Friday, February 27, 2009

Saturday's Prep Basketball Scores and Pairings

N.C. 4A Boys Sectional Finals: Mount Tabor 64, Greensboro Page 58; Hopewell 68, West Forsyth 49; Ardrey Kell 60, East Gaston 49 OT; Myers Park 78, Freedom 65

N.C. 4A Girls Sectional Finals: Butler 75, McDowell 50; East Meck 65, Freedom 56; Mallard Creek 50, S. Caldwell 34; W. Charlotte 85, N. Davidson 42

N.C. 3A Boys Sectional Finals: HP Andrews 48, West Rowan 36; Concord 93, Lake Norman 84; Hickory vs. Forestview, late; Catholic 42, Erwin 41

N.C. 3A Girls Sectional Finals: Statesville 60, Porter Ridge 56; Forestview 65, Hickory 57; Concord vs. Ragsdale, late; Skyland Roberson 78, N. Buncombe 44 


N.C. 2A Boys Sectional Finals: Shelby 56, Smoky Mountain 47; West Caldwell 68, Madison 65; East Lincoln 76, Salisbury 62; Forest Hills vs. Ashe, late


N.C. 2A Girls Sectional Finals: Salisbury 50, Ledford 33; Draughn vs. E. Davidson, late; Smoky Mtn 53, Newton-Conover 48; Mitchell 52, Bunker Hill 34

N.C. 1A Boys Sectional Finals: Cherryville 99, Nantahala 90 OT; Hendersonville vs. Murphy, late; Mt Airy vs. S. Stokes, late; Bishop McGuinness vs. W-S Prep, late


N.C. 1A Girls Sectional Finals: Bishop McGuinness vs. S. Stokes, late; E. Surry 55, Mt Airy 41; Hiwassee Dam 68, Cherryville 43; Robbinsville 64, Avery 46



NCISAA Championsips (all finals at Charlotte Latin)
1A Girls Final:
Wayne Country Day 47, Raleigh Word of God 34

1A Boys Final: United Faith 56, Word of God 53

2A Girls Final: Fayetteville Academy 60, Cary Christian 40

2A Boys Final: Asheville Christian 79, Concord First Assembly 65

3A Girls Final: Hickory Grove 56, Providence Day 49

3A Boys Final: Christ School 62, Ravenscroft 54

NCHSAA REGIONAL INFORMATION

2009 WESTERN REGIONAL BASKETBALL SCHEDULE
2A MEN TUESDAY, MARCH 3 (at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center) - Shelby (26-2) vs. W. Caldwell (22-6), 7; East Lincoln (26-4) vs. Ashe County (25-3), 8:30 P.M.
3A MEN WEDNESDAY. MARCH 4 (at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center) - Concord (28-1) vs. Charlotte Catholic (13-15), 7; High Point Andrews (24-4) vs. Gastonia Forestview (23-6), 8:30
4A MEN THURSDAY, MARCH 5 (at UNC-Greensboro) -- Hopewell (27-0) vs. Ardrey Kell (21-8), 7; Myers Park (24-6) vs. Mount Tabor (28-1) 8:30
1A MEN FRIDAY MARCH 6 (at UNC-Greensboro) -- Bishop McGuinness (28-2) vs. Hendersonville (17-9), 7 p.m.; Cherryville (22-8) vs. South Stokes (12-15), 8:30 p.m.

3A WOMEN THURSDAY AT GREENSBORO COLISEUM SPECIAL EVENTS, MARCH 5 - Statesville (26-3) vs. Skyland Roberson (25-4), 7; Forestview (25-4) vs. Concord (26-4), 8:30.
4A WOMEN FRIDAY, MARCH 6 AT GREENSBORO COLISEUM SPECIAL EVENTS - Butler (29-1) vs. Mallard Creek (22-6), 7; W. Charlotte (25-3) vs. East Meck (25-4), 8:30 p.m.
- 8:30 P.M.
UNC-GREENSBORO – FLEMING GYM
1A WOMEN TUESDAY, MARCH 3 - Hiwassee Dam (28-5) vs. East Surry (25-5), 7; Bishop-McGuinness (26-4) vs. Robbinsville (25-2) 8:30 P.M.
2A WOMEN WEDNESDAY. MARCH 4 - East Davidson (30-0) vs. Smoky Mountain (24-3), 7 p.m. ; Mitchell (27-2) vs. Salisbury (26-3), 8:30

N.C. Western Regional Basketball Schedule

Here is the schedule for next week's N.C. Western Regionals at the Greensboro Coliseum Special Events center or the UNC-Greensboro Fleming Gym. NCHSAA teams will complete sectional finals tonight. Winners advance to the regionals, needing to win two games to move to the state championships on March 14.

2009 WESTERN REGIONAL BASKETBALL SCHEDULE
GREENSBORO COLISEUM – SPECIAL EVENTS CENTER
2A MEN TUESDAY, MARCH 3 - 7:00 P.M.
- 8:30 P.M.
3A MEN WEDNESDAY. MARCH 4 - 7:00 P.M.
- 8:30 P.M.
3A WOMEN THURSDAY, MARCH 5 - 7:00 P.M.
- 8:30 P.M.
4A WOMEN FRIDAY, MARCH 6 - 7:00 P.M.
- 8:30 P.M.
SATURDAY, MARCH 7
12:00 NOON - 2A MEN
2:00 P.M. - 3A MEN
4:00 P.M. - 4A MEN
6:00 P.M. - 3A WOMEN
8:00 P.M. - 4A WOMEN
UNC-GREENSBORO – FLEMING GYM
1A WOMEN TUESDAY, MARCH 3 - 7:00 P.M.
- 8:30 P.M.
2A WOMEN WEDNESDAY. MARCH 4 - 7:00 P.M.
- 8:30 P.M.
4A MEN THURSDAY, MARCH 5 - 7:00 P.M.
- 8:30 P.M.
1A MEN FRIDAY, MARCH 6 - 7:00 P.M.
- 8:30 P.M.
SATURDAY, MARCH 7
12:00 NOON - 1A WOMEN
2:00 P.M. - 2A WOMEN
4:00 P.M. - 1A MEN

Thursday, February 26, 2009

Thursday's high school basketball scores/pairings

High School Basketball Playoff Update
Girls Western N.C. Second Round Scores
4A:
Mallard Creek 66, Mt Tabor 65; W. Charlotte 57, Greensboro Smith 36; McDowell 57, Independence 50; Butler 80, East Burke 61; East Meck 51, Myers Park 34; Freedom 73, East Gaston 44

Today’s Sectional Championship Pairings: Robinson/S. Caldwell at Mallard Creek (21-6); North Davidson (17-10) at West Charlotte (24-3); Butler (28-1) at McDowell (23-5); East Meck (24-4) at Freedom (26-3)


3A: Concord 54, W-S Parkland 46; Ragsdale 55, Lake Norman 43; Porter Ridge 56, SW Guilford 53; Statesville 61, SE Guilford 49; Hickory 79, Catholic 64; Forestview 78, Asheville 46; N. Buncombe 45, Erwini 27; Roberson 81, St. Stephens 46
Today’s Sectional Championship Pairings: N. Buncombe (19-9) at Roberson (24-4); Hickory (28-0) at Forestview (24-4); Porter Ridge (25-3) at Statesville (25-3); Concord (25-4) at Ragsdale (24-4)


2A: Ledford 47, N. Stanly 40; Salisbury 72, Ashe 37; Draughn 54, W Stanly 38; E. Davidson 48, N. Surry 34; Newton-Conover 42, Shelby 40; Smoky Mtn 81, Bandys 72; E. Rutherford 60, Mitchell 34; Bunker  Hill 63, Pisgah 52
Today’s Sectional Championship Pairings: East Rutherford (23-4) at Bunker Hill (24-5); Newton-Conover (19-8) at Smoky Mtn (23-3); E. Davidson (29-0) at Draughn (24-4); Ledford (20-7) at Salisbury (25-3); 


1A: Bishop McGuinness 66, Thomasville 40; E. Surry 75, River Mill 61; Mt Airy 45, Alleghany 22; Hiwassee Dam 52, Polk 32; Cherryville 69, Cherokee 67; Avery 87, Highland Tech 36; Robbinsville 77, HIghlands 35
Today’s Sectional Championship Pairings: Robbinsville (24-2) at Avery (19-10); Cherryville (14-13) at Hiwassee Dam (27-5); Mt Airy (21-7) at East Surry (24-5); N. Moore/S. Stokes at Bishop McGuinness (25-4)


4A Boys Sectional Final Pairings (7 p.m., tips tonight): N. Forsyth/Gboro Page at Mt Tabor (27-1); W. Forsyth (20-5) at Hopewell (26-0); Myers Park (23-6) at Morganton Freedom (25-3); Ardrey Kell (20-8) at East Gaston (19-8)


3A Boys Sectional Final Pairings (7 p.m. tips tonight): W. Rowan (25-3) at High Point Andrews (23-4);  Concord (27-1) at Lake Norman (27-1); Hickory (26-2) at Gastonia Forestview (22-6); Charlotte Catholic (12-15) at Asheville Erwin (19-6)


2A Boys Sectional Final Pairings (7 p.m. tips tonight): Lexington/Forest Hills vs. Providence Grove/Ashe; Salisbury (28-1) at E. Lincoln (25-4); Smoky Mountain (24-2) at Shelby (25-2); W. Caldwell (21-6) at Madison (20-6)


1A Boys Sectional Finals (7 p.m. tips tonight): W-S Prep (19-13) at Bishop McGuinness (27-2); Mt Airy/Jordan-Matthews vs. Albemarle/S. Stokes; Nantahala (27-3) vs. Cherokee/Cherryville; Highland Tech/Hendersonville vs. Murphy (25-1)


NCISAA3A Boys Quarterfinal results: Christ School 44, Charlotte Latin 31; Greensboro Day 55, Forsyth Country Day 53; Raleigh Ravenscroft 59, Wesleyan Academy 36; Charlotte Christian d. Concord Cannon, score NA
Today’s semifinal pairings (at Country Day): Christ School (34-2) vs. Charlotte Christian, 5:30 p.m.; Greensboro Day (26-3) vs. Ravenscroft (27-6), 8:30 p.m.
3A Girls Quarterfinal results: Providence Day 54, Durham Academy 32; Ravenscroft 60, Rabun Gap 38; Hickory Grove 61, Wesleyan Academy 37
Today’s semifinal pairings (at Country Day): Providence Day (24-4) vs. Forsyth Country Day, 4; Ravenscroft (28-3) vs. Hickory Grove (28-1), 7
2A Boys Quarterfinal results: Victory Christian 66, Fayetteville Academy 65; Spartanburg Day 56, Gaston Day 54; Concord First Assembly 69, Westchester Country Day 60
Today’s semifinal pairings (at Providence Day): Victory Christian (21-10) vs. Fay. Christian/Asheville Christian, 1:30 p.m.; Spartanburg Day (13-10) vs. First Assembly (26-5), 4:30
2A Girls Quarterfinal results: Cary Christian 50, O’Neal 42; Victory Christian 58, Asheville Christian 27; Fayetteville Academy 54, Gaston Day 41
Today’s semifinal pairings (at Providence Day): Cary Christian (28-3) vs. Village Christian/St. David’s, noon; Victory Christian (21-8) vs. Fay. Academy (27-1), 3 p.m.
1A Boys Quarterfinal results: Greenfield 79, Cressent 52; Word Of God 71, Wayne Country Day 48; Trinity Christian 65, Waccamaw Academy 50; United Faith d. Flora Macdonald
Today’s semifinal pairings (at Charlotte Latin): Greenfield School (31-5) vs. United Faith, 5:30; Word of God (21-9) vs. Trinity Christian (22-14), 8:30
1A Girls Quarterfinal results: Wayne Country Day 56, Statesville Christian 34; Word Of God 50, Kerr-Vance 30; Hobgood 35, Northeast 33
Today’s semifinal pairings (at Charlotte Latin): Wayne Country Day (25-2) vs. Trinity Christian/Cape Fear, 4 p.m.; Word Of God (15-7) vs. Hobgood (25-2), 7 p.m.

Indy DB commits to Florida

Independence High cornerback Victor Hampton (5-feet-11, 170 pounds) committed to national power Florida on Thursday.

Hampton, who helped the Patriots reach the N.C. 4AA semifinals as a junior last season, also considered N.C. State and South Carolina as finalists.

He was an All-Southwestern 4A pick last season.

- Cliff Mehrtens

Five area players named S.C. all-state

Three boys and two girls from York County schools were named to the S.C. Basketball Coaches Association all-state teams.

Tre Erby (Rock Hill South Pointe), Alexander Wiley (Clover) and Labris Adams (Rock Hill Northwestern) were named to the 4A boys' team.

Keila Shelton (Northwestern) and Katie Kozlowski (Fort Mill Nation Ford) are on the girls' 4A team.

Here's a list of the all-state teams:
http://www.hometeamsonline.com/teams/default.asp?u=SCBCA&t=c&s=basketball&p=NewsStory&newsID=5440

- Cliff Mehrtens

Wednesday, February 25, 2009

High School Basketball Scores, Pairings

Western Basketball Playoff Scoreboard

4A Boys Second Round: Mt Tabor 72, Vance 54; W. Forsyth 73, High Point Central 63; Hopewell 81, W-S Reynolds 68; Freedom 78, Harding 69; Myers Park 76, East Burke 53; Ardrey Kell 43, Butler 42; E. Gaston 44, Alexander Central 42


4A Boys Sectional Final Pairings Friday: N. Forsyth/Gboro Page at Mt Tabor (27-1); W. Forsyth (20-5) at Hopewell (26-0); Myers Park (23-6) at Morganton Freedom (25-3); Ardrey Kell (20-8) at East Gaston (19-8)


3A Boys Second Round: Andrews 64, Marvin Ridge 48; W. Rowan d. Ragsdale, score NA; Concord 74, Reagan 65; Lake Norman 72, Trinity 69; Hickory 69, Olympic 64; Forestview 69, N. Buncombe 60; Catholic 52, Asheville 49


3A Boys Sectional Final Pairings Friday: W. Rowan (25-3) at High Point Andrews (23-4);  Concord (27-1) at Lake Norman (27-1); Hickory (26-2) at Gastonia Forestview (22-6); Charlotte Catholic (12-15) vs. Hickory St. Stephens/Asheville Erwin


2A Boys Second Round: E. Lincoln 62, Monroe 53; Salisbury 74, Wilkes Central 62; Shelby 68, Mtn Heritage 51; Madison 64, E. Rutherford 52; W. Caldwell 74, Pisgah 66


2A Boys Sectional Final Pairings Friday: Lexington/Forest Hills vs. Providence Grove/Ashe; Salisbury (28-1) at E. Lincoln (25-4); Smoky Mountain (24-2) at Shelby (25-2); W. Caldwell (21-6) at Madison (20-6)


1A Boys Second Round: Bishop McGuinness 91, Thomasville 74; W-S Prep 63, W. Montgomery 57; Nantahala 71, Hayesville 59; Murphy 94, Hiwassee Dam 63


1A Boys Sectional Finals Friday: W-S Prep (19-13) at Bishop McGuinness (27-2); Mt Airy/Jordan-Matthews vs. Albemarle/S. Stokes; Nantahala (27-3) vs. Cherokee/Cherryville; Highland Tech/Hendersonville vs. Murphy (25-1)


Tonight’s Girls Second Round Pairings

4A: S. Caldwell (16-11) at Concord Robinson (17-9); Mallard Creek (20-6) at Mt Tabor (24-1); Hopewell (16-8) at North Davidson (16-10); Greensboro Smith (11-9) at West Charlotte (23-3); Independence (19-7) at McDowell (22-5); E. Burke (11-16) at Butler (27-1)


3A: Concord (24-4) at W-S Parkland (20-3); Lake Norman (21-5) at Jamestown Ragsdale (23-4); SW Guilford (14-12) at Indian Trail Porter Ridge (24-3); SE Guilford (20-6) at Statesville (24-3); Hickory (27-0) at Charlotte Catholic (24-3); Asheville (15-12) at Gastonia Forestview (23-4); Asheville Erwin (15-9) at N. Buncombe (18-9); Hickory St. Stephens (13-13) at Skyland Roberson (23-4)


2A: Ledford (19-7) at N. Stanly (26-2); Salisbury (24-3) at Ashe (26-1); W. Stanly (18-9) at Jimmy Draughn (23-4); N. Surry (21-5) at E. Davidson (28-0); Newton-Conover (18-8) at Shelby (24-2); Catawba Bandys (20-6) at Smoky Mountain (22-3); East Rutherford (22-4) at Mitchell (25-2); Canton Pisgah (18-6) at Bunker Hill (23-5)


1A: Thomasville (15-4) at Bishop-McGuinness (24-4); South Stokes (12-14) at North Moore (13-13); River Mill (31-1) at East Surry (23-5); Alleghany (14-12) at Mt Airy (20-7); Polk County (14-10) at Hiwassee Dam (26-5); Cherokee (18-9) at Cherryville (13-13); Highland Tech (6-20) at Avery (18-10); Highlands (14-13) at Robbinsville (23-2)


N.C. Independent Schools Quarterfinal Pairings
1A Girls at Charlotte Latin:
Statesville Christian (15-9) vs. Wayne Country Day (24-2), 10 a.m.; Northeast Academy (19-6) vs. Hobgood (24-2); Raleigh Word of God (14-7) vs. Kerr-Vance (18-6), 4 p.m.; Trinity Christian (11-15) vs. Cape Fear Academy (24-2), 7 p.m.


1A Boys at Charlotte Latin: Greenfield School (30-5) vs. Cresset Christian (20-5), 11:30 a.m.; Waccamaw Academy (10-15) vs. Trinity Christian (21-14), 2:30 p.m.; Raleigh Word of God (20-9) vs. Wayne Country Day (21-12), 5:30 p.m.; Flora Macdonald (23-10) vs. United Faith (29-5), 8:30 p.m.


2A Girls at Providence Day: Cary Christian (27-3) vs. O’Neal (19-6), 10 a.m.; Gaston Day (20-12) vs. Fayetteville Academy (26-1), 1 p.m.; Asheville Christian (16-11) vs. Victory Christian (20-8), 4 p.m.; Village Christian (20-9) vs. St David’s (19-12), 7 p.m. 


2A Boys at Providence Day: Fayetteville Academy (22-7) vs. Victory Christian (20-10), 11:30 a.m.; Concord First Assembly (25-5) vs. Westchester Country Day (27-2), 2:30 p.m.; Gaston Day (22-9) vs. Spartanburg Day (12-10), 5:30 p.m.; Fayetteville Christian (26-3) vs. Asheville Christian (22-6), 8:30 p.m.


3A Girls at Charlotte Country Day: Durham Academy vs. Providence Day, 10 a.m.; Wesleyan Academy (15-10) vs. Hickory Grove (27-1), 1 p.m.; Raleigh Ravenscroft (27-3) vs. Rabun Gap (21-5), 4 p.m.; Forsyth Country Day (19-7) vs. Charlotte Country Day (19-7), 7 p.m.


3A Boys at Charlotte Country Day: Christ School (33-2) vs. Charlotte Latin (13-12), 11:30 a.m.; Wesleyan Academy (15-11) vs. Raleigh Ravenscroft (26-6), 2:30 p.m.; Greensboro Day (26-3) vs. Forsyth Country Day (22-7), 5:30 p.m.; Concord Cannon (23-8) vs. Charlotte Christian (22-7), 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, February 24, 2009

N.C. Prep Basketball Playoff Results

4A GIRLS: Butler 64, Providence 30; East Burke 58, Ashbrook 48; Concord Robinson 52, W-S Reynolds 50; South Caldwell 63, NW Guilford 50; Mallard Creek 54, Greensboro Page 38; Mt Tabor 73, Watauga 51; Hopewell 54, High Point 43; N. Davidson 59, Person 53; Smith 45, Davie 38; W. Charlotte 69, Ardrey Kell 31; Independence 49, Berry 40; McDowell 75, Weddington 52; E. Meck 47, Asheville Reynolds 42; E. Gaston 58, Crest 46; Freedom 103, West Meck 55


3A GIRLS: Forestview 76, W. Iredell 46; Concord 65, Trinity 49; Parkland 78, Hickory Ridge 67 (OT); Lake Norman 72, Piedmont 38; Ragsdale 45, Andrews 30; SW Guilford 74, E. Rowan 53; SE Guilford 49, Glenn 38; Statesville 74, Parkwood 52; Catholic 67, Huss 45; Hickory 86, S. Rowan 37; Asheville 50, Kings Mountain 45; N. Buncombe 48, Olympic 39; Roberson 75, Mooresville 30

2A GIRLS: N. Stanly 90, Wilkes Central 62; Ashe 67, W. Davidson 27; W. Stanly 54, Starmount 52; Jimmy Draughan 74, Central Davidson 55; N. Surry 54, Monroe 34; E. Davidson 78, W. Lincoln 49; Shelby 78, Forest Hills 23; Bandys 71, W. Henderson 50; Smoky Mtn 68, Forbush 37; Pisgah 54, Owen 34; Bunker Hill 67, Providence Grove 63 OT

1A GIRLS: Bishop McGuinness 76, E. Montgomery 42; N. Moore 55, NCSSM 24; E. Surry 61, Union 21; Alleghany 41, Ral. Charter 38; Polk Co. 45, Swain 38; Hiwassee Dam 56, Murphy 44; Cherokee 55, Nantahala 40; Cherryville 72, Gray Stone 68; Highland Tech 70, Rosman 69; Avery 82, Elkin 40; Highlands 65, Hendersonville 55; Robbinsville 63, Hayesville 28 

NCISAA 1A Boys: United Faith 107, Statesville Christian 42; Greenfield School 76,  Northwood 48; Cresset Christian d. Faith Christian, score NA; Flora Macdonald 76, Cape Fear 61; Word of God 90, Ridgecroft 36; Wayne Country Day 72, Hobgood 46; Waccamaw 47, Northeast 27; Trinity 6, Kerr-Vance 42

NCISAA 2A Boys: Victory Christian 68, Arendell 38; Fayetteville Academy 73, Calvary Baptist 45; Fay. Christian 84, Carolina Friends 53; Asheville Christian 73, Northside 64; Gaston Day 73, Cary Christian 55; Spartanburg Day 54, St. David's 49; First Assembly 72, HP Christian 61; Westchester 72, Cape Fear 49

NCISAA 3A Boys: Charlotte Latin 62, Country Day 41; Cannon 67, Durham Academy 52; Forsyth Country Day 80, Cary Academy 56; Wesleyan Academy 64, Providence Day 61

NCISAA 3A Girls: Cary Academy 49, Durham Academy 43; Forsyth Country Day 62, Charlotte Christian 49; Rabun Gap 44, Covenant Day 34; Wesleyan 49, N. Raleigh Christian 37

NCISAA 2A Girls: Cary Christian 50, Westminster-Catawba 21; O'Neal 46, First Assembly 29; Village Christian 60, Carolina Friends 45; St. David's 40, Gaston Christian 37; Asheville Christian 44, Spartanburg Day 38 OT; Victory Christian 74, Calvary Baptist 33; Gaston Day 41, Cape Fear 37; Fay. Academy 70, Halifax 27

NCISAA 1A Girls: Wayne Country Day 64, Trinity 44; Statesville Christian 47, Ridgecroft 37; Trinity Christian 68, United Faith 55; Cape Fear 50, Northwood 35; Word of God 45, Terra Ceia 28; Kerr Vance 51, Wayne Christian 26; Northeast d. Crossroads, score NA; Hobgood Academy 58, Greenfield School 21


 

Providence baseball No. 16 in national poll

Providence High’s baseball team is No. 16 nationally in the Collegiate Baseball Newspaper preseason poll.

The Panthers, 21-10 last season and an N.C. 4A semifinalist, are the lone ranked team from the Carolinas. Providence is also ranked No. 1 in 4A the Impact Baseball preseason poll.

Six starters return for coach Danny Hignight, including all-conference shortstop C.A. Clayton, leading hitter Tyler Zupcic (Appalachian State signee), All-Observer third baseman Richie Shaffer (Clemson signee) and catcher Matt Lee (Wingate signee).

To see the entire poll:
http://www.baseballnews.com/polls/hs/currentpollhs.htm

- Cliff Mehrtens

Monday, February 23, 2009

Covenant Day, Concord Cannon win titles

Covenant Day won the N.C. Independent Schools Athletic Association 3A boys’ swimming championship and Concord Cannon won its second straight girls’ title Monday at Curran Aquatic Center in Cary.

The Covenant Day boys scored 148.5 points, followed by Cannon (117) and Charlotte Country Day (104).

Covenant Day’s Adam Boone tied Richard Upton (Raleigh Ravenscroft) in the 100-yard breaststroke, as both finished in 1 minute, 1.18 seconds. The Lions’ Hayes Wilkerson, Boone, Hunter Rowan and John Kempf combined to win the 200 medley relay in 1:42.31, less than a half-second ahead of runnerup Cannon.

Two area swimmers were double winners in the boys’ meet - Charlotte Latin sophomore Collin Higgins (200 individual medley and 100 backstroke, and Cannon’s Mack Montgomery (200 and 500 freestyles).

Hickory Grove’s Andrew Corley won the 100 butterfly.

Cannon’s Taylor Williams, Matt Dockery, David Randolph and Montgomery combined to win the 400 freestyle relay in 3:19.98.

Cannon’s girls set an early tone by winning the 200 medley relay by more than three seconds to open the meet. The winners were Hannah Sommerville, Leah Davis, Meredith Hoover and Jackie Ramdin.

Hoover, a junior, also won the 100 backstroke and 100 butterfly. Davis, also a junior, won the 200 freestyle, and was edged by 18/100th of a second in the 500 freestyle by Covenant Day’s Lizzie Pugh.

Charlotte Latin freshman Lindsay Bosek was state champion in the 50 and 100 freestyles, and finished the season unbeaten in both races.
Cannon’s girls scored 177 points, well ahead of runnerup Country Day (147) and Weslyan Christian (111).

Country Day’s Katie Nelson, Jourdan Cline, Hayden Bumgardner and Sam Frost combined to win the girls’ 400 freestyle relay.

Covenant Day won the NCISAA 1A/2A girls’ and boys’ titles last year before moving to 3A.

- Cliff Mehrtens

Hall passes Stephen Curry's scoring mark

Charlotte Christian's Willis Hall, a 6-foot-6 senior forward, passed Stephen Curry to become the school's leading scorer.

Hall has 1,487 points heading into this week's playoffs. Curry, the nation's leading college scorer this season, finished with 1,440.

Hall, who committed to College of Charleston, is averaging 15.1 points this season.

- Cliff Mehrtens

Rock Hill qualifies seven wrestlers for S.C. tournament

Five Rock Hill High wrestlers won championships the S.C. 4A Upper State regional tournament, and two others finished second in their weight divisions.

All seven qualified for the S.C. championships this weekend at Lexington High.

Rock Hill's regional champions were Weston Beck (112 pounds), Seth Beck (119), Rashard Durham (135), Chad Beck (140) and Josh Tuck (171). Second-place finishers were Dominique Jenkins (152) and Rueben Valazquez (215).

- Cliff Mehrtens

Culicerto is new head football coach at Vance

Vance High athletics director Rick Gardner said his school considered more than 70 applicants for its vacant head football job, but ultimately decided to promote five-year assistant Phil Culicerto to replace Jeff Simpson.


Simpson recently took the head job at West Charlotte.


“Coach Culicerto has a number of years experience coaching at the high school and college level,” Gardner said. “We feel fortunate we had someone of his caliber already here that knew the kids and their parents and the other members of the faculty and staff. He was the right fit for us.”


Culicerto played quarterback at Virginia Tech and was a graduate assistant under former Tech coach Bill Dooley. Culicerto was head coach at Division III Hampden-Syndney (Va.) College and a former Wingate assistant. He’s been Vance’s head baseball coach for four years, but stepped down from that position last fall. He will be the Cougars fast-pitch softball coach this spring.

-- Langston Wertz Jr.

Metrolina Athletic All-Conference Basketball Teams

MAC All-Conference Team 2008-09 (Girls)

Courtney Kane Westminster

Chelsea Douglas Hickory Grove

Kelsey Burgess Gaston Christian

Lauren White Hickory Grove

Kimberley Laica Northside

Hilliary Adams Covenant Day

Katie Calloway Metrolina

LaCherish Reed Hickory Grove

Abby Brack Gaston Christian

Paige Whitaker First Assembly

Johnna Foster Southlake


MAC All-Conference Team 2008-09 (Boys)

Jamaal Mitchell Northside

Travis Liner Northside

Marcus McGovern Covenant Day

Pedro ONeal First Assembly

Jacob Allen First Assembly

Marcus Burton Hickory Grove

Gary Pollard Northside

T.J. Hallice Metrolina

Ian Brandt Westminster

Kyle Grisby First Assembly

Evan Shelton Hickory Grove


Sunday, February 22, 2009

NCISAA State Basketball Playoff Pairings

NCISAA State Basketball Pairings

3A Boys
Tuesday’s first round:
Charlotte Latin at Country Day; Durham Academy at Cannon; Cary Academy at Forsyth Country Day; Providence Day at Wesleyan Academy.

3A Girls
Tuesday’s first round:
Cary Academy at Durham Academy; Charlotte Christian at Forsyth Country Day; Covenant Day at Rabun Gap; N. Raleigh Christian at Wesleyan
2A Boys

Tuesday’s first round: Cape Fear at Westchester; High Point at First Assembly; Spartanburg Day at St. David’s; Cary Christian at Gaston Day; Northside at Asheville Christian; Carolina Friends at Fay. Christian; Calvary Baptist at Fay. Academy; Arendell Parrott at Victory Christian
2A Girls

Tuesday’s first round: Halifax at Fay. Academy; Gaston Day at Cape Fear; Calvary Baptist at Victory Christian; Asheville Christian at Spartanburg Day; St. David’s at Gaston Christian; Village Christian at Carolina Friends; First Assembly at O’Neal; Westminster Catawba at Cary Christian
1A Boys
Tuesday’s first round:
Kerr-Vance at Trinity Christian; Northeast Academy at Waccamaw Academy; Hobgood at Wayne Country Day; Ridgecroft at Word of God; Statesville Christian at United Faith; Cape Fear at Flora Macdonald; Faith Christian at Cresset; Northwood Temple at Greenfield
1A Girls
Tuesday’s first round:
Greenfield at Hobgood; Crossroads Christian at Northeast Academy; Wayne Christian at Kerr-Vance; Terra Ceia at Word of God; Northwood at Cape Fear; United Faith at Trinity Christian; Ridgecroft at Statesville Christian; Trinity at Wayne Country Day.

Saturday, February 21, 2009

N.C. State Basketball Tournament Pairings

Here are western pairings for the tournament that begins Monday with boys play. Girls start Tuesday.

4A West Boys: McDowell at E. Gaston; Berry at Alexander Central; Butler at W. Meck; Watauga at Ardrey Kell; W. Charlotte at Myers Park; E. Burke at Ashbrook; Providence at Freedom; E. Meck at Harding; Weddington at Hopewell; W-S Reynolds at Grimsley; Person at W. Forsyth; Mallard Creek at High Point; E. Forsyth at Mt Tabor; NW Guilford at Vance; Robinson at Gboro Page; N. Meck at N. Forsyth

3A West Boys: Mooresville at Erwin; St. Stephens at Huss; Asheville at Burns; Roberson at Catholic; Carson at Forestview; N. Buncombe at R-S Central; S. Rowan at Hickory; S. Point at Olympic; Porter Ridge at Lake Norman; Parkland at Trinity; Asheboro at Concord; NW Cabarrus at Reagan; Carver at Ragsdale; Brown at W. Rowan; Sun Valley at Andrews; SE Guilford at Marvin Ridge

2A West Boys: Patton at W. Caldwell; Mitchell at Pisgah; Bandys at Madison; W. Henderson at E. Rutherford; E. Henderson at Smoky Mountain; Brevard at Hibriten; Mt Pleasant at Shelby; Bunker Hill at Mtn Heritage; S. Iredell at Salisbury; W. Stanly at Wilkes Central; Central Davidson at E. Lincoln; N. Wilkes at Monroe; E. Davidson at Ashe; Lincolnton at Providence Grove; N. Surry at Forest Hills; Lexington at Bessemer City

1A West Boys: Andrews at Murphy; Rosman at Hiwassee Dam; E. Wilkes at Hendersonville; Robbinsville at Highland Tech; Elkin at Cherryville; Highlands at Cherokee; Alleghany at Nantahala; Hayesville at Polk Co.; S. Stokes at Ral. Charter; N. Stokes at Albemarle; N. Moore at Jordan-Matthews; Gray Stone at Mt Airy; W-S Prep at S. Stanly; W. Montgomery at NCSSM; E. Montgomery at Bishop-McGuinness; E. Surry at Thomasville

4A West Girls: Crest at E. Gaston; W. Meck at Freedom; Myers Park at Harding; Ashe. Reynolds at East Meck; Providence at Butler; E. Burke at Ashbrook; Weddington at McDowell; Independence at Berry; Ardrey Kell at W. Charlotte; Davie Co. at Smith; Person at N. Davidson; Hopewell at High Point; Watauga at Mt Tabor; Page at Mallard Creek; S. Caldwell at NW Guilford; Robinson at Reynolds

3A West Girls: Mooresville at Roberson; St. Stephens at South Point; Erwin at R-S Central; N. Buncome at Olympic; W. Iredell at Forestview; Asheville at Kings Mtn; S. Rowan at Hickory; Huss at Catholic; Parkwood at Statesville; Glenn at SE Guilford; Asheboro at Porter Ridge; E. Rowan at SW Guilford; Andrews at Ragsdale; Piedmont at Lake Norman; Hickory Ridge at Parkland; Trinity at Concord

2A West Girls: Providence Grove at Bunker Hill; Owen at Pisgah; Maiden at Mitchell; N. Henderson at E. Rutherford; Forbush at Smoky Mtn; W. Henderson at Bandys; Forest Hills at Shelby; Newton-Conover at Mtn Heritage; W. Lincoln at E. Davidson; Monroe at N. Surry; Central Davidson at Draughn; Starmount at W. Stanly; W. Davidson at Ashe; E. Lincoln at Salisbury; Wilkes Central at N Stanly; Ledford at N. Lincoln

1A West Girls: Hayesville at Robbinsville; Hendersonville at Highlands; Elkn at Avery; Rosman at Highland Tech; Gray Stone at Cherryville; Nantahala at Cherokee; Murphy at Hiwassee Dam; Swain at Polk; Alleghany at Ral. Charter; Mt Airy at S. Stanly; Wild Card TBA at Chatham Central; Union Academy at E. Surry; S. Stokes at Albemarle; N. Moore at NCSSM; E. Montgomery at Bishop McGuinness; E. Wilkes at Thomasville

Friday, February 20, 2009

N.C. wrestling tournament quarterfinals

Results from 4A quarterfinal matches Friday:

103--Benjamin Creed (Cary) p. Demarkus Brewington (Grimsley) 1:58; Brandon Beckman (Seventy-First) p. Alex Costner (Davie County) 5:26; Josh Smith (Ashbrook) m.d. Ethan Morales (Douglas Byrd) 20-9; Garrison White (Robinson) p. Keegan Sykes (Millbrook) 1:16.

112--David Tran (Sanderson) d. Peter Baseda (East Mecklenburg) 8-5; Michael Waters (Davie County) m.d. Luke Ludke (Clayton) 13-3; Kyle Narburgh (Jack Britt) p. Caleb Swinson (Robinson) 3:09; Zach Jaramillo (New Bern) d. John Grigg (East Gaston) 5-3.

119--Dominic Parisi (Robinson) m.d. Dale Boyd (Laney) 12-0; Trevor Kamens (Leesville Road) m.d. Bradley Stewart (Scotland County) 11-3; Joshua Craig (Chapel Hill) m.d. Derrick Newkirk (Seventy-First) 19-9; Michaiah Miller (Mallard Creek) d. Tom Puckett (Butler) 4-3.

125--Kenny Buchanan (Green Hope) p. Damalcom Lougin (EE Smith) 5:15; Tyrone Eatmon (Riverside) p. Kamal Leak (South View) 4:18; Brett Boston (Freedom) d. Jeremy Althizer (New Bern) 8-5; Brett Kostern (Sanderson) m.d. Alex Lee (Holly Springs) 17-8.

130--Joe Morrison (Panther Creek) p. Mark Judy (Ardrey Kell) 5:44; Zack Vernon (Davie County) p. Greg Martin (East Wake) 5:15; Cordale Risk (Cary) d. David Lathan (Ashbrook) 8-3; Zachary Barkett (South View) d. Davante Andujar (Robinson) 7-4.

135--Jamel Johnson (North Forsyth) p. John Thomas Cameron (South View) 3:23; Corey Mock (Chapel Hill) p. Tyree Mcleod (New
Hanover) 3:12; Justin Mcelreath (Sanderson) d. Dalton Cunningham (Butler) 7-2; James White (Robinson) m.d. Larnell Egerton (Seventy-First) 12-3.

140--Joey Baird (Green Hope) d. Clark O'Bannon (Myers Park) 8-3; Jason West (South View) p. Shelton Sales (Davie County) 4:51; Jake Mckay (West Forsyth) d. Blake Norris (Cape Fear) 5-1; Camden Wilkens (Douglas Byrd) m.d. Billy Abee (East Burke) 12-4.

145--Ronald Howard (East Mecklenburg) d. Kelvin Dixon (New Bern) 12-8; Byron Briggs (Pine Forest) d. Drake Fortner (East Gaston) 5-2; Ethan Creek (Jack Britt) d. Logan Adams (Alexander Central) 9-2; Gray Gerald (Wakefield) m.d. Matt Garretson (Davie County) 11-2.

152--Bernard Thomas (Douglas Byrd) d. Michael Harper (Northwest Guilford) 12-5; Gabe Brotzman (Cary) p. Jared Bartram (Jack Britt) 1:38; Branden Lietz (Jh Rose) d. Chris Harris (Seventy-First) 4-3; Matt Cusack (Davie County) d. Joseph Dela Riva (Alexander Central) 4-2.

160--Nate Charest (Butler) p. CJ Younger (Person) 3:00; Matthew Colvard (Cary) t.f. Dillon Hoke (Laney) 17-1; Shaquawn Grant (Riverside) d. Dallas Winters (Freedom) 4-3; Evan Baker (Scotland County) p. Zachery Simpson (Robinson) 5:58.

171--Scott Mcgee (Riverside) d. Jordan Nevseta (Ardrey Kell) 12-6; Robbie Wannenburg (West Forsyth) m.d. Joe Centrella (Weddington) 15-4; Andrew Takla (Northern Durham) d. Jon Hartley (South Caldwell) 4-3; Elijah Adams (Southeast Raleigh) d. Soren Ferrell (Fuquay Varina) 13-6.

189--Robert Warren (Myers Park) p. Sean Mears (Robinson) 4:24; Timmy Mccall (South View) p. Sheridan Rucker (Panther Creek) 1:39; Zachary Lee (Cape Fear) m.d. Jon San Filippo (Davie County) 14-2; Kevin Radford (Pine Forest) d. Jacob Myers (Leesville Road) 5-0.

215--Anthony Grist (New Bern) d. Stephen Webb (Freedom) 6-4; Ben Schultz (East Burke) d. Jackie Green (Seventy-First) 4-3 (OT); Marcus Miller (Pine Forest) default AJ Smart (Northwest Guilford); Karonne Jones (Cape Fear) d.George Haddock (Myers Park) 4-3.

285--Tyler Shatley (East Burke) p. Kirk Lincoln (Leesville Road) 3:06; Colin Campbell (Person) d. Aaron Peoples (Davie County) 3-1; Terance Cartrette (Douglas Byrd) m.d. Martiz Smith (High Point Central) 13-4; Eloheim Palma (Cary) p. Derrick Key (Berry Academy) 0:41.

Results from 3A quarterfinal matches Friday:

103--Francisco Arcos (Williams) t.f. Jacob Tutterrow (North Iredell) 18-3; DJ Giles (Morehead) p. Garland Willoughby (Anson County) 1:27; Kyle Tart (Triton) d. Ryan Henson (Sun Valley) 9-7; Ray Farnsworth (St Stephens) default Corey Johnson (Northern Nash);

112--Robert Golde (Northwest Cabarrus) d. Antwan Davis (Parkland) 13-6; Miguel Aguirre (Southern Lee) d. Vicent Webb (Fike) 4-2; Timdarius Thurston (Tw Andrews) d. Jacob Freeman (South Rowan) 11-4; Joe Deangelo (Southern Alamance) p. Jonathan Mills (South Central) 2:28;

119--Scott Acosta (Trinity) d. Joseph Cutler (Northwest Cabarrus) 8-2; Chase Thompson (East Rowan) d. Christian Holleman (Havelock) 5-4; Justin Vaughn (Williams) t.f. Gerrit Grevenstuk (Eastern Randolph) 17-2; Kurt Stephens (St. Stephens) p. Dakota Aldridge (Southwestern Randolph) 5:39;

125--Will Johnson (Northwest Cabarrus) d. Joseph Anders (Trinity) 3-0; Daniel Ownbey (Enka) m.d. Chad Mullins (Marvin Ridge) 14-4; CJ Jablonski (Currituck) m.d. Cody Stephens (St Stephens) 17-6; Chris Rivas (Parkland) d. Jeremy Griffin (Fred T Foard) 12-6;

130--Trey Weliver (Union Pines) d. Bryan Johnson (Trinity) 7-2; Luke Dutch (Northwest Cabarrus) m.d. Nathanael Torrence (Concord) 14-2; Brandon Hodges (Ragsdale) d. Sam Ross (Dudley) 2-0; Aaron Smith (Lake Norman) d. Lyn Cartwright (DH Conley) 7-3;

135--Brian Thompson (Parkland) d. Jack Stephens (Rs Central) 8-3; Donovan Sweet (Northwest Cabarrus) d. Morgan Mcdaniel (Al Brown) 1-0; Jacob Creed (Ragsdale) p. Joe Shively (Enka) 0:37; Shane Shepherd (Trinity) p. Santonio Thompson (Mooresville) 1:43;

140--Langston Powell (Western Guilford) d. Eric Tozzi (Eastern Randolph) 10-8; Dylan Cala (South Point) d. Eric Hogue (Charlotte Catholic) 8-1; Luis Ramos (Parkland) p. Shane Mcbroom (Northern Guilford) 2:48; Jonathan Donatien (Al Brown) p. Rashad Palmer (Overhills) 2:32;

145--Marcus Cain (Parkland) p. Michael Isabella (Eastern Alamance) 2:53; Justin Rice (North Buncombe) d. Ben Thomas (Williams) 10-4; Nick Vetell (Trinity) d. Harry Jenkins (White Oak) 8-2; Tylor Sigmon (Dudley) d. Blair Fewell (Ragsdale) 9-3;

152--Keith Brown (Williams) p. Eddy Roman (Southwestern Randolph) 4:53; Terrance Zaleski (White Oak) p. Jake Greco (North Buncombe) 2:22; Dorian Mcdougald (Western Harnett) d. Logan Self (St Stephens) 6-3; Desean Grimes-hines (Parkland) d. Simone Santos (Western Guilford) 8-3;

160--Kasey Young (Mooresville) p. Daylon Scott (Western Alamance) 2:31; Marciano Ali (Parkland) m.d. Chris Foy (South Central) 11-1; Jeff Ross (Currituck) d. Josh Ashworth (Ragsdale) 2-0; Christopher Cope (Rs Central) m.d. Charles Royester (Northern Vance) 12-0;

171--David Atwood (Tuscola) d. Guillermo Magallon (Dudley) 7-6; Justin Moore (Washington) m.d. Hunter Scott (Erwin) 11-2; Chris Hill (Mooresville) m.d. Raheem Simmons (South Johnston) 9-1; Donny Wacenske (Nash Central) d. Dallas Rice (North Buncombe) 7-3;

189--Prath Bruton (Mooresville) p. Jesse Doyle (Trinity) 1:32; Steven Rink (St Stephens) p. Matt Stoeckle (South Central) 3:44; Harrison Honeycutt (Lake Norman) p. Jamie Bennett (Anson County) 3:59; Jason Friddle (Southern Alamance) d. Kevin Brackett (Southwestern Randolph) 10-8;

215--Christian Mclean (Southwest Guilford) d. Kaleb Rierson (Union Pines) 4-0; Dereck Holloman (West Carteret) d. Matt Allison (North Iredell) 12-6; Kenneth Lindsey (Southern Lee) t.f. Kentrell Jackson (South Central) 17-2; Nathan Lemings (Mooresville) d. Javier Ortiz (Southwestern Randolph) 3-1;

285--Garrett Frank (Trinity) d. Marquin Hill (Washington) 2-1; Dee Kent (West Brunswick) d. Chris Giddens (Glenn) 2-1; Charles Millea (Havelock) p. Mitchell Simpson (Piedmont) 1:45; Branson Ohara (Southwestern Randolph) d. Patrick Quinn (Gray's Creek) 2-1.

Results from 2A/1A quarterfinal matches Friday:

103--John Bention (Monroe) m.d. Matt Craven (South Brunswick) 10-0; Robbie Gladwell (Croatan) d. Daniel Hernandez (East Montgomery ) 9-6; Cody Roberts (Madison) m.d. Colby Bowman (North Surry) 15-3; Zach Behrend (Rosewood) d. Dontarious Mills (Salisbury ) 8-3;

112--Ryan Spivey (West Lincoln) p. Clint Callahan (West Davidson ) 4:44; JJ Laplante (West Wilkes) d. Zakary Berckman (Eastern Guilford ) 4-2; Ryan Blackwell (Croatan) d. Cody Smith (Alleghany) 6-0; Brandon Boles (West Stokes ) d. Nate Smith (North Lincoln) 7-5;

119--Brandon Harrison (West Henderson) d. Ric Mccutcheon (Topsail) 7-3; Matt Williams (Cardinal Gibbons ) d. Scott Hardiman (Hibriten) 8-6 (OT); Eric Evanger (Brevard) d. Alex Thompson (South Stanly) 10-4; Jeromy Roundtree (South Brunswick) d. Dakota Holt (Mcmichael ) 12-10;

125--Chris Johnson (Orange ) p. James Taylor (Richlands) 1:43; Logan Orr (Ashe County) p. Carlos Hernandez (East Montgomery ) 2:37; Mitch Overton (West Stokes ) t.f. Cesar Pena (Surry Central) 16-1; Cohl Fulk (Mt Pleasant) d. Quinton Mins (Atkins ) 4-3;

130--Will Weekly (Ledford Senior ) d. Philip Mueller (Louisburg) 5-2; James Norman (Orange ) p. Tyler Smith (West Lincoln) 5:57; Joseph Figueroa (Salisbury ) d. Michael Melin (Croatan) 7-5; Chance Smith (Mcmichael ) d. Darrell Gledhill (Mt Pleasant) 1-0;

135--Erik Messick (Robbinsville) d. Zack Eller (North Wilkes) 3-2; Mamour Camara (Louisburg) d. Devin Nichols (West Wilkes) 6-4; Charlie Avis (Newton-Conover) d. Sadrac Rodriguez (East Montgomery ) 11-10; Michael Williams (West Henderson) m.d. Sam Mccauley (Croatan) 10-2;

140--Felix Soto (Shelby) p. Ronta Burgess (Thomasville ) 3:47; Aaron Scott (Ashe County) d. CC Wright (Croatan) 2-1; Richard Bateman (Manteo) d. Matthew Owensby (Newton Conover) 6-3; Nick Albertson (Mt Pleasant) p. Tre Jackson (Salisbury ) 5:50;

145--Joshua Holmes (Rosewood) d. Damond Kelly (Albemarle) 11-9; Nick Hehner (Polk County) d. Jake Johnson (Central Davidson ) 3-2; Brad Owens (West Lincoln) d. Jeremy Schwisow (Dixon) 7-3; Remington Jarrett (Orange ) p. Ryan Pippen (Pasquotank) 1:32;

152--Davis Dilillo (Cardinal Gibbons ) d. Justin Grady (South Lenoir) 4-3; Shawn Swing (West Davidson ) d. Josh Wilson (Pasquotank) 9-8; Cody Matheney (Shelby) d. Jesse Creech (Croatan) 9-3; Jesse Johnson (Central Davidson ) m.d. Nick Barnes (North Brunswick) 12-1;

160--Kenny Linsey (First Flight) d. Max Redfoot (Cardinal Gibbons ) 3-1; Tyler Heck (West Stokes ) d. Devin Moore (Hibriten) 4-3; Daniel Hopper (Mcmichael ) m.d. Austin Sloan (Starmount) 12-3; Tony Sciuva (Polk County) d. Scott Crossman (Richlands) 7-5 (OT);

171--Brian Wilson (Pasquotank) p. Travis Smalling (Pisgah) 3:27; Leo Guevara (Wilkes Central) d. Corry Heath-Miller (Madison) 5-2; Jordan Ford (South Stokes) t.f. Stuart Nadeau (Topsail) 15-0; Jake Phillips
(Robbinsville) p. Tripp Patterson (Hibriten) 4:50;

189--Brach Walker (Mcmichael ) p. Larry Burgess (West Caldwell) 1:20; Matt Walker (Starmount) d. Ervin Hunt (Louisburg) 7-2; Corey Smith (Tarboro) d. Markus Brown (East Surry) 3-2; Tommy Mcmillian (North Surry) p. James Chilton (Eastern Guilford ) 3:21;

215--Emmanuel Bryant (Croatan) d. Jake Tester (North Stanly) 6-4; Jordan Ollis (Polk County) d. Eric Confer (Orange ) 4-0; Zoi Ouellette (Hibriten) m.d. Devin Trull (Robbinsville) 11-1; Chris Anderson (South Davidson ) p.Josh Schaefer (Topsail) 2:56;


85--Robbie Miller (Chase) p. Trey Hemphill (Brevard) 4:13; Casey Collins
(Swansboro) d. Andrew Tremain (Newton Conover) 3-1; Brock Durfee (Bandys) d. Seth Stewart (Owen) 5-3; Chase Ervin (Bunker Hill) d. Torris Norman (Holmes) 13-10.

N.C. 3A wrestling tournament results (first round)

N.C. 3A wrestling tournament, at Joel Coliseum in Winston-Salem

First round

103--Francisco Arcos (Williams) p. Kerry Chapman (Currituck) 0:22; Jacob Tutterrow (North Iredell) d. Tristan Steele (Al Brown) 8-6; Garland Willoughby (Anson County) d. Tucker Creasman (Enka) 9-5; DJ Giles (Morehead) m.d. Matt Bogard (Havelock) 16-4; Ryan Henson (Sun Valley) d. Hunter Dunn (South Point) 4-0; Kyle Tart (Triton) p. Ryan Hedgecorth (White Oak) 1:57; Corey Johnson (Northern Nash) m.d. Andre Nie (Dudley) 15-5; Ray Farnsworth (St Stephens) p. Jaryn Williams (Olympic) 0:56

112--Robert Golde (Northwest Cabarrus) p. Landon Lucas (Southwest
Edgecombe) 5:34; Antwan Davis (Parkland) m.d. Daniel Deardoff (Union Pines) 10-0; Miguel Aguirre (Southern Lee) d. Lucas Bunch (Piedmont) 9-6; Vicent Webb (Fike) d. Jason Bottoms (Tuscola) 8-2; Timdarius Thurston (Tw Andrews) p. Isnardo Alberto (Dudley) 3:41; Jacob Freeman (South Rowan) p. Ahmir Scott (Rocky Mount) 4:15; Jonathan Mills (South Central) p. Donovan Smoot (East
Rowan) 5:02; Joe Deangelo (Southern Alamance) p. Elijah Cole (Asheboro) 2:26

119--Scott Acosta (Trinity) p. Donald Battle (Northern Nash) 5:34; Joseph Cutler (Northwest Cabarrus) p. Bryan Bowen (Webb) 5:30; Chase Thompson (East
Rowan) d. Brandon Berry (Union Pines) 4-3; Christian Holleman (Havelock) d.
Chris Lingle (Porter Ridge) 7-3; Justin Vaughn (Williams) d. Aaron Trull
(Enka) 12-6; Gerrit Grevenstuk (Eastern Randolph) forfeit Wesley Goldsmith (White Oak); Dakota Aldridge (Southwestern Randolph) d. Justin Farrell (Cb
Aycock) 7-3; Kurt Stephens (St Stephens) p. Isaiah Witcher (Morehead) 3:14

125--Will Johnson (Northwest Cabarrus) d. Tony Deangelo (Southern
Alamance) 7-5 (OT); Joseph Anders (Trinity) d. David Stone (Havelock) 4-3; Chad Mullins (Marvin Ridge) m.d. Andrew Bender (West Craven) 9-0; Daniel Ownbey (Enka) forfeit Forfeit Forfeit (Southern Lee); CJ Jablonski
(Currituck) d. Zack Priester (Charlotte Catholic) 9-2; Cody Stephens (St
Stephens) d. Randy Stevens (Union Pines) 7-4; Jeremy Griffin (Fred T Foard) d. Austin Swayne (Morehead) 9-2; Chris Rivas (Parkland) p. Jacob Robinson (Nash Central) 5:39

130--Trey Weliver (Union Pines) p. Aaron Plyler (East Rowan) 1:13; Bryan Johnson (Trinity) d. Francisco Alfaro (Rocky Mount) 4-3 (OT); Nathanael Torrence (Concord) d. Raymond Davis (Havelock) 5-3; Luke Dutch (Northwest
Cabarrus) p. Tony Pilkington (Southern Lee) 3:00; Brandon Hodges (Ragsdale) p. Jared Quevedo (Currituck) 3:16; Sam Ross (Dudley) d. Travis Hamilton (North Iredell) 9-3; Aaron Smith (Lake Norman) p. Reid Brown (Southern
Alamance) 3:21; Lyn Cartwright (Dh Conley) d. Jovontae Coleman (Parkland)
7-2

135--Jack Stephens (Rs Central) d. Patrick Wells (Gray's Creek) 12-6; Brian Thompson (Parkland) d. Sam Tomlinson (West Carteret) 7-3; Morgan Mcdaniel (Al Brown) p. Michael Newby (Havelock) 0:39; Donovan Sweet (Northwest Cabarrus) d. Kyle Davis (Southern Lee) 4-0; Jacob Creed
(Ragsdale) p. Chandler Phillips (Rocky Mount) 1:22; Joe Shively (Enka) d.
Luke Ziglar (Morehead) 9-6; Santonio Thompson (Mooresville) p. Cody Miles (Bartlett Yancey) 3:21; Shane Shepherd (Trinity) d. Gabriel Gardner
(Washington) 5-1

140--Langston Powell (Western Guilford) m.d. Jordan Fox (Statesville) 16-8; Eric Tozzi (Eastern Randolph) p. James Jones (South Central) 5:14; Eric Hogue (Charlotte Catholic) d. Nicholas Moore (West Carteret) 7-0; Dylan Cala (South Point) p. Paul Duggan (Western Harnett) 5:12; Luis Ramos
(Parkland) p. Dean Rudder (White Oak) 2:25; Shane Mcbroom (Northern
Guilford) d. Gunnar Mcdowell (St Stephens) 16-14 (OT); Rashad Palmer
(Overhills) d. Dalton Peirce (Mooresville) 10-7; Jonathan Donatien (Al
Brown) p. Tavis Richardson (Northern Nash) 4:28

145--Marcus Cain (Parkland) p. Andrew Wike (North Iredell) 2:27; Michael Isabella (Eastern Alamance) d. Quincy Culler (Currituck) 3-1; Ben Thomas
(Williams) p. Dustin Richards (Southern Wayne) 3:24; Justin Rice (North
Buncombe) p. Tyler Gardner (Waddell) 5:25; Harry Jenkins (White Oak) p.
Jared Boyette (Southern Lee) 3:02; Nick Vetell (Trinity) d. Owen Halbach
(Enka) 2-0 (OT); Blair Fewell (Ragsdale) t.f. Brandon Lackey (St Stephens) 18-2; Tylor Sigmon (Dudley) d. Steven Luper (Nash Central) 11-4

152--Keith Brown (Williams) m.d. Stephen Henkel (Currituck) 15-4; Eddy Roman (Southwestern Randolph) d. Josh Smith (Lake Norman) 2-1; Jake Greco (North Buncombe) t.f. Jackson Vuncannon (Piedmont) 18-2; Terrance Zaleski (White Oak) d. Eli Southern (Dudley) 4-1; Logan Self (St Stephens) d. Baxter Riddleberger (Ragsdale) 7-6; Dorian Mcdougald (Western Harnett) m.d. Deven Ruane (West Brunswick) 13-2; Simone Santos (Western Guilford) m.d. Darien Peele (Washington) 11-3; Desean Grimes-hines (Parkland) p. Tyler Bruton
(Mooresville) 1:01

160--Kasey Young (Mooresville) p. Melvin Jones (Southwest Guilford) 5:59; Daylon Scott (Western Alamance) t.f. Janicento Williamson (Rocky Mount) 16-1; Chris Foy (South Central) d. Alex Sellars (Dudley) 4-3 (OT); Marciano Ali (Parkland) p. Taylor Wright (Asheville) 2:46; Jeff Ross (Currituck) d.
Hunter Cardone (South Johnston) 2-0; Josh Ashworth (Ragsdale) forfeit Nijel Jones (Tc Roberson); Christopher Cope (Rs Central) m.d. Jeff Wysosky (Southeast Guilford) 17-7; Charles Royester (Northern Vance) p. Michael Goldberg (Washington) 4:57

171--Guillermo Magallon (Dudley) p. Terrence Simmons (Jacksonville) 2:28; David Atwood (Tuscola) d. Matt Berry (Southwestern Randolph) 7-3; Hunter Scott (Erwin) d. Carter Barnhouse (Porter Ridge) 10-5; Justin Moore
(Washington) p. Colby Flinchum (Rockingham County) 0:32; Chris Hill
(Mooresville) p. Maurice Copeland (Anson County) 3:47; Raheem Simmons (South
Johnston) p. Dedrick Silver (Rocky Mount) 3:23; Donny Wacenske (Nash
Central) d. Marcus Terry (Northern Vance) 7-4; Dallas Rice (North Buncombe) p. Tarrell Walker (Glenn) 2:32

189--Jesse Doyle (Trinity) m.d. Thurman Green (Havelock) 11-3; Prath Bruton (Mooresville) p. Zachary Bartleson (Western Harnett) 2:51; Steven Rink (St Stephens) default Jose Garnica (Dudley); Matt Stoeckle (South
Central) d. Colby Lemmond (Hickory Ridge) 4-0; Harrison Honeycutt (Lake
Norman) p. Antonio Singletary (Southern Lee) 1:44; Jamie Bennett (Anson
County) d. Johnnie Smallwood (Washington) 5-4; Kevin Brackett (Southwestern
Randolph) p. Seth Brinkley (Currituck) 1:16; Jason Friddle (Southern
Alamance) d. Taylor Overcash (Northwest Cabarrus) 3-2

215--Christian Mclean (Southwest Guilford) p. Guy Williamson (Rocky
Mount) 2:44; Kaleb Rierson (Union Pines) d. Travis Cox (Hunter Huss) 6-3; Matt Allison (North Iredell) d. Ian Kirkman (Morehead) 13-11; Dereck Holloman (West Carteret) m.d. Marquez Mcduffie (Parkland) 10-2; Kenneth Lindsey (Southern Lee) p. Michael Ellis (St Stephens) 3:00; Kentrell Jackson (South Central) p. Eric Huynh (Trinity) 5:17; Javier Ortiz (Southwestern
Randolph) p. Joe Young (Northern Nash) 2:40; Nathan Lemings (Mooresville) d.
Daniel Lambert (Bartlett Yancey) 9-7 (OT)

285--Garrett Frank (Trinity) p. Darius Roberts (Asheville) 1:47; Marquin Hill (Washington) p. Brent Adcock (Webb) 3:30; Dee Kent (West Brunswick) d.
Archie Fuller (Williams) 3-1; Chris Giddens (Glenn) d. Kenderic Dunlap (West
Rowan) 5-2; Charles Millea (Havelock) p. Blade Shoop (Southern Lee) 1:42; Mitchell Simpson (Piedmont) p. Matt Brock (Enka) 4:17; Branson Ohara (Southwestern Randolph) m.d. Chris Demitraszek (East Rowan) 9-1; Patrick Quinn (Gray's Creek) d. Nick Summrell (South Central) 1-0


3A Team Standings
Parkland 25; Mooresville 18; Northwest Cabarrus 16; St Stephens 16; Trinity 16; Ragsdale 15.5; Southwestern Randolph 15; Williams 13; South Central 12; North Buncombe 11.5; Al Brown 8; Eastern Randolph 8; Lake Norman 8; Washington 8; Dudley 7; Enka 6; Havelock 6; Southern Alamance 6; Southern Lee 6; Union Pines 6; Western Guilford 6; White Oak 6; Rs Central 5; Anson County 4; Currituck 4; North Iredell 4; Northern Vance 4; Piedmont 4; South Johnston 4; South Point 4; South Rowan 4; Southwest Guilford 4; Triton 4; Tw Andrews 4; Western Alamance 3.5; Marvin Ridge 3; Morehead 3; Northern Nash 3; West Carteret 3; Western Harnett 3; Charlotte Catholic 2; Concord 2; Dh Conley 2; East Rowan 2; Eastern Alamance 2; Erwin 2; Fike 2; Fred T Foard 2; Glenn 2; Gray's Creek 2; Nash Central 2; Northern Guilford 2; Overhills 2; Sun Valley 2; Tuscola 2; West Brunswick 2; Asheboro 0; Asheville 0; Bartlett Yancey 0; Cb Aycock 0; Hickory Ridge 0; Hunter Huss 0; Jacksonville 0; Olympic 0; Porter Ridge 0; Rockingham County 0; Rocky Mount 0; Southeast Guilford 0; Southern Wayne 0; Southwest Edgecombe 0; Statesville 0; Tc Roberson 0; Waddell 0; Webb 0; West Craven 0; West Rowan 0

Invitees to Dave Telep basketball underclassmen showcase

Many of the state's top boys underclassmen have been invited to the Carolinas Challenge March 29 in Cary. The event is hosted by national recruiting analyst Dave Telep of scout.com

Here are the invitees:


Class of 2010
First Last POS School
1 DeMon Brooks PF Hopewell
2 Jarrick Brown SG Millbrook
3 Reggie Bullock SG Kinston
4 Jay Canty SG Ragsdale
5 James Carlton PF/C South Central
6 Emanuel Chapman PG Enloe
7 Luke Cothron PF Flora McDonald
8 Luke Davis PG Ravenscroft
9 Manny Dias PF Veritas Sports Academy
10 Jordan Downing SF/SG Hopewell
11 Jarell Eddie SF/PF Cannon School
12 Tevin Friday SF United Faith
13 Jonathan Frye SG Northern Guilford
14 Kadeem Green United Faith
15 Damontre Harris C Trinity Christian
16 Jeremy Ingram SG East Mecklenburg
17 Jeremy Jeffers SF/SG Greenfield Schol
18 Sebastian Koch SG Christ School
19 Paul Larsen PF Lake Norman
20 Leek Leek SF Veritas Sports Academy
21 C.J. Leslie PF Word of God
22 Stargell Love PG Quality Education
23 Tashawn Mabry SF Rocky Mount
24 George MaNgoue C Forsyth Country Day
25 Reco McCarter SF Wayne Country Day
26 Ian Miller SG/PG United Faith
27 Akil Mitchell SF/PF Charlotte Christian
28 Weston Murphy PF Apex
29 Reggie Price SG Lake Norman
30 Corey Raley-Ross SG Gaston Day School
31 Jonathan Rice SF Fayetteville Academy
32 Brian Richardson SG/PG Greenfield
33 Denzel Robinson SF/PF Chapel Hill
34 Melvin Tabb PF Enloe
35 J.T. Terrell SG Cummings
36 Anthony Thomas SF Quality Education Academy
37 Daryl Traynham PG Vance
38 Lucas Troutman PF Christ School
39 Jermaine White PF Butler
40 David Wishon C Concord
41 Brennan Wyatt PG Dudley
42

2011
First Last POS School
1 Keith Bellfield SG Cannon School
2 Deuce Bello SG Westchester Academy
3 Devince Boykins SG East Rutherford
4 John Cannon C Mount Heritage
5 Chris Coleman C Mount Zion
6 Bishop Daniels SG/PG Word of God
7 Jacoby Davis SG/PG Vance
8 Monroe Faulkner SF Person
9 Anthony Gill PF Charlotte Christian
10 P.J. Hairston SF Dudley
11 Donta Harper SG/PG South Central
12 Tony Kimbro SG Christ School
13 Jacob Lawson PF Northern Guilford
14 Deng Leek C Veritas Sports Academy
15 Trey Leonard C Wakefield
16 Quincy Miller SF Quality Education Acad.
17 Tony Menton SF Waddell
18 Jacquise Moore SG/PG Concord
19 Reggie Perkins Western Guilford
20 Keynan Pittman PF Pender
21 Marshall Plumlee PF/C Christ School
22 Tyler Poole SF/PF Hickory
23 Jervon Pressley C Waddell
24 Marquis Rankin PG Vance
25 Jordan Robertson C/PF Greensboro Day
26 Jackson Simmons PF Smoky Moutain
27 Anthony Stitt PG Butler
28 Bernard Sullivan PF North Mecklenburg
29 Edge Warren PF Veritas Christian
30 Dezmine Wells SF Word of God
31 Terry Whisnant SF Cherryville
32 Anthony Williams C Waccamaw Academy
33 Terreance Williams SG West Mecklenburg

2012
First Last POS School
1 Reggie Dillard SG Dudley
2 Tyler Lewis PG Forsyth Country Day
3 Julius Hamilton SG West Charlotte
4 Madison Jones PG Ravenscroft
5 Josh Smith C Bessemer City

N.C. 2A/1A wrestling tournament results (first round)

Friday's first-round matches in the N.C. 2A/1A wrestling tournament at Joel Coliseum in Winston-Salem:

103 pounds--John Bention (Monroe) p. Tyler Mishoe (East Davidson High School) 4:38; Matt Craven (South Brunswick) p. Ryan Lewis (Owen) 4:47; Robbie Gladwell (Croatan) d. German Ramirez (North Henderson) 9-5; Daniel Hernandez (East Montgomery High School) m.d. Kyle Major (Bandys) 12-4; Cody Roberts
(Madison) p. JC Mitchell (First Flight) 2:35; Colby Bowman (North Surry) d.
Patrick O'neill (Cardinal Gibbons High School) 10-7; Dontarious Mills (Salisbury High School) p. Hayden Carroll (Mt Pleasant) 1:47; Zach Behrend
(Rosewood) p. Logan Mckinney (Mitchell) 1:46.

112--Ryan Spivey (West Lincoln) t.f. Garrett Mcauliffe (Bishop
Mcguinness) 16-1; Clint Callahan (West Davidson High School) d. Ryan Anderson (Swansboro) 3-0; Zakary Berckman (Eastern Guilford High School) d.
Corey Craven (South Brunswick) 3-2; JJ Laplante (West Wilkes) p. Eric Holbrook (Newton Conover) 3:37; Ryan Blackwell (Croatan) p. Brad Droese (Northwood High School) 1:02; Cody Smith (Alleghany) d. Corbyn Spurrier
(Maiden) 6-3; Nate Smith (North Lincoln) d. Brock Yackey (Avery County) 5-2; Brandon Boles (West Stokes High School) d. Trevor Jones (Ayden Grifton) 4-3.

119--Ric Mccutcheon (Topsail) d. Austin Setzer (Newton Conover) 13-8; Brandon Harrison (West Henderson) d. Dustin Champion (Orange High School) 9-5; Matt Williams (Cardinal Gibbons High School) t.f. Tyler Caldwell
(Robbinsville) 19-1; Scott Hardiman (Hibriten) t.f. Daniel Richter (Spring
Creek) 15-0; Eric Evanger (Brevard) d. Zach Hudson (West Davidson High
School) 3-2; Alex Thompson (South Stanly) d. Elijah Shaul (Croatan) 9-8; Jeromy Roundtree (South Brunswick) d. Thomas Lunsford (Bandys) 3-2; Dakota Holt (Mcmichael High School) t.f. Grant Sawyer (West Wilkes) 18-2.

125--Chris Johnson (Orange High School) d. Chandler Gooch (Murphy) 10-3; James Taylor (Richlands) d. Jake Nelson (North Lincoln) 12-7; Logan Orr (Ashe County) d. Keyvin Dixon (North Pitt) 11-6; Carlos Hernandez (East Montgomery High School) d. Johnathan Mchone (North Stokes) 9-4; Cesar Pena (Surry Central) d. Joey Williams (Dixon) 11-4; Mitch Overton (West Stokes High School) m.d. Scott Pena (West Wilkes) 15-4; Quinton Mins (Atkins High
School) m.d. Allen Bice (West Henderson) 10-2; Cohl Fulk (Mt Pleasant) m.d.
David Croft (Topsail) 9-0.

130--Will Weekly (Ledford Senior High School) m.d. Brandon Higgins
(Madison) 16-5; Philip Mueller (Louisburg) d. Mathew Gatien (South Stanly) 4-1; Tyler Smith (West Lincoln) p. Kevion Dixon (North Pitt) 1:38; James Norman (Orange High School) d. Enrique Vera (North Henderson) 2-0; Michael Melin (Croatan) d. Zach Leggett (North Stanly) 8-4; Joseph Figueroa (Salisbury High School) m.d. Nick Sgroi (Bishop Mcguinness) 17-3; Chance Smith (Mcmichael High School) p. Ethan Peterson (Mitchell) 1:17; Darrell Gledhill (Mt Pleasant) m.d. Kyle Proulx (Topsail) 12-3.

135--Zack Eller (North Wilkes) p. Patrick Kolb (Richlands) 4:42; Erik Messick (Robbinsville) p. Daniel Griffin (Central Davidson High School) 3:37; Devin Nichols (West Wilkes) d. James Rodgers (Orange High School) 7-1; Mamour Camara (Louisburg) t.f. Chris Murray (North Surry) 17-1; Sadrac Rodriguez (East Montgomery High School) d. Brandon Reece (Pisgah) 9-2; Charlie Avis (Newton Conover) d. Shane Brinn (Manteo) 11-6; Sam Mccauley
(Croatan) m.d. Taylor Barber (West Lincoln) 11-0; Michael Williams (West
Henderson) d. Alex Olinger (Cardinal Gibbons High School) 8-2.

140--Ronta Burgess (Thomasville High School) d. David Turner (South
Lenoir) 10-8; Felix Soto (Shelby) p. Jordan West (North Henderson) 4:53; Aaron Scott (Ashe County) p. Joshua Thomas (Mount Airy) 3:41; CC Wright
(Croatan) d. Tyrone Mason (Orange High School) 1-1 (crit); Matthew Owensby (Newton Conover) d. Jeff Updike (Hayesville) 11-6; Richard Bateman (Manteo) d. Tyler Martin (Ledford Senior High School) 6-4; Tre Jackson (Salisbury High School) d. Ahmadou Camara (Louisburg) 12-10; Nick Albertson (Mt
Pleasant) p. Patrick Preudhomme (Bishop Mcguinness) 5:48.

145--Joshua Holmes (Rosewood) p. ED Lyda (Brevard) 0:31; Damond Kelly
(Albemarle) m.d. Brandon Rollins (Franklinton High School) 10-0; Jake Johnson (Central Davidson High School) m.d. Ian Rogers (Shelby) 9-0; Nick Hehner (Polk County) p. Isaac Toler (Croatan) 3:53; Brad Owens (West
Lincoln) p. Daniel Britt (Durham School Of The Arts) 1:39; Jeremy Schwisow
(Dixon) forfeit Zach Whitman (Rosman); Ryan Pippen (Pasquotank) d. Collin Eichhorn (Bishop Mcguinness) 11-4; Remington Jarrett (Orange High School) d.
Michael Prouty (North Wilkes) 8-2.

152--Justin Grady (South Lenoir) d. John Radford (Madison) 4-2; Davis Dilillo (Cardinal Gibbons High School) d. Clayton Eudy (Mt Pleasant) 3-1; Shawn Swing (West Davidson High School) d. Gene Goodson (Lincolnton) 4-0; Josh Wilson (Pasquotank) p. Andrew Campbell (North Henderson) 5:08; Cody Matheney (Shelby) m.d. Taylor Cash (Orange High School) 10-1; Jesse Creech
(Croatan) d. Joshua Norman (East Surry) 10-5; Nick Barnes (North Brunswick) p. James Maxwell (Polk County) 5:29; Jesse Johnson (Central Davidson High
School) p. John Navey (West Lincoln) 2:36.

160--Kenny Linsey (First Flight) d. Charlie Coggins (Albemarle) 6-2; Max Redfoot (Cardinal Gibbons High School) d. Aaron Rabin (Elkin) 2-1; Tyler Heck (West Stokes High School) m.d. Mel Hope (Hiwassee Dam) 18-9; Devin Moore (Hibriten) d. Terrence Luines (Pender) 6-3; Daniel Hopper (Mcmichael High School) forfeit David Middleton (Madison); Austin Sloan (Starmount) d.
Chris Grimes (North Pitt) 9-4; Scott Crossman (Richlands) d. Ethan Carter (Newton Conover) 5-3; Tony Sciuva (Polk County) p. Cliff Joyce (Chatham Central High School) 2:51.

171--Brian Wilson (Pasquotank) m.d. Ramiro Sanchez (Chase) 9-1; Travis Smalling (Pisgah) m.d. Dustin Strickland (Eastern Guilford High School) 15-6; Corry Heath-miller (Madison) p. Brandon Hill (West Davidson High
School) 5:36; Leo Guevara (Wilkes Central) d. Carl Crossman (Richlands) 11-6; Jordan Ford (South Stokes) m.d. Tyler Tomasic (Durham School Of The
Arts) 17-7; Stuart Nadeau (Topsail) d. Glen Self (West Lincoln) 11-9 (OT); Tripp Patterson (Hibriten) p. Daniel Graham (North Brunswick) 5:00; Jake Phillips (Robbinsville) p. Reashon Farlow (Ledford Senior High School) 2:59.

189--Brach Walker (Mcmichael High School) p. Joseph Graves (Topsail) 3:58; Larry Burgess (West Caldwell) p. Chad Harper (Smoky Mountain) 5:51; Matt Walker (Starmount) t.f. Cody Carpenter (Robbinsville) 20-4; Ervin Hunt
(Louisburg) d. Lucas Brogdon (Central Davidson High School) 11-6; Markus Brown (East Surry) d. Vincent Beam (Wilkes Central) 6-4; Corey Smith
(Tarboro) d. Brandon Moss (Thomasville High School) 5-2; James Chilton (Eastern Guilford High School) d. Jacob Lewis (North Johnston) 2-1; Tommy Mcmillian (North Surry) p. Jacob Williams (Polk County) 0:42.

215--Emmanuel Bryant (Croatan) p. Tyler Benson (Hayesville) 1:47; Jake Tester (North Stanly) d. Jeremy Stukes (Thomasville High School) 8-7; Eric Confer (Orange High School) d. Garrett Morton (Mt Pleasant) 8-5; Jordan Ollis (Polk County) p. Nathan Logenbach (Pender) 1:15; Zoi Ouellette
(Hibriten) p. Keyonne Redfearn (Lexington High School) 4:58; Devin Trull
(Robbinsville) d. Wayne Johnson (North Johnston) 4-3; Josh Schaefer
(Topsail) p. Kris Haney (Pisgah) 1:49; Chris Anderson (South Davidson High
School) p. Joshua Wineberg (Ashe County) 3:25.

285--Trey Hemphill (Brevard) p. Rick Logan (South Brunswick) 4:37; Robbie Miller (Chase) p. RC Rouse (West Davidson High School) 1:14; Andrew Tremain (Newton Conover) d. Thomas Harrington (Orange High School) 4-2; Casey Collins (Swansboro) p. BO Henson (Pisgah) 5:22; Brock Durfee (Bandys) p.
Jorge Cristobal (West Montgomery High School) 0:36; Seth Stewart (Owen) m.d.
Jonathan Bailey (Dixon) 16-6; Torris Norman (Holmes) p. Tyler Philpott (Polk
County) 3:25; Chase Ervin (Bunker Hill) p. Stevon Wilkerson (Cummings High
School) 3:58.

First Round - 1A/2A Team Standings
Croatan 19; Mcmichael High School 15.5; Hibriten 12.5; Polk County 12; West Lincoln 11.5; Mt Pleasant 10; Robbinsville 10; Pasquotank 9; Salisbury High School 9; Madison 8; Orange High School 8; Rosewood 8; Topsail 8; West Stokes High School 8; Cardinal Gibbons High School 7.5; Louisburg 7.5; Central Davidson High School 7; East Montgomery High School 7; Shelby 7; Ashe County 6; Brevard 6; Newton Conover 6; North Surry 6; South Brunswick 6; West Wilkes 6; Starmount 5.5; Bandys 4; Bunker Hill 4; Chase 4; Dixon 4; Eastern Guilford High School 4; Holmes 4; Monroe 4; North Brunswick 4; North Wilkes 4; Richlands 4; South Davidson High School 4; Swansboro 4; West Caldwell 4; West Davidson High School 4; West Henderson 4; Albemarle 3; Atkins High School 3; Ledford Senior High School 3; Owen 3; Pisgah 3; South Stokes 3; Alleghany 2; East Surry 2; First Flight 2; Manteo 2; North Lincoln 2; North Stanly 2; South Lenoir 2; South Stanly 2; Surry Central 2; Tarboro 2; Thomasville High School 2; Wilkes Central 2; Avery County 0; Ayden Grifton 0; Bishop Mcguinness 0; Chatham Central High School 0; Cummings High School 0; Durham School Of The Arts 0; East Davidson High School 0; Elkin 0; Franklinton High School 0; Hayesville 0; Hiwassee Dam 0; Lexington High School 0; Lincolnton 0; Maiden 0; Mitchell 0; Mount Airy 0; Murphy 0; North Henderson 0; North Johnston 0; North Pitt 0; North Stokes 0; Northwood High School 0; Pender 0; Rosman 0; Smoky Mountain 0; Spring Creek 0; West Montgomery High School 0

N.C. 4A wrestling tournament results (first round)

NCHSAA Wrestling Championships
Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Winston-Salem


Champ First Round - 4A
103--Benjamin Creed (Cary) p. Xavier Martinez (South View) 3:37; Demarkus
Breington (Grimsley) p. Corey Taber (South Caldwell) 3:17; Alex Costner
(Davie County) d. Ben Asefa (East Mecklenburg) 7-3; Brandon Beckman
(Seventy-First) p. John Sparks (Green Hope) 0:59; Josh Smith (Ashbrook) p.
Reggie Hogans (Mallard Creek) 3:10; Ethan Morales (Douglas Byrd) m.d.
Winston Church (Northern Durham) 11-1; Keegan Sykes (Millbrook) forfeit
Zakery Watts (Scotland County); Garrison White (Robinson) p. Patrick Lee
(Mcdowell) 0:40


112--Peter Baseda (East Mecklenburg) d. Cody Motsinger (West Forsyth)
11-4; David Tran (Sanderson) p. Demetrius Leonard (New Hanover) 2:43; Luke
Ludke (Clayton) d. Devin Solow (Chapel Hill) 6-5; Michael Waters (Davie
County) p. Tyler Cook (East Burke) 3:02; Kyle Narburgh (Jack Britt) t.f.
Patrick Waivers (Jh Rose) 20-5; Caleb Swinson (Robinson) d. Garrett Woods
(South Mecklenburg) 4-1; John Grigg (East Gaston) d. Dustin Sessoms
(Grimsley) 11-9; Zach Jaramillo (New Bern) p. Terrence Dugay (Seventy-First)
5:16


119--Dominic Parisi (Robinson) t.f. Andrew Tyndall (Riverside) 24-9; Dale
Boyd (Laney) d. BJ Tomlin (East Burke) 9-2; Bradley Stewart (Scotland
County) d. Peter Mcarthur (Myers Park) 5-3; Trevor Kamens (Leesville Road)
m.d. Joseph Acquarulo (Hopewell) 15-3; Derrick Newkirk (Seventy-First) t.f.
Devon Anthony (West Mecklenburg) 15-0; Joshua Craig (Chapel Hill) d. Byron
Mcilwain Jr (West Charlotte) 7-4; Michaiah Miller (Mallard Creek) d. Adam
Tassitino (Sanderson) 11-8; Tom Puckett (Butler) p. Jordan Miller (East
Wake) 3:28


125--Kenny Buchanan (Green Hope) d. Jay Similton (Robinson) 9-7; Damalcom
Lougin (Ee Smith) p. James Taber (South Caldwell) 3:22; Kamal Leak (South
View) p. Caleb Null (Mcdowell) 3:38; Tyrone Eatmon (Riverside) p. Kevin
Whitley (Davie County) 0:39; Brett Boston (Freedom) m.d. Dustin Roemer
(Pinecrest) 12-4; Jeremy Althizer (New Bern) t.f. Trey Lambert (East
Forsyth) 15-0; Brett Kostern (Sanderson) p. Stephen Pawlowski (West Forsyth)
3:19; Alex Lee (Holly Springs) d. Samuel Mcarthur (Myers Park) 7-3
130--Joe Morrison (Panther Creek) forfeit Steven Miller (Mallard Creek);
Mark Judy (Ardrey Kell) forfeit Richard Ogle (Laney); Greg Martin (East
Wake) d. Talique Whitfield (Harding University) 6-4; Zack Vernon (Davie
County) p. Kevin Boggs (Leesville Road) 1:27; David Lathan (Ashbrook) d.
Kyle Patrick (Smithfield-Selma) 10-9; Cordale Risk (Cary) p. Tyler Morgan
(West Forsyth) 2:56; Davante Anduiar (Robinson) d. Jason Alexander
(Sanderson) 3-1 (OT); Zachary Barkett (South View) m.d. Andony Mejia
(Freedom) 11-3


135--Jamel Johnson (North Forsyth) d. Matthew Conway (Riverside) 11-5;
John Thomas Cameron (South View) d. Brian Snyder (East Mecklenburg) 6-3;
Tyree Mcleod (New Hanover) d. Michael Chapman (South Caldwell) 13-10; Corey
Mock (Chapel Hill) p. Jimmy Maderia (West Forsyth) 0:45; Dalton Cunningham
(Butler) d. Collins Creech (Smithfield-Selma) 6-0; Justin Mcelreath
(Sanderson) m.d. Kyle Walker (Hopewell) 10-0; James White (Robinson) d.
Ronnie Winterton (Cary) 3-2; Larnell Egerton (Seventy-First) p. Jesse Grigg
(East Gaston) 1:47


140--Joey Baird (Green Hope) m.d. Antoine Mclean (Knightdale) 13-5; Clark
O'bannon (Myers Park) d. Jake Eldridge (Robinson) 2-1; Shelton Sales (Davie
County) d. Ranson Lee (Butler) 5-4; Jason West (South View) p. Alex Branoff
(Panther Creek) 0:43; Jake Mckay (West Forsyth) m.d. Nicholas Evitt
(Freedom) 12-2; Blake Norris (Cape Fear) d. Clifton Griffin (Athens Drive)
5-1; Camden Wilkens (Douglas Byrd) m.d. Frazier Hill (Jh Rose) 22-10; Billy
Abee (East Burke) d. Kyle Corman (Northwest Guilford) 7-5
145--Tyrell Roberts (Mount Tabor) m.d. Ronald Howard (East Mecklenburg)
19-9; Kelvin Dixon (New Bern) d. Thomas Dickey (Terry Sanford) 7-4; Byron
Briggs (Pine Forest) p. Traivon Gregory (Southern Durham) 2:26; Drake
Fortner (East Gaston) d. Ethan Cox (Northwest Guilford) 10-6; Ethan Creek
(Jack Britt) m.d. Brian Tray (Leesville Road) 13-4; Logan Adams (Alexander
Central) d. Nick Constantino (Hopewell) 7-6; Matt Garretson (Davie County)
d. Austin Long (Butler) 14-10; Gray Gerald (Wakefield) t.f. William Mcghee
(Laney) 18-3


152--Michael Harper (Northwest Guilford) m.d. Jordan Fearrington (Jordan)
12-4; Bernard Thomas (Douglas Byrd) m.d. Jacob Hensley (Mcdowell) 13-5;
Jared Bartram (Jack Britt) d. Matt Austin (South Mecklenburg) 7-4; Gabe
Brotzman (Cary) p. Andrew Williams (Grimsley) 5:38; Chris Harris
(Seventy-First) p. James Hicks (Berry Academy) 3:32; Branden Lietz (Jh Rose)
d. Shuntez Moore (Hopewell) 5-3; Matt Cusack (Davie County) d. Jonathan
Newton (Person) 9-3; Joseph Dela Riva (Alexander Central) d. Jake Filip
(Holly Springs) 6-2


160--CJ Younger (Person) d. Rusty Connor (Davie County) 15-8; Nate
Charest (Butler) d. Kenneth Radford (Pine Forest) 7-6; Dillon Hoke (Laney)
t.f. Dustin Anderson (Alexander Central) 19-3; Matthew Colvard (Cary) p. Ray
Schmucker (Northwest Guilford) 1:02; Dallas Winters (Freedom) p. Bryce
Carter (Jack Britt) 1:05; Shaquawn Grant (Riverside) d. Timmy Dunn (West
Forsyth) 3-2; Zachery Simpson (Robinson) d. Mason Goldbach (Wake Forest
Rolesville) 6-0; Evan Baker (Scotland County) m.d. Aaron Bozman (South
Mecklenburg) 10-1


171--Scott Mcgee (Riverside) d. Tyrell Walker (Mallard Creek) 4-3; Jordan
Nevseta (Ardrey Kell) t.f. Christian Bennet (Terry Sanford) 18-0; Joe
Centrella (Weddington) m.d. Kyle Bland (Scotland County) 8-0; Robbie
Wannenburg (West Forsyth) t.f. Joel Caudle (Wake Forest Rolesville) 20-3;
Jon Hartley (South Caldwell) d. Alex Dolan (Holly Springs) 8-3; Andrew Takla
(Northern Durham) d. David Young (High Point Central) 3-2; Soren Ferrell
(Fuquay Varina) d. Jonathon Hupp (Davie County) 7-5; Elijah Adams (Southeast
Raleigh) t.f. Dillon Smith (East Gaston) 22-6


189--Sean Mears (Robinson) m.d. Caleb Killion (Wakefield) 12-0; Robert
Warren (Myers Park) d. Juan Rodriguez (East Wake) 6-3; Timmy Mccall (South
View) m.d. Austin Bumgarner (Butler) 10-2; Sheridan Rucker (Panther Creek)
p. Ricky Smith (Northwest Guilford) 4:00; Zachary Lee (Cape Fear) d. Blake
Baker (Alexander Central) 5-1; Jon San Filippo (Davie County) d. Nate
Reynolds (Green Hope) 6-4; Jacob Myers (Leesville Road) d. Nick Watson
(Hopewell) 7-2; Kevin Radford (Pine Forest) forfeit Donovan Price (Berry
Academy)


215--Anthony Grist (New Bern) d. Shawn Leonard (Hoggard) 5-3; Stephen
Webb (Freedom) d. Sebastin Schulz (High Point Central) 4-2; Ben Schultz
(East Burke) d. Ricky Bell (Davie County) 11-6; Jackie Green (Seventy-First)
p. Kevin Puente (Cary) 2:18; AJ Smart (Northwest Guilford) p. Kevin Markham
(Alexander Central) 3:50; Marcus Miller (Pine Forest) d. Bryan Houston
(Athens Drive) 4-2; Karonne Jones (Cape Fear) m.d. Carl Bauknight
(Millbrook) 8-0; Gerorge Haddock (Myers Park) p. Ronnie Cole (East Forsyth)
3:47


285--Tyler Shatley (East Burke) p. Jonathan Hart (North Mecklenburg)
1:19; Kirk Lincoln (Leesville Road) d. David Speas (Pine Forest) 3-1 (OT);
Colin Campbell (Person) d. Devin Riles (Seventy-First) 1-0; Aaron Peoples
(Davie County) d. Quincy Teasley (Ashbrook) 10-4; Terance Cartrette (Douglas
Byrd) d. Mikhael Sylvia (Sanderson) 6-1; Martiz Smith (High Point Central)
d. James Briggs (Butler) 8-4; Derrick Key (Berry Academy) d. Jarret Howard
(West Charlotte) 7-4; Eloheim Palma (Cary) p. Terry Jefferson (Westover)
1:05

Champ First Round - 4A Team Standings
Cary 20; Davie County 20; Seventy-First 19.5; Robinson 18.5; South View 16;
New Bern 11.5; Douglas Byrd 11; Sanderson 11; Pine Forest 10; Freedom 9;
Jack Britt 8.5; Butler 8; East Burke 8; Myers Park 8; Panther Creek 8;
Riverside 8; Ardrey Kell 7.5; Cape Fear 7; Leesville Road 7; Northwest
Guilford 7; West Forsyth 6.5; Ashbrook 6; Chapel Hill 6; Laney 5.5; Green
Hope 5; Scotland County 5; Alexander Central 4; East Gaston 4; Ee Smith 4;
Grimsley 4; Millbrook 4; Person 4; Southeast Raleigh 3.5; Wakefield 3.5;
Mount Tabor 3; Weddington 3; Berry Academy 2; Clayton 2; East Mecklenburg 2;
East Wake 2; Fuquay Varina 2; High Point Central 2; Holly Springs 2; Jh Rose
2; Mallard Creek 2; New Hanover 2; North Forsyth 2; Northern Durham 2; South
Caldwell 2; Athens Drive 0; East Forsyth 0; Harding University 0; Hoggard 0;
Hopewell 0; Jordan 0; Knightdale 0; Mcdowell 0; North Mecklenburg 0;
Pinecrest 0; Smithfield-Selma 0; South Mecklenburg 0; Southern Durham 0;
Terry Sanford 0; Wake Forest Rolesville 0; West Charlotte 0; West
Mecklenburg 0; Westover 0



Thursday, February 19, 2009

Longtime CMS AD Davis dies at 65

For 30 years, H.K. Davis was a teacher, an athletics director and a coach in Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools. He was 65 when he died Thursday morning of cancer.

“H.K.’s contributions to student-athletes and school communities are hard to put into words,” said CMS system AD Vicki Hamilton. “All you have to do is walk onto the schools where he worked and you will see where he’s placed his mark.”

Davis graduated from Mount Holly High in 1962 and from N.C. State in 1967, where he won the award for most outstanding math and science student.

Davis took a job at Harding in 1967 and was named teacher of the year in 1972. He eventually became athletics director at Harding and later opened Providence High, as athletics director, in 1989.

“He loved being in charge,” his wife, Ann, said. “He spent 22 good years at Harding and always felt a special affection for the school and people there, but Providence was his baby, uniquely his own.”

Davis, twice named CMS athletics director of the year at Providence. He oversaw one of the state’s most successful athletic programs there and literally helped build new sports facilities at the school.

North Mecklenburg athletics director Leroy Holden, 64, said Davis impacted a lot of lives in a positive way.

“H.K.’s one of those guys that was meticulous about his job and took such pride in his job and you wouldn’t have wanted a better athletic director,” Holden said. “He’d been fighting this cancer for three or four years, but he’d always say, ‘There’s people worse off than me.’ He’d never let you know he was sick. He would always praise God for the blessing he’s had. I’ll miss him. He’ll be very deeply missed. He was a special, special man.”

-- Langston Wertz Jr.

Three West Rowan football players sign

West Rowan receiver Brantley Horton (6-foot-3, 175 pounds) and defensive back Marco Gupton (5-11, 190) signed with Navy.

Teammate Kenderic Dunlap (6-1, 260), a defensive tackle, signed with UNC Pembroke.

They helped the Falcons (15-1) win the N.C. 3A championship in December.

- Cliff Mehrtens

Statesville's Gillespie sets new state assist record

Statesville guard Keyrra Gillespie set the all-time state record for assists in a career in girls basketball dishing out 11 assists Wednesday in a blowout win over South Rowan. 


Gillespie, who will play at Clemson next season, now has 905 assists in her four years, breaking the former record held by Anna Atkinson of McDowell High School (898).


-- Observer News Services


Gatorade names N.C. boys' soccer player of the year

Ben Newnam of East Forsyth High was named Gatorade N.C. boys' soccer player of the year Thursday.

The award is based on athletic excellence, academics and character.

Newnam, a senior midfielder had 25 goals and 26 assists this season, leading the Eagles (16-5-1) to the N.C. 4A semifinals. A two-time National Soccer Coaches Association of America All-American selection and an ESPN RISE Second Team All-American honoree, Newnam is a two-time Metro 4A Player of the Year and a two-time Region 7 Player of the Year. A member of the U.S. Youth Soccer Region III Olympic Development Program team, Newnam finished his career with 57 goals and 63 assists.

Newnam graduated from high school in December with a 3.85 GPA and is currently enrolled at Wake Forest University. A former East Forsyth High student government representative, he volunteered at a local assisted-living center, as a fundraiser to benefit cancer research and on behalf of the Twin City Youth Soccer Association.

- Cliff Mehrtens

Wednesday, February 18, 2009

CMS Conferences Drop Ticket Prices To Tournament Finals

Planning on going to Friday's CMS conference basketball tournament championship games?

You're going to pay a little less for admission.

The ME-CA 7, Queen City and Southwestern 4A conferences have jointly decided to discount ticket prices to Friday's finals from $7 to $5.

The doubleheader championships begin at 6:30 p.m. for the girls with the boys to follow. The Queen City finals are at Waddell; the ME-CA at Hopewell; and the Southwestern at Butler.

"We want to be sensitive to the economy," Southwestern 4A Conference President Terri Cockerham said, "and give our loyal fans a chance to attend the championship finals at a more manageable price. Many of our families face difficult times and all three conferences wanted to do something to assist our fan base and their families".

-- Langston Wertz Jr.

Cannon's Gross selected to WBCA All-Star Game

Concord Cannon senior and North Carolina recruit Krista Gross was selected as one of the nation’s top 20 girls’ players and will play in the Women’s Basketball Coaches Association High School All-America Game.

Currently sidelined with a hip injury, Gross is expected to play in the game April 4 at Washington University in St. Louis. She was the only North Carolina player picked for the game, which is part of the WBCA National Convention at the NCAA Women’s Final Four.

“Krista’s WBCA selection is outstanding and well-deserved,” said Doug Maynard, Cannon’s athletics director. “Her commitment and dedication to athletics and academics is a great example of what it means to be a student-athlete at the interscholastic level.”

Gross was the first girl in Cannon history to sign with a Division I basketball program. The 6-foot wing has nearly 4,000 career points and chose North Carolina over Connecticut, Florida and Stanford. Two of Krista’s future teammates at North Carolina - Waltia Rolle and Tierra Ruffin-Pratt – were picked for the game.

Martinez lands on another All-America team

Providence Day defender Eric Martinez was named to the ESPN High School Rise soccer All-American team.

It’s the second All-America honor for Martinez, who signed with South Carolina. He was named to the National Soccer Coaches Association/adidas High School team, and was named one of the top 10 recruits in the country by ESPN.

Last month, Martinez was named state player of the year by the N.C. Soccer Coaches Association.

The ESPN High School Rise soccer All-American team:

F: Jordan Cyrus, Norfolk Academy (Norfolk, Va.), Sr.
F: Erik Hurtado, Westview (Portland, Ore.), Sr.
F: Harrison Petts, Zionsville (Ind.), Jr.
MF: Kevin Bick, St. Xavier (Louisville, Ky.), Sr.
MF: Ryan Finley, Rancocas Valley (Mount Holly, N.J.), Sr.
MF: Alex Sweetin, Rockhurst Jesuit (Kansas City, Mo.), Sr.
MF: Zarek Valentin, Manheim Township (Lancaster, Pa.), Sr.
MF: Andrew Wenger, Warwick (Lititz, Pa.), Sr.
D: Brian Forgue, Downingtown West (Downingtown, Pa.), Sr.
D: Eric Martinez, Providence Day (Charlotte, N.C.), Sr.
D: Matt Wiet, Kilbourne (Worthington, Ohio), Sr.
GK: Scott Goodwin, Broughton (Raleigh, N.C.), Sr.
Coach: Bill Vieth, Reitz Memorial (Evansville, Ind.)

- Cliff Mehrtens

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

Four Charlotte Christian athletes sign


Four Charlotte Christian football players signed with colleges:


(L-R) Defensive back D.J. Faris signed with Princeton; running back Michael Selan signed with Muskingum (Ohio); kicker Wil Kamin signed with Richmond; and receiver/defensive back Jonathan Miller signed with Georgetown.


- Cliff Mehrtens



Four Meck players picked for all-star game

Four Mecklenburg County high school players have been selected for the N.C./S.C. All-Star Basketball Classic on March 21 at Socastee (S.C.) High.

Hopewell’s Brandyn Curry and North Mecklenburg’s Andre Marhold will play in the boys’ game, and West Charlotte’s Nikki Burton and Butler’s Celeste Stewart will play in the girls’ game.

The girls’ game will begin at 6:30 p.m., followed by the boys’ game. Tickets will be $10.

The N.C. boys’ team also includes Garrius Adams and Tom Tankelewicz (Middle Creek), Josh Davis (Athens Drive), Calvin Harris (Mount Tabor), Earnest Ross (Panther Creek), K.J. Sherrill (West Rowan), Tommy Spagnola (Ashe County) and Trey Sumler (Nash Central). Lee County’s Reggie Peace is the coach, and Morehead’s John Harder is assistant.

The N.C. girls team includes Lakevia Boykin (Southeast Raleigh), Amber Calvin and Jazmine Cooper (South View), Kelsey Evans and Sarah Wollett (Wakefield), Ali Ford (Morganton Freedom), Helen Terry (Greensboro Dudley) and Erinn Thompson (Bishop McGuinness). Fayetteviille Byrd’s Tony Denning is the coach, and Murphy’s Cissy Dyer is assistant.

- Cliff Mehrtens