Friday, February 20, 2009

N.C. 3A wrestling tournament results (first round)

N.C. 3A wrestling tournament, at Joel Coliseum in Winston-Salem

First round

103--Francisco Arcos (Williams) p. Kerry Chapman (Currituck) 0:22; Jacob Tutterrow (North Iredell) d. Tristan Steele (Al Brown) 8-6; Garland Willoughby (Anson County) d. Tucker Creasman (Enka) 9-5; DJ Giles (Morehead) m.d. Matt Bogard (Havelock) 16-4; Ryan Henson (Sun Valley) d. Hunter Dunn (South Point) 4-0; Kyle Tart (Triton) p. Ryan Hedgecorth (White Oak) 1:57; Corey Johnson (Northern Nash) m.d. Andre Nie (Dudley) 15-5; Ray Farnsworth (St Stephens) p. Jaryn Williams (Olympic) 0:56

112--Robert Golde (Northwest Cabarrus) p. Landon Lucas (Southwest
Edgecombe) 5:34; Antwan Davis (Parkland) m.d. Daniel Deardoff (Union Pines) 10-0; Miguel Aguirre (Southern Lee) d. Lucas Bunch (Piedmont) 9-6; Vicent Webb (Fike) d. Jason Bottoms (Tuscola) 8-2; Timdarius Thurston (Tw Andrews) p. Isnardo Alberto (Dudley) 3:41; Jacob Freeman (South Rowan) p. Ahmir Scott (Rocky Mount) 4:15; Jonathan Mills (South Central) p. Donovan Smoot (East
Rowan) 5:02; Joe Deangelo (Southern Alamance) p. Elijah Cole (Asheboro) 2:26

119--Scott Acosta (Trinity) p. Donald Battle (Northern Nash) 5:34; Joseph Cutler (Northwest Cabarrus) p. Bryan Bowen (Webb) 5:30; Chase Thompson (East
Rowan) d. Brandon Berry (Union Pines) 4-3; Christian Holleman (Havelock) d.
Chris Lingle (Porter Ridge) 7-3; Justin Vaughn (Williams) d. Aaron Trull
(Enka) 12-6; Gerrit Grevenstuk (Eastern Randolph) forfeit Wesley Goldsmith (White Oak); Dakota Aldridge (Southwestern Randolph) d. Justin Farrell (Cb
Aycock) 7-3; Kurt Stephens (St Stephens) p. Isaiah Witcher (Morehead) 3:14

125--Will Johnson (Northwest Cabarrus) d. Tony Deangelo (Southern
Alamance) 7-5 (OT); Joseph Anders (Trinity) d. David Stone (Havelock) 4-3; Chad Mullins (Marvin Ridge) m.d. Andrew Bender (West Craven) 9-0; Daniel Ownbey (Enka) forfeit Forfeit Forfeit (Southern Lee); CJ Jablonski
(Currituck) d. Zack Priester (Charlotte Catholic) 9-2; Cody Stephens (St
Stephens) d. Randy Stevens (Union Pines) 7-4; Jeremy Griffin (Fred T Foard) d. Austin Swayne (Morehead) 9-2; Chris Rivas (Parkland) p. Jacob Robinson (Nash Central) 5:39

130--Trey Weliver (Union Pines) p. Aaron Plyler (East Rowan) 1:13; Bryan Johnson (Trinity) d. Francisco Alfaro (Rocky Mount) 4-3 (OT); Nathanael Torrence (Concord) d. Raymond Davis (Havelock) 5-3; Luke Dutch (Northwest
Cabarrus) p. Tony Pilkington (Southern Lee) 3:00; Brandon Hodges (Ragsdale) p. Jared Quevedo (Currituck) 3:16; Sam Ross (Dudley) d. Travis Hamilton (North Iredell) 9-3; Aaron Smith (Lake Norman) p. Reid Brown (Southern
Alamance) 3:21; Lyn Cartwright (Dh Conley) d. Jovontae Coleman (Parkland)
7-2

135--Jack Stephens (Rs Central) d. Patrick Wells (Gray's Creek) 12-6; Brian Thompson (Parkland) d. Sam Tomlinson (West Carteret) 7-3; Morgan Mcdaniel (Al Brown) p. Michael Newby (Havelock) 0:39; Donovan Sweet (Northwest Cabarrus) d. Kyle Davis (Southern Lee) 4-0; Jacob Creed
(Ragsdale) p. Chandler Phillips (Rocky Mount) 1:22; Joe Shively (Enka) d.
Luke Ziglar (Morehead) 9-6; Santonio Thompson (Mooresville) p. Cody Miles (Bartlett Yancey) 3:21; Shane Shepherd (Trinity) d. Gabriel Gardner
(Washington) 5-1

140--Langston Powell (Western Guilford) m.d. Jordan Fox (Statesville) 16-8; Eric Tozzi (Eastern Randolph) p. James Jones (South Central) 5:14; Eric Hogue (Charlotte Catholic) d. Nicholas Moore (West Carteret) 7-0; Dylan Cala (South Point) p. Paul Duggan (Western Harnett) 5:12; Luis Ramos
(Parkland) p. Dean Rudder (White Oak) 2:25; Shane Mcbroom (Northern
Guilford) d. Gunnar Mcdowell (St Stephens) 16-14 (OT); Rashad Palmer
(Overhills) d. Dalton Peirce (Mooresville) 10-7; Jonathan Donatien (Al
Brown) p. Tavis Richardson (Northern Nash) 4:28

145--Marcus Cain (Parkland) p. Andrew Wike (North Iredell) 2:27; Michael Isabella (Eastern Alamance) d. Quincy Culler (Currituck) 3-1; Ben Thomas
(Williams) p. Dustin Richards (Southern Wayne) 3:24; Justin Rice (North
Buncombe) p. Tyler Gardner (Waddell) 5:25; Harry Jenkins (White Oak) p.
Jared Boyette (Southern Lee) 3:02; Nick Vetell (Trinity) d. Owen Halbach
(Enka) 2-0 (OT); Blair Fewell (Ragsdale) t.f. Brandon Lackey (St Stephens) 18-2; Tylor Sigmon (Dudley) d. Steven Luper (Nash Central) 11-4

152--Keith Brown (Williams) m.d. Stephen Henkel (Currituck) 15-4; Eddy Roman (Southwestern Randolph) d. Josh Smith (Lake Norman) 2-1; Jake Greco (North Buncombe) t.f. Jackson Vuncannon (Piedmont) 18-2; Terrance Zaleski (White Oak) d. Eli Southern (Dudley) 4-1; Logan Self (St Stephens) d. Baxter Riddleberger (Ragsdale) 7-6; Dorian Mcdougald (Western Harnett) m.d. Deven Ruane (West Brunswick) 13-2; Simone Santos (Western Guilford) m.d. Darien Peele (Washington) 11-3; Desean Grimes-hines (Parkland) p. Tyler Bruton
(Mooresville) 1:01

160--Kasey Young (Mooresville) p. Melvin Jones (Southwest Guilford) 5:59; Daylon Scott (Western Alamance) t.f. Janicento Williamson (Rocky Mount) 16-1; Chris Foy (South Central) d. Alex Sellars (Dudley) 4-3 (OT); Marciano Ali (Parkland) p. Taylor Wright (Asheville) 2:46; Jeff Ross (Currituck) d.
Hunter Cardone (South Johnston) 2-0; Josh Ashworth (Ragsdale) forfeit Nijel Jones (Tc Roberson); Christopher Cope (Rs Central) m.d. Jeff Wysosky (Southeast Guilford) 17-7; Charles Royester (Northern Vance) p. Michael Goldberg (Washington) 4:57

171--Guillermo Magallon (Dudley) p. Terrence Simmons (Jacksonville) 2:28; David Atwood (Tuscola) d. Matt Berry (Southwestern Randolph) 7-3; Hunter Scott (Erwin) d. Carter Barnhouse (Porter Ridge) 10-5; Justin Moore
(Washington) p. Colby Flinchum (Rockingham County) 0:32; Chris Hill
(Mooresville) p. Maurice Copeland (Anson County) 3:47; Raheem Simmons (South
Johnston) p. Dedrick Silver (Rocky Mount) 3:23; Donny Wacenske (Nash
Central) d. Marcus Terry (Northern Vance) 7-4; Dallas Rice (North Buncombe) p. Tarrell Walker (Glenn) 2:32

189--Jesse Doyle (Trinity) m.d. Thurman Green (Havelock) 11-3; Prath Bruton (Mooresville) p. Zachary Bartleson (Western Harnett) 2:51; Steven Rink (St Stephens) default Jose Garnica (Dudley); Matt Stoeckle (South
Central) d. Colby Lemmond (Hickory Ridge) 4-0; Harrison Honeycutt (Lake
Norman) p. Antonio Singletary (Southern Lee) 1:44; Jamie Bennett (Anson
County) d. Johnnie Smallwood (Washington) 5-4; Kevin Brackett (Southwestern
Randolph) p. Seth Brinkley (Currituck) 1:16; Jason Friddle (Southern
Alamance) d. Taylor Overcash (Northwest Cabarrus) 3-2

215--Christian Mclean (Southwest Guilford) p. Guy Williamson (Rocky
Mount) 2:44; Kaleb Rierson (Union Pines) d. Travis Cox (Hunter Huss) 6-3; Matt Allison (North Iredell) d. Ian Kirkman (Morehead) 13-11; Dereck Holloman (West Carteret) m.d. Marquez Mcduffie (Parkland) 10-2; Kenneth Lindsey (Southern Lee) p. Michael Ellis (St Stephens) 3:00; Kentrell Jackson (South Central) p. Eric Huynh (Trinity) 5:17; Javier Ortiz (Southwestern
Randolph) p. Joe Young (Northern Nash) 2:40; Nathan Lemings (Mooresville) d.
Daniel Lambert (Bartlett Yancey) 9-7 (OT)

285--Garrett Frank (Trinity) p. Darius Roberts (Asheville) 1:47; Marquin Hill (Washington) p. Brent Adcock (Webb) 3:30; Dee Kent (West Brunswick) d.
Archie Fuller (Williams) 3-1; Chris Giddens (Glenn) d. Kenderic Dunlap (West
Rowan) 5-2; Charles Millea (Havelock) p. Blade Shoop (Southern Lee) 1:42; Mitchell Simpson (Piedmont) p. Matt Brock (Enka) 4:17; Branson Ohara (Southwestern Randolph) m.d. Chris Demitraszek (East Rowan) 9-1; Patrick Quinn (Gray's Creek) d. Nick Summrell (South Central) 1-0


3A Team Standings
Parkland 25; Mooresville 18; Northwest Cabarrus 16; St Stephens 16; Trinity 16; Ragsdale 15.5; Southwestern Randolph 15; Williams 13; South Central 12; North Buncombe 11.5; Al Brown 8; Eastern Randolph 8; Lake Norman 8; Washington 8; Dudley 7; Enka 6; Havelock 6; Southern Alamance 6; Southern Lee 6; Union Pines 6; Western Guilford 6; White Oak 6; Rs Central 5; Anson County 4; Currituck 4; North Iredell 4; Northern Vance 4; Piedmont 4; South Johnston 4; South Point 4; South Rowan 4; Southwest Guilford 4; Triton 4; Tw Andrews 4; Western Alamance 3.5; Marvin Ridge 3; Morehead 3; Northern Nash 3; West Carteret 3; Western Harnett 3; Charlotte Catholic 2; Concord 2; Dh Conley 2; East Rowan 2; Eastern Alamance 2; Erwin 2; Fike 2; Fred T Foard 2; Glenn 2; Gray's Creek 2; Nash Central 2; Northern Guilford 2; Overhills 2; Sun Valley 2; Tuscola 2; West Brunswick 2; Asheboro 0; Asheville 0; Bartlett Yancey 0; Cb Aycock 0; Hickory Ridge 0; Hunter Huss 0; Jacksonville 0; Olympic 0; Porter Ridge 0; Rockingham County 0; Rocky Mount 0; Southeast Guilford 0; Southern Wayne 0; Southwest Edgecombe 0; Statesville 0; Tc Roberson 0; Waddell 0; Webb 0; West Craven 0; West Rowan 0

0 comments: