Friday, May 22, 2009

Friday's High School Scores

N.C. High School Playoff Update

N.C. Girls Soccer
4A Regional semifinals (by Saturday):
Providence at Ardrey Kell, tonight, 6; Butler 2, E. Forsyth 0
4A Regional final (by Wednesday): Butler at Ardrey Kell/Providence
3A Regional semifinals (by Saturday): Marvin Ridge 4, Hickory Ridge 0; Kings Mountain 2, Catholic 1
3A Regional Final (by Wednesday): Marvin Ridge at Kings Mountain
2A Regional semifinals (by Saturday): E. Lincoln at Hibriten, tonight, 7; Shelby at Forbush
2A Regional final (by Wednesday): E. Lincoln/Hibriten at Shelby/Forbush
1A Semifinal (by Wednesday): Union Academy at Polk Co

Baseball
4A Third Round:
Mt Tabor 11, NW Guilford 10; N. Davidson 13, E. Forsyth 4; Ardrey Kell 6, Providence 5; S. Caldwell 1, Butler 0
4A Quarterfinals (by Tuesday): N. Davidson at Mt Tabor; Ardrey Kell at S. Caldwell
3A Third Round: Lake Norman 5, Marvin Ridge 2; E. Rowan at SW Guilford, late; N. Buncombe at Newton Foard, late; Tuscola 4, Skyland Roberson 1
3A Quarterfinals (by Tuesday): SW Guilford/E. Rowan at Lake Norman; Tuscola at Foard/N. Buncombe
2A Third Round: Patton at Chase, late; Hibriten 5, E. Rutherford 2; W. Lincoln 4, Ledford 2; Mt Pleasant at Forbush, late
2A Quarterfinals (by Tuesday): W. Lincoln vs. Mt Pleasant/Forbush; Hibriten vs. Patton/Chase
1A Third Round: S. Stanly 7, Chatham 0; Albemarle 9, Bishop McGuinness 4; Cherryvile 6, Hendersonville 2; Polk County vs. TBA
1A Quarterfinals (by Tuesday): Hendersonville vs. TBA; Albemarle at S. Stanly

Dual Team Tennis
(Today’s state finals at Burlington Tennis Center)
4A:
W-S Reynolds vs. Raleigh Millbrook, noon
3A: Lake Norman vs. Southern Nash, noon
2A: Newton-Conover vs. Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons, 9 a.m.
1A: Mt Airy vs Raleigh Charter, 9 a.m.

Softball
4A Second Round:
NW Guilford 6, Davie County 5; N. Davidson 2, Hopewell 1; W. Forsyth 2, Concord Robinson 1; N. Meck 5, E. Forsyth 1; Alexander Central 3, Providence 2; Butler 10, Asheville Reynolds 0; Ardrey Kell 11, West Meck 1; Crest 1, Freedom 0
4A Third Round (by Tuesday): NW Guilford (19-3) at N. Davidson (25-1); W. Forsyth (17-8) at N. Meck (16-5); Butler (20-5) at Alexander Central (26-1); Ardrey Kell (21-4) at Crest (22-1)
3A Second Round: W-S Glen 4, Porter Ridge 3; at W-S Glenn; NW Cabarrus/Piedmont at SW Randolph, late; Hickory Ridge 2, SW Guilford 0; Eastern Randolph at E. Rowan, late; St. Stephens 7, Catholic 2; Skyland Roberson 7, W. Rowan 1; R-S Central 10, Tuscola 0; N. Iredell 4, Foard 0
3A Third Round (by Tuesday): W-S Glenn vs. TBA; Hickory RIdge vs. Eastern Randolph/E. Rowan; Skyland Roberson at St. Stephens; N. Iredell at R-S Central
2A Second Round: Mt Pleasant 10, N. Lincoln 1; Central Davidson at Starmount, late; W. Lincoln 2, W. Stanly 1; Ledofrd 3, Forbush 0; Owen 1, E. Rutherford 0; Pisgah 3, Bandys 0; Chase at Madison, late; Smoky Mtn 4, Hibriten 0
2A Third Round (by Tuesday): Mt Pleasant vs. Central Davidson/Starmount; Ledford at W. Lincoln; Owen at Pisgah; Chase/Madison vs. Smoky Mtn
1A Second Round: E. Surry 8, Jordan Matthews 0; S. Stanly 10, N. Stokes 0; N. Moore 7, W. Wilkes 4; S. Davidson 1, S. Stokes 0; Swain Co. 7, Hendersonville 2; Cherryville 7, Robbinsville 2; Polk Co. 6, Highland Tech 0; Murphy 6, Rosman 5
1A Third Round (by Tuesday): S. Stanly at E. Surry; S. Stokes at N. Moore; Cherryville at Swain Co.; Murphy at Polk Co.

0 comments: