Wednesday, September 10, 2008

N.C. high school football polls released

N.C. Associated Press High School Football poll
First-place votes in parentheses
Class 4A
School Record Total points
1. Independence (11) 1-0 145
2. Butler (2) 2-0 129
3. Fayetteville Britt (2) 3-0 114
4. Raleigh Millbrook 2-0 93
5. Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 3-0 86
6. Asheville Reynolds 2-0 65
7. Davie County 2-1 44
8. Wilmington Hoggard 1-1 36
9. Greenville Rose 2-0 20
10. Greensboro Page 3-0 18
Others receiving votes: Raleigh Leesville Road 11, Wake Forest-Rolesville 11, Boiling Springs Crest 9, East Mecklenburg 8, South Mecklenburg 7, West Charlotte 7, Fayetteville Seventy-First 4, Fayetteville Westover 4, Southern Durham 3, Richmond County 3, New Bern 3, Greensboro Grimsley 2, High Point Central 1, Gastonia Ashbrook 1, East Forsyth 1.
Class 3A
School Record Total points
T1. Greensboro Dudley (7) 3-0 142
T1. Rocky Mount (8) 2-0 142
3. Hertford County 3-0 105
4. Eastern Alamance 2-0 101
5. Oxford Webb 3-0 56
T6. Belmont South Point 2-1 50
T6. Asheville Roberson 2-0 50
8. Winston-Salem Carver 2-1 41
9. Jamestown Ragsdale 3-0 39
10. Kannapolis Brown 2-1 20
Others receiving votes: Harnett Central 17, West Craven 15, Monroe Sun Valley 14, West Rowan 8, Waynesville Tuscola 6, Asheville 6, Kinston 4, Mooresville 3, NW Cabarrus 3, SW Edgecombe 1, Statesville 1, High Point Andrews 1.
Class 2A
School Record Total points
1. Reidsville (14) 2-0 149
2. Jacksonville Northside (1) 3-0 119
3. Newton-Conover 2-0 104
4. Bunn 3-0 92
5. South Columbus 2-0 89
6. Tarboro 3-0 72
7. SW Onslow 3-0 50
8. Lenoir Hibriten 3-0 47
9. Shelby 1-1 43
10. Lincolnton 2-1 17
Others receiving votes: Eastern Guilford 13, Southern Guilford 8, Salisbury 8, East Duplin 6, Canton Pisgah 4, Ashe County 2, Monroe 1, East Lincoln 1.
Class 1A
School Record Total points
1. Warsaw Kenan (6) 3-0 132
2. Mt. Airy (6) 3-0 131
3. Thomasville (3) 3-0 130
4. Albemarle 2-0 100
5. Murphy 3-0 80
6. Wallace-Rose Hill 2-0 74
7. Siler City Jordan-Matthews 3-0 54
8. Plymouth 2-1 30
9. East Bladen 3-0 19
10. Hendersonville 3-0 15
Others receiving votes: South Stanly 13, Dunn Midway 12, Ayden-Grifton 5, Cherokee 6, Jones Senior 5, Robbinsville 4, Elkin 4, Polk County 3, North Duplin 2, Topsail 2, West Montgomery 1, East Surry 1, Kernersville McGuiness 1.

-- Cliff Mehrtens

0 comments: