Wednesday, May 20, 2009

Updated Prep Playoff Pairings (Wednesday, 12:44 p.m.)

N.C. High School Playoff Update

N.C. Girls Soccer
4A Third Round Scores:
E. Forsyth vs. Grimsley (playing Wed, 7); Butler 3, N. Meck 0; Ardrey Kell 1, Myers Park 0; Providence 4, South Meck 0

4A Regional semifinal pairings (by Saturday): Providence at Ardrey Kell; Butler at E. Forsyth/Grimsley

3A Third Round Scores: Hickory Ridge 4, Piedmont 0; Marvin Ridge 3, Lake Norman 0; Asheville at Charlotte Catholic, tonight, 7; Skyland Roberson at Kings Mountain

3A Regional semifinal pairings (by Saturday): Hickory Ridge at Marvin Ridge, Friday, 6; Catholic/Asheville vs. Kings Mountain/Roberson

2A Third Round Scores: Forest Hills at Hibriten; W. Davidson at E. Lincoln; Wilkes Central at Shelby; N. Henderson at Forbush

2A Regional semifinal pairings (by Saturday): Forest Hills/Hibriten vs. E. Lincoln/W. Davidson; Shelby/Wilkes s. N. Henderson/Forbush

1A Third Round: Hendersonville at Polk; Bishop at Union Academy
1A Semifinal (by Saturday): Polk Co/Hendersonville vs. Union/Bishop

Baseball
4A Second Round Scores: NW Guilford 4, W. Forsyth 3; Mt Tabor 7, N. Meck 4; N. Davidson 8, Mallard Creek 7; E. Forsyth 13, Hopewell 5; Ardrey Kell 8, Weddington 0; Providence 3, Asheville Reynolds 1; Butler 6, Myers Park 1; S. Caldwell 5, S. Meck 4
4A Third Round Pairings (by Friday): NW Guiford at Mt Tabor; E. Forsyth at N. Davidson; Ardrey Kell at Providence, Friday, 7; Butler at S. Caldwell, Friday, 7
3A Second Round Scores: SW Guilford 2, Anson 1; E. Rowan 16, Parkland 3; Marvin Ridge 9, Glenn 3; Lake Norman 3, Asheboro 2; Newton Foard 3, N. Gaston 2; N. Buncombe 8, S. Point 5; Tuscola 9, Kings Mtn 5; Skyland Roberson 11, Forestview 4

3A Third Round pairings (by Friday): Marvin Ridge at Lake Norman, Friday, 7; E. Rowan at SW Guilford; N. Buncombe at Newton Foard; Tuscola at Skyland Roberson

2A Second Round Scores: W. Lincoln 4, W. Stanly 3; Ledford 14, E. Davidson 0; Mt Pleasant 12, E. Lincoln 8; Forbush 4, W. Davidson 2; Chase 3, Maiden 2; Patton at Brevard; E. Rutherford 6, Bunker Hill 1; Hibriten 6, W. Henderson 0

2A Third Round Pairings (by Friday): Chase vs. Patton/Brevard; E. Rutherford at Hibriten; Ledford at W. Lincoln; Mt Pleasant at Forbush

1A Second Round Scores: Chatham Central 2, E. Wilkes 0; S. Stanly 3, E. Surry 2; Bishop-McGuinness 9, N. Stokes 8; S. Stokes at Albemarle; Hendersonville 5, Hiwassee Dam 2; Cherryville 15, Hayesville 2; Polk Co. 7, Swain 2; Highlands/Avery at Murphy

1A Third Round Pairings (by Friday): Chatham at S. Stanly; Albemarle at Bishop McGuinness; Hendersonville at Cherryville; Polk County vs. TBA

Dual Team Tennis

4A Regional Final: W-S Reynolds at Ardrey Kell, Thursday, 4

3A Regional Final: Lake Norman at Charlotte Catholic, Thursday, 4

2A Regional Final: Lexington at Newton-Conover

1A State Final: Mt Airy vs. Raleigh Charter
Softball

4A First Round Results: Davie County 8, Central Cabarrus 7; NW Guilford 10, Mallard Creek 1;Hopewell 15, Grimsley 0; N. Davidson 15, Myers Park 0; Concord Robinson 16, High Point Central 0; W. Forsyth 14, So. Durham 0; E. Forsyth 17, W-S Reynolds 0; North Meck 4, Ashbrook 0; Providence 15, Harding 0; Alexander Central 12, E. Meck 0; Asheville Reynolds at E. Gaston; Butler 15, S. Meck 0; Ardrey Kell 2, S. Caldwell 0; West Meck 3, Weddington 2; Freedom 25, Berry 0; Crest 9, McDowell 1
4A Second Round Pairings (by Friday): Davie County at NW Guilford; Hopewell at N. Davidson; Concord Robinson at W. Forsyth; E. Forsyth at N. Meck, Fri, 5 p.m.; Providence at Alexander Central, Friday, 6:30; Asheville Reynolds at Butler, Friday, 7; Ardrey Kell at West Meck, Fri, 6; Freedom at Crest
3A First Round Results: Porter Ridge 12, Randleman 1; Marvin Ridge at W-S Glenn; Piedmont at NW Cabarrus; SW Randolph 15, Parkland 0; SW Guilford 6, Lake Norman 0; Hickory Ridge 3, Trinity 0; Eastern Randolph 13, Reagan 0; E. Rowan 5, Concord 2; Catholic 9, Hunter Huss 6; St. Stephens 1, W. Iredell 0; Skyland Roberson 11, Kings Mountain 0; W. Rowan 8, N. Gaston 2; Tuscola 13, Olympic 1; R-S Central 6, Franklin 3; Foard 9, S. Point 3; N. Iredell 3, Enka 1
3A Second Round Pairings (by Friday): Porter Ridge at W-S Glenn; NW Cabarrus/Piedmont at SW Randolph; SW Guilford at Hickory Ridge; Eastern Randolph at E. Rowan; St. Stephens at Catholic; W. Rowan at Skyland Roberson; Tuscola at R-S Central; N. Iredell at Foard

2A First Round Results: N. Lincoln 4, E. Davidson; Mt Pleasant 12, N. Surry 2; Central Davidson 1, S. Iredell 0; Starmount 2, W. Davidson 0; W. Stanly 1, Wilkes Central 0; W. Lincoln 4, Providence Grove 0; Forbush 3, Forest Hills 1; Ledford 6, Lincolnton 0; Owen 14, Newton-Conover 0; E. Rutherford 2, N. Stanly 1; Bandys 8, W. Henderson 6; Pisgah 18, Patton 0; Chase 3, N. Henderson 2; Madison 13, Maiden 0; Smoky Mtn 4, Mtn Heritage 0; Hibriten 6, N. Wilkes 0
2A Second Round Pairings (by Friday): N. Lincoln at Mt Pleasant; Central Davidson at Starmount; W. Stanly at W. Lincoln; Forbush at Ledford; Owen at E. Rutherford; Bandys at Pisgah; Chase at Madison; Smoky Mtn at Hibriten

1A First Round Results: Jordan-Matthews 10, Mt Airy 0; E. Surry 1, Chatham Central 0; N. Stokes 7, W. Montgomery 0; S. Stanly 5, E. Montgomery 2; W. Wilkes 11, Central Academy 1; N. Moore 15, Albemarle 0; S. Stokes 10, Gray Stone 4; S. Davidson 6, NCSSM 2; Hendersonville 20, Union 0; Swain 10, Cherokee 0; Robbinsville 9, Hiwassee Dam 8; Cherryville 15, Elkin 0; Highland Tech 3, Alleghany 1; Polk County 2, E. Wilkes 1; Rosman 13, Jefferson 2; Murphy 9, Hayesville 1
1A Second Round Pairings (by Friday): Jordan Matthews at E Surry; N. Stokes at S. Stanly; W. Wilkes at N. Moore; S. Davidson at S. Stokes; Hendersonville at Swain; Robbinsville at Cherryville; Highland Tech at Polk Co.; Rosman at Murphy


0 comments: