (1.82m). 10, Keenan Young, West Henders, 6-00, (1.82m). 11,
William Brown, Salisbury, 6-00, (1.82m). 12, Steven Bradley, North Pitt, 5-10,
(1.77m). 12, Eric Nelson, Tuscola, 5-10, (1.77m). --, LaBrian Black, Brown, A.
L., NH.

Boys Pole Vault
1, Landon Hunt, Robbinsville, 14-06, (4.41m). 2, Alex Lomax, Maiden, 14-06,
(4.41m). 3, Evan Webb, East Rowan, 14-00, (4.26m). 4, Bryan Lieberman, Polk
County, 13-06, (4.11m). 4, Sean Nickell, North Stokes, 13-06, (4.11m). 6, Ryan
Czejkowski, Cardinal Gib, 13-06, (4.11m). 7, Matt Cobb, Eastern Alam, 12-06,
(3.81m). 8, Aaron Nelson, McMichael, 12-00, (3.65m). 9, Dillon Arey, East
Rowan, 11-00, (3.35m). --, Curt Myer, Robbinsville, NH. --, jonathan jones,
Pisgah, NH.


Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Finals

1, David Shaw, St. Pauls, 7.74. 2, T. J. Wilson, Princeton, 7.84. 3, Jerrod
Lipscomb, Brown, A. L., 7.86. 4, Samuel Starks, North Rowan, 7.95. 5, Michael
Stroupe, Tuscola, 7.97. 6, Kendrick Smith, North Pitt, 7.98. 7, Daishon
Barger, West Rowan, 8.20. 8, Wesley Tucker, Jacksonville, 8.39.


Boys 55 Meter Dash Finals

1, Torri Tillman, Marvin Ridge, 6.54. 2, Eric Winfrey, Byrd, Dougla, 6.58. 3,
cj brinson, Winston-Sale, 6.60. 4, Darius Drummond, Asheville, 6.69. 5,
Daishon Barger, West Rowan, 6.76. 6, Damion Wiggins, Southwest Ed, 6.77. 7,
Anthony Murphy, Richlands, 6.85. 8, Ty Baker, White Oak, 6.86.

Boys 3200 Meter Run
1, Jake Hurysz, Eastern Alam, 9:10.96S. 2, Isaac Presson, Asheville, 9:24.08.
3, Sean Magee, Cardinal Gib, 9:32.56. 4, William Bass, Nash Central, 9:41.51.
5, Graham Crawford, Williams, 9:44.30. 6, Chris Colo, Marvin Ridge, 9:50.59.
7, Braedon koerwitz, Robinson, J., 9:58.85. 8, Mark Sullivan, Cardinal Gib,
10:13.63. 9, Ben Sterett, Swansboro, 10:16.18. 10, Matthew Flores, Charlotte
Ca, 10:21.88. 11, Michael Rogers, Ashbrook, 10:25.12. 12, Josh Drew, White
Oak, 10:26.16. 13, Phillip Vance, Overhills, 10:27.30. 14, Drew Winters,
Charlotte Ca, 10:31.53. 15, John Wolfe, Polk County, 10:33.58. 16, Ross Oden,
East Rowan, 10:34.35.

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
1, Eastern Alamance 8:15.51. 2, Nash Central 8:27.01. 3, Marvin Ridge
8:31.86. 4, Charlotte Catholic 8:36.05. 5, Hendersonville 8:38.04.
6, South Rowan 8:39.40. 7, White Oak 8:41.35. 8, Northwood
8:42.10. 9, Weddington 8:45.20. 10, Asheville 8:54.60. 11, Byrd,
Douglas 8:55.20. 12, Union Pines 9:01.75. 13, Conley, D. H.
9:28.35.

Boys 500 Meter Dash
1, Aaron Tribble, Highlands Te, 1:06.44. 2, John Schilkowsky, Patton, 1:06.77.
3, Aaron Combs, Starmount, 1:07.46. 4, Matt Thielke, West Henders, 1:09.27. 5,
Xavier Jones, Southern Gui, 1:09.73. 6, Travae Johnson, Western Harn, 1:09.98.
7, Donte' Smith, Byrd, Dougla, 1:10.32. 8, Joseph Furtado, East Rowan,
1:12.76. 9, Lamont Reaves, Union Pines, 1:13.05. --, Josh Scott, White Oak,
DNF. --, Nick Tamburo, White Oak, DNF.

Boys 300 Meter Dash
1, Eric Winfrey, Byrd, Dougla, 35.02. 2, Torri Tillman, Marvin Ridge, 35.72.
3, Xavier Jones, Southern Gui, 36.08. 4, Richard Cotton, Northwest Ca, 36.76.
5, Stuart Johnson, Mountain Her, 37.48. 6, Markus Smith, Currituck, 37.72. 7,
Aaron Tribble, Highlands Te, 37.93. 8, Christin Thomas, South Johnst, 37.94.
9, Kunle Akindahunsi, Mount Pleasa, 38.65. 10, Shaquille Hardy, White Oak,
39.18. 11, garret Miller, Mount Pleasa, 40.03.

Boys 1600 Meter Run
1, Isaac Presson, Asheville, 4:17.96. 2, Graham Crawford, Williams, 4:27.54.
3, John Wolfe, Polk County, 4:28.65. 4, Mark Sullivan, Cardinal Gib, 4:28.70.
5, Nick Summers, Salisbury, 4:35.44. 6, Ben Sterett, Swansboro, 4:36.15. 7,
Ryan Wallace, First Flight, 4:36.59. 8, Phillip Vance, Overhills, 4:46.46. 9,
Michael York, South Rowan, 4:58.53. --, Jake Hurysz, Eastern Alam, DNF. --,
William Bass, Nash Central, DNF.

Boys 1000 Meter Run
1, Isaac Presson, Asheville, 2:35.61. 2, Michael Colven, Marvin Ridge,
2:38.78. 3, Tevin Richardson, Nash Central, 2:40.07. 4, Austin Tritt, Bishop
McGui, 2:41.81. 5, Matt Buening, Charlotte Ca, 2:43.09. 6, Thomas O'Connell,
Hendersonvil, 2:46.51. 7, Scott Lewis, Brevard, 2:47.03. 8, John Wolfe, Polk
County, 2:47.16. 9, Michael Tomayo, Eastern Alam, 2:47.96. 10, Sean
Botzenhart, Currituck, 2:48.23. 11, Sekou Vaughn, Harding Univ, 2:48.42. 12,
Aaron Nelson, McMichael, 2:50.05. 13, Chase Helton, Byrd, Dougla, 2:50.11. 14,
Nick Summers, Salisbury, 2:56.13. 15, Dalton Johnson, South Rowan, 3:02.26.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1, Byrd, Douglas 3:32.56. 2, Southern Guilford 3:34.69. 3, Asheville
3:38.20. 4, Orange 3:38.61. 5, White Oak 3:39.16. 6, Marvin Ridge
3:42.16.


Girls Shot Put Finals
1, Alisha Bradshaw, Salisbury, 38-09, (11.81m). 2, Jocelyn Parnell, Mount
Pleasa, 36-04.50, (11.08m). 3, Cookie Wingfield, Kinston, 34-11, (10.64m). 4,
Sherri Owens, Orange, 34-10.50, (10.62m). 5, Hailey Cook, Hendersonvil,
33-06.75, (10.22m). 6, Shandellah Martin, North Stokes, 33-01, (10.08m). 7,
Tierra Davis, North Pitt, 32-00, (9.75m). 8, Landra Graves, Southern Gui,
31-02, (9.49m). 9, Nichole Poppe, Franklinton, 30-10.75, (9.41m). 10, Chelsea
Lineberger, NC Science &, 29-11, (9.11m).

