Monday, March 2, 2009

N.C. regional basketball pairings

Western Regional-- Boys'

Class 1A
Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro
Fri., March 6, 7 p.m.: Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (28-2) vs.Hendersonville (17-9)
Fri., March 6, 8:30 p.m.: Cherryville (22-8) vs. South Stokes (12-15)
Sat., March 7, 4 p.m.: championship

Class 2A
Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Tue., March 3, 7 p.m.: Shelby (26-2) vs. West Caldwell (22-6)
Tue., March 3, 8:30 p.m.: East Lincoln (26-4) vs. Ashe County (25-3) Sat., March 7, noon: championship

Class 3A
Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Wed., March 4, 7 p.m: Concord (28-1) vs. Charlotte Catholic (13-15)
Wed, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: High Point Andrews (24-4) vs. Gastonia Forestview (23-6)
Sat, March 7, 2 p.m.: championship

Class 4A
Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro
Thur., March 5, 7 p.m.: Huntersville Hopewell (27-0) vs. Charlotte Ardrey Kell (21-8)
Thur., March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (28-1) vs. Myers Park (24-6)
Sat., March 7, 4 p.m.: championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
----
Western Regional -- Girls'
Class 1A: Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro
Tue., March 3, 7 p.m.: Hiwassee Dam (28-5) vs. East Surry (25-5)
Tue., March 3, 8:30 p.m.: Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (26-4) vs.Robbinsville (25-2)
Sat., March 7, noon: championship

Class 2A: Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro
Wed., March 4, 7 p.m.: East Davidson (30-0) vs. Sylva Smoky Mountain(24-3)
Wed., March 4, 8:30 p.m.: Mitchell (27-2) vs. Salisbury (26-3)
Sat., March 7, 2 p.m.: championship

Class 3A: Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Thur., March 5, 7 p.m.: Statesville (26-3) vs. Asheville T.C. Roberson(25-4)
Thur., March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Gastonia Forestview (25-4) vs. Concord (26-4)
Sat., March 7, 6 p.m.: championship

Class 4A: Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Fri., March 6, 7 p.m.: Butler (29-1) vs. Mallard Creek (22-6)
Fri., March 6, 8:30 p.m.: West Charlotte (25-3) vs. East Mecklenburg(25-4)
Sat., March 7, 8 p.m.: championship

---
Eastern Regionals-Boys'
Williams Arena at Minges Coliseum, East Carolina University

Class 1A
Wed., March 4, 7 p.m.: Weldon (26-1) vs. South Robeson (17-6)
Wed., March 4, 8:30 p.m.: Camden (25-3) vs. Pender (23-6)
Sat., March 7, 3 p.m.: championship

Class 2A
Thur., March 5, 7 p.m.: South Brunswick (24-5) vs. Pittsboro Northwood
(18-5)
Thur., March 5, 8:30 p.m.: East Duplin (21-6) vs. Burlington Cummings
(21-6)
Sat, March 7, 5 p.m.: championship

Class 3A
Fri., March 6, 7 p.m.: Northern Guilford (27-3) vs. Bertie (22-4)
Fri., March 6, 8:30 p.m.: Kinston (26-3) vs. Greensboro Dudley (26-3) Sat., March 7, 7 p.m.: championship

Class 4A
Tue., March 3, 7 p.m.: Cary Panther Creek (28-2) vs. Fayetteville Jack Britt (24-6)
Tue, March 3, 8:30 p.m.: Raleigh Enloe (28-2) vs. Fayetteville Terry Sanford (26-3)
Sat., March 7, 1 p.m.: championship
------
Eastern Regionals--Girls'
J.H. Rose High School, Greenville

Class 1A
Tue., March 3, 7 p.m.: Weldon (25-2) vs. Manteo (24-5)
Tue., March 3, 8:30 p.m.: East Bladen (24-2) vs. East Columbus (24-4) Sat., March 7, 1 p.m.: championship

Class 2A
Wed., March 4, 7 p.m.: Graham (26-1) vs. Jacksonville Northside (25-3) Wed., March 4, 8:30 p.m.: Southwest Onslow (25-3) vs. Orange (20-6) Sat., March 7, 3 p.m.: championship

Class 3A
Thur., March 5, 7 p.m.: Winterville South Central (28-0) vs. Rockingham County (25-5)
Thur., March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Greensboro Dudley (27-3) vs. Wilson Beddingfield (26-3)
Sat., March 7, 5 p.m.: championship

Class 4A
Fri., March 6, 7 p.m.: Hope Mills South View (28-1) vs. Durham Hillside
(24-5)
Fri., March 6, 8:30 p.m.: Wilmington Hoggard (25-2) vs. Southeast Raleigh
(24-2)
Sat., March 7, 7 p.m.: championship
---

0 comments: