Sunday, May 31, 2009

Butler's Burdick makes USA U16 National team

Butler's Cierra Burdick will play for her country this summer.


A 6-foot-3 sophomore wing considered one of the top three players in her class nationally, Burdick was named to the 12-person USA Basketball Women's U16 National Team. Thirty four players nationwide were invited for three days of tryouts.


Coached by Wingate's Barbara Nelson, Team USA will play in the 2009 FIBA Americans U16 Championship for women, at a site and date to be announced.


Burdick was the only N.C. player to make the team.


Named to the 2009 USA U16 National Team roster were: Jordan Adams (Mater Dei H.S. / Irvine, Calif.);Cierra Burdick (Butler H.S. / Mathews, N.C.); Justine Hartman (Brea Olinda H.S. / Brea, Calif.); Betnijah Laney (Smyrna H.S. / Clayton, Del.); Ariel Massengale (Bolingbrook H.S. / Bolingbrook, Ill.); Kaleena Mosqueda-Lewis (Mater Dei H.S. / Anaheim, Calif.); Alexia Standish(Colleyville Heritage H.S. / Colleyville, Texas); Breanna Stewart (Cicero-North Syracuse H.S. / North Syracuse, N.Y.); Kiah Stokes (Linn Mar H.S. / Marion, Iowa); Morgan Tuck (Bolingbrook H.S. / Bolingbrook, Ill.); Alexyz Vaioletama (Mater Dei H.S. / Fountain Valley, Calif.); andElizabeth Williams (Princess Anne H.S. / Virginia Beach, Va.).


Myers Park's Overman signs with N.C. State



Myers Park pitcher Chris Overman, who helped the Mustangs (19-9) to the Southwestern 4A tournament championship, signed with N.C. State.


Overman, 6-foot-3, 220-pound right-hander, also considered an offer from South Carolina.


- Cliff Mehrtens

Saturday, May 30, 2009

Leesville Road stops Ardrey Kell in 4A soccer final

RALEIGH – It went down to a series of penalty kicks as Raleigh Leesville Road slipped past Charlotte Ardrey Kell 1-0 on Saturday night in a battle of unbeaten teams in the 24th annual North Carolina High School Athletic Association’s women’s 4-A soccer championship at Paul Derr Stadium at N.C. State.


The teams battled through 80 minutes of regulation play, 20 minutes of overtime and then 10 minutes of sudden death overtime before going to penalty kicks.

The defensive battle saw Leesville take 12 shots on goal to only three official shots for Ardrey Kell, and Kell had no corner kicks to four for Leesville. Ironically, Leesville keeper Erika Lenns was not credited with a save during the 110 minutes of action but made three huge ones in the penalty kicks to earn Most Valuable Player honors.

The Pride converted all three of its kicks in the session, with Nicole Jewell, Stephanie Bronson and Nitang Jones finding the back of the net. Kell, which went first in the kicks, missed its first two and then Nicole Steyl tallied. But when Lenns made the stop on Liska Dobberstein’s attempt, the fourth for Ardrey Kell, that preserved the win for the Pride and the celebration began.

Leesville, a young team with only two senior starters, posted a 22-0-3 mark. Kell, in only its third year of existence, finished the season 21-1-1. Neither team even allowed a goal in its five playoff games prior to the championship.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2009 STATE 4-A WOMEN’S SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP
Paul Derr Stadium, North Carolina State University

OT OT OT OT OK
Raleigh Leesville Road 0 0 0 0 0 0 1-- 1
Charlotte Ardrey Kell 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-- 0

SCORING
Leesville Road defeated Ardrey Kell 3-1 in penalty kicks.

Baseball championship series update

NCHSAA Regional Baseball Series Schedule and Update

1A
EAST
Game 1 Topsail 11 Perquimans 8
Game 2 Perquimans 12, Topsail 6
Game 3 Topsail 17, Perquimans, 5

Topsail wins the series

WEST
Game 1 South Stanly 5, Cherryville 2
Game 2 South Stanly 16, Cherryville 3

South Stanly wins the series

2A
EAST
Game 1 McMichael 10, Fairmont 0
Game 2 Fairmont, 10, McMichael 4
Game 3 McMichael 16, Fairmont 3

McMichael wins the series

Game 1 Patton 12, Mount Pleasant 5
Game 2 Mount Pleasant 4, Patton 1
Game 3 Patton 3, Mount Pleasant 2

Patton wins the series

3A
EAST
Game 1 Eastern Wayne 6, No. Nash 5
Game 2 Eastern Wayne 11, No Nash 1

Eastern Wayne wins the series

WEST
Game 1 Lake Norman 6, Tuscola 2
Game 2 Lake Norman 7, Tuscola 6

Lake Norman wins the series

4A
EAST
Game 1 Rose 6, Sanderson 3
Game 2 Sanderson 8, Rose 3
Game 3 Sanderson 5, Rose 3

Sanderson wins the series

WEST
Game 1 North Davidson 6, Ardrey Kell 1
Game 2 Ardrey Kell 6, North Davidson 3
Game 3 @ North Davidson, June 1, 6pm

NCHSAA Baseball Championship Sites

1A at Five County Stadium, Zebulon
3A at Five County Stadium, Zebulon


2A at Doak Field, North Carolina State University
4A at Doak Field, North Carolina State University

Game times TBA; Championship series to begin play at 5:00PM at both sites
on Friday, June 5

Leesville Road stops Ardrey Kell on PKs in state final

Nationally ranked Raleigh Leesville Road defeated Ardrey Kell 1-o on penalty kicks in the N.C. 4A girls state championship game Saturday night.


It was the second year the teams met in the final. Leesville Road has won both matchups.

Details in Sunday's Observer.

Lake Norman (3A), Patton (2A) reach baseball state finals

Lake Norman's baseball team survived a big rally from Waynesville Tuscola to win 8-7 and advance to the 7-year-0ld school's first baseball final.


Tuscola scored three runs in the top of the seventh and final inning to tie the game at 7. Nick Lamoscolo's two-out single scored Donnie Burt with the game and series winning run.

Lake Norman (26-2) will play Northern Nash (18-8) or Eastern Wayne (24-4) in next week's 3A best-of-3 state final series.

In 2A, Morganton Patton beat Mount Pleasant 3-2 to advance to the 2A finals. Patton (27-7) will play either Fairmont (19-7) or McMichael (23-5) in next week's N.C. 2A best of 3 championship series.

Ardrey Kell's baseball team forces Game 3

Ardrey Kell forced a Game 3 Monday in its best of 3 series with North Davidson Saturday. The teams will meet Monday at 6 p.m. at North Davidson to decide the Western regional championship and send one of the teams to the state final.

Alexander Central eliminates Ardrey Kell in softball

Alexander Central (28-1), ranked No. 5 in USA Today's national poll, shut out Ardrey Kell (23-5) 4-0 in a N.C. 4A fourth round softball game Saturday night.


Alexander Central will play North Davidson (27-1) in next week's N.C. 4A Western regional championship in Raleigh. That's part of the double elimination Final Four tournament.

Ardrey Kell was denied a first Final Four trip.

Updated Baseball State Semifinal series information

NCHSAA Regional Baseball Series Schedules

1A
EAST
Game 1 Topsail 11, Perquimans 8
Game 2 Perquimans 12, Topsail 6
Game 3 @ Perquimans, 5/30, 6:00*

WEST
Game 1 @Cherryville, 5/30, noon
Game 2 @ South Stanly, 5/30, 7:00
Game 3 @ Cherryville 6/1, 6:00

2A
EAST
Game 1 McMichael 10, Fairmont 0
Game 2 @ Fairmont, 5/30, 4:00
Game 3 @ McMichael 5/30, 7:00*
Games 2 and 3 will be at St. Pauls
WEST
Patton 12, Mt. Pleasant 5
Mount Pleasant 4, Patton 1
@ Patton, 5/30, 7:00*


3A EAST
Game 1 Eastern Wayne 6, No. Nash 5
Game 2 Eastern Wayne def. Northern Nash


WEST
Game 1 Lake Norman 6, Tuscola 2
@ Lake Norman, 5/30, 3:00
@ Lake Norman, 5/30, 7:00*

4A
EAST
Game 1 Rose 6, Sanderson 3
Game 2 Sanderson 8, Rose 3
Game 3 @ Rose, 5/30, TBA
WEST
North Davidson 6, Ardrey Kell 1
@ North Davidson, 5/30, 7:00 (at Finch Field in Thomasville)
@ North Davidson, 6/1, 6:00

Swansboro beat Forbush in 2A soccer

RALEIGH— Senior midfielder Lindsay Redfearn scored with 27 seconds remaining in the first sudden death overtime period as Swansboro edged East Bend Forbush in dramatic fashion 2-1 on Saturday in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association’s women’s 2-A soccer championship at Paul Derr Stadium at N.C. State.

The teams battled to a 1-1 tie through 80 minutes of regulation and two 10-minute overtime stanzas before heading into the first five-minute sudden-death period.
Junior midfielder Alana Soetaert, who assisted on both of the Lady Pirates’ goals, was named Most Valuable Player of the championship. Sophomore midfielder Katelynd Caudle of Forbush opened the scoring in the 34th minute, tallying on a header to put the Falcons up 1-0. But Swansboro came back with just 7.1 seconds remaining before the halftime, with junior
midfielder Joy Oswalt’s goal on an assist from Soetaert knotting the count at 1-1.
Swansboro did have an apparent goal in the first half which was nullified by offsides.
Swansboro held a 20-7 advantage in shots on goal and Forbush did not have a shot during the extra time.
The Lady Pirates won their second state women’s soccer title, both in the last four years, and ended the season unbeaten in its final 22 games en route to a 23-1-3 mark. Forbush, in its second consecutive final, wound up 21-4-1. Forbush lost to Kill Devil Hills First Flight 2-1 in last year’s championship.

Ardrey Kell baseball Game 3 to be Monday, if needed

7:18 p.m., Ardrey Kell's Western regional championship Game 2 with North Davidson was scoreless in the first inning. The Knights need to win to force a Game 3, which would be Monday at 6 p.m. at North Davidson.

KM soccer loses in 3A final

In Raleigh, senior forward Stephanie Rose had a hand in four goals to lead Jacksonville White Oak to a convincing 5-0 victory over Kings Mountain on Saturday morning in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association’s women’s 3-A soccer championship at Paul Derr Stadium at N.C. State.

Rose, who was selected as the Most Valuable Player of the championship, scored the first two goals of the game and handed out two assists as White Oak won its fourth consecutive state championship and its fifth in the last seven years under head coach Buddy Carroll. Only Raleigh
Broughton from 1998 through 2001 has won four consecutive women's state soccer titles.

The Lady Vikings finished the season unbeaten in 22 starts and outscored their opposition 45-0 in six playoff matches.

Rose scored her 49th goal of the season in the 25th minute on an assist from Jodi Barber as the Lady Vikings grabbed a 1-0 lead. Less than five minutes into the second half, Barber found Rose on a cross after a corner kick and Rose scored to put White Oak up 2-0.

The Lady Vikings, who dominated the ball for a good portion of the contest, then scored three goals in the final 16 minutes to put the game away. Barber finished the day with a pair of goals and two assists.

White Oak outshot Kings Mountain 22-9 on the day. Goalkeeper Rea Segoviano of White Oak, who played most of the way for the winners, had three saves.

Kings Mountain, in its first trip to an NCHSAA women’s soccer championship, finished the year 24-2 and had a 16-game winning streak snapped.


NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2009 STATE 3-A WOMEN’S SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP
Paul Derr Stadium, North Carolina State University

Jacksonville White Oak 1 4 -- 5
Kings Mountain 0 0 -- 0

SCORING
24:26 WO--Stephanie Rose (Jodi Barber).
43:13 WO—Stephanie Rose (Jodi Barber).
64:09 WO—Emma Barber (Stephanie Rose).
70:49 WO—Jodi Barber (Stephanie Rose)
76:13 WO—Jodi Barber (Kristal Tucker).

Friday, May 29, 2009

Myers Park's Holberton commits to North Carolina


Myers Park catcher Brian Holberton, a junior, committed to North Carolina.

This season, Holberton batted .464 with 30 RBIs, 15 doubles and two home runs. He threw out 60 percent of base runners, picked off four and didn't have any passed balls in 27 games.

Holberton (5-foot-9, 185 pounds) also had offers from South Carolina, Charlotte and Virginia Tech.

- Cliff Mehrtens

Patton's Fine homers twice in same inning

Chris Fine slammed two home runs in the third inning, including a grand slam, in Morganton Patton's 12-5 victory against Mount Pleasant in Game 1 of the N.C. 2A baseball semifinals.

Game 2 in the best-of-3 series will be at 7 p.m. today at Mount Pleasant.

Patton (26-6), a second-year school, scored 10 runs in the third inning to erase a 4-1 deficit.

Aaron Attaway (home run), Matt Baker (2-for-4), Dykota Spiess (2-for-3, triple, two RBIs), Trevor Tallent (2-for-3, home run, two RBIs), Eli Lawson and Nick Newton (two hits apiece) and Fine (five RBIs) led Patton's 14-hit attack.

Ethan Ledbetter and Garrett Furr hit home runs for Mount Pleasant (24-7), Grayson Atwood was 2-for-3.

- Cliff Mehrtens

Thursday, May 28, 2009

Ardrey Kell-Crest softball ppd again

For the third straight day, the Ardrey Kell-Crest N.C. 4A softball game has been postponed due to weather.


The teams were scheduled to play Tuesday, but will now try to play Friday at 5 p.m. at Crest.

Lake Norman rained out in N.C. 3A baseball semifinals

Rain wiped out Lake Norman's Game 1 in the N.C. 3A baseball best-of-3 semifinals against Waynesville Tuscola on Thursday.

The revised schedule:

Game 1 - at Waynesville tuscola, 7 p.m. Friday.

Game 2 - at Lake Norman, 3 p.m. Saturday.

Game 3 (if necessary) - at Lake Norman, 7 p.m. Saturday.

- Cliff Mehrtens

Rain alters Ardrey Kell schedule in N.C. 4A baseball semifinals

Thursday's Game 1 between Ardrey Kell and North Davidson in the best-of-3 N.C. 4A semifinals was postponed by rain.

The new schedule:

Game 1 - at Ardrey Kell, 7 p.m. Friday.

Game 2 - at North Davidson, 3 p.m. Saturday.

Game 3 (if necessary) - at North Davidson, 6 p.m. Saturday.

- Cliff Mehrtens

Wednesday, May 27, 2009

Kings Mountain stops Marvin Ridge in 3A semis

Kings Mountain scored three goals in the first half of its 3-2 win over Marvin Ridge at home in the N.C. 3A Western Regional finals.

Kings Mountain will play Jacksonville White Oak Saturday at 10 a.m. at N.C. State.

Garinger football coach leaving for S.C. job

Garinger head football coach Chris Carter is leaving the school to accept a similar position at Lake Marion High in Santee, S.C.

Carter, 35, coached at Garinger for two seasons. Last season, Carter led Garinger to four wins and ended the school’s 61-game losing streak on the field. He was named Queen City 3A/4A coach of the year.

Carter said his new school offered him the assistant athletics director position as well as head track and would compensate him for operating the weight room. The job takes him closer to his mother, who lives in nearby Orangeburg and he estimated his pay would more than double.

Corey Wright, who coached at Lake Marion last season, made $58,544 last season. Wright and Carter went to high school together in Orangeburg.

Carter said he planned to meet with Garinger’s team today.

“It’s a good group of kids we have over there,” Carter said of the Wildcats, “and I think the program is in better shape than when I got there. Garinger’s on the right track and I will do whatever I can to help the next coach. I don’t want to leave him high and dry. I want to make sure everything’s in place.”

Butler-Ardrey Kell soccer postponed

Tonight's scheduled N.C. 4A Western regional soccer final between Butler and Ardrey Kell has been postponed due to weather.

The teams will meet Thursday at Ardrey Kell at 7 p.m. for the right to advance to the N.C. 4A state championship game.

Butler-Alexander Central softball postponed again

The Butler-Alexander Central N.C. 4A third round game, postponed in progress by weather Tuesday, was again postponed Wednesday. The teams will resume the game today at 5:30. The game is tied at 1. Butler is at bat in the top of the fifth inning with no outs....The Statesville-Skyland Roberson 3A third round game was also postponed. The teams will today at 5 p.m. at St. Stephens.

Catholic's Vliet, Belk head All-Queen City 3A/4A baseball team



Charlotte Catholic pitcher Danny Vliet was named the Queen City 3A/4A baseball player of the year. Randy Belk (Charlotte Catholic) is the coach of the year.

The all-conference team:
Will Simpson, Corey Roberts, Bret Patrick and Tyler Byrnes (Olympic); Adam Rusak, Jordan Hollis, Matt Zutell and Vliet (Catholic); Matt Hill, Charlie King, Matt Harris, Nick McGee and Alex Stackhouse (West Mecklenburg); David Johnson and Garrett Moore (Garinger); Matt Moore and Donovan McClary (Harding);Quentias Guy (Waddell) and James Hicks (Berry).

- Cliff Mehrtens

Tuesday, May 26, 2009

Butler girls ready for Ardrey Kell's soccer challenge

Wednesday night at 7, Butler will try to reach the N.C. 4A soccer championship for the first time.

Standing in the way is Ardrey Kell, ranked No. 2 in the state, and looking for a second straight finals berth.

Ardrey Kell, the home team Wednesday, is unbeaten and has stopped Butler 3-1 and 1-0 this season.

Butler is led by Sarah Gilmore (11 goals) and Victoria Fichman (10). Amanda Welsh has seven goals. The Bulldogs haven’t given up a goal in the postseason, sparked by stellar defensive play from senior Jordan Brisley, sophomore Anna Parr, senior Julia Lucas and junior Kristine Culicerto. Goalie Carly Rives has 14 shutouts and only 11 goals scored against her.

Ardrey Kell baseball rallies, advances

Ahead 2-0, then down 4-2, Ardrey Kell's baseball team scored three runs in the sixth inning of a 5-4 win over South Caldwell Tuesday night on the road.

The Knights will play North Davidson in a best-of-3 Western regional championship series that starts Thursday.

Butler-Alexander Central tied, postponed

Rainy weather in Taylorsville forced postponement of Tuesday's N.C. 4A third round playoff between Butler and nationally ranked Alexander Central.

The game is tied at 1 in the top of the fourth inning. Butler will be at bat.

The teams will finish the game today beginning at 5:30.

North Meck softball stops West Forsyth, advances

North Meck's softball team, the No. 1 seed from the ME-CA 7, beat West Forsyth 4-0 in the third round of the N.C. 4A playoffs Tuesday.


This is the Vikings' best playoff run since the '97 team lost to Wilmington Laney in the 1997 state championship.

North Meck will play for the right to advance to Raleigh's Final Four Friday against either nationally ranked North Davidson or Northwest Guilford. North Meck would travel to North Davidson and would Northwest Guilford in Friday's regional semifinal.

Follow tonight's Ardrey Kell baseball game live

High school baseball fans can follow tonight's N.C. 4A playoff quarterfinal between Ardrey Kell and South Caldwell live by clicking here


Game time is 7 p.m. and tonight's winner advances to the best-of-3 Western Regional championship series.

Hopewell's Braman MECA softball MVP


MECA 4A SOFTBALL ALL CONFERENCE 2009

1. CHANEY WATSON HOPEWELL

2. KRISTY GIRAGOSIAN HOPEWELL

3. SARA MOONEY NORTH MECK

4 KATIE ZAVODNY JM ROBINSON

5. STEPHANIE SPAIN HOPEWELL

6. ANDREA MAYNE NORTH MECK

7. CHELSEA HARTSELL CENTRAL CABARRUS

8. CAMRY WAGNER JM ROBINSON

9. LAUREN LEWIS NORTH MECK

10. DANIELLA TORRES NORTH MECK

11. CAROL ANNE SHERRILL NORTH MECK

12. MELENA HELMS CENTRAL CABARRUS

13. LINDSAY BROWN CENTRAL CABARRUS

14. TAYLOR TWITTY JM ROBINSON

15. ASHLEY BURKE JM ROBINSON

16. BRITTNEY WILEY MALLARD CREEK

17. KYLIE NIEMAND MALLARD CREEK

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

KELLY BRAMAN HOPEWELL

PITCHER OF THE YEAR:

LINDSEY RUSSELL HOPEWELL

MORGAN HOPPER NORTH MECK

COACH OF THE YEAR:

PAUL KIKTA NORTH MECK

Ardrey Kell-Crest softball playoff postponed

Tonight's scheduled N.C. 4A third round playoff game between Ardrey Kell and Crest was postponed due to wet grounds.


Crest, in Boiling Springs just past Shelby, was hit with torrential rains Monday. School officials felt the field was too wet to play.

The teams will meet Wednesday at 5 p.m.

Monday, May 25, 2009

Catholic's Curran, West Meck's Duncan softball POYs

Queen City All-Conference: Catholic’s Laura Curran and West Meck’s Samantha Duncan are co-players of the year.

The team: Charlotte Catholic--Laura Curan, Dani Monroe, Shea Shefte, Rachel Thomas, Melanie Runkle; Olympic--Adrienne Turner, Emily Goad, Ally Cummins, Brittany Elmore, Erica Rodriguez; West Meck--Samantha Duncan, Jessica Tucker, Montana Horton; Shelby Holland, Emily Towner; Harding--Zarrin Roseboro; Berry--Dominique Newell; Waddell--Stacey Fenton

Catholic's McVeigh, Haney win QC soccer award

Queen City All-Conference Team: Catholic’s Gary Hoilett (3A) and West Meck’s Darren Johnson (4A) are coaches of the year. Catholic’s Sam McVeigh was player of the year and teammate Kristen Haney was goalie of the year.


First Team: Kristen Haney (Catholic); Sam McVeigh (Catholic); Anna Eargle (Olympic); Ashley Erskine (West); Abby Buckley (Catholic); Margret Dickerson (Catholic); Sarah Leister (Olympic); Asai Thomas (West); Shana Feldman (Olympic);

Katie Griffith (Olympic); Brook Mulloy (Catholic)


Second Team: Jessi Norman (Olympic); Miranda Coughlin (Catholic); Aziza Riley (Harding); Nadia Howard (West); Vickey Lopez (Waddell); Taylor Currier (Olympic);

Lindsay McVeigh (Catholic); Siphira Bonya (West); Kaitlyn Olive (Olympic); Devanshi Patel (Olympic); Alayanna Glass (West)


Hopewell's Faucette is Queen City player of the year

ME-CA 7 All-Conference team: Hopewell sophomore Katelyn Faucette is the player of the year. North Meck’s Neil Roberts is coach of the year.

First team: Katelyn Faucette, Hopewell; Charlotte Dunn, North Meck; Brooke Arey, Hopewell; Aeryn Emmerich, Mallard Creek; Emma De Neef, Mallard Creek; Samantha Stearn, North Meck; Kelsey Manning, Mallard Creek; Madison Sully, Hopewell; Katherine Rusk, North Meck; Tara Zartman, North Meck; GK--Allissa Foote, Mallard Creek

Second Team: Ashlee Avant, Central Cabarrus; Nodia Szynarowski,

Central Cabarrus; Kristen Teague, Mallard Creek; Annie Gussler, Mallard Creek; Sara Webber, Mallard Creek; Rachel Eklund, JM Robinson; Madison Roche, JM Robinson; Becky Darnell, JM Robinson; Jess Ransom, JM Robinson; Izzy Bernal, JM Robinson; Sam Walker, JM Robinson; Jess Carusillo, Hopewell; Audrey Boyle, Hopewell; Meredith McKay, North Meck; Carly Williamson, North Meck; Olivia Nota, North Meck

Providence hosts Richmond Senior in '09 football debut

Providence High will kick off its season at home against Richmond Senior Aug. 21.


The Panthers schedule: A21: Richmond Senior; A28: at Catholic; S4: North Meck; S11: at Hopewell; S25: at Vance; O2: at South Meck; O9: Independence; O16: Myers Park; O23: Butler; O30: at East Meck; N6: Ardrey Kell

Updated Prep Spring Playoff Pairings

N.C. High School Playoff Update
N.C. Girls Soccer
4A Regional final: Butler at Ardrey Kell, Wed, 7
3A Regional final: Marvin Ridge at Kings Mountain, Wed, 7
2A Regional final (by Wednesday): Hibriten at Forbush
1A Semifinal (by Wednesday): Union Academy at Polk Co
Baseball
4A Quarterfinals: N. Davidson at Mt Tabor; Ardrey Kell at S. Caldwell, tonight, 7
3A Quarterfinals: E. Rowan at Lake Norman; Tuscola at N. Buncombe
2A Quarterfinals: W. Lincoln at. Mt Pleasant; Patton at Hibriten
1A Quarterfinals: Murphy at Cherryville; Albemarle at S. Stanly
Softball
4A Third Round: NW Guilford (19-3) at N. Davidson (25-1); W. Forsyth (17-8) at N. Meck (16-5), today, 5; Butler (20-5) at Alexander Central (26-1), tonight, 7; Ardrey Kell (21-4) at Crest (22-1), today, 5
3A Third Round: W-S Glenn vs. TBA; Eastern Randolph at Hickory Ridge; Skyland Roberson at St. Stephens; N. Iredell at R-S Central
2A Third Round: Central Davidson at Mt Pleasant; Ledford at W. Lincoln; Owen at Pisgah; Smoky Mtn at Chase
1A Third Round: S. Stanly at E. Surry; S. Stokes at N. Moore; Cherryville at Swain Co.; Murphy at Polk Co.

Friday, May 22, 2009

Friday's High School Scores

N.C. High School Playoff Update

N.C. Girls Soccer
4A Regional semifinals (by Saturday):
Providence at Ardrey Kell, tonight, 6; Butler 2, E. Forsyth 0
4A Regional final (by Wednesday): Butler at Ardrey Kell/Providence
3A Regional semifinals (by Saturday): Marvin Ridge 4, Hickory Ridge 0; Kings Mountain 2, Catholic 1
3A Regional Final (by Wednesday): Marvin Ridge at Kings Mountain
2A Regional semifinals (by Saturday): E. Lincoln at Hibriten, tonight, 7; Shelby at Forbush
2A Regional final (by Wednesday): E. Lincoln/Hibriten at Shelby/Forbush
1A Semifinal (by Wednesday): Union Academy at Polk Co

Baseball
4A Third Round:
Mt Tabor 11, NW Guilford 10; N. Davidson 13, E. Forsyth 4; Ardrey Kell 6, Providence 5; S. Caldwell 1, Butler 0
4A Quarterfinals (by Tuesday): N. Davidson at Mt Tabor; Ardrey Kell at S. Caldwell
3A Third Round: Lake Norman 5, Marvin Ridge 2; E. Rowan at SW Guilford, late; N. Buncombe at Newton Foard, late; Tuscola 4, Skyland Roberson 1
3A Quarterfinals (by Tuesday): SW Guilford/E. Rowan at Lake Norman; Tuscola at Foard/N. Buncombe
2A Third Round: Patton at Chase, late; Hibriten 5, E. Rutherford 2; W. Lincoln 4, Ledford 2; Mt Pleasant at Forbush, late
2A Quarterfinals (by Tuesday): W. Lincoln vs. Mt Pleasant/Forbush; Hibriten vs. Patton/Chase
1A Third Round: S. Stanly 7, Chatham 0; Albemarle 9, Bishop McGuinness 4; Cherryvile 6, Hendersonville 2; Polk County vs. TBA
1A Quarterfinals (by Tuesday): Hendersonville vs. TBA; Albemarle at S. Stanly

Dual Team Tennis
(Today’s state finals at Burlington Tennis Center)
4A:
W-S Reynolds vs. Raleigh Millbrook, noon
3A: Lake Norman vs. Southern Nash, noon
2A: Newton-Conover vs. Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons, 9 a.m.
1A: Mt Airy vs Raleigh Charter, 9 a.m.

Softball
4A Second Round:
NW Guilford 6, Davie County 5; N. Davidson 2, Hopewell 1; W. Forsyth 2, Concord Robinson 1; N. Meck 5, E. Forsyth 1; Alexander Central 3, Providence 2; Butler 10, Asheville Reynolds 0; Ardrey Kell 11, West Meck 1; Crest 1, Freedom 0
4A Third Round (by Tuesday): NW Guilford (19-3) at N. Davidson (25-1); W. Forsyth (17-8) at N. Meck (16-5); Butler (20-5) at Alexander Central (26-1); Ardrey Kell (21-4) at Crest (22-1)
3A Second Round: W-S Glen 4, Porter Ridge 3; at W-S Glenn; NW Cabarrus/Piedmont at SW Randolph, late; Hickory Ridge 2, SW Guilford 0; Eastern Randolph at E. Rowan, late; St. Stephens 7, Catholic 2; Skyland Roberson 7, W. Rowan 1; R-S Central 10, Tuscola 0; N. Iredell 4, Foard 0
3A Third Round (by Tuesday): W-S Glenn vs. TBA; Hickory RIdge vs. Eastern Randolph/E. Rowan; Skyland Roberson at St. Stephens; N. Iredell at R-S Central
2A Second Round: Mt Pleasant 10, N. Lincoln 1; Central Davidson at Starmount, late; W. Lincoln 2, W. Stanly 1; Ledofrd 3, Forbush 0; Owen 1, E. Rutherford 0; Pisgah 3, Bandys 0; Chase at Madison, late; Smoky Mtn 4, Hibriten 0
2A Third Round (by Tuesday): Mt Pleasant vs. Central Davidson/Starmount; Ledford at W. Lincoln; Owen at Pisgah; Chase/Madison vs. Smoky Mtn
1A Second Round: E. Surry 8, Jordan Matthews 0; S. Stanly 10, N. Stokes 0; N. Moore 7, W. Wilkes 4; S. Davidson 1, S. Stokes 0; Swain Co. 7, Hendersonville 2; Cherryville 7, Robbinsville 2; Polk Co. 6, Highland Tech 0; Murphy 6, Rosman 5
1A Third Round (by Tuesday): S. Stanly at E. Surry; S. Stokes at N. Moore; Cherryville at Swain Co.; Murphy at Polk Co.

Marvin Ridge soccer moves to semifinals

Ashley Aragona scored twice and Ashley Hartert and Chelsea Teclaw had the other two goals in Marvin Ridges’ 4-0 win over Hickory Ride in the 3A quarterfinals.


Marvin Ridge improved to 21-0-1, scoring all of its goals in the second half.


The Mavericks will play at Kings Mountain in next week's N.C. 3A semifinal.

Butler does it again, moves to soccer semifinals

Butler continued a magical run through the N.C. 4A girls soccer playoffs Friday, upsetting East Forsyth on the road.


East Forsyth (17-3-2) was ranked No. 4 in the state. Butler, a No. 4 seed from the Southwestern 4A, has beaten a No. 2 seed and two No. 1s in its four playoff wins.


The Bulldogs have yet to allow a goal and will play at the winner of Saturday’s Providence at Ardrey Kell quarterfinal in an all-Mecklenburg semifinal next week.

Kings Mountain eliminates Catholic in 3A soccer

Kings Mountain’s Ramey Kearns scored both goals in the Mountaineers 2-1 N.C. 3A quarterfinal win at Charlotte Catholic Friday.


Kings Mountain (22-1) will play either Marvin Ridge or Hickory Ridge at home in next week’s N.C. 3A state semifinal. Kings Mountain has never played in the state championship round.


Friday night, Kearns scored to give her team and Catholic’s Peyton Laurie tied the before halftime. With 20 minutes to play, however, Kearns scored again when a teammate crossed the ball in her direction. The ball bounced off the ground and Kearns knocked it in, scoring on a half-volley into the corner of the net.


Catholic had several chances to tie, but couldn’t make anything.


“We just couldn’t put it away,” said Cougars coach Gary Hoilett, who returns 16 players and four starters next season. “Kings Mountain played a good game and they were committed to everything. Take nothing away from the effort they left out there.”

Salisbury boys win N.C. 2A state track title

Observer-area teams finished 1-2-3 at the N.C. 2A boys state track championships at N.C. A&T in Greensboro Friday.

Salisbury won its first title since 1989, when it won the second of back-to-back N.C. 1A/2A championships. The classes were separated in 1994. East Lincoln finished second and Shelby third.

Burlington Cummings won its fourth straight girls championship. Salisbury was the highest-finishing area team,t aking fourth. North Rowan was seventh, Lenoir Hibriten ninth and Monroe finished at No. 10.

Individually, Observer-area athletes had strong days.

-- Lincolnton’s Turner Morgan won the girls 800 meters.

-- Monroe’s Janieyah Collins won the 300 hurdles.

-- East Rutherford’s Gayshawna Taylor won the shot put, by 26 feet.

On the boys side, Romar Morris of Salisbury was meet MVP, winning the 100 meters just ahead of Shelby’s Larry Raper, as well as winning the 200.

-- Morganton Patton’s John Schilkowsky won the 800.

-- East Lincoln’s Spenser Sydney won the high jump.

-- Issac Blakeney won the triple jump, beating East Lincoln’s Keith Rendleman.

-- And Shelby’s 800 meter relay team also won (Gerald Jennings, Denzel Terrell, Dion Cooper and Larry Raper)

2009 NORTH CAROLINA HIGHS CHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE 2-A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
N.C. A & T State University Greensboro NC

Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals
(w: -1.7) 1, Fuller, Lindsey, Cedar Ridge, 12.44. 2, Frazier, Alexis,
Northside (Jax), 12.45. 3, Collins, Janieyah, Monroe, 12.53. 4, Wilkins,
Brittany, Cummings, 12.63. 5, Ramos, Melonie, Salisbury, 12.65. 6, Haith,
Briana, Granville Centra, 12.78. 7, Little, Tamara, Farmville Centra,
12.85. 8, Michaux, Nya, Patton, R. L., 12.96.

Girls 200 Meter Dash
(w: 0.6) 1, Bellamy, Marissa, Bunn, 24.69. 2, Collins, Janieyah, Monroe,
25.30. 3, Wilkins, Brittany, Cummings, 25.31. 4, Ramos, Melonie, Salisbury,
25.36. 5, Little, Tamara, Farmville Centra, 25.67. 6, Isbell, Amara,
Hibriten, 25.80. 7, Bush, Yasarian, North Rowan, 26.08. 8, Montford-Frost,
Mimi, Croatan, 27.04.

Girls 400 Meter Dash
1, Haith, Briana, Granville Central, 56.85. 2, Isbell, Amara, Hibriten,
58.32. 3, Capers, Olivia, Cedar Ridge, 58.53. 4, Lance, Kaylan, Brevard,
1:00.26. 5, Williamson, Andrea, Eastern Guilford, 1:00.31. 6, Spiro, Katie,
Smoky Mountain, 1:01.50. 7, Mixon, Anna, Croatan, 1:01.83. 8, Church, Cara,
Ashe County, 1:01.93.

Girls 800 Meter Run
1, Turner, Morgan, Lincolnton, 2:21.03. 2, Oshita, Natalie, Swansboro,
2:23.18. 3, Byrd, Catie, North Henderson, 2:26.56. 4, Whitehead, Britney,
Northwest Halifa, 2:27.30. 5, Turlington, Chelsea, West Henderson, 2:27.46.
6, Shields, Emily, Salisbury, 2:28.68. 7, Jones, Katie, South Lenoir,
2:29.00. 8, Childress, Alyse, Brevard, 2:30.04.

Girls 1600 Meter Run
1, Merritt, Halsey, Cardinal Gibbons, 5:16.82. 2, Wirzba, Emily, Orange,
5:21.17. 3, Rapp, Sarah, Cardinal Gibbons, 5:23.74. 4, Shields, Katherine,
Salisbury, 5:30.72. 5, Turner, Grace, Lincolnton, 5:30.80. 6, Witcher,
Kristina, Carrboro, 5:31.18. 7, Ellsworth, Kiersten, West Henderson,
5:33.41. 8, Reece, Alesia, Madison, 5:35.06.

Girls 3200 Meter Run
1, Merritt, Halsey, Cardinal Gibbons, 11:46.64. 2, Hamon, Laura, Carrboro,
11:52.12. 3, Robinson, Mackenzie, Orange, 11:56.72. 4, Rapp, Sarah,
Cardinal Gibbons, 12:01.57. 5, Kale, Ashley, Bandys, 12:16.67. 6, Ellsworth,
Kiersten, West Henderson, 12:21.41. 7, Shields, Katherine, Salisbury,
12:31.04. 8, Griffin, Cynthia, Madison, 12:32.21.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
(w: -2.8) 1, Walker, Sherice, Cummings, 14.50. 2, Cuthbertson, Teaunna,
North Rowan, 15.54. 3, Williams, Kortney, Cummings, 15.77. 4, Harkavy,
Molly, Cedar Ridge, 16.22. 5, Hall, Shelby, Graham, 16.44. 6, Koon, Erin,
Wilkes Central, 16.73. 7, Kazmierczak, Jenna, South Brunswick, 16.74. 8,
Hanes, Lizzie, Ashe County, 16.82.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Collins, Janieyah, Monroe, 45.52. 2, Harkavy, Molly, Cedar Ridge, 46.08.
3, Hall, Shelby, Graham, 46.37. 4, Hanes, Lizzie, Ashe County, 46.85. 5,
Walker, Sherice, Cummings, 47.03. 6, Kazmierczak, Jenna, South Brunswick,
48.65. 7, Martin, Amanda, First Flight, 50.32. 8, Roberts, Nikkia,
Goldsboro, 51.22.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
1, Cedar Ridge 'A' (Capers, Olivia , Tilley, Madison , Harkavy, Molly ,
Fuller, Lindsey ), 49.73. 2, Durham School of the Arts 'A' (Radford, Najah
, Smith, Miraha , Lawson, Alexis , Locklear, Destinee ), 49.78. 3, Southern
Vance 'A' (Hargrove, Waynesha , Hicks, Sharaine , Mann, Jamila , Alston,
Bianca ), 50.37. 4, Cummings 'A' (Evans, Francesca , Daye, Tisha ,
Thompson, Portia , Morrow, Chelsea ), 50.95. 5, East Lincoln 'A' (Baker,
Patrica , Bailey, Kiara , White, Rekay , Long, Kiandra ), 51.10. 6,
Northside (Jax) 'A' (Taplin, Aliscia , Robinson, Shawanda , Dobbins, Amber ,
Frazier, Alexis ), 52.00. 7, St. Pauls 'A' (Ray, Jazmin , Robinson, Shakira
, Sykes, Lakeedra, Glover, Brittany ), 52.06. 8, Ashe County 'A' (Church,
Cara , Greene, Lexi, Hanes, Lizzie , Domskie, Mackenzie ), 52.31.

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
1, Cedar Ridge 'A' (Capers, Olivia , Tilley, Madison , Harkavy, Molly ,
Fuller, Lindsey ), 1:43.91. 2, Southern Vance 'A' (Hicks, Sharaine ,
Hargrove, Waynesha , Mann, Jamila , Alston, Bianca ), 1:46.07. 3, St. Pauls
'A' (Ray, Jazmin , Sykes, Lakeedra , Glover, Brittany , Robinson, Shakira ),
1:46.62. 4, Bunn 'A' (McLaughlin, Cortney , Alston, Ashley , Gaston, Brianna
, Bellamy, Marissa ), 1:47.30. 5, Cummings 'A' (Evans, Francesca , Lambert,
Meya , Thompson, Portia , Morrow, Chelsea ), 1:48.49. 6, Lexington 'A'
(Currie, Chyneice , McFadden, Latoya , Chisholm, Meagan , Richards, Lindsay
), 1:49.22. 7, Ashe County 'A' (Church, Cara , Hanes, Lizzie , Greene, Lexi
, Domskie, Mackenzie ), 1:49.45. 8, Northside (Jax) 'A' (Taplin, Aliscia ,
Robinson, Shawanda , Hall, Jacina , Dobbins, Amber ), 1:50.98.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
1, Swansboro 'A' (Oshita, Natalie , Moffitt, Lisa , Martin, Tiffany , Dail,
Carrie ), 4:09.03. 2, Hibriten 'A' (Dula, Hannah , Tester, Savannah ,
Stinson,
Quiasiah , Isbell, Amara ), 4:10.61. 3, Northside (Jax) 'A' (Roberts,
Chante ,
Miller, Ashley , Gilchrist, Tamika , Dobbins, Amber ), 4:14.70. 4, Brevard
'A'
(Burrows, Brooke , Hale, Baylee , Childress, Alyse , Lance, Kaylan ),
4:19.13.
5, Cardinal Gibbons 'A' (Ferla, Abby , Hawkins, Reanna , Donato, Kate ,
Maw,
Kelly ), 4:19.18. 6, North Rowan 'A' (Banks, Tatiana , Charleston, Akevia ,
Bagley, Shaquille , Ellis, Abril ), 4:19.76. 7, Orange 'A' (Lea, Breanna ,
Bradsher, Meghan , Wirzba, Emily , Lovingood, Lillian ), 4:21.83. 8, Surry
Central 'A' (Reyes, Rosa , Schmidt, Lacy , Stanley, Raven , Mosley,
Samantha ), 4:22.07.

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
1, Cardinal Gibbons 'A' (Maw, Meagan , Merritt, Halsey , Maw, Kelly ,
Hawkins, Reanna ), 9:57.11. 2, West Henderson 'A' (Turlington, Chelsea ,
McCall, Lydia , Ellsworth, Kiersten , Cremer, Caiti ), 10:00.60. 3,
Swansboro 'A' (Oshita, Natalie , Kinsey, Brooke , Sparr, Kelly , Yingling,
Lindsey ), 10:06.12. 4, Orange 'A' (Cash, Emily , Cates, Claire , Robinson,
Mackenzie , Wirzba, Emily ), 10:09.59. 5, Salisbury 'A' (Shields, Katherine
, Horning, Katlyn , Johnson, Brooke , Shields, Emily ), 10:11.89. 6, Brevard
'A' (Burrows, Brooke , Childress, Alyse , Murray, Chloe , Hoekstra, Gabbie
), 10:17.35. 7, West Stokes 'A' (Barr, Braeden , Gentry, Ashley , Boles,
Erica , Helms, Hanna ), 10:29.42. 8, Croatan 'A' (Fuquay, Abby , Bennett,
Michelle , Guthrie, Dana , Dorn, Kendra ), 10:31.08.

Girls High Jump
1, Foster, Meredith, West Henderson, 5-04. 2, McGowen, Chelsea, Croatan,
5-02. 3, Suggs, Makeea, North Pitt, 5-00. 4, Gough, Olivia, Starmount,
J5-00. 5, Dula, Hannah, Hibriten, J5-00. 6, Jones, Latasha, Southwest
Onslow, J5-00. 7, Dees, Michelle, Orange, 4-10. 7, Sager, Liz, First Flight,
4-10. 7, Curry, Kortnie, West Davidson, 4-10. 7, Baxter, Jill, North
Lincoln, 4-10.

Girls Pole Vault
1, Stanley, Raven, Surry Central, 9-00. 2, Kirby, Ashton, Hibriten, 8-06.
3, Hammonds, Tabitha, Swansboro, 8-00. 3, Ciaramitaro, Nicole, West
Henderson, 8-00. 5, Lawson, Caitlyn, Maiden, J8-00. 6, Norris, Kayleigh, Mt.
Pleasant, 7-06. 6, Watson, K.C., Swansboro, 7-06. 6, Synder, Ashley, West
Henderson, 7-06. 6, Elswick, Onna, Ledford, 7-06.

Girls Long Jump
1, Walker, Sherice, Cummings, 19-03, w:1.0. 2, Cuthbertson, Teaunna, North
Rowan, 19-00, w:1.6. 3, Wilkins, Brittany, Cummings, 17-10, w:+0.0. 4,
Williams, Kortney, Cummings, 17-09, w:1.9. 5, Ramos, Melonie, Salisbury,
17-06.50, w:2.0. 6, Bush, Yasarian, North Rowan, 17-01.50, w:1.2. 7,
Robinson, Shawanda, Northside (Jax), 16-11, w:2.4. 8, Terry, Shauna,
Southern Vance, 16-08.50, w:0.8.

Girls Triple Jump
1, Walker, Sherice, Cummings, 39-09, w:0.4. 2, Cuthbertson, Teaunna, North
Rowan, 38-08, w:1.8. 3, Moore, Gerrisha, Holmes, 37-10, w:2.0. 4, Wilkins,
Brittany, Cummings, 37-02, w:-0.1. 5, Williams, Kortney, Cummings,
36-06.50, w:1.6. 6, Robinson, Shawanda, Northside (Jax), 36-00, w:+0.0. 7,
Glenn, Jamie, Monroe, 35-08, w:+0.0. 8, Sinclair, Brittany, St. Pauls,
34-02.50, w:1.1.

Girls Shot Put
1, Watkins, Gayshawna, East Rutherford, 39-11.50. 2, Taylor, Tremonisha,
Southern Vance, 37-02. 3, Bradshaw, Alisha, Salisbury, 36-00.25. 4,
Russell, Jessie, East Henderson, 35-11.25. 5, Montford-Frost, Mimi, Croatan,
35-00.75. 6, Montford, Arneaka, Croatan, 34-06.50. 7, Owens, Sherri, Orange,
34-06. 8, Terry, Latifah, Swansboro, 34-05.25.

Girls Discus Throw
1, Taylor, Tremonisha, Southern Vance, 141-00. 2, Bradshaw, Alisha,
Salisbury, 115-00. 3, Davis, Tierra, North Pitt, 111-09. 4, Parnell,
Jocelyn, Mt. Pleasant, 108-09. 5, Poppe, Nichole, Franklinton, 104-01. 6,
Murphy, Patty, Surry Central, J104-01. 7, Cook, Jamara, Bunker Hill, 101-09.
8, Crews, Keyona, Shelby, 100-04.

Boys 100 Meter Dash
(w: -0.7) 1, Morris, Romar, Salisbury, 10.80. 2, Raper, Larry, Shelby,
11.04. 3, Riley, Jesse, North Brunswick, 11.13. 4, Graves, LyShad,
Reidsville, 11.15. 5, Johnson, Ethan, East Lincoln, 11.17. 6, Stuckey,
Marcus, Southern Vance, 11.28. 7, Ray, Quan, South Brunswick, 11.37. 8,
Currie, Dominic, Cedar Ridge, 11.37.

Boys 200 Meter Dash
(w: 0.3) 1, Morris, Romar, Salisbury, 21.85. 2, Riley, Jesse, North
Brunswick, 22.20. 3, Oakley, Devon, Granville Centra, 22.58. 4, Raper,
Larry, Shelby, 22.61. 5, Hester, Tevin, Granville Centra, 22.66. 6, Ray,
Quan, South Brunswick, 22.69. 7, Graves, LyShad, Reidsville, 22.91.

Boys 400 Meter Dash
1, Jones, Cardin, Carrboro, 49.41. 2, Leath, Bryson, Cummings, 49.64. 3,
Spell, Adrian, North Pitt, 50.88. 4, Niemi, Daimyn, Bandys, 51.03. 5,
Burns, Eric, Central Davidson, 51.69. 6, Dawkins, Kadeem, Shelby, 51.82. 7,
Garcia, Carlos, East Duplin, 52.69. 8, Bryant, Cody, Central Davidson,
53.04.

Boys 800 Meter Run
1, Schilkowsky, John, Patton, R. L., 1:54.04. 2, Combs, Aaron, Starmount,
1:54.79. 3, Summers, Nick, Salisbury, 2:00.88. 4, Nelson, Aaron, McMichael,
2:01.67. 5, Stanfield, Zack, Hibriten, 2:03.04. 6, Davis, Jamar, Richlands,
2:03.31. 7, Barnhardt, Daniel, Mount Pleasant, 2:03.33. 8, Hampton, Adam,
Cardinal Gibbons, 2:03.79.

Boys 1600 Meter Run
1, Miller, Chase, Wilkes Central, 4:29.77. 2, Summers, Nick, Salisbury,
4:34.81. 3, Wallace, Ryan, First Flight, 4:36.02. 4, Sullivan, Mark,
Cardinal Gibbons, 4:36.26. 5, Tonseth, Philip, Salisbury, 4:37.52. 6, Cline,
Brather, East Lincoln, 4:37.86. 7, Sterett, Ben, Swansboro, 4:37.96. 8,
Mathews, Dylan, Northwood, 4:37.99.

Boys 3200 Meter Run
1, Miller, Chase, Wilkes Central, 9:58.68. 2, Murphy, Joey, Owen, 10:13.21.
3, Skinner, Dylan, Orange, 10:21.28. 4, Ateka, Binyam, Cardinal Gibbons,
10:25.42. 5, Tonseth, Philip, Salisbury, 10:27.91. 6, Franklin, Travis,
Lincolnton, 10:35.35. 7, Venegas, Ronnie, East Duplin, 10:40.00. 8,
Sullivan, Mark, Cardinal Gibbons, 10:40.51.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
(w: -0.4) 1, Watlington, Jonathan, Cummings, 15.23. 2, Hardy, Davaris,
Franklinton, 15.64. 3, Starks, Samuel, North Rowan, 15.68. 4, King, Titus,
North Rowan, 15.98. 5, Delarosa, Raul, Northside (Jax), 16.32. 6, Franklin,
Anthony, Shelby, 16.44.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Shaw, David, St. Pauls, 39.09. 2, Watlington, Jonathan, Cummings, 39.57.
3, Cureton, Darius, Monroe, 40.17. 4, Delarosa, Raul, Northside (Jax),
40.25. 5, Hardy, Davaris, Franklinton, 40.31. 6, Nelson, Rashad, North
Brunswick, 41.08. 7, Nieto, Andry, Forbush, 42.53. 8, Stuckey, Marcus,
Southern Vance, 45.28.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
1, Tarboro 'A' (Battle, Lakevious , Dozier, Brandon , Harper, Damarius ,
Morning, Christopher ), 43.10. 2, East Lincoln 'A' (Culp, Austin ,
Earnhardt, Cody , Holland, Theo , Johnson, Ethan ), 43.19. 3, Salisbury 'A'
(Figueroa, Joseph , Ford, AJ , Saryee, Hanson , Morris, Romar ), 43.30. 4,
Cardinal Gibbons 'A' (Jukes, Sterling , Bell, Kamal , Vaughan, B.J. ,
Dubois, Matt ), 43.48. 5, North Pitt 'A' (Heath, Kevon , Harris, Shaquille ,
Crandol, Deon , Williams, Maurice ), 43.68. 6, Shelby 'A' (Brooks, Bobby ,
Cooper, Dion , Jennings, Gerald , Raper, Larry ), 43.73. 7, Mount Pleasant
'A' (Furr, Josh , Freeman, Gary , Brandon, Dalton , Hunt, Jake ), 43.74. 8,
Northside (Jax) 'A' (Stanley, David , Jenkins, A J , Watkins, Isaac ,
Rowland, Kenneth ), 43.89.

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
1, Shelby 'A' (Jennings, Gerald , Terrell, Denzel , Cooper, Dion , Raper,
Larry ), 1:29.93. 2, Greene Central 'A' (Jones, Blake , Fleming, EJ ,
Speight, Kevonte , Sheridan, Linwood ), 1:29.93. 3, North Pitt 'A' (Spell,
Adrian , Williams, Maurice , Crandol, Deon , Burton, O'Neil ), 1:30.50. 4,
Cardinal Gibbons 'A' (Jukes, Sterling , Dubois, Matt , Vaughan, B.J. , Bell,
Kamal ), 1:30.66. 5, Cummings 'A' (Watlington, Jonathan , Leath, Bryson ,
Morrow, Montrell , Barnwell, Alan ), 1:30.77. 6, North Rowan 'A' (Mallett,
Cameron , Starks, Samuel , King, Titus , Charleston, Lathan ), 1:30.78. 7,
St. Pauls 'A' (Shaw, Dontay , Brown, Shonterio , Henderson, Antonio , Shaw,
David ), 1:31.11. 8, Bandys 'A' (Hughes, Cody , Rowe, Bradley , McCombs,
Josh , Niemi, Daimyn ), 1:31.24.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1, North Pitt 'A' (Middleton, Mikaeel , Moore, Remell , Burton, O'Neil ,
Spell, Adrian ), 3:24.81. 2, Brevard 'A' (Babin, Ethan , Caldwell, James ,
Zandeckie, Andrew , Massingale, Hunter ), 3:25.58. 3, East Lincoln 'A'
(Stevens, Wayne , Krehnbrink, Josh , Perry, Preston , Prince, Blake ),
3:28.96. 4, North Brunswick 'A' (Hicks, Anthony , Riley, Jason , Nelson,
Rashad , Davis, Jerry ), 3:29.72. 5, Carrboro 'A' (Jushchuk, Michael ,
Arant,
Evan , Arant, Dylan , Jones, Cardin ), 3:30.60. 6, Patton 'A' (Keene, Galen
,
Reed, Justin , Logan, Gil , Schilkowsky, John ), 3:30.82. 7, Northside
(Jax)
'A' (Bagget, Austin , Parker, Darius , Jenkins, A J , Delarosa, Raul ),
3:30.88. 8, Monroe 'A' (Patterson, Marquis , Cureton, Darius , Sowell,
Jalen ,
Blakeney, Issac ), 3:30.96.

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
1, Brevard 'A' (Burrows, John , Caldwell, James , Lewis, Scott ,
Massingale, Hunter ), 8:11.46. 2, Central Davidson 'A' (Williams, Josh ,
Bivens, Cody , Plascencia, Tony , Crook, Trey ), 8:17.50. 3, North Brunswick
'A' (Nelson, Rashad , Hicks, Anthony , Wright, Tony , Moeller, Ryan ),
8:19.22. 4, Swansboro 'A' (Dial, Thomas , Colon, Mario , Snyder, Andrew ,
Sterett, Ben ), 8:20.61. 5, Cardinal Gibbons 'A' (Fedorovich, Frankie ,
Sullivan, Mark , Hampton, Adam , Biegert, Kevin ), 8:22.35. 6, Shelby 'A'
(Warlick, Bobby , Stamp, Nick , Dawkins, Kadeem , Houser, Reid ), 8:29.46.
7, Cedar Ridge 'A' (Hill, Silas , Cates, Madison , Sharpe, Trey , Goodling,
Phillip ), 8:30.05. 8, Salisbury 'A' (Tonseth, Philip , Ross, Marqui ,
Downs, Tyler , Summers, Nick ), 8:32.96.

Boys High Jump
1, Sydney, Spenser, East Lincoln, 6-08. 2, Rendleman, Keith, East Lincoln,
6-06. 3, Culbreth, Andrecus, Shelby, J6-06. 4, Rankin, Darien, Salisbury,
J6-06. 5, McCelland, Antonio, Starmount, 6-04. 6, fisher, micah, Pisgah,
J6-04. 7, Lipford, Darius, Hibriten, 6-02. 8, stalling, mathew, East
Duplin, J6-02. 8, Delarosa, Raul, Northside (Jax), J6-02.

Boys Pole Vault
1, Samotis, Tyler, East Henderson, 14-00. 2, Lomax, Alex, Maiden, 13-06. 3,
Czejkowski, Ryan, Cardinal Gibbons, 13-00. 4, Swing, Shawn, West Davidson,
J13-00. 5, walker, jerad, East Duplin, J13-00. 6, Bishop, Blake, East
Henderson, 12-06. 7, Newton, John, Surry Central, 12-00. 8, Nelson, Aaron,
McMichael, J12-00.

Boys Long Jump
1, McCelland, Antonio, Starmount, 22-09.50, w:2.6. 2, Brooks, Charles,
Carrboro, 22-04.50, w:1.2. 3, Lipford, Darius, Hibriten, 22-03, w:+0.0. 4,
Williams, Maurice, North Pitt, 21-07, w:1.2. 5, Bethea, Deshawn, St. Pauls,
21-05.50, w:1.3. 6, Culbreth, Andrecus, Shelby, 21-05, w:1.8. 7, Sydney,
Spenser, East Lincoln, 21-02.50, w:2.0. 8, Blakeney, Issac, Monroe, 21-01,
w:2.0.

Boys Triple Jump
1, Blakeney, Issac, Monroe, 48-04.50, w:2.3. 2, Rendleman, Keith, East
Lincoln, 45-08, w:1.7. 3, McCelland, Antonio, Starmount, 44-08, w:+0.0. 4,
Bethea, Deshawn, St. Pauls, 44-07.50, w:1.9. 5, Beasley, Tyrell,
Pasqoutank, 44-02.50, w:1.9. 6, Parham, Chaquan, Monroe, 43-05.50, w:2.8. 7,
Colvin, Matt, Southern Guilfor, 43-03.50, w:-1.1. 8, Shaw, Brandon, Durham
School of, 42-11.75, w:1.1.

Boys Shot Put
1, Rowland, Kenneth, Northside (Jax), 58-07. 2, Geary, Jacob, Cedar Ridge,
51-08.50. 3, Cobb, Nolan, Farmville Centra, 51-05. 4, Minor, Ryan, South
Brunswick, 49-09. 5, Oglesby, Joel, Atkins, 48-04.50. 6, James, Tevin,
Newton-Conover, 47-07. 7, Minton, Fisher, Hibriten, 46-03.50. 8, Ford, AJ,
Salisbury, J46-03.50.

Boys Discus Throw
1, Byrd, Andrew, Orange, 181-01. 2, Morrow, Montrell, Cummings, 166-01. 3,
Cox, Immanuel, Farmville Centra, 157-06. 4, Griffin, Eric, Farmville
Central, 157-05. 5, Minor, Ryan, South Brunswick, 152-09. 6, Gonzolas, Jose,
Madison, 143-09. 7, Williams, Gatlin, East Henderson, 137-09. 8, Walker,
Dakota, Ledford, 134-10.


==============================================================================>
WOMEN'S TEAM STANDINGS
1) Cummings 80 2) Cedar Ridge 49
3) Cardinal Gibbons 45 4) Salisbury 41
5) West Henderson 34 6) Southern Vance 33
7) North Rowan 32 7) Swansboro 32
9) Hibriten 31 10) Monroe 26
11) Orange 23.75 12) Northside (Jax) 23
13) Croatan 19 14) Bunn 15
15) Lincolnton 14 15) Surry Central 14
15) Brevard 14 18) Granville Central 13
19) North Pitt 12 20) Carrboro 11
21) Graham 10 21) East Rutherford 10
21) Ashe County 10 24) St. Pauls 9
25) Durham School of the Arts 8 26) Mt. Pleasant 6.50
27) Farmville Central 6 27) Holmes 6
27) North Henderson 6 30) South Brunswick 5
30) Starmount 5 30) Northwest Halifax 5
30) East Henderson 5 34) Franklinton 4
34) Eastern Guilford 4 34) Maiden 4
34) East Lincoln 4 34) Bandys 4
39) Lexington 3 39) Smoky Mountain 3
39) Southwest Onslow 3 39) Wilkes Central 3
43) First Flight 2.75 44) West Stokes 2
44) South Lenoir 2 44) Madison 2
44) Bunker Hill 2 48) Ledford
1.50
49) Patton, R. L. 1 49) Shelby 1
49) Goldsboro 1 52) North Lincoln 0.75
52) West Davidson 0.75

Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored

==============================================================================>
=
1) Salisbury 55 2) East Lincoln 49
3) Shelby 44 4) Cummings 38
5) Cardinal Gibbons 32 6) North Pitt 31
7) North Brunswick 28 7) Starmount 28
9) Northside (Jax) 22.50 10) Carrboro 22
11) Monroe 21 11) St. Pauls 21
13) Wilkes Central 20 14) Brevard 18
15) Farmville Central 17 16) Orange 16
17) East Henderson 15 18) Hibriten 14
18) North Rowan 14 18) South Brunswick 14
21) Central Davidson 13 22) Franklinton 12
23) Cedar Ridge 11 24) Tarboro 10
24) Granville Central 10 24) Patton, R. L. 10
27) East Duplin 8.50 28) Greene Central 8
28) Owen 8 28) Maiden 8
31) Swansboro 7 31) Reidsville 7
33) Bandys 6 33) First Flight 6
33) McMichael 6 36) West Davidson 5
37) Atkins 4 37) Pasqoutank 4
37) Southern Vance 4 40) Madison 3
40) Newton-Conover 3 40) Richlands 3
40) Lincolnton 3 40) Patton 3
40) Pisgah 3 46) Mount Pleasant 2
46) Surry Central 2 46) Mount Pleasant 2
46) Southern Guilford 2 46) Forbush 2
51) Durham School of the Arts 1 51) Ledford 1
51) Northwood 1

W. Charlotte girls basketball team gets national honor

West Charlotte's state championship girls team will be given a national ranking trophy during the MaxPreps Tour of Champions, which stops at the school this morning at 8:30 a.m. The Lions won 24 of their last 25 games and are one of 10 teams being honored nationwide during the third season of the MaxPreps tour. MaxPreps ranks teams nationally during the season.

Concord Robinson's Cannon is MECA 7 tennis player of the year

Concord Robinson's Forrest Cannon is the ME-CA 7 tennis player of the year. The all-conference team: Matt Alexander (Hopewell); Miles Armstrong (North Meck.); Connor Chapman (Mallard Creek); John David Curlis (Hopewell); Michael Dalton (Robinson); Ken DeHart (North Meck.); Patrick Howe (Hopewell); Drew Larmore (Robinson); Anthony Lopez(Hopewell); Jon Marshburn (North Meck.); Josh Mosakowski (Robinson); Tam Tran-Viet(Mallard Creek)

Thursday, May 21, 2009

Concord High boys basketball team awards






Wednesday night, Concord High coach Scott Brewer and assistant Kenyan Weaks recognized the following Spiders with team awards at the annual banquet:

In picture 1, from the varsity:

Back row left to right- CJ Gridine- Most Improved
Kendall Knorr- Spirit Award
Roger Smith- Team Captain
Front seated Left to Right-

Jacquise Moore- SPC Player of the Year
NC Basketball Coaches Association 1st Team All-District
Western Regional All Tournament

Chance Rucker- Most Valuable Player
Western Regional All Tournament

Picture 2: B1- JV-
Left to Right- Xavier Stywall- Most Valuable Player
Patrick Jenkins- Coach's Award


Cherokee Schools add synthetic turf to new football stadium

The Cherokee Central School System in North Carolina is in the midst of constructing a multi-sport facility and has selected the high performing FieldTurf synthetic turf system for its new football stadium as well as Beynon’s innovative running track. These environmentally beneficial surfaces have contributed to Cherokee’s LEED Silver certification by the U.S. Green Building Council – one of the highest possible certifications throughout the nation, denoting a sustainable and green project.

“Our synthetic turf aided us in being the only LEED-certified school east of the Mississippi River,” said Skooter McCoy, head football coach at Cherokee High School.


FieldTurf’s engineered system allows institutions like Cherokee to obtain LEED certification points due to its content being made of recycled materials and its water-saving technology which can save billions of gallons of clean potable water over its lifespan.


“Our school is surrounded by two native natural parks and they were very positive about our project," McCoy said. "We couldn’t be happier about our track and football field.”

By selecting these two premium products, Cherokee will also be providing its students with the safest and most durable sports surfaces available for athletes of all levels, McCoy said.

“I did a lot of research and was amazed by all the high profile fields and tracks Tarkett Sports had completed,” he said. “I studied all aspects of synthetic turf, from its cost-benefit scenario to its safety for athletes, and there was no doubt that FieldTurf was the best choice for our football players.”

FieldTurf’s patented synthetic turf system is engineered with silica sand and cryogenic rubber – the same system used by numerous college and professional sports teams. The artificial turf offers a perfectly balanced ground which optimizes shock absorption to reduce serious head and body injuries, while providing a firm surface to maximize athletic performance.




Wednesday, May 20, 2009

Updated Prep Playoff Pairings (Wednesday, 12:44 p.m.)

N.C. High School Playoff Update

N.C. Girls Soccer
4A Third Round Scores:
E. Forsyth vs. Grimsley (playing Wed, 7); Butler 3, N. Meck 0; Ardrey Kell 1, Myers Park 0; Providence 4, South Meck 0

4A Regional semifinal pairings (by Saturday): Providence at Ardrey Kell; Butler at E. Forsyth/Grimsley

3A Third Round Scores: Hickory Ridge 4, Piedmont 0; Marvin Ridge 3, Lake Norman 0; Asheville at Charlotte Catholic, tonight, 7; Skyland Roberson at Kings Mountain

3A Regional semifinal pairings (by Saturday): Hickory Ridge at Marvin Ridge, Friday, 6; Catholic/Asheville vs. Kings Mountain/Roberson

2A Third Round Scores: Forest Hills at Hibriten; W. Davidson at E. Lincoln; Wilkes Central at Shelby; N. Henderson at Forbush

2A Regional semifinal pairings (by Saturday): Forest Hills/Hibriten vs. E. Lincoln/W. Davidson; Shelby/Wilkes s. N. Henderson/Forbush

1A Third Round: Hendersonville at Polk; Bishop at Union Academy
1A Semifinal (by Saturday): Polk Co/Hendersonville vs. Union/Bishop

Baseball
4A Second Round Scores: NW Guilford 4, W. Forsyth 3; Mt Tabor 7, N. Meck 4; N. Davidson 8, Mallard Creek 7; E. Forsyth 13, Hopewell 5; Ardrey Kell 8, Weddington 0; Providence 3, Asheville Reynolds 1; Butler 6, Myers Park 1; S. Caldwell 5, S. Meck 4
4A Third Round Pairings (by Friday): NW Guiford at Mt Tabor; E. Forsyth at N. Davidson; Ardrey Kell at Providence, Friday, 7; Butler at S. Caldwell, Friday, 7
3A Second Round Scores: SW Guilford 2, Anson 1; E. Rowan 16, Parkland 3; Marvin Ridge 9, Glenn 3; Lake Norman 3, Asheboro 2; Newton Foard 3, N. Gaston 2; N. Buncombe 8, S. Point 5; Tuscola 9, Kings Mtn 5; Skyland Roberson 11, Forestview 4

3A Third Round pairings (by Friday): Marvin Ridge at Lake Norman, Friday, 7; E. Rowan at SW Guilford; N. Buncombe at Newton Foard; Tuscola at Skyland Roberson

2A Second Round Scores: W. Lincoln 4, W. Stanly 3; Ledford 14, E. Davidson 0; Mt Pleasant 12, E. Lincoln 8; Forbush 4, W. Davidson 2; Chase 3, Maiden 2; Patton at Brevard; E. Rutherford 6, Bunker Hill 1; Hibriten 6, W. Henderson 0

2A Third Round Pairings (by Friday): Chase vs. Patton/Brevard; E. Rutherford at Hibriten; Ledford at W. Lincoln; Mt Pleasant at Forbush

1A Second Round Scores: Chatham Central 2, E. Wilkes 0; S. Stanly 3, E. Surry 2; Bishop-McGuinness 9, N. Stokes 8; S. Stokes at Albemarle; Hendersonville 5, Hiwassee Dam 2; Cherryville 15, Hayesville 2; Polk Co. 7, Swain 2; Highlands/Avery at Murphy

1A Third Round Pairings (by Friday): Chatham at S. Stanly; Albemarle at Bishop McGuinness; Hendersonville at Cherryville; Polk County vs. TBA

Dual Team Tennis

4A Regional Final: W-S Reynolds at Ardrey Kell, Thursday, 4

3A Regional Final: Lake Norman at Charlotte Catholic, Thursday, 4

2A Regional Final: Lexington at Newton-Conover

1A State Final: Mt Airy vs. Raleigh Charter
Softball

4A First Round Results: Davie County 8, Central Cabarrus 7; NW Guilford 10, Mallard Creek 1;Hopewell 15, Grimsley 0; N. Davidson 15, Myers Park 0; Concord Robinson 16, High Point Central 0; W. Forsyth 14, So. Durham 0; E. Forsyth 17, W-S Reynolds 0; North Meck 4, Ashbrook 0; Providence 15, Harding 0; Alexander Central 12, E. Meck 0; Asheville Reynolds at E. Gaston; Butler 15, S. Meck 0; Ardrey Kell 2, S. Caldwell 0; West Meck 3, Weddington 2; Freedom 25, Berry 0; Crest 9, McDowell 1
4A Second Round Pairings (by Friday): Davie County at NW Guilford; Hopewell at N. Davidson; Concord Robinson at W. Forsyth; E. Forsyth at N. Meck, Fri, 5 p.m.; Providence at Alexander Central, Friday, 6:30; Asheville Reynolds at Butler, Friday, 7; Ardrey Kell at West Meck, Fri, 6; Freedom at Crest
3A First Round Results: Porter Ridge 12, Randleman 1; Marvin Ridge at W-S Glenn; Piedmont at NW Cabarrus; SW Randolph 15, Parkland 0; SW Guilford 6, Lake Norman 0; Hickory Ridge 3, Trinity 0; Eastern Randolph 13, Reagan 0; E. Rowan 5, Concord 2; Catholic 9, Hunter Huss 6; St. Stephens 1, W. Iredell 0; Skyland Roberson 11, Kings Mountain 0; W. Rowan 8, N. Gaston 2; Tuscola 13, Olympic 1; R-S Central 6, Franklin 3; Foard 9, S. Point 3; N. Iredell 3, Enka 1
3A Second Round Pairings (by Friday): Porter Ridge at W-S Glenn; NW Cabarrus/Piedmont at SW Randolph; SW Guilford at Hickory Ridge; Eastern Randolph at E. Rowan; St. Stephens at Catholic; W. Rowan at Skyland Roberson; Tuscola at R-S Central; N. Iredell at Foard

2A First Round Results: N. Lincoln 4, E. Davidson; Mt Pleasant 12, N. Surry 2; Central Davidson 1, S. Iredell 0; Starmount 2, W. Davidson 0; W. Stanly 1, Wilkes Central 0; W. Lincoln 4, Providence Grove 0; Forbush 3, Forest Hills 1; Ledford 6, Lincolnton 0; Owen 14, Newton-Conover 0; E. Rutherford 2, N. Stanly 1; Bandys 8, W. Henderson 6; Pisgah 18, Patton 0; Chase 3, N. Henderson 2; Madison 13, Maiden 0; Smoky Mtn 4, Mtn Heritage 0; Hibriten 6, N. Wilkes 0
2A Second Round Pairings (by Friday): N. Lincoln at Mt Pleasant; Central Davidson at Starmount; W. Stanly at W. Lincoln; Forbush at Ledford; Owen at E. Rutherford; Bandys at Pisgah; Chase at Madison; Smoky Mtn at Hibriten

1A First Round Results: Jordan-Matthews 10, Mt Airy 0; E. Surry 1, Chatham Central 0; N. Stokes 7, W. Montgomery 0; S. Stanly 5, E. Montgomery 2; W. Wilkes 11, Central Academy 1; N. Moore 15, Albemarle 0; S. Stokes 10, Gray Stone 4; S. Davidson 6, NCSSM 2; Hendersonville 20, Union 0; Swain 10, Cherokee 0; Robbinsville 9, Hiwassee Dam 8; Cherryville 15, Elkin 0; Highland Tech 3, Alleghany 1; Polk County 2, E. Wilkes 1; Rosman 13, Jefferson 2; Murphy 9, Hayesville 1
1A Second Round Pairings (by Friday): Jordan Matthews at E Surry; N. Stokes at S. Stanly; W. Wilkes at N. Moore; S. Davidson at S. Stokes; Hendersonville at Swain; Robbinsville at Cherryville; Highland Tech at Polk Co.; Rosman at Murphy


Tuesday, May 19, 2009

Tuesday night's high school playoff results

N.C. High School Playoff Update

N.C. Girls Soccer
Third Round Pairings (Must be completed by Wednesday)

4A: E. Forsyth vs. Grimsley; Butler 3, N. Meck 0; Ardrey Kell 1, Myers Park 0; Providence 4, South Meck 0

3A: Hickory Ridge 4, Piedmont 0; Marvin Ridge at Lake Norman, late; Asheville at Charlotte Catholic, tonight, 7; Skyland Roberson at Kings Mountain, late

2A: Forest Hills vs. Ledford/Hibriten; W. Davidson at E. Lincoln; Shelby vs. Wilkes/W. Henderson; N. Henderson at Forbush

1A: Hendersonville at Polk; Bishop at Union Academy

Baseball
Today’s second round

4A: W. Forsyth at NW Guilford; Mt Tabor 7, N. Meck 4; N. Davidson 8, Mallard Creek 7; E. Forsyth 13, Hopewell 5; Ardrey Kell 8, Weddington 0; Providence 3, Asheville Reynolds 1; Butler 6, Myers Park 1; S. Caldwell 5, South Meck 4
3A: SW Guilford 2, Anson 1; E. Rowan 16, Parkland 3; Glenn at Marvin Ridge, late; Asheboro at Lake Norman; Newton Foard 3, N. Gaston 2; N. Buncombe at S. Point; Tuscola 9, Kings Mtn 5; Forestview at Skyland Roberson

2A: W. Lincoln at W. Stanly; Ledford 14, E. Davidson 0; Mt Pleasant 12, E. Lincoln 8; Forbush at W. Davidson; Mtn Heritage/Maiden at Chase; Patton at Brevard; Bunker Hill at E Rutherford; Hibriten 6, W. Henderson 0

1A: Chatham Central 2, E. Wilkes 0; S. Stanly 3, E. Surry 2; Bishop-McGuinness 9, N. Stokes 8; S. Stokes at Albemarle; Hendersonville 5, Hiwassee Dam 2; Cherryville 15, Hayesville 2; Polk Co. 7, Swain 2; Highlands/Avery at Murphy

Dual Team Tennis

4A Third Round, May 19: W-S Reynolds 5, Greensboro Page 4; Ardrey Kell 5, Myers Park 4

3A Third Round May 19: Lake Norman at Ragsdale; Charlotte Catholic 6, N. Buncombe 3

2A Third Round, May 19: Patton at Newton-Conover; Lexington 5, Ledford 4

1A Third Round, May 19: Mt Airy 5, Hendersonville 4
Softball

Today’s First Round

4A: Central Cabarrus at Davie County; Mallard Creek at NW Guilford; Grimsley at Hopewell, tonight, 6; N. Davidson 15, Myers Park 0; Concord Robinson 16, High Point Central 0; So. Durham at W. Forsyth; E. Forsyth 17, W-S Reynolds 0; North Meck 4, Ashbrook 0; Providence at Harding, tonight, 5:30; Alexander Central 12, E. Meck 0; Asheville Reynolds at E. Gaston; Butler 15, S. Meck 0; Ardrey Kell 2, S. Caldwell 0; West Meck 3, Weddington 2; Freedom 25, Berry 0; McDowell at Crest
3A: Porter Ridge 12, Randleman 1; Marvin Ridge at W-S Glenn; Piedmont at NW Cabarrus; Parkland at SW Randolph; SW Guilford 6, Lake Norman 0; Hickory Ridge 3, Trinity 0; Eastern Randolph 13, Reagan 0; Concord at E. Rowan; Catholic 9, Hunter Huss 6; St. Stephens 1, W. Iredell 0; Skyland Roberson 11, Kings Mountain 0; W. Rowan at N. Gaston; Tuscola at Olympic, tonight, 6; R-S Central 6, Franklin 3; Foard at S. Point; N. Iredell 3, Enka 1

2A: N. Lincoln 4, E. Davidson 2; Mt Pleasant 12, N. Surry 2; Central Davidson 1, S. Iredell 0; Starmount 2, W. Davidson 0; W. Stanly 1, Wilkes Central 0; W. Lincoln 4, Providence Grove 0; Forbush 3, Forest Hills 1; Ledford 6, Lincolnton 0; Owen 14, Newton-Conover 0; N. Stanly at E. Rutherford; Bandys 8, W. Henderson 6; Patton at Pisgah; N. Henderson at Chase; Maiden at Madison; Smoky Mtn 4, Mtn Heritage 0; N. Wilkes at Hibriten

1A: Jordan-Matthews 10, Mt Airy 0; E. Surry 1, Chatham Central 0; N. Stokes 7, W. Montgomery 0; S. Stanly 5, E. Montgomery 2; W. Wilkes 11, Central Academy 1; N. Moore 15, Albemarle 0; S. Stokes 10, Gray Stone 4; S. Davidson 6, NCSSM 2; Hendersonville 20, Union 0; Swain 10, Cherokee 0; Robbinsville 9, Hiwassee Dam 8; Cherryville 15, Elkin 0; Highland Tech 3, Alleghany 1; Polk County 2, E. Wilkes 1; Rosman 13, Jefferson 2; Murphy 9, Hayesville 1


Lineup card mistake doesn't affect Butler

Butler's baseball team batted out of order in the fiest inning, but it didn't hurt in a 6-1 victory at Myers Park in the N.C. 4A playoffs on Tuesday.

Brandon McWhirter, eighth in the order, inadvertently went to the plate in the seventh spot. He took the first pitch for a ball, and Myers Park coach John Spencer notified the home plate umpire.

Ben Berkey, seventh in the order, inherited the 1-0 count when he replaced McWhirter. The next pitch hit hit Berkey, and McWhirter, batting where he was supposed to, flew out to end the inning.

If Myers Park would have let McWhirter finish his at-bat in the wrong spot, and he had reached base, he would have been automatically out.

- Cliff Mehrtens

Mt. Pleasant: A ton of hitting

Mt. Pleasant pounded 13 hits, including two home runs, in a 12-8 victory at East Lincoln in the N.C. 2A playoffs Tuesday.

Matt Barrier was 3-for-4, with a home run and six RBIs for Mt. Pleasant (21-6).

Anthony Allende hit a home run, and Andrew Carroll (3-for-4), Brandon Burris (two hits, RBI) and Garrett Furr (2-for-3, three runs) helped the Tigers build an 8-1 lead after three innings.

Drew Spears had two hits and four RBIs for East Lincoln (22-2).

- Cliff Mehrtens

Mecklenburg County soccer teams dominate 4A playoffs

Three Mecklenburg County girls soccer teams advanced to the N.C. 4A Western regional semifinals Tuesday night.


It is reminiscent of the county’s girls basketball teams, who filled all four spots in their regional semifinals in March.


All three soccer teams are from the Southwestern 4A. Butler (14-4-2), the No. 4 seed from the Southwestern, stopped ME-CA No. 1 North Meck 3-0. Ardrey Kell, ranked No. 2 in the state, improved to 19-0-1 with a 1-0 win over rival Myers Park. Finally, Providence (14-4-2) ended South Mecklenburg’s Cinderella run through the playoffs. The Sabres, who lost 4-0, had six wins when the playoffs started, but upset a No. 1 and a No. 2 seed en route to the regional quarterfinals.


Providence will play at Ardrey Kell in the regional semi later this week. That game must be played by Saturday. Butler will play at either Greensboro Grimsley or West Forsyth in its regional semifinal.

Prep baseball/softball notes

■Charlotte Latin handed out its baseball team awards:

Chase Carbone, a junior outfielder, was named most valuable player. He batted .440, with four home runs and 25 RBIs, and was named to the All-Charlotte Independent Schools Athletic Association team.

Paul Paschal, a junior third baseman, was named most improved player, and Ben Hubbard, a senior pitcher, won most outstanding effort award.

■Alexander Central’s Chelsea Wilkinson, a freshman, pitched a no-hitter in a 12-0 victory against East Mecklenburg in the first round of the N.C. 4A softball playoffs Monday. She struck out 13.

Kristen Morris had four hits and four RBIs, Taja Hajer and Chelsea Sherrill had two hits apice and Jordan Setzer hit a home run for Alexander Central (25-1).

■Charlotte Country Day’s Jonathan Stutts, a senior baseball shortstop, committed to Washington and Lee University. Stutts had five doubles, a home run, 13 RBIs and eight steals this season.

■West Stanly scored twice in the bottom of the seventh inning to beat Surry Central 4-3 in the 2A baseball playoffs, including the winning RBI by Jace Whitley.
West Stanly's Tyler Eudy was 2-for-3, including his eighth home run this season.

- Cliff Mehrtens

Glen Taylor is new basketball coach at Concord Cannon


Glen Taylor is the new boys basketball coach at Concord Cannon. He is the school's third coach in three years.


Two years ago, Ron Johnson coached Cannon before leaving for an assistant's job at Georgia. Johnson has recently returned to the area as head men's coach at Davidson Day.


Last season, Erasto Hatchett, named as an interim coach, led Cannon to a share of the CISAA conference championship in Cannon's first year in the league.



Taylor starts July 1. He has more than 15 years experience and comes to Cannon from Christchurch School in Christchurch,Va., where he led its varsity basketball team to four consecutive Virginia Prep League championships in five years.



“We are very xcited to have Glen Taylor leading our boys’ basketball program,” says Cannon School Athletic Director Doug Maynard. “He brings a vast amount of interscholastic and NCISAA experience to Cannon. Glen is the right coach to build on our strong foundation and develop all levels of basketball at Cannon.”


Prior to coaching at Christchurch School, Taylor spent six years as head varsity and junior varsity coach at Kerr-Vance Academy in Henderson, N.C., during which he was a four-time Coastal Plains Independent Conference varsity basketball coach of the year. He began his coaching career at Lawrence Academy in Merry Hill, N.C., and received the Tarheel Independent Conference varsity coach of the year award twice during his four-year tenure.