Saturday, January 31, 2009

Southwestern 4A and ME-CA 7 4A wrestling results

Southwestern 4A Conference wrestling tournament

Team Scores
1. Butler 195.50
2. Myers Park 152.00
3. Providence 134.00
4. South Mecklenburg 98.00
5. Ardrey Kell 92.50
6. East Mecklenburg 73.00
7. Weddington 63.00
8. Independence 25.00

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Bobby Warren, Myers Park

Championship
103 Ben Asefa, East Mecklenburg Fall Kush Shah, Butler, 2:58
112 Garrett Woods, South Mecklenburg M-Dec Tyler Medlock, Myers Park, 13-4
119 Tom Puckett, Butler T-Fall Peter McArthur, Myers Park, 15-0
125 Sam McArthur, Myers Park Dec Will Burch, Weddington, 9-2
130 Mark Judy, Ardrey Kell Dec Samir Hafiz, Providence, 5-0
135 Dalton Cunningham, Butler Dec Brian Snyder, East Mecklenburg, 7-2.
140 Joe Alkurd, Providence Dec Dillon Parker, Myers Park, 11-4.
145 Ron Howard, East Mecklenburg M-Dec Austin Long, Butler, 16-8.
152 Alan Braun, Butler Fall Matt Austin, South Mecklenburg, 2:25.
160 Nate Charest, Butler Dec Cody Hall, Ardrey Kell, 6-3.
171 Jordan Nevseta, Ardrey Kell M-Dec Joshua Boone, Butler, 12-1.
189 Bobby Warren, Myers Park Dec Austin Bumgarner, Butler, 4-2 OT.
215 George Haddock, Myers Park Dec Matt Bennett, Providence, 7-1.
285 James Briggs, Butler Dec Nathan Bernstein, Providence, 9-3.

Consolation
103 Domonique Myers, Independence Fall Scott Morgan, Myers Park, 1:34
112 Jeffrey Stevenson, Ardrey Kell Fall Ronnie Rindone, Butler, 1:15.
119 Mark Stein, Providence M-Dec Michael Basse, Ardrey Kell, 13-3.
125 Will Getsinger, Providence M-Dec Patrick Schular, South Mecklenburg, 10-2.
130 Alex Vesano, South Mecklenburg Fall Tony Ross, Myers Park, 2:00.
135 Clark O'Bannon, Myers Park Fall Payton Hall, Ardrey Kell, 0:59.
140 Ranson Lee, Butler Fall Kyle Koenig, Weddington, 1:57.
145 Evan Sparks, Providence Dec Matthew Conneran, Ardrey Kell, 7-2.
152 Wes Kepley, Providence Dec Devin Guest, Weddington, 7-1.
160 Aaron Bozman, South Mecklenburg Fall Patrick Cauthen, Myers Park, 2:22.
171 Joe Centrella, Weddington Dec Ali Shirzad, Myers Park, 7-3.
189 Christian Lowder, Weddington Dec Charles Singleton, Providence, 9-3.
215 Islam Abdelrahman, Independence Dec Jake Perkins, Weddington, 3-1 OT.
285 Devon Moore, East Mecklenburg Dec George Barnes, South Mecklenburg, 9-2.


ME-CA 7 4A wrestling tournament

Team Scores
1. Jay M. Robinson 225.50
2. Mallard Creek 164.00
3. West Charlotte 112.50
4. Hopewell 95.00
5. North Mecklenburg 75.00
6. Central Cabarrus 64.00
7. Vance 7.00

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Dominic Parisi, Jay M. Robinson.

Championship
103 Garrison White, Jay M. Robinson M-Dec Reggie Hogans, Mallard Creek, 16-2.
112 Caleb Swinson, Jay M. Robinson M-Dec Javonti England, West Charlotte, 9-0.
119 Dominic Parisi, Jay M. Robinson Dec Michaiah Miller, Mallard Creek, 8-6.
125 Jay Similton, Jay M. Robinson Dec Jeff Carothers, West Charlotte, 6-0.
130 Davonte Andujar, Jay M. Robinson M-Dec Steven Miller, Mallard Creek, 11-2.
135 James White, Jay M. Robinson M-Dec Kyle Walker, Hopewell, 12-2.
140 Jake Eldridge, Jay M. Robinson T-Fall John Scott, West Charlotte, 16-1.
145 Nick Constantino, Hopewell Dec Kyle Rasmussen, Mallard Creek, 5-0.
152 Shuntez Moore, Hopewell Fall JaThomas Williamson, West Charlotte, 5:04.
160 Zach Simpson, Jay M. Robinson Dec Carlos Moreno, Mallard Creek, 12-7.
171 Tyrell Walker, Mallard Creek Dec Nick Watson, Hopewell, 6-0.
189 Sean Mears, Jay M. Robinson Fall Alex Glover, Mallard Creek, 3:39.
215 Joey Navarra, North Mecklenburg Fall Johnny Moore, Central Cabarrus, 1:57.
285 Jonathan Hart, North Mecklenburg Fall Jarret Howard, West Charlotte, 3:12.

Consolation
103 Wesley Petrick, Hopewell Fall Xasouala Thoa, West Charlotte, 3:38.
112 Nick Houghton, Mallard Creek Fall Cole Garde, Central Cabarrus, 2:51.
119 Byron McIlwain, West Charlotte Dec Joe Acquarulo, Hopewell, 8-4.
125 James Ball, Mallard Creek Dec Tyler Frazier, North Mecklenburg, 8-2.
130 Joey DiDonato, North Mecklenburg Fall Danny Tito, Hopewell, 0:59.
135 Drew Benge, Mallard Creek Advanced through BYE.
140 Alex Huynh, Mallard Creek Dec Dylan Moses, Hopewell, 5-3.
145 Patrick Oakley, Jay M. Robinson M-Dec Josh Johnson, Central Cabarrus, 13-0.
152 Jarod Garrick, Central Cabarrus M-Dec Austin Dickey, Jay M. Robinson, 12-2.
160 Michael Mabry, West Charlotte Fall David Ervins, Central Cabarrus, 3:29.
171 Latham York, North Mecklenburg Dec Nathan Tesh, Jay M. Robinson, 5-2.
189 Travis Fraychineaud, Central Cabarrus Fall John Jeter, West Charlotte, 4:43.
215 Jonathan Beachy, Mallard Creek Fall Shawn Forbis, Jay M. Robinson, 2:40.
285 Jordan Taylor, Jay M. Robinson Dec Pablo Alva, Vance, 6-5.

0 comments: