Saturday, February 14, 2009

Mecklenburg County conference tournament pairings

Here are pairings for next week's Mecklenburg County conference tournaments:

ME-CA 7 Boys
Monday’s first round at Hopewell: Hopewell, bye; Mallard Creek vs. W. Charlotte, 4:30 p.m.; N. Meck vs. Concord Robinson, 6 p.m.; Vance vs. Central Cabarrus, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s semifinals at Hopewell: N. Meck/Robinson vs. Vance/Central winner, 6; Hopewell vs. W. Charlotte/Mallard winner, 7:30
Friday’s final at Hopewell: semifinal winners, 8 p.m.
Note: West Charlotte and Mallard Creek tied for fourth place. The conference gets four playoff berths, so the West Charlotte-Mallard Creek first-round game could determine the No. 4 playoff seed.

ME-CA 7 Girls
Tuesday’s first round at Hopewell: W. Charlotte, bye; Hopewell vs. Vance, 4:30 p.m.; Concord Robinson vs. N. Meck, 6 p.m.; Mallard Creek vs. Central Cabarrus, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday’s semifinals at Hopewell: Robinson/North vs. Mallard/Central winner, 6 p.m.; W. Charlotte vs. Hopewell/Vance winner, 7:30 p.m.
Friday’s championship at Hopewell: Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

Southwestern 4A Boys
Monday at Ardrey Kell: Weddington vs. E. Meck, 6 p.m.; Ardrey Kell vs. S. Meck, 7:30 p.m.
Monday at Myers Park: Providence vs. Butler, 6; Myers Park vs. Independence, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s semifinals at Butler: Ardrey/South winner vs. East Meck/Wedd winner, 6 p.m.; Butler/Providence winner vs. Myers Park/Indy winner, 7:30
Friday’s championship at Butler: semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Southwestern 4A Girls
Tuesday at East Meck: Ardrey Kell vs. Independence, 6 p.m.; East Meck vs. Providence, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday at Butler: Weddington vs. Myers Park 6; Butler vs. S. Meck, 7:30
Thursday’s semifinals at Butler: East/Providence vs. Kell/Indy, 6; Myers Park/Weddington vs. Butler/S. Meck, 7:30
Friday’s finals at Butler: semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

Queen City 3A/4A Boys
Monday’s first round: Olympic, bye; Catholic at Berry, 7 p.m.; Waddell at Harding, 7 p.m.; Garinger at West Meck, 7 p.m.
Wednesday’s semifinals at Waddell: Harding/Waddell winner vs. Garinger/W. Meck winner, 6 p.m.; Olympic vs. Catholic/Berry winner, 7:30 p.m.
Friday’s finals at Waddell: Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Queen City 3A/4A Girls
Tuesday’s first round: Catholic, bye; Garinger at W. Meck, 7 p.m.; Olympic at Berry, 7 p.m.; Waddell at Harding, 7 p.m.
Thursday’s semifinals at Waddell: Berry/Olympic winner vs. Waddell/Harding winner, 6 p.m.; Catholic vs. Garinger/W. Meck winner, 7:30 p.m.
Friday’s championship at Waddell: semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

Metrolina Athletic Boys
Tuesday’s First Round:
Gaston Christian at Concord First Assembly; Westminster Catawba at Northside; Southlake at Hickory Grove; Metrolina at Covenant Day.
Thursday’s semifinals at Covenant Day: 5 p.m., 8:30 p.m.
Friday’s finals at Covenant Day: 7:30 p.m.

0 comments: