Saturday, October 31, 2009

Football playoff seeding enrollment numbers are out

Here are the N.C. High School Athletic Association's enrollment numbers that it will use to seed playoffs. The NCHSAA will split each class in half once qualifying teams are identified. The largest teams will play in the AA class. The smaller in the A class. There are four classifications and they will produce eight state champions.

The playoff brackets will be released next Saturday.

LEA NAME SCH NAME 9‐12 ADM
4A SCHOOLS
MECKLENBURG COUNTY MYERS PARK HIGH 2988
WAKE COUNTY WAKEFIELD HIGH 2797
WAKE COUNTY WILLIAM G ENLOE HIGH 2672
MECKLENBURG COUNTY INDEPENDENCE HIGH 2660
MECKLENBURG COUNTY HOPEWELL HIGH 2621
WAKE COUNTY LEESVILLE ROAD HIGH 2488
MECKLENBURG COUNTY WEST MECKLENBURG HIGH 2457
WAKE COUNTY MILLBROOK HIGH 2417
MECKLENBURG COUNTY DAVID W BUTLER HIGH 2365
MECKLENBURG COUNTY WEST CHARLOTTE HIGH 2324
JOHNSTON COUNTY WEST JOHNSTON HIGH 2293
WAKE COUNTY GARNER HIGH 2283
WAKE COUNTY APEX HIGH 2265
WAKE COUNTY NEEDHAM BROUGHTON HIGH 2260
WAKE COUNTY PANTHER CREEK HIGH 2226
MECKLENBURG COUNTY NORTH MECKLENBURG HIGH 2204
MECKLENBURG COUNTY EAST MECKLENBURG HIGH 2168
JOHNSTON COUNTY CLAYTON HIGH 2149
ROBESON COUNTY LUMBERTON SENIOR HIGH 2142
MECKLENBURG COUNTY PROVIDENCE HIGH 2110
IREDELL‐STATESVILLE LAKE NORMAN HIGH 2054
MOORE COUNTY PINECREST HIGH 2045
FORSYTH COUNTY WEST FORSYTH HIGH 2033
MECKLENBURG COUNTY MALLARD CREEK HIGH 2028
GUILFORD COUNTY NORTHWEST GUILFORD HIGH 2027
MECKLENBURG COUNTY ARDREY KELL HIGH 2018
WAKE COUNTY CARY HIGH 2016
MECKLENBURG COUNTY GARINGER HIGH 2003
WAKE COUNTY SANDERSON HIGH 1981
WAKE COUNTY GREEN HOPE HIGH 1977
FORSYTH COUNTY EAST FORSYTH HIGH 1958
WAKE COUNTY WAKE F‐ROLESVILLE HIGH 1951
MECKLENBURG COUNTY OLYMPIC HIGH 1934
WAKE COUNTY KNIGHTDALE HIGH 1933
DAVIE COUNTY DAVIE COUNTY HIGH 1929
DURHAM COUNTY RIVERSIDE HIGH 1925
WAKE COUNTY FUQUAY‐VARINA HIGH 1916
CUMBERLAND COUNTY SOUTH VIEW HIGH 1907
MECKLENBURG COUNTY SOUTH MECKLENBURG HIGH 1894
GUILFORD COUNTY PAGE HIGH 1893
DURHAM COUNTY C E JORDAN HIGH 1891
CUMBERLAND COUNTY JACK BRITT HIGH 1890
MECKLENBURG COUNTY ZEBULON B VANCE HIGH 1890
NEW HANOVER COUNTY JOHN T HOGGARD HIGH 1886
MCDOWELL COUNTY MCDOWELL HIGH 1878
SCOTLAND COUNTY SCOTLAND HIGH 1858
CUMBERLAND COUNTY SEVENTY‐FIRST HIGH 1824
NEW HANOVER COUNTY EMSLEY A LANEY HIGH 1823
GUILFORD COUNTY GRIMSLEY HIGH 1817
WAKE COUNTY ATHENS DRIVE HIGH 1815
CRAVEN COUNTY NEW BERN HIGH 1804
WAKE COUNTY HOLLY SPRINGS HIGH 1803
CALDWELL COUNTY SOUTH CALDWELL HIGH 1792
FORSYTH COUNTY MOUNT TABOR HIGH 1767
WAKE COUNTY MIDDLE CREEK HIGH 1750
ROBESON COUNTY PURNELL SWETT HIGH 1692
FORSYTH COUNTY R.J. REYNOLDS HIGH 1676
ALEXANDER COUNTY ALEXANDER CENTRAL 1662
HOKE COUNTY HOKE COUNTY HIGH 1658
PITT COUNTY J H ROSE HIGH 1651
DURHAM COUNTY NORTHERN DURHAM HIGH 1647
NEW HANOVER COUNTY EUGENE ASHLEY HIGH 1642
DAVIDSON COUNTY NORTH DAVIDSON HIGH 1638
CUMBERLAND COUNTY PINE FOREST HIGH 1629
FORSYTH COUNTY REAGAN HIGH 1624
NEW HANOVER COUNTY NEW HANOVER HIGH 1619
BUNCOMBE COUNTY T C ROBERSON HIGH 1610
MOORESVILLE CITY MOORESVILLE SR HIGH 1604
CUMBERLAND COUNTY CAPE FEAR HIGH 1586
PERSON COUNTY PERSON HIGH 1583
JOHNSTON COUNTY SMITHFIELD‐SELMA HIGH 1576
WAKE COUNTY SOUTHEAST RALEIGH HIGH 1564
DURHAM COUNTY HILLSIDE HIGH 1553
FORSYTH COUNTY R B GLENN HIGH 1535
DURHAM COUNTY SOUTHERN DURHAM HIGH 1525
FORSYTH COUNTY PARKLAND HIGH 1516
WAKE COUNTY EAST WAKE HIGH 1514
UNION COUNTY PORTER RIDGE HIGH 1512
GUILFORD COUNTY LUCY RAGSDALE HIGH 1509
GASTON COUNTY EAST GASTON HIGH 1508
GUILFORD COUNTY DUDLEY HIGH 1505
CHAPEL HILL‐CARRBORO EAST CHAPEL HILL HIGH 1496
CUMBERLAND COUNTY E E SMITH HIGH 1467
GUILFORD COUNTY SOUTHWEST GUILFORD HIGH 1462
GUILFORD COUNTY WESTERN GUILFORD HIGH 1461
ALAMANCE‐BURLINGTON SOUTHERN ALAMANCE HIGH 1459
RICHMOND COUNTY RICHMOND SENIOR HIGH 1455
CUMBERLAND COUNTY TERRY SANFORD HIGH 1446
GUILFORD COUNTY HIGH PT CENTRAL HIGH 1430
WATAUGA COUNTY WATAUGA HIGH 1420
HARNETT COUNTY HARNETT CENTRAL HIGH 1414
LEE COUNTY LEE COUNTY HIGH 1411
BUNCOMBE COUNTY A C REYNOLDS HIGH 1383
GUILFORD COUNTY SOUTHEAST GUILFORD HIGH 1382
UNION COUNTY SUN VALLEY HIGH 1316
GUILFORD COUNTY BEN L SMITH HIGH 1286
3A SCHOOLS
CABARRUS COUNTY JAY M ROBINSON HIGH 1498
CUMBERLAND COUNTY DOUGLAS BYRD HIGH 1487
HARNETT COUNTY OVERHILLS HIGH 1452
PITT COUNTY SOUTH CENTRAL HIGH 1427
PITT COUNTY D H CONLEY HIGH 1416
CUMBERLAND COUNTY WESTOVER HIGH 1415
MECKLENBURG COUNTY CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC HIGH 1401
HARNETT COUNTY TRITON HIGH 1381
CHAPEL HILL‐CARRBORO CHAPEL HILL HIGH 1377
KANNAPOLIS CITY A L BROWN HIGH 1372
BRUNSWICK COUNTY WEST BRUNSWICK HIGH 1360
CABARRUS COUNTY HICKORY RIDGE HIGH 1357
WILSON COUNTY JAMES HUNT HIGH 1347
CLEVELAND COUNTY KINGS MOUNTAIN HIGH 1340
IREDELL‐STATESVILLE STATESVILLE HIGH 1323
FORSYTH COUNTY NORTH FORSYTH HIGH 1302
GASTON COUNTY FORESTVIEW HIGH 1301
GUILFORD COUNTY EASTERN GUILFORD HIGH 1289
CLEVELAND COUNTY CREST HIGH 1288
ASHEBORO CITY ASHEBORO HIGH 1283
GASTON COUNTY ASHBROOK HIGH 1282
BUNCOMBE COUNTY ENKA HIGH 1275
NASH‐ROCKY MOUNT NORTHERN NASH HIGH 1274
GASTON COUNTY SOUTH POINT HIGH 1271
CATAWBA COUNTY ST STEPHENS HIGH 1268
BUNCOMBE COUNTY CLYDE A ERWIN HIGH 1261
IREDELL‐STATESVILLE NORTH IREDELL HIGH 1259
CUMBERLAND COUNTY GRAY'S CREEK HIGH 1256
HARNETT COUNTY WESTERN HARNETT HIGH 1252
NASH‐ROCKY MOUNT SOUTHERN NASH HIGH 1248
VANCE COUNTY NORTHERN VANCE HIGH 1246
ANSON COUNTY ANSON HIGH 1244
ALAMANCE‐BURLINGTON WALTER M WILLIAMS HIGH 1237
UNION COUNTY MARVIN RIDGE HIGH 1232
UNION COUNTY WEDDINGTON HIGH 1227
NASH‐ROCKY MOUNT ROCKY MOUNT HIGH 1223
JOHNSTON COUNTY SOUTH JOHNSTON HIGH 1221
WILSON COUNTY FIKE HIGH 1220
NASH‐ROCKY MOUNT NASH CENTRAL HIGH 1217
GUILFORD COUNTY NORTHEAST GUILFORD HIGH 1216
GUILFORD COUNTY NORTHERN GUILFORD HIGH 1212
CARTERET COUNTY WEST CARTERET HIGH 1211
ORANGE COUNTY ORANGE HIGH 1206
ALAMANCE‐BURLINGTON WESTERN ALAMANCE HIGH 1201
WAYNE COUNTY CHARLES B AYCOCK HIGH 1201
MOORE COUNTY UNION PINES HIGH 1200
BURKE COUNTY FREEDOM HIGH 1188
WAKE COUNTY CARDINAL GIBBONS HIGH 1187
ONSLOW COUNTY JACKSONVILLE HIGH 1186
RANDOLPH COUNTY SO. WESTERN RANDOLPH HIGH 1183
ROCKINGHAM COUNTY ROCKINGHAM CO HIGH 1179
ROWAN‐SALISBURY JESSE C CARSON HIGH 1176
ROWAN‐SALISBURY EAST ROWAN HIGH 1173
CABARRUS COUNTY NW CABARRUS HIGH 1167
CRAVEN COUNTY HAVELOCK HIGH 1167
DAVIDSON COUNTY LEDFORD SENIOR HIGH 1167
CABARRUS COUNTY CENTRAL CABARRUS HIGH 1163
ONSLOW COUNTY WHITE OAK HIGH 1161
ALAMANCE‐BURLINGTON EASTERN ALAMANCE HIGH 1155
BUNCOMBE COUNTY NORTH BUNCOMBE HIGH 1152
ROWAN‐SALISBURY WEST ROWAN HIGH 1148
CALDWELL COUNTY HIBRITEN HIGH 1144
ASHEVILLE CITY ASHEVILLE HIGH 1143
CABARRUS COUNTY CONCORD HIGH 1143
CLEVELAND COUNTY BURNS HIGH 1137
HICKORY CITY HICKORY HIGH 1126
LEE COUNTY SOUTHERN LEE HIGH 1124
MACON COUNTY FRANKLIN HIGH 1121
CATAWBA COUNTY FRED T FOARD HIGH 1117
CRAVEN COUNTY WEST CRAVEN HIGH 1117
HAYWOOD COUNTY TUSCOLA HIGH 1115
WAYNE COUNTY EASTERN WAYNE HIGH 1115
HENDERSON COUNTY WEST HENDERSON HIGH 1108
GASTON COUNTY NORTH GASTON HIGH 1107
RUTHERFORD COUNTY R‐S CENTRAL HIGH 1097
GRANVILLE COUNTY J F WEBB HIGH 1096
GASTON COUNTY HUNTER HUSS HIGH 1089
BRUNSWICK COUNTY SOUTH BRUNSWICK HIGH 1072
ROCKINGHAM COUNTY JOHN M MOREHEAD HIGH 1072
CURRITUCK COUNTY CURRITUCK COUNTY HIGH 1071
LENOIR COUNTY NORTH LENOIR HIGH 1067
GUILFORD COUNTY SOUTHERN GUILFORD HIGH HIGH 1066
ROCKINGHAM COUNTY DALTON MCMICHAEL HIGH 1066
IREDELL‐STATESVILLE WEST IREDELL HIGH 1063
BURKE COUNTY ROBERT L PATTON HIGH 1059
WAYNE COUNTY SOUTHERN WAYNE HIGH 1044
MECKLENBURG COUNTY HARDING UNIV HIGH 1040
HENDERSON COUNTY EAST HENDERSON HIGH 1027
MECKLENBURG COUNTY E E WADDELL HIGH 1020
ROWAN‐SALISBURY SOUTH ROWAN HIGH 1004
VANCE COUNTY SOUTHERN VANCE HIGH 1003
UNION COUNTY PARKWOOD HIGH 1002
BEAUFORT COUNTY WASHINGTON HIGH 976
CABARRUS COUNTY MT PLEASANT HIGH 938
HERTFORD COUNTY HERTFORD COUNTY HIGH 920
CABARRUS COUNTY COX MILL HIGH 769
2A SCHOOLS
MECKLENBURG COUNTY PHILLIP BERRY ACAD 1225
PENDER COUNTY TOPSAIL HIGH 1078
LINCOLN COUNTY NORTH LINCOLN HIGH 1059
STOKES COUNTY WEST STOKES HIGH 1022
HENDERSON COUNTY NORTH HENDERSON HIGH 1018
IREDELL‐STATESVILLE SOUTH IREDELL HIGH 1016
CALDWELL COUNTY WEST CALDWELL HIGH 1011
DAVIDSON COUNTY CENTRAL DAVIDSON HIGH 1010
BURKE COUNTY EAST BURKE HIGH 1007
ONSLOW COUNTY RICHLANDS HIGH 1007
ONSLOW COUNTY SWANSBORO HIGH 1002
ORANGE COUNTY CEDAR RIDGE HIGH 1002
DAVIDSON COUNTY EAST DAVIDSON HIGH 1000
HAYWOOD COUNTY PISGAH HIGH 1000
UNION COUNTY PIEDMONT HIGH 996
PITT COUNTY NORTH PITT HIGH 992
CLEVELAND COUNTY SHELBY HIGH 969
CASWELL COUNTY BARTLETT YANCEY HIGH 965
EDGECOMBE COUNTY SW EDGECOMBE HIGH 964
YADKIN COUNTY FORBUSH HIGH 961
GUILFORD COUNTY T WINGATE ANDREWS HIGH 957
ROCKINGHAM COUNTY REIDSVILLE HIGH 957
LINCOLN COUNTY WEST LINCOLN HIGH 955
CHATHAM COUNTY NORTHWOOD HIGH 950
CATAWBA COUNTY BUNKER HILL HIGH 940
ROWAN‐SALISBURY SALISBURY HIGH 934
WILSON COUNTY BEDDINGFIELD HIGH 928
LENOIR COUNTY KINSTON HIGH 923
UNION COUNTY FOREST HILLS HIGH 921
ASHE COUNTY ASHE COUNTY HIGH 918
STANLY COUNTY WEST STANLY HIGH 917
ROBESON COUNTY SAINT PAULS HIGH 912
CATAWBA COUNTY BANDYS HIGH 907
PASQUOTANK COUNTY NORTHEASTERN HIGH 905
SURRY COUNTY NORTH SURRY HIGH 902
RUTHERFORD COUNTY CHASE HIGH 898
DUPLIN COUNTY EAST DUPLIN HIGH 895
BUNCOMBE COUNTY CHARLES D OWEN HIGH 891
GRANVILLE COUNTY SOUTH GRANVILLE HIGH 887
FORSYTH COUNTY ATKINS HIGH 885
FRANKLIN COUNTY BUNN HIGH 885
WILKES COUNTY WILKES CENTRAL HIGH 883
LINCOLN COUNTY LINCOLNTON HIGH 877
NEWTON CONOVER NEWTON‐CONOVER HIGH 877
LINCOLN COUNTY EAST LINCOLN HIGH 876
LENOIR COUNTY SOUTH LENOIR HIGH 871
ONSLOW COUNTY NORTHSIDE HIGH 871
BERTIE COUNTY BERTIE HIGH 867
RANDOLPH COUNTY TRINITY HIGH 863
CARTERET COUNTY CROATAN HIGH 859
DARE COUNTY FIRST FLIGHT HIGH 859
ROANOKE RAPIDS CITY ROANOKE RAPIDS HIGH 859
ALAMANCE‐BURLINGTON HUGH M CUMMINGS HIGH 848
RANDOLPH COUNTY RANDLEMAN HIGH 844
RUTHERFORD COUNTY EAST RUTHERFORD HIGH 842
CATAWBA COUNTY MAIDEN HIGH 836
FRANKLIN COUNTY FRANKLINTON HIGH 832
PASQUOTANK COUNTY PASQUOTANK CO HIGH 828
BRUNSWICK COUNTY NORTH BRUNSWICK HIGH 823
ALAMANCE‐BURLINGTON GRAHAM HIGH 821
RANDOLPH COUNTY EASTERN RANDOLPH HIGH 818
GREENE COUNTY GREENE CENTRAL HIGH 817
PITT COUNTY FARMVILLE CENTRAL HIGH 816
FORSYTH COUNTY CARVER HIGH 808
WARREN COUNTY WARREN COUNTY HIGH 804
LEXINGTON CITY LEXINGTON SR HIGH 799
DAVIDSON COUNTY WEST DAVIDSON HIGH 798
BLADEN COUNTY WEST BLADEN HIGH 796
RANDOLPH COUNTY PROVIDENCE GROVE HIGH 792
JACKSON COUNTY SMOKY MOUNTAIN HIGH 784
BURKE COUNTY JIMMY C DRAUGHN HIGH 782
DURHAM COUNTY DURHAM SCH OF ARTS 779
TRANSYLVANIA COUNTY BREVARD HIGH 777
CHAPEL HILL‐CARRBORO CARRBORO HIGH 767
CLINTON CITY CLINTON HIGH 762
SURRY COUNTY SURRY CENTRAL HIGH 762
EDENTON/CHOWAN JOHN A HOLMES HIGH 756
HALIFAX COUNTY NORTHWEST HALIFAX HIGH 754
YANCEY COUNTY MOUNTAIN HERITAGE HIGH 751
MADISON COUNTY MADISON HIGH 750
YADKIN COUNTY STARMOUNT HIGH 750
FRANKLIN COUNTY LOUISBURG HIGH 735
POLK COUNTY POLK COUNTY HIGH 728
JOHNSTON COUNTY NORTH JOHNSTON HIGH 727
COLUMBUS COUNTY SOUTH COLUMBUS HIGH 718
EDGECOMBE COUNTY TARBORO HIGH 717
CHATHAM COUNTY JORDAN MATTHEWS HIGH 716
STANLY COUNTY NORTH STANLY HIGH 716
ROBESON COUNTY FAIRMONT HIGH 715
THOMASVILLE CITY THOMASVILLE HIGH 715
BLADEN COUNTY EAST BLADEN HIGH 708
STOKES COUNTY SOUTH STOKES HIGH 692
UNION COUNTY CUTHBERTSON HIGH 686
GRANVILLE COUNTY GRANVILLE CENTRAL HIGH 660
WHITEVILLE CITY WHITEVILLE HIGH 635
RANDOLPH COUNTY WHEATMORE HIGH 609
1A SCHOOLS
UNION COUNTY MONROE HIGH 830
WAYNE COUNTY GOLDSBORO HIGH 792
UNION COUNTY CENTRAL ACADEMY OF TECH 760
WILKES COUNTY NORTH WILKES HIGH 735
ONSLOW COUNTY SOUTHWEST ONSLOW HIGH 730
ROBESON COUNTY RED SPRINGS HIGH 700
ONSLOW COUNTY DIXON HIGH 700
HENDERSON COUNTY HENDERSONVILLE HIGH 699
GASTON COUNTY BESSEMER CITY HIGH 679
PITT COUNTY AYDEN‐GRIFTON HIGH 669
AVERY COUNTY AVERY COUNTY HIGH 665
ROWAN‐SALISBURY NORTH ROWAN HIGH 663
GASTON COUNTY CHERRYVILLE SR HIGH 661
SAMPSON COUNTY MIDWAY HIGH 659
PENDER COUNTY HEIDE TRASK HIGH 656
PENDER COUNTY PENDER HIGH 647
WILKES COUNTY WEST WILKES HIGH 643
MITCHELL COUNTY MITCHELL HIGH 633
SURRY COUNTY EAST SURRY HIGH 623
SWAIN COUNTY SWAIN COUNTY HIGH 621
MONTGOMERY COUNTY EAST MONTGOMERY HIGH 608
GATES COUNTY GATES COUNTY SR HIGH 594
MONTGOMERY COUNTY WEST MONTGOMERY HIGH 594
MOORE COUNTY NORTH MOORE HIGH 590
CAMDEN COUNTY CAMDEN COUNTY HIGH 589
CARTERET COUNTY EAST CARTERET HIGH 577
GASTON COUNTY HIGHLAND SCH OF TECH 570
STANLY COUNTY ALBEMARLE HIGH 560
COLUMBUS COUNTY EAST COLUMBUS HIGH 559
HALIFAX COUNTY SOUTHEAST HALIFAX HIGH 550
WAYNE COUNTY SPRING CREEK HIGH 549
BISHOP MCGUINNESS HIGH 548
PAMLICO COUNTY PAMLICO COUNTY HIGH 546
WILKES COUNTY EAST WILKES HIGH 546
SAMPSON COUNTY UNION HIGH 539
PERQUIMANS COUNTY PERQUIMANS CO HIGH 537
DUPLIN COUNTY JAMES KENAN HIGH 533
ROBESON COUNTY SOUTH ROBESON HIGH 531
CHEROKEE COUNTY MURPHY HIGH 529
COLUMBUS COUNTY WEST COLUMBUS HIGH 526
MOUNT AIRY CITY MOUNT AIRY HIGH 516
DUPLIN COUNTY WALLACE‐ROSE HILL HIGH 514
BEAUFORT COUNTY SOUTHSIDE HIGH 509
CHEROKEE HIGH 501
WAYNE COUNTY ROSEWOOD HIGH 500
STANLY COUNTY SOUTH STANLY HIGH 493
DAVIDSON COUNTY SOUTH DAVIDSON HIGH 492
SAMPSON COUNTY HOBBTON HIGH 488
BEAUFORT COUNTY NORTHSIDE HIGH 484
CHATHAM COUNTY CHATHAM CENTRAL HIGH 482
ALLEGHANY COUNTY ALLEGHANY HIGH 479
WASHINGTON COUNTY PLYMOUTH HIGH 478
SAMPSON COUNTY LAKEWOOD HIGH 475
MARTIN COUNTY WILLIAMSTON HIGH 472
LEJEUNE HIGH 462
NORTHAMPTON COUNTY NORTHAMPTON HIGH EAST 460
JOHNSTON COUNTY PRINCETON HIGH 453
STOKES COUNTY NORTH STOKES HIGH 445
DARE COUNTY MANTEO HIGH 421
CLAY COUNTY HAYESVILLE HIGH 410
TRANSYLVANIA COUNTY ROSMAN HIGH 376
EDGECOMBE COUNTY N EDGECOMBE HIGH 373
ELKIN CITY ELKIN HIGH 372
JONES COUNTY JONES SENIOR HIGH 358
GRAHAM COUNTY ROBBINSVILLE HIGH 354
MARTIN COUNTY ROANOKE HIGH 306
DUPLIN COUNTY NORTH DUPLIN JR SR HIGH 299
NORTHAMPTON COUNTY NORTHAMPTON HIGH WEST 299
CHEROKEE COUNTY ANDREWS HIGH 288
WELDON CITY WELDON HIGH 281
DARE COUNTY CAPE HATTERAS SECOND 190
MARTIN COUNTY JAMESVILLE HIGH 181
TYRRELL COUNTY COLUMBIA HIGH 170
HYDE COUNTY MATTAMUSKEET HIGH 134
WASHINGTON COUNTY CRESWELL HIGH 111
NON‐FOOTBALL
CATAWBA COUNTY CHALLENGER HIGH 418
FORSYTH COUNTY WINSTON‐SALEM PREP 386
CHEROKEE COUNTY HIWASSEE DAM HIGH 235
MARTIN COUNTY BEAR GRASS HIGH 153
MACON COUNTY HIGHLANDS SCHOOL 137
JACKSON COUNTY BLUE RIDGE VIRTUAL HIGH 78
MACON COUNTY NANTAHALA SCHOOL 40
HYDE COUNTY OCRACOKE HIGH 23

Providence Day wins NCISAA tennis state title

NCISAA 3A Championships (Finals at Providence Day School)

Providence Day (26-2) d. Ravenscroft (24-2) 7-2

Singles: Melis Tanik (R) d. Umarah Mughnee 3-6, 6-4, 6-1; Gabby Gabriel (PD) d. Olivia Nastasi 6-2, 6-3; Genny Francis (R) d. Kelly Cox 6-2, 7-5; Allyson Hoppe (PD) d. Layla Tanik 6-3, 7-6; Linley Busby
(PD) d. Taylor Zaytoun 6-0, 3-6, 6-2; Victoria Lee (PD) d. Sara Howard Francis 6-0, 6-0
Doubles: Mughnee/Gabriel (PD) d. M.Tanik/Nastasi 8-4; Cox/Marian Barrett (PD) d. L.Tanik/Zaytoun 8-1; Hoppe/Busby (PD) d. Francis/ Franics 8-3

Myers Park's Baker falls in 4A tennis final

Freshman Chloe Willetts of Winston-Salem R.J.
Reynolds outdueled defending champion Grace Baker of Myers Park to capture the singles title on Saturday evening in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 4-A women's tennis tournament championships at the J.W. Isenhour Tennis Center at North Carolina State.
Willetts won her 32nd singles match of the season against no losses in a tough three-set final, 6-4, 4-6 and 6-3.
The R.J. Reynolds standout ousted Greenville Rose's Lauren Frazier in the semifinals earlier in the day while Baker, a junior, got past Melissa Kandinata of Cary Green Hope in a taut 7-5, 6-4 affair.
The doubles championship was an all-Broughton final, as both Broughton teams got past East Chapel Hill teams in the semifinals. The team of Asha Iyengar and Katie Kane, the '08 state 4-A runners-up, swept past teammates Katie Davidson and Hamilton Lovett 6-1, 6-2, to earn the title.
Friday's rounds were played at the Millbrook Exchange Park but rain on Saturday forced play to move indoors.
Wendy's is the presenting sponsor of the NCHSAA sports program.


NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2009 STATE 4-A WOMEN'S TENNIS TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIPS J.W. Isenhour Tennis Center, N.C. State, Raleigh--Saturday's Results

Singles--Semifinals
Chloe Willetts (Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds) def. Lauren Frazier (Greenville Rose) 6-3, 6-4; Grace Baker (Charlotte Myers Park) def. Melissa Kandinata (Cary Green Hope) 7-5, 6-4.

Singles--Championship
Willetts (R.J. Reynolds) def. Baker (Myers Park) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

Doubles--Semifinals
Katie Davidson-Hamilton Lovett (Raleigh Broughton) def. Tamara Hill-Megan Huang (East Chapel Hill) 6-4, 6-1; Asha Iyengar-Katie Kane (Raleigh Broughton) def. Tessa Johnson-Tegan Flynn (East Chapel Hill) 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles--Championship
Iyengar-Kane (Raleigh Broughton) def. Davidson-Lovett (Raleigh
Broughton) 6-1, 6-2.

North Meck stops Hopewell, moves to volleyball semifinals

HUNTERSVILLE -- Eleven days ago, players on the North Meck High volleyball team learned an invaluable lesson from their cross-town rivals at Hopewell High.

They learned they could be beaten.

“That stuck with us,” senior Ali Cooke said, after the Vikings avenged that Oct. 21 loss with a straight-set, 25-18, 25-23, 25-20 victory over the Titans on Saturday, advancing to the state semifinals for the first time in school history.

It might have been just the lesson the Vikings needed to learn on Saturday, as their senior-laden team focused not only on its cross-town rival but on the fact they had advanced to the quarterfinals each of the past three seasons only to be eliminated.

“This was our goal, to make it to the semifinals,” senior setter Blair Atkinson said. “This was what we wanted.”

Cooke and Atkinson were just two of the players who played key roles, as North Meck (25-2) moves into Tuesday’s state semifinal match-up against Ardrey Kell, a team the Vikings defeated in the season opener on Aug. 18.

“We’re a much better team now than we were then,” Atkinson said.

Cooke led the way with 16 kills while Atkinson had 31 assists. Another senior, Sarah Wiese, continued her great post-season play with 13 kills, seven blocks and 23 service points, including seven aces. It was Wiese who served the Vikings out of an 8-6 deficit and into a 17-8 lead in the first game.

“She has played the four best games of her career the last four games,” North Meck coach Sandi Skidmore said, referring to the Vikings’ post-season run.

In games two and three, North Meck trailed by seven points in both games but staged impressive comebacks.

Hopewell coach Rhonda Auman acknowledged that her tame made mistakes, but said the issue on Saturday had more to do with how good North Meck was rather than the mistakes her young team made.

“You almost have to have a perfect game to beat them,” said Hopewell coach Rhonda Auman, whose team finished 21-6. “They just don’t ever get rattled.”
Several times, the Titans appeared to be on the verge of turning games around. Each time, the Vikings responded.

The Titans got solid games from senior Chaniel Nelson, juniors Hannah Early, Hunter Meakin, Caroline Hughes and Adrian Eppley and freshman Rachel Eppley, but their lack of experience may have been the difference.

“I feel bad for Chaniel,” Auman said, of Nelson, who will play next season on scholarship at North Carolina. “But we really had a phenomenal season.”
-- Denny Seitz, Special Correspondent

Catholic, Albemarle advance to volleyball regional championship games

 In the 3A playoffs, Charlotte Catholic (24-5) beat West Iredell (22-2) 3-2 to advance to the N.C. 3A Western regional final. The Cougars will play either Hickory or West Henderson, likely Tuesday.
Catholic won 25-21, 21-25, 27-25, 20-25 and 17-15. Kelsey Newman had 39 kills, 26 digs and 7 aces for the Cougars.
 In 2A, North Surry (30-0) beat Newton-Conover (25-4) 3-0, and Randleman (22-3) beat East Lincoln (25-3) 3-2.
 In 1A, Albemarle (26-1) beat West Montgomery (20-5) 3-1. The Bulldogs will face Alleghany (23-4) or Rosman (29-1) in next week’s N.C. 1A Western regional final.

Ardrey Kell volleyball stops Mount Tabor moves to state semifinals

The magical season for Ardrey Kell's volleyball team kept going Saturday.

The Knights won their first Southwestern 4A conference tournament game last month and went onto win the first conference tournament in school history.

The Knights, the No. 2 seed from the Southwestern 4A, continued their run in the postseason with a 3-0 win at Winston-Salem's Mount Tabor Saturday. Ardrey Kell won 27-25, 25-21 and 25-16. Mount Tabor was the No. 1 seed from the Central Piedmont conference and had just beaten Southwestern No. 1 seed Myers Park and had not lost a game in the state playoffs.

Ardrey Kell (23-5) will play at North Mecklenburg (25-2) in Tuesday's N.C. 4A Western regional championship game. The winner will advance to the state finals. North Meck (25-2) beat rival Hopewell 3-0 Saturday.

No. 1 Latin loses in NCISAA soccer final

RALEIGH -- One year had passed, but the score of Saturday's N.C. Independent Schools Athletic Association 3A boys’ soccer state final that pitted Charlotte Latin against Greensboro Day was identical to the teams’ 2008 semifinal contest.

Coach Lee Horton, who led the Hawks to the 2008 title, did not hesitate to put his team’s 3-1 loss in perspective.

“"We hit the post twice in that first half and the ball came out," said Horton, whose team is No. 1 in The Sweet 16. "They hit the post and it went in,” Horton said. “It’s a game of inches. “We knew that more than likely, we would not shut that team out,” Horton continued. “But we felt like we would score several goals."”

The carom to which Horton referred was a 34th-minute shot by Will O'’Brien, whose header in the 28th minute sailed wide right. The header came within a tenuous three-minute stretch that included three yellow cards - the first of which set up a 20-yard free kick for the Bengals’ Eduardo Alvarez.

Sophomore Alvarez, too, connected with the right post, but his shot got behind Latin (20-2-1) goalkeeper Johnny Shea for the match’s first goal 13:24 before halftime.

Alvarez, who netted all three Greensboro Day (17-0-3) goals, also scored in the 63rd and 78th minutes on breakaways. His shots eluded the reach of Spencer Hurteau - substituted for the injured Shea in the 30th minute.

Hawks midfielder Will McGinnis converted a penalty kick set up by a box foul for Latin’s lone goal with 8:08 remaining.

“"We switched to a 4-5-1 formation and sat two in the middle in front of our back four just to kind of withstand their attack,"” Bengals coach Taylor Johnson said. “"It worked for us, luckily.
“We could have easily been down three or four goals.”"

-- Alex Bass, Special Correpondent

Salisbury's Lebowitz wins 2A tennis

Salisbury's Hannah Lebowitz came from a set down in the
final on Saturday to win the singles crown in the North Carolina High School
Athletic Association state 2-A women's tennis tournament championships at
the Cary Tennis Center.
Lebowitz, the number one player from the Midwest Regional, rallied
to defeat West Lincoln's Laura Baker 2-6, 6-2, 7-5 in the championship. Both
had been dominant in the state event, winning all their matches in straight
sets, and Lebowitz had dropped only three games in six sets prior to the
final.
Lebowitz was part of a state 2-A doubles championship team a
year ago but this year played singles in the tournament.
In doubles, the Waxhaw Cuthbertson duo of McKenna Karas and
Kalli Karas, the number-two team from the Midwest Regional, took the state
championship, beating Lauren Carraway and Elizabeth McLawhorn of Greene
Central in the final by 6-0, 6-3.
The Greene Central team had rallied from a set down in the
semifinals earlier in the day to get past Salisbury's Erika Nelson and
Katelyn Storey and advance to the title match.

-- Observer News Services

East Surry's Shelton wins 2A tennis

East Surry's Shelton wins 2A title
Megan Shelton of East Surry captured the singles
championship in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state
1-A women's tennis tournament championships at the Cary Tennis Center on
Saturday afternoon.
Shelton downed Raleigh Charter's Lori Wang in straight sets by
6-1 and 6-4 for the title. Shelton was the number one player from the West
Regional while Wang was the East Regional's top player.
In doubles, the duo of Teresa Pincus and Laura Outlaw of
Durham's North Carolina School of Science and Math clinched the state crown
in a tightly contested match, dropping the first set but rallying to defeat
Mount Airy's Ellie Case and Jordan Gwynn, 6-7(2), 7-5, 6-3.

WANKO WINS 3A TITLE
Neena Wanko of Cameron Union Pines made sure that the
third time was the charm for her.
Neena Wanko won the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state
3-A women's tennis singles championship on Saturday at the Piedmont Indoor
Tennis Center in her third trip to the state tournament in her four-year
career.
The 2008 3-A singles runner-up, Wanko rolled past Asheville
sophomore Mackenzie LaSure in the final by 6-1, 6-0, after battling past
Belmont South Point's Taylor Baird in a three-setter in the semifinal
earlier in the day.
LaSure had defeated Mary-Katherine Prince of Wilson Fike in the
semifinals. Prince was making her fourth straight appearance in the state
tournament but had been ousted in the quarterfinals the previous three
years.
In doubles action, the Chapel Hill team of Tori Helpingstine and
Hannah Kimbrough swept past Rocky Mount's Lindsay Thomas and Kate Gray 6-1,
6-2, to win the state crown.
Friday's action was played at the Burlington Tennis Center but
rain Saturday morning forced play to move inside.

Charlotte Latin wins 6th NCISAA volleyball title

There’s nothing left for Charlotte Latin to prove at the NCISAA 3A volleyball tournament.

The second-seed Hawks finished the draw the same as the previous five seasons – as state champions after a 3-2 win against upstart Cary Academy on Latin’s home floor. Latin (27-1) and Cary Academy (33-1) pushed the other to the limit before the Hawks prevailed 25-18, 14-25, 25-20, 21-25, 15-11.

“It’s the same excitement every year, but nothing gets old,” said Latin middle hitter McCallie Jones, a senior who led the Hawks with 25 kills and 22 digs. “We never get cocky. We start over every year, it’s so much fun.”

Latin started strong against Cary Academy, which was making its first appearance in the championship game. The Hawks, behind Jones and freshman Eve Davis (15 kills, 26 digs) jumped out quickly in a rematch of the season opener won by the Chargers.

“We had something to prove, and we did,” Latin coach Suzie Pignetti said. “We hopped on early, we played with a lot of emotion and a lot of heart. We passed well and our offense seemed to click. Our serving was tough, which took them out of their offense.”

But Cary Academy, led by its all-state picks, outside hitter Ashleigh Crutcher and setter Cate Glendenning, stormed back. The Chargers picked up their passing attack in the second and fourth games, taking advantage of Crutcher’s power at the net to pull even.

“We played well,” Cary Academy coach Melanie Bryant said. “We just kind of fell apart at crucial points and we just had a hard time picking ourselves back up. Charlotte Latin is a strong team and Suzie always seems to make it work, no matter what she’s handed.”

The fifth game was all Latin, which jumped in front 9-2 and cruised home with the title, exacting a measure of revenge for the Hawks.

“All we wanted was a rematch and we got it,” said Jones, one of three Hawks named to the all-state team along with outside hitter Blair Carson and setter Delaney Dalton. “(Crutcher) is their only good hitter, and we have four or five good hitters, so they can’t choose whom to shut down on our team. If they shut down one player, we still have four who can hit it just as well as anyone else”

-- HERB WHITE, SPECIAL CORRESPONDENT

Friday football recaps

Charlotte Catholic’s Angelo Acitelli ran for two touchdowns and Danny Reyes threw for two scores in a 36-16 victory at Harding in a MEGA 7 3A/4A game Friday.

The Cougars (7-4) won their fifth straight and are 5-1 in conference. Harding fell to 3-7, 2-3.

Reyes was 6-of-9 passing for 166 yards, and his scoring passes were 46 yards to Matt Tomsho and 54 yards to Ryan Gibbons. Tomsho also threw a 19-yard scoring pass to Nate Landi.

OLYMPIC 49, GARINGER 20: The Trojans topped 42 points for the third straight week, and maintained their lead in MEGA 7 3A/4A. Olympic (8-2) is 5-0 in conference, and won its seventh straight game. Garinger slipped to 2-8, 2-3.

CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 27, PROVIDENCE DAY 7: The Knights won a share of the Charlotte Independent Schools Athletic Association title with a home victory. Charlotte Christian (8-2), Charlotte Latin and Charlotte Country Day finished 2-1 in conference.

Christian’s Ty Linton ran for two touchdowns, John Kincaid was 15-of-26 passing for 234 yards and a touchdown, and Matthias Farley caught four passes for 72 yards and a score. Mike McConoughey caught a 73-yard touchdown from Price Litton for Providence Day (3-7, 0-3).

CONCORD FIRST ASSEMBLY 40, NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN 14: The Eagles (10-0) capped an unbeaten regular season with a dominant road victory in a Carolina Piedmont game. Tony Moore ran for two touchdowns and three two-point conversions, and David Larson threw two touchdowns to Kyle Grigsby and scored on a 50-yard fumble return. Northside Christian is 4-6, 1-5.

FORSYTH COUNTRY DAY 45, SOUTHLAKE CHRISTIAN 22: SouthLake’s Sam Remick passed for 242 yards and two touchdowns, but the Eagles (2-8) couldn’t overcome a 24-8 halftime deficit. Remick also rushed for 84 yards, and Travis Hallman caught seven passes for 107 yards and a touchdown.

EAST GASTON 52, WEST MECKLENBURG 32: The Warriors snapped a two-game losing streak with 38 first-half points in a MEGA 7 3A/4A victory.
Thadus Benton and Justin Clark ran for two touchdowns apiece for East Gaston (5-5, 3-2). James Barber threw two touchdown passes for West Mecklenburg (1-9, 1-4), which lost its third straight game.

HOPEWELL 7, VANCE 0: The Titans defense dominated an I-Meck 4A road victory. Hopewell (5-5) improved to 2-3 in conference. Vance, which had a two-game winning streak snapped, is 4-6, 3-2.

HICKORY GROVE 41, KENNEDY CHARTER 27: Josh Cheuvront ran for two touchdowns and passed for two others as the Lions (5-5) won at home. Hickory Grove’s Josh Lewis rushed for 147 yards and two touchdowns. Kennedy Charter is 2-8.

GASTONIA FORESTVIEW 42, GASTONIA HUSS 12: The Jaguars gained 410 yards, a week after managing just 11, and rolled to a Big South 3A victory. Darion Hancock ran for 130 yards and three touchdowns, and Kevin Jeter gained 168 yards and scored a touchdown. Forestview (8-2, 3-1) is tied with Belmont South Point for the conference lead, and each has one game remaining.

ALBEMARLE 86, NORTH MOORE 0: The Bulldogs (10-0) scored 65 points in the first half and coasted. Rusty Parks ran for 103 yards and four touchdowns on five carries, and A.J. Little ran for 117 yards and two touchdowns on seven carries.

CONCORD 33, HICKORY RIDGE 20: Freshman B.J. Beecher passed for 337 yards and four touchdowns as the Spiders won their fourth straight. Brian Baltimore ran for 241 yards and two touchdowns on 28 carries for Hickory Ridge.

KANNAPOLIS BROWN 35, NORTHWEST CABARRUS 21: The Wonders scored all their points in the second half, and Travis Riley ran for 246 yards and two touchdowns on 23 carries.
Brown (9-1) fell behind 14-0 when Northwest Cabarrus’ Jeremy Cannon threw two touchdown passes in the first quarter. Northwest Cabarrus is 7-3.

- Cliff Mehrtens

Friday, October 30, 2009

Country Day wins state semifinal in four overtimes

Charlotte Country Day's Mackenzie Holland scored in the fourth overtime for a 1-0 victory against host Durham Academy in the N.C. Independent Schools Atheltic Association field hockey semifinal on Friday.

The second seed Bucs (13-2) will play top seed Charlotte Latin (16-0) at 11 a.m. Saturday in the state championship.

Latin beat Raleigh Ravenscroft 2-0 in the semifinals Friday.

- Cliff Mehrtens

N.C. 4A girls' tennis tournament results

DEFENDING SINGLES CHAMP BAKER MOVES INTO SEMIFINALS; BOTH EAST CHAPEL HILL DOUBLES TEAMS KEEP WINNING

RALEIGH -- All four number-one singles players from their respective regionals, including defending state champion Grace Baker of Charlotte Meyers Park, won two matches on Friday in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 4-A women's tennis tournament championships at the Millbrook Exchange Park.

Baker will battle Cary Green Hope's Melissa Kandinata while Lauren Frazier of Greenville Rose will take on freshman Chloe Willetts of Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds in Saturday morning semifinals.

Baker and Kandinata each rolled to a pair of easy victories, dropping only two games each in four sets.

A pair of East Chapel Hill doubles teams, Tamara Hill and Megan Huang along with Tessa Johnson and Tegan Flynn, qualified for the semifinals. All four of the surviving doubles duos are from the same Mideast Regional, including the top pair of Asha Iyengar and Katie Kane from Raleigh Broughton.

Semifinals are scheduled for Saturday morning at 9 am with the winners advancing to the state championship matches later in the day.
----
Singles --First Round
Lauren Frazier (Greenville Rose) def. Carli Tuscano (Greensboro
Grimsley) 6-0, 6-3; MayaBlue Stauffer-MacDowell (Asheville T.C. Roberson) def. Laura Robertson (Raleigh Broughton) 6-1, 6-3; Chloe Willetts (Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds) def. Brooke Forbis (Fayetteville Terry Sanford) 6-0, 6-0; Helen Wang (Cary Green Hope) def. Jessica Perez (Charlotte Myers Park) 6-3, 7-5; Melissa Kandinata (Cary Green Hope) def. Shannon Herndon (Watauga) 6-0, 6-1; Bia Signori (Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds) def. Laura Hatcher (Fayetteville Terry Sanford) 6-1, 6-0; Grace Baker (Charlotte Myers Park) def. Ally Prior (Raleigh Wakefield) 6-1, 6-1; Jessie Boda (Scotland) def. Nikki Curnes (Greensboro Grimsley) 6-1, 6-0.
-----
Singles--Quarterfinals
Frazier (Rose) def. Stauffer-MacDowell (T.C. Roberson) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4; Willetts (R.J. Reynolds) def. Wang (Green Hope) 6-1, 7-6(3); Kandinata (Green Hope) def. Signori (R.J. Reynolds) 6-1, 6-0; Baker (Myers Park) def. Boda (Scotland) 6-0, 6-0.
-----
Singles--Semifinals, Saturday at 9 am
Lauren Frazier (Greenville Rose) vs. Chloe Willetts (Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds)
Melissa Kandinata (Cary Green Hope) vs. Grace Baker (Charlotte Myers Park)
-----
Doubles--First Round
Mary Newton-Marisa Pereira (Fayetteville Jack Britt) def. Megan Teague-Caroline Lindley (Southern Alamance) 6-2, 6-0; Tamara Hill-Megan Huang (East Chapel Hill) def. Samantha Forlenza-Debolina Banerjee (Charlotte Myers Park) 6-0, 6-3; Majdou Lavoie-Lauren Tuscano (Greensboro Grimsley) def. Kaitlin Bailey-Leigh-Anne McAfee (Wilmington Laney) 6-2, 6-4; Katie Davidson-Hamilton Lovett (Raleigh Broughton) def. Anna Rickenbacker-Emily Carpenter (Charlotte Myers Park) 6-2, 6-3; Asha Iyengar-Katie Kane (Raleigh Broughton) def. Maggie Siebert-Ciera Combs (Mooresville) 6-1, 6-2; Roxanne Henshall-Allison Schoonhagen (Greensboro Grimsley) def. Brooke McLean-Hailey Ciccolanti (Southern Pines Pinecrest) 6-1, 4-6, 6-1; Tessa Johnson-Tegan Flynn (East Chapel Hill) def. Shannon Melrose-Lauren Vaughn (Asheville T.C. Roberson) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6(4); Scarlet Walston-Emily Clark (Greenville Rose) def. Kayleigh Bullard-Logan Hurley (Southeast Guilford) 6-3, 7-5.
-----
Doubles--Quarterfinals
Hill-Huang (East Chapel Hill) def. Newton-Pereira (Jack Britt) 6-4, 6-0; Davidson-Lovett (Broughton) def. Lavoie-Tuscano (Grimsley) 6-3, 6-2;Iyengar-Kane (Broughton) def. Henshall-Schoonhagen (Grimsley) 6-2, 6-1;Johnson-Flynn (East Chapel Hill) def. Walston-Clark (Rose) 6-2, 6-2.
-----
Doubles--Semifinals, Saturday at 9 am
Tamara Hill-Megan Huang (East Chapel Hill) vs. Katie Davidson-Hamilton Lovett (Raleigh Broughton)
Asha Iyengar-Katie Kane (Raleigh Broughton) vs. Tessa Johnson-Tegan Flynn (East Chapel Hill)

N.C. 3A girls' tennis tournament results

WILSON FIKE'S PRINCE MOVES INTO SINGLES SEMIFINALS; BURLINGTON WILLIAMS TEAM HAS STRONG SHOWING

BURLINGTON-- Mary-Katherine Prince of Wilson Fike hopes the fourth time is the charm.
Prince is making her fourth trip to the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 3-A women's tennis tournament championship and advanced to the semifinals with a pair of straight set victories on Friday at the Burlington Tennis Center.

Prince has lost in the quarterfinals of the state tournament in each of the last three years but this time will play in a Saturday semifinal against Asheville's Mackenzie LaSure. LaSure dropped her first set in the quarterfinals to Ashley Verhein of Charlotte Catholic and was tied at 2-2 in the second when Verhein had to retire, moving LaSure into the semifinals.

Neena Wanko of Cameron Union Pines is in the other semifinal against Belmont South Point's Taylor Baird. Wanko, last year's 3-A singles runner-up, won her first match and then advanced by default over Weddington's Meredith Branham.

Baird defeated Lauren Brooker of Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons in the opening round. Brooker had won the state 2-A singles crown a year ago before her school moved up a classification in the new realignment.

In doubles, Caroline Kernodle and Helen Powell of Burlington Williams captured three of their four sets on Friday at love. The Williams team will face Lindsay Thomas and Kate Gray of Rocky Mount in one semifinal, with the other pitting Tori Helpingstine and Hannah Kimbrough (Chapel Hill) against Alix and Taylor Thodossiou (Asheville).

-----
Singles--First Round
Mary-Katherine Prince (Wilson Fike) def. Allison Bogs (Statesville) 6-1, 6-1; Tiffany Vanhpraseuth (Ledford) def. Amie Cloer (West Henderson) 6-3, 6-1; Ashley Verhein (Charlotte Catholic) def. Summer Phillips (South Brunswick) 6-0, 6-2; Mackenzie LaSure (Asheville) def. Massey DeMoss (Mayodan McMichael) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; Neena Wanko (Cameron Union Pines) def.
Taylor Haynes (Asheville) 6-0, 6-1; Meredith Branham (Weddington) def. Beth Batchelor (Washington) 7-5, 6-4; Taylor Baird (Belmont South Point) def. Lauren Brooker (Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons) 6-2, 6-2; Dominique Lindsay (Charlotte Harding) def. Randi Price (Northern Nash) 6-3, 2-6, 6-4.
-----
Singles--Quarterfinals
Prince (Fike) def. Vanhpraseuth (Ledford), 6-1, 6-2; LaSure
(Asheville) def. Verhein (Charlotte Catholic) 4-6, 2-2, retired ; Wanko (Union Pines) won by default over Branham (Wedddington); Baird (South Point) def. Lindsay (Harding) 6-0, 6-0.
-----
Singles--Semifinals, Saturday at 9 am
Mary-Katherine Prince (Wilson Fike) vs. Mackensie LaSure (Asheville)
Neena Wanko (Cameron Union Pines) vs. Taylor Baird (Belmont South Point)
---
Doubles--First Round
Lindsay Thomas-Kate Gray (Rocky Mount) def. Kindell Schmitt-Casey Rowe (Weddington) 7-6(7), 6-1; Caroline Smith-Cori Krause (Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons) def. Andrea Bell-Savannah Herman (Franklin) 6-3, 6-4; Lucia Leahy-Megan Laframboise (Charlotte Catholic) def. Danielle Daniel-Warner Underwood (Eastern Wayne) 6-1, 6-0; Caroline Kernodle-Helen Powell (Burlington Williams) def. Megan Cox-Emily Litton (North Buncombe) 6-0, 6-0; Tori Helpingstine-Hannah Kimbrough (Chapel Hill) def. Chelsea Martin-Kelli Straka (Hickory St. Stephens) 6-0, 6-1; Mary Kathryn Ferebee-Kelly Tomlin (Charlotte Catholic) def. Addie Keeter-Caroline Nelson (Rocky Mount) 6-2, 7-5; Alix Thodossiou-Taylor Thodossiou (Asheville) def. Melissa Tally-Madison Kramer (Cameron Union Pines) 6-4, 6-2; Mallory Short-Meredith Pruden (Wilson Fike) def. Jasmine Carrothers-JaNey Carrothers (Charlotte
Harding) 6-7(5), 6-1, 6-2.
-----
Doubles--Quarterfinals
Thomas-Gray (Rocky Mount) def. Smith-Krause (Cardinal Gibbons) 6-0, 2-6, 6-0; Kernodle-Powell (Burlington Williams) def. Leahy-Laframboise (Charlotte Catholic) 7-5, 6-0; Helpingstine-Kimbrough (Chapel Hill) def.
Ferebee-Tomlin (Charlotte Catholic) 6-1, 6-1; A. Thodossiou-T. Thodossiou
(Asheville) def. Short-Pruden (Wilson Fike) 6-3, 6-3.
-----
Doubles--Semifinals, Saturday at 9 am
Lindsay Thomas-Kate Gray (Rocky Mount) vs. Caroline Kernodle-Helen Powell (Burlington Williams); Tori Helpingstine-Hannah Kimbrough (Chapel Hill) vs. Alix Thodossiou-Taylor Thodossiou (Asheville).

Friday's football scores / highlights

Independence 76, Myers Park 31 (final)
Butler 59, South Meck 14 (final)
Providence 42, East Meck 41 (final - double OT)
Mallard Creek 7, West Charlotte 0 (final)
Hopewell 7, Vance 0 (final)
North Meck 35, Mooresville 23 (final)
Charlotte Catholic 36, Harding 16 (final)
Olympic 49, Garinger 20 (final)
East Gaston 52, West Meck 32 (final)
Monroe 62, Berry 28 (final)
Charlotte Latin 28, Charlotte Country Day 14 (final)
Charlotte Christian 27, Providence Day 7 (final)
Kannapolis Brown 35, NW Cabarrus 21 (final)
Concord First Assembly 40, Northside Christian 14 (final)
Hickory Grove 41, Kennedy Charter 27 (final)
Forsyth Country Day 45, SouthLake Christian 22 (final)
Durham Mount Zion at Carolina Pride
---
Providence and East Meck head to overtime, tied at 28.

Independence's Anthony Carrothers, through three quarters, has passed for 410 yards and four touchdowns, and ran for a score. The Patriots are crushing Myers Park 69-24.

Providence, trailing 28-7, scored three touchdowns in the final five minutes to tie East Meck 28-28. There's 91 seconds left.
Braxton Deaver has 11 catches for 191 yards and three scores.
Chauncey Concepcion is 28-of-38 passing for 411 yards and three TDs.

Wow....Independence and Myers Park combined for 65 points and more than 600 yards IN THE FIRST HALF....Independence's Anthony Carrothers has thrown for 248 yards and three touchdowns. Myers Park's Jonathan Weymann has thrown for 184 yards and three touchdowns.

NW Cabarrus' Jeremy Cannon only has 15 passing yards, but they've been productive - touchdown passes of 6 and 9 yards. The Trojans lead Kannapolis Brown 14-0 at half.

Wow...Butler scored touchdowns on their first seven possessions, and leads 49-0 at half against South Meck.

Providence-East Meck are scoreless at halftime....Providence's Chauncey Concepcion has 130 passing yards, and Braxton Deaver has two catches for 50 yards...East Meck is rushing well with Ronald Howard (54 yards) and Elgin Counts (45 yards).

Myers Park's Casey Caronis kicked a 26-yard field goal to trim Independence's lead to 14-10. The Mustangs had 1st- and- goal at the 4, but got pushed back.

Providence and East Meck each lost fumbles in the other's territory....Chauncey Concepcion (Providence) has 128 passing yards in the first quarter, and East Meck's Elgin Counts has rushed for 36.

Kierre Brown's 96-yard kickoff return gives Indy a 14-7 lead.

Christian LeMay has three touchdown passes in a 7-minute stretch in the first quarter as Butler is up early over South Meck, 21-0.

- Cliff Mehrtens

Thursday, October 29, 2009

Shrine Bowl: Six Charlotte players picked


Six Charlotte high school players – including two from nationally-ranked Butler - have been picked for the 73nd Shrine Bowl all-star football game.

The game pits North Carolina's top 44 seniors against those from South Carolina, and will be at 1 p.m. Dec. 19 at Wofford's Gibbs Stadium in Spartanburg.

Proceeds will benefit the Shriners Hospital for Children.

Defensive back Nate Charest and linebacker Alex Polofsky will represent Butler (8-0), which is ranked No. 1 in the N.C. 4A poll. Polofksy has 67 tackles. Charest has 41 tackles, a fumble recovery, seven deflections and two defensive touchdowns.

Quarterback Anthony Carrothers directs the offense for Independence (9-0), No. 2 in the state 4A poll and also nationally ranked. He’s thrown for 1,988 yards and 17 touchdowns, and rushed for 586 yards and eight touchdowns.

Charlotte’s other picks were East Mecklenburg tight end Devin Moore, North Mecklenburg defensive back Anthony Parker and West Charlotte defensive lineman Clarence Montgomery.

Five players from York County were picked for South Carolina's team – Rock Hill’s Xavier McFadden (defensive back) and Jatavius Stewart (defensive back), Clover’s Max Elliott (running back) and Amos Latta (linebacker), and Rock Hill Northwestern’s Brandon Williams (linebacker).

Other N.C. players picked from Observer-area schools: linebacker Patrick Clyburn (West Iredell), linebacker Darius Lipford (Lenoir Hibriten), running back Kevin Parks (West Rowan), defensive end Christopher Smith (West Rowan), defensive lineman Tra Thomas (Anson Senior) and wide receiver Reggie Wilkins (Boiling Springs Crest).

Charlotte Catholic’s Jim Oddo, the winningest coach in Mecklenburg County history, is North Carolina’s coach.

Mike Newsome (Butler) and Scott Young (West Rowan) are N.C. assistants.

Clover’s Jet Turner is an S.C. assistant coach.

-- Cliff Mehrtens

S.C. Shrine Bowl Roster released

SANDLAPPERS ROSTER

No Player Pos School
63 Matthew Ashley OL Belton-Honea Path
85 Andrew Bailey DL Dorman
78 James Barnes DL Keenan
7 Antuawn Blue WR Dillon
32 Bashaud Breeland LB Allendale-Fairfax
6 Martavis Bryant WR T.L. Hanna
55 Aaron Cann OL Bamberg-Ehrhardt
64 Ronald Canty OL Chester
42 Davious Chestnut LB Carvers Bay
71 James Costello OL Gaffney
9 Cody Craig QB Timberland
24 Delarius Edwards DL Chesterfield
3 Bruce Ellington WR Berkeley
33 Max Elliott RB Clover
10 Johnovan Fulton DB Manning
81 Keagen Funderburk TE Central
37 Brandon Golson LB Calhoun County
22 Mustafa Greene RB Irmo
73 Chad Hamilton OL James Island
82 Charles Hazel WR North Augusta
83 Justin Henderson DL Bamberg-Ehrhardt
26 DeAndre Hopkins WR Daniel
30 Malcolm Howard LB Goose Creek
74 Taylor Hudson OL Mauldin
28 Conelius Jones WR Spartanburg
34 Amos Latta LB Clover
20 Marcus Lattimore RB Byrnes
46 William Lucas TE Hartsville
44 Airean McCree LB Chester
36 Xavier McFadden DB Rock Hill
80 Corey Miller DL Byrnes
48 Justin Parker LB Beaufort
84 Ruben Perez K Laurens
50 Kelcy Quarles DL Greenwood
15 Sheldon Robinson DB Lake City
2 Brant Sally DB Stratford
54 Logan Stewart OL Boiling Springs
1 Jatavius Stewart DB Rock Hill
62 Devin Taylor OL Summerville
68 Thomas Teal DL Marlboro County
12 Dylan Thompson QB Boiling Springs
38 Khiry Watts DB Myrtle Beach
35 Brandon Williams LB Northwestern
52 Cephas Wilson OL Richland Northeast

Head coach: Lewis Lineberger (Johnsonville)

Assistant coaches: Mike Hawkins (Laurens), Art Craig (Timberland), Denver Cromer (North Myrtle Beach), Rick Knight (Midland Valley), Nate Thompson (Carvers Bay), Jet Turner (Clover)

N.C. Shrine Bowl roster released

TARHEELS ROSTER

No Player Pos School
51 Vince Allen DL New Hanover
15 Keenan Allen DB North Guilford
1 David Amerson DB James B. Dudley
12 Tyler Brosius QB Tuscola
10 Major Bryant LB James B. Dudley
3 Anthony Carrothers QB Independence
4 Nate Charest DB David W. Butler
35 Patrick Clyburn LB West Iredell
70 Takoby Cofield OL Tarboro
79 Alex Coulthard OL Richmond Senior
78 Robert Crisp OL Athens Drive
74 Phillip Dobbins OL Southern Nash
26 Damario Eastmon RB E.E. Smith
85 Ethan Farmer TE South Columbus
55 Graham Fisher OL Tuscola
52 Andrew Geathers OL East Bladen
50 Jamil Hawes DL Asheville
7 Lamar Ivey ATH Eastern Alamance
28 Eric Johnson RB Jack Britt
34 Anthony Johnson LB Harnett Central
62 Jermaine Kessler DL Lumberton
30 Kewitt Koonce DB Kinston
75 Terrence Leifheit DL John T. Hoggard
46 Darius Lipford LB Hibriten
36 A.J. Marshall DB Southern Durham
80 Kareem Martin DE Roanoke Rapids
81 Clarence Montgomery DL West Charlotte
90 Devin Moore TE East Mecklenburg
24 Anthony Parker DB North Mecklenburg
2 Kevin Parks RB West Rowan
42 Alex Polofsky LB David W. Butler
84 Kasey Redfern L/P Ragsdale
61 Corey Robinson OL Havelock
32 T.J. Ross LB Southern Durham
83 Trevor Sawyer TE Asheville
48 Christopher Smith DE West Rowan
6 Joshua Snead RB Smithfield-Selma
44 Johnathan Spain LB Page
37 Quantre’z Stevenson DB T.W. Andrews
72 Tra Thomas DL Anson Senior
22 Antonio Vaughan DB Hertford County
33 Tamari White RB White Oak
9 Reggie Wilkins WR Crest
20 De’Tric Williams WR South Johnston
Head coach: Jim Oddo (Charlotte Catholic)

Assistant coaches: Anthony Barbour (Smithfield-Selma), Stephen Davis (Dudley), Lenon Fisher (East Bladen), Robbie Harris (Eastern Alamance), Mike Newsome (Butler), Scott Young (West Rowan)

Wednesday, October 28, 2009

Charlotte Catholic, Myers Park coast to playoff wins

Myers Park's girls' tennis team extended its winning streak to 34 with a 5-1 victory against Mooresville in the second round of the N.C. 4A playoffs Wednesday.

The Mustangs won five of the six singles matches, and the three doubles matches weren't played because the overall match had been decided.

Myers Park (16-0) will host Skyland Roberson (18-0) on Tuesday in the next round.

Singles :
Grace Baker (MP) d. Ciera Combs 6-0, 6-0; Anna Rickenbaker (MP) d. Maggie Siebert 6-3, 6-4; Emily Carpenter (MP) d. Kelly Henley 6-2, 6-3; Kelsey Sherck (MP) d. Leondra Pridgen 6-0, 6-4; Samantha Forlenza (MP) d. Kristen Carpenter 6-0, 6-0; Caroline Carrasco (M) d. Olivia Turnbull 4-1, ret.
--------

Charlotte Catholic swept Concord 6-0 in the third round of the N.C. 3A playoffs Wednesday.

Catholic (18-4) ended a 15-game winning streak by Concord (15-1).

Doubles matches weren't played because the overall match had been decided.

Singles:


1) Julia Paulson d. Sara Holbrooks 6 - 1 , 6 - 4

2) Ashley Verhein d. Kathryn Brown 6 - 2, 6 - 3

3) Meagan Laframboise d. Fran Bullard 6 - 1, 6 - 1

4) Lucia Leahy d. Madison Kay 6 - 1, 6 - 0

5) Mary Kathryn Ferebee d. Sally Moore 6 - 0, 6 - 3

6) Kelly Tomlin d. Katherine Barnett 6 - 1, 6 - 0


- Cliff Mehrtens

Myers Park, Charlotte Catholic atop state polls

N.C. Girls' Tennis Polls

Class 4A
Team Points
1. Charlotte Myers Park 50
2. East Chapel Hill 42
3. Raleigh Broughton 39
4. Greensboro Grimsley 38
5. Green Hope 27
6. Greenville J.H. Rose 21
7. T.C. Roberson 20
8. Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds 19
9. Wilmington Hoggard 12
10. Charlotte Providence 4
Others receiving votes: Pinecrest (2), Durham Riverside (1).

Class 3A
Team Points
1 Charlotte Catholic 70
2 Cardinal Gibbons 61
3. Chapel Hill 56
4. Burlington Williams 46
5. Rocky Mount 44
6. Wilson Fike 31
7. Asheville 29
8. Franklin 20
9. Weddington 16
10. Union Pines 7
Others receiving votes: Marvin Ridge (6), Concord (1), Charlotte Harding (1).


Class 2A
Team Points
1 Salisbury 69
2 Greene Central 64
3 Tarboro 52
4 Shelby 42
Edenton Holmes 42
6 East Duplin 38
7 Maiden 23
8 North Lincoln 18
9 Brevard 13
10 Topsail 12

Others receiving votes: North Stanly (4), Newton-Conover (2), Northwood (1).

Class 1A
Team Points
1 N.C. School of Science and Math 46
2 Mount Airy 45
3 Raleigh Charter School 37
4 East Montgomery 36
5 North Stokes 35
6 Bishop McGuiness 22
7 East Surry 14
Gray Stone Day 14
9 Elkin 9
10 East Wilkes 5
Others receiving votes: Alleghaney (4), Avery County (3), North Rowan (1).

All-CISAA soccer team named

The All-Charlotte Independent Schools Athletic Assocation boys' soccer team:

Dillon Freer, Cannon, Sr., F
Zach Rossitch, Cannon, Sr., D
Matt Sarett, Cannon , Sr. MF
Zach Tysinger, Cannon, So., F
John Kendall, Charlotte Country Day, So., MF
States Lee, Charlotte Country Day, So, Back
Will Readhead, Charlotte Christian, Sr., Back
Michael Grace, Charlotte Latin, Jr., MF
Jonathan Grad, Charlotte Latin, Jr., MF
David Limentani, Charlotte Latin, Sr., Back
Will McGinnis, Charlotte Latin, Sr., MF
Will O'Brien, Charlotte Latin, Sr., Back
Harper Williams, Charlotte Latin, Jr., Back/MF
Richie Erb, Providence Day, Sr., Back/MF
P.J. Heacock, Providence Day, Jr., MF
Conor Redmond, Providence Day, Jr., Back/MF

- Cliff Mehrtens

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

Tuesday's high school highlights

Hopewell beat Lake Norman 25-14, 22-25, 25-7, 25-18 in the second round of the N.C. 4A volleyball playoffs Tuesday.

The Titans (22-5) were led by Adrian Eppley (29 assists, three aces), Chaniel Nelson (eight blocks, eight kills), Hannah Early (seven blocks, eight kills), Rachel Eppley (11 kills, 35 digs) and Hunter Meakin (24 digs). Lake Norman finished 17-10.

-- Charlotte Catholic swept China Grove Carson 25-15, 25-11, 25-14 in the N.C. 3A second round. Kelsey Newman led the Cougars (22-5) with 17 kills, seven aces and 16 digs.

-- Blair Atkinson’s 34 assists helped North Mecklenburg sweep Mallard Creek 25-14, 25-16, 25-13 in a 4A second-round playoffs. Sarah Wiese (13 kills, 12 digs), Ali Cooke (12 kills and 15 digs) and Bailey Williams (11 digs) played well for the Vikings (23-2).

Girls’ Golf

-- Katherine Perry (Raleigh Athens Drive) shot a two-under par 71 to rally and win the N.C. 4A individual championship at West Course at Foxfire Golf and Country Club. She passed Ardrey Kell’s Allison Emrey, the defending champion, who had a two-shot lead after the first round Monday.

Perry (73-71) shot a 144, four strokes better than Emrey and freshman Sara Bae (Athens Drive). North Mecklenburg junior Katie Kirk (149) finished fourth.

Perry and Bae helped Athens Drive come from eight shots back to catch Ardrey Kell and win its second straight team championship. Athens Drive (458) won by nine strokes.

Mecklenburg County’s other top finishers were Ardrey Kell’s Elisha Zhang (159, 11th place) and Allyson Markiewicz (160, 12th), and Butler’s Samantha Wallace (166, 18th).

-- West Henderson’s Kayla Scuipider won the N.C. 1A/2A/3A individual championship at the Longleaf Golf and Country Club in Southern Pines. Her two-day score of 149 (74-75) was three shots ahead of Gastonia Ashbrook’s Megan Burnham, who had Tuesday’s best round with a 72, and Andrea Robbins (Climax Providence Grove).

West Henderson rallied from eight shots down after the first round to score a 509 and win by eight shots over first-day leader Salisbury. Hampstead Topsail (521) was third.

-- Concord Cannon’s Brianna Ratté, a junior who lives in Huntersville, was named the Charlotte Independent Schools Athletic Association player of the year, following an undefeated season.

Field Hockey

-- Top seed Charlotte Latin improved to 15-0 with a 3-1 victory against Greensboro Day in the NCISAA quarterfinals. Caroline Waters, Callie Kennedy and McKay Kirkland scored for Latin, which will play Raleigh Ravenscroft (9-9) in a semifinal Friday at Durham Academy.

-- Charlotte Country Day’s Caroline Plyler and Loren Shealy scored in a 2-0 victory against Cary Academy in the NCISAA quarterfinals. The second seed Bucs (12-2), who got a shutout from Alison Dillard, will play Durham Academy (13-3) in the semifinal Friday.

Boys’ Soccer

Charlotte Latin, the state’s top-ranked private school team, beat Providence Day 5-0. Jonathan Grad and Brandon Jordi scored two goals apiece, Michael Grace scored one and Johnny Shea and Spencer Hurteau shared the shutout in net for the Hawks (20-1-1)

Basketball

Charlotte Christian’s Anthony Gill, a 6-foot-8 junior forward, committed to South Carolina, his father, also named Anthony Gill, said.

- Cliff Mehrtens and Langston Wertz Jr.

Salisbury 2nd in state golf tournament

SOUTHERN PINES‹ West Henderson¹s Kayla Scuipider held on to capture the individual championship on Tuesday in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association¹s state 1A/2A/3A women¹s golf championships at the Longleaf Golf and Country Club.

Scuipider, who finished tied for third in the individual standings in the 2008 championships, had a four-over 75 on the final day to go with an opening round 74 for a 149 total, three shots ahead of the field.

Gastonia Ashbrook¹s Megan Burnham, who had Tuesday¹s best round with a 72, and Andrea Robbins of Climax Providence Grove were tied for second at 152.

A trio of golfers, including Lori Beth Adams of Western Alamance, Mattie Toby of East Lincoln and Pikeville Charles B. Aycock freshman Tara Simmons, were knotted for fourth at 154.

The championship layout was par 71 and 5,618 yards. Courtney Gunter of Indian Trail Porter Ridge won the last three individual championships before graduating.

In the team standings, West Henderson rallied from eight shots down after the opening day to record a 509 and win the title by eight shots over first-day leader Salisbury. Hampstead Topsail was third at 521.

Two-time defending champion Cameron Union Pines did not qualify a team for the tournament. The best three scores of a team counted toward the team totals, and a total of 12 teams and 78 golfers competed in the event, the seventh year that a separate 1A/2A/3A championship has been held.


Final Team Standings
1. West Henderson 258-251--509
2. Salisbury 250-268--518
3. Hampstead Topsail 261-260--521
4. Western Alamance 273-255--528
5. Pittsboro Northwood 266-267--533
6. East Lincoln 279-270--549
7. Northern Guilford 274-276--550
8. Charlotte Catholic 274-277--551
9. Belmont South Point 290-296--586
10. Wilson Fike 290-306--596
11. Southern Lee 296-301--597
12. Black Mountain C.D.Owen 304-300--604
-----
Final Individual Scores
Kayla Sciupider West Henderson 74 75 149
Megan Burnham Ashbrook 80 72 152
Andrea Robbins Providence Grove 79 73 152
Lori Beth Adams Western Alamance 78 76 154
Tara Simmons CB Aycock, 9th 76 78 154
Mattie Toby E. Lincoln 78 76 154
Samantha Gilder Union Pines, 12th 82 77 159
Emily Brooks Northwood, 10th 82 80 162
Madison Kennedy Salisbury, 11th 80 84 164
Mallory Warrick Wilson Fike, 11th 80 84 164
Jasmine Reeves E.astern Wayne, 12th 86 80 166
Mary Katherine Donovan Topsail, 10th 88 81 169
Lily Yatawara Salisbury, 10th 85 84 169
Lauren Auman SW Randolph 85 85 170
Leslie Long Forbush 85 85 170
Anna Padgett W. Henderson 82 88 170
Lauren Robertson Hibriten 84 86 170
Kathryn Rand Topsail, 12th 86 86 172
Sarah Bertram Concord 85 88 173
Heather Dockrill Western Alamance 88 87 175
Rachel Walker Marvin Ridge 88 87 175
Marley Felthousen Currituck, 9th 87 89 176
Amanda Hampton Marvin Ridge 90 86 176
Taylor Penzer Northern Guilford 86 90 176
Haley Woodward Charlotte Catholic 87 89 176
Katie Nance East Davidson 89 88 177
Chelsea Bridges Enka 86 93 179
Avri Smith Northwood, 10th 90 90 180
Brooke White Topsail, 12th 87 93 180
Emma Marlatt Chapel Hill, 11th 84 97 181
Katie Knepp West Rowan 96 86 182
Katie Barnette South Point 92 92 184
Katie Gay Southern Lee 89 95 184
Allea Hawkins Hendersonville 91 93 184
Devan Murphy Charlotte Catholic 94 90 184
Catlin Wald C.D. Owen 93 91 184
Tessa Davis Eastern Randolph 92 93 185
Elizabeth Ewing Northern Guilford 92 93 185
Amber Lyerly Salisbury, 11th 85 100 185
Kelly Mansfield West Carteret, 11th 96 90 186
Marianne Burris E.ast Burke 96 91 187
Jerica Ledford Mountain Heritage 97 90 187
Tailar Murphy Northern Guilford 96 93 189
Paige Fox North Buncombe 95 95 190
Carly Jackson West Henderson 102 88 190
Maggie Denny Northwood, 10th 94 97 191
Maggie Hill Charlotte Catholic 93 98 191
Jensen Pendry Forbush 99 92 191 Jamie Barnes Brevard 96 97 193
Christi Mileski Princeton, 11th 100 93 193
Madison Blythe Eastern Guilford 97 97 194
Rebecca Mirovich Mt. Pleasant 97 97 194
Abby Kjome S. Brunswick, 10th 96 99 195
Kathryn Vance Statesville 100 95 195
Kasi Benskin East Lincoln 98 98 196
Rachel Trent C.D. Owen 105 91 196
Lauren Larison C.B. Aycock, 11th 99 98 197
Erica Hicks Kings Mountain 88 110 198
Alex Mills West Rowan 101 97 198
Katie Gilliam Western Alamance 107 92 199
Tori McGowan Mt. Airy 97 102 199
Brittany Smith East Lincoln 103 96 199
Taylor Frazier Southern Lee 102 98 200
Samantha Haviland East Rowan 104 96 200
Katie Reid Freedom 96 104 200
Madi Cauble South Point 100 101 201
Katelyn Demille Weddington 102 99 201
Paige Donaldson South Point 98 103 201
Ashlyn Setzer Fred T. Foard 99 102 201
Lauren Caldwell Tuscola 104 101 205
Kristen Cuddington Beddingfield,11th 105 100 205
Molly Gore S. Brunswick,10th 105 100 205
Haley Hudson Southern Lee, 9th 105 108 213
Mary Whitt Fike, 12th 103 111 214
Natalee Clayton South Point 109 108 217
Kaitlyn Casulli Fike, 12th 107 111 218
Kasie Tolbert North Surry 109 111 220
Eme Gwynn Charles D. Owen 106 118 224

Monday, October 26, 2009

The Big List: Best football rivalries

Each week, Langston Wertz Jr. offers a list pertinent to high school football

Best Rivalries

8. Charlotte Catholic vs. South Mecklenburg: The teams are separated - literally - by a street and have devoted fan followings. This matchup features college-style tailgating and jam-packed stadiums. Great family event annually.

7. Gastonia Huss vs. Gastonia Ashbrook: The teams meet Nov. 6 at Ashbrook. There's a great deal of respect between these rivals. The kids grew up in rec leagues playing against or with the players from the other school.

6. Shelby vs. Boiling Springs Crest: So many families in Cleveland County have one parent who graduated from Shelby and the other from Crest - or vice versa. And these teams almost annually are state championship contenders.

5. Hopewell vs. North Mecklenburg: If you're talking all sports, or especially basketball, this is the best rivalry in the area and maybe the state. These schools are like North Carolina and Duke. It doesn't matter if you go 0-9 against everyone else (well almost), just make sure you beat this rival.

4. Rock Hill vs. Rock Hill Northwestern: Shame they are playing it so early now - the teams met Sept. 11 this year - but this is one of the best traditional rivalries around. The players share a town and a stadium and grow up dreaming of playing for one school or the other. New schools opening in the area has changed things some but this is still as good as it gets.

3. Charlotte Country Day vs. Charlotte Latin: Almost every time these teams meet, like next Friday, a conference or state championship is at stake.

2. Kannapolis Brown vs. Concord: These teams have gone at it since 1931. The winner gets a huge victory bell and bragging rights for the next 12 months. The teams meet again Nov. 6

1. Independence vs. Butler: These two teams draw more fans than any other around and often play for big stakes - Southwestern 4A regular-season titles and in key playoff games. The teams have twice met in the N.C. 4A Western Regional championship game and this year, both are nationally ranked and unbeaten. Their meeting Nov. 6 will be the game of the year in North Carolina and one of the best matchups in the nation all season.

Saturday, October 24, 2009

Recapping Friday's football highlights

Sam Spence threw two touchdown passes and ran for a score in Charlotte Latin’s 31-7 victory against North Cross (Va.) in Roanoke on Friday.
Spence’s scoring passes were to a 65-yarder to Davis Austin and a 20-yarder to Paul Paschal, as Charlotte Latin (8-1) ended North Cross’ six-game winning streak. The Raiders fell to 7-2. Jalen Ross had a 20-yard rushing touchdown for Latin, which led 17-0 at halftime, and Sam Meyers added a 28-yard field goal.

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 30, DURHAM MOUNT ZION 28 (OT): Kori Lawrence ran for the winning two-point conversion on a bootleg around the end, as the Kings (1-8) ended an eight-game losing streak. Travis Crosby scored the tying touchdown in overtime for Victory Chrsitian. Mount Zion fell to 4-4.

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 24, PROVIDENCE DAY 7: The unbeaten Chargers (9-0) moved into the CISAA lead (2-0) with a home victory. Country Day’s Chris Shembo ran for a score and Connor Dunaway caught a 17-yard scoring pass from Morgan Roberts to help build a 17-0 halftime lead.
Josh Covington had a 15-yard touchdown run for Providence Day (3-6, 0-2).

BERRY 38, NORTH STANLY 0: The Cardinals scored 25 third-quarter points and coasted to a Rocky River 1A/2A victory. Germone Hopper ran for two scores, including an 84-yarder, and Kenny Patterson ran for a score and threw touchdown passes to Nick Dawson and Marquis Buckman.
Berry (7-2) is 5-1 in conference. North Stanly (3-6, 3-3) has three points the past three games.

CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 21, RALEIGH RAVENSCROFT 14: Jake Watson, filling in at quarterback for John Kincaid (flu), was 9-of-16 passing for 134 yards and two touchdowns in a road victory. David Durham scored the winning touchdown on a 2-yard run in the fourth quarter as Christian improved to 7-2.
Watson’s scores were 64 yards to Matthias Farley and 12 yards to Josh Orsino, both in the second quarter.

CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC 41, GARINGER 14: Garinger’s George Little returned the opening kickoff for a touchdown, but Catholic scored the next 34 points for a MEGA 7 3A/4A victory. Danny Reyes was 4-of-6 passing for 152 yards and three touchdowns, including two to Matt Tomsho.
Catholic (6-4) is 4-1 in conference, and Garinger is 2-7, 2-2.

LAKE NORMAN 20, WEST CHARLOTTE 18: The host Wildcats shocked West Charlotte with a late fourth-quarter touchdown in an I-Meck 4A victory. Lake Norman (7-3) improved to 2-3 in conference, and gave West Charlotte (5-4, 3-1) its first conference loss.

HARDING 14, WEST MECKLENBURG 12: The Rams won their third in four games after an 0-5 start. Harding (3-6) improved to 1-2 in MEGA 7 3A/4A. West Meck is 1-8, 1-3.

FORSYTH COUNTRY DAY 37, AFC RANGERS 14: The Rangers, a Charlotte team, committed nine turnovers in a sloppy road loss. Akee Williams had a touchdown run, and Marcus Adams caught a scoring pass from Franklin Wright for the Rangers (4-5).

CAROLINA PRIDE 37, Q FOUNDATION 20: The Pride (8-1) scored 27 in the second half in a home victory to extend their winning streak to eight. Ray Mallos threw two touchdown passes, and Darius Mayes and Dominic Jordan recovered fumbles for touchdowns.

ROCK HILL 31, LANCASTER 3: Rock Hill, ranked No. 2 in South Carolina and No. 22 nationally by USA Today, moved to 9-0 overall and 3-0 in the region. Jamal Tyler rushed for 121 yards, and Jatavius Stewart gained 95 yards on three carries.

GASTONIA ASHBROOK 21, GASTONIA FORESTVIEW 0: The Greenies limited Forestview to 11 yards and scored two safeties in a dominant Big South 3A victory.
Jordan Toomer and Austin Scott scored on 1-yard runs and Andrew Robinson kicked a 34-yard field goal for Ashbrook (3-7, 2-3 conference). Forestview is 7-2, 3-1.

CATAWBA BANDYS 30, SOUTH IREDELL 0: The Trojans (8-1), No. 12 in the Sweet 16, got rushing touchdowns from Kyle Houser and Trenton Millsaps, and receiving scores by Kenneth Hodge and Seth Cranfill in a Catawba Valley 2A victory.

CONCORD FIRST ASSEMBLY 14, WESTMINSTER CATAWBA 3: David Larsen ran for a 29-yard score and threw a 45-yard touchdown pass to Kyle Grisby as First Assembly (9-0) won the NCISAA Piedmont Conference title. Larsen had 145 passing yards, and Kyle McKinley had four sacks.
Brodrique Moore led Westminster Catawba (6-3) with 61 rushing yards.

- Cliff Mehrtens

Friday, October 23, 2009

Friday's prep football scores / highlights

Butler 35, Providence 28 (final)
East Meck 28, Ardrey Kell 0 (final)
Myers Park 23, South Meck 14 (final)
Lenoir Hibriten 62, Mooresville 21 (final)
Vance 21, North Meck 13 (final)
Lake Norman 20, West Charlotte 18 (final)
Mallard Creek 41, Hopewell 14 (final)
Olympic 62, Waddell 6 (final)
Kannapolis Brown 31, Hickory Ridge 13 (final)
Marvin Ridge 24, Anson Senior 20 (final)
Charlotte Catholic 41, Garinger 14 (final)
Harding 14, West Meck 12 (final)
Berry 38, North Stanly 0 (final)
Charlotte Country Day 24, Providence Day 7 (final)
Charlotte Latin 31, North Cross, Va. 7 (final)
Charlotte Christian 21, Raleigh Ravenscroft 14 (final)
Victory Christian 30, Mt. Zion 28, OT (final)
Carolina Pride 37, Q Foundation 20 (final)
Concord First Assembly 14, Westminster Catawba 3 (final)
Forsyth Country Day 37, AFC Rangers 14 (final)
SouthLake Christian at Northside Christian
Hickory Grove at Christ School
THURSDAY: Northwestern 42, York Comp. 28

---
WONDER, WONDER: Travis Riley ran for 208 yards and four touchdowns on 19 carries as Kannapolis Brown beat Hickory Ridge 38-13...Brian Baltimore ran for 139 yards and two scores for Hickory Ridge.

SHUTOUT: East Meck beat Ardrey Kell 28-0 behind three second-half interceptions, Ronald Howard (146 rushing yards) and Elgin Counts (98 rushing yards and two touchdowns).

WORTH THE BUS RIDE:
Sam Spence threw two touchdown passes and ran for a score in Charlotte Latin’s 31-7 victory against North Cross (Va.) in Roanoke on Friday.
Spence’s scoring passes were to Davis Austin and Paul Paschal, as Charlotte Latin (8-1) ended North Cross’ six-game winning streak. The Raiders fell to 6-2. Jalen Ross had a rushing touchdown for Latin and Sam Meyers added a field goal.

DOUBLE TROUBLE: East Meck's Ronald Howard has run for 107 yards, and backfield mate Elgin Counts (98 yards) has scoring runs of 62 and nine yards against Ardrey Kell, beginning of the fourth quarter.

LIFE OF RILEY: Kannapolis Brown's Travis Riley has three touchdowns, and 127 yards rushing, in the first half against Hickory Ridge...Brian Baltimore ran for Hickory Ridge's score, and has 14 carries for 91 yards at half.

BIG ARM: Charlotte Country Day's Morgan Roberts has thrown for 125 yards and a touchdown in the first half against Providence Day.

NO POINTS: East Meck and Ardrey Kell, scoreless at halftime, each stopped the other inside its' 5-yard line....East Meck's Ron Howard has 75 rushing yards, and Ardrey Kell's Justus Pickett has 28.

FAST START: Kannapolis Brown's Travis Riley has five carries for 117 yards and two touchdowns in the first quarter.

-Cliff Mehrtens

Prep playoff pairings; lacrosse conferences announced

PREP PLAYOFF UPDATE
VOLLEYBALL PAIRINGS
Here are Western pairings for the N.C. public school playoffs that begin today.
4A: Greensboro Dudley at Greensboro Grimsley; Providence at W-S Reagan; Western Guilford at Northern Guilford; North Davidson at Ardrey Kell, 2 p.m.; E. Forsyth at Mt Tabor; W-S Parkland at Greensboro Page; W. Forsyth at Myers Park, 5; Southern Alamance at Jamestown Ragsdale; Lake Norman at East Gaston; Sun Valley at Hopewell; Skyland Roberson at Watauga; West Meck at McDowell; Mallard Creek at Porter Ridge; Butler at North Meck; Mooresville at Asheville Reynolds; Alexander Central at Olympic, 5
3A: Concord Robinson at West Iredell; Hickory Ridge at Harding; Statesville at Weddington; SW Randolph at Concord; Asheboro at Mt Pleasant; Anson Sr at N. Iredell; NW Cabarrus at Catholic; Carson at Marvin Ridge; R-S Central at N. Gaston; Erwin at Hickory; Crest at Patton; Franklin at N. Buncombe; E. Henderson at Enka; St. Stephens at Kings Mountain; Forestview at W. Henderson; Foard at Freedom
2A: Thomasville at Randleman; E Rutherford at N. Stanly; W. Stanly at W. Davidson; N. Lincoln at Trinity; Central Davidson at Piedmont; Maiden at E. Lincoln; Forest Hills at Chase; W. Lincoln at E. Davidson; S. Stokes at Bandys; Smoky Mountain at Forbush; Draughn at N. Surry; N. Henderson at Owen; Mountain Heritage at Starmount; Surry Central at Newton-Conover; Ashe Co. at Polk Co.; Canton Pisgah 3, E. Burke 0
1A: E. Montgomery at Albemarle; N. Stokes at Challenger; Lincoln Charter at Highland Tech; Chatham Central at Monroe Central; Gray Stone at E. Surry; N. Moore at Cherryville; S. Stanly at Union Academy; Bishop McGuinness at W. Montgomery; Mt Airy at Alleghany; Highlands at Smoky Mtn; Jefferson Academy at Hendersonville; Blue Ridge at Robbinsville; Murphy at Hiwassee Dam; W. Wilkes at Avery; Hayesville at Rosman; Mitchell at E. Wilkes
DUAL TEAM TENNIS
Western pairings for Tuesday’s second round
4A: Mt Tabor at Greensboro Page; W-S Reynolds at Grimsley; Mooresville at Myers Park; Providence at Skyland Roberson
3A: Catholic at Concord; Marvin Ridge at E. Rowan; Harding at St. Stephens; Franklin at Asheville
2A: W. Stanly at Salisbury; Shelby at N. Stanly; Owen at Maiden; Newton-Conover at Brevard
1A: Chatham Central at E. Montgomery; N. Rowan at Gray Stone; Avery at Mt Airy; N Stokes at Elkin
LACROSSE CONFERENCES
Area conferences begin play in the spring
Boys Conference 9: Freedom, Hickory, Patton, Watauga
Boys Conference 10: Hopewell, Lake Norman, Lake Norman Charter, Mooresville, North Meck
Boys Conference 11: Ardrey Kell, Butler, Myers Park, Providence, South Meck
Boys Conference 12: Catholic, Cuthbertson, Marvin Ridge, Weddington
Girls Conference 7: Butler, Hopewell, Lake Norman, Mooresville, Myers Park, North Meck
Girls Conference 8: Ardrey Kell, Catholic, Cuthbertson, Marvin Rige, Providence, South Meck, Weddington
NCISAA Soccer
Pairings for the N.C. Independent boys soccer tournament that begins today. 1A semifinals and finals (Oct. 30-31) at Gillette Complex, Wilson; 2A at Westchster Country Day; 3A at N. Raleigh Christian
1A: Flora Macdonald at Greenfield; Burlington Christian at Wayne Christian; Elon at Statesville Christian; Davidson Day at Ridgecroft; Raleigh Trinity at Faith Christian; Durham Trinity at Shannon Forest (Friday, 1 p.m., score late); Cape Fear at Wayne; Northwood at United Faith
2A: Carolina Day at St. David’s; Arendell at Westchester Country Day; Calvary Baptist at Cary Christian; Northside at Caldwell; Gaston Christian at Asheville Christian; Cape Fear at Village Christian; Fay. Christian at HP Christian; Kerr-Vance at Fay. Academy
3A: Rabun Gap at Providence Day (Friday, 4 p.m., score late); Cary at Wesleyan; Ravenscroft at Cannon; Country Day at Covenant Day
NCISAA Field Hockey
Pairings for the N.C. Independent girls field hockey tournament. Semifinals and finals are Oct. 30-31 at Durham Academy
Cape Fear at Greensboro Day, Friday, late; Spartanburg Day at Providence Day, today, 4; Carolina Day at Forsyth Country Day, Friday, late; St. Mary’s at Cary Academy, Friday, late
NCISAA Girls Tennis
Pairings for the N.C. Independent Schools girls tennis tournament. Semifinals and finals at Providence Day Oct. 30-31
Cary Academy at Durham Academy, Friday, late; Cannon at Charlotte Latin, Friday, late; Forsyth Country Day at N. Raleigh Christian, today, noon; Wesleyan Academy at Greensboro Day, late

Thursday, October 22, 2009

Charlotte Latin wins 7th straight CISAA title

Charlotte Latin's volleyball team won its seventh straight Charlotte Independent Schools Athletic Association championship with a 25-22, 25-22, 25-12 victory against Charlotte Christian on Thursday.

Charlotte Latin finished the regular season with a 24-1 record.

Three Hawks had double-doubles - outside hitters McCallie Jones (11 kills, 10 digs) and Eve Davis (13 kills, 10 digs), and setter Delaney Dalton (30 assists, 12 digs).

Latin's Blair Carson added seven kills, three aces and eight digs, and Kelly Smith had two kills, three digs and two blocks.

Latin will host the N.C. Independent Schools Athletic Association championships on Oct. 30-31.

- Cliff Mehrtens

Ardrey Kell beats Butler 3-1 in SW4A volleyball final

Ardrey Kell volleyball coach Zoe Bell said her Knights had not won a Southwestern 4A tournament match in school history before this season.


Well, Wednesday night, Bell's team won its third straight tournament match to capture the league tournament championship.

After Butler won the first game 26-24, Bell's Knights stormed back to win the next three: 25-13, 25-12 and 25-21.

Ardrey Kell improved to 19-5 heading into next week's N.C. 4A tournament.

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

N.C. Private Shrine Bowl rosters released

The 2009 N.C. Independent Schools Athletic Association Shrine Bowl team has been announced and features several Observer-area players. The team will play its counterparts fro South Carolina Friday, Nov. 27 at 1 p.m. at Charlotte Latin.

SouthLake Christian's Rich Landis will coach this year's N.C. team


Nic DelucaCharlotte Country DayRB/DB5'11"/1605
Conner DunawayCharlotte Country DayRB/LB6'0"/18024
Len CummingsCharlotte Country DayOL/DL6'1"/23060
Kelby BrownCharlotte ChristianRB/LB6'2"/21540
John KincaidCharlotte ChristianQB/DB6'0"/17513
David DurhamCharlotte ChristianRB/LB6'3"/22545
Chase CarboneCharlotte LatinRB/LB6'2"/21032
Paul PascalCharlotte LatinRB/DB6'1"/1956
Davis AustinCharlotte LatinWR/DB6'5"/19525
Alex SpearsRavenscroftRB/LB6'0"/19033
Shane BirdRavenscroftWR/DB6'1"/18028
Monroe BrownRavenscroftOL/DL6'2"/26078
Ainsly MillerFirst AssemblyOL/DL6'4"/27570
Brendon StegallFirst AssemblyWR/DB6'0"/1807
Tony MooreFirst AssemblyRB/DB5'10"/1759
Zack CurlProvidence DayOL/DL6'0"/25577
Drew FerkolProvidence DayOL/DL6'3"/27576
Alex ZimmermanProvidence DayTE/DL6'4"/20084
Reshawn BryantHarrellsOL/DL6'1"/28568
Lee WilliamsHarrellsRB/DB5'10"/19037
Chris SiebelsHarrellsOL/LB/K5'11"/17567
Damien SteadmanTrinityQB/WR/DB6'2"/20014
Dijon LaguerreTrinityOL/DL6'0"/22592
Aaron ReynoldsTrinityOL/DL6'0"/26071
Josh LewisHickory GroveRB/DB5'8"/1702
Tyler DunnHickory GroveOL/DL6'1"/24575
Nathan RobertsHickory GroveOL/DL6'2"/26565
Nick SinkForsyth Country DayTE/DL6'6"/24588
Garrison PollockForsyth Country DayOL/DL6'1"/23563
Travis CrosbyVictoryWR/DB5'11"/1803
Mike HarrisVictoryOL/DL6'0"/20072
Brodrique MooreWestminster CatawbaRB/DB5'11"/18520
Dan CaseyWestminster CatawbaQB/DB6'2"/18512
Forest BrandtSt. DavidsQB/DB/K6'3"/21010
Gray SmithHobgoodWR/DB6'3"/18085
Geremy TaylorN. RaleighRB/LB6'2"/23535

Butler-Independence stuck at 4,200-seat venue

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools officials said the highly anticipated Butler-Independence high school football game will be played at 4,200-seat Independence High. Kickoff will be 7 p.m. Nov. 6.

With 24,000-seat Memorial Stadium undergoing repairs, CMS officials discussed alternate sites for the game between nationally ranked rivals, even asking the N.C. High School Athletic Association for special permission to play it on Saturday Nov. 7, when other site options may have been available.

The NCHSAA turned down that request.

Tickets for the game will be sold to students and staff at Independence and Butler High Schools beginning Nov. 2. CMS does not usually pre-sell tickets. Students may purchase six tickets at a time and must pay in cash. Tickets will cost $6, one dollar more than usual. The extra dollar will cover the cost of printing special tickets to ensure they cannot be duplicated.

No tickets will be sold at the site on game day. No one will be allowed in without a ticket, CMS athletics director Vicki Hamilton said.

All CMS staff will be required to have a ticket to enter. No passes will be honored.

CMS will bring in a limited number of bleachers for the marching bands, opening up additional spectator seating.

Time Warner Cable will cover the game and plans to replay it after it ends. WFNZ radio (610-AM) will carry it live.

Bank of America Stadium (I notice some people are raising this issue; I specifically asked Gorman about this):

CMS Superintendent Peter Gorman said CMS officials considered Bank of America Stadium as a possible site but learned it wouldn't be feasible.

"That was one of the possibilities, but it simply wouldn't work out -- not right in the middle of the Panthers' season," Gorman said. "The Richardson family has been very, very supportive of our school system, but this wouldn't work out."

The Panthers are on the road that weekend, playing at New Orleans. But Gorman said moving a high school game there could damage the turf and would provide a number of last-minute logistical problems.


Read more on this developing story in Thursday's printed editions of the Observer.

-- Langston Wertz Jr., with contributions from Steve Lyttle

Hopewell, North Meck meet in tonight's I-MECK volleyball finals

Hopewell beat Mooresville 3-0 Tuesday in its I-MECK volleyball semifinal. North Meck beat Lake Norman 3-0. The two rival schools, separated by just a few miles, will meet in tonight's championship at Lake Norman High. The match starts at 6.

Tuesday, October 20, 2009

Tuesday's high school top performers

Myers Park extended its winning streak to 33 with a 9-0 sweep against Davie County in the first round of the N.C. 4A girls’ tennis playoffs Tuesday.

The Mustangs, reigning state champions, were nearly perfect. Grace Baker, Jessica Perez, Kelsey Sherck, Samantha Forlenza and Victoria Hughes won singles matches 6-0, 6-0, and Anna Rickenbaker won 6-2, 6-0. Myers Park (15-0) mixed in Emily Carpenter, Debolina Banerjee and Olivia Turnbull in doubles, and won those easily.

-- Providence beat Lake Norman 7-2 in the 4A playoffs, winning two doubles matches by tiebreaker and singles matches by Katie Porter, Catherine Matulis, Morgan McGowan and Hannah Dotson. Providence is 9-3. Lake Norman, in its first year in 4A, finished 12-4.

-- Charlotte Catholic (17-4) crushed Weddington 5-1 in the first round of the 3A playoffs. Ashley Verhein, Meagan Laframboise, Mary Kathryn Ferebee and Kelly Tomlin won singles matches, and the doubles matches weren’t necessary.

BOYS’ SOCCER

-- Charlotte Catholic beat Waddell 3-1 in a ME-GA 7 3A/4A match, and extended its unbeaten streak to 13. Joe Wirth, Corey Crowder and David Claunch scored goals for Catholic (15-1-3), No.2 in the state 3A poll. Benito Lopez scored for Waddell (3-3).

-- Defense dominated as Charlotte Latin, No. 1 in the Sweet 16, played a scoreless tie against Concord Cannon. Latin (18-1-1) had won 15 games in a row. Johnny Shea (Latin) and Zach Rossitch (Cannon) were in net.

-- Olympic’s Alejandro Granada, Jordan Hunsaker and Patrick Nero scored in a 3-1 victory against East Gaston.

VOLLEYBALL

-- East Gaston and Charlotte Catholic won semifinal matches to advance to the ME-GA 7 3A/4A championship at 6p.m. today at Catholic. East Gaston (16-7) beat Olympic 25-7, 25-12, 25-27, 25-19. Catholic (19-5) swept West Mecklenburg 25-7, 25-11, 25-12 behind Kelsey Newman’s eight aces, 15 kills and 12 digs.

-- North Mecklenburg (21-1) swept Lake Norman 25-18, 25-23, 25-19 in the I-Meck 4A tournament semifinal. Sarah Wiese had five aces and 15 kills, Ali Cooke had 13 kills and Blair Atkinson had 30 assists for North Meck.

-- Ardrey Kell swept Providence 25-13, 25-8, 25-9 in the Southwestern 4A semifinal, and advanced to today’s 6 p.m. final against Butler, which eliminated top seed Myers Park 25-22, 20-25, 21-25, 25-19, 18-16.

GIRLS’ GOLF

-- Charlotte Country Day won the Charlotte Independent Schools Athletic Association championship at Skybrook. Liz Hill and Garland Neal shot 49 apiece on the nine holes, and the Bucs finished 12 strokes ahead of Concord Cannon.

- Cliff Mehrtens

Butler 1, Indy 2 in NC AP football poll

RALEIGH — The Associated Press state high school football poll for North Carolina for the week of Oct. 20, first-place votes in parentheses, records and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class 4-A
1. Matthews Butler (7) (7-0) 105 1
2. Charlotte Independence (4) (9-0) 103 2
3. Fayetteville Britt (8-0) 87 3
4. Jamestown Ragsdale (9-0) 72 4
5. West Forsyth (8-0) 50 6
6. Richmond County (7-1) 48 5
7. Wake Forest-Rolesville (8-0) 44 7
8. Winston-Salem Reynolds (8-0) 31 9
9. Mallard Creek (7-1) 28 8
10. Greensboro Dudley (7-1) 27 10

Others receiving votes: Southeast Raleigh 5, Asheville Reynolds 2, Raleigh Leesville Road 1, Alexander Central 1, Harnett Central 1.

Class 3-A
1. West Rowan (11) (9-0) 110 1
2. Lenoir Hibriten (8-0) 85 2
3. Hertford County (9-0) 80 3
4. Asheville (6-0-1) 60 5
5. Eastern Alamance (7-1) 56 6
6. Gastonia Forestview (7-1) 44 10
7. Northern Guilford (7-1) 43 8
8. Waynesville Tuscola (6-1-1) 41 7
9. Havelock (7-1) 30 9
10. Belmont South Point (7-2) 26 4

Others receiving votes: Fayetteville Westover 11, Southern Nash 6, West Craven 5, Franklin 3, R-S Central 3, Pikeville Aycock 1, Kannapolis Brown 1.

Class 2-A
1. Reidsville (9) (8-0) 107 1
2. Tarboro (8-0) 97 2
3. SouthWest Edgecombe (2) (9-0) 90 3
4. East Duplin (8-0) 73 4
5. Pittsboro Northwood (9-0) 62 5
6. Newton-Conover (7-1) 50 7
7. East Bladen (8-0) 45 9
8. Shelby (7-1) 26 8
9. Catawba Bandys (7-1) 22 10
10. Kinston (7-2) 17 6

Others receiving votes: East Lincoln 10, Louisburg 3, Burnsville Mountain Heritage 2, Kill Devil Hills First Flight 1.

Class 1-A
1. Mt. Airy (10) (8-0) 109 1
2. Albemarle (1) (8-0) 99 2
3. Southwest Onslow (8-0) 77 3
3. Hendersonville (8-0) 77 4
5. East Surry (8-0) 60 5
6. Monroe (8-0) 59 6
7. Manteo (8-0) 49 7
8. Kernersville McGuinness (7-1) 24 9
9. Murphy (6-3) 15 10
10. Pender County (6-1) 14 8

Others receiving votes: Wallace-Rose Hill 12, Robbinsville 4, Creswell 3, Elkin 2, North Edgecombe 1.