Girls Long Jump
1, Teaunna Cutherbertson, North Rowan, 18-06.75, (5.65m). 2, Jessica Barnes,
Southwest Ed, 17-08.75, (5.40m). 3, Meloney Ramos, Salisbury, 17-05.25,
(5.31m). 4, Briana Haith, Granville Ce, 17-04.25, (5.28m). 5, Kortney
Williams, Cummings, 17-03, (5.25m). 6, Yasavian Bush, North Rowan, 16-10.75,
(5.14m). 7, Ashley Christy, Marvin Ridge, 16-10.25, (5.13m). 8, McKinley
Kelcy, Marvin Ridge, 16-06, (5.02m). 9, Janae Lopez, Cummings, 16-01.25,
(4.90m). 10, Jazmyne Childs, Harding Univ, 15-08.75, (4.79m). 11, Andrea
Jones, Marvin Ridge, 15-03, (4.64m). 12, Jazmine Flagler, South Granvi,
15-00.25, (4.57m). 13, Toni McKoy, Conley, D. H, 14-09, (4.49m).

Girls Triple Jump
1, Kortney Williams, Cummings, 36-07.75, (11.16m). 2, Yasavian Bush, North
Rowan, 35-11.75, (10.96m). 3, Francesca Evans, Cummings, 34-11.75, (10.66m).
4, Jazmine Flagler, South Granvi, 34-10.50, (10.62m). 5, Zakiyyah King,
Kinston, 34-08.75, (10.58m). 6, Janae Lopez, Cummings, 33-08.25, (10.26m). 7,
Cayla Lowe, Harding Univ, 33-03.25, (10.14m). 8, Danielle Hawkins, Cardinal
Gib, 32-10.50, (10.02m). 9, McKinley Kelcy, Marvin Ridge, 32-10, (10.00m). --,
Teaunna Cutherbertson, North Rowan, FOUL. --, Tatyana Brewton, Forestview, DQ.

Girls High Jump
1, Jasmine Williams, Nash Central, 5-02, (1.57m). 2, Jazmine Flagler, South
Granvi, 5-02, (1.57m). 3, Libby Florence, Cedar Ridge, 5-00, (1.52m). 3,
Keonna Artis, Brown, A. L., 5-00, (1.52m). 3, Chante' Bell, Westover, 5-00,
(1.52m). 6, Michelle Dees, Orange, 5-00, (1.52m). 7, Arianna Tucker, Northwest
Ca, 5-00, (1.52m). 8, Maggie Conner, Polk County, 4-10, (1.47m). 8, Katelyn
Bumgarner, West Wilkes, 4-10, (1.47m). 8, Tashi Whitney, Union Pines, 4-10,
(1.47m). 11, Kortnie Curry, West Davidso, 4-10, (1.47m). 11, Rachelle
Cleveland, Currituck, 4-10, (1.47m). 13, Makayla Roten, West Wilkes, 4-10,
(1.47m). 14, Ashley Culbertson, East Henders, 4-10, (1.47m). 15, Danielle
Hawkins, Cardinal Gib, 4-08, (1.42m). 16, Bailey Ogle, Bishop McGui, 4-08,
(1.42m). 16, Meredith Foster, West Henders, 4-08, (1.42m). 18, Elizabeth
Ambler, Northern Gui, 4-08, (1.42m). 19, Taylor York, North Stokes, 4-06,
(1.37m).

Girls Pole Vault
1, Elizabeth Ambler, Northern Gui, 10-03, (3.12m). 2, Kelly Dahlheimer,
Northern Gui, 9-06, (2.89m). 3, Sage Profit, North Buncom, 9-06, (2.89m). 3,
Caitlin Hay, Asheville, 9-06, (2.89m). 5, Ashleigh Culpepper, Franklin, 9-00,
(2.74m). 6, Lyndsie White, Parkwood, 9-00, (2.74m). 7, Amanda DeFisher, Polk
County, 9-00, (2.74m). 8, Kayleigh Norris, Mount Pleasa, 8-00, (2.43m).

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Finals
1, Erin Tucker, Robinson, J., 8.28. 2, Teaunna Cutherbertson, North Rowan,
8.32. 3, Juanita Leto, Concord, 8.61. 4, Kortney Williams, Cummings, 8.80. 5,
Tatyana Brewton, Forestview, 8.83. 6, Meloney Ramos, Salisbury, 8.89. 7, Molly
Harkavy, Cedar Ridge, 8.91. 8, Janae Lopez, Cummings, 8.92.

Girls 55 Meter Dash Finals
1, Erin Tucker, Robinson, J., 7.19. 2, Zikeena Parker, Rocky Mount, 7.36. 3,
Breahna Morrison, Weddington, 7.44. 4, Briana Haith, Granville Ce, 7.48. 5,
Brittany Sturdivant, Weddington, 7.52. 6, jazman richardson, Winston-Sale,
7.53. 7, Dajia Ervin, Southern Gui, 7.61. 8, Janieyah Collins, Monroe, 7.61.


Girls 3200 Meter Run

1, Sarah Rapp, Cardinal Gib, 11:39.15. 2, Frances Dougherty, NC Science &,
11:50.42. 3, Nicole Esplin, Cardinal Gib, 11:51.86. 4, Erin McGuirk, Northern
Gui, 12:20.04. 5, Carmen Hilliard, South Brunsw, 12:23.94. 6, Christina
Ferris, Charlotte Ca, 12:26.20. 7, Laney Browder, Wilkes Centr, 12:28.06. 8,
Krista Rosenquest, Cardinal Gib, 12:30.40. 9, Callie Turlington, NC Science &,
12:33.50. 10, Cynthia Griffin, Madison, 12:33.66. 11, Chelsea Matson,
Weddington, 12:34.72. 12, Kayli Buckley, Marvin Ridge, 12:37.57. 13, Ailish
Dwyer, Marvin Ridge, 12:43.02. 14, Kierstin Cogdell, Weddington, 12:45.31. 15,
Teal McLean, Westover, 12:45.59. 16, Jamie Hageman, Charlotte Ca, 12:48.89.
17, Casey Warren, Nash Central, 12:50.10. 18, Kendra Dorn, Croatan, 12:51.29.
19, Caitlyn Colo, Marvin Ridge, 12:56.32. 20, Katherine Shields, Salisbury,
13:08.46. 21, Kelsey Temple, Currituck, 13:09.14. 22, Abby Fuquay, Croatan,
13:10.56. 23, Molly Cook, Weddington, 13:16.91. --, Megan Bucek, Jacksonville,
DNF.

Girls 500 Meter Dash
1, Francesca Evans, Cummings, 1:17.04. 2, Sarah Whitman, Triton, 1:18.46. 3,
Rodaijah Faucette, Cummings, 1:18.57. 4, Aja Segoviano, White Oak, 1:20.53. 5,
Naomi Alston, Byrd, Dougla, 1:21.34. 6, Destinie Sykes, Ashbrook, 1:21.81. 7,
Rani Haddock, Overhills, 1:23.29. 8, Colleen McGuire, NC Science &, 1:23.35.
9, Kaylan Lance, Brevard, 1:23.82. 10, Rose O'Shea, Bishop McGui, 1:24.29. 11,
Tanazia Owens, Harding Univ, 1:24.38. 12, Abigail Bost, Williams, 1:24.54. 13,
Irene Lane, Jacksonville, 1:25.83. 14, Briana Haith, Granville Ce, 1:26.64.
15, Lisa Moffitt, Swansboro, 1:27.14. 16, Titiana Banks, North Rowan, 1:28.22.
17, Kelly Maw, Cardinal Gib, 1:30.11. 18, Micheala Thorne, Rocky Mount,
1:31.30. 19, Elizabeth Ross, Tuscola, 1:33.85.

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
1, Marvin Ridge 10:04.57. 2, Weddington 10:17.53. 3, Gray Stone Day
10:26.13. 4, North Buncombe 10:27.89. 5, NC Science & Math
10:32.58. 6, Charlotte Catholic 10:35.55. 7, Cardinal Gibbons
10:36.00. 8, Hendersonville 10:41.48. 9, Madison 10:51.87. 10,
Currituck 10:54.48. 11, Jacksonville 10:55.72. 12, North Lincoln
11:08.60. 13, White Oak 11:28.95.

Girls 300 Meter Dash
1, Breahna Morrison, Weddington, 41.26. 2, Zikeena Parker, Rocky Mount, 41.88.
3, Janieyah Collins, Monroe, 42.27. 4, Jazmyne Childs, Harding Univ, 42.67. 5,
Francesca Evans, Cummings, 42.82. 6, Tanazia Owens, Harding Univ, 43.11. 7,
Stephanie Burris, Tuscola, 43.16. 8, Molly Harkavy, Cedar Ridge, 43.79. 9,
Kathryn Crawford, Forestview, 43.84. 10, Lindsey Fuller, Cedar Ridge, 44.23.
11, Jasmine Williams, Nash Central, 44.23. 12, Naomi Alston, Byrd, Dougla,
45.66. 13, Katherine Schwalen, Currituck, 45.93. 14, Aja Segoviano, White Oak,
46.09. 15, Miranda Clark, Mount Pleasa, 47.06. 16, Rani Haddock, Overhills,
47.82.

Girls 1600 Meter Run
1, Sarah Rapp, Cardinal Gib, 5:19.31. 2, Danneille Hobbs, White Oak, 5:21.10.
3, Taryn Stern, Hickory Ridg, 5:33.23. 4, Julia Singley, Patton, 5:33.30. 5,
Samiiah Wilson, Cardinal Gib, 5:33.81. 6, Erin McGuirk, Northern Gui, 5:36.18.
7, Chelsea Matson, Weddington, 5:38.47. 8, Laney Browder, Wilkes Centr,
5:39.57. 9, Carmen Hilliard, South Brunsw, 5:40.57. 10, Keeley Wood, Southern
Lee, 5:41.99. 11, Alesia Reece, Madison, 5:42.56. 12, Carylynn Willis,
Williams, 5:43.94. 13, Megan Bucek, Jacksonville, 5:44.62. 14, Teal McLean,
Westover, 5:46.00. 15, Shannon Martin, Weddington, 5:47.70. 16, Katherine
Shields, Salisbury, 5:54.25. 17, Kayli Buckley, Marvin Ridge, 5:54.50. 18,
Ashley Kale, Bandys, 5:59.98. 19, Kristen Stout, Hendersonvil, 6:02.34. 20,
Elizabeth Lackey, Hendersonvil, 6:02.72. 21, Claudia Mundy, Hickory, 6:08.57.
22, Megan Cuomo, Cardinal Gib, 6:30.03.

Girls 1000 Meter Run
1, Destine' Kirkman, Harding Univ, 3:08.66. 2, Sarah Rapp, Cardinal Gib,
3:10.11. 3, Haley Kapheim, Weddington, 3:11.16. 4, Emily Shields, Salisbury,
3:11.75. 5, Jamie Vezolles, Charlotte Ca, 3:12.79. 6, Danneille Hobbs, White
Oak, 3:16.41. 7, Alyssa Clark, Marvin Ridge, 3:17.80. 8, Hunter Latimer, Gray
Stone D, 3:18.31. 9, Emily Latimer, Currituck, 3:19.39. 10, Laura Godwin,
Triton, 3:20.45. 11, Kristen Stout, Hendersonvil, 3:21.32. 12, Jessa Vogel,
North Buncom, 3:21.38. 13, Samiiah Wilson, Cardinal Gib, 3:33.08. 14, Dana
Guthrie, Croatan, 3:35.24.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
1, Weddington 4:12.69. 2, Marvin Ridge 4:13.58. 3, Cedar Ridge
4:17.23. 4, North Buncombe 4:19.56. 5, Harding University 4:19.77. 6,
Tuscola 4:21.12. 7, Bishop McGuinness 4:25.63. 8, Jacksonville
4:27.35. 9, Cummings 4:28.15. 10, Cardinal Gibbons 4:29.32. 11, White
Oak 4:29.45. 12, Hendersonville 4:30.09. 13, Overhills 4:30.10.
14, Byrd, Douglas 4:30.12. 15, Triton 4:31.05. 16, North Rowan
4:31.49. 17, Madison 4:39.31.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES
===========================================================
1 Cummings CUMM 49
2 Weddington WEDD 46
3 Cardinal Gibbons CARD 42
4 North Rowan NROW 29
5 Northern Guilford NORT 26
6 Salisbury SAL 24
6 Harding University HARD 24
8 Marvin Ridge MARV 23
9 Robinson, J. M. ROBI 20
10 White Oak WOAK 16
10 Rocky Mount RM 16
12 North Buncombe NBUN 15.5
13 Cedar Ridge CR 14
14 South Granville SG 13
14 NC Science & Math NCSC 13
16 Charlotte Catholic CC 10
16 Nash Central NASH 10
16 Kinston KINS 10
16 Granville Central GRAN 10
20 Mount Pleasant MTP 9
21 Triton TRIT 8
21 Southwest Edgecombe SWE 8
21 Orange ORAN 8
24 Gray Stone Day GSD 7
24 Monroe MONR 7
26 Hickory Ridge HIC2 6
26 Concord CONC 6
28 Asheville AVIL 5.5
29 Tuscola TUSC 5
29 Brown, A. L. BRWN 5
29 Patton PATT 5
29 Hendersonville HEND 5
29 Westover WOVR 5
34 South Brunswick SB 4
34 Byrd, Douglas BYRD 4
34 Franklin FKLN 4
34 Forestview FVEW 4
38 Ashbrook ASHB 3
38 North Stokes NSTO 3
38 Southern Guilford SD 3
38 Wilkes Central WCEN 3
38 Winston-Salem Prep WSP 3
38 Parkwood PARK 3
44 Polk County POLK 2.33333
45 Bishop McGuinness BISH 2
45 North Pitt NPIT 2
45 Overhills OVER 2
45 Northwest Cabarrus NCAB 2
49 Jacksonville JACK 1
50 West Wilkes WW 0.333333
50 Union Pines UP 0.333333

Male Team Scores
Place School Points
===================================================================
1 Asheville AVIL 62
2 Marvin Ridge MARV 53
3 Byrd, Douglas BYRD 34
4 Eastern Alamance EA 22
5 Nash Central NASH 19
6 Southern Guilford SD 18
7 Cardinal Gibbons CARD 15
8 Princeton PRIN 14
8 West Rowan WROW 14
8 Williams WILL 14
11 Polk County POLK 13.5
12 Patton PATT 13
13 Hickory Ridge HIC2 12
13 Highlands Tech HTEC 12
15 South Rowan SROW 11
15 East Rowan EROW 11
17 Brown, A. L. BRWN 10
17 Robbinsville ROBB 10
17 East Burke EBUR 10
17 Union Pines UP 10
17 South Brunswick SB 10
17 St. Pauls STP 10
23 Winston-Salem Prep WSP 9
23 Northwest Cabarrus NCAB 9
23 Charlotte Catholic CC 9
26 Maiden MAID 8
26 Cedar Ridge CR 8
28 Hendersonville HEND 7
28 White Oak WOAK 7
30 Starmount STAR 6
30 Orange ORAN 6
30 Andrews, T. W. TWA 6
33 Western Harnett WH 5.5
34 North Rowan NROW 5
34 West Henderson WHEN 5
34 Bishop McGuinness BISH 5
34 Farmville Central FARM 5
38 North Stokes NSTO 4.5
39 Mountain Heritage MOUN 4
39 Salisbury SAL 4
39 Tuscola TUSC 4
42 Southwest Edgecombe SWE 3
42 North Pitt NPIT 3
42 Swansboro SWAN 3
42 Currituck CURR 3
46 Heide Trask HEID 2
46 First Flight FF 2
46 Richlands RICH 2
46 Robinson, J. M. ROBI 2
46 Brevard BREV 2
51 Westover WOVR 1.5
52 South Johnston SJ 1
52 McMichael MCM 1
52 Jacksonville JACK 1
52 Overhills OVER 1
52 Northwood NWOD 1

1 comments:

Asheville Now said...

Awesome!! Always nice to hear that our small city is creating successful people who shine brightly in anything they do, including basketball